Friedrich von Amerling Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1803 - d. 1887

    • F. AMERLING (1803-1887), Self-portrait of the painter, around 1900, Photogravure
      Oct. 26, 2024

      F. AMERLING (1803-1887), Self-portrait of the painter, around 1900, Photogravure

      Est: €135 - €225

      Friedrich von Amerling (1803 - 1887 ): Self-portrait of the painter, c. 1900, Photogravure Technique: Photogravure on Paper Date: c. 1900 Description: After a self-portrait of the artist in profile with the strikingly protruding chin beard. Keywords: 20th century, Romanticism, Portraits, Austria, Size: Paper: 38,3 cm x 28,8 cm (15,1 x 11,3 in), Depiction: 24,3 cm x 18,5 cm (9,6 x 7,3 in)

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Friedrich von Amerling (1803-1887)
      Jul. 16, 2024

      Friedrich von Amerling (1803-1887)

      Est: €200 - €400

      Friedrich von Amerling (1803-1887) , Oil study of a young man looking to the side , oil on canvas, laid down on board, framed. 36X31 cm

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • Friedrich von Amerling (1803-1887) – Attributed
      Jul. 16, 2024

      Friedrich von Amerling (1803-1887) – Attributed

      Est: €100 - €200

      Friedrich von Amerling (1803-1887) – Attributed, male portrait , oil on paper , damages. 47X38 cm

      Deutsch Auktionen
      Mar. 23, 2024

      Est: €135 - €225

      Friedrich von Amerling (1803 - 1887 ): Self-portrait of the painter, c. 1900, Photogravure Technique: Photogravure on Paper Date: c. 1900 Description: After a self-portrait of the artist in profile with the strikingly protruding chin beard. Keywords: 20th century, Romanticism, Portraits, Austria,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Friedrich Ritter von Amerling, 1803 Spittelberg – 1887 Wien
      Mar. 21, 2024

      Friedrich Ritter von Amerling, 1803 Spittelberg – 1887 Wien

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      PORTRAIT EINES OSMANEN ODER ARABERS Öl auf Leinwand. 90 x 71 cm. Seitlich links signiert „fr Amerling“. In Prunkrahmen mit Frucht- und Blattdekor. In Frontalansicht vor grünlichem Hintergrund das Halbportrait eines Mannes mit hoher schwarzer Kopfbedeckung, orientalischem Gewand und einem Gürtel, aus dem der Griff eines Dolches herausragt. Er hat einen dunklen Bart, buschige Augenbrauen und mit seinen braunen Augen blickt er entschlossen aus dem Bild heraus. Anmerkung: Der Künstler war einer der angesehensten österreichischen Portraitmaler des 19. Jahrhunderts, der ab 1828 in Wien Aufträge des Kaiserhauses, des Adels und Bürgertums ausführte. (13804523) (18) Friedrich Ritter von Amerling, 1803 Spittelberg – 1887 Vienna PORTRAIT OF AN OTTOMAN OR AN ARAB Oil on canvas. 90 x 71 cm. Signed “fr Amerling” lower left.

    • The Dream (Der Traum)
      Feb. 02, 2024

      The Dream (Der Traum)

      Est: $120,000 - $180,000

      Friedrich von Amerling Austrian 1803-1887 The Dream (Der Traum) signed lower left: F.v Amerling oil on canvas canvas: 45 ¼ by 63 ½ in.; 115 by 161 cm framed: 52 by 72 in.; 136 by 182 cm Painted in 1839.

