Henri Zuber Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Painter, Water color painter

    • Henri ZUBER (1844-1909) Vue du Château de Mailly Aquarelle Signé en
      Jun. 30, 2024

      Henri ZUBER (1844-1909) Vue du Château de Mailly Aquarelle Signé en

      Est: €500 - €700

      Henri ZUBER (1844-1909) Vue du Château de Mailly Aquarelle Signé en bas à gauche 34 x 50 cm (à vue) Avec cadre : 55 x 64.5 cm Watercolour, signed lower left, 13.3 x 19.6 in, with frame : 21.6 x 25.1 in

    • Henri ZUBER (1844-1909) Gondoles à Venise Aquarelle Signé en bas à
      Apr. 07, 2024

      Henri ZUBER (1844-1909) Gondoles à Venise Aquarelle Signé en bas à

      Est: €250 - €350

      Henri ZUBER (1844-1909) Gondoles à Venise Aquarelle Signé en bas à gauche Porte au dos l'étiquette "P.Ferret, emballeur de la direction des Beaux-Arts "Tombola des Beaux-Arts (Croix Rouge) 1914" et l'inscription " Don de Mme Henri Zuber en souvenirs de son mari, Henri Zuber". 16 x 21 cm (à vue) Avec cadre : 21.5 x 27 cm Watercolour, signed lower left, 6.2 x 8.2 in, with frame : 8.2 x 10.6 in

    • Henri ZUBER (1844-1909) La plaine Huile sur panneau Signé en bas à
      Apr. 07, 2024

      Henri ZUBER (1844-1909) La plaine Huile sur panneau Signé en bas à

      Est: €300 - €400

      Henri ZUBER (1844-1909) La plaine Huile sur panneau Signé en bas à droite 32 x 41 cm Avec cadre : 41.5 x 50 cm Oil on panel, signed lower right, 12.5 x 16.1 in, with frame : 16.1 x 19.6 in

    • HENRI ZUBER Alsace (1844) / Paris, France (1909) "Peasants in landscape"
      Mar. 04, 2024

      HENRI ZUBER Alsace (1844) / Paris, France (1909) "Peasants in landscape"

      Est: €525 - €700

      Pen on paper. Signed in the lower right corner Provenance: -Private collection, Madrid -Sale Thierry de Maigret. Drouot, Paris Measurements: 26 x 34.5 cm

      Ansorena
    • Henri ZUBER (1844-1909) Vue de Venise Aquarelle Signé en bas à gauche 25 x 36.5 cm Ava
      Nov. 26, 2023

      Henri ZUBER (1844-1909) Vue de Venise Aquarelle Signé en bas à gauche 25 x 36.5 cm Ava

      Est: €400 - €600

      Henri ZUBER (1844-1909) Vue de Venise Aquarelle Signé en bas à gauche 25 x 36.5 cm Avace cadre : 42 x 54 cm Watercolour, signed lower left, 9.8 x 14.1 in, with frame : 16.5 x 21.2 in

    • Henri ZUBER (1844-1909) Le troupeau de vaches Aquarelle Signé en bas à gauche 33 x 45 cm
      Nov. 26, 2023

      Henri ZUBER (1844-1909) Le troupeau de vaches Aquarelle Signé en bas à gauche 33 x 45 cm

      Est: €300 - €400

      Henri ZUBER (1844-1909) Le troupeau de vaches Aquarelle Signé en bas à gauche 33 x 45 cm Avec cadre : 52 x 65 cm Watercolour, signed lower left, 12.9 x 17.7 in, with frame : 20.4 x 25.5 in

    • Henri ZUBER (1844-1909) Château de Mailly au soleil couchant Aquarelle Signé en bas à droite
      Nov. 26, 2023

      Henri ZUBER (1844-1909) Château de Mailly au soleil couchant Aquarelle Signé en bas à droite

      Est: €300 - €400

      Henri ZUBER (1844-1909) Château de Mailly au soleil couchant Aquarelle Signé en bas à droite 34.5 x 49 cm Avec cadre : 53 x 67.5 cm Watercolour, signed lower right, 13.3 x 19.2 in, with frame : 20.8 x 26.3 in

