Vignola (1507) Sold at Auction Prices

        • Architecture.- Vignola (Giacomo Barozzi da) Regola delli Cinque Ordini d'Architettura, 1617, bound with another by the same, 2 in 1.
          Feb. 29, 2024

          Architecture.- Vignola (Giacomo Barozzi da) Regola delli Cinque Ordini d'Architettura, 1617, bound with another by the same, 2 in 1.

          Est: £300 - £400

          Architecture.- Vignola (Giacomo Barozzi da) Regola delli Cinque Ordini d'Architettura, engraved throughout with architectural title and 36 numbered plates including privilege and dedication, plate 24 with marginal tear just touching border, n.p., n.d.; Alcune Opere d'Architettura, edited by Francesco Villamena, engraved architectural title and 11 unnumbered engraved plates, including 2 of the Gesù Church in Rome, the final two perhaps from a different copy, (some copies have title & 12 or 17 plates), Rome, 1617, together 2 works in 1, some marginal staining, eighteenth century half calf, upper joint broken but just holding at head, lower starting to crack, folio.

          Forum Auctions - UK
        • Giacomo Barozzi da Vignola (1507-1573), Regola delli cinque Ordini d' Archi
          Dec. 11, 2023

          Giacomo Barozzi da Vignola (1507-1573), Regola delli cinque Ordini d' Archi

          Est: €400 - €800

          Giacomo Barozzi da Vignola (1507-1573), Regola delli cinque Ordini d' Architettura (...) con la nuova aggionta di Michel-Angelo Buonaroti, Amsterdam, Willem Blaeu, 1631, text in German, French, Dutch and Italian, in parchment binding, paper discoloured, some minor damage to paper, water damage, 1 print restored

          Venduehuis Dickhaut Maastricht
        • Barozzi (detto il Vignola) Giacomo, Gli ordini di architettura [...] pubblicati da Carlo Amati. Milano: nella Stamperia di Pirotta e Maspero si ritovano presso l'Autore, 1805.
          Oct. 05, 2023

          Barozzi (detto il Vignola) Giacomo, Gli ordini di architettura [...] pubblicati da Carlo Amati. Milano: nella Stamperia di Pirotta e Maspero si ritovano presso l'Autore, 1805.

          Est: €200 - €400

          In folio (mm 490x355). Pagine [2], 56, [1], 1 bianca + 38 tavole incise in rame a piena pagina numerate I-XXXVIII. Frontespizio calcografico. Copia gorata, con tracce di muffa nella seconda parte del volume. Legatura coeva in mezza pelle con punte e piatti in carta. Titolo in oro su tassello al dorso. Persa parte del tassello, mancanze e segni d'uso lungo cuffie, cerniere e unghiature. (1)

          Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
        • Barozzi (detto il Vignola) Giacomo, Regole de' cinque ordini d'architettura. (Al colophon:) In Milano: si vende da Giuseppe Marelli e Giulio Cesare Bianchi a Paoli 3, 1776.
          Oct. 05, 2023

          Barozzi (detto il Vignola) Giacomo, Regole de' cinque ordini d'architettura. (Al colophon:) In Milano: si vende da Giuseppe Marelli e Giulio Cesare Bianchi a Paoli 3, 1776.

          Est: €150 - €300

          In-8° (mm 185x130). Pagine [2], 63 con 30 tavole nel testo numerate I-XXX e 2 tavole fuori testo rilegate in fine. Frontespizio calcografico. Sporadiche macchie e bruniture. Legatura coeva in pieno cartonato muto. Vecchia etichetta di collocazione al dorso. (1)

          Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
          May. 04, 2023

          Est: €90 -

          VIGNOLA, Giacomo, 1507-1573 Regra das sinco [sic] ordens de architectura segundo os principios de Vignhola, com hum ensaio sobre as mesmas ordens feito sobre o sentimento dos mais celebres architectos / escriptas em francez por * * * e expostas em portuguez por ... J. C. M. A. Com o aumento de varias reflexoens interessantes sobre as mesmas ordens, com a Ordem Attica, e com huns princípios de Geometria... Coimbra : Na Real Imprensa da Universidade, 1787.- [8], VII, [1], 154 p. : il. (6 + 82 grav. extratexto) : (20 cm) : enc. Exemplar em bom estado de conservação, com falta das 2 portadas gravadas (como acontece a outros exemplares, digitalizados e consultados em bibliotecas em linha). Edição original em português (existe outra do mesmo ano publicada na oficina de José de Aquino Bulhões). Ilustrado com 88 gravuras, com um defeito grave na gravura 16 (falta o terço superior). Encadernação de época, inteira de carneira, cansada. Inocêncio, 4, 287.

          Veritas Art Auctioneers
        • Vignola, Giacomo Barozzi da: Le due regole della prospettiva pratica [und:] Li cinque ordini di architettura
          Apr. 18, 2023

          Vignola, Giacomo Barozzi da: Le due regole della prospettiva pratica [und:] Li cinque ordini di architettura

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          Vignola, Giacomo Barozzi da. Le due regole della prospettiva pratica. Con i comentarij del R. P. M. Egnatio Danti. 5 Bl., 145 S., 3 Bl. (l. w.). Mit Kupfertitel, Holzschnitt-Druckermarke am Schluss, 28 teils blattgroßen Textkupfern und zahlreichen zumeist geometrischen Textholzschnitten. 34,5 x 23,5 cm. Marmorierter Halblederband (stark berieben, Gelenke teils angeplatzt, etwas bestoßen). Rom, Mascardi, 1644. -- Graesse VI/2, 314. Vgl. Fowler 388. Brunet V, 1220. Cicognara 810. Ornamentstichkatalog Berlin II, 4695. – Zweiter Nachdruck der von dem Mathematiker und Astronomen Ignazio Danti (1536-1586) herausgegebenen und kommentierten Ausgabe; der Erstdruck seiner für die Rezeptionsgeschichte von Vignolas Perspektivlehre bedeutenden Edition erschien 1583 in Rom bei Zanetti. – Etwas fingerfleckig, anfangs mit etwas größerem Braunfleck im Satzspiegel, Blatt Hii im unteren Rand mit recto hinterlegtem Riss, Kupfertitel mit montiertem Papiersiegel. – Beigebunden: Derselbe. Li cinque ordini di architettura et agiuntade. Con un ragionamento alli archtieti di M. Ott. Ridolfi. Intorno, alla perfetione di tutti gli cinque ordeni di detta architetura. Con la nuova aggiunta di Michiel Angielo Bona Rotta. Fiorentino. Mit Kupfertitel mit Portrait und 45 Kupfertafeln. Venedig, Negotio Remondini, (um 1648). - Fowler 363. - Undatierter Neudruck der Ausgabe von 1603 mit der Ziffer "1259" auf dem Kupfertitel. - Wohlerhaltener Druck auf festem Bütten.

