Jaroslav Vesin Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1860 - d. 1915

Jaroslav František Julius Vešín (Yaroslav Veshin) (23 May 1860 – 9 May 1915) was a Czech painter who mainly worked in Bulgaria and who was noted as a master of genre painting. The realistic depiction of battle scenes from the First Balkan War (1912) are the subject of a substantial part of his work.

Vešín was born in the town of Vraný in what is today Kladno District of the Central Bohemian Region. He studied at the Academy of Fine Arts in Prague, but moved to the Academy of Fine Arts Munich in 1881 and graduated in 1883.

Afterwards he worked in Munich and in Slovakia, with his paintings of the period mainly related to Slovak village life. Vešín arrived in Bulgaria in 1897 and remained there for the remainder of his life. Until 1904, he was a professor at the National Academy of Fine Arts in Sofia and mainly worked in the area of genre painting, with notable paintings such as Threshing near Radomir (1897), Ploughman (or Land, 1899), Horse market in Sofia (1899), Smugglers (1899), In front of a market (1899), Threshing (1900), etc. The main topic of his interest was the life and labour of the Bulgarian villager.

After 1904, Vešín became the head painter with the Ministry of War and, although he did not abandon his old interests (with works such as Coaler (1910), Lumberjacks (1910), On the game's track (1910), Hunter with hounds (1911), etc.), he became famous with his masterpieces of battle painting: Manoeuvres (series began in 1899 and lasted until the Balkan Wars, The Samara flag (1911), Onslaught (or Bayonet charge, 1913), The Turkish retreat at Lüleburgaz (1913), Lüleburgaz-Çatalca (1913) and a series of sketches and complete works on the siege of Edirne, among which Bibouac in front of Edirne (1913), Resting after 13 March 1913 (1913), etc.

Many of his works are displayed in the National Museum of Fine Arts in Sofia. Among Vešín's students were Nikola Petrov, Atanas Mihov, and other major Bulgarian painters.

Read Full Artist Biography

      • Jaroslav Věšín (1859-1915) Moeder en kinderen bij waterput, gesigneerd l.o.
        Oct. 01, 2024

        Jaroslav Věšín (1859-1915) Moeder en kinderen bij waterput, gesigneerd l.o.

        Est: €150 - €200

        Jaroslav Věšín (1859-1915) Moeder en kinderen bij waterput, gesigneerd l.o. olieverf op paneel, 10 x 17 cm

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • Jaroslav Julius Vesin
        Nov. 08, 2022

        Jaroslav Julius Vesin

        Est: €30,000 - €40,000

        (Vrany 1859–1915 Sofia) Is it going to rain?, signed Jaroslav Vesin, oil on canvas, 60 x 40 cm, framed Provenance: European Private Collection. We are grateful to Aneliya Nikolaeva, Bulgarian National Museum for her scholarly advice.

      • Jaroslav Frantisek Vesin (1860 - 1915) – attributed
        Sep. 27, 2022

        Jaroslav Frantisek Vesin (1860 - 1915) – attributed

        Est: €400 - €800

        Jaroslav Frantisek Vesin (1860 - 1915) – attributed, girl in landscape, oil on canvas, described bottom right, framed, 48x40cm

        Deutsch Auktionen
      • Jaroslav Vesin
        May. 29, 2021

        Jaroslav Vesin

        Est: €1,000 - €1,300

        Soldat im Ersten Weltkrieg 1914;mit der Hoffnung auf daheim, 1914 Tempera auf Karton, 26 x 17 cm, gerahmt Signiert u. datiert

        Bozner Kunstauktionen
      • Jaroslav Vesin
        May. 29, 2021

        Jaroslav Vesin

        Est: €1,000 - €1,300

        Soldat im Ersten Weltkrieg, 1914;mit der Hoffnung auf Weih nachten daheim. Tempera auf Karton, 26 x 17 cm, gerahmt Signiert u. datiert

        Bozner Kunstauktionen
      • VESIN Jaroslav (1860-1915). Le roi Ferdinand Ier de Bulgarie à cheval. Gouache, aquarelle
        May. 07, 2021

        VESIN Jaroslav (1860-1915). Le roi Ferdinand Ier de Bulgarie à cheval. Gouache, aquarelle

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        VESIN Jaroslav (1860-1915). Le roi Ferdinand Ier de Bulgarie à cheval. Gouache, aquarelle et mine de plomb signée en bas à droite par l’artiste en caractères cyrilliques et datée 19/XII/(1)907. Bon état. H. : 41 cm – L.: 11,5 cm. Historique : sur cette œuvre, le tsar Ferdinand de Bulgarie (1861-1948), petit-fils du roi Louis-Philippe, porte un uniforme d’officier de l’armée autrichienne. En 1907, l’année de la mort de sa mère, la princesse Clémentine d’Orléans (1817-1907), il prend le commandement du 11e régiment des Hussards autrichiens, qui en son honneur sera rebaptisé « Régiment des Hussards de Sa Majesté le roi Ferdinand Ier de Bulgarie ».