    • Henri Zuber
      Sep. 04, 2022

      Henri Zuber

      Est: €8,500 - €17,000

      (1844 Rixheim - 1909 Paris) Morgenstimmung bei Antibes Die mit virtuos lockerem und weichem Duktus in Pastelltönen ausgeführte Landschaftsimpression Zubers fängt subtil das mediterrane Licht an der Côte d'Azur bei Antibes zwischen Cannes und Nizza ein. Der aus einer elsässischen Industriellenfamilie stammende Künstler diente zunächst lange in der kasiserlich-französischen Marine, bevor sich seine Passion für die Malerei durchsetzte. 1868 ging Zuber nach Paris in das Atelier von Charles Gleyre (1806 - 1874), in dem seine eigentliche künstlerische Ausbildung begann und er auch die Ölmalerei lernte. Beeinflusst wurde Zuber durch die Schule von Barbizon, Camille Corot und Gustave Courbet. Zuber malte in Paris und der Ile-de-France, unternahm Studienreisen durch weite Teile Frankreichs und durch Europa. Anfang der 1880er Jahre hielt sich Zuber zeitweilig in Cannes auf - das vorliegende Gemälde dürfte in dieser Zeit entstanden sein. 1869 debütierte Zuber im Salon, 1889 und 1900 erhielt er auf den Weltausstellungen in Paris die Goldmedaille. Öl/Lwd.; R. u. sign.; Verso betitelt "Antibes (/) effet du matin". 46 cm x 66 cm. Rahmen. Oil on canvas. Signed. Titled on the reverse.

    • Henri ZUBER (1844-1909) Place animée Huile sur panneau signé et daté 1898 en bas à gauche Esquisse a
      Mar. 27, 2022

      Henri ZUBER (1844-1909) Place animée Huile sur panneau signé et daté 1898 en bas à gauche Esquisse a

      Est: €400 - €600

      Henri ZUBER (1844-1909) Place animée Huile sur panneau signé et daté 1898 en bas à gauche Esquisse au dos 46,5 x 59 cm Expert : Expertises Tellier, Paris / Marc-Henri TELLIER, membre de la CEFA

      Paris Oise Enchères
    • Jean Henri Zuber (French 1844-1909), River landscape
      Dec. 14, 2021

      Jean Henri Zuber (French 1844-1909), River landscape

      Est: £500 - £700

      Jean Henri Zuber (French 1844-1909)River landscapeWatercolourSigned (lower right)35 x 50cm (13¾ x 19½ in.)Exhibited:Hazlitt, Gooden and Fox, 19th Century French Drawings, 15th June - 15th July 1988, No. 32

      Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
    • Jean Henri Zuber (French 1844-1909), Boulevard Deufert, Paris
      Dec. 14, 2021

      Jean Henri Zuber (French 1844-1909), Boulevard Deufert, Paris

      Est: £500 - £700

      Jean Henri Zuber (French 1844-1909)Boulevard Deufert, ParisWatercolourSigned and dated 1880 (lower right)24 x 34cm (9¼ x 13¼ in.)Provenance:The collection of Mr Arthur Chasseriau, ParisExhibited: Hazlitt, Gooden and Fox, 19th Century French Drawings, 13th June - 14th July 1979, No. 80

      Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
    • Zuber, Henri
      Jul. 10, 2021

      Zuber, Henri

      Est: €180 - €270

      (1844 Rixheim - Paris 1909) zugeschrieben. Promenade à Cannes. Öl auf Papier. Ca. 17 x 23,5 cm. Unt. li. sign. "ZUBER". Gerahmt. D

    • Zuber, Henri
      May. 08, 2021

      Zuber, Henri

      Est: €200 - €300

    • ƒ HENRI ZUBER (RIXHEIM, 1844- PARIS, 1909)
      Jun. 24, 2020

      ƒ HENRI ZUBER (RIXHEIM, 1844- PARIS, 1909)

      Est: €600 - €800

      ƒ HENRI ZUBER (RIXHEIM, 1844- PARIS, 1909) PONT DE MAILLY, VERS MIDI Aquarelle Signé en bas à gauche Cachet du catalogue général de l'œuvre d'Henri Zuber au dos, numero C-2 Mailly bridge, around mid-day, watercolour, signed on the lower left 33,5 X 50 CM • 13 1/4 X 19 3/4 IN. €600-800 Vente AUDAP-MIRABAUD Paris 21juin 2017, lot 46

    • Henri Zuber Rixheim, 1844 - Paris, 1909 Berger et son troupeau sous les oliviers Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine),
      Oct. 11, 2016

      Henri Zuber Rixheim, 1844 - Paris, 1909 Berger et son troupeau sous les oliviers Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine),

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Henri Zuber Rixheim, 1844 - Paris, 1909 Berger et son troupeau sous les oliviers Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine), signée et datée 'H. Zuber 1881' en bas à droite (Trou et manque vers le haut à droite) h: 46,50 w: 64,50 cm

