August Eduard Wenzel Sold at Auction Prices

    • Edward August Wenzel (German/Austrian, 1895-1971)
      Jun. 28, 2024

      Edward August Wenzel (German/Austrian, 1895-1971)

      Edward August Wenzel (German/Austrian, 1895-1971), "Jesus Calming the Storm on the Sea of Galilee", oil on canvas, signed lower right, handwritten label with artist and inscribed in German en verso, 45 1/8 in. x 77 1/2 in., framed with artist plaque, overall 65 5/8 in. x 83 in. x 2 5/8 in

      Neal Auction Company
    • Edward August Wenzel (1895-1971)German, O/B
      Jul. 24, 2022

      Edward August Wenzel (1895-1971)German, O/B

      Edward August Wenzel (1895-1971) German. Signed in the lower left. Titled "Binckhorstlaan, Outside the Hague". Wenzel was a painter of landscapes and portraits. Overall Size: 26 1/2 x 31 1/4 in Sight Size: 18 1/2 x 22 3/4 in

      Sarasota Estate Auction
    • August Eduard Wenzel Das Gespräch
      Jul. 08, 2021

      August Eduard Wenzel Das Gespräch

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      August Eduard Wenzel The conversation 1944 oil on cardboard 90 x 65 cm signed and dated on the lower right: A. E. Wenzel / 1944 inscribed on a label on the reverse private property, Austria

      Im Kinsky
    • August Eduard WENZEL (1895-1971), Fjordlandschaft, Öl/Lw.
      May. 18, 2020

      August Eduard WENZEL (1895-1971), Fjordlandschaft, Öl/Lw.

      August Eduard WENZEL (1895-1971), Fjordlandschaft, Öl/Lw., gerahmt, reinigungs-u. restaurierungs bedürftig, RG 76,5 x 105,5cm.

      Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
      May. 02, 2020

      Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
    • August Eduard WENZEL (1895-1971) Austrian
      Oct. 05, 2019

      August Eduard WENZEL (1895-1971) Austrian

      Est: $500 - $600

      August Eduard WENZEL (1895-1971) ; Female portrait ; oil on board / unframed ; dimensions 55 x 45 cm (21 2/3 x 17 3/4 in.) ; signed lower left corner ; Shipping to USA - DHL $160 , National post with tracking service $80 / Shipping to EU, Russia, Middle Assia - DHL $100 , National post with tracking service $40

      Art-Torg
    • Landscape with a Lake, August Eduard Wenzel
      Apr. 28, 2014

      Landscape with a Lake, August Eduard Wenzel

      Est: €220 - €400

      Oil on canvas, signed "A. Wenzel" lower right. August Eduard Wenzel (*1895 Rychnov u Jablonce - †1971 Baden by Vienna). Bohemia around 1920, dimensions 47 x 27 cm. Condition 2

      Antikvity
      Nov. 25, 2013

      Est: €400 - €600

      Antikvity
    • August Eduard Wenzel, 1895 Reichenau bei Gablonz - 1971 Baden bei Wien
      Jun. 28, 2013

      August Eduard Wenzel, 1895 Reichenau bei Gablonz - 1971 Baden bei Wien

      Est: €80 - €100

      August Eduard Wenzel, 1895 Reichenau bei Gablonz - 1971 Baden bei Wien LANDSCHAFT MIT SEE Öl auf Leinwand. 30 x 24 cm. Rechts unten signiert "A. Wenzel". Sommerliche Landschaft. Der Betrachter steht auf leichter Anhöhe und blickt hinab auf den See links, rechts zwischen Bäumen ein herrschaftliches Haus. Ein Mädchen steht auf einem Weg, der zum See führt. (8816611)

      Apr. 12, 2013

      Est: €150 - €250

      LANDSCHAFT MIT SEE Öl auf Leinwand. 30 x 24 cm. Rechts unten signiert "A. Wenzel". Sommerliche Landschaft. Der Betrachter steht auf leichter Anhöhe und blickt hinab auf den See links, rechts zwischen Bäumen ein herrschaftliches Haus. Ein Mädchen steht auf einem Weg, der zum See führt.(8816611)

