Jan Baptist Weenix Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Etcher, Still life painter, Porträtmaler, Landscape painter, Genre Painter, b. 1621 - d. 1660

    • Jan Baptist Weenix: Bauernhaus an altem Befestigungsturm in Italien
      Sep. 12, 2024

      Jan Baptist Weenix: Bauernhaus an altem Befestigungsturm in Italien

      Est: CHF2,400 - CHF3,000

      Jan Baptist Weenix (Amsterdam 1621 - 1659 Haarzluilens) Bauernhaus an altem Befestigungsturm in Italien Feder und Pinsel in grauer und schwarzer Tusche, über Graphit, von anderer Hand ergänzt mit Pinsel in hellbrauner Tinte, auf Bütten mit undeutlichem Wasserzeichen / Pen and brush in grey and black ink, over graphite, completed by another hand with a brush in light brown ink, on laid paper with indistinct watermark Um 1643-47 26,7x19,1 cm, Blattgrösse / 26.7x19.1 cm, sheet size Signatur / Signature Unten rechts in Feder in Bister bezeichnet "Gio. Batta Weenix", vielleicht von gleicher Hand oben in Feder und hellbrauner Tinte nummeriert "No xxxj" Inscribed lower right in pen and brown ink "Gio. Batta Weenix", perhaps numbered "No xxxj" in pen and light brown ink by the same hand at the top Provenienz / Provenance Slg. Rudolf Peltzer (1825-1910), Köln, Lugt 2231. Seine Sammlung versteigert bei Auktion H. G. Gutekunst, Stuttgart, 13. und 14. Mai 1914, Los 469 Slg. Eberhard W. Kornfeld, Bern, Lugt 913b Collection Rudolf Peltzer (1825-1910), Cologne, Lugt 2231, his collection auctioned at Auction H. G. Gutekunst, Stuttgart, 13 and 14 May 1914, lot 469 The Eberhard W. Kornfeld Collection, Bern, Lugt 913b Ausstellungen / Exhibitions Ingelheim am Rhein 1964, Internationale Tage, Holländische Zeichnungen des 17. Jahrhunderts (mit einem Vorwort von Frits Lugt), Kat. Nr. 88 Ingelheim am Rhein 1964, Internationale Tage, Holländische Zeichnungen des 17. Jahrhunderts (with a foreword by Frits Lugt), cat. no. 88 Zustand / Condition Weiche diagonale Falte in der linken oberen Ecke. Trotz einiger Altersspuren insgesamt frisch Soft diagonal fold in the upper left corner. Fresh overall despite some signs of age Erläuterungen / Comments Jan Baptist Weenix, primär in Amsterdam und Utrecht tätig, bereiste von ca. 1643 bis 1647 Italien, ungefähr zeitgleich mit Asselijn, Berchem und Dujardin. Die dort festgehaltenen Motive fanden dann in mehr oder weniger abgewandelter Form immer wieder Eingang in seine gemalten Kompositionen. Annemarie Stefes bemerkt zu unserem Blatt: "Für die Signaturen seiner Zeichnungen benutzte Weenix nach der Rückkehr aus Italien die italienische Fassung seines Namens, "Gio[vanni] Batt[ist]a Weenix". Diesen Namenszug trägt auch das vorliegende Blatt, in einer die Signatur des Künstlers nachahmenden Schrift. In gleichem Material wurden verschiedene Staffagefiguren flott ergänzt." Steefes vergleicht diese Ergänzungen in Stil und Technik mit einer signierten Zeichnung von Weenix’ Sohn Jan (1641–1719) in Wien, die ebenso wohl von einer Hand des 18. Jahrhunderts nummeriert ist (Albertina, Inv. Nr. 10199, Anke A. van Wagenberg-Ter Hoeven, Jan Baptist Weenix, The Paintings, Zwolle 2018, pag. 27, reprod. 8) und verweist darauf, dass "die Bereicherung reiner Naturaufnahmen vorheriger Generationen […] eine im späten 17. und frühen 18. Jahrhundert übliche Praxis unter niederländischen Zeichnern" war. Wir danken Frau Dr. Annemarie Stefes für ihre Beurteilung der Zeichnung auf der Grundlage einer Bilddatei. Jan Baptist Weenix, who worked primarily in Amsterdam and Utrecht, travelled to Italy from c. 1643 to 1647, around the same time as Asselijn, Berchem and Dujardin. The motifs he captured there found their way back into his painted compositions in more or less modified form. Annemarie Stefes comments on our sheet: "After his return from Italy, Weenix used the Italian version of his name, "Gio[vanni] Batt[ist]a Weenix", for the signatures of his drawings. The present sheet also bears this name, in a script imitating the artist's signature. Various staffage figures were quickly added in the same material." Stefes compares these additions in style and technique with a signed drawing by Weenix's son Jan (1641-1719) in Vienna, which is also probably numbered by an 18th-century hand (Albertina, inv. no. 10199, Anke A. van Wagenberg-Ter Hoeven, Jan Baptist Weenix, The Paintings, Zwolle 2018, p. 27, ill. 8) and points out that "the enrichment of pure nature images from previous generations [...] was a common practice among Dutch draughtsmen in the late 17th and early 18th centuries". We would like to thank Dr Annemarie Stefes for her assessment of the drawing on the basis of an image file. MWST / VAT Mehrwertsteuer auf dem Zuschlagspreis plus Aufgeld / VAT on hammer price plus buyer's premium Erwartete Ausrufzeit / Estimated Auction Time of Lot (+/- 30min) 12.09.2024; 20:50 h (MEST / CET) For further information visit our website (www.kornfeld.ch) Versandkosten / Shipping cost Schweiz / Switzerland: CHF 115.- Europa / Europe: CHF 185.- Übrige Länder / Other countries: CHF 235.-

      Galerie Kornfeld Auktionen AG
    • Tableaux WEENIX Jan Baptist (c. 1621 - c. 1665)
      Jun. 18, 2024

      Tableaux WEENIX Jan Baptist (c. 1621 - c. 1665)

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Le fils prodigue" Signé en bas à gauche sur le moellon J -B Weenix Ecole hollandaise Epoque : XVIIème Dans son encadrement d'époque en bois sculpté et doré Dim :+/-106x123cm

    • WEENIX JAN BAPTIST (1621 - 1665) Circle of. Young boy with game
      Jun. 13, 2023

      WEENIX JAN BAPTIST (1621 - 1665) Circle of. Young boy with game

      Est: €7,000 - €10,000

      WEENIX JAN BAPTIST (1621 - 1665). Circle of. Young boy with game. Provenance: Archer M. Huntington Collection (as per the label on the back of the frame).. Cm 69,00 x 92,80.

