Joseph (1637) Werner Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Miniature painter, b. 1637 - d. 1710

      • Attribué à Joseph Werner II
        Nov. 27, 2024

        Attribué à Joseph Werner II

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        Attribué à Joseph Werner II (Berne, vers 1637 – 1710) Portrait de femme, dite Françoise-Athénaïs de Rochechouart de Mortemart, marquise de Montespan, assise avec une corbeille de fleurs sur une terrasse de palais Aquarelle et gomme arabique réhaussé d’or sur vélin Cadre en laiton doré du XIXe siècle avec cartouche gravée ‘MADAME DE MONTESPAN’ Portrait of a lady, called Marchioness of Montespan, watercolour and gum arabic with gold highlights on vellum, attr. to J. Werner II 6.69 x 5.11 in. 17.0 x 13.0 cm Provenance : Vente anonyme ; New York, Christie’s, 29 janvier 2009, n°49 (comme Joseph Werner, vendu $ 21 250) ; Acquis lors de cette vente ; Collection Pierre Jourdan-Barry (1926-2016) ; Puis par descendance ; Collection particulière, Belgique (Restaurations) Attribué à Joseph Werner II (Berne, vers 1637 – 1710) 17.0 x 13.0 cm

      • Saul and the Witch of Endor | Saul devant la sorcière d'Endor
        Jun. 19, 2024

        Saul and the Witch of Endor | Saul devant la sorcière d'Endor

        Est: €10,000 - €15,000

        Joseph Werner the Younger Bern 1637 - 1710 Saul and the Witch of Endor Oil on canvas 82,8 x 70,5 cm ; 32⅝ by 27¾ in. ____________________________________________ Joseph Werner le Jeune Berne 1637 - 1710 Saul devant la sorcière d'Endor Huile sur toile 82,8 x 70,5 cm ; 32⅝ by 27¾ in.

      • E. HAINZELMAN (*1640) after WERNER (*1637), Leonhard Weiss (1626-1701), 1679, Copper engraving
        Sep. 23, 2023

        E. HAINZELMAN (*1640) after WERNER (*1637), Leonhard Weiss (1626-1701), 1679, Copper engraving

        Est: €300 - €400

        Elias Hainzelman (1640 - 1692 ) after Joseph Werner (1637 Bern - 1710 Berlin): Portrait of the Augsburg Mayor Leonhard Weiss (1626-1701), bust portrait, 1679, Copper engraving Technique: Copper engraving on Paper Inscription: At the lower part signed in the printing plate: "Werner pingebat. | Illustri suae Magnificentiae cliens humilimus conseccrat Elias Hainzelmann". At the center inscribed in the printing plate: "LEONARDUS WEISS. S. CAS. MAIEST: LEOPOLDO A CONSILIS ET REIPUB: AUGUSTANAE DUUMVIR PRAEFECTUS.". Lower middle further inscription: "Ceu LEO fronte ferox indignas despicit iras Siquisqua steterit contra: Sic WEISSIUS Urbis AUGUSTAE imortale DECUS, CANDORIS Imago Tam fortes animos RECTO sub pectore versat.". Date: 1679 Description: Portrait of the Augsburg mayor Leonhard Weiss as a bust. The sitter is facing forward and wears a buttoned doublet with a golden chain and medallion. He is framed by an oval inscribed medallion resting on a pedestal to which a coat of arms is attached. Keywords: Augsburg, mayor, portrait, coat of arms, heraldry, Bavaria, 17th century, Baroque, Portraits, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • JOSEPH WERNER
        Sep. 22, 2023

