Pieter (1577) Pietersz. Vromans Sold at Auction Prices

Figure painter, Painter

    • Pieter Pietersz. III Vromans Pieter Pietersz. III Vromans (attributed), The Holy Night. 2nd quarter 17th cent. 2nd quarter 17th cent.
      Nov. 02, 2024

      Pieter Pietersz. III Vromans Pieter Pietersz. III Vromans (attributed), The Holy Night. 2nd quarter 17th cent. 2nd quarter 17th cent.

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      Pieter Pietersz. III Vromans ? – 1654 Delft Oil on wood panel. Signed "P. Vromans" below the crèche. To the reverse a label of a former owner lower left, another laber lower middle, inscribed (partly unreadable) with ink "Hoorman. The name is on the crèche [...] Caraggio, of whom one is supposing to be the first one who let flow the light from the child [...]". Lower right a red wax seal with a skull in a coat of arms, above a knights helmet with an angel (not at Lugt). Framed. Öl auf Holz. Signiert "P. Vromans" unterhalb der Krippe. Verso mit einem Klebeetikett eines Vorbesitzers u.li. Ein weiteres Klebeetikett u.Mi., darauf in Tusche teilweise leserlich altbezeichnet "Hoormann. Der Name steht an der Wiege. […] Caraggio, von dem man annehmet er sei der erste gewesen der das Licht vom Kinde habe ausströmen lassen". U.re. ein rotes Wachssiegel mit einem Totenkopf im Wappen, darüber ein Ritterhelm, welcher von einem Engel als Helmzier bekrönt wird (nicht bei Lugt). In einem profilierten, versilberten und mit Goldlack versehenen Rahmen. Dieser verso mit einem aus der 1. H. des 20. Jh. stammenden Klebeetikett des Hannoveraner Hofspediteurs Neldel. Wir danken Frau Dr. Marrigje Rikken, RKD, Den Haag, für freundliche Hinweise. Pieter Pietersz. III Vromans ? – 1654 Delft Niederländischer Historienmaler und Sohn des Malers Pieter Jansz Vromans und Bruder des Malers Abraham Vromans. Möglicherweise war er der Schüler des Malers Leonard Bramer, welcher nur wenige Gehminuten von der Familie Vromans entfernt wohnte. 1609 Ehe mit Anneken Jacobsdr van der Heul. Trat 1635 in Delft in die Lukasgilde ein, deren Dekan er 1650 wurde.

    • PIETER PIETERSZ VROMANS (attr.a)
      Sep. 24, 2024

      PIETER PIETERSZ VROMANS (attr.a)

      Est: €50 - €70

      (Anversa, 1577 circa - Delft, 1654) Presentazione al Tempio Olio su tavola, cm 58X48

      Feb. 06, 2024

      Est: €50 - €70

      PIETER PIETERSZ VROMANS (attr.a) (Anversa, 1577 circa ; Delft, 1654) Presentazione al Tempio Olio su tavola, cm 58X48

    • PIETER PIETERSZ VROMANS (attr. a)
      Feb. 06, 2024

      PIETER PIETERSZ VROMANS (attr. a)

      Est: €200 - €500

      PIETER PIETERSZ VROMANS (attr. a) (Anversa, 1577 circa ; Delft, 1654) Scena di interno Olio su tavola ovale, cm 37X49 Nato in una famiglia di pittori di Delft, Pieter Pietersz Vromans divenne membro della locale Gilda di San Luca nel 1635. Conosciuto principalmente come pittore di paesaggi, i dipinti biblici di Vromans mostrano una forte dipendenza dall'opera di Leonaert Bramer (1596-1674). Il suo uso di una forte tonalità su uno sfondo marrone scuro ricorda anche il lavoro di Jacob Willemsz De Wet (1610 ; dopo il 1675).

