Charles Augustin Wauters Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Etcher

    • WAUTERS, CHARLES AUGUSTIN (1811 BOOM/ANTWERPEN - 1869 MECHELN). NACH DEM BALL.
      Oct. 26, 2024

      WAUTERS, CHARLES AUGUSTIN (1811 BOOM/ANTWERPEN - 1869 MECHELN). NACH DEM BALL.

      WAUTERS, Charles Augustin(1811 Boom/Antwerpen - 1869 Mecheln) Nach dem Ball Öl/Holz. Wohl rechts unten sehr schwache Signatur, verso jünger bezeichnet. 42 x 36 cm. Gerahmt : 47 x 40,5 cm (Goldleiste). Junge Frau auf dem große Bett in elegantem Kleid mit Fächer . Leichte Altersspuren. Belgischer Maler, studierte in Mecheln und Brüssel. Später in Paris und Rom. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. Aufrufzeit 26. | Okt. 2024 | voraussichtlich 13:48 Uhr (CET) WAUTERS, Charles Augustin(1811 Boom/Antwerp - 1869 Mechelen) After the Ball Oil/wood. Probably very faint signature lower right, verso inscribed younger. 42 x 36 cm. Framed : 47 x 40.5 cm (gold molding). Young woman on a large bed in an elegant dress with fan . Slight traces of age. Belgian painter, studied in Mechelen and Brussels. Later in Paris and Rome. Literature : Thieme/Becker. Aufrufzeit 26. | Oct. 2024 | probably 13:48 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • C.A. Wauters, O/P Maternal Pride, A Mother's Love
      Oct. 22, 2024

      C.A. Wauters, O/P Maternal Pride, A Mother's Love

      Est: $300 - $400

      Charles Augustin Wauters (Bel. 1811-1869), finely attired mother with child by a hammock, signed lower right. Sight size: 9 1/4" high, 8" wide. Frame size: 14" high, 13" wide. Small areas of old damage upper right corner. Property from a New Jersey Private Collection.

      Schwenke Auctioneers
    • Charles Augustin Wouters
      Oct. 09, 2024

      Charles Augustin Wouters

      Est: $700 - $1,000

      Belgian, 1811-1869 Young Artist, Nude Signed C. Wouters (lr) Oil on canvas 19 x 23 1/4 inches (48.3 x 59.1 cm) Provenance: Salander O'Reilly Galleries, Inc., New York (Frame: 22 3/4 x 26 3/4 inches) Please note that it has been suggested that the artist is Constant Wauters (Belgian, 1826-1853), pupil of Ferdinand De Braekeleer. Update made on October 8th, 2024.

      DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • Charles Augustin Wauters: The Roman Lady. Young Lady with Flower Basket in the Garden
      May. 15, 2023

      Charles Augustin Wauters: The Roman Lady. Young Lady with Flower Basket in the Garden

      Est: €2,000 - €4,000

      WAUTERS, CHARLES AUGUSTIN 1811 Boom - 1869 Mecheln Title: The Roman Lady. Young Lady with Flower Basket in the Garden. Technique: Oil on wood. Measurement: 81 x 63,5cm. Notation: Signed lower left: Ch. Wauters / Bruxelles. Frame: Framed. Verso: Brand stamp on the panel as well as signed once more and dated 1859. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany. Explanations to the Catalogue

    • CHARLES AUGUSTIN WAUTERS
      Mar. 10, 2023

      CHARLES AUGUSTIN WAUTERS

      Est: €250 - €500

      CHARLES AUGUSTIN WAUTERS 1811 Boom - 1869 Mechelen Grape harvest (1840) Oil on wood, parquet. 59 x 47 cm (R. 78 x 66 cm). Signed and dated lower right 'Charles Wouters 1840'. Damaged, rest. Frame, dam. CHARLES AUGUSTIN WAUTERS 1811 Boom - 1869 Mechelen Traubenernte (1841) Öl auf Holz, parkettiert. 59 x 47 cm (R. 78 x 66 cm). Signiert und datiert unten rechts 'Charles Wouters 1841'. Besch., rest. Rahmen, besch.

    • Tableaux WAUTERS Charles Augustin (1811 - 1869) Huile sur panneau "La traversée du gué". Signé
      Nov. 15, 2022

      Tableaux WAUTERS Charles Augustin (1811 - 1869) Huile sur panneau "La traversée du gué". Signé

      Est: €600 - €800

      Tableaux WAUTERS Charles Augustin (1811 - 1869) Huile sur panneau "La traversée du gué". Signé en bas à droite Ch. Wauters. Ecole belge. Dim.:+/-75,5x55,5cm.

    • Tableaux WAUTERS Charles Augustin (1811 - 1869) Huile sur panneau "Les enfants et le nid d'ois
      Nov. 15, 2022

      Tableaux WAUTERS Charles Augustin (1811 - 1869) Huile sur panneau "Les enfants et le nid d'ois

      Est: €300 - €400

      Tableaux WAUTERS Charles Augustin (1811 - 1869) Huile sur panneau "Les enfants et le nid d'oiseaux". Signé en bas à droite Ch. Wauters. Ecole belge. Portant au dos la marque "I.W." du pannelier. Dim.:+/-42,5x31cm.