    • JAN BAPTIST WEENIX (1621, Amsterdam - 1660, Utrecht) [Olanda] senza titolo
      Dec. 19, 2021

      JAN BAPTIST WEENIX (1621, Amsterdam - 1660, Utrecht) [Olanda] senza titolo

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      olio su tela, 35x60 cm opera con cornice cartiglio sul retro

      Picenum
    • 184 - JAN BAPTIST WEENIX (1621 - 1660)
      Dec. 12, 2021

      184 - JAN BAPTIST WEENIX (1621 - 1660)

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      Pastoral scene in front of ancient ruins Oil on canvas H: 138 x W: 182 cm Provenance: Family della Faille de Leverghem, Mick's castle, near Antwerp

      Antenor Auction
    • Jan Baptist Weenix, 1621 Amsterdam – um 1665, Umkreis des
      Sep. 24, 2021

      Jan Baptist Weenix, 1621 Amsterdam – um 1665, Umkreis des

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      SÜDLICHE BERGIGE LANDSCHAFT MIT HIRTEN AN EINEM FLUSS Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 52,5 x 40,5 cm. Im dekorativen Rahmen. Unterhalb einer steinernen Ruine befinden sich im flachen Wasser eines Flusses zwei Hirten und eine auf einem Muli reitende Frau, mit ihrer Ziegenherde im flachen Wasser. Nach links führt der Fluss durch eine schmale steinerne Brücke hindurch, unter der sich ein weiterer Hirte mit zwei Rindern befindet. Im Hintergrund links, unter hohem blauen Himmel, ein hohes Gebirgsmassiv. Malerei in der typischen Manier des bekannten Künstlers, in reduzierter Farbigkeit, die Stimmung eines Tages bei nahendem Sonnenuntergang verkündend. Kleine Retuschen. (1230644) (18)

    • Jan Baptist Weenix, 1621 Amsterdam – um 1665
      Jun. 24, 2021

      Jan Baptist Weenix, 1621 Amsterdam – um 1665

      Est: €30,000 - €40,000

      BILDNIS EINES ADELIGEN KINDES MIT HÜNDCHEN VOR WEITER RUINENLANDSCHAFT MIT FIGURENSTAFFAGE Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 98 x 127 cm. Rechts unten signiert „J. Weenix. fc“. In schwarzem Rahmen. Das mehrfach deutbare Gemälde zeigt im Vordergrund ein nacktes Kind auf rotem Seidentuch mit Goldfransen sitzend, vor einem antiken Relief mit Efeuranken. Die rechte Hand deutet auf helle Trauben, die gemeinsam mit Birne, Pfirsichen und Zwetschgen in einer großen Silberschale liegen. Mit der linken Hand umfasst es ein Hündchen, das zu ihm hochspringt und ihn anblickt. Die rechte Bildhälfte ist beherrscht von einem landschaftlichen Durchblick in die Ferne. Am rechten Bildrand ein antiker Ruinenbogen auf einer Anhöhe, darunter ein höfisches Paar zu Pferde, auf der Jagd, mit einem mit Wild bepacktem Maultier, geführt von einem alten Mann. Am rechten Bildrand eine alte Frau mit Hund sitzend, mit einem Spinnrocken in der Hand. Weiter hinten Flusslauf mit Reiter. Hoher, von Wolken durchzogener Himmel. Die auf die hellen Trauben deutende Handhaltung des Kindes ist in der Kunstwissenschaft ikonografisch mehrfach gedeutet worden, als Verweis auf erotische Verführung, und steht im Gegensatz zum Hündchen, das als eindeutiger Verweis auf die Treue zu deuten ist. Die gleiche ikonografische Darstellung finden wir in einem Bild von Peter Paul Rubens (1577-1640) sowie bei Johann Baptist Zimmermann (1680-1758) in München. Provenienz: Auktion, Robinson and Fisher, Willis‘s Rooms, London, 26. Mai 1898, Lot 88 mit Titel „Louis XIV, as a Child with Favourite Spaniel“ (Lugt 56371). Auktion, Lieut. Col. Hope Vere and others, Christie‘s, London, 09. Dezember 1938, Lot 77 als Weenix, „A Boy, with fruit in a landscape“ (mit vertauschten Größenangaben). Verkauft an Manenti (oder Manerti). Auktion, Hôtel de ventes Horta, Brüssel, 13. September 1999, Lot 32 mit Farbabb. Auktion, Hampel, München, 04. April 2008, Lot 439 als Jan Baptist Weenix, Bildnis eines adeligen Kindes mit Hündchen. Verkauft an Canepa, Pisa. Verkauft an Dr. Nicola Molea, San Giuliano Terme, 2009, Fondazione Anna Maria Luisa Medici, Pisa. Literatur: Anke van Wagenberg-Ter Hoeven, Jan Weenix – The Paintings- Master of the Dutch Hunting Still Life, Nr. 44, S. 136 mit Farbabb. (1220221) (13) Jan Baptist Weenix, 1621 Amsterdam – ca. 1665 PORTRAIT OF A NOBLE CHILD WITH SMALL DOG IN VAST LANDSCAPE WITH RUINS AND FIGURE STAFFAGE Oil on canvas. Relined. 98 x 127 cm. Signed l“J. Weenix. fc” ower right. In black frame. The same iconography can be found in a painting by Peter Paul Rubens (1577-1640) and also Johann Baptist Zimmermann (1680-1758) in Munich. Provenance: Auction, Robinson and Fisher, Willis’s Rooms, London, 26 May 1898, lot 88 titled “Louis XIV, as a Child with Favourite Spaniel” (Lugt 56371). Auction, Lieut. Col. Hope Vere and others, Christie’s, London, 9 December 1938, lot 77 as Weenix, “A Boy, with fruit in a landscape” (with mixed-up dimensions). Sold to Manenti (or Manerti). Auction, Hôtel de ventes Horta, Brussels, 13 September 1999, lot 32 with colour illustration. Auction, Hampel, Munich, 4 April 2008, lot 439 as Jan Baptist Weenix, Portrait of a noble child with little dog. Sold to Canepa, Pisa. Sold to Dr Nicola Molea, San Guiliano Terme, 2009, Fondazione Anna Maria Luisa Medici, Pisa. Literature: Anke A. Van Wagenberg-Ter Hoeven, Jan Weenix – The Paintings- Master of the Dutch Hunting Still Life, no. 44, p. 136 with colour illustration.