      Jun. 29, 2023

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      PORTRAIT EINES JUNGEN ADELIGEN VOR LANDSCHAFT Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 46 x 38 cm. Links unten signiert „F. Amerling“. Portrait eines leicht nach links blickenden jungen Mannes mit Spitzbart, dunkelblonden lockigen Haaren und blauen glänzenden Augen. Er trägt über einem weißen Hemd ein schwarzes Tuch, eine gelbe Weste und darüber einen schwarzen Gehrock. Er scheint auf einem Stuhl zu sitzen, auf dem linksseitig hinter dem Rücken noch eine braune Kante zu erkennen ist. Im Hintergrund eine weite Landschaft unter hohem, dunkel werdendem Himmel, in dem noch die letzten gelb-orangen Strahlen der untergehenden Sonne zu erkennen sind. Feine qualitätvolle Malerei, in der typischen Manier des bekannten Künstlers. Anmerkung: Der Künstler war einer der angesehensten österreichischen Portraitmaler des 19. Jahrhunderts. 1824 ging er nach Prag und studierte dort an der Akademie der bildenden Künste. Ab 1828 war er zurück in Wien und führte Aufträge des österreichischen Kaiserhauses, des Adels und des Bürgertums aus. Bei dem Dargestellten könnte es sich daher um ein Portrait eines Mitglieds des österreichischen Kaiserhauses handeln. 1878 wurde der Maler in den Adelsstand erhoben und hieß seither Friedrich Ritter von Amerling. Er war der beliebteste Portraitist des Hochadels und des Großbürgertums in der Zeit des Wiener Biedermeier, der Höhepunkt seines Schaffens lag in der Zeit von 1830-1950. Der Großteil seiner Gemälde befindet sich in österreichischen Museen und Sammlungen. (1360601) (18)

    • Friedrich von Amerling ( 1803-1887)- attributed
      Jun. 29, 2023

      Friedrich von Amerling ( 1803-1887)- attributed

      Est: €550 - €1,100

      Friedrich von Amerling ( 1803-1887)- attributed, Italian fisher , oil on canvas, titled Giovani , framed. 100X75 cm

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • Friedrich von Amerling, 1803 – 1887 Wien, zugeschrieben
      Dec. 09, 2021

      Friedrich von Amerling, 1803 – 1887 Wien, zugeschrieben

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      BILDNIS EINES JUNGEN MÄDCHENS MIT ROTEM TUCH UND ZÖPFEN Öl auf Leinwand. 58 x 47 cm. Halbbildnis, nach links sitzend, das Gesicht dem Betrachter zugewandt mit ebenso schüchternem wie aufmerksamem Blick, der Mund zum leichten Lächeln verzogen. Das dunkelbraune Haar zu Zöpfen geflochten, die um das Ohr nach hinten zu Ringen gebunden sind. Der schlanke Hals umgeben von einem roten Halstuch mit Fransen über weißem Hemd. Bildnis vor olivgrünem Hintergrund. (1291081) (10)

    • Friedrich von Amerling, Vienna 1803 - 1887 Vienna, attributed, Portrait of a hunter
      Nov. 15, 2021

      Friedrich von Amerling, Vienna 1803 - 1887 Vienna, attributed, Portrait of a hunter

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      Friedrich von Amerling Vienna 1803 - 1887 Vienna, attributed Portrait of a hunter Oil on canvas, relined 63 x 50.5 cm (with frame 76.5 x 64 cm) Signed top left

      Tiberius Auctions
    • DIPINTO
      Dec. 16, 2020

      DIPINTO

      Est: €1,000 - €1,100

      Friedrich Von Amerling (Vienna 1803-1887) 'Scena biblica con santo che viene ucciso sulla Porta Santa' olio f.to in b. a ds. cm. 60 5x80

      Aste Boetto SRL
    • FRIEDRICH VON AMERLING (AUSTRIAN, 1803-1887), Scholar in his study,
      Dec. 10, 2020

      FRIEDRICH VON AMERLING (AUSTRIAN, 1803-1887), Scholar in his study,

      Est: £30,000 - £50,000

      FRIEDRICH VON AMERLING (AUSTRIAN, 1803-1887) Scholar in his study signed, inscribed and dated 'F. Amerling pinx. 1876' (lower left) oil on canvas 47 1/4 x 37 3/8 in. (120 x 95 cm) ,

    • Maler des 19. Jahrhunderts, in Art des Friedrich Ritter von Amerling (1803 – 1887)
      Sep. 25, 2020

      Maler des 19. Jahrhunderts, in Art des Friedrich Ritter von Amerling (1803 – 1887)

