Karl Wendel Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Landscape painter, Lithographer

    • WENDEL, Karl (*14.04.1878 Berlin †1943 ebd.),
      Nov. 23, 2024

      WENDEL, Karl (*14.04.1878 Berlin †1943 ebd.),

      WENDEL, Karl (*14.04.1878 Berlin †1943 ebd.), Öl/ Lw, Kai bzw. Hafenanlage u Stege an der Spree oder wohl Wannsee (?), rechts unten signiert, bez. Berlin u dat. (19)09, ca. 70 x 100 cm, HR, ca. 85 x 115 cm

      zeitGenossen Antiquitäten - Kunst - Design
    • KARL WENDEL (1873-1943), ''STÜRMI
      Nov. 15, 2024

      KARL WENDEL (1873-1943), ''STÜRMI

      Karl Wendel (1873-1943), ''Stürmischer Tag an der Ostsee'', oil/painting card, signed lower right, inscribed/titled on verso, 47 x 59, framed 50 x 61 cm

    • Wendel, Karl (1878 Berlin 1943)
      Jun. 22, 2024

      Wendel, Karl (1878 Berlin 1943)

      Est: €20 - €24

      An der Ostseeküste - "Heller Tag am Haff", so verso betitelt und sign. Öl/Karton, re. u. sign. 25,5x 32,5 cm. R.

    • Wendel, Karl (1878 Berlin - 1943),(1878 Berlin - 1943),
      Jun. 15, 2024

      Wendel, Karl (1878 Berlin - 1943),(1878 Berlin - 1943),

      Wendel, Karl (1878 Berlin - 1943),(1878 Berlin - 1943), "Herbststimmung an der Havel", gouache on brown paper, signed, dated and inscribed Karl Wendel Berlin 09 (lower right), 60 x 80 cm (RA), framed under glass Wendel, Karl (1878 Berlin - 1943), "Herbststimmung an der Havel", Gouache auf braunem Papier, signiert, datiert und bezeichnet rechts unten Karl Wendel Berlin 09, 60 x 80 cm (RA), unter Glas gerahmt

    • WENDEL, KARL (1873 BERLIN - 1943). "MOTIV AUS DEM GLATZER GEBIRGE".
      Jun. 15, 2024

      WENDEL, KARL (1873 BERLIN - 1943). "MOTIV AUS DEM GLATZER GEBIRGE".

      WENDEL, Karl(1873 Berlin - 1943) "Motiv aus dem Glatzer Gebirge" Öl/Malkarton. Rechts unten signiert, verso bezeichnet/betitelt. 1904. 42 x 55 cm. Gerahmt : 60 x 73 cm (Goldstuckrahmen). Sonnige Berglandschaft mit Birken auf einem Hügel neben Brunnen hoch über dem Tal . Deutscher Maler, studierte in Berlin. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. Aufrufzeit 15. | Juni 2024 | voraussichtlich 16:30 Uhr (CET) WENDEL, Karl(1873 Berlin - 1943) "Motiv aus dem Glatzer Gebirge" Oil/painting card. Signed lower right, inscribed/titled on verso. 1904. 42 x 55 cm. Framed : 60 x 73 cm (gold stucco frame). Sunny mountain landscape with birch trees on a hill next to a fountain high above the valley . German painter, studied in Berlin. Literature : Thieme/Becker. Aufrufzeit 15. | June 2024 | probably 16:30 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      Feb. 24, 2024

    • KARL WENDEL (GERMAN, 1878-1943) - STREET VIEW, OIL ON BOARD, 1911.
      Feb. 07, 2024

      KARL WENDEL (GERMAN, 1878-1943) - STREET VIEW, OIL ON BOARD, 1911.

      Est: $300 - $600

      Karl Wendel (German, 1878-1943) - Street View, Oil on Board, 1911. Signed and dated. 49.5x60cm.

      Pasarel
    • KARL WENDEL (1878-1943) (ATTRIB.), B
      Aug. 29, 2023

      KARL WENDEL (1878-1943) (ATTRIB.), B

      Karl Wendel (1878-1943) (attrib.), Berlin landscape painter, view of an old town moat in the evening light, oil on cardboard, monogrammed and dated ''K.W. (18)97'' lower left, minimally bumped, 45 x 32 cm, framed 57 x 43 cm

    • KARL WENDEL (1878-1943), VIEW OVER T
      Aug. 29, 2023

      KARL WENDEL (1878-1943), VIEW OVER T

      Karl Wendel (1878-1943), View over the Inn Valley, oil on hardboard, signed lower left, 48 x 60 cm, framed 63 x 74 cm

    • KARL WENDEL (1878-1943) (ATTRIB.), BERLIN LANDSCAPE PAINTER, VIEW OF AN OLD TOWN MOAT IN THE EVENING
      Apr. 04, 2023