      Mar. 26, 2021

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

    • JAN BAPTIST WEENIX (AMSTERDAM 1621 - UTRECHT VERS 1660)
      Mar. 25, 2021

      JAN BAPTIST WEENIX (AMSTERDAM 1621 - UTRECHT VERS 1660)

      Est: €12,000 - €15,000

      JAN BAPTIST WEENIX (AMSTERDAM 1621 - UTRECHT VERS 1660) SCÈNE PASTORALE DEVANT DES RUINES ANTIQUES Toile Signé en bas à gauche J. Weenix Restaurations anciennes et manques Pastoral scene with ancient ruins, signed lower left, restorations and gaps. 138 x 182 cm - 545/16 x 715/8 in.

      Dec. 04, 2020

      Est: €1,300 - €1,500

      SÜDLICHE BERGIGE LANDSCHAFT MIT HIRTEN AN EINEM FLUSS Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 52,5 x 40,5 cm. In dekorativem Rahmen. Unterhalb einer steinernen Ruine befinden sich im flachen Wasser eines Flusses zwei Hirten und eine auf einem Muli reitende Frau, mit ihrer Ziegenherde im flachen Wasser. Nach links führt der Fluss durch eine schmale steinerne Brücke hindurch, unter der sich ein weiterer Hirte mit zwei Rindern befindet. Im Hintergrund links, unter hohem blauen Himmel, ein hohes Gebirgsmassiv. Malerei in der typischen Manier des bekannten Künstlers, in reduzierter Farbigkeit, die Stimmung eines Tages bei nahendem Sonnenuntergang verkündend. Kleine Retuschen. (1230644) (18)

      Jul. 03, 2020

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      Apr. 02, 2020

      Est: €30,000 - €40,000

      BILDNIS EINES ADELIGEN KINDES MIT HÜNDCHEN VOR WEITER RUINENLANDSCHAFT MIT FIGURENSTAFFAGE Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 98 x 127 cm. Rechts unten signiert „J. Weenix. fc“. In schwarzem Rahmen. Das mehrfach deutbare Gemälde zeigt im Vordergrund ein nacktes Kind auf rotem Seidentuch mit Goldfransen sitzend, vor einem antiken Relief mit Efeuranken. Die rechte Hand deutet auf helle Trauben, die gemeinsam mit Birne, Pfirsichen und Zwetschgen in einer großen Silberschale liegen. Mit der linken Hand umfasst es ein Hündchen, das zu ihm hochspringt und ihn anblickt. Die rechte Bildhälfte ist beherrscht von einem landschaftlichen Durchblick in die Ferne. Am rechten Bildrand ein antiker Ruinenbogen auf einer Anhöhe, darunter ein höfisches Paar zu Pferde, auf der Jagd, mit einem mit Wild bepacktem Maultier, geführt von einem alten Mann. Am rechten Bildrand eine alte Frau mit Hund sitzend, mit einem Spinnrocken in der Hand. Weiter hinten Flusslauf mit Reiter. Hoher, von Wolken durchzogener Himmel. Die auf die hellen Trauben deutende Handhaltung des Kindes ist in der Kunstwissenschaft ikonografisch mehrfach gedeutet worden, als Verweis auf erotische Verführung, und steht im Gegensatz zum Hündchen, das als eindeutiger Verweis auf die Treue zu deuten ist. Die gleiche ikonografische Darstellung finden wir in einem Bild von Peter Paul Rubens (1577-1640) sowie bei Johann Baptist Zimmermann (1680-1758) in München.Provenienz: Auktion, Robinson and Fisher, Willis's Rooms, London, 26. Mai 1898, Lot 88 mit Titel „Louis XIV, as a Child with Favourite Spaniel“ (Lugt 56371). Auktion, Lieut. Col. Hope Vere and others: Christie‘s, London, 09. Dezember 1938, Lot 77 als Weenix, A Boy, with fruit in a landscape (mit vertauschten Größenangaben). Verkauft an Manenti (oder Manerti). Auktion, Hôtel de ventes Horta, Brüssel, 13. September 1999, Lot 32 mit Farbabb. Auktion, Hampel, München, 4. April 2008, Lot 439 als Jan Baptist Weenix, Bildnis eines adeligen Kindes mit Hündchen. Verkauft an Canepa, Pisa. Verkauft an Dr. Nicola Molea, San Giuliano Terme, 2009, Fondazione Anna Maria Luisa Medici, Pisa. Literatur: Anke van Wagenberg-Ter Hoeven, Jan Weenix – The Paintings- Master of the Dutch Hunting Still Life, Nr. 44, S. 136 mit Farbabb. (1220221) (13) Jan Baptist Weenix, 1621 Amsterdam – ca. 1665 PORTRAIT OF A NOBLE CHILD WITH SMALL DOG IN VAST LANDSCAPE WITH RUINS AND FIGURE STAFFAGE Oil on canvas. Relined. 98 x 127 cm. Signed lower right “J. Weenix. fc”. In black frame. The same iconography can be found in a painting by Peter Paul Rubens (1577-1640) and also Johann Baptist Zimmermann (1680-1758) in Munich. Provenance: Auction, Robinson and Fisher, Willis’s Rooms, London, 26 May 1898, lot 88 titled Louis XIV, as a Child with Favourite Spaniel (Lugt 56371) Auction, Lieut. Col. Hope Vere and others: Christie’s, London, 9 December 1938, lot 77 as Weenix, A Boy, with fruit in a landscape (with mixed-up dimensions). Sold to Manenti (or Manerti). Auction, Hôtel de ventes Horta, Brussels, 13 September 1999, lot 32 with colour illustration. Auction, Hampel, Munich, 4 April 2008, lot 439 as Jan Baptist Weenix, Portrait of a noble child with little dog. Sold to Canepa, Pisa. Sold to Dr Nicola Molea, San Guiliano Terme, 2009, Fondazione Anna Maria Luisa Medici, Pisa. Literature: Anke A. Van Wagenberg-Ter Hoeven, Jan Weenix – The Paintings- Master of the Dutch Hunting Still Life, no. 44, p. 136 with colour illustration.