      Est: €2,500 - €2,800

      BILDNIS EINES EINES JUNGEN ANMUTIGEN MÄDCHENS Öl auf Leinwand, auf Sperrholz gezogen. 33,5 x 25 cm. In durchbrochen geschnitzem Goldrahmen. Das Gemälde wohl Vorstudie für ein größeres Werk. Das Mädchen im Profil mit dunklem Haar und einem goldenen Ohrring. (1241522) (11)

    • Friedrich von Amerling (-)
      Jun. 08, 2020

      Friedrich von Amerling (-)

      Est: €7,000 - €10,000

      - The lot is subject to full taxation (13%) Please note the exact Buyer’s Premium charges which can be found in the Conditions of Sale in the Terms below. (Vienna 1803–1887) Portrait of His Brother Andreas, oil on canvas, 51.5 x 41 cm, framed Provenance: Dorotheum Vienna, Friedrich von Amerling estate auction, 3 May 1916, lot 33; acquired by Hans Georg Biehn (1855-1941), Budapest; Collection of Theodor Abelmann (1867-1937), Vienna; his widow Louisa Lea Abelmann (1874-1949), Vienna/Sydney; forced sale to the Führermuseum, Linz (inv. no. 493); Reichskunstdepot Kremsmünster (inv. no. 551); art repository, Altaussee (no. 4808) and transfer to the Collecting Point Munich (no. 9584); Transferred to the Prime Minister decided by Edgar Breitenbach (1903–1977), 10 June 1949; ownership of the Federal Republic of Germany; On loan to the Landesmuseum Hanover 1966–2019 (inv. no. DNM 812); Restitution to the heirs after Louise Lea Abelmann in 2019 Catalogued and illustrated in: Friedrich von Amerling. 1803-1887, ed. by Sabine Grabner, published on the occasion of the Friedrich von Amerling exhibition, 26 March - 22 June 2003, Österreichischen Galerie Belvedere Wien, Vienna 2003, pp. 102-103, ill. 87. Günther Probszt, Friedrich von Amerling, Der Altmeister der Wiener Portraitmalerei, Zurich, Leipzig, Vienna 1927, p. 138, no. 733. This elegant young gentleman wearing a top hat is the youngest brother of the painter Friedrich von Amerling. Andreas Amerling’s life reflects his diverse interests and talents: he first trained as a gilder before enrolling in the elementary drawing course at Vienna’s Academy from 1840 onwards. In addition, he is also said to have been extremely musical. This portrait dates from 1843 and shows Andreas in a very fashionable outfit with an air of self-confidence. Especially the shoulders, executed in the ‘non finito’ technique, and the dramatic cloudy sky herald a certain spirit of departure and youthfulness, while giving the portrait a strong presence. In the revolutionary year 1848, Andreas was first involved in the labour movement before deciding on a military career. After a few successful years, however, he stood down from active service and worked as a drawing teacher at the Cadet School in Krakow. He retired at a relatively early age due to health reasons, and spent the rest of his life in his villa in Vienna.

    • Friedrich Ritter Von Amerling, 1803 – 1887
      Apr. 02, 2020

      Friedrich Ritter Von Amerling, 1803 – 1887

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      BILDNIS DER ROSA DIRSCH Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 60 x 43,5 cm. Unsigniert. In vergoldetem Rahmen mit Perlstabdekor. Rückwärtig mit Etikett der Sammlung Georg Schäfer Schweinfurt mit der Sammlungsnummer „36490817“ sowie einem weiteren Sammlungsetikett „7160“ und einem Zollstempel. Das Gemälde entstanden um 1846, korrekter Titel „Rosa Dirsch mit grünem Turban“. Rosa Dirsch war die Geliebte des Bankiers Tirka (Demeter Theodor Tirka, geboren um 1802 in Craiova, gestorben Wien 22.11.1874), der zudem Kunstsammler war und verantwortlich für die Einführung des Dinar. Friedrich von Amerling porträtierte auch Tirk selbst 1854 und 1847. Provenienz: Auf der doublierten Leinwand Provenienz Karl J. Peyfuß, Maria Enzersdorf bei Wien um 1927. Darauf Sammlung Georg Schäfer. Literatur: Günther Probszt, Friedrich von Amerling – Der Altmeister der Wiener Porträtmalerei. Zürich, Leipzig und Wien 1927, p. 137, Nr. 708. Ausstellungskatalog „Friedrich von Amerling 1803-1887“ Wien, Gallerie Belvedere, 26. März - 22. Juni 2003, S. 172, Nr. 44, S. 175, Farbabbildung. (12216010) (13)

