Vettore Zanetti-Zilla Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter

    • Vittore Zanetti Zilla (Venezia 1864-Milano 1946) - Venice, Piazza San Marco
      Oct. 29, 2024

      Vittore Zanetti Zilla (Venezia 1864-Milano 1946) - Venice, Piazza San Marco

      Est: €300 - €600

      watercolor on paper cm 19.5 x 13.5 signed lower left: V. Zanetti

    • VITTORE ZANETTI ZILLA (VENEZIA, 1864 - MILANO, 1946) - CANALE
      Oct. 11, 2024

      VITTORE ZANETTI ZILLA (VENEZIA, 1864 - MILANO, 1946) - CANALE

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      Olio su tela, cm. 43x75,5. Firma in basso a destra. Sul verso: timbro Botte d'Arte, Livorno.

      Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
    • VITTORE ZANETTI ZILLA (ITALIAN, 1864 - 1946)
      Jun. 06, 2024

      VITTORE ZANETTI ZILLA (ITALIAN, 1864 - 1946)

      Est: $50 - $150

      'Landscape.' Watercolor on paper. Signed. Framed. 9 1/2 x 13 1/2; 18 1/2 x 22 1/2" (overall).

      Vallot Auctioneers
    • ZANETTI ZILLA VITTORE (1864 - 1946) - Boat in the lagoon
      Feb. 23, 2024

      ZANETTI ZILLA VITTORE (1864 - 1946) - Boat in the lagoon

      Est: €700 - €1,000

      ZANETTI ZILLA VITTORE (1864 - 1946). Boat in the lagoon. Signed and dated 1931 lower right.. 72,00 x 36,00 cm. 1931.

    • Vittore Zanetti Zilla (Venezia 1864 - Milano 1946)
      Feb. 20, 2024

      Vittore Zanetti Zilla (Venezia 1864 - Milano 1946)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      Vittore Zanetti Zilla (Venezia 1864 - Milano 1946) Pescatori nella Laguna di Venezia Acquerello su carta 60 x 100 cm Firmato in basso a sinistra Vettore Zanetti - Venezia. Vittore Zanetti Zilla (Venice 1864 - Milan 1946) Fishermen in the Venice Lagoon Watercolor on paper 60 x 100 cm Signed lower left Vettore Zanetti - Venice.

      Lucas Aste
    • Vettore Zanetti Zilla (Italy,1864-1946) watercolor painting
      Feb. 04, 2024

      Vettore Zanetti Zilla (Italy,1864-1946) watercolor painting

      Est: $425 - $550

      ARTIST: Vettore Zanetti Zilla (Italian, 1864 - 1946) TITLE: Venice Cityscape MEDIUM: watercolor on paper CONDITION: Some age toning. Framed under glass. Minor damages to frame. ART SIZE: 7 x 10 inches / 17 x 25 cm FRAME SIZE: 12 x 14 inches / 30 x 35 cm SIGNATURE: lower left NAME VARIANTS: Vittore Zanetti Zilla CATEGORY: old antique vintage painting for auction sale online AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 128862 US Shipping $42 + insurance. BIOGRAPHY: Vettore Zanetti Zilla was born in Venice in 1864 where he attended a technical school and at the same time began to approach painting by frequenting the studio of Giacomo Favretto, a family friend. After obtaining his secondary school leaving certificate in 1882, he decided to learn the rudiments of art under the guidance of Egisto Lancerotto. In 1884 he left to do his military service in Naples and Sicily, subsequently he returned to Venice and then moved with his family to the Abruzzo for several years, where he worked as a teacher. However, he continued his artistic research and in 1898 he started out on a journey through Europe, developing close contacts above all with the French landscapists. He took part in the Esposizioni Internazionali d’Arte di Venezia from the first edition in 1895 onwards (with a one-man show in 1914), making a name for himself with his lagoonscapes characterised by their decorative style not devoid of French influences. He experimented with watercolour and varnished tempera, which enabled him to obtain bright pure colours. He also participated in international exhibitions in Munich in 1893 and in Buenos Aires in 1910. After the Caporetto defeat during World War I, he fled to Milan where he was to live in the years to follow. He organized two one-man shows at the Galleria Pesaro, in 1918 and 1920. The artist passed away in Milan in 1946.