    • JAN BAPTIST WEENIX (AMSTERDAM 1621-UTRECHT VERS 1660)
      Oct. 25, 2019

      JAN BAPTIST WEENIX (AMSTERDAM 1621-UTRECHT VERS 1660)

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      JAN BAPTIST WEENIX (AMSTERDAM 1621-UTRECHT VERS 1660) SCENE PASTORALE DEVANT DES RUINES ANTIQUES Toile Signée en bas à gauche : J.WEENIX Restaurations anciennes et manques 138 x 182 CM €15,000-20,000 PROVENANCE : Collection de la famille della Faille de Leverghem, château de Mick, près d'Anvers.

    • Jan Baptist Weenix (Amsterdam 1621-c. 1660 Huis ter Mey) La raison du plus fort: Two dogs fighting over meat oil on canvas 54 ¼ x 80 3/8 in. (137.9 x 204.2 cm.)
      Jul. 05, 2019

      Jan Baptist Weenix (Amsterdam 1621-c. 1660 Huis ter Mey) La raison du plus fort: Two dogs fighting over meat oil on canvas 54 ¼ x 80 3/8 in. (137.9 x 204.2 cm.)

      Est: £40,000 - £60,000

      Jan Baptist Weenix (Amsterdam 1621-c. 1660 Huis ter Mey) La raison du plus fort: Two dogs fighting over meat signed and dated 'Gio. Batta : weenix / 1649' (lower right) oil on canvas 54 ¼ x 80 3/8 in. (137.9 x 204.2 cm.)

    • TABLEAUX
      Jun. 18, 2019

      TABLEAUX

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Paire d'huiles sur panneau "Portraits d'un couple de bourgeois". Portant sur le côté droit pour l'un et gauche pour l'autre une signature de Jan B. Weenix. Ecole hollandaise. Dim.:22,5x18,5cm.

    • JAN BAPTIST WEENIX
      May. 29, 2019

      JAN BAPTIST WEENIX

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      (Amsterdam, 1621 - Utrecht castello Huis ter Mey, 1660/1661) Paesaggio con animali, rovine e il ponte Milvio Olio su tela, cm 97X156,5 Il dipinto presenta caratteri tipicamente nordici ma è indubbio che si debba pensare realizzato a Roma o da un artista che soggiornò nella Città Eterna. Ciò si evince dall'evidente precisione con cui è descritto Ponte Milvio, la cui struttura imponente colpiva l'immaginazione dei viaggiatori e rappresentava un importantissimo punto d'accesso alla città di Roma per chi proveniva dal nord. La costruzione scenica e la teatrale descrizione delle rovine di un tempio ancora in gran parte interrato, evoca bene le simili composizioni concepite da Jan Baptist Weenix (Amsterdam, 1621 - Utrecht presso il castello Huis ter Mey, 1660/1661) la cui presenza nella Città Eterna è documentata dal 1642 al 1646. L'artista a Roma riscosse un notevole successo e fu familiare del Cardinale Camillo Francesco Maria Pamphili. Rientrato in patria, Weenix continuò a dipingere paesaggi e scene italianizzanti e italianizzò anche il suo nome in Giovanni Battista. Bibliografia di riferimento: Chr. Schloss, 'The early italianate genre paintings by Jan Weenix (ca. 1642-1719)', Oud Holland 97 (1983), pp. 69-97 Chr. Schloss, 'A note on Jan Baptist Weenix's patronage in Rome' in: Essays in northern European art presented to Egbert Haverkamp-Begemann on his 60th birthday, 1983, pp. 237-238 A.Ch. Steland, 'Drawings by Dutch Italianate painters', in Harwood 2002, pp. 42-63

    • Attributed to Jan Baptist Weenix (1621-1659)
      May. 22, 2019

      Attributed to Jan Baptist Weenix (1621-1659)

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      An italianate landscape with figures playing with the dog near ruins oil on canvas, 66,5x54,5 cm

    • Jan Baptist Weenix (Amsterdam 1621-circa 1660 Deutecum) An Italianate landscape with a Moorish rider conversing with a shepherdess resting on the roadside, a ruined Roman aqueduct beyond
      Apr. 10, 2019

      Jan Baptist Weenix (Amsterdam 1621-circa 1660 Deutecum) An Italianate landscape with a Moorish rider conversing with a shepherdess resting on the roadside, a ruined Roman aqueduct beyond

      Est: £10,000 - £15,000

      Jan Baptist Weenix (Amsterdam 1621-circa 1660 Deutecum) An Italianate landscape with a Moorish rider conversing with a shepherdess resting on the roadside, a ruined Roman aqueduct beyond signed 'Gio Batta Weenix' (on ground, lower left) oil on canvas60 x 69cm (23 5/8 x 27 3/16in). Provenance: With Sala Peres, Barcelona, 1954 (according to a label on the reverse)

    • Jan Baptist WEENIX (Amsterdam 1621-Utrecht vers 1660)
      Dec. 18, 2018

      Jan Baptist WEENIX (Amsterdam 1621-Utrecht vers 1660)

      Est: €20,000 - €30,000

      Jan Baptist WEENIX (Amsterdam 1621-Utrecht vers 1660) Scène pastorale devant des ruines antiques Toile Signée en bas à gauche: J.Weenix Restaurations anciennes et manques Pastoral scene in front of ancient ruins, canvas, signed lower left: J.Weenix. 138 x 182 CM • 54 3/8 X 71 5/8 IN. €20,000-30,000 Provenance Collection de la famille della Faille de Leverghem, château de Mick, près d'Anvers.

    • Jan Baptist Weenix (Amsterdam 1621-1659/1661 Huis ter Mey, near Utrecht) - Italianate landscape with a shepherd showing a woman his flock
      Dec. 06, 2018

      Jan Baptist Weenix (Amsterdam 1621-1659/1661 Huis ter Mey, near Utrecht) - Italianate landscape with a shepherd showing a woman his flock

      Est: £100,000 - £150,000

      Jan Baptist Weenix (Amsterdam 1621-1659/1661 Huis ter Mey, near Utrecht) Italianate landscape with a shepherd showing a woman his flock oil on canvas 35 5/8 x 48 in. (90.5 x 122 cm.)