    • Amerling, Friedrich Ritter von
      Mar. 07, 2020

      Amerling, Friedrich Ritter von

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Amerling, Friedrich Ritter von 1803 Wien - 1887 ebd. Portraitstudie eines Jünglings. Öl auf Platte. Mitte links in griechischen Buchstaben bezeichnet Georgius Tomis, verso Echtheitsbestätigung von Professor S. Maurer. Das Bild hatte vor der Kaschierung den Nachlassstempel des Friedrich Amerling. Es wurde am 22.10.1888 bei der Nachlassauktion unter der Katalognummer 162 versteigert. Größe ca. 30 x 25,5 cm, Rahmen ca. 42 x 38 cm.

      Auktionshaus Sieglin GmbH
    • CIRCLE OF FRIEDRICH VON AMERLING (AUSTRIAN/ITALIAN, 1803-1887) JUDITH Oil on canvas: 39 5/8 x 31 1/4 in.
      Jan. 27, 2018

      CIRCLE OF FRIEDRICH VON AMERLING (AUSTRIAN/ITALIAN, 1803-1887) JUDITH Oil on canvas: 39 5/8 x 31 1/4 in.

      CIRCLE OF FRIEDRICH VON AMERLING (AUSTRIAN/ITALIAN, 1803-1887) JUDITH Oil on canvas: 39 5/8 x 31 1/4 in. Framed Provenance: A North Carolina Collector

      Potomack Company
    • VON AMERLING FRIEDRICH RITTER (1803 - 1887) Ritratto d'uomo con barba. Olio su tela . Cm 38x49. Monogrammato in basso a destra. Cornice presente
      Dec. 06, 2017

      VON AMERLING FRIEDRICH RITTER (1803 - 1887) Ritratto d'uomo con barba. Olio su tela . Cm 38x49. Monogrammato in basso a destra. Cornice presente

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      VON AMERLING FRIEDRICH RITTER (1803 - 1887) Ritratto d'uomo con barba. Olio su tela . Cm 49,00 x 38,00. Monogrammato in basso a destra. Cornice presente

      Nov. 18, 2017

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      Potomack Company
    • FRIEDRICH VON AMERLING (UMKREIS)
      Sep. 24, 2016

      FRIEDRICH VON AMERLING (UMKREIS)

      FRIEDRICH VON AMERLING (UMKREIS) 1803 Wien - 1887 ebenda Bildnis einer jungen Dame in rotem Gewand mit Früchten Öl auf Leinwand. 48 x 36 cm. Rest. Rahmen.

    • Volto di bimba. Principessa Maria Franziska del Liechtenstein (?)
      Jun. 16, 2016

      Volto di bimba. Principessa Maria Franziska del Liechtenstein (?)

      Est: €60,000 - €90,000

      VON AMERLING FRIEDRICH RITTER (1803 - 1887) Volto di bimba. Principessa Maria Franziska del Liechtenstein (?). Olio su tela . Cm 32,00 x 40,00. Seguito da un expertise a cura di Sabine Grobner. Il busto di una ragazzina di circa cinque anni, con i boccoli

    • Friedrich von Amerling (Friedrich Ritter von Amerl
      May. 31, 2016

      Friedrich von Amerling (Friedrich Ritter von Amerl

      Est: €100 - €200

      Friedrich von Amerling (Friedrich Ritter von Amerling (1803-1887)-attributed, Portrait of a student, oil study on paper, laid down on canvas.

