Giovanni Zangrando Sold at Auction Prices

Figure painter, Painter, Landscape painter, Portrait painter

    • GIOVANNI ZANGRANDO Studies for the Nudes
      Nov. 14, 2024

      GIOVANNI ZANGRANDO Studies for the Nudes

      Est: €500 - €800

      Lot of three drawings. Charcoal on paper, approx. 56 x 42 cm (each sheet). One drawing signed lower right. Two with the exhibition stamps of "Giardino Antiquario", Trieste. In very good condition, with passe-partout and frames (71 x 49 x 1 cm). The drawings have not been examined outside the frames.

      Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
    • GIOVANNI ZANGRANDO (TRIESTE, 1869 - 1941) - PIAZZA
      Oct. 20, 2023

      GIOVANNI ZANGRANDO (TRIESTE, 1869 - 1941) - PIAZZA

      Est: €400 - €800

      Olio su cartone, cm. 14x19,5. Firma in basso a sinistra.

      Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
    • Giovanni Zangrando (Trieste 1867-1941) - On the Karst
      Mar. 02, 2023

      Giovanni Zangrando (Trieste 1867-1941) - On the Karst

      Est: €600 - €800

      signed lower left: G. Zangrando

    • OIL PAINTING BY GIOVANNI ZANGRANDO (1869-1941)
      Jan. 18, 2023

      OIL PAINTING BY GIOVANNI ZANGRANDO (1869-1941)

      GIOVANNI ZANGRANDO (Trieste 1869 - 1941) Scena di paese Olio su cartone telato, cm. 23 x 30 Firmato in basso a sinistra Cornice dorata

    • GIOVANNI ZANGRANDO (ITALIAN, 1869-1941)
      Nov. 04, 2022

      GIOVANNI ZANGRANDO (ITALIAN, 1869-1941)

      Est: $250 - $500

      Giovanni Zangrando Italian, 1869-1941 Preparing the Garden, 1899 Oil on canvas Signed and dated lower left. A smiling woman stands near the front of a flower filled field encircled by dense forest. Gilt frame.

      Selkirk Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • GIOVANNI ZANGRANDO
      Oct. 04, 2022

      GIOVANNI ZANGRANDO

      Est: €300 - €500

      GIOVANNI ZANGRANDO Trieste, 1867 - 1941 Nudo femminile Firmato G Zangrando in basso a destra Olio su cartone, cm 35,5X26,5

    • Giovanni Zangrando, Scena arabeggiante.
      Jun. 10, 2022

      Giovanni Zangrando, Scena arabeggiante.

      Est: €180 - €360

      Olio su tavola. cm 35,5x47. Firmato in basso a destra. (1)

      Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
    • GIOVANNI ZANGRANDO, BEWEGTE LANDSCHAFT
      Sep. 10, 2021

      GIOVANNI ZANGRANDO, BEWEGTE LANDSCHAFT

      Est: €180 - €360

      GIOVANNI ZANGRANDO 1867 Triest - 1941 Ibid. Vivid landscape Oil on panel. 14.5 x 19.5 cm (F. 26.5 x 31.5 cm). Signed lower left 'G. Zangrando'. Rest. Frame. GIOVANNI ZANGRANDO 1867 Triest - 1941 ebenda Bewegte Landschaft Öl auf Platte. 14,5 x 19,5 cm (R. 26,5 x 31,5 cm). Signiert unten links 'G. Zangrando'. Rest. Rahmen.

    • Giovanni Zangrando (1869-1941), Figure femminii
      Mar. 17, 2021

      Giovanni Zangrando (1869-1941), Figure femminii

      Est: €700 - €1,000

      tecnica mista su cartone, cm 48x34, firmato in alto a sinistra

    • ZANGRANDO GIOVANNI (1869 - 1941) Portrait of a young.
      Dec. 16, 2020

      ZANGRANDO GIOVANNI (1869 - 1941) Portrait of a young.

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      ZANGRANDO GIOVANNI (1869 - 1941). Portrait of a young. Signature and dated upper left, 1891.. Cm 35,50 x 44,00.

    • ZANGRANDO GIOVANNI
      Sep. 28, 2020

      ZANGRANDO GIOVANNI

      Est: €200 - €250

      GIOVANNI ZANGRANDO (1867-1941) Ritratto olio cm.101x135 f.to in b. a ds.