    • Jean Henri Zuber, Shepherdess with Herd, France, c. 1880
      Apr. 19, 2016

      Jean Henri Zuber, Shepherdess with Herd, France, c. 1880

      Est: €800 - €1,040

      Oil on canvas France, c. 1880 Jean Henri Zuber (1844-1909) – French landscape painter Signed ‘H. Zuber’ lower right Total dimensions, framed: 72 x 87 cm (h x w) Very good condition The oil painting by the French painter Jean Henri Zuber shows a shepherdess with her dog sitting on a meadow. Behind her a herd of sheep grazes peacefully. In the background there are small rocks displaying the grey of the sky. Henri Zuber, who was admitted to the ‘Salon des artistes français’ in 1869 obtained gold medals in 1889 and 1900 at the Exposition Universelle in Paris. His favourite sujets were landscape depictions of Alsace and Jura regions. The painting is signed ‘H. Zuber’ lower right. Painting and frame are in very good condtiion with slight signs of age and wear. The frame shows some cracks on the front side. On the back of the canvas it has a stamp of the frame maker in Paris. (lez) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Jean Henri ZUBER (1844-1909) Vue du Jardin du Luxe
      Nov. 29, 2015

      Jean Henri ZUBER (1844-1909) Vue du Jardin du Luxe

      Est: €600 - €800

      Jean Henri ZUBER (1844-1909) Vue du Jardin du Luxembourg Vue du Parc de Versailles Deux aquarelles signées en bas à gauche l'une datée 91 34 x 45 5 cm Insolée Provenance : Vente Hôtel DROUOT 9 mai 1969 n° 34bis et 76

    • ZUBER, HENRI(Rixheim 1844 - 1909 Paris)Cows at the
      Dec. 05, 2013

      ZUBER, HENRI(Rixheim 1844 - 1909 Paris)Cows at the

      Est: CHF3,000 - CHF4,000

      ZUBER, HENRI (Rixheim 1844 - 1909 Paris) Cows at the water's edge, probably in Provence. 1881. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower left: H. Zuber. 1881. 42.5 x 65.5 cm. ZUBER, HENRI (Rixheim 1844 - 1909 Paris) Kühe am Ufer, wohl in der Provence. 1881. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert und datiert: H. Zuber. 1881. 42,5 x 65,5 cm.

    • ZUBER, JEAN HENRI(Rixheim 1844 - 1909 Paris)Schafe
      Mar. 20, 2013

      ZUBER, JEAN HENRI(Rixheim 1844 - 1909 Paris)Schafe

      Est: CHF1,500 - CHF1,800

      ZUBER, JEAN HENRI (Rixheim 1844 - 1909 Paris) Schafe mit Hirte in einer weiten Moorlandschaft. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert: JH (ligiert) Zuber. 33,5 x 46 cm.

    • HENRI  ZUBER
      Jun. 21, 2012

      HENRI  ZUBER

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      RIXHEIM  1844  -  1909  PARIS PARIS,  LA  SEINE  ET  LE  LOUVRE  AU  SOLEIL  COUCHANT HENRI  ZUBER  ;  PARIS,  THE  SEINE  AND  THE  LOUVRE  AT  SUNSET  ;  SIGNED  LOWER  RIGHT  ;  OIL  ON  CANVAS Signé    H.  Zuber  en  bas  à  droite Huile  sur  toile 99  x  130  cm  ;  39  by  51    1/4  in

    • Attributed to Henri Zuber (1844-1909), Figures in
      Apr. 18, 2012

      Attributed to Henri Zuber (1844-1909), Figures in

      Est: £300 - £500

      Attributed to Henri Zuber (1844-1909), Figures in a copse, watercolour, 25cm x 40.5cm.

      Bellmans Auctioneers
    • Attributed to Henri Zuber (French, 1844-1909)
      Jan. 10, 2012

      Attributed to Henri Zuber (French, 1844-1909)

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Attributed to Henri Zuber (French, 1844-1909) Figures in a copse, a village beyond pencil and watercolour 10 x 16 in. (25.4 x 40.7 cm.)

    • Henri Zuber Rixheim 1844 - Parijs 1909 Jardin du
      Dec. 05, 2011

      Henri Zuber Rixheim 1844 - Parijs 1909 Jardin du

      Est: - €1

      Henri Zuber Rixheim 1844 - Parijs 1909 Jardin du Luxembourg au Crépuscule Gesigneerd met initialen l.o. Gemengde techniek op papier, 10,9 x 18,1 cm (binnen passe-partout gemeten)

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Henri Zuber Rixheim, 1844 - Paris, 1909 Etudes de ciel Deux dessins à l'aquarelle sur trait de crayon dans un même montage,
      Mar. 30, 2011

      Henri Zuber Rixheim, 1844 - Paris, 1909 Etudes de ciel Deux dessins à l'aquarelle sur trait de crayon dans un même montage,