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • Vittore Zanetti Zilla (attribuito a) (Venezia, 1864 - Milano , 1946) Capriccio a Venezia 1909
      Dec. 19, 2023

      Vittore Zanetti Zilla (attribuito a) (Venezia, 1864 - Milano , 1946) Capriccio a Venezia 1909

      Vittore Zanetti Zilla (attribuito a) (Venezia, 1864 - Milano , 1946) Capriccio a Venezia 1909 Firmato in basso a destra  Al retro nome del pittore e titolo dell'opera

      Gliubich Casa d'Aste
    • Vittore Zanetti Zilla - "Pescatore in Laguna" (Fisherman in the Lagoon.)
      Dec. 02, 2023

      Vittore Zanetti Zilla - "Pescatore in Laguna" (Fisherman in the Lagoon.)

      Est: €4,000 - €4,500

      Vittore Zanetti Zilla, nato a Venezia nel 1864, proveniva da una famiglia agiata. Nonostante il desiderio del padre che intraprendesse la carriera di contabile, sin da giovane manifestò una forte inclinazione artistica, che fu incoraggiata. Iniziò a dipingere da autodidatta e successivamente si formò sotto la guida di diversi maestri, tra cui Egisto Lancerotto e Giacomo Favretto. La sua formazione artistica continuò all'Accademia di Belle Arti di Venezia con Guglielmo Ciardi. Inizialmente seguì le lezioni dei maestri, dipingendo scene di genere ispirate a Favretto. Tuttavia, ben presto scelse di specializzarsi nella pittura di paesaggio, seguendo l'esempio di Ciardi. Zanetti Zilla era anche un appassionato viaggiatore e tra il 1884 e il 1888 esplorò il Sud Italia, entrando in contatto con le opere di Eduardo Dalbono e la scuola napoletana. Successivamente si trasferì in Abruzzo, dove insegnò per un periodo, e nel 1898 riprese a viaggiare in vari paesi europei, ampliando la sua formazione paesaggistica. Il suo successo su scala internazionale iniziò quando il suo stile si aggiornò, avvicinandosi alle tendenze jugendstil e secessioniste. Partecipò a numerose edizioni della Biennale di Venezia a partire dal 1895, ottenendo riconoscimento soprattutto in Germania e Austria. Nel 1908 scelse Vienna per una mostra personale e fu nominato Cavaliere di prima classe da Alberto di Sassonia. Il riconoscimento in Italia arrivò nel 1912, quando Zanetti Zilla organizzò il Gruppo veneto alla prima mostra della Secessione romana. Nel 1914, una mostra individuale all Biennale di Venezia consolidò ulteriormente la sua fama. Durante la guerra, si trasferì a Firenze e poi a Milano, continuando a dipingere paesaggi veneziani. Dagli anni Venti, si dedicò anche alla natura morta con fervore. Vittore Zanetti Zilla visse a Milano fino alla sua morte nel 1946, lasciando un'eredità significativa nella pittura paesaggistica italiana.

      Casa D'Aste Santa Giulia
    • Pair of Important Antique Watercolors of Venitian Canal Scenes
      Jun. 11, 2023

      Pair of Important Antique Watercolors of Venitian Canal Scenes

      Circa 1880 and by listed artist V. Zanetti (Vettore Zanetti-Zilla (Italian, 1864-1945). Both depict canal scenes from Venice, Italy. In matching frames and both in very good condition and signed by the artist lower right. Each measures 23" by 19" in frame. Excuse the reflections in the glass.

      Caswell Prewitt Realty, INC
      Oct. 14, 2022

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      VITTORE ZANETTI ZILLA (Venezia 1864 - Milano 1946) "Veduta di Venezia". Olio su tela. Cm 70x100. Opera firmata in basso a destra Vittore Zanetti Zilla.