    • PITTORE DEL XVII-XVIII SECOLO
      Nov. 29, 2018

      PITTORE DEL XVII-XVIII SECOLO

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Paesaggio con cacciagione Olio su tela, cm 114X92 Il dipinto si attribuisce ad un artista di scuola olandese verosimilmente attivo durante il XVII secolo. La composizione, infatti, trova interessanti analogie con le opere di Jan Baptist Weenix (Amsterdam, 1621 - Utrecht, 1660-1661). L'artista, dopo il soggiorno a Roma e aver assorbito il gusto italianizzante, durante la maturità modificò radicalmente il suo stile, dedicandosi a dipingere nature morte e ritratti, realizzati con stesure delicate e a velatura. Nel nostro caso, l'autore esibisce un indubbio talento nel descrivere la cacciagione e i brani floreali, coniugando la sensibilità italiana con la cura del dettaglio peculiare dell'arte olandese.

    • Jan Baptist Weenix (Amsterdam 1621-c. 1660 Huis ter Mey) - La raison du plus fort: Two dogs fighting over meat
      Jul. 05, 2018

      Jan Baptist Weenix (Amsterdam 1621-c. 1660 Huis ter Mey) - La raison du plus fort: Two dogs fighting over meat

      Est: £80,000 - £120,000

    • JAN BAPTIST WEENIX (AMSTERDAM 1621-CIRCA 1660 - DEUTECUM)
      Jul. 04, 2018

      JAN BAPTIST WEENIX (AMSTERDAM 1621-CIRCA 1660 - DEUTECUM)

      Est: £20,000 - £30,000

      JAN BAPTIST WEENIX (AMSTERDAM 1621-CIRCA 1660 DEUTECUM) An Italianate landscape with a Moorish rider conversing with a shepherdess resting on the roadside, a ruined Roman aqueduct beyond signed ‘Gio Batta Weenix’ (on ground, lower left) oil on canvas 60 x 69cm (23 5/8 x 27 3/16in).

    • ATTRIBUTED TO JAN BAPTIST WEENIX | Mother and Child in a landscape, with other figures and buildings behind
      Jan. 31, 2018

      ATTRIBUTED TO JAN BAPTIST WEENIX | Mother and Child in a landscape, with other figures and buildings behind

      Est: $18,000 - $22,000

      Red chalk; bears old attribution in black chalk, verso: Jan. Miel fecit

    • Jan Baptist Weenix (Amsterdam 1621-circa 1660 Deutecum) A Mediterranean ha
      Dec. 06, 2017

      Jan Baptist Weenix (Amsterdam 1621-circa 1660 Deutecum) A Mediterranean ha

      Jan Baptist Weenix (Amsterdam 1621-circa 1660 Deutecum) A Mediterranean harbour scene with figures gathered

    • Cerchia di Jan Baptist Weenix (Amsterdam 1621 - Haarzuilen 1663)
      May. 23, 2017

      Cerchia di Jan Baptist Weenix (Amsterdam 1621 - Haarzuilen 1663)

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      Pastori con armenti al guado presso un rudere olio su tela, cm 52,5 x 40,5 tracce di firma in basso a destra 1

      Finarte Roma
    • Jan Baptist Weenix (1621 - 1663) Architectural Capriccio, after 1647
      Mar. 30, 2017

      Jan Baptist Weenix (1621 - 1663) Architectural Capriccio, after 1647

      Est: zł40,000 - zł120,000

      oil on canvas, 80 x 67 cm

      Desa Unicum SA
    • Weenix, Jan Baptist (1621 Amsterdam Haarzuilens 1660) Nachfolger. Ja
      Oct. 15, 2016

      Weenix, Jan Baptist (1621 Amsterdam Haarzuilens 1660) Nachfolger. Ja

      Est: - €2,400

      Weenix, Jan Baptist (1621 Amsterdam Haarzuilens 1660) Nachfolger. Jagdstillleben. Öl auf Lwd. 109 x 93 cm. Im aufwändigen, goldfarbenen Rahmen. Etw. Krakelee, leicht angestaubt, kl. Fababplatzung am oberen Rd. ,

    • Resting Rider
      Nov. 28, 2015

      Resting Rider

      Est: €8,000 - €9,600

      Jan Baptist Weenix Amsterdam 1621 - Utrecht um 1660 , Resting Rider, Oil/canvas, 74,5 x 91 cm, lo. le. fragment of a signature J. B. We(enix), on the reverse stamped coat of arms GR with a croen, on the stretcher as well as on the frame labels of the Fideikommiß-Galerie Hannover, min. rest., relined. Provinzial museum Hannover, 1857-1925., Dutch landscape a. figure painter. W. was son of an architect a. learned painting in the studios of A. Bloemaert a. N. Moeyaert. In 1643 he went to Rome where he joined the Dutch artist's group 'Bentveughels' a. worked for pope Innocence X. In 1647 he returned to Amsterdam, in 1649 he was head of the Utrecht St. Luke's guild. W. specialized in Italian landscapes with ruins, herdsmen a. animals. Among his pupils were his son, the still life a. landscape painter Jan W., as well as the animal painter M. de Hondecoeter.

    • Resting Rider
      Sep. 26, 2015

      Resting Rider

      Est: €12,000 - €14,400

      Weenix, Jan Baptist Amsterdam 1621 - Utrecht um 1660 Resting Rider Oil/canvas, 74,5 x 91 cm, lo. le. fragment of a signature J. B. We(enix), on the reverse stamped coat of arms GR with a croen, on the stretcher as well as on the frame labels of the Fideikommiß-Galerie Hannover, min. rest., relined. Provinzialmuseum Hannover, 1857-1925.