        JOSEPH WERNER

        Est: CHF30,000 - CHF50,000

        JOSEPH WERNER (1637 Berne 1710) Apollo and the Cumaean Sibyl. Oil on copper. 18.5 × 13.4 cm. Provenance: Private collection, Switzerland. Literature: Georg Kaspar Nagler: Neues allgemeines Künstler-Lexicon oder Nachrichten von dem Leben und den Werken der Maler, Bildhauer, Formschneider, Lithographen, Zeichner, Medailleure, Elfenbeinarbeiter, etc., Munich 1851, vol. 21, p. 307 ("Eine Folge von 12 Darstellungen aus Ovid's Verwandlungen von Werner in Rom gemalt, und von F. Ertinger radirt"). --------------- JOSEPH WERNER (1637 Bern 1710) Apollo und die kumäische Sibylle. Öl auf Kupfer. 18,5 × 13,4 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung. Literatur: Georg Kaspar Nagler: Neues allgemeines Künstler-Lexicon oder Nachrichten von dem Leben und den Werken der Maler, Bildhauer, Formschneider, Lithographen, Zeichner, Medailleure, Elfenbeinarbeiter, etc., München 1851, Bd. 21, S. 307 ("Eine Folge von 12 Darstellungen aus Ovid's Verwandlungen von Werner in Rom gemalt, und von F. Ertinger radirt"). Das uns vorliegende Gemälde ist Teil eines von Joseph Werner auf Kupfer gemaltem Zyklus mit Motiven aus den Metamorphosen von Ovid. Der Zyklus erlangte durch die zehnteilige Stichreihe von Franz Ertinger (um 1640–1710) aus dem Jahre 1662 Bekanntheit (siehe Charles le Blanc: Manuel de l'amateur d'estampes, Tome 2, Paris 1853, S. 202 und Jürgen Glaesemer: Joseph Werner (1637–1710), Schweizerisches Institut für Kunstwissenschaft, Zürich / München 1974, S. 218f; dort ist unsere Komposition fälschlicherweise als Orpheus und Eurydike bezeichnet). Joseph Werner hatte die Miniaturen auf Kupfer während seines Aufenthalts in Rom geschaffen, wo er sich im Alter von 25 Jahren bereits herausragende Fähigkeiten durch das Studium bedeutender Maler wie Guido Reni (1575–1642), Caravaggio (1571–1610), Domenichino (1581–1641) und Carracci (1560–1609) angeeignet hatte. Diese stilistischen Ähnlichkeiten lassen sich auch in der hier vorliegenden Miniatur wiedererkennen. Der starke Einfluss des Malers Nicolas Poussin (1594–1665), der ebenfalls von 1624 bis zu seinem Tod 1665 in Rom ansässig war, zeigen die stilistischen und kompositorischen Ähnlichkeiten zwischen den Werken beider Maler. Ob es sich bei dem Zyklus um einen Auftrag gehandelt hat und wer allenfalls der Auftraggeber war, bleibt weiterhin unklar. Kurz darauf wurde Joseph Werner jedoch an den Hof von König Ludwig XIV. als Miniaturmaler von mythologischen Motiven berufen. Jürgen Glaesemer hatte in seinem 1974 erschienenen Werkverzeichnis die gemalte Reihe der Miniaturen von Ovids Metamorphosen noch nicht gekannt, weshalb lange das berühmte Selbstbildnis des Künstlers vor einer Staffelei (heute im Victoria and Albert Museum ausgestellt, Inv.-Nr. P.168-1931) als einziger Beweis für Werners Aufenthalt in Rom angesehen wurde. Unterdessen ist eine weitere Miniatur des Zyklus, den Pygmalion zeigend, bekannt (Ovid, Metamorphosen, X. 243-298) und wurde 2010 bei Sotheby’s angeboten (New York, 28.1.2010, Los 281/A). Unser Motiv der kumäischen Sibylle und Apollo erzählt den Mythos einer ewig lebenden Greisin. Die kumäische Sibylle mit Namen Amaltheia hatte sich dem Gott Apollo verweigert, der ihr jedoch einen Wunsch gewähren wollte. Als sie sich so viele Lebensjahre wie es Staubkörner in einem Häufchen Sand wünschte, vergass sie, dazu auch ihre ewige Jugend von Apollo einzufordern. Dieser, den Fehler wohl bemerkend, versicherte ihr auch diesem Wunsch nachzukommen, wenn sie ihm nur ergeben wäre. Da sich Amaltheia jedoch weiterhin weigerte, gewährte ihr der Gott lediglich den ersten Wunsch, worauf sie als verhutzelte Greisin in die Jahrhunderte geschickt wurde. Auf unserem Gemälde steht die Sibylle vor Apollo und hält ihm ihre offene Hand hin, die Sandkörner enthält. ---------------

      • ATTRIBUÉ À JOSEPH II WERNER (1637-1710)
        Jun. 21, 2023

        ATTRIBUÉ À JOSEPH II WERNER (1637-1710)

        Est: €1,200 - €1,500

        ATTRIBUÉ À JOSEPH II WERNER (1637-1710) Adam nommant les animaux Gouache sur vélin Petits manques, large trait d’encadrement à l’encre noire Att. to Joseph II Wermer, Adam naming the animals, gouache on vellum, small lacks 12 x 9,50 CM - 4,7 x 3,7 IN.