      KARL WENDEL (1878-1943) (ATTRIB.), BERLIN LANDSCAPE PAINTER, VIEW OF AN OLD TOWN MOAT IN THE EVENING

      Karl Wendel (1878-1943) (attrib.), Berlin landscape painter, view of an old town moat in the evening light, oil on cardboard, monogrammed a. dated ''K.W. (18)97'' lower left, minimally bumped, 45 x 32 cm, framed 57 x 43 cm Karl Wendel (1878-1943) (attrib.), Berliner Landschaftsmaler, Ansicht eines Altstadtgrabens im Abendlicht, Öl auf Karton, u. li. monogr. u. dat. ''K.W. (18)97'', min. best., 45 x 32 cm, ger. 57 x 43 cm

    • Karl Wendel, Später Abend am Hafen
      Feb. 25, 2023

      Karl Wendel, Später Abend am Hafen

      Karl Wendel, Später Abend am Hafen Hafen mit Segelbooten und Windmühle bei hereinbrechender Dämmerung, wenig pastose Malerei in gedeckten Farben, Öl auf Leinwand und Keilrahmen, unten rechts signiert, ortsbezeichnet und datiert "Karl Wendel Berlin [19]97.", etwas reinigungsbedürftig, ungerahmt, Maße ca. 22,5 x 43,5 cm. Karl Wendel, Late Evening at the Harbour Harbour with Sailing Boats and Windmill at Dusk, little impasto painting in muted colours, oil on canvas and stretcher, signed lower right, locally inscribed and dated "Karl Wendel Berlin [19]97.", somewhat in need of cleaning, unframed, dimensions approx. 22.5 x 43.5 cm.

    • Karl Wendel (1878-1943), View over
      Jan. 23, 2023

      Karl Wendel (1878-1943), View over

    • Karl Wendel (1878-1943) (attr
      Nov. 07, 2022

      Karl Wendel (1878-1943) (attr

      Karl Wendel (1878-1943) (attrib.), Berlin landscape painter, view of an old town moat in the evening light, oil on cardboard, monogr. and dated ''K.W. (18)97'' lower left, minimally bumped, 45 x 32 cm, framed 57 x 43 cm

      Mar. 21, 2020

      Est: €480 - €560

      Boddenlandschaft mit Stadtblick, wohl an der Ostsee. Öl/Lwd. (l. Altersspuren, partiell Craquelé mit Farbverlust der oberen Farbschicht), li. u. sign. und Orts-Bez. "Berlin" sowie verso Ausstellungsetikett "K.V.H. 575". Ca. 100x 120 cm. R. bzw. Leisten, 105x 125 cm.

      Dec. 07, 2019

      Est: €120 - €140

      Sommerlandschaft. Öl/Hartfaser. re. u. sign. Ca. 25,5x 40 cm. R.

    • Reading on a boat
      May. 27, 2019

      Reading on a boat

      Est: €80 - €100

      Oil on canvas. Signed. Note: German school.

      Haynault
    • Karl WENDEL (1878-1943) Chalet de montagne à Einödhof Huile sur isorel Au d
      Feb. 25, 2017

      Karl WENDEL (1878-1943) Chalet de montagne à Einödhof Huile sur isorel Au d

      Est: €150 - €200

      Karl WENDEL (1878-1943) Chalet de montagne à Einödhof Huile sur isorel Au dos : "Einödhof ans / K Wendel" et étiquette de la galerie Georg Kis... 50 x 60 cm

      Mallié-Arcelin
    • KARL WENDEL, Berlin 1878 - 1943 (?): „Beskidenlandschaft“.
      Apr. 23, 2016

      KARL WENDEL, Berlin 1878 - 1943 (?): „Beskidenlandschaft“.

      Est: €200 - €280

      KARL WENDEL Berlin 1878 - 1943 (?) „Beskidenlandschaft“. Oel auf Karton 1941. Signiert und datiert. Verso nochmals signiert, betitelt und mit der Künstleradresse „Berlin W. 15 / Kurfürstendamm 167/68“ bezeichnet. 50 x 60 cm. Mit vereinzelten winzigen Farbabsplitterungen. Ränder leicht berieben. [ms]

    • KARL WENDEL (German, 1878-1943). WOODED TRAIL WITH DISTANT CASTLE, signed lower left. Oil on canvas.
      Feb. 14, 2016

      KARL WENDEL (German, 1878-1943). WOODED TRAIL WITH DISTANT CASTLE, signed lower left. Oil on canvas.

      KARL WENDEL (German, 1878-1943). WOODED TRAIL WITH DISTANT CASTLE, signed lower left. Oil on canvas - Framed, 20 in. x 23 1/2 in.

      Sloans & Kenyon
    • Watercolour "Landscape with Birches" by Karl Wendel, c. 1910
      Jan. 08, 2015

      Watercolour "Landscape with Birches" by Karl Wendel, c. 1910

      Est: €200 - €240

      Watercolour on paper with white paint Germany, around 1910 Karl Wendel (1878-1943) - Berlin painter Signed lower right "Karl Wendel" Works by Karl Wendel fetch up to 3,000 Euros at international auctions Framed Overall Dimensions: 42.5 x 33 cm Provenance: From the estate of a Berlin collector This charming watercolour shows an autumn hillside under a blue sky. On both sides of a winding, narrow road there are high birches, whose foliage is coloured in brown and orange. It is a signed picture by the German painter Karl Wendel (1878-1943). He studied at the Academy in Berlin, where he also lived and worked. The watercolour is soiled, but otherwise in good condition. The frame shows slight traces of age and use. Lower right, the picture is signed with "Karl Wendel". The dimensions are 42.5 33 cm (framed) and 36 x 26.5 cm (cut out). Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Karl Wendel
      Dec. 06, 2014