    • Jan Baptist Weenix, Landscape with a flock of sheep and riders
      Jul. 03, 2015

      Jan Baptist Weenix, Landscape with a flock of sheep and riders

      Est: €7,000 - €9,000

      Jan Baptist Weenix, Landscape with a flock of sheep and riders, Oil on canvas, Circa 1655, On the reverse the stamp on stretcher and canvas: Bundes... (sic) Wien / remains of a label / in blue grease pencil: 2020, 24 3/8 x 29 1/2 in., Relined

      Grisebach
    • JAN-BAPTIST WEENIX, Frau mit einem Knaben mit Hund vor Säulenarchitektur
      Jun. 17, 2015

      JAN-BAPTIST WEENIX, Frau mit einem Knaben mit Hund vor Säulenarchitektur

      Est: CHF4,000 - CHF5,000

      JAN-BAPTIST WEENIX, Frau mit einem Knaben mit Hund vor Säulenarchitektur, In der Art des , Amsterdam 1621-1663 Deutecum, Öl auf Lwd., doubliert, 114 x 80,5 cm,

    • J.B. WEENIX, 17TH C. EUROPEAN HARBOUR SCENE OIL ON CANVAS PAINTING
      Jun. 14, 2015

      J.B. WEENIX, 17TH C. EUROPEAN HARBOUR SCENE OIL ON CANVAS PAINTING

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      IMPORTANT 17TH C. EUROPEAN OIL ON CANVAS HARBOUR SCENE PAINTING ATTRIBUTED TO J.B. WEENIX 1620-1662; 24.5"H X 36.75"W IMAGE, 31"H X 43.5"W OVERALL; CONDITION: LINED, CRAQUELURE, 4 TO 5 SMALL PIN HOLES IN SKY, RETOUCHED LEFT OF FAR LEFT MAST OF CENTER BOAT, AREAS OF PAINT LOSS WHERE FRAME MEET LINERS ON BOTH SIDES AND BOTTOM, IN OUR OPINION, AS VIEWED UNDER BLACK LIGHT, THIS PAINTING WAS PROPERLY RESTORED BY A HIGHLY PROFESSIONAL CONSERVATOR AT ONE PERIOD OF IT'S LIFE, AS REPAIRS DO NOT SHOW CONTRAST UNDER BLACK LIGHT, BUT ARE THERE IF EXAMINED CAREFULLY

      Clements
    • JAN BAPTIST WEENIX | Hound with a joint of meat and a cat looking on
      Jun. 04, 2015

      JAN BAPTIST WEENIX | Hound with a joint of meat and a cat looking on

      Est: $50,000 - $70,000

      oil on canvas

    • Jan Baptist Weenix (1621-1659), 'Reizigers in gesp
      Dec. 10, 2014

      Jan Baptist Weenix (1621-1659), 'Reizigers in gesp

      Est: €50,000 - €80,000

      Jan Baptist Weenix (1621-1659), 'Reizigers in gesprek op een pad in de duinen', gesigneerd rechtsonder JB (in elkaar) / Weenix, doek, afm. 43 x 61,5 cm. Dit weidse duinlandschap, dat voor het laatst te zien was op de TEFAF in Maastricht in 1998, is een prachtig voorbeeld uit het late oeuvre van de kunstenaar. Door Ginnings gedateerd omstreeks 1654, toont het Weenix hernieuwde belangstelling voor het Nederlandse landschap na zijn terugkeer uit Italie in 1647. Karakteristiek is het zachte kleurgebruik, het diagonaal perspectief en de losse verftoets. Dr. Anke A. van Wagenberg - ter Hoeven, die een beredeneerde catalogus van het geschilderd oeuvre van Jan Weenix en Jan Bapstist Weenix voorbereidt, heeft de authenticiteit van het schilderij bevestigd; en ook dat zij het schilderij in deze door haar te publiceren oeuvre catalogus zal opnemen.

      Zeeuws Veilinghuis
    • A study sheet of slippers and a powder horn
      Dec. 10, 2014

      A study sheet of slippers and a powder horn

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Attributed to Jan Baptist Weenix (Amsterdam 1621-1659 De Haar) A study sheet of slippers and a powder horn with inscription 'P van Avont' (verso) black and white chalk, on buff paper 7½ x 12 3/8 in. (19 x 31.2 cm.)

      Nov. 24, 2014

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      Pastori con armenti al guado presso un rudere olio su tela, cm 52,5 x 40,5siglato in basso a destra: JW (le iniziali intrecciate)CIRCLE OF JAN BAPTISTE WEENIX (AMSTERDAM 1621 - HAARZUILEN 1663) SHEPHERDS WITH THEIR FLOCK NEAR A RIVER, OIL ON CANVAS 52.5 x 40.5 CM, SIGNED LOWER RIGHT: JW