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • Friedrich von Amerling (1803-1887)-follower, Young lady with a lute, oil on
      Mar. 08, 2016

      Friedrich von Amerling (1803-1887)-follower, Young lady with a lute, oil on

      Est: €500 - €800

      Friedrich von Amerling (1803-1887)-follower, Young lady with a lute, oil on canvas, framed. 95x80cm

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • Friedrich von Amerling ( 1803-1887 )-attributed, Half portrait of a lady in purple dress with medallion, oil on canvas, possible signed ? Down left, framed.
      Nov. 24, 2015

      Friedrich von Amerling ( 1803-1887 )-attributed, Half portrait of a lady in purple dress with medallion, oil on canvas, possible signed ? Down left, framed.

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      Friedrich von Amerling ( 1803-1887 )-attributed, Half portrait of a lady in purple dress with medallion, oil on canvas, possible signed ? Down left, framed. 80x60 cm

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • Attribué à Friedrich VON AMERLING (1803-1887)
      Sep. 21, 2015

      Attribué à Friedrich VON AMERLING (1803-1887)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Attribué à Friedrich VON AMERLING (1803-1887) Jeune femme. Huile sur toile. Présentés dans son cadre d’origine. 21,5 x 20,5 cm.

    • Attributed to Friedrich von Amerling (1803-1887), PORTRAIT OF A BOY LOOKING UPWARDS; A GIRL IN CONTEMPLATION, 13.5" x 9.5" - 34.3 x 24.1 cm.; 11.5" x 8" - 29.2 x 20.3 cm.
      Oct. 16, 2014

      Attributed to Friedrich von Amerling (1803-1887), PORTRAIT OF A BOY LOOKING UPWARDS; A GIRL IN CONTEMPLATION, 13.5" x 9.5" - 34.3 x 24.1 cm.; 11.5" x 8" - 29.2 x 20.3 cm.

      ATTRIBUTED TO FRIEDRICH VON AMERLING (1803-1887), AUSTRIANPORTRAIT OF A BOY LOOKING UPWARDS; A GIRL IN CONTEMPLATIONTwo oils on canvas; each laid down to boards13.5" x 9.5" - 34.3 x 24.1 cm.; 11.5" x 8" - 29.2 x 20.3 cm.Provenance:Each with Herbert Evans Co., Ltd., Johnanesburg, South Africa;By descent to the present Private Collection, Toronto from their mother-in-law originally from Austria who later emigrated to RhodesiaNote:Reportedly to be works by Amerling,Estimate: $2,000-3,000

      Waddington's
    • Friedrich von AMERLING (1803-1887) Portrait d'Anna KRAFFT Huile sur toile 64 x 52 cm Certificat d'authenticité de Boris WILNITSKY KUNSTHANDEL du 20 avril 2004 Bibliographie : Guenther PROBSZT : Friedrich von Amerlong, Vienne 1927, reproduit p 144, n°
      May. 17, 2014

      Friedrich von AMERLING (1803-1887) Portrait d'Anna KRAFFT Huile sur toile 64 x 52 cm Certificat d'authenticité de Boris WILNITSKY KUNSTHANDEL du 20 avril 2004 Bibliographie : Guenther PROBSZT : Friedrich von Amerlong, Vienne 1927, reproduit p 144, n°

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Friedrich von AMERLING (1803-1887) Portrait d'Anna KRAFFT Huile sur toile 64 x 52 cm Certificat d'authenticité de Boris WILNITSKY KUNSTHANDEL du 20 avril 2004 Bibliographie : Guenther PROBSZT : Friedrich von Amerlong, Vienne 1927, reproduit p 144, n° 884

      HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
    • Friedrich von AMERLING (1803-1887) Portrait d'Anna KRAFFT Huile sur toile 64 x 52 cm Certificat d'authenticité de Boris WILNITSKY KUNSTHANDEL du 20 avril 2004 Bibliographie : Guenther PROBSZT : Friedrich von Amerling, Vienne 1927, reproduit p 144, n°
      Dec. 19, 2013