      Karl Wendel

      Est: €585 - €650

      (1878 Berlin - 1943 ebenda) Landschaft mit weidenbestandenem Bach und Windmühle in der Mark Brandenburg Öl/Lwd.; Verso Etikett der Kunst-Ausstellung Berlin 1920 mit Nr. 2646; vom Künstler bez. mit Berliner Adresse. 100 cm x 110 cm. Rahmen. Landscape with a stream and a windmill in Brandenburg. Oil on canvas. Signed. Exhibtion label and inscription by the artist on the reverse.

    • Oil painting "Wannsee" by Karl Wendel, Germany about 1910
      Jul. 05, 2013

      Oil painting "Wannsee" by Karl Wendel, Germany about 1910

      Est: €640 - €800

      Oil on canvas Germany, around 1910 Karl Wendel (1878-1943) - Berlin painter Signed lower left "K. Wendel" Works by Karl Wendel fetch up to 3,000 euros at international auctions Elaborately framed Overall Dimensions: 90 x 120 cm Provenance: From the estate of a Berlin collector This oil painting is a signed work by the German painter Karl Wendel (1878-1943). He studied at the Academy in Berlin, where he lived and worked. Shown here is a decorative vista of Lake Wannsee. Standing on a densely forested beach the viewer is overlooking the gently moving water. On the shore there is an upturned boat, another one is moored. Further away in the water you can see a rowing and a sailing boat. The artist has created an atmospherically painting in fresh, naturalistic colours. The painting is yellowed and soiled. The frame shows loss of material. Lower left the image is signed with "K. Wendel ". The dimensions are 90 x 120 cm (framed) and 120 x 90 cm (canvas).

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      Mar. 24, 2012

      Est: - €200

      Wendel, Karl (1878 Berlin 1943) An der Havel, so rückseitig auf Künstleretikett betitelt, sowie weitere Austellungsetiketten des sächsischen Kunstvereins Dresden Nr. 634 und Kunstpalast Düsseldorf Nr. 651. Aquarell (min. Farbverluste), re. u. sign., bez. Berlin und dat. ...

    • WENDEL, KARL (geb. 1878 Berlin, Schwager von Hans
      Mar. 22, 2012

      WENDEL, KARL (geb. 1878 Berlin, Schwager von Hans

      Est: - €800

      WENDEL, KARL (geb. 1878 Berlin, Schwager von Hans Licht) Herbstabed bei der Brücke, Fritzlar in Hessen. Sign. Lwd. 70 x 80 cm. Rückseitig Künstlername und Titel. R. (52265)

    • Wendel, Karl (1878 Berlin 1943) "Morgenstimmung am
      Jun. 18, 2011

      Wendel, Karl (1878 Berlin 1943) "Morgenstimmung am

      Est: - €250

      Wendel, Karl (1878 Berlin 1943) "Morgenstimmung am Haff (wohl am Bodden, Ostsee), so rückseitig betitelt. Öl/Karton (Randmängel und Farbverluste), re. u. sign., 49,5x 60 cm, R."

    • Karl Wendel (German, born 1878) A grove of trees beside a pond at dusk 50 x 73in
      Feb. 08, 2010

      Karl Wendel (German, born 1878) A grove of trees beside a pond at dusk 50 x 73in

      A grove of trees beside a pond at dusk signed and inscribed 'Karl Wendel / Berlin' (lower left) oil on canvas 50 x 73in

      Feb. 07, 2010

    • Karl Wendel "WINTER AM BAHNHOF ZOOLOGISCHER GARTEN"
      Nov. 28, 2009

      Karl Wendel "WINTER AM BAHNHOF ZOOLOGISCHER GARTEN"

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Karl Wendel "WINTER AM BAHNHOF ZOOLOGISCHER GARTEN"Signed lower right: Karl Wendel. Titled in black on the upper stretcher: "Winter am Bahnhof Zoologischer Garten". On the ornamental frame label of exhibition Berlin 1918 (see below) Oil on canvas

      Grisebach
    • Karl Wendel, attr. (Berlin 1878 - wohl 1945
      Dec. 07, 2007

      Karl Wendel, attr. (Berlin 1878 - wohl 1945

      Est: - €250

      Karl Wendel, attr. (Berlin 1878 - wohl 1945 Berlin) Häuser und Stadttor einer Stadt in Mittel- oder Ostdeutschland, Öl/Lwd., ca. 60 x 90 cm, re. unt. signiert: K. Wendl?, Lwd. mit 2 hinterlegten Fehlstellen, profilierter Holzrahmen Schüler an der Berliner Akademie bei Eugen Bracht, Studienreisen nach Mecklenburg und Italien, Ausstellungen in Berlin, Düsseldorf und München, Mitglied des Vereins Berliner Künstler, Lit.: Thieme Becker.

      Dawo