      Finarte Roma
    • WEENIX, JAN BAPTIST(Amsterdam 1621 - 1659
      Sep. 19, 2014

      WEENIX, JAN BAPTIST(Amsterdam 1621 - 1659

      Est: CHF100,000 - CHF150,000

      WEENIX, JAN BAPTIST (Amsterdam 1621 - 1659 Utrecht) After the hunt. Oil on panel. 86.5 x 74.5 cm. Provenance: - Collection of Baron de Beurnonville. - Auction of the collection of Baron de Beurnonville, Paris, 6.-16.5.1881, Lot 545. - Swiss private collection. WEENIX, JAN BAPTIST (Amsterdam 1621 - 1659 Utrecht) Nach der Jagd. Öl auf Holz. 86,5 x 74,5 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Baron de Beurnonville. - Auktion, Sammlung Baron de Beurnonville, Paris, 6.-16.5.1881, Los 545. - Schweizer Privatsammlung. Jan Baptist Weenix (1621-1659) gehört mit Jan Asselijn, Andries Both, Jan Both, Nicolaes Berchem, Bartholomeus Breenbergh, Thomas Wyck und einigen anderen zur zweiten Generation der Künstler, die im italianisierenden Stil im Norden Hollands in der Mitte des 17. Jahrhunderts tätig waren. Diese Maler waren in den 1630er and 1640er Jahre nach Italien gereist und hatten bewusst ihren Stil an die von mediterranem Licht getränkte Landschaften angepasst. Sie integrierten italianische Ruinen und Motive, Schäfer und ihre Herden sowie Reisende und pastorale Themen in Ihren Gemälden, wobei sie des öfteren auch in Zusammenarbeit an einem Gemälde tätig waren. Der warme Farbton ihrer lichtdurchfluteten Landschaften mit Tierherden und Hirten als Staffage stiess im Norden auf grossem Gefallen. In dieser Gruppe lässt sich der Malstil von Jan Baptist Weenix als der lebhafteste, malerischste und der mit dem feinsten Kolorist bezeichnen. Sein Werk ist stets von Klarheit geprägt; während sein Frühwerk noch von einem feinen und eher simplifizierten Stil geprägt ist, zeichnen sich seine späteren Werke durch monumentale, sehr durchdachte Kompositionen mit grossformatigen Hafenszenen und Figurenstaffagen aus. Jan Baptist Weenix, der in Amsterdam 1621 geboren wurde, wurde zunächst bei Jan Christiaensz. Micker, später bei Abraham Bloemaert in Utrecht und zuletzt bei Nicolaes Moeyaert in Amsterdam ausgebildet. Im Anschluss verbrachte er ab 1643 vier Jahre in Italen, wo er für die Doria Pamphilj Familie in Rom tätig war. Zurück in Holland liess er sich in Utrecht nieder und wurde 1649 Mitglied der Malergilde, wo er auch mit Jan Both und Cornelis van Poelenburg in Kontakt trat. Schliesslich entschloss er sich mit seiner Familie in die kleine Stadt Haarzuilen umzusiedeln, in der Nähe von Vleuten, wo er ab 1656 bis zu seinem Lebensende das Schloss Huis ter Mey bewohnte. Er konnte seinen Sohn Jan Weenix und seinen Neffen Melchior d'Hondecoeter ebenfalls für die Malerei begeistern, die selbst zu grossen Künstlern aufstiegen. Weenix verstarb 1659 in Ter Mey. Das hier angebotene Gemälde kann in die Mitte der 1650er Jahre datiert werden und war bisher nur von einem Stich von Courtry aus der Nachlassauktion der Sammlung Beurnonville 1881 bekannt (siehe Abb. 1). Gemäss dem Versteigerungskatalog war dieses Gemälde damals noch mit 'Gian Battista Weenix' signiert. Die Komposition des Torbogens mit einer Genreszene und Stilllebenelementen im Vordergrund wurde von Weenix mehrfach verwendet, so auch in dem jüngst versteigerten Gemälde aus der Sammlung Hascoe (Christie's, New York, 4.6.2014, Los 37). Unser Gemälde ist zudem kompositorisch eng verwandt mit der Darstellung 'Geflügel und Gemüseverkäufer mit Reisenden vor einem Capriccio', welches sich ehemals in der New York Historical Society befand. Wir danken Anke Van Wagenberg-Ter Hoeven für ihre Hilfe bei der Recherche und Katalogisierung dieses Gemäldes. Sie bereitet zurzeit das Werkverzeichnis zu den Künstlern Jan Baptist Weenix und Jan Weenix vor, in welches sie das hier angebotene Gemälde aufnehmen wird.

    • WEENIX, JAN BAPTIST(Amsterdam 1621 - 1660
      Sep. 19, 2014

      WEENIX, JAN BAPTIST(Amsterdam 1621 - 1660

      Est: CHF22,000 - CHF28,000

      WEENIX, JAN BAPTIST (Amsterdam 1621 - 1660 Utrecht) Market woman in a southern harbour. Oil on canvas. 62 x 68 cm. Expertise: Walther Bernt, 14.12.1970. Provenance: - English Private collection. - Galerie Fischer, Lucerne. - Private collection, Lucerne 1970. - European private collection. WEENIX, JAN BAPTIST (Amsterdam 1621 - 1660 Utrecht) Marktfrau in südlicher Hafenlandschaft. Öl auf Leinwand. 62 x 68 cm. Gutachten: Walther Bernt, 14.12.1970, dort beschrieben als ein einwandfreies, charakteristisches und sehr gut erhaltenes Werk von Jan Baptist Weenix. Provenienz: - Englische Privatsammlung. - Galerie Fischer, Luzern. - Privatsammlung, Luzern 1970. - Europäische Privatsammlung. Dr. Anke Van Wagenberg-Ter Hoeven wird das Gemälde in den in Vorbereitung befindlichen Catalogue Raisonné über die Oeuvres der Künstler Jan Baptist Weenix and dessen Sohn Jan Weenix aufnehmen. Sie hat das Gemälde im Original untersucht und bestätigt die Eigenhändigkeit, wofür wir ihr danken. In Walther Bernts Publikation über die niederländischen Maler (1979, Band 3) sind zwei Gemälde Jan Baptist Weenixs erwähnt, die ähnliche Figurengruppen aufweisen (siehe Nr. 1379 und 1380).

    • Jan Baptist Weenix (1621-1660), Resting Horseman, around 1650
      Apr. 10, 2014

      Jan Baptist Weenix (1621-1660), Resting Horseman, around 1650

      Est: €16,000 - €20,000

      Oil on canvas, relined Netherlands, around 1650 Jan Baptist Weenix (1621-1660) - Dutch painter of the Golden Age Signed 'J. B. Wee***(f)' (on stone, lower left) Overall dimensions, framed: 93.5 x 110 cm Provenance: Collection of David Conrad Bernhard Hausmann (1784-1873), Hanover; 1857 acquired by Georg V., King of Hanover (1819-1878); from 1869 exhibited in the Provinzial Museum Hanover (Cumberland Gallery, Fideicommiss Gallery); 1925 auctioned at Rudolph Lepke, since then German private collection (on request detailed information from the Art Loss Register will be provided) Jan Baptist Weenix often painted idealized Italianate landscapes inhabited by realistically portrayed figures, as in this exquisite example - paintings by Jan Baptist Weenix fetch up to more than 370,000 euros at international auctions The painting by Jan Baptist Weenix depicts a horseman resting next to his horse before an archway and architectural ruins. A small hunting party, is visible in the distance. Behind the figures, the scenery opens up to an open southern landscape, with a city on the horizon. Jan Baptist Weenix, who called himself Giovanni Battista in his Italian years, began to depict Italianate landscapes with architectural capriccios at the end of the 1640s. He filled these landscapes with characters of all sorts: travelers, horsemen, children and beggars found their way into Weenix's paintings. This inclusion results in an interesting contrast between the romantic idealized description of the nature and the realistically depicted figures, often painted from life. The painting is signed lower left 'J. B. We***(f)'. The painting is in good condition considering its age. The canvas has been relined; the varnish is rather dark. A small loss of the canvas (2 x 0.5 cm), is concealed by the frame. There are some minor abrasions along the lower edges. There is a small restoration to the left sleeve of the horseman. The black-golden frame shows some age related marks. On the back of the frame is an old label from the Fideikommiss-Galerie. The stretcher frame shows some old inventory numbers. The canvas is painted with a red, crowned 'R'. The dimensions of the stretcher are 75 x 91 cm, whereas the framed painting measures 93.5 x 110 cm. Provenance The painting was exhibited in the Provincial Museum, Hanover (later renamed Landesmuseum Hanover). The provenance can be traced back to the collection of David Bernhard Conrad Haussmann (1784-1873). In 1857 he sold the painting to George V, King of Hanover (1819-1878). In the late 1860s, the painting was confiscated by the Prussian government and was exhibited in in the Provincial Museum. Later, the painting was restituted to the Hannover Family and lent to the Fideicommiss Gallery. The picture was finally auctioned in 1925 at Rudolph Lepke and has since then been held in a German private collection (on request a detailed disclosure from the Art Loss Register will be provided) Jan Baptist Weenix (1621-1660) Jan Baptist Weenix was the son of an architect from Amsterdam who probably received his first artistic education from his brother in law and from Abraham Bloemaert in Utrecht and Claes Cornelisz. Moeyaert in Amsterdam later. Weenix lived in Rome in between 1642-47, where he joined the society of the Dutch and Flemish painters, called Bentveughels. He is known in Italy under his Italian name Giovanni Battista Weenix. He was extremely successful received commissions to paint for the pope amongst others. Two years after his return to Utrecht, he joined the St. Luke's guild specializing in Italianate landscapes and becoming very successful. His works hangs, amongst the others, in many US-American museums, in the Wallace Collection in London, in the Louvre and in the Rijksmuseum in Amsterdam.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      Sep. 20, 2013

