Adolf Gottlob Zimmermann Sold at Auction Prices

Historical-scenes painter, Portrait painter

    • A. ZIMMERMANN (*1799), Artists studying nature, Pencil
      Mar. 23, 2024

      A. ZIMMERMANN (*1799), Artists studying nature, Pencil

      Est: €300 - €400

      Adolf Gottlob Zimmermann (1799 Lodenau - 1859 Wroclaw): Artists on the move studying nature, 19th century, Pencil Technique: Pencil on Paper Stamp: Collector's stamp, Lugt no.: 3549. Erhard Oskar Kaps. Leipzig. 20th century, 19th century Date: 19th century Description: Roughly sketched portrait of a seated man smoking a pipe and drawing in a sketchbook. It is presumably a fellow artist of Zimmermann's who accompanied him on a study excursion into nature and became a subject himself. Keywords: Artist, Germany, Nature study, Drawing, Travel, Friendship picture, 19th century, Romanticism, Portraits, Germany,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Adolf Gottlob Zimmermann The Descent from the Cross
      Mar. 20, 2024

      Adolf Gottlob Zimmermann The Descent from the Cross

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      Adolf Gottlob Zimmermann 1799 Lodenau - 1859 Breslau The Descent from the Cross Signed, inscribed with the place name Düsseldorf and dated 1844 lower left. Oil auf canvas. Mounted on hardboard. Restored. Minor damage. Damage to frame (117 x 129 cm). Cf. Boetticher, Friedrich von, Malerwerke des Neunzehnten Jahrhunderts. Volume II, 2. Leipzig 1941 (reprint), page 1053, number 17 "Die Kreuzabnahme Christi": a painting (probably identical to the present one) that was exhibited in Berlin in 1844 (cf. catalogue of the XXXIV art exhibition of the Royal Academy of Arts. Berlin 1844, catalogue number 1178). The owner at that time was the "Rheinisch-Westphälische Kunstverein" (Art Association for the Rhineland and Westphalia, Düsseldorf). According to Boetticher, he sold the painting to the court architect Paasch in Berlin.

    • A. ZIMMERMANN (*1799), Artist studying nature, Pencil
      Sep. 30, 2023

      A. ZIMMERMANN (*1799), Artist studying nature, Pencil

      Est: €300 - €400

      Adolf Gottlob Zimmermann (1799 Lodenau - 1859 Wroclaw): Artists on the move studying nature, , Pencil Technique: Pencil on Paper Stamp: Collector's stamp, Lugt no.: 3549. Erhard Oskar Kaps. Leipzig. 20th century, 19th century Date: Description: Roughly sketched portrait of a seated man smoking a pipe and drawing in a sketchbook. It is presumably a fellow artist of Zimmermann's who accompanied him on a study excursion into nature and became a subject himself. Keywords: Artist, Germany, Nature study, Drawing, Travel, Friendship picture, 19th century, Romanticism, Portraits, Germany,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Zimmermann, Adolf Gottlob: Bildnis der Mathilde Kummer, Braut von Julius Thaeter
      Dec. 01, 2022

      Zimmermann, Adolf Gottlob: Bildnis der Mathilde Kummer, Braut von Julius Thaeter

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Bildnis der Mathilde Kummer, Braut von Julius Thaeter. -- Bleistift auf Velin. 24,7 x 18,8 cm. Um 1831. -- -- Zur Dargestellten vgl. Karl Josef Friedrich: Julius Thaeter, der Kupferstecher, grosser, deutscher Künstler. Leipzig 1942, Abb. S. 55. -- -- - Provenienz: Aus dem Besitz des Künstlers Adolf Zimmermann (1799-1856). -- Durch Erbfolge an dessen Urenkel Hans Geller (1894-1962), Dresden. -- Kupferstichkabinett Dresden (Lugt 693b, mit dem Tilgungsstempel vom 13. November 1991). -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • - Zimmermann, Adolf (Lodenau-Neusorge, Oberlausitz 1799-1859
      Dec. 15, 2021

      - Zimmermann, Adolf (Lodenau-Neusorge, Oberlausitz 1799-1859

      Est: - €400

      Breslau), Der Hirte Bernardo. Bleistift auf festem Papier. Nicht sign., betitelt "Bernardo Romano. Pastore di Rigna" (Lesung des letzten Wortes nicht ganz sicher), nicht dat. (um 1830). 40,5 x 26,7 cm. - - Unter Passepartout. - Geller Tafel 6. - Adolf Zimmermann, an der Dresdener Kunstakademie ausgebildet, bereiste in den Jahren 1825-30 dank eines königlichen Stipendiums Italien. Hier lernte er Maler des Lukasbundes, die Nazarener, kennen, die sein Werk nachhaltig beeinflußten. - Das vorliegende Blatt zeigt einen vom Leben bereits gezeichneten Hirten in härenem Mantel. Er scheint auf einer Bank zu sitzen, wendet den liebevollen Blick nach links und hält die Arme ausgebreitet wie zum Empfang. Die Umgebung ist, wie so häufig auf Figurenstudien der Zeit, kaum angedeutet.