        • Architettura - Vignola, Giacomo Barozzi da - The rules of the five orders of civil architecture. Accompanied by the additions made in the Roman edition of the year 1770.
          Dec. 06, 2022

          Architettura - Vignola, Giacomo Barozzi da - The rules of the five orders of civil architecture. Accompanied by the additions made in the Roman edition of the year 1770.

          Est: €180 - €250

          Naples, Vincenzo Orsini, 1795. In 2nd. Antiport engraved in copper by Zaballi and 56 plates, light foxing, light browning, some slight halos, pl. A, XXI and LV with restoration, half leather binding, title and friezes embossed in gold on the spine.

        • Vignola (Giacomo Barozzi da) Reigle des Cinq Ordres d'Architecture, Amsterdam, Justus Danckers, [c.1700].
          Oct. 20, 2022

          Vignola (Giacomo Barozzi da) Reigle des Cinq Ordres d'Architecture, Amsterdam, Justus Danckers, [c.1700].

          Est: £300 - £400

          Vignola (Giacomo Barozzi da) Reigle des Cinq Ordres d'Architecture, engraved throughout with architectural title incorporating portrait and 42 plates, several with extensive contemporary ink annotations in German (in two different hands) to verso of plate concerning facing plate, title lightly soiled and creased, some light marginal water-staining or soiling, modern calf-backed marbled boards, vellum tips, brown morocco label, [Fowler 372], folio, Amsterdam, Justus Danckers, et se vend a Paris chez F.Jollain, [c.1700].

          Forum Auctions - UK
        • Vignola (Giacomo Barozzi da) Regola deli Cinque Ordini d'Architettura, Rome, Gio. Batta. Rossi, [?c.1650].
          Oct. 20, 2022

          Vignola (Giacomo Barozzi da) Regola deli Cinque Ordini d'Architettura, Rome, Gio. Batta. Rossi, [?c.1650].

          Est: £600 - £800

          Vignola (Giacomo Barozzi da) Regola deli Cinque Ordini d'Architettura, engraved throughout with architectural title, 2 leaves of Preface, 42 plates numbered IV-XXXXVI and 2 unnumbered plates, light water-staining to upper edge of title and preface leaves, old ink inscription "J.Wolston London 1786" to front free endpaper and with technical note to pastedown, modern bookplate of P. & L. Waterhouse, contemporary sprinkled calf, rubbed, rebacked, red morocco label, corners repaired, 8vo, Rome, Gio. Batta. Rossi, [?c.1650]. ⁂ The unnumbered plates are titled 'Altare di San Pietro... del Cavalier Bernini' and 'Palazzo della Vigna di Papa Giulio III alla Porta del Popolo', as in the Macclesfield copy.

          Forum Auctions - UK
        • Vignola (Giacomo Barozzi da) [La ii Parte dell Architettura dell Vignola e'altri famossi Achitetti...], 42 plates only, bound with other plates, [Amsterdam], [1642].
          Oct. 20, 2022

          Vignola (Giacomo Barozzi da) [La ii Parte dell Architettura dell Vignola e'altri famossi Achitetti...], 42 plates only, bound with other plates, [Amsterdam], [1642].

          Est: £700 - £1,000

          [Vignola (Giacomo Barozzi da)] [La ii Parte dell Architettura dell Vignola e'altri famossi Architetti...], 42 plates only (of 55), 3 folding, no title or text but letterpress descriptions of facing plate to verso of first 13 plates (in Italian, French, Dutch, German & English), plate 40 with ink stain, [Amsterdam, Jansson], [1642] bound with [Regnart (Valérian) & Domenico Parasacchi.] 9 engraved plates of half-facades in Rome, [cf. Millard N.European 106], [Amsterdam], [?1642] and Radi (Bernardino) Varie Inventioni per Depositi, engraved title and 8 plates, [cf.Millard N.European 104], Rome, 1625 and 6 unsigned engraved plates of altars, with an additional engraving of a church loosely inserted, first plate lightly soiled, some browning, later cloth-backed boards, rubbed, spine faded, [Berlin Kat. 2586; Fowler 362; cf.Millard N.European 132: Vignola Part I 1619 bound with Regnart & Radi engravings], folio; sold as a collection of plates, not subject to return ⁂ Collection of plates often found bound together, in various editions, including facades of Roman churches, fountains, facades of Dutch houses, mantelpieces, tombs, and altars.

          Forum Auctions - UK
        • Vignola (Giacomo Barozzi da) Regola delli Cinque Ordini d'Architettura, 2 parts, [Rome, Gio. Battista da Rossi], [c.1610] bound with 2 others
          Oct. 20, 2022

          Vignola (Giacomo Barozzi da) Regola delli Cinque Ordini d'Architettura, 2 parts, [Rome, Gio. Battista da Rossi], [c.1610] bound with 2 others

          Est: £750 - £1,000

          Vignola (Giacomo Barozzi da) Regola delli Cinque Ordini d'Architettura, 2 parts in 1, engraved throughout, Part I with architectural title incorporating portrait, dedication and 36 plates only numbered III-XXXVIII (lacking privilege), title defective at foot with loss to title and imprint (laid down), old ink signature "Danielis Novak " to verso and with small ink stamp to front free endpaper, plate XVIII defective at upper outer corner with some loss to image (repaired), Part II 'Nuova et ultima aggiunta delle Porte d'Architettura di Michal Angelo Buonaroti' with frontispiece (?plate XXXIX, defective at foot with loss to caption), architectural title incorporating portrait by Montano and 8 plates numbered XXXX-XXXXV and 2 unnumbered of capitals, [Berlin Kat. 2582; cf.Fowler 355], [Rome, Gio. Battista da Rossi], [c.1610] bound with Labacco (Antonio) Libro...appartenente a l'Architettura nel qual si figurano alcune notabili antiquita di Roma, engraved architectural title and 27 plates on 22 leaves only (lacking plate 17), several double-page and one folding numbered as 3, with letterpress leaf 32 description of ports, title browned & stained and torn (laid down), folding plate defective at upper edge with some loss (repaired), [cf.Fowler 167, conforms to this but for lack of any imprint to title and letterpress leaf with 75 lines rather than 70)], [?Rome, Carlo Losi], [?1773] and Montano (Giovanbatista) Tabernacoli Diversi..., engraved throughout with architectural title, portrait, preface (with portrait), dedication and 23 plates only (of 24, lacking plate 17), [Berlin Kat. 3711], Rome, 1628, together 3 works in 1 vol., some spotting and staining, later marbled boards, rubbed, repairs to spine, folio; sold not subject to return