    • Charles Augustin WAUTERS (1811-1869) Oil on panel "dinner"
      Jun. 25, 2022

      Charles Augustin WAUTERS (1811-1869) Oil on panel "dinner"

      Est: €200 - €400

      Charles Augustin WAUTERS (1811-1869) Oil on panel "dinner" - Weight: 1.30 kg - Region: Belgique - Sizes: H=480mm L=370mm - Condition: Wear - Author / artist: Charles Augustin WAUTERS (1811-1869)

      Goldfield Auction
    • A MISSIONARY SHOWING THE HOLY CROSS TO A NATIVE WOMAN.
      Jun. 16, 2022

      A MISSIONARY SHOWING THE HOLY CROSS TO A NATIVE WOMAN.

      Est: €80 - €120

      Drawing, pencil, 15,8 x 13 cm, wove paper, pencil signed in the lower left corner. - With mentioning "projet de tableau". Wauters (Boom 1808-1869) was a Belgian painter who painted both genre scenes and religious subjects. He studied at the academies of Mechelen and Antwerp and was a student of Philippe-Jacques van Bree.

      Arenberg Auctions
    • Huile sur panneau d'acajou "La joueuse de cartes". Signé en bas à droite Ch
      Apr. 30, 2019

      Huile sur panneau d'acajou "La joueuse de cartes". Signé en bas à droite Ch

      Est: €400 - €600

      Huile sur panneau d'acajou "La joueuse de cartes". Signé en bas à droite Ch. Wauters. Ecole belge. (Voir au dos, une marque I.W (?)). Dim.:74,5x57cm.

    • Charles Augustin WAUTERS (1811-1869)
      Mar. 14, 2018

      Charles Augustin WAUTERS (1811-1869)

      Est: €600 - €800

      Charles Augustin WAUTERS (1811-1869) - La remise des prix - Huile sur panneau signée en bas à droite - 62,5 x 50 cm

      Expertisez Enchères
    • WAUTERS Charles Augustin (1811 - 1869) - Quatre huiles sur toile "Les qu
      Feb. 27, 2018

      WAUTERS Charles Augustin (1811 - 1869) - Quatre huiles sur toile "Les qu

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      WAUTERS Charles Augustin (1811 - 1869) Quatre huiles sur toile "Les quatre saisons". Signés Ch. Wauters. Ecole belge. Dim.:80x67,5cm.

      Jan. 17, 2018

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Expertisez Enchères
    • Charles Augustin Wauters (1811 - 1869)
      Nov. 25, 2017

      Charles Augustin Wauters (1811 - 1869)

      Est: $750 - $1,500

      Charles Augustin Wauters (Belgium, 1811-1869) Oil/Panel. Signed lower right. Sight Size: 9.25 x 8.25 in. Overall Size: 15.5 x 14.5 in.

      Sarasota Estate Auction
      Aug. 13, 2017

      Sarasota Estate Auction
    • WAUTERS Charles Augustin (1811 - 1869), ORTMANS François Auguste (1827 - 18
      May. 17, 2017

      WAUTERS Charles Augustin (1811 - 1869), ORTMANS François Auguste (1827 - 18

      Est: €400 - €600

      WAUTERS Charles Augustin (1811 - 1869), ORTMANS François Auguste (1827 - 1884) - Huile sur panneau d'acajou "Chasseur en forêt". Signé en bas à gauche C. Wauters et A. Ortmans et daté 1848. Ecole belge. Dim.:46x38cm.

      Apr. 30, 2017

      Est: $1,200 - $1,800

      Sarasota Estate Auction
    • Charles-Augustin Wauters (Belgian, 1811-1869) The love letter, 9.75 x 7.25in.
      Mar. 23, 2016

      Charles-Augustin Wauters (Belgian, 1811-1869) The love letter, 9.75 x 7.25in.

      Est: £250 - £350

      Charles-Augustin Wauters (Belgian, 1811-1869) oil on wooden panel, The love letter, signed, 9.75 x 7.25in.

      Gorringes
      Jul. 06, 2014

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Charles Augustin WAUTERS (1811-1869) Le passage secret Sur sa toile d'origine Signé en bas à gauche 53 x 45 cm On its original canvas, Signed lower left, 20,8 x 17,7 in.

    • Charles Augustin Wauters (1811-1869) École belg
      Sep. 13, 2011

      Charles Augustin Wauters (1811-1869) École belg

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Charles Augustin Wauters (1811-1869) École belg Huile sur panneau: Le pâtre musicien. Signée: Ch. Wauters. (anciennes restaurations). Dimensions : 70 x 55 cm.

      Horta
    • CHARLES AUGUSTIN WAUTERS GENRE PAINTING 19TH C
      Aug. 21, 2011

      CHARLES AUGUSTIN WAUTERS GENRE PAINTING 19TH C

      WAUTERS, Charles Augustin, (Belgian, 1811-1869): Italian Mother and Child in a Landscape , OIL/Wood Panel, 9 3/4" x 8 3/4", signed lower right, period carved and gilded leaf motif frame with minor wear, 14" x 13".

      Burchard Galleries Inc
    • Charles-Augustin WAUTERS (1811-1869) Moïse enfant
      Oct. 17, 2010

      Charles-Augustin WAUTERS (1811-1869) Moïse enfant

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Charles-Augustin WAUTERS (1811-1869) Moïse enfant et sa soeur Myriam au bord du Nil Huile sur toile signée et datée 1857 en bas à gauche. 83 x 70

      Eric Pillon Enchères
    • Charles Augustin Wauters (1811-1869) École belge
      Sep. 14, 2009

      Charles Augustin Wauters (1811-1869) École belge

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Charles Augustin Wauters (1811-1869) École belge   Huile sur panneau (fentes): Jeune romaine apprenant à faire des bulles à ses enfants. Signée: C.A. Wauters. Voir illustration. Dimensions : 48 x 35

      Horta