      • "Venus of Urbino"
        Jun. 06, 2023

        "Venus of Urbino"

        Est: €7,000 - €9,000

        Joseph II Werner Attrib. (1637-1710) "Venus of Urbino"Oil on panel Wax seal to back and hand written paper label with notes in English "copy from this(...?) / ...was painted by (...?) / (...?) of Bayne / died in 1710 / aged 73 / Berna in Switzerland" (restoration) Restoration report dated February 8th, 2017 Pigments text report dated April 20th, 201739x52,5 cm

        Veritas Art Auctioneers
      • Attribué à Joseph WERNER Berne, 1637 - 1710 Le bain de Diane Huile sur toile
        Sep. 27, 2022

        Attribué à Joseph WERNER Berne, 1637 - 1710 Le bain de Diane Huile sur toile

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Attribué à Joseph WERNER Berne, 1637 - 1710 Le bain de Diane Huile sur toile h: 45 w: 64,50 cm

      • Joseph Werner le Jeune (1637-1710), attr. à, Allégories: Arès, Athéna, Diane et Poséidon, 4 huiles sur toile, 115,5x86 (chaque)
        Sep. 20, 2022

        Joseph Werner le Jeune (1637-1710), attr. à, Allégories: Arès, Athéna, Diane et Poséidon, 4 huiles sur toile, 115,5x86 (chaque)

        Est: CHF8,000 - CHF12,000

        Joseph Werner le Jeune (1637-1710), attr. à, Allégories: Arès, Athéna, Diane et Poséidon, ensemble de 4 huiles sur toile, 115,5x86 cm (chaque)

        Piguet Hôtel des Ventes | Genève
        Feb. 22, 2022

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        Attribué à Joseph WERNER Berne, 1637 - 1710 Le bain de Diane Huile sur toile h: 45 w: 64,50 cm Estimation 5 000 - 7 000 €

      • Joseph II WERNER (1637-1710)- Allegory of Veritas
        Sep. 25, 2021

        Joseph II WERNER (1637-1710)- Allegory of Veritas

        Est: CHF5,000 - CHF10,000

        Joseph II WERNER (1637-1710) Allegory of Veritas Oil on canvas, inscribed on the reverse 61 x 52 cm, frame: 79.5 x 70 cm Important work by the Bern painter Joseph II Werner, which is not signed and is not listed in Jürgen Glaesemer's standard work. It had been privately owned in Bern for decades. The style and choice of motif, as well as the inscriptions on the back, suggest the artist's authorship. Since there is no longer an expert for this painter, no expertise could be obtained. A cleaning could bring to light a possible signature.

        Galerie Moenius
      • Joseph Werner d. J., 1637 Bern – 1710, Werkstatt des
        Jun. 24, 2021

        Joseph Werner d. J., 1637 Bern – 1710, Werkstatt des

        Est: €6,500 - €8,500

        CUPIDO ÜBERREICHT DER PRINZESSIN VON SAVOYEN EINEN LIEBESBRIEF Gouache auf Karton, auf Eichenholz aufgezogen. Sichtmaß: 23 x 30,5 cm. Verso zweizweilig alt beschriftet „Madame [...] la Duchesse de Bourgogne [...]“. Ferner ältere Auktionskatalognummern. Hinter Glas gerahmt. Die beschriftete Rückseite mit Glas abgedeckt. Laut umseitigen, alt beschrifteten Aufklebern, handelt es sich um Maria Adelaide von Savoyen (1685-1712), die Mutter des König Ludwig XV. Wiewohl stilgemäß keine physiologische Ähnlichkeit festgestellt werden kann, dürfte das kleine Gemälde im Zusammenhang der Verehrung des später vielgeliebten König Louis XV gesehen werden. Die Prinzessin auf einem Kissenlager mit aufgestütztem Arm und Blick dem Betrachter entgegengerichtet, unter einem Baldachintuch an kannelierter Säule. Links im Hintergrund Blick in einen Park mit Brunnen sowie geflügelten Amoretten. Die französisch-bourbonischen Farben Blau, Weiß und Rot werden im Bild in Kleidung und Lakentuch besonders hervorgehoben. (1240135) (11)