        Coutau-Begarie
      • Jaroslav Friedrich Julius Vesin, (1859-1915, Czech/Bulgarian), "Trebiz," circa 1880, Watercolor on paper under glass, Sight: 9.5" H x 1
        Apr. 28, 2021

        Jaroslav Friedrich Julius Vesin, (1859-1915, Czech/Bulgarian), "Trebiz," circa 1880, Watercolor on paper under glass, Sight: 9.5" H x 1

        Jaroslav Friedrich Julius Vesin (1859-1915, Czech/Bulgarian) "Trebiz," circa 1880 Watercolor on paper under glass Signed lower left: J. Vesin, titled lower right, dated on the backing paper Sight: 9.5" H x 16" W

        John Moran Auctioneers
      • Jaroslav Vesín
        Nov. 29, 2020

        Jaroslav Vesín

        (1860 Vraný bei Slaný/Böhmen - 1915 Sofia) Fröhliche Schlittenfahrt mit Bauernmädchen in slowakischer Berglandschaft Mit weich-pastosem Duktus gemaltes, motiv- und stiltypisches, stimmungsvolles Genrebild des tschechischen Malers, der durch die Diagonalkomposition den lebendigen Ausdruck von Bewegung verstärkt. Vesín studierte 1876-1881 an der Akademie in Prag und 1881-1883 an der Akademie in München bei Carl Theodor von Piloty und Józef Brandt. 1884-1889 malte er in der Slowakei, bevor er 1889 nach München zurückkehrte und Gemälde mit Motiven aus Slovácko ausstellte. Seine heiteren Gemälde aus dieser Zeit bezogen sich hauptsächlich auf das slowakische Dorfleben, oft malte er rasante Schlittenfahrten. Sie gehören zur realistischen Malerei seiner Generation, als das Interesse der Künstler an der Landbevölkerung und ethnographischen Genres geweckt wurde. 1897 ging Vesín nach Bulgarien, wo er für den Rest seines Lebens blieb und Professor an der Staatl. Kunstschule bzw. Akademie der Bildenden Künste in Sofia sowie Hofmaler des Königs wurde. Von dort aus beschickte er mit seinen Gemälden die Ausstellungen in Prag, München, London und St. Louis, die mehrfach mit Medaillen ausgezeichnet wurden. Viele Werke Vesíns befinden sich im Nationalen Museum der Schönen Künste in Sofia. Öl/Lwd.; L. u. sign. u. dat. 1896 mit Ortsangabe München. 68,5 cm x 55,5 cm. Rahmen. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated 1896 with location Munich.

      • Jaroslav Friedrich Julius Vesin, (1859-1915 Czech/Bulgarian), "Trebiz," circa 1880, Watercolor on paper under glass, Sight: 9.5" H x 16
        Sep. 23, 2020

        Jaroslav Friedrich Julius Vesin, (1859-1915 Czech/Bulgarian), "Trebiz," circa 1880, Watercolor on paper under glass, Sight: 9.5" H x 16

        Jaroslav Friedrich Julius Vesin (1859-1915 Czech/Bulgarian) "Trebiz," circa 1880 Watercolor on paper under glass Signed lower left: J. Vesin, titled lower right, dated on the backing paper Sight: 9.5" H x 16" W

        John Moran Auctioneers
      • Jaroslav Frantisek Vesin
        Dec. 06, 2019

        Jaroslav Frantisek Vesin

        Est: €250 - €300

        Jaroslav Frantisek Vesin 1860 Vrane/Österreich-Ungarn - 1915 Sofia Selbstporträt vor der Staffelei. Radierung auf Papier. Signiert in der Platte. 38 x 28 cm (Passepartout-Ausschnitt). Gerahmt.

        Auktionshaus Dr. Fischer
      • Vesin Jaroslav (Czech / Bulgarian,1859-1915)
        Jun. 23, 2019

        Vesin Jaroslav (Czech / Bulgarian,1859-1915)

        Est: €1,800 - €2,400

        Postal carriage, circa 1900, combined technique on paper, dimensions of the painting 30,5 x 24 cm, signed on the bottom left: J. Vesin, mounted, frame, glass.

        Galerie Ustar
      • Vesin Jaroslav (Czech, 1859-1915, Bulgaria)
        Nov. 29, 2018

        Vesin Jaroslav (Czech, 1859-1915, Bulgaria)

        Est: Kč60,000 - Kč70,