      Est: CHF22,000 - CHF28,000

      WEENIX, JAN BAPTIST (Amsterdam 1621 - 1660 Utrecht) Woman at a market in a southern harbour. Oil on canvas. 62 x 68 cm. Expertise: Walther Bernt, 14.12.1970, Provenance: - Englische Private collection. - Galerie Fischer, Lucerne. - Private collection, Lucerne 1970. - European private collection. Dr. Anke Van Wagenberg-Ter Hoeven will include the work in the Catalogue Raisonné of the work of Jan Baptist Weenix and his son. She has examined the painting in the origianl and has confirmed its authenticity. WEENIX, JAN BAPTIST (Amsterdam 1621 - 1660 Utrecht) Marktfrau in südlicher Hafenlandschaft. Öl auf Leinwand. 62 x 68 cm. Gutachten: Walther Bernt, 14.12.1970, dort beschrieben als ein einwandfreies, charakteristisches und sehr gut erhaltenes Werk von Jan Baptist Weenix. Provenienz: - Englische Privatsammlung. - Galerie Fischer, Luzern. - Privatsammlung, Luzern 1970. - Europäische Privatsammlung. Dr. Anke Van Wagenberg-Ter Hoeven wird das Gemälde in den in Vorbereitung befindlichen Catalogue Raisonné über die Oeuvre der Künstler Jan Baptist Weenix and dessen Sohn Jan Weenix aufnehmen. Sie hat das Gemälde im Original studiert und bestätigt die Eigenhändigkeit, wofür wir ihr danken. In Walther Bernts Publikation über die niederländischen Maler (1979, Band 3) sind zwei Gemälde Jan Baptist Weenixs erwähnt, die ähnliche Figurengruppen aufweisen (siehe Nr. 1379 und 1380).

    • Circle of Jan Baptist Weenix (Amsterdam 1621-circa 1660 Deutecum)
      Apr. 10, 2013

      Circle of Jan Baptist Weenix (Amsterdam 1621-circa 1660 Deutecum)

      Est: £1,200 - £1,800

      A dead hare and various birds on a table-top, with hunting paraphernalia oil on canvas 76 x 91cm (29 15/16 x 35 13/16in).

    • Attributed to Jan Baptist Weenix (Dutch,
      Apr. 21, 2012

      Attributed to Jan Baptist Weenix (Dutch,

      Attributed to Jan Baptist Weenix (Dutch, 1621-1663), "Cavalier Mounting a Step", black chalk with white highlighting on blue prepared paper, unsigned, 12 1/4 in. x 7 in., unframed.

      Neal Auction Company
    • JAN BAPTIST WEENIX (AMSTERDAM 1621 - 1659 HUIS TER MEY) AND BARTHOLOMEUS VAN DER HELST (HAARLEM 1613 - AMSTERDAM 1670)
      Jan. 26, 2012

      JAN BAPTIST WEENIX (AMSTERDAM 1621 - 1659 HUIS TER MEY) AND BARTHOLOMEUS VAN DER HELST (HAARLEM 1613 - AMSTERDAM 1670)

      Est: $40,000 - $60,000

      PROPERTY OF THE LISE HAAS TRUST SHEPHERD BOY WITH SHEEP AND GOATS signed on the tree upper right : Gio/Ba/Weenix and on the collar of the boy: BVHelst oil on canvas 58 1/4 by 58 in.; 148 by 147.3 cm.

    • Weenix, Jan Baptist1621 Amsterdam - circa 1660 Deutecum - attributed Hunting Still Life with Shot Hares.
      Nov. 18, 2011

      Weenix, Jan Baptist1621 Amsterdam - circa 1660 Deutecum - attributed Hunting Still Life with Shot Hares.

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      Weenix, Jan Baptist 1621 Amsterdam - circa 1660 Deutecum - attributed Hunting Still Life with Shot Hares. Oil on canvas. Relined. 110 x 90,5cm. Framed.

    • JAN BAPTIST WEENIX
      Jul. 07, 2011

      JAN BAPTIST WEENIX

      Est: £3,000 - £4,000

      AMSTERDAM 1621 - 1659/61 DE HAAR VIEW OF A VILLAGE STREET WITH THATCHED COTTAGES Black chalk and grey wash, within black ink framing lines 149 by 195 mm

    • Artwork by: Follower of Jan Baptist Weenix
      Jun. 16, 2011

      Artwork by: Follower of Jan Baptist Weenix

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Artwork by: Follower of Jan Baptist Weenix (Amsterdam 1621-c. 1660 Utrecht),

    • Zuschreibung: Jan Baptist Weenix, 1621
      May. 28, 2011

      Zuschreibung: Jan Baptist Weenix, 1621

      Est: €4,500 - €5,400

      Zuschreibung: Jan Baptist Weenix, 1621 Amsterdam-um 1660 Utrecht, Grosses Jagdstilleben mit Kopf eines Keilers, Früchten, Papagei, Meerkatze u. Hund, Öl/Lwd., doubliert, verso Siegel u. Künstlername, 94x120cm, R.