      Art International Auction House
    • Vittore Zanetti Zilla (Venezia 1864-Milano 1946) - Venetian glimpse
      Jun. 08, 2022

      Vittore Zanetti Zilla (Venezia 1864-Milano 1946) - Venetian glimpse

      Est: €700 - €900

      watercolour on card laid on cardboard signed lower right: VZanetti / Zilla

    • Vittore Zanetti Zilla (1864-1946), A Church
      May. 26, 2022

      Vittore Zanetti Zilla (1864-1946), A Church

      Est: €100 - €200

      Oil on panel, cm 40x20. Framed.

      Ansuini 1860 Auctions
    • Vittore Zanetti Zilla (Venezia 1864-Milano 1946) - Pair of paintings depicting the Doge's Palace in Venice
      May. 21, 2022

      Vittore Zanetti Zilla (Venezia 1864-Milano 1946) - Pair of paintings depicting the Doge's Palace in Venice

      Oil paintings on canvas Signed Zanetti

      ArtLaRosa
    • Vittore Zanetti Zilla (1864 - 1946) - Glimpse of Venice
      May. 19, 2022

      Vittore Zanetti Zilla (1864 - 1946) - Glimpse of Venice

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Vittore Zanetti Zilla (1864 - 1946) - Glimpse of Venice 1927 Oil on cardboard 74 x 56 Traces of signature and date lower left

      Art-Rite
      Mar. 10, 2022

      Est: €150 - €300

      Oil on board, cm 40x20. Framed.

      Ansuini 1860 Auctions
    • VITTORE ZANETTI ZILLA (VENEZIA 1864-MILANO 1946) CASA SUL CANALE
      Feb. 18, 2022

      VITTORE ZANETTI ZILLA (VENEZIA 1864-MILANO 1946) CASA SUL CANALE

      Est: €600 - €800

      Olio su legno, cm. 23,5x27,5. Firma in basso a destra.

      Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
    • FOGLIE ROSSE
      Nov. 06, 2021

      FOGLIE ROSSE

      Est: €3,000 - €6,000

      Vittore Zanetti Zilla (1964-1946) Foglie rosse Olio su tavoletta, firmato e datato 1917 Al verso: titolo e firma. Con cornice Feuilles rouges Oil on panel, signed and dated 1917. On verso: title and signature. Framed. H_99 cm L_108 cm Foglie rosse Olio su tavoletta, firmato e datato 1917 Al verso : titolo e firma. Con cornice Feuilles rouges Huile sur panneau, signée et datée de 1917. Au verso : titre et signature. Encadré. H_99 cm L_108 cm

      Pierre Bergé & Associés
    • Vettore Zanetti Zilla ...
      Jun. 16, 2021

      Vettore Zanetti Zilla ...

      Est: €3,500 - €4,000

      (Venezia 1864 - Milano 1946) "La Basilica di San Marco" 1928 olio su compensato (cm 160x120) Firmato in basso a sinistra Al retro: titolato e datato In cornice

      Il Ponte Auction House
    • Vittore Zanetti Zilla ...
      Jun. 16, 2021

      Vittore Zanetti Zilla ...

      Est: €800 - €850

      (Venezia 1864 - 1946) "Paesaggio d'autunno" 1918 olio su tela (cm 60x90) Firmato in basso a sinistra Al retro: titolato e datato In cornice

      Il Ponte Auction House
    • Vittore Zanetti Zilla ...
      Jun. 16, 2021

      Vittore Zanetti Zilla ...

      Est: €500 - €600

      (Venezia 1864 - 1946) "Canale veneziano" acquerello su cartone (cm 70x50) Firmato in basso a sinistra In cornice

      Il Ponte Auction House
    • VITTORE ZANETTI ZILLA (Venezia 1864 - Milano 1946) "Chioggia". Olio su tela. Cm 125x162. Opera siglata in basso a destra VZZ.
      May. 27, 2021

      VITTORE ZANETTI ZILLA (Venezia 1864 - Milano 1946) "Chioggia". Olio su tela. Cm 125x162. Opera siglata in basso a destra VZZ.

      Est: €4,000 - €8,000

      VITTORE ZANETTI ZILLA (Venezia 1864 – Milano 1946) "Chioggia". Olio su tela. Cm 125x162. Opera siglata in basso a destra VZZ.