        Jun. 09, 2021

        Est: €7,000 - €10,000

        Attribué à Joseph WERNER Berne, 1637 - 1710 Le bain de Diane Huile sur toile The bath of Diana, oil on canvas, attr. to J. Werner h: 45 w: 64,50 cm Estimation 7 000 - 10 000 €

      • JOSEPH WERNER - Umkreis: Eine Zauberin beim Studium ihrer Mirakelbücher.
        Oct. 17, 2020

        JOSEPH WERNER - Umkreis: Eine Zauberin beim Studium ihrer Mirakelbücher.

        Est: - €580

        JOSEPH WERNER - Umkreis Eine Zauberin beim Studium ihrer Mirakelbücher. In Deckweiß gehöhte Pinselzeichnung in Dunkelbraun mit Einfassungslinie in Schwarzbraun um 1700. Auf hellbraun grundiertem Bütten mit Wasserzeichen: Bekröntes Wappen mit Fleur-de-Lis und angehängter „4“ und „W“. 35 x 22,8 cm. Mit schwacher Retusche, geringfügigen Knickspuren und winzigem Löchlein. Weißhöhung stellenweise gering oxydiert. Die vorliegende Zeichnung steht in engem Zusammenhang mit einer sich im Kupferstichkabinett der Staatlichen Museen, Berlin befindlichen Zeichnung (Inventar KdZ 6218), die dasselbe Motiv zeigt. Sie steht eng in Verbindung mit Arbeiten des in Augsburg tätigen Künstlers Joseph Werner (1637 - Bern - 1710) mit Darstellungen von Schatzgräber- und Spukszenen. [ms]

        Sep. 24, 2020

        Est: €9,000 - €10,000

        CUPIDO ÜBERREICHT DER PRINZESSIN VON SAVOYEN EINEN LIEBESBRIEF Gouache auf Karton, auf Eichenholz aufgezogen. Sichtmaß: 23 x 30,5 cm. Verso zweizweilig alt beschriftet „Madame [...] la Duchesse de Bourgogne [...]“. Ferner ältere Auktionskatalognummern. Hinter Glas gerahmt. Die beschriftete Rückseite mit Glas abgedeckt. Laut umseitigen, alt beschrifteten Aufkleber, handelt es sich um Maria Adelaide von Savoyen (1685-1712), die Mutter des König Ludwig XV. Wiewohl stilgemäß keine physiologische Ähnlichkeit festgestellt werden kann, dürfte das kleine Gemälde im Zusammenhang der Verehrung des später vielgeliebten König Louis XV gesehen werden. Die Prinzessin auf einem Kissenlager mit aufgestütztem Arm und Blick dem Betrachter entgegengerichtet, unter einem Baldachintuch an kannelierter Säule. Links im Hintergrund Blick in einen Park mit Brunnen sowie weiteren geflügelten Amoretten. Die französisch-bourbonischen Farben Blau, Weiß und Rot werden im Bild in Kleidung und Lakentuch besonders hervorgehoben. (1240135) (11)

      • JOSEPH WERNER (BERNE 1637-1710) - Une guerrière
        Sep. 15, 2020

        JOSEPH WERNER (BERNE 1637-1710) - Une guerrière

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        JOSEPH WERNER (BERNE 1637-1710) Une guerrière huile sur cuivre 28 x 20 cm. (11 x 7 7/8 in.)

      • Joseph Werner II (Bern c. 1637-1710) A bacchanale bodycolor on vellum, laid
        May. 01, 2019

        Joseph Werner II (Bern c. 1637-1710) A bacchanale bodycolor on vellum, laid

        Est: $40,000 - $60,000

        Joseph Werner II (Bern c. 1637-1710) A bacchanale bodycolor on vellum, laid down on vellum 6 7/8 x 8 in. (17.3 x 20.3 cm.)