          Forum Auctions - UK
        • Vignola (Giacomo Barozzi da) Regola delli Cinque Ordini d'Architettura, early issue, 34 engraved plates, Rome, [late 1560s/early 1570s].
          Oct. 20, 2022

          Vignola (Giacomo Barozzi da) Regola delli Cinque Ordini d'Architettura, early issue, 34 engraved plates, Rome, [late 1560s/early 1570s].

          Est: £1,000 - £1,500

          Vignola (Giacomo Barozzi da) Regola delli Cinque Ordini d'Architettura, early issue, engraved throughout with architectural title incorporating portrait of Vignola facing right, privilege, dedication and 34 plates (numbered IIII-XXXII and 5 unnumbered of doorways and a mantel), title lightly soiled with a couple of small stains, a few spots and marginal soiling, staining to last few plates with fore-edge reinforced, plate XXVII slightly torn mostly along platemark (repaired), small adhesions to plate XXXII and first unnumbered plate where once stuck to previous plate, one or two other old repairs to inner margins, engraved bookplate of Arthur William Fitzroy Somerset of Castle Goring Sussex dated 1920, early eighteenth century mottled calf, gilt, rubbed, rebacked preserving old gilt spine and red morocco label, [Fowler 351; cf.Berlin Kat. 2578 & Millard Italian 144, both with 32 engraved leaves], folio (c.405 x 260mm.), [Rome], [late 1560s/early 1570s]. ⁂ An early issue of this influential treatise on the orders in which Vignola made the first serious attempt to form a mathematical basis for each order. Alongside Serlio and Palladio, Vignola was the third great architectural theorist of the Renaissance. His treatise was first published in 1562 or 1563 with 32 engraved leaves; this copy conforms to that of Fowler 351 (also with the five additional unnumbered plates at end).

          Forum Auctions - UK
        • Architettura - Barozzi da Vignola, Giacomo
          Nov. 26, 2021

          Architettura - Barozzi da Vignola, Giacomo

          Est: €400 - €600

          Architettura - Barozzi da Vignola, Giacomo - Roma, Stamperia di Marco Pagliarini, 1770. In 2°. Antiporta allegorica, tavola con ritratto di Clemente XIV, frontespizio con vignetta incisa, iniziali 4 tavole numerate, 41 tavole incise numerate, una tavola aggiunta raffigurante la statua di Clemente XIV in un interno di Basilica, 9 tavole fuori numerazione, illustrazioni incise, iniziali e decorazioni xilografiche, esemplare particolarmente fresco, legatura moderna in piena pergamena e cartone.

        • Architettura - Vignola, Giacomo Barozzi da
          Nov. 26, 2021

          Architettura - Vignola, Giacomo Barozzi da

          Est: €250 - €350

          Architettura - Vignola, Giacomo Barozzi da - Roma, Giovanni Orlandi, 1602. In 2°. Con 44 tavole calcografiche, esemplare con numerosi restauri e rinforzi, alcune macchie, piccoli strappi senza perdita su alcune tavole, legatura coeva in pergamena, macchie, difetti. Firma di appartenenza alla carta di guardia, timbro cartaceo al contropiatto.

          Nov. 26, 2021

          Est: €500 - €600

          Architettura - Vignola, Giacomo Barozzi da - Venezia, presso Stefano Mozo Scolari, 1648. In 2°. [2], IIII-XXXII, [9] carte di tavole calcografiche, margini consunti, alcune tavole incollate, aloni, legatura coeva in piena pergamena. § Regola delli cinque Ordini d'Architettura. Bologna, Lelio dalla Volpe, 1769. In 16°. 35 tavole nel testo, modesto esemplare con macchie, legatura in mezza pelle coeva.

          Nov. 26, 2021

          Est: €160 - €260

          Architettura - Barozzi da Vignola, Giacomo - Roma, Mascardi, 1684. In 4°. Con 48 tavole numerate 1- 48, la tavola  35-36 su unico foglio, finemente incise in rame, frontespizio rovinato, difetti e qualche macchia, legatura moderna in mezza pergamena con al dorso tassello in pelle con autore e titolo impresso in oro.

        • GIOVANNI BAROZZI DA VIGNOLA 1507 - 1573 - HISTORY OF THE CLASSIC ARCHITECTURE
          Jun. 17, 2021

          GIOVANNI BAROZZI DA VIGNOLA 1507 - 1573 - HISTORY OF THE CLASSIC ARCHITECTURE

          In the presented theoretical work, he elaborated the "Rules of the Five Orders of Architecture", where he followed up on Vitruvius and defined the principles of classical Greek architecture of column orders, ie column-pillars and their lintels. These theories were later developed by Andrea Palladio and gradually moved into Renaissance, Baroque and Classicist architecture for many centuries. Giovanni (Jacopo) Barozzi da Vignola (1507-1573), an Italian Renaissance architect and theoretician of architecture, a disciple of Michelangelo, completed his basilica of St. Peter and Our Lady of the Snows in Rome. His own essential building is the Roman church of Il Gesú, which has become a model for Baroque churches in Europe, such as the church of St. Ignatius in Prague. A total of 95 pages of Italian-Dutch-French-German text, with their own fonts and initials. Country: Netherlands (the), Location: Amsterdam, Technique: Half leather binding

          Arthouse Hejtmánek
        • TWO EARLY PARCHMENT BOUND BOOKS: John Adam Scherz
          Jun. 08, 2021

          TWO EARLY PARCHMENT BOUND BOOKS: John Adam Scherz

          TWO EARLY PARCHMENT BOUND BOOKS: John Adam Scherzer (Leipzig, Germany, 1628-1683), 'Breviculus Theologicus," 1678, 5.25"L x 3.25"W x 2.25"D; Giacomo Barozzi da Vignola (Italian, 1507-1573), title copper by Johann Christoph Weigel from Vignola's Basic Rules on The Five Pillars by Johann Rudolph Fasch, Nuremberg, c. 1720, 7.25"L x 5.75"W x 1-3/8"T.