      Aste Boetto SRL
    • GIOVANNI ZANGRANDO
      Apr. 10, 2019

      GIOVANNI ZANGRANDO

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      GIOVANNI ZANGRANDO (Trieste 1869-1941) THE CONVERSATION Oil on canvas, cm. 120 x 160 Signed and dated 1896, bottom left PROVENENZA Venetian private collection GIOVANNI ZANGRANDO (Trieste 1869-1941) LA CONVERSAZIONE Olio su tela, cm. 120 x 160 Firmato e datato 1896, in basso a sinistra PROVENENZA Collezione privata veneta

    • Giovanni Zangrando Italian Bluff Seascape Painting
      Apr. 06, 2019

      Giovanni Zangrando Italian Bluff Seascape Painting

      Est: $250 - $400

      Italy,1869-1941 Impressionist work depicting a bird's eye view of a coastal village with shrubbery in the foreground.

      Bruneau & Co. Auctioneers
    • GIOVANNI ZANGRANDO - Three drawings: nude studies
      May. 24, 2017

      GIOVANNI ZANGRANDO - Three drawings: nude studies

      Est: €500 - €600

      GIOVANNI ZANGRANDO Trieste, 1867 - 1941 Three drawings: nude studies Charcoal on paper, 57 x 34 cm circa, 58,5 x 36 cm, 54,5 x 42 cm circa (respectively) Signed on the back: Zangrando (first and third) Signed lower right: G. Zangrando (second) Stamp on the back of Il Giardino Antiquariato - Mostra di disegni in Trieste (first and third)

      Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
    • GIOVANNI ZANGRANDO (Italian, 1867-1941). FARMYARD WITH CHICKENS, HAY STACKS AND CHICKENS and COWS FEEDING: THREE WORKS, each signed low
      Jun. 22, 2014

      GIOVANNI ZANGRANDO (Italian, 1867-1941). FARMYARD WITH CHICKENS, HAY STACKS AND CHICKENS and COWS FEEDING: THREE WORKS, each signed low

      GIOVANNI ZANGRANDO (Italian, 1867-1941). FARMYARD WITH CHICKENS, HAY STACKS AND CHICKENS and COWS FEEDING: THREE WORKS, each signed lower left. Oil on board (first two) and oil on panel - Framed, 10 1/4 in. x 14 in., each

      Sloans & Kenyon
    • Oil Painting of Torquato Tasso and Eleonora D'este
      Apr. 09, 2014

      Oil Painting of Torquato Tasso and Eleonora D'este

      Oil Painting of Torquato Tasso and Eleonora D'este by Giovanni Zangrando (Italian 1869 - 1941)

      Charnwood Salerooms
      Dec. 10, 2013

      Oil Painting of Torquato Tasso and Eleonora D'este This painting is of the Italian poet Torquato Tasso (1544-1595) reciting to Eleonora D'Este. There is what appears to be a signature on the stretcher which might read Zangrando as which could possibly be Giovanni Zangrando (Italian 1869-1941) but this is pure speculation. Height: 27cm x 22.7cm

      Charnwood Specialist Auctions
      Nov. 13, 2011

      Sloans & Kenyon
    • GIOVANNI ZANGRANDO (1869-1941) "Veduta di vallata
      Jun. 21, 2009

      GIOVANNI ZANGRANDO (1869-1941) "Veduta di vallata

      Est: €1,000 - €1,250

      GIOVANNI ZANGRANDO (1869-1941) "Veduta di vallata con paese sullo sfondo" Firmato in basso a destra

    • Giovanni Zangrando (Italian, 1867-1941)
      Nov. 30, 2006

      Giovanni Zangrando (Italian, 1867-1941)

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      A square in Trieste at night signed 'G.Zangrado' (lower left) oil on canvas 13 3/4 x 21 1/4 in. (35 x 54 cm.)

    • Giovanni Zangrando (Italia 1867-1941)
      Jun. 09, 2005

      Giovanni Zangrando (Italia 1867-1941)

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Giovanne donna, di fronte firmato 'G. Zangrando' (in basso a sinistra) pastello su carboncino 660 x 470 mm.