Herman Armour Webster Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Etcher, Lithographer, b. 1878 - d. 1970

        • HERMAN ARMOUR WEBSTER (New York/France, 1878-1970), The Little Market., Etching, 6” x 7”. Framed 11.25” x 13”.
          Sep. 18, 2024

          HERMAN ARMOUR WEBSTER (New York/France, 1878-1970), The Little Market., Etching, 6” x 7”. Framed 11.25” x 13”.

          Est: $100 - $300

          HERMAN ARMOUR WEBSTER New York/France, 1878-1970 The Little Market. Signed lower right "H. Webster". Frederick Keppel label verso.

          Eldred's
        • Herman Armour WEBSTER: A Group of Three Drawings
          Mar. 23, 2024

          Herman Armour WEBSTER: A Group of Three Drawings

          Est: $150 - $250

          A Group of Three Drawings by Herman Armour WEBSTER (American, 1878-1970): "Amiens, the Cathedral". Pencil on wove paper, 1949. Signed, dated, and annotated in pencil. Sheet size: 11 1/4 x 7 5/8 inches. "French Farmhouse and Dovecote". Pencil on thin wove paper, 1944. Initialed and dated in pencil. Sheet size: 4 1/2 x 7 1/4 inches. "Du Train". Pencil on thin wove paper, 1926. Initialed, titled and dated "1 7 '26" in pencil. Sheet size: 5 3/8 x 8 inches.

          Armstrong Fine Art
        • Herman A. WEBSTER: "Lawenplatzau"
          Sep. 24, 2022

          Herman A. WEBSTER: "Lawenplatzau"

          Est: $100 - $150

          Herman A. WEBSTER (1878-1970): "Lawenplatzau" (?). Etching on wove paper. Signed in pencil. Plate size: 8 x 6 1/4 inches.

          Armstrong Fine Art
        • Herman Armour Webster nautical boats
          Apr. 27, 2022

          Herman Armour Webster nautical boats

          Est: $100 - $225

          Herman Armour Webster print- "Three Barques"- Graphite, c 1905 . Approximately 7 1/4 x 5 1/2 inches.

          Captain Ahab's Antiques
        • Herman A. Webster (1878-1970): Capodimonte
          Oct. 29, 2020

          Herman A. Webster (1878-1970): Capodimonte

          Ink and wash on tissue-thin paper, signed 'HA Webster' lower left. 4 1/2 x 9 1/2 in. (sheet), unframed. The Private Collection of Jayne Wrightsman

          STAIR
        • Herman Armour Webster Graphite print
          Apr. 21, 2020

          Herman Armour Webster Graphite print

          Est: $125 - $250

          Herman Armour Webster 1878-1920, (Three Barques) . Graphite c. 1910 . Approx. 7 1/4 x 5 1/2. 3/4 .

          Captain Ahab's Antiques
        • Herman Armour Webster nautical
          Oct. 04, 2019

          Herman Armour Webster nautical

          Est: $120 - $250

          Herman Armour Webster print - "Three Barques" - Graphite ., c. 1905 Approx. 7 1/4 x 5 1/2 inches

          Captain Ahab's Antiques
        • Herman A. Webster 8 prints
          Aug. 10, 2019

          Herman A. Webster 8 prints

          Herman A. Webster (American 1878-1970) 8 prints- 1.) ''The Riverfront, Genoa'' (Hardie 131)- drypoint, 1934, signed, numbered 2/2 and inscribed '1st state' in pencil; 2.) to 4.) ''Interieur di S. Marco, Venise'' (H. 137 iii/iii)- 3 etchings, 1935, 1 numbered 2/10 in pencil, another signed and numbered 2/16 in pencil, each printed on a different color of paper; 5.) and 6.) ''La Baie de Donarez, Bretagne'' (H. 144)- 2 etchings, 1938, 1 signed, numbered 2/3 and inscribed '2nd state' in pencil, the other numbered 1/8 and inscribed '3rd state' in pencil; 7.) ''St. Julian D'Arpaon'' (H. 146 ii/ii)- etching, 1938, signed and numbered 2/14 in pencil; 8.) ''Cassel'' (H. 148)- etching, 1938, signed and numbered 2/10; various sizes.