      • Werner, Joseph (Schweiz, 1637-1710). Portrait des Philippe d’Orléans (1640-1701), Bruder des Louis XIV. Rötel und blauer Farbstift auf Papier. Mit Stempel «H» (L. 3375). 17,2:10,3 cm.
        Dec. 06, 2018

        Werner, Joseph (Schweiz, 1637-1710). Portrait des Philippe d’Orléans (1640-1701), Bruder des Louis XIV. Rötel und blauer Farbstift auf Papier. Mit Stempel «H» (L. 3375). 17,2:10,3 cm.

        Est: CHF1,200 - CHF1,400

        Stuker
      • ATTRIBUTED TO JOSEPH WERNER II BERN 1637 - 1710 | Diana and her nymphs
        Sep. 12, 2018

        ATTRIBUTED TO JOSEPH WERNER II BERN 1637 - 1710 | Diana and her nymphs

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        Gouache on paper laid down on panel; bears inscription on the back of the panel:  original du guernier/du .... peint en detrempe

      • ATTRIBUÉ À JOSEPH WERNER LE JEUNE (BERNE 1637-1710) - Portrait d'homme en pied
        Jun. 20, 2018

        ATTRIBUÉ À JOSEPH WERNER LE JEUNE (BERNE 1637-1710) - Portrait d'homme en pied

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        ATTRIBUÉ À JOSEPH WERNER LE JEUNE (BERNE 1637-1710) Portrait d'homme en pied huile sur cuivre, sans cadre 43,3 x 32,2 cm. (17 x 12 5/8 in.)

        Jun. 16, 2017

        Est: CHF14,000 - CHF18,000

        Werner, Joseph (Schweiz, 1637–1710). Gegenstücke. Bildnis des Johann Jakob von Wattenwyl./Bildnis der Johanna von Wattenwyl, geb. Stürler. Öl auf Leinwand. Das Herrenporträt verso bezeichnet: «Joseph Werner Jun:pinx:/A°, 1662.». Beide in holzgeschnitzten und vergoldeten Louis-XV-Rahmen, wohl aus der Werkstatt des Johann Friedrich Funk I. Je 108:86,5 cm.

        Stuker
      • Joseph Werner II (Berne 1637-1710) Portrait of a lady, full-leng
        Oct. 26, 2016

        Joseph Werner II (Berne 1637-1710) Portrait of a lady, full-leng

        Est: $10,000 - $15,000

        Joseph Werner II (Berne 1637-1710) Portrait of a lady, full-length, as Diana, in a rocky landscape oil and gold on copper 11 ¼ x 8 1/8 in. (28.6 x 20.7 cm.)

      • WERNER, JOSEPH (CIRCLE OF)
        Sep. 21, 2016

        WERNER, JOSEPH (CIRCLE OF)

        Est: CHF4,000 - CHF6,000

        WERNER, JOSEPH (CIRCLE OF) (1637 Bern 1710) Louis XIV. as a Roman emperor on horseback in a landscape. Oil on copper. 19.6 x 18.4 cm. Provenance: - Frost & Reed, Bristol/London, R11942 (label verso). - European private collection. --------------- WERNER, JOSEPH (UMKREIS) (1637 Bern 1710) Ludwig XIV. als römischer Kaiser zu Pferd in einer Landschaft. Öl auf Kupfer. 19,6 x 18,4 cm. Provenienz: - Frost & Reed, Bristol/London, R11942 (verso Etikette). - Europäische Privatsammlung.

      • Attributed to Joseph Werner, 1637-1710
        Jul. 01, 2015

        Attributed to Joseph Werner, 1637-1710

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        Attributed to Joseph Werner, 1637-1710 Venus and Mars in an idyllic landscape, Satyr and Artemisa in an idyllic landscape, Each a gouache and watercolour, enclosed in a gilt frame 22 x 28 cm.