          O'Gallerie
        • BAROZZI, GIACOMO (VIGNOLA). 1507-1573. Il Vignola illustrato proposto da Giambattista Spampani.... Rome: Marco Pagliarini, 1770.
          Dec. 11, 2020

          BAROZZI, GIACOMO (VIGNOLA). 1507-1573. Il Vignola illustrato proposto da Giambattista Spampani.... Rome: Marco Pagliarini, 1770.

          BAROZZI, GIACOMO (VIGNOLA). 1507-1573. Il Vignola illustrato proposto da Giambattista Spampani.... Rome: Marco Pagliarini, 1770. Folio (327 x 232 mm). Engraved frontispiece, 55 engraved architectural plates, woodcut head- and tailpieces, 2 engraved tailpieces. Contemporary quarter vellum and boards. Spine heavily chipped, browning, a few ink stains. FIRST EDITION in this form, compiled by Giambattista Spampani and Carlo Antonini, including Vignola's influential 1562 essay on the five orders of architecture, and an explanation of his work on perspective. Giacomo Barozzi da Vignola was one of the great architects of Italian Mannerism in the 16th century. His major works included the Palazzo Bocchi in Bologna, revisions to the Palazzo Farnese in Piacenza, and St. Peter's basilica at the Vatican, where he carried on the work of his mentor, Michelangelo. Fowler 380; Berlin 2639. For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

        • Barozzi da Vignola, Giacomo - Regles des cinque ordres d'architecture
          Nov. 18, 2020

          Barozzi da Vignola, Giacomo - Regles des cinque ordres d'architecture

          Est: €150 - €200

          Paris, Jombert, 1764. In 8th. With 65 numbered chalcographic plates of which 6 folded, missing 58 and 59, allegorical front door engraved by Mariette on a drawing by Corneille, copper vignette on the title page and other engraved title page, marbled guard cards, light burnishing, slight halos, coeval binding in calfskin with author embossed in gold on the back with 5 nerves, defects.

        • Barozzi, Jacopo Barozzi, Jacopo
          Jun. 23, 2020

          Barozzi, Jacopo Barozzi, Jacopo

          Barozzi, Jacopo. Barozzi, Jacopo Le due regole della prospettiva pratica. Roma, Vitale Mascardi e Filippo De Rossi, 1644 (1642).  In 2° (347 x 240 mm); [12], 145, [5 su 7] pagine. Frontespizio calcografico inciso da Cherubino Alberti, marca della salamandra in fine, numerose tavole calcografiche e xilografiche, anche a piena pagina nel testo (manca l'ultima carta bianca, le ultime 2 carte staccate, piccoli difetti e mancanze agli angoli delle prime 3 carte.) Legatura coeva in pergamena (macchie). Timbro araldico all'occhietto.  Terza edizione con le tavole della prima edizione del 1583. Fowler 388; Millard IV, 150; Cicognara 811.  TAGS: Rare books - Art

          Aste Bolaffi
        • [ARCHITECTURE]. BAROZZI, Giacomo, called Vignola (1507-1573). Regola delli cinque ordini d'architettura. Bologna, Lelio dalla Volpe, 1736.
          Nov. 06, 2019

          [ARCHITECTURE]. BAROZZI, Giacomo, called Vignola (1507-1573). Regola delli cinque ordini d'architettura. Bologna, Lelio dalla Volpe, 1736.

          [ARCHITECTURE]. BAROZZI, Giacomo, called Vignola (1507-1573). Regola delli cinque ordini d'architettura. Bologna, Lelio dalla Volpe, 1736.  8vo. Engraved title-page, 35 engraved plates. (Some spotting or staining.) Late 19th-century cloth (spine perished, some wear). Provenance: John S. Conway (signature dated 1891).   Later edition of Vignola's work, first published in 1562, and frequently reissued throughout the 19th century. From 1564, Vignola carried on Michelangelo's work at St. Peter's Basilica.

          Hindman
        • Barozzi (detto il Vignola) Giacomo, Regole della prospettiva prattica [...] con i commentarj di Egnatio Danti... In Venezia: Appresso Pietro Bassaglia, 1743.
          Oct. 03, 2019

          Barozzi (detto il Vignola) Giacomo, Regole della prospettiva prattica [...] con i commentarj di Egnatio Danti... In Venezia: Appresso Pietro Bassaglia, 1743.

          Est: €400 - €800

          In-folio (mm 408x275). Pagine [8], 79 [i.e. 81], [3] con XXXV tavole numerate incise in rame in 16 carte fuori testo, alcune disegnate da Giorgio Fossati. Frontespizio architettonico calcografico con titoli stampati in rosso e nero. Qualche strappetto e leggeri aloni di umidità su poche care. Legatura coeva in mezza pergamena con titoli impressi in oro su tassello al dorso. SI AGGIUNGE: Palladio Andrea, Delle fabbriche inedite [...] arricchite di tavole diligentemente incise in rame, con le osservazioni dell'architetto N. N. e con la traduzione francese. Tomo primo (-parte seconda). In Venezia: dalle stampe di Giorgio Fossati architetto ecc., 1760. 2 parti in 1 volume in-folio (mm 440x310). Esemplare scompleto di 1 tavola e di 2 carte di testo, con ampi strappi maldestramente riparati sia nelle carte di testo che nelle tavole. Legatura moderna in mezza pergamena. (2)

          Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
        • Barozzi (detto il Vignola) Giacomo, Li cinque ordini di architettura [...]. Con un ragionamento alli architeti di m. Ottaviano Ridolfi [...]. Con la nova agiunta di MichielAngielo BonaRotta fiorentino. Venezia: negotio Remondini, [1648].
          Oct. 03, 2019

          Barozzi (detto il Vignola) Giacomo, Li cinque ordini di architettura [...]. Con un ragionamento alli architeti di m. Ottaviano Ridolfi [...]. Con la nova agiunta di MichielAngielo BonaRotta fiorentino. Venezia: negotio Remondini, [1648].