      Est: €500 - €700

      Henri Zuber Rixheim, 1844 - Paris, 1909 Etudes de ciel Deux dessins à l'aquarelle sur trait de crayon dans un même montage, Signé des initiales 'H. Z' en bas à droite pour l'un d'entre-eux L'un portant au verso le cachet de l'atelier de l'artiste, le second le cachet du Catalogue général de l'oeuvre de Henri Zuber, avec le numéro 123 11,70 x 18,20 cm (4,6 x 7,2 in.) et 8,80 x 14,50 cm (3,5 x 5,7 in.) 'STUDIES OF SKY', TWO DRAWINGS, WATERCOLOUR, PENCIL, BY HENRI ZUBER Provenance : Ancienne collection Pierre Miquel ; Sa vente ; Paris, Rossini, Hôtel Drouot, 3 avril 2004, n° 213 ; Collection particulière, Paris

    • Henri ZUBER (1844-1909) Saules au bord de la
      Nov. 19, 2010

      Henri ZUBER (1844-1909) Saules au bord de la

      Est: €400 - €500

      Henri ZUBER (1844-1909) Saules au bord de la rivière » Huile sur toile, signée en bas à gauche. 31 x 44 cm.

      Neret-Minet
    • Henri Zuber Rixheim, 1844 - Paris, 1909 Paysage à l'étang Huile sur panneau
      Oct. 29, 2010

      Henri Zuber Rixheim, 1844 - Paris, 1909 Paysage à l'étang Huile sur panneau

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Henri Zuber Rixheim, 1844 - Paris, 1909 Paysage à l'étang Huile sur panneau signé des initiales 'H.Z' en bas à gauche h: 27,50 w: 35 cm

    • ZUBER, HENRI (ATTRIBUTED TO). (Rixheim 1844 - 1909
      Jun. 21, 2010

      ZUBER, HENRI (ATTRIBUTED TO). (Rixheim 1844 - 1909

      Est: CHF400 - CHF600

      ZUBER, HENRI (ATTRIBUTED TO). (Rixheim 1844 - 1909 Paris). Tree-lined canal. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left: J. Zuber. 46 x 38 cm. ZUBER, HENRI (ZUGESCHRIEBEN) (Rixheim 1844 - 1909 Paris) Allee am See. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert: J. Zuber. 46 x 38 cm.

      Feb. 19, 2010

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

    • Jean-Henri ZUBER (1844-1909) Effet de clair de
      Feb. 17, 2010

      Jean-Henri ZUBER (1844-1909) Effet de clair de

      Est: €200 - €300

      Jean-Henri ZUBER (1844-1909) Effet de clair de lune Aquarelle et crayon, signé en bas à gauche 36 x 51,5 cm 141/8 x 211/4 in. Watercolor and pencil signed lower left

    • Henri ZUBER (1844-1909) - Les Martigues au matin.
      Nov. 15, 2008

      Henri ZUBER (1844-1909) - Les Martigues au matin.

      Est: €300 - €400

    • ZUBER, HENRI (Rixheim 1844 - 1909 Paris) River landscape with boat and figure. Oil on canvas.
      Jun. 18, 2008

      ZUBER, HENRI (Rixheim 1844 - 1909 Paris) River landscape with boat and figure. Oil on canvas.

      Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

      ZUBER, HENRI (Rixheim 1844 - 1909 Paris) River landscape with boat and figure. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left: H. Zuber. 32.5 x 46 cm. ZUBER, HENRI (Rixheim 1844 - 1909 Paris) Flusslandschaft mit Boot und Person. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert: H. Zuber. 32,5 x 46 cm.

    • Attributed to JEAN HENRI ZUBER (French 1844-1909)
      Dec. 07, 2007

      Attributed to JEAN HENRI ZUBER (French 1844-1909)

      Attributed to JEAN HENRI ZUBER (French 1844-1909) Seine River, Paris Watercolor on paper 11in. x 17-1/2in. Signed at lower left H Zuber

      Heritage Auctions
    • ZUBER, HENRI
      Jun. 11, 2006

      ZUBER, HENRI

      ZUBER, HENRI Watercolor on paper. Scene along the Seine in Paris. Signed lower left. 11.25 x 17.5." (1844-1909).

      Stamford Auction
    • JEAN HENRI ZUBER (RIXHEIM 1844 - 1909 PARIS)
      May. 31, 2006

      JEAN HENRI ZUBER (RIXHEIM 1844 - 1909 PARIS)

      Est: €700 - €900

      Chemin dans la forêt signé avec les initiales 'H.Z' (en bas à droite) huile sur toile 36,2 x 44,3 cm. (14 1/4 x 17 1/2 in.)

    • Jean-Henri Zuber (1844-1909)
      Dec. 16, 2005

      Jean-Henri Zuber (1844-1909)

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Des figures se promenant près de la mer à Cannes signé et daté 'H. Zuber.81' et avec inscription 'd.167 Promenade au bord de la mer à Cannes' (verso, deux fois) craie noire, aquarelle 287 x 437 mm.