        Sheppards
      • Attribué à Joseph WERNER (1637 - 1710) Portrait de Louis XIV dans un paysage Velin 14,5 x 11 cm
        Mar. 25, 2015

        Attribué à Joseph WERNER (1637 - 1710) Portrait de Louis XIV dans un paysage Velin 14,5 x 11 cm

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      • Attribué à Joseph WERNER (1637 - 1710) Portrait dit de Madame de Montespan Velin 20 x 14,5 cm
        Mar. 25, 2015

        Attribué à Joseph WERNER (1637 - 1710) Portrait dit de Madame de Montespan Velin 20 x 14,5 cm

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      • WERNER, JOSEPH(1637 Bern 1710)Head of a Pallas
        Sep. 19, 2014

        WERNER, JOSEPH(1637 Bern 1710)Head of a Pallas

        Est: CHF700 - CHF1,000

        WERNER, JOSEPH (1637 Bern 1710) Head of a Pallas Athene in profile to the left. Watercolour, brown and grey pen on vellum. Signed and dated below the image in grey pen: J.Werner fecit 1688. With brown gouached margins. 4.5 x 3.5 cm (sheet size: 13 x 10 cm). WERNER, JOSEPH (1637 Bern 1710) Kopf einer Pallas Athene im Profil nach links. Aquarell, Feder in Braun und Grau auf Pergament. Unterhalb der Darstellung mit grauer Feder signiert und datiert: J.Werner fecit 1688. Mit braun gouachierten Rändern. 4,5 x 3,5 cm (Bogengrösse: 13 x 10 cm).

      • Josef Werner (20th Century) German Untitled (The Christ Child) 1966 Woodcut
        May. 18, 2014

        Josef Werner (20th Century) German Untitled (The Christ Child) 1966 Woodcut

        Est: $20 - $40

        Josef Werner (20th Century) German Untitled (The Christ Child) 1966 Woodcut Signed & dated lower right 33.2 x 21 cm PROVENANCE: Brandling Street Studio, Redfern

        Theodore Bruce Auctioneers & Valuers
      • Joseph Werner, Allegory of the Marriage of the Grand Dauphin Louis of France and PrincessMaria Anna of Bavaria
        May. 17, 2014

        Joseph Werner, Allegory of the Marriage of the Grand Dauphin Louis of France and PrincessMaria Anna of Bavaria

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        Joseph Werner, Allegory of the Marriage of the Grand Dauphin Louis of France and PrincessMaria Anna of Bavaria CertificateLudwig Meyer, Munich 22.3.2001.Joseph Werner was a well travelled artist from Bern, whose successful career led him to many European courts, including Versailles, where he worked from 1662 to 1666. After that he settled in Augsburg, and travelled from there to Munich, Vienna, Stuttgart, Mannheim and Innsbruck in order to carry out commissions. His fame is based not so much on his oil paintings, but rather on his gouache miniatures, many of which can be found in the famous miniature cabinet of the Munich Residenz. The marriage of the Bavarian Princess to the Dauphin of France, eldest son of Louis XIV., was an event of immense European significance, although young Louis died before his father and never came into power. In the present work he is shown on an easel painting which is being painted by his wife, whose hand of course is guided by Cupid. Maria Anna was the eldest child of the Bavarian Elector Ferdinand Maria, and thereby also sister to Elector Prince Max Emmanuel. A famous double portrait in Versailles by Pierre Mignard from 1687 shows the couple together with their sons. The allegorical character of this work indicates that it was carried out prior to the wedding, but after the marriage had been made official, meaning it can be dated to 1679. 20 x 27 cm (oval)

      • Follower of Joseph Werner, the Younger (Swiss, 1637-1710) A self portrait of the artist as an allegory of painting 7 3/4
        Nov. 06, 2013

        Follower of Joseph Werner, the Younger (Swiss, 1637-1710) A self portrait of the artist as an allegory of painting 7 3/4

        Follower of Joseph Werner, the Younger (Swiss, 1637-1710) A self portrait of the artist as an allegory of painting 7 3/4 x 5 1/2in (19.7 x 13.9cm)

      • Attribué à Joseph WERNER le jeune (1637-1710) Portrait de jeune femme en Diane
        Jun. 19, 2013