      Friedrich von AMERLING (1803-1887) Portrait d'Anna KRAFFT Huile sur toile 64 x 52 cm Certificat d'authenticité de Boris WILNITSKY KUNSTHANDEL du 20 avril 2004 Bibliographie : Guenther PROBSZT : Friedrich von Amerling, Vienne 1927, reproduit p 144, n°

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

      Friedrich von AMERLING (1803-1887) Portrait d'Anna KRAFFT Huile sur toile 64 x 52 cm Certificat d'authenticité de Boris WILNITSKY KUNSTHANDEL du 20 avril 2004 Bibliographie : Guenther PROBSZT : Friedrich von Amerling, Vienne 1927, reproduit p 144, n° 884

    • FRIEDRICH VON AMERLING, attributed to; STUDY OF A HEAD
      Sep. 25, 2013

      FRIEDRICH VON AMERLING, attributed to; STUDY OF A HEAD

      Est: €200 - €240

      FRIEDRICH VON AMERLING, attributed to STUDY OF A HEAD

    • Junge Frau mit Blumenschmuck
      Jun. 12, 2013

      Junge Frau mit Blumenschmuck

      Est: CHF20,000 - CHF25,000

      FRIEDRICH VON AMERLING, Junge Frau mit Blumenschmuck, Wien 1803-1887 Wien, Wohl 1868. Mittig links signiert "..68 F Amerling", Öl auf Lwd., 82 x 66 cm, ungerahmt,

    • Friedrich von Amerling
      Jun. 06, 2013

      Friedrich von Amerling

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      Friedrich von Amerling (1803-1887) Portrait of a Gentleman against a Red Background, oil on canvas, 99 x 79 cm, unframed, (Rei)

    • Friedrich von Amerling, copy
      Jun. 06, 2013

      Friedrich von Amerling, copy

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      Friedrich von Amerling, copy (1803-1887) Portrait of a Jewish Philosopher after the original by Friedrich von Amerling, oil on canvas, 101 x 83 cm, framed, (Rei)

    • AMERLING, Friedrich von,
      May. 29, 2013

      AMERLING, Friedrich von,

      AMERLING, Friedrich von, Maler, 1803 - 1887. E. Albumblatt m. U. Hamburg, 26. 9. 1859, Bleistift, etwas fleckig, qu.-kl.-8vo. "Auch ein Freund / Amerling ...". opening price EUR 120,-

    • Friedrich von Amerling (Vienna 1803-1887), The
      Apr. 24, 2013

      Friedrich von Amerling (Vienna 1803-1887), The

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Friedrich von Amerling (Vienna 1803-1887), The Holy Family surrounded by angels, pen, brush and brown ink, over traces of pencil, on laid paper, 11 x 13,2 cm, fixed on support, mounted, unframed, (Sch) Specialist: Mag. Astrid-Christina Schierz

    • VON AMERLING, FRIEDRICH(1803 Vienna 1887)Portrait
      Sep. 21, 2012

      VON AMERLING, FRIEDRICH(1803 Vienna 1887)Portrait

      Est: CHF25,000 - CHF30,000

      VON AMERLING, FRIEDRICH (1803 Vienna 1887) Portrait of Anna Krafft. Oil on canvas. 64 x 52 cm. Provenance: - Private collection, Vienna. - Kunsthandel Boris Wilnitsky, Vienna, until 2004. - Swiss private collection. Literature: Probszt, Guenther: Friedrich von Amerling, Vienna 1927, p. 144, no. 884 as portrait of Anna Krafft, with slightly different measurements. After having examined the work in the original, Dr. Sabine Grabner will include it in the catalogue raisonné which is currently in preparation. VON AMERLING, FRIEDRICH (1803 Wien 1887) Bildnis der Anna Krafft. Öl auf Leinwand. 64 x 52 cm. Provenienz: - Privatbesitz, Wien. - Kunsthandel Boris Wilnitsky, Wien bis 2004. - Schweizer Privatbesitz. Literatur: Probszt, Guenther: Friedrich von Amerling, Wien 1927, S. 144, Nr. 884 als ein Portrait der Anna Krafft, mit leicht abweichenden Massen. Das Gemälde wird in das in Vorbereitung befindliche Werkverzeichnis von Dr. Sabine Grabner nach Prüfung des Originals aufgenommen. Stilistisch kann dieses Portrait mit dem Bildnis der Marianne Gräfin von Normann-Ehrenfels von 1851 verglichen werden (Öl auf Leinwand, 87 x 72 cm, im Spišské Múzeum v Levoci, Inv. Nr. SM-3323, abgebildet in: Friedrich von Amerling. 1803-1887, hrsg. von Sabine Grabner, Ausst. Kat. der Österreichischen Galerie Belvedere Wien, 2003, Nr. 54, S. 192-193), dabei weisen besonders die Augenpartien beider Damen die Kunstfertigkeit des Malers auf.