          Rachel Davis Fine Arts
        • 5 Herman Webster prints
          Jun. 08, 2019

          5 Herman Webster prints

          Herman Webster (American 1878-1970)- 1.) ''Rue de Village: Village de Change pres de Maintenon''- lithograph, 1923. 7 3/8 x 10 7/8'' 2.) ''La Tempete'' (Hardie 117)- drypoint. 4 3/4 x 6 1/4'' 3). ''Les Romanichets dans les Dunes'' (H. 185ii)- etching, numbered 2/15. 4 5/8 x 9 3/8'' 4.) ''Moulin de la Paclais, Bretagne'' (Hardie 196 ii/II)- drypoint, 1955, numbered 2/24. 6 1/8 x 8'' 5.) ''La Dordogne du Barrail'' (H. 227 iv/IV)- etcing and drypoint, 1960, number 7/35 in pencil. 10 13 3/8'', All signed in pencil.

          Rachel Davis Fine Arts
        • 5 Herman Webster etchings
          Jun. 08, 2019

          5 Herman Webster etchings

          Herman Webster (American 1878-1970)- 1.) ''Black Horse Inn''- etching, 5th state. 9 c 6 1/2'' 2.) ''The Little Bridge'', Frankfort'' (Hardie 64 viii/VIII)- etching, 1911, singed in pencil.. 3 3/4 x 5 1/2'' 3.) ''La Buvette'' (H. 80)- etching, 1919, signed and numbered 2/12 in pencil. 5 x 3 3/8'' 4.) ''La Route du Chateau du Barrail'' (H. 168)- etching, 1948, signed and numbered 16/30 in pencil. 7 3/4 x 9 3/4'' 5.) ''Maree Basse Dunkergne'' (H. 186), etching, 1953, signed and numbered 5/6 '1st state' in pencil. 7 x 9 7/8''

          Rachel Davis Fine Arts
        • Herman Webster 6 prints
          Jun. 08, 2019

          Herman Webster 6 prints

          Herman Webster (American 1878-1970)- 1.) ''Les Chaumieres, Village du Change pres de Maintenon''- lithograph, 1923. 2.) ''Rue de Village: Village du Change pres de Maintenon''- lithograph, 1923. 3.) ''Two Trees'' (Hardie 155 iv) etching, 1939. 4). La Logette, Aude'' (H. 163ii)- etching, 1940, number 2/15, some foxing in margins. 5.) ''St. Jean de Mont- La Borderie (H. 177 ii/II) etching with hand-coloring. 6.) ''Ferme a St. Jean des Monts'' (H. 199 ii/II)- etching, 1955, number 1/30. All signed in pencil.

          Rachel Davis Fine Arts
        • Herman Armour Webster (1878-1970): The Lower Town at Vezelay
          Feb. 15, 2019

          Herman Armour Webster (1878-1970): The Lower Town at Vezelay

          Ink and watercolor on paper, signed with initials 'H.W.' lower right, with label from Eric G. Carlson, NY.4 1/4 x 6 1/2 in. (sheet), 10 7/8 x 11 7/8 in. (frame).

          STAIR
        • Herman Armour Webster (1878-1970): Derelict Windmill
          Feb. 15, 2019

          Herman Armour Webster (1878-1970): Derelict Windmill

          Ink and watercolor on paper, signed with initials 'H.A.W.' lower left, with label from Eric G. Carlson, NY.6 x 9 1/2 in. (sheet), 13 1/4 x 16 in. (frame).

          STAIR
        • In The Early Morning by Herman Webster
          Jan. 20, 2018

          In The Early Morning by Herman Webster

          1878-1970 American artist. Framed ink and wash on paper, mounted to board. Measures 5" x 10.5", 13" x 18" framed size. Signed lower right. Little glue discoloration upper right corner.

          Donley Auction Services
        • HERMANN ARMOUR WEBSTER Collection of approximately 20 drawings.
          Jun. 15, 2017

          HERMANN ARMOUR WEBSTER Collection of approximately 20 drawings.