        Attribué à Joseph WERNER le jeune (1637-1710) Portrait de jeune femme en Diane

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Attribué à Joseph WERNER le jeune (1637-1710) Portrait de jeune femme en Diane Cuivre 30 x 21,5 cm (Manques et accident)

      • Attribué à Joseph Werner Berne, 1637 - 1710
        Apr. 10, 2013

        Attribué à Joseph Werner Berne, 1637 - 1710

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Attribué à Joseph Werner Berne, 1637 - 1710 Vénus accompagnée d'amours dans un palais Gouache sur vélin 'VENUS WITH CUPIDS IN A PALACE', WATERCOLOUR ON VELLUM, ATTRIBUTED TO J. WERNER h: 17,50 w: 13,50 cm

      • JOSEPH  WERNER
        Jan. 31, 2013

        JOSEPH  WERNER

        Est: $20,000 - $30,000

        BERNE  1637  -  1710 DIANA oil  on  copper,  heightened  with  gold 10  5/8  by  8  6/8  in.;  27  by  22  cm.

      • JOSEPH WERNER THE YOUNGER (SWISS, 1637-1710)
        Nov. 27, 2012

        JOSEPH WERNER THE YOUNGER (SWISS, 1637-1710)

        Est: £8,000 - £12,000

        JOSEPH WERNER THE YOUNGER (SWISS, 1637-1710) Saint Cecilia, playing an organ, behind her a putto crowning her with a garland of flowers; architectural background, gold border signed 'We[...] fecit.' (lower right) bodycolour on vellum rectangular, 5 x 3 11/16 in. (126 x 94 mm.), giltwood frame with inner green painted border

        Nov. 27, 2012

        Est: £8,000 - £12,000

        JOSEPH WERNER THE YOUNGER (SWISS, 1637-1710) Flora, in white dress and orange cloak, holding a garland of flowers in her right hand, leaning against a plinth set with an urn filled with flowers; villa and garden background, gold border bodycolour on vellum rectangular, 4¾ x 3 7/16 in. (121 x 88 mm.), giltwood frame with inner green painted border

      • Attribué à Joseph WERNER le jeune (1637-1710) Portrait de jeune femme en Diane Cuivre 30 x 21,5 cm (Manques et accident)
        Jun. 29, 2012

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      • JOSEPH WERNER
        Jan. 26, 2012

        JOSEPH WERNER

        Est: $40,000 - $60,000

      • Attributed to Joseph Werner the Younger (Bern 1637-1710)
        Jan. 26, 2012

        Attributed to Joseph Werner the Younger (Bern 1637-1710)

        Est: $10,000 - $15,000

        Attributed to Joseph Werner the Younger (Bern 1637-1710) The enchantress Circe inscribed 'Nulli sua mansit imago Ovid. Met. lib 14 Fab.8.' black chalk, bodycolor, gum Arabic on vellum 13¼ x 16 3/8 in. (33.5 x 41.7 cm.)

        Jan. 26, 2012

        Est: $10,000 - $15,000

        Attributed to Joseph Werner the Younger (Bern 1637-1710) The enchantress Circe insribed 'Et tetigit Virga Summos Dea dira capillos Ovid. Met. Lib. 14 fab.5.' traces of black chalk, bodycolor and gum Arabic on vellum 13 x 16½ in. (33 x 42 cm.)

      • ATTRIBUÉ À JOSEPH WERNER
        Jun. 23, 2011

        ATTRIBUÉ À JOSEPH WERNER

        Est: €10,000 - €15,000

        ATTRIBUÉ À JOSEPH WERNER BERNE 1637 - 1710 LA VIERGE À L'ENFANT Trace de monogramme et de date en bas de la colonne à gauche difficilement perceptible W 16... Gouache sur velin Attributed to Joseph Werner ; Virgin and child ; Bears trace of monogram and date in the bottom of the column ; Gouache on vellum 10,5 x 7,8 cm ; 4 by 3 in