    • ZANETTI ZILLA, Vittore
      May. 26, 2021

      ZANETTI ZILLA, Vittore

      Est: $600 - $900

      ZANETTI ZILLA, Vittore (Italian school, 1864-1946). Oil on canvas. "Venice." Signed lower left. 70 x 100. With crack in canvas ten centimetres long at upper left. ZANETTI ZILLA, Vittore (escuela italiana, 1864-1946). Óleo sobre tela. "Venecia." Firmado abajo a la izquierda. 70 x 100. Con rajadura en tela en tela de diez centímetros de largo arriba a la izquierda.

      Zorrilla Subastas
    • Vittore Zanetti Zilla ...
      Nov. 11, 2020

      Vittore Zanetti Zilla ...

      Est: €1,800 - €2,000

      Il Ponte Auction House
    • ZANETTI ZILLA VITTORE (1864 - 1946) Landscape with a fontain and temple.
      Jul. 08, 2020

      ZANETTI ZILLA VITTORE (1864 - 1946) Landscape with a fontain and temple.

      Est: €300 - €500

      ZANETTI ZILLA VITTORE (1864 - 1946). Landscape with a fontain and temple.. Monogram lower left.. Cm 30,00 x 24,00.

    • Vittore Zanetti Zilla ...
      Jun. 30, 2020

      Vittore Zanetti Zilla ...

      Est: €250 - €300

      (Venezia 1864 - 1946) "Venezia" 1931 tecnica mista su carta (cm 70x40) Firmato e datato in basso a destra In cornice

      Il Ponte Auction House
    • Painting, Vettore Zanetti Zilla
      Feb. 23, 2020

      Painting, Vettore Zanetti Zilla

      Vettore Zanetti Zilla (Italian, 1864-1946), Full Mast Ship, 1911, oil on board, signed lower right, faint stamp verso, board: 16"h x 13"w, overall (with frame): 20.25"h x 16.5"w

      Clars Auctions
    • Vittore Zanetti Zilla (1864-1946) Italian. "The Cellar Steps", A Mother and Child on the Steps, Watercolour, Signed, and Inscribed on a plaque, 20.5" x 16.5".
      Nov. 27, 2019

      Vittore Zanetti Zilla (1864-1946) Italian. "The Cellar Steps", A Mother and Child on the Steps, Watercolour, Signed, and Inscribed on a plaque, 20.5" x 16.5".

      Est: £40 - £60

      John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
      Jul. 31, 2019

      Est: £40 - £60

      May. 01, 2019

      Est: £40 - £60

    • VETTORE ZANETTI-ZILLA (ITALIAN, 1864-1945) Venetians at the foot of the Rialto B
      Mar. 20, 2018

      VETTORE ZANETTI-ZILLA (ITALIAN, 1864-1945) Venetians at the foot of the Rialto B

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      VETTORE ZANETTI-ZILLA (ITALIAN, 1864-1945) Venetians at the foot of the Rialto Bridge signed and inscribed ‘Vettore Zanetti/Venezia’ (lower left) oil on board 50.2 x 24.8cm (19 3/4 x 9 3/4in).

    • Vittore Zanetti, acquerello raff. Ponte dei Sospiri a Venezia
      Jan. 20, 2018

      Vittore Zanetti, acquerello raff. Ponte dei Sospiri a Venezia

      Est: €550 - €650

      Vittore Zanetti Zilla (1864 - 1946), acquerello raff. Ponte dei Sospiri a Venezia, cm 29 x 16

      D'Ambrosio Galleria d'Arte
    • Vittore Zanetti Zilla (1864 - 1946), Martin e una clessidra. 1927
      Jun. 15, 2016

      Vittore Zanetti Zilla (1864 - 1946), Martin e una clessidra. 1927

      Est: €400 - €800

      Olio su compensato. cm 33x40,5. Firmato e datato in basso a sinistra. Titolo a penna al verso.

      Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
    • Vittore Zanetti Watercolor
      May. 23, 2016

      Vittore Zanetti Watercolor

      "Venezia, veduta del Canal Grande con Santa Maria della Salute"

      Arthaz
    • Vettore Zanetti, Italian (1864-1945), Venice canal, watercolor on paper,
      Feb. 20, 2016

      Vettore Zanetti, Italian (1864-1945), Venice canal, watercolor on paper,

      Est: $500 - $1,000

      Vettore Zanetti Italian (1864-1945) Venice canal, watercolor on paper, signed lower left, gilt-framed.

      Link Auction Galleries
    • Vettore Zanetti-Zilla Italian, 1864-1945 Rialto Bridge, Venice
      Jun. 03, 2015

      Vettore Zanetti-Zilla Italian, 1864-1945 Rialto Bridge, Venice

      Est: $1,200 - $1,800

      Vettore Zanetti-Zilla Italian, 1864-1945 Rialto Bridge, Venice Signed Vettore Zanetti and inscribed Venezia (ll); inscribed Zanetti Zilla on the reverse Oil on panel 19 1/2 x 9 5/8 inches C

      DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
      Nov. 24, 2014

      Est: €200 - €400

      Il passaggio sull'antico ponte tecnica mista su cartone, cm 46,5 x 56Siglato e intitolato in basso a destraSul retro: cartellino a stampa della mostra personale dei pittori Vettore Zanetti Zilla, Bruno da Osimo, Alfredo Scocchera tenutasi alla Galleria Micheli di Milano dal 30/12/1931 al 16/1/1932; cartellino manoscritto con numero di riferimento (n. 6).

      Finarte Roma
    • Vittore Zanetti Zilla (Venezia 1864 - Milano 1946) Venezia, gondola all'ingresso del parco, 1912
      May. 27, 2014

      Vittore Zanetti Zilla (Venezia 1864 - Milano 1946) Venezia, gondola all'ingresso del parco, 1912

      Est: €250 - €350

      olio su tavola, cm 22 x 31 Firmato e datato in basso a destra: V Zanetti Zilla 1912 Vittore Zanetti Zilla (VenICE 1864 - Milan 1946), VENICE, GONDOLA NEAR THE PARK , OIL ON CANVAS, 22 X 31 CM SIGNED: V ZANETTI

      Finarte Roma
    • Vittore Zanetti Zilla (Venezia 1864 - Milano 1946) "Nubi dopo la pioggia", 1925
      May. 27, 2014

      Vittore Zanetti Zilla (Venezia 1864 - Milano 1946) "Nubi dopo la pioggia", 1925

      Est: €1,200 - €1,800

      olio su cartone, cm 61,5 x 100,5 Siglato e datato in basso a sinistra: VZ =MCMXXV= Sul retro monogramma di mano dell'artista; antico cartellino di mano dell'artista con scritto il nome dell'autore e il titolo dell'opera; antico cartellino con numero di riferimento. Vittore Zanetti Zilla (VenICE 1864 - Milan 1946), CLOUDS AFTER THE RAIN, 1925, OIL ON CARDBOARD, 61 5 X 100.5

      Finarte Roma
    • Vettore Zanetti Zilla (Italian 1864-1946), Venetian Canal Scene, wataercolor on paper, sight size: 9-1/2 x 7 in (24.1 x 17.8 cm)
      May. 09, 2014

      Vettore Zanetti Zilla (Italian 1864-1946), Venetian Canal Scene, wataercolor on paper, sight size: 9-1/2 x 7 in (24.1 x 17.8 cm)

      Vettore Zanetti Zilla (Italian 1864-1946) Venetian Canal Scene Signed V. Zanetti l.r. Watercolor on paper; apparently in good condition. Framed.* Sight size: 9-1/2 x 7 in (24.1 x 17.8 cm)Property of Various Owners

      Weschler's
    • VETTORE ZANETTI-ZILLA, Italian, 1864-1946, Piazza de San Marco., Watercolor on paper, 7" x 9½". Framed.
      Jun. 28, 2013

      VETTORE ZANETTI-ZILLA, Italian, 1864-1946, Piazza de San Marco., Watercolor on paper, 7" x 9½". Framed.

      VETTORE ZANETTI-ZILLA Italian, 1864-1946 Piazza de San Marco. Signed lower left "V. Zanetti". Watercolor on paper, 7" x 9 1/2". Framed.