          HERMANN ARMOUR WEBSTER Collection of approximately 20 drawings. Watercolor, pen and ink, brush and wash, charcoal and pencil on paper, 1935-49. Each signed in pencil or ink, recto and some titled and/or dated. Includes female portrait studies, landscapes, Chicago, Parisian and Italian scenes and others. Includes one color etching and one lithograph. Various sizes and conditions.

          Swann Auction Galleries
        • Hermann Armour Webster ink and wash
          Feb. 11, 2017

          Hermann Armour Webster ink and wash

          Est: - $200

          Hermann Armour Webster- ''Moulin de Hollande''- black ink with brown wash on paper, c. 1910, signed lower right and titled lower left in pencil, estate stamp at lower right, 1 1/4 tear in upper left corner, waviness to paper on bottom half, likely from the wash. 11 1/4 x 14''

          Rachel Davis Fine Arts
        • Herman Webster 2 etchings
          Oct. 22, 2016

          Herman Webster 2 etchings

          Est: $150 - $250

          Herman Webster (American 1878-1970)- ''San Simeone Piccolo, Venice''; and ''Salam (?)''- 2 etchings, both signed in pencil, very good condition. 10 x 14''; 7 7/8 x 13 3/4''

          Rachel Davis Fine Arts
        • Herman A. Webster/ Etching
          Sep. 27, 2016

          Herman A. Webster/ Etching

          "Le Pont Neue, Paris" 1908

          Arthaz
        • Watercolor, Windmills, Herman Webster
          Feb. 09, 2016

          Watercolor, Windmills, Herman Webster

          Initialed l.r. RDA#70142 Bin#58 Sight size: 6"h x 9"w

          Nye & Company
        • Herman Armour Webster watercolor and graphite
          Oct. 24, 2015

          Herman Armour Webster watercolor and graphite

          Est: $150 - $250

          Herman Armour Webster (American 1878-1970)- ''Les Forges''- watercolor and graphite on paper, 1941, signed H. A. Webster 1941 lower left. 12 5/8 x 16 1/4''

          Rachel Davis Fine Arts
        • Herman A. Webster pen and ink
          Dec. 13, 2014

          Herman A. Webster pen and ink

          Est: $80 - $150

          Herman A. Webster (American 1878-1970)- View of Segovia- pen and ink on paper, initialed lower left. 3 3/4 x 5''

          Rachel Davis Fine Arts
        • Herman Webster. Venetian Canal, etching
          Jun. 29, 2014

          Herman Webster. Venetian Canal, etching

          Est: $70 - $100

          Herman Armour Webster (American, 1878-1970). signed "H.A. Webster" lr, 9 1/4 x 13 1/2 in., framed

          Alex Cooper
        • HERMAN ARMOUR WEBSTER (1878-1970): ÉTAPES
          May. 18, 2014

          HERMAN ARMOUR WEBSTER (1878-1970): ÉTAPES

          HERMAN ARMOUR WEBSTER (1878-1970): ÉTAPES Pencil on paper, 1948, signed, titled and dated in pencil. 5 3/8 x 8 1/4 in. (sheet), 13 x 15 1/2 in. (frame).

          STAIR
        • Herman Armour Webster (1878-1970): Italian Village Gate
          Sep. 14, 2012

          Herman Armour Webster (1878-1970): Italian Village Gate

          Est: $50 - $100

          Herman Armour Webster (1878-1970): Italian Village Gate Pen and ink with wash on paper, signed lower right. 5 1/4 x 7 1/4 in. (sheet), 13 1/4 x 15 1/4 in. (frame).

          STAIR
        • Herman Armour Webster (American, 1878-1970) La
          Aug. 16, 2012

          Herman Armour Webster (American, 1878-1970) La

          Est: £30 - £40

          Herman Armour Webster (American, 1878-1970) La Bosena, Italy, signed and dated 1927, pencil sketch, 7" x 9 ¼"

          Mallams
        • *Herman Armour Webster, (American, 1878-1970), Rio della Senza, 1930
          Nov. 08, 2011

          *Herman Armour Webster, (American, 1878-1970), Rio della Senza, 1930

          Herman Armour Webster (American, 1878-1970) Rio della Senza, 1930 ink on paper signed H. A. Webster and dated (lower left) 9 1/2 x 13 1/2 inches.