    • Friedrich von Amerling
      Sep. 16, 2012

      Friedrich von Amerling

      Est: - €2,800

    • Friedrich Von Amerling (Austrian, 1803-1887)
      Dec. 10, 2010

      Friedrich Von Amerling (Austrian, 1803-1887)

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      Friedrich Von Amerling (Austrian, 1803-1887) The painter Ignaz Raffalt as Falstaff signed and dated 'Amerling 1853' (lower left) oil on canvas 43¾ x 34¼ in. (111 x 87 cm.)

    • CIRCLE OF FRIEDRICH VON AMERLING (AUSTRIAN/ITALIAN,1803-1887) JUDITH Oil on canvas: 39 5/8 31 1/4 in.
      Oct. 02, 2010

      CIRCLE OF FRIEDRICH VON AMERLING (AUSTRIAN/ITALIAN,1803-1887) JUDITH Oil on canvas: 39 5/8 31 1/4 in.

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      CIRCLE OF FRIEDRICH VON AMERLING (AUSTRIAN/ITALIAN,1803-1887) JUDITH Oil on canvas: 39 5/8 31 1/4 in. Framed

      Potomack Company
    • FRIEDRICH VON AMERLING
      Jun. 02, 2010

      FRIEDRICH VON AMERLING

      Est: £60,000 - £80,000

      FRIEDRICH VON AMERLING AUSTRIAN 1803 - 1887 JOSEPH AMERLING ALS KNABE (THE ARTIST'S BROTHER) oil on canvas 57.7 by 43.7cm., 22¾ by 17¼in.

    • Friedrich von Amerling (Vienna 1803-1887)
      Dec. 15, 2009

      Friedrich von Amerling (Vienna 1803-1887)

      Est: €7,000 - €10,000

      Friedrich von Amerling (Vienna 1803-1887) Portrait of Count Alexander von Mensdorff-Pouilly, Prince von Dietrichstein zu Nicolsburg oil on canvas 63 x 50.5 cm.

    • Friedrich von Amerling , Austrian 1803 - 1887 Gelehrter in seiner Studierstube (Scholar in his Study) oil on canvas
      Jun. 03, 2009

      Friedrich von Amerling , Austrian 1803 - 1887 Gelehrter in seiner Studierstube (Scholar in his Study) oil on canvas