      Dec. 02, 2021

      Est: - €400

    • A.ZIMMERMANN (*1799), Artist studying nature, Pencil
      Nov. 21, 2021

      A.ZIMMERMANN (*1799), Artist studying nature, Pencil

      Est: €300 - €400

      Adolf Gottlob Zimmermann (1799 Lodenau - 1859 Breslau), Artist studying nature, 19th century, Pencil Technique: Pencil on Paper Stamp: Erhard Oskar Kaps, Leipzig (Sammlerstempel, Lugt Nr.: 3549) Date: 19th century Description: Roughly sketched portrait of a seated man smoking a pipe and drawing in a sketchbook. It is presumably a fellow artist of Zimmermann's who accompanied him on a study excursion into nature and became a subject himself. Keywords: Artist, Germany, Nature study, Drawing, Travel, Friendship picture, 19th century, Romanticism, Portraits, Germany, Size: 10,6 cm x 13,0 cm Condition: Good Condition. The sheet is slightly discoloured due to its age. Pale foxing is visible in isolated places.

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Zimmermann, Adolf
      Jul. 23, 2021

      Zimmermann, Adolf

      Est: - €180

      (Lodenau-Neusorge, Oberlausitz 1799-1859 Breslau), "Herr, nun lässest Du Deinen Diener in Frieden fahren". Bleistiftzeichnung auf Bütten. Nicht sign., auf dem Träger von späterer Hand betitelt, nicht dat. (um 1825). 39 x 31 cm. - Unter Passepartout. • Dem greisen Simeon wurde durch den Heiligen Geist offenbart, daß er vor seinem Tod den Heiland sehen werde. Er erkennt ihn, als Maria und Joseph den kleinen Jesusknaben zur Darstellung in den Tempel bringen (Lukas 2, 25-35).

    • Zimmermann, Adolf
      Jul. 23, 2021

      Zimmermann, Adolf

      Est: - €400

      (Lodenau-Neusorge, Oberlausitz 1799-1859 Breslau), Der Hirte Bernardo. Bleistiftzeichnung auf festem Papier. Nicht sign., betitelt "Bernardo Romano. Pastore di Rigna" (Lesung des letzten Wortes nicht ganz sicher), nicht dat. (um 1830). 40,5 x 26,7 cm. - Unter Passepartout. • Geller Tafel 6. - Adolf Zimmermann, an der Dresdener Kunstakademie ausgebildet, bereiste in den Jahren 1825-30 dank einem königlichen Stipendium Italien. Hier lernte er Maler des Lukasbundes, die Nazarener, kennen, die sein Werk nachhaltig beeinflußten. - Das vorliegende Blatt zeigt einen vom Leben bereits gezeichneten Hirten in härenem Mantel. Er scheint auf einer Bank zu sitzen, wendet den liebevollen Blick nach links und hält die Arme ausgebreitet wie zum Empfang. Die Umgebung ist wie so häufig auf Figurenstudien der Zeit kaum angedeutet.

    • Carl Peschel in Rom
      May. 28, 2014

      Carl Peschel in Rom

      Est: €300 - €400

      Adolf Gottlob Zimmermann Carl Peschel in Rom Monogrammed (joined) and inscribed lower right: AZ Roma. Inscribed lower left: Peschel. On the reverse, inscribed in pencil with information regarding the artist Pencil on laid paper 5 x 4 1/8 in.

      Grisebach
    • ADOLF ZIMMERMANN Lodenau/Oberlausitz 1799 - 1859
      Apr. 26, 2008

      ADOLF ZIMMERMANN Lodenau/Oberlausitz 1799 - 1859

      Est: €280 -

      ADOLF ZIMMERMANN Lodenau/Oberlausitz 1799 - 1859 Breslau Brustbildnis einer jungen Frau. Bleistiftzeichnung. "Verso mit Zuschreibung. Auf kräftigem chamoisfarbenen Velin. 21,3 x 19,1 cm. Schwach fleckig und minimal gebräunt. Bei der Dargestellten handelt es sich vermutlich um Eilsabetta Zanetti, Perugia, aus der Casa Zanetti, wo Zimmermann bei seiner Rückreise nach Dresden Station machte (vgl. Kat. Slg. Geller, Galerie S. Billesberger, Moosinning 1992, Nr. 15). Sammlung Hans Geller, Dresden (siehe Th.-B. XXXVI, S. 504; der Urenkel des Künstlers Adolf Zimmermann) und Kupferstichkabinett Dresden (Lugt 693b) mit Stempel "ausgeschieden am 13.11.1991". [ms]