      Apr. 12, 2013

      Est: €150 - €250

      LANDSCHAFT MIT SEE Öl auf Leinwand. 30 x 24 cm. Rechts unten signiert "A. Wenzel". Sommerliche Landschaft. Der Betrachter steht auf leichter Anhöhe und blickt hinab auf den See links, rechts zwischen Bäumen ein herrschaftliches Haus. Ein Mädchen steht auf einem Weg, der zum See führt. (8816711)

    • Book - Wenzel, August Eduard
      Jun. 18, 2011

      Book - Wenzel, August Eduard

      Est: - €60

      (1895 Reichenau bei Gablonz - Baden bei Wien 1971). Kopf einer Frau. Braune Kreide 1942. Ca. 40 x 43 cm. Sign. u. dat. Unter Passep. u. Glas gerahmt (nicht ausgerahmt).

    • Wenzel, August Eduard
      Feb. 05, 2011

      Wenzel, August Eduard

      Est: - €75

    • Wenzel, Prof. August Eduard
      Dec. 04, 2010

      Wenzel, Prof. August Eduard

      Wenzel, Prof. August Eduard. 1895 Reichenau - 1971 Wien. Reitsportler. Öl/Hartfaser. Auf einer freien Fläche vor einem Waldrand ein Reiter mit roter Jacke, mit seinem Schimmel ein Gewässer durchreitend. U.r. sign. und 1961 dat. H. 68, B. 55 cm. (ENGLISH TEXT) Rider. Oil on masonite. Signed lower right and dated 1961.

      Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
    • Wenzel, August Eduard
      Jun. 19, 2010

      Wenzel, August Eduard

      Est: - €90

      Wenzel, August Eduard (1895 Reichenau bei Gablonz - Baden bei Wien 1971). Kopf einer Frau. Braune Kreide 1942. Ca. 40 x 43 cm. Sign. u. dat. Unter Passep. u. Glas gerahmt (nicht ausgerahmt).

    • Wenzel, Prof. August Eduard
      Jun. 12, 2010

      Wenzel, Prof. August Eduard

      Rider. Oil on masonite. Signed lower right and dated 1961. 1895 Reichenau - 1971 Wien. Öl/Hartfaser. Reitsportler. Auf einer freien Fläche vor einem Waldrand ein Reiter mit roter Jacke, mit seinem Schimmel ein Gewässer durchreitend. U.r. sign. und 1961 dat. H. 68, B. 55 cm. Starting Bid - EUR 600

      Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
    • August Eduard Wenzel"Fjaerlandfjord". Um 1920.
      Mar. 13, 2010

      August Eduard Wenzel"Fjaerlandfjord". Um 1920.

      Est: €450 - €550

      Oil on canvas. Signiert "A. Wenzel" u.re. Verso betitelt "Fjärlandfjord" o.Mi. In hochwertiger profilierter Holzleiste gerahmt, dieser an den Kanten etwas bestoßen.

    • Wenzel, August Edward (1895 Österreich 1971).
      Sep. 24, 2008

      Wenzel, August Edward (1895 Österreich 1971).

      Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

      Wenzel, August Edward (1895 Österreich 1971). Fjord in Norwegen, rechts unten signiert: A. Wenzel. 68 x 101. Ungerahmt

      Zürichsee Auktionen
    • August Edward Wenzel (Austrian, 1895-1971), "Jesus
      Feb. 23, 2008

      August Edward Wenzel (Austrian, 1895-1971), "Jesus

      August Edward Wenzel (Austrian, 1895-1971), "Jesus Calming the Storm on the Sea of Galilee", signed "A E. Wenzel" lower left, 53 3/4 in. x 76 1/2 in., framed. Provenance: Kurt Schon Gallery, New Orleans.

      Neal Auction Company