      Est: £10,000 - £15,000

      signed and dated F. Amerling pinx. 1876 lower left oil on canvas

    • Friedrich von Amerling (Wien 1803-1887) Mädchen
      Oct. 15, 2008

      Friedrich von Amerling (Wien 1803-1887) Mädchen

      Friedrich von Amerling (Wien 1803-1887) Mädchen mit Strohhut, Öl auf Leinwand, 58 x 46 cm, gerahmt, (Rei) Schätzwert auf Anfrage Literatur: Günther Probszt, Friedrich von Amerling, Zürich, Leipzig,Wien 1927, S 121, Nr. 335. Katalog zur Jubiläumsausstellung aus Anlass des 80-jährigen Bestehens der Gesellschaft Bildender Künstler,Wien 1941, Abb.Titelblatt. Fritz Novotny, Friedrich Amerlings „Mädchen mit Strohhut", in; Mitteilungen der Österreichischen Galerie, Jg. 1, Nr. 11/12,Wien 1957, S. 1f. Leopold Schmidt, Kostümgeschichtliche Bemerkungen zu Amerling „Mädchen mit gelbem Strohhut", in: Mitteilungen der Österreichischen Galeri e, Jg. 1, Nr. 11/ 12,Wien 1957, S. 2- 5. Kunst des 19. Jahrhunderts, Bestandskatalog der Österreichischen Galerie in Wien,Wien 1992, Bd. 1, S.44. Gerbert Frodl und Klaus Albrecht Schröder (Hrsg.),Wiener Biedermeier - Malerei zwischen Wiener Kongreß und Revolution, München 1992, Abb. 60. Sabine Grabner (Hrsg.), Friedrich von Amerling 1803-1887,Wien 2003, S. 228, Nr. 73. Ausstellungen: Jubliäumsausstellung aus Anlass des 80-jährigen Bestehens der Gesellschaft Bildender Künstler, Wien, Künstlerhaus Wien, November 1941 - Februar 1942. Wiener Biedermeier - Malerei zwischen Wiener Kongreß und R e volution, 31. März- 27. Juni 1993, Kunstfo rum Bank Austria Wien. Friedrich von Amerling 1803-1887, 26. März - 22. Juni 2003 Österreichische Galerie Belvedere. Vergleiche: Günther Probszt, Friedrich von Amerling, Zürich, Leipzig,Wien 1927: unter Werkverzeichnisnummer 335a ist eine 2.Version angeführt: Öl auf Leinwand, 62,5 x 47 cm, Graf Joseph Pállfy, Schloß Smolenice, CSI. Am 25. September 1941 wurde eine Kopie des Bildes im Wiener Dorotheum versteigert (Kat. Nr. 3,Wiener Maler des Kreises um Amerling, Bildnis eines Mädchens mit Strohhut, Öl auf Holz, 69 x 53 cm). Repliken des Gemäldes befinden sich u. a. in den Bayerischen Staatsgemäldesammlungen München, Neue Pinakothek (Inv. Nr. 9999) und in der Lady Lever Collection, England. Zu den verschiedenen Versionen des „Mädchens mit Strohhut" siehe auch Fritz Novotny, Friedrich Friedrich Amerlings „Mädchen mit Strohhut", in; Mitteilungen der Österreichischen Galerie, Jg. 1, Nr. 11/12,Wien 1957, S. 1f. Provenienz: 1840 Obstlt. Fritz Liechtenstein Ernst Gotthilf bis 1939 Zwangsversteigerung Weinmüller Wien 15. - 17. März 1939 (Los Nr. 391) Österreichische Galerie Belvedere (Inv. Nr. 3657) erworben ebendort 2007 Restitution an die Rechtsnachfolger nach Ernst und Else Gotthilf

    • *AMERLING, FRIEDRICH VON
      Sep. 18, 2007

      *AMERLING, FRIEDRICH VON

      Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

      AMERLING, FRIEDRICH VON (1803 Vienna 1887) Study of a female head. Verso study of a female head in profile to the right. Pencil drawing. Signed lower right: Amerling. 18.6 x 16.8 cm. Provenance: - Collection of Prof. Dr. Adam Politzer (1835-1920), Vienna (see. Lugt 2037 and. 2741) AMERLING, FRIEDRICH VON (1803 Wien 1887) Weibliche Kopfstudie. Verso weibliche Kopfstudie im Profil nach rechts. Bleistiftzeichnung. Unt. re. signiert: Amerling. 18,6 x 16,8 cm.

    • FRIEDRICH VON AMERLING (AUSTRIAN 1803-87) A PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG GIRL WITH A PRAYER BOOK
      Apr. 11, 1995

      FRIEDRICH VON AMERLING (AUSTRIAN 1803-87) A PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG GIRL WITH A PRAYER BOOK

      Est: $11,174 - $15,964

      signed l.r., oil on canvas 99 by 75.5 cm.; 39 by 29 3/4 in.