      • JOSEPH WERNER II
        Jan. 25, 2011

        JOSEPH WERNER II

        Est: $2,500 - $3,500

        JOSEPH WERNER II 1637 - 1710 STUDY OF HUNTING HORNS signed and dated in pen and black ink 1669 lower right drawn with the point of the brush in black and gray wash on paper. Together with Jean-Baptiste Huët, Study of Turnip Leaves, pen and brown ink with gray wash over traces of pencil on laid paper and Pierre Charles Trémolières, A Grotesque Head , red chalk on paper. 3 works. the first 6 by 8 in.; the second 4 3/4 by 7 3/4 in.; the third 5 3/8 by 7 5/8 in. 15.2 by 20.3 cm; 12.1 by 19.7 cm; 13.7 by 19.5 cm

      • JOSEPH WERNER
        Jan. 28, 2010

        JOSEPH WERNER

        Est: $80,000 - $100,000

        PYGMALION AND GALATHEA

      • Attributed to Joseph Werner II (Berne circa 1637-1710)
        Jan. 29, 2009

        Attributed to Joseph Werner II (Berne circa 1637-1710)

        Est: $20,000 - $30,000

        Attributed to Joseph Werner II (Berne circa 1637-1710) Presumed portrait of Madame de Montespan bodycolor on vellum laid down on panel 6 7/8 x 5¼ in. (175 x 133 mm.)

      • Joseph Werner , Berne 1637 - 1710 La mort de Didon Gouache sur vélin contrecollé sur une plaque de cuivre
        Jun. 25, 2008

        Joseph Werner , Berne 1637 - 1710 La mort de Didon Gouache sur vélin contrecollé sur une plaque de cuivre

        Est: €12,000 - €15,000

        Signé et daté au dos JWerner. fecit / 1668 Gouache sur vélin contrecollé sur une plaque de cuivre

      • JOSEPH WERNER BERNE 1637 - 1710
        Jan. 25, 2007

        JOSEPH WERNER BERNE 1637 - 1710

        Est: $30,000 - $40,000

        ORPHEUS CHARMING THE ANIMALS measurements note 10 by 13 3/8 in.; 25.5 by 34 cm oil on copper NOTE Werner was born in Berne, Switzerland and trained in Basel and Frankfurt. Around 1654, he went to Rome and established himself as a painter of miniature portraits and allegories. He was summoned by Louis XIV to Paris where he continued to work as a portrait miniaturist, often portraying his sitters in the guise of gods and goddesses. Werner also painted purely mythological subjects such as this charming portrayal of Orpheus. Another mythological work, a miniature on vellum depicting Diana Bathing, was sold in these rooms on January 28, 2000, lot 48 for $266,500.

      • Joseph Werner le Jeune (1637-1710)
        Mar. 17, 2005

        Joseph Werner le Jeune (1637-1710)

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Vue de Berne signé 'Jos. Werner. v. Bern.' et inscrit 'zür....', 'S: Marti' et 'Münster' craie noire, filigrane fragmentaire armes 135 x 196 mm.

      • Attribué à Joseph Werner le Jeune (1637-1710)
        Mar. 17, 2005

        Attribué à Joseph Werner le Jeune (1637-1710)

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        Le couronnement d'un roi, probablement Jean V de Portugal, par Minerve, entouré de Mercure, la Renommée et d'autres figures avec inscription 'de Grand. Vd..... [barré] 1726' (verso) craie rouge et noire 297 x 196 mm.

        Mar. 17, 2005

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Un prêtre devant un autel avec deux enfants portant une boite et un vase; et Un obélisque surmonté d'un buste devant des arcades avec inscriptions 'J. Werner' (deux fois) sur le montage pinceau et encre grise, lavis gris 125 x 71 mm.; et 114 x 73 mm.; avec un dessin de pommeaux d'épées attribué à Werner (3)

      • *JOSEPH WERNER (1637-1710)
        Jun. 05, 2002

        *JOSEPH WERNER (1637-1710)

        Est: $10,000 - $15,000

        oil on copper, heightened with gold Werner was born in Berne, Switzerland and trained first in Basel and then under Matthäus Merian in Frankfurt. Around 1654 he went to Rome where he made a name for himself as a fashionable painter of miniature portraits and allegories. Werner was summoned by Louis XIV to Paris where he continued to work as a portraitist. He often portrayed his sitters in the guise of gods and goddesses, such as in the present portrait. A Portrait of Louis XIV as Apollo in his Chariot is in the Musée du Château, Versailles (on vellum, inv. no. 6927,1).