      Sep. 25, 2023

      Est: €300 - €500

      Sep. 25, 2023

      Est: €500 - €700

      (Anversa, 1577 circa - Delft, 1654) Scena di interno Olio su tavola ovale, cm 37X49 Nato in una famiglia di pittori di Delft, Pieter Pietersz Vromans divenne membro della locale Gilda di San Luca nel 1635. Conosciuto principalmente come pittore di paesaggi, i dipinti biblici di Vromans mostrano una forte dipendenza dall'opera di Leonaert Bramer (1596-1674). Il suo uso di una forte tonalità su uno sfondo marrone scuro ricorda anche il lavoro di Jacob Willemsz De Wet (1610 - dopo il 1675).

      Feb. 01, 2023

      Est: €500 - €800

      Feb. 01, 2023

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

    • PIETER VROMANS III (Anversa, 1577 - Delft, tra il 1654 e il 1662)
      May. 13, 2022

      PIETER VROMANS III (Anversa, 1577 - Delft, tra il 1654 e il 1662)

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      Saint Philip converting the eunuch Oil on panel, cm. 45x60. The canvas is signed on the rock in the lower right-hand corner: "P. VROMANS". The painting is accompanied by Export licence.

      Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
      Mar. 05, 2020

      Est: €300 - €500

      (Anversa, 1577 circa - Delft, 1654) Presentazione di Gesù al tempio Olio su tavola, cm 58X47 Nato in una famiglia di pittori di Delft, Pieter Pietersz Vromans divenne membro della locale Gilda di San Luca nel 1635. Conosciuto principalmente come pittore di paesaggi, i dipinti biblici di Vromans mostrano una forte dipendenza dall'opera di Leonaert Bramer (1596-1674). Il suo uso di una forte tonalità su uno sfondo marrone scuro ricorda anche il lavoro di Jacob Willemsz De Wet (1610 - dopo il 1675).

    • Attributed to Pieter Pietersz. Vromans (Flemish, fl. c.1615) CHRIST ENTERING JERUSALEM [PALM SUNDAY]
      Sep. 30, 2013

      Attributed to Pieter Pietersz. Vromans (Flemish, fl. c.1615) CHRIST ENTERING JERUSALEM [PALM SUNDAY]

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      indistinctly signed lower left, "P:..." (See additional image)

      Whyte's
    • VROMANS, PIETER PIETERSZ. (UMKREIS)(Antwerpen 1577
      Sep. 17, 2012

      VROMANS, PIETER PIETERSZ. (UMKREIS)(Antwerpen 1577

      Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,500

      VROMANS, PIETER PIETERSZ. (UMKREIS) (Antwerpen 1577 - vor 1654 Delft) Taufe des Kämmerers. Öl auf Holz. 36,3 x 49,7 cm.

    • Pieter Pietersz. Vromans III Born in Antwerp, died in Delft 1654 , Herod's Feast
      May. 08, 2007

      Pieter Pietersz. Vromans III Born in Antwerp, died in Delft 1654 , Herod's Feast

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      signed lower left: P. vromans oil on panel

    • Pieter Pietersz. Vromans (1577-1654)
      Nov. 07, 2001

      Pieter Pietersz. Vromans (1577-1654)

      Est: $6,090 - $7,830

      The Preaching of Saint John the Baptist oil on panel 58.6 x 93.3 cm PROVENANCE Anon. Sale, Sotheby's, London, 27 July 1966, lot 86, as 'C. van Renesse'. EXHIBITION Leyden, Stedelijk Museum de Lakenhal, Rondom Rembrandt, 1968, no.56, ill., as indistinctly signed (?). NOTES The attribution is based on comparison, particularly with the staffage, with the eponymous, signed painting by Vromans, recorded as in the J.O. Kronig (?) collection, The Hague (photograph in the RKD). Similar, too, are The Baptism of the Eunuch in the Landesmuseum, Mnster and The Adoration of the Magi in the Suermondt Museum, Aachen. Both the latter pictures have in the past been wrongly attributed to Jacob Willemsz. de Wet, with whose work Vromans' has often been confused. Although close in style, Vromans' work differs from that of De Wet in the influence of Vromans' fellow-citizen Leonaert Bramer. Little else is known of his career: from a large family of artists, he is recorded as a member of the Delft Guild of Saint Luke in 1635. The subject is taken from John I:19-28.