      Eldred's
    • Vittore Zanetti Zilla (Venezia, 1864 - Milano, 1946)
      May. 28, 2013

      Vittore Zanetti Zilla (Venezia, 1864 - Milano, 1946)

      Est: €350 - €450

      Vittore Zanetti Zilla (Venezia, 1864 - Milano, 1946) Venezia, veduta del Canal Grande con Santa Maria dell a Salute acquerello su cartoncino, cm 25 x 35,7 Firmato in basso a sinistra: V. Zanetti

      Finarte Roma
      May. 28, 2013

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      Vittore Zanetti Zilla (Venezia 1864 - Milano 1946) "Nubi dopo la pioggia", 1925 olio su cartone, cm 61,5 x 100,5 Siglato e datato in basso a sinistra: VZ =MCMXXV= sul retro monogramma di mano dell'artista; antico cartellino di mano dell'artista con scritto il nome dell'autore e il titolo dell'opera; antico cartellino con numero di riferimento.

      Finarte Roma
    • Vettore Zanetti Zilla * (Venice 1864-1945) Partie
      Apr. 24, 2013

      Vettore Zanetti Zilla * (Venice 1864-1945) Partie

      Est: €1,400 - €1,600

      Vettore Zanetti Zilla * (Venice 1864-1945) Partie in Venedig (A party in Venice), titled on the reverse, signed V. Zanetti Zilla, watercolor on paper, 62x 36 cm, framed, (Hu) Specialist: Mag. Astrid-Christina Schierz

    • St. Mark's Square in Venice
      Jun. 16, 2012

      St. Mark's Square in Venice

      Est: €400 - €480

      Zanetti-Zilla Vettore Venedig 1864 - Mailand 1946 St. Mark's Square in Venice Watercolour, 26 x 39,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. V. Zanetti, min. foxing, matted a. framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - Italian landscape painter, studied at the academy Venice under C. Ciardi as well as in Naples, since 1897 he exhibited regularly at the Venice Biennale as was awarded numerous medals. - Mus.: Venedig, Florenz, Mailand, Rom. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit.

    • Vettore Zanetti-Zilla (Italian, 1864-1945)
      May. 31, 2012

      Vettore Zanetti-Zilla (Italian, 1864-1945)

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      Vettore Zanetti-Zilla (Italian, 1864-1945) A Venetian backwater signed, inscribed and dated 'VZanetti Venezia 92' (lower right) pencil and watercolour on paper 34¾ x 20 1/8 in. (88 x 51 cm.)

    • VETTORE ZANETTI-ZILLA [1864-1945], WATERCOLOR, 10"
      Oct. 15, 2011

      VETTORE ZANETTI-ZILLA [1864-1945], WATERCOLOR, 10"

      VETTORE ZANETTI-ZILLA [1864-1945], WATERCOLOR, 10" X 14 1/2", VIEW OF SANTA MARIA DELLA SALUTE: Venetian canal scene with a view of Santa Maria Della Salute; signed "V. Zanetti" lower left, under glass in a mid 20th century frame. Vettore Zanetti-Zilla, Italian, 1864-1945.

      DuMouchelles
    • Vittore Zanetti Zilla (Italian, 1864-1946), "View
      Feb. 12, 2011

      Vittore Zanetti Zilla (Italian, 1864-1946), "View

      Est: $500 - $750

      Vittore Zanetti Zilla (Italian, 1864-1946), "View of Piazza San Marco, From Across the Grand Canal", oil on canvas affixed to masonite, signed lower left, 14 1/8 in. x 10 1/8 in., in a giltwood frame.

      Neal Auction Company
    • Vettore Zanetti-Zita (Italian, 1864-1946), "Piazzo
      Nov. 20, 2010

      Vettore Zanetti-Zita (Italian, 1864-1946), "Piazzo

      Est: $500 - $750

      Vettore Zanetti-Zita (Italian, 1864-1946), "Piazzo San Marco, Venice", oil on canvas affixed to masonite, signed lower right, 14 1/8 in. x 18 5/8 in., in a carved giltwood frame, mounted in open shadow box.

      Neal Auction Company