          Hindman
        • Herman Armour Webster 1878-1970- "Vieilles Maisons
          Jul. 06, 2010

          Herman Armour Webster 1878-1970- "Vieilles Maisons

          Est: £70 - £100

          Herman Armour Webster 1878-1970- "Vieilles Maisons - Rue Hautefeuille - Paris"; and "Sur le quai Montebello, Paris 1909" signed; etchings 28.5x14.5cm and 20x13cm respectively: Maria Burges Whinney 1914-1995- "View from Burnt Lane", signed, numbered 45 of 75; etching 20x15cm: After Armand Guillaumin 1841-1927- Windmills in Holland; etching 13.5x18.2cm: a small collection of Mexican folk art of painted flowers and birds of paradise; gouache on wood bark 37x30cm (largest): "The Trojan Woman" Oxford Playhouse, circa 1963; a mixed-media theatre design on paper, 38x27.5cm: a Haitian/African style painting, signed indistinctly; gouache on black paper, 25x32.5cm: and a variety of medical, floral, topographical and reproduction prints. (part framed) (a lot)

          Roseberys
        • Gironde
          Oct. 17, 2007

          Gironde

          Est: €150 - €200

          HERMAN ARMOUR WEBSTER (1878-1970) Gironde Eau-forte rehaussée en couleurs, 1938, sur vergé, signée au crayon, en bonne condition générale, non examinée hors de son cadre 18,5 x 23,5 cm. (7¼ x 9¼ in.)

        • HERMANN ARMOUR WEBSTER (American 1878-1970) Forth State Etching 4.5 x 9in. Signed lower right Titled and numbered, 2/7, lower left
          Jan. 29, 2006

          HERMANN ARMOUR WEBSTER (American 1878-1970) Forth State Etching 4.5 x 9in. Signed lower right Titled and numbered, 2/7, lower left

          Heritage Auctions
        • HERMANN ARMOUR WEBSTER (American 1878-1970) Third State Etching 4.5 x 9in. Signed lower right Titled and numbered, 4/6, lower left
          Jan. 29, 2006

          HERMANN ARMOUR WEBSTER (American 1878-1970) Third State Etching 4.5 x 9in. Signed lower right Titled and numbered, 4/6, lower left

          Heritage Auctions
        • HERMAN ARMOUR WEBSTER (1878-1970)
          Dec. 21, 2005

          HERMAN ARMOUR WEBSTER (1878-1970)

          Est: $300 - $400

          Gironde 1938 Eau-forte rehaussée à l'aquarelle, signée, bonne condition générale, non examinée hors de son cadre 18 x 23 cm. (7 x 9 in.) On y joint Vue de Venise, eau-forte et pointe sèche, sur papier vergé, monogrammée HW dans la plaque, signée et numérotée 19/22, papier légèrement insolé, quelques piqûres, non examinée hors de son cadre, 31,3 x 23,5 cm. (12 1/4 x 9 1/4 in.) (2)

        • HERMAN ARMOUR WEBSTER (NE EN 1878)
          Apr. 07, 2005

          HERMAN ARMOUR WEBSTER (NE EN 1878)

          Est: €150 - €200

          Cimitero Acattolico à Rome signé et inscrit 'H A Webster.Rome' (en bas à gauche) plume et encre brune, lavis brun 34 x 44 cm. (13 3/8 x 15 1/2 in.)

          Apr. 07, 2005

          Est: €300 - €400

          GIRONDE 1938 eau-forte rehaussée à l'aquarelle, signée, bonne condition générale, non examinée hors de son cadre 18 x 23 cm. (7 x 9 in.) On joint: Vue de Venise, eau-forte et pointe sèche, sur papier vergé, monogramme HW dans la plaque, signée et numérotée 19/22, papier légèrement insolé, quelques piqûres, non examinée hors de son cadre, 31,3 x 23,5 cm. (12 1/4 x 9 1/4 in.) (2)