          Est: €600 - €1,200

          In-folio (mm 460x300). Carte [46] incise in rame al recto. Frontespizio con bella incisione calcografica raffigurante l'Autore. Esemplare in barbe con gore alle prime carte. Legatura in cartonato coevo, liso al dorso e con alcune macchie e gore ai piatti. SI AGGIUNGONO: Id., Regola delli cinque ordini d'architettura. Milano: Agnelli, 1705. Id. Regola delli cinque ordini d'architettura. Roma: Battista Rossi, [1620]. LEGATO CON: Montano Giovanni Battista, Architettura con diversi ornamenti cavati dall'antico [...] dati in luce da Calisto Ferrante Romano... Roma: Calisto Ferrante Romano, 1636, 1 volume. (3)

          Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
        • Barozzi (detto il Vignola) Giacomo, Le due regole della Prospettiva pratica [...] con i Comentarij del R.P.M. Egnatio Danti... In Roma: nella stamperia camerale, 1611.
          Oct. 03, 2019

          Barozzi (detto il Vignola) Giacomo, Le due regole della Prospettiva pratica [...] con i Comentarij del R.P.M. Egnatio Danti... In Roma: nella stamperia camerale, 1611.

          Est: €800 - €1,600

          In-folio (mm 344x240). Pagine [8], 145, [5], 1 carta bianca. Bel frontespizio architettonico inciso in rame con erma dell'Autore al centro e in alto stemma del dedicatario Antonio Borghese, moltissime illustrazioni sia xilografiche che calcografiche nel testo, alcune a piena pagina. Lieve brunitura uniforme, estesi aloni di umidità lungo il volume e qualche strappetto marginale. Legatura coeva con cerniere riparate, qualche macchia e titoli manoscritti in grafia moderna.

          Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
        • Vignola, Giacomo Barozzi da
          Dec. 10, 2018

          Vignola, Giacomo Barozzi da

          Est: €150 - €250

          La prospettiva pratica delineata in tavole (Bologna, Lelio Dalla Volpe, 1744). In 4°. Antiporta incisa da Giovanni Lodovico Quadri, diverse tavole incise di cui 2 ripiegate, esemplare in barbe, segni di umidità in particolare sulle ultime carte, strappo a tav. 86, dorso parzialmente staccato, legatura in cartoncino coevo. Sull'antiporta nota di possesso Giovanni Valli. 1 1744

          Finarte Roma
          Jun. 12, 2018

          Est: €150 - €250

          Regola delli cinque ordini d’architettura.

          Finarte Roma
        • Architettura - Barozzi da Vignola, Jacopo
          Dec. 14, 2017

          Architettura - Barozzi da Vignola, Jacopo

          Est: €400 - €500

          Regola delli cinque ordini d'architettura Alla carta XXXVIII inizia Nuova et ultima aggiunta delle porte d'architettura di Michelangelo Buonarroti. Bologna, Giuseppe Longhi, [s.d., ma dopo il 1635]. In 2°. Composto di XXXXXV carte, inclusi due frontespizi architettonici, uno col ritratto dell'autore e l'altro col ritratto di Michelangelo Buonarroti e la carta di dedica, gore d'acqua di diversa intensità, qualche macchia e sporadiche fioriture, legatura del sec. XVIII in mezza pelle marrone con titolo e fregi al dorso, piccoli difetti.

          Finarte Roma
        • GIACOMO BAROZZI DA VIGNOLA (1507-1573): A CHIMNEY PIECE SURMOUNTED BY A BUST OF AN EMPEROR
          Nov. 11, 2017

          GIACOMO BAROZZI DA VIGNOLA (1507-1573): A CHIMNEY PIECE SURMOUNTED BY A BUST OF AN EMPEROR

          GIACOMO BAROZZI DA VIGNOLA (1507-1573): A CHIMNEY PIECE SURMOUNTED BY A BUST OF AN EMPEROR Ink and wash on paper; together with Attributed to Charles de la Fosse, Project for a Monument , ink and wash on paper, inscribed 'La Fosse' on the mount; and Louis Brachet (1877-1968), Design for a House, ink and wash on paper, c. 1930, with a pencil sketch and indistinctly inscribed on the reverse. 12 1/4 x 8 1/2 in. (sheet); 11 x 5 in. (sheet with mount); 8 x 10 1/4 in. (sheet); all unframed. Provenance: Barozzi da Vignola: Sold Christie's, London, December 9, 1982, Lot 24; De la Fosse: Sold Christie's, March 24, 1982, Lot 58. The Collection of Paul F. Walter

          STAIR
        • Barozzi, Jacopo
          Dec. 14, 2016

          Barozzi, Jacopo

          Barozzi, Jacopo. Il Vignola illustrato. Roma, Marco e Niccolò Pagliarini, 1770. In 2° (334 x 243 mm); [10], 58, XXVIII pagine. Antiporta figurata, ritratto inciso, 56 tavole incise in rame, vignetta incisa al frontespizio, figura incisa nel testo (strappo a una tavola, macchie, fioriture.) Legatura coeva in pergamena con titolo in oro entro cartiglio al dorso liscio (piccole mancanze). Celebre trattato curato da Giambattista Spampani, e Carlo Antonini. Fowler 380; Berlin Kat. 2639. 150

          Aste Bolaffi
        • Vignola, Giacomo Barozzi da: Il Vignola illustrata proposto da Giambattista Spampani
          Oct. 13, 2016

          Vignola, Giacomo Barozzi da: Il Vignola illustrata proposto da Giambattista Spampani

          Est: €350 - €500

          Vignola, (Giacomo Barozzi da). Il Vignola illustrata proposto da Giambattista Spampani, e Carlo Antonini. Mit gestochenem Frontispiz von Antonini nach F. Smuglewicz, gestochener Titelvignette, gestochener Portrait-Tafel und 55 Kupfertafeln von Giambattista Spampani u. a. 5 Bl., 58 S., XXVIII S. 34,5 x 24 cm. Interims-Pappband d. Z. (stärker fleckig und berieben) mit hs. RSchild. Rom, Marco Pagliarini, 1770. Berliner Ornamentstichkatalog 2639. Fowler 380. – Erste Ausgabe der Bearbeitung von Giambattista Spampani. – Im unteren Rand stellenweise mit schwachem Wasserfleck, sonst nur vereinzelte unbedeutende Stockflecken. Insgesamt sauber und wohlerhalten.

        • Formaleoni, Vincenzo
          Dec. 17, 2014

          Formaleoni, Vincenzo

          Formaleoni, Vincenzo. Storia filosofica e politica della navigazione, del commercio e delle colonie degli antichi nel mar Nero. Venezia, a spese dell'autore, 1788-89. In 8° (210 x 142 mm); XVI, 302, [2]; [2], 400 pagine. Grande carta geografica raffigurante il Mar Nero ripiegata più volte, fregio xilografico al frontespizio. Legatura coeva in piena bazzana con cornice in oro ai piatti, fregi e titolo in oro al dorso, tagli a spruzzo rosso. Rara prima edizione in bellissima copia fresca. Kress 5176. (2 volumi) 250,00 €

          Aste Bolaffi
        • Emeressio, Ormildo
          Dec. 17, 2014

          Emeressio, Ormildo

          Emeressio, Ormildo. L'ammiraglio dell'Indie o sia Le gesta di Cristoforo Colombo. Venezia, Gambattista Novelli, 1761. In 4° (230 x 180 mm); xiv, [2], 236 pagine. Vignetta al frontespizio e 10 tavole incise in rame a piena pagina (piccoli difetti e restauri.) Legatura coeva in pieno cartonato marmorizzato con titolo manoscritto al dorso (piccole mancanze). 150,00 €

          Aste Bolaffi
        • Barozzi, Giacomo
          Dec. 10, 2014

          Barozzi, Giacomo

          Est: €400 - €600

          Regola delli cinque ordini d'architettura di m. Giacomo Barozzio da Vignola

          Finarte Roma
        • Barozzi, Jacopo.
          May. 13, 2014

          Barozzi, Jacopo.

          Gli ordini di architettura del Barozzi da Vignola pubblicati da Carlo Amati. Milano, Giovanni Pirotta & Giuseppe Maspero, 1815.In 2° (475 x 360 mm); [2], 56, [2] pagine, seguite da 38 tavole fuori testo incise in rame da Carlo Amati, vignetta con paesaggio classico al frontespizio inciso (qualche fioritura). Legatura del secolo XX in mezzo marocchino biondo con angoli, fregi e titolo in oro al dorso.Stimata edizione che contiene alle pagine 49-56 il Vocabolario de' termini di architettura. Wuerzbach I, 26.

          Aste Bolaffi
        • Barozzi, Jacopo.
          May. 13, 2014

          Barozzi, Jacopo.

          Regole della prospettiva prattica ... con i commentarj del rev. padre M. Egnatio Danti. Venezia, Pietro Bassaglia, 1743.In 2° (435 x 278 mm); [8], 79, [3] pagine. Frontespizio stampato in rosso e nero, 16 tavole fuori testo con una ripiegata, alcune delle quali disegnate e incise da Giorgio Fossati (abile restauro al margine bianco di una carta, sporadiche leggere fioriture). Legatura coeva in cartonato alla rustica (tracce d'uso).Esemplare con barbe di questo classico sulla prospettiva con il commento di Egnazio Danti. Cicognara 812; Morazzoni 214.

          Aste Bolaffi
        • Barozzi, Jacopo.
          May. 13, 2014

          Barozzi, Jacopo.

          Le due regole della prospettiva prattica. Bologna, Giuseppe Longhi, 1682.In 20 (350 x 245 mm); [12], 145, [7] pagine. Doppio frontespizio, il primo inciso su rame con edicola classicheggiante e busto del'autore, xilografie nel testo e 8 tavole incise in rame a piena pagina, capilettera ornati, al colophon bella incisione xilografica raffigurante la personificazione di Bologna (leggerissime bruniture). Legatura coeva in piena pergamena semi-rigida con titolo manoscritto al dorso (piccolo difetto in piede al dorso). Ex libris Biblioteca Terzi. Bella copia di questa edizione bolognese del trattato di Barozzi, detto il Vignola, che contiene il commento di Egnazio Danti, edito per la prima volta nel 1583. Brunet V, 1220 (prima edizione); Riccardi I, 87-88.

          Aste Bolaffi
        • Barozzi, Jacopo.
          May. 13, 2014

          Barozzi, Jacopo.

          Regola delli cinque ordini d'architettura. Libro primo, et originale. [Roma, de' Rossi, circa 1617]. Legato con  Alcune opere d'architettura, raccolte et poste in luce da Francesco Villamena. Roma, [de' Rossi], 1617.In 2° (390 x 250 mm). Prima opera: frontespizio con il ritratto del Vignola in cornice architettonica sormontata dalla armi dei Farnese, 35 (di 36) tavole a piena pagina incise in rame di cui 2 di testo; seconda opera: frontespizio e 12 (di 17?) tavole di cui 2 ripiegate. Legatura coeva in piena pergamena con titolo manoscritto al dorso.Bella collezione di tavole architettoniche tratte da due delle più ricercate opere del Vignola, esemplare fresco e marginoso.

          Aste Bolaffi
        • VIGNOLA, Giacomo Barozzi da (1507-1573). Regles des cinq ordres d'architecture . -- Essay sur les cinq orders d'architectures. Paris: Jacques Chereau, 1747.
          Jun. 20, 2013

          VIGNOLA, Giacomo Barozzi da (1507-1573). Regles des cinq ordres d'architecture . -- Essay sur les cinq orders d'architectures. Paris: Jacques Chereau, 1747.

          VIGNOLA, Giacomo Barozzi da (1507-1573). Regles des cinq ordres d'architecture. -- Essay sur les cinq orders d'architectures. Paris: Jacques Chereau, 1747. 4o (248 x 192 mm). Engraved titles, engraved frontispiece Engraved throughout with titles, frontispices, 94 archtictural plates, 36 engraved vignettes, and engraved text by P.E. Babel. (Inkstain on verso of plate 10, some pale browning.) Contemporary marbled calf, gilt spine (front joint partly split). Provenance: acquired from Rossignol, 1983. A finely engraved edition of Vignola's "Regular Architect," first published in 1563. Babel's suite of 36 vignettes first appear in this edition. Cohen-de Ricci 1015; Guilmard, p.174.

        • VIGNOLA, Giacomo Barozzi da (1507-1573) and Ignazio DANTI (1537-1586). Le due regole delle prospettiva pratica . Edited by Danti. Rome: Francesco Zanetti, 1583.
          Jun. 20, 2013

          VIGNOLA, Giacomo Barozzi da (1507-1573) and Ignazio DANTI (1537-1586). Le due regole delle prospettiva pratica . Edited by Danti. Rome: Francesco Zanetti, 1583.

          VIGNOLA, Giacomo Barozzi da (1507-1573) and Ignazio DANTI (1537-1586). Le due regole delle prospettiva pratica. Edited by Danti. Rome: Francesco Zanetti, 1583. 2o (348 x 241 mm). Engraved additional titles by, and possibly after, Cherubini Alberto, woodcut head- and tail-pieces, woodcut initials, and woodcut printer's device on colophon (Vaccaro fig. 23). 29 engraved illustrations by Vignola, 8 full-page, and 122 woodcut illustrations, some full-page. (Lacking final blank, pale stain on R1-2.) 18th-century sheep-backed boards (some light wear at extremities). Provenance: acquired from Arthur Freeman, 1971. FIRST EDITION. "THE FIRST PERSPECTIVE BOOK OF IMPORTANCE PRINTED IN ROME and perhaps the earliest in Italy to devote itself entirely to the subject of artificial perspective" (T.K. Kitao, quoted by RIBA). Vignola's Le due regole was probably begun in the 1550s and the drawings were probably finished in 1562 (the date which one of the illustrations bears). However, the work was not published in his lifetime, and the text of this edition is thought to have been established by Vignola and his son Giacinto in 1573, the year of the former's death. The text and the engravings prepared by Vignola were then passed to Ignazio Danti, who edited the work, and wrote an explanation and had the series of illustrative woodcuts prepared, and the work was finally published in 1583, with Vignola's text printed in a larger typeface to distinguish it from Danti's commentary. As Cicognara states, "Questo è il miglior libro, che da noi si conosca per simili instituzioni, e rende conto giustissimo delle migliori opere precedenti ... La prima di queste edizioni è bellissima per la sua nitidezza." In this copy the engraving on G4r is correctly printed. Adams B-249; Cicognara 810; Fowler 386; Mortimer Italian 538; RIBA 3444.

        • VIGNOLA, GIACOMO BAROZZI DA. 1507-1573. Li cinque ordini di architettura et agiuntade. Bassano: Remondini, [c.1648].
          Dec. 09, 2010

          VIGNOLA, GIACOMO BAROZZI DA. 1507-1573. Li cinque ordini di architettura et agiuntade. Bassano: Remondini, [c.1648].

          Li cinque ordini di architettura et agiuntade. Bassano: Remondini, [c.1648]. Engraved throughout with title leaf and 41 plates. Folio (444 x 295 mm). Early plain limp boards. Custom cloth chemise and clamshell case. First signature loose, generally internally clean, light wear to spine, an excellent copy. Reprinted from the edition of 1603 without the text, but with the addition of two plates of Bernini altars by Gio. Dolivar. "Vignola, another of the great protagonists of the Italian Renaissance, was as influential in France, as Palladio was in England" (Fowler 363, another imprint).

        • Giacomo Barozzi da Vignola, (Italian, 1507-1573), Parte del Palazzo di Farnese verso Strada Giulia con l'Aggiunta delle Loggie di Mezz
          Aug. 26, 2010

          Giacomo Barozzi da Vignola, (Italian, 1507-1573), Parte del Palazzo di Farnese verso Strada Giulia con l'Aggiunta delle Loggie di Mezz

          Giacomo Barozzi da Vignola (Italian, 1507-1573) Parte del Palazzo di Farnese verso Strada Giulia con l'Aggiunta delle Loggie di Mezzo Archtettura di Giacomo Barozzi da Vignola, 1575 engraving 9 x 15 1/4 inches.

          Hindman
        • Regola delli cinque ordini d?architettura.
          Jun. 26, 2009

          Regola delli cinque ordini d?architettura.

          Est: - €950

          Italien, 2. Hälfte 17. Jh. Regola delli cinque ordini d?architettura. Kopie nach dem erstmals 1562 erschienenen Architekturtraktat von Giacomo Barozzi da Vignola (1507 - 1573) mit 42 lavierten Tuschezeichnungen in Sepia (ca. 34 x 20 cm) mit handschriftli

          Auktionshaus Michael Zeller
        • Regola Delli Cinque Ordini D?Architettura.
          Jun. 26, 2009

          Regola Delli Cinque Ordini D?Architettura.

          Barozzi da Vignola, Giacomo (1507 - 1573). Regola Delli Cinque Ordini D?Architettura. Si vendono in Piazza Navona nella stamparia di Matteo Gregorio Rossi Romano con Privilegio Apostolico. Rom, um 1650. 48 Kupferstichtafeln (Pl. ca. 34 x 20 cm). Eine Taf

          Auktionshaus Michael Zeller
        • Nov. 12, 2007

          Est: £1,200 - £1,800

          VIGNOLA, Giacomo Barozzi da (1507-1573) and Ignazio DANTI (1537-1586). Le due regole delle prospettiva pratica, edited by Danti. Rome: Francesco Zanetti, 1583. 2° (343 x 240mm). Engraved additional title by [?and after] Cherubini Alberto, woodcut head- and tailpieces and initials, woodcut printer's device on colophon [Vaccaro fig. 236], 29 engraved illustrations [?by and after Vignola], 8 full-page, and 122 woodcut illustrations [?after Danti], some full-page (occasional light spotting and marking, some unobtrusive dampstaining, title and some leaves with neat marginal repairs or partially remargined, one engraving trimmed affecting image, lacking final blank T4). Early 19th-century half paper over marbled boards, spine titled in letterpress, red speckled edges (front cover detached, some rubbing and chipping causing small losses on spine, new endpapers, early front free endpaper laid down onto rear free endpaper). Provenance: Hendrick vander Borcht, 1662 (inscription on early free endpaper, possibly Hendrik van der Borcht the younger, Dutch painter and printmaker, 1614-ca.1690). FIRST EDITION. 'THE FIRST PERSPECTIVE BOOK OF IMPORTANCE PRINTED IN ROME and perhaps the earliest in Italy to devote itself entirely to the subject of artificial perspective' (T.K. Kitao, quoted by RIBA). Vignola's Le due regole was probably begun in the 1550s and the drawings were probably finished in 1562 (the date which one of the illustrations bears). However, the work was not published in his lifetime, and the text of this edition is thought to have been established by Vignola and his son Giacinto in 1573, the year of the former's death. The text and the engravings prepared by Vignola were then passed to Ignazio Danti, who edited the work, and wrote an explanation and had the series of illustrative woodcuts prepared, and the work was finally published in 1583, with Vignola's text printed in a larger typeface to distinguish it from Danti's commentary. As Cicognara states, 'Questo è il miglior libro, che da noi si conosca per simili instituzioni, e rende conto giustissimo delle migliori opere precedenti ... La prima di queste edizioni è bellissima per la sua nitidezza' (811). In this copy the engraving on G4r is correctly printed. Adams B249; Cicognara 810; Fowler 386; Harvard Italian 538; RIBA 3444.

        • Vignola, Giacomo Barozzi da (1507-1573). , Regola delli cinque ordini d'architettura. Venice: Francesco Ziletti, 1582 , ff. 32, illustration : engraved title-page, engraved plates numbered ff. 4-32
          Oct. 30, 2007

          Vignola, Giacomo Barozzi da (1507-1573). , Regola delli cinque ordini d'architettura. Venice: Francesco Ziletti, 1582 , ff. 32, illustration : engraved title-page, engraved plates numbered ff. 4-32

          Est: £2,000 - £3,000

          Regnard, Valeriaen. [Praecipua urbis templa. Rome, c. 1650 ], 38 engraved plates (including dedication, some plates folding, the last plate double-page and folding) depicting churches and buildings (mostly in Rome), the dedication leaf showing Sixtus V ordering the building of the Vatican library, ?lacking title-page and two plates 2 works in one volume, folio (399 x 283mm.), binding : eighteenth-century vellum-backed blue boards, boards scraped

        • VIGNOLA, Giacomo Barozzi da (1507-1573) and Ignazio DANTI (1537-1586). Le due regole delle prospettiva pratica ... Con i comentarii del ... Egnatio Danti , edited by Danti. Rome: Francesco Zanetti, 1583.
          Jun. 06, 2007

          VIGNOLA, Giacomo Barozzi da (1507-1573) and Ignazio DANTI (1537-1586). Le due regole delle prospettiva pratica ... Con i comentarii del ... Egnatio Danti , edited by Danti. Rome: Francesco Zanetti, 1583.

          Est: £2,500 - £3,500

          VIGNOLA, Giacomo Barozzi da (1507-1573) and Ignazio DANTI (1537-1586). Le due regole delle prospettiva pratica ... Con i comentarii del ... Egnatio Danti , edited by Danti. Rome: Francesco Zanetti, 1583. 2° (343 x 240mm). Engraved additional title by [?and after] Cherubini Alberto. Woodcut head- and tailpieces and initials. Woodcut printer's device on colophon [Vaccaro fig. 236]. 29 engraved illustrations [?by and after Vignola], 8 full-page, and 122 woodcut illustrations [?after Danti], some full-page. (Occasional light spotting and marking, some unobtrusive dampstaining, title and some leaves with neat marginal repairs or partially remargined, one engraving trimmed affecting image, lacking final blank T4.) Early 19th-century half paper over marbled boards, spine titled in letterpress, red speckled edges (some rubbing and chipping, splitting on joints causing small losses on spine, endpapers renewed, early front free endpaper laid down onto rear free endpaper). Provenance : Hendrick vander Borcht, 1662 (inscription on early free endpaper, possibly Hendrik van der Borcht the younger, Dutch painter and printmaker, 1614-ca.1690). FIRST EDITION. 'THE FIRST PERSPECTIVE BOOK OF IMPORTANCE PRINTED IN ROME and perhaps the earliest in Italy to devote itself entirely to the subject of artificial perspective' (T.K. Kitao, quoted by RIBA). Vignola's Le due regole was probably begun in the 1550s and the drawings were probably finished in 1562 (the date which one of the illustrations bears). However, the work was not published in his lifetime, and the text of this edition is thought to have been established by Vignola and his son Giacinto in 1573, the year of the former's death. The text and the engravings prepared by Vignola were then passed to Ignazio Danti, who edited the work, and wrote an explanation and had the series of illustrative woodcuts prepared, and the work was finally published in 1583, with Vignola's text printed in a larger typeface to distinguish it from Danti's commentary. As Cicognara states, 'Questo è il miglior libro, che da noi si conosca per simili instituzioni, e rende conto giustissimo delle migliori opere precedenti ... La prima di queste edizioni è bellissima per la sua nitidezza' (811). In this copy the engraving on G4r is correctly printed. Adams B-249; Cicognara 810; Fowler 386; Harvard Italian 538; RIBA 3444.

        • [ARCHITECTURE] -- VIGNOLA, Giacomo Barozzi da (1507-1573). Le Due Regole della Prospettiva prattica con i Commentari del Reverendo Padre Maestro Egnatio Danti... Bologne: Gioseffo Longhi, 1682.
          May. 15, 2007

          [ARCHITECTURE] -- VIGNOLA, Giacomo Barozzi da (1507-1573). Le Due Regole della Prospettiva prattica con i Commentari del Reverendo Padre Maestro Egnatio Danti... Bologne: Gioseffo Longhi, 1682.

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          [ARCHITECTURE] -- VIGNOLA, Giacomo Barozzi da (1507-1573). Le Due Regole della Prospettiva prattica con i Commentari del Reverendo Padre Maestro Egnatio Danti... Bologne: Gioseffo Longhi, 1682. In-4 (348 x 242 mm). Un titre gravé sur cuivre et très nombreuses gravures dans le texte sur bois ou sur cuivre, dont 8 à pleine page. (Mouillure angulaire en pied de l'ensemble du volume et brunissure marginale à 30 feuillets, cahier R relié dans le désordre.) Vélin de l'époque, dos à nerfs avec le nom de l'auteur écrit à la plume (vélin légèrement taché, petits accrocs aux coupes et aux nerfs avec petits manques de vélin, quelques trous de vers). Provenance : Charles Verzone (ex-libris). Exemplaire conforme à la collation donnée par Fowler. Vignole, célèbre architecte italien du XVI e siècle, "a fixé, pour ainsi dire, les règles de l'architecture moderne ; il en a posé les bases avec une justesse et une harmonie dans les proportions, avec une sobriété, une élégance et une pureté dans les détails dont on avait peu d'exemples jusque-là et dont on s'est peu écarté depuis" (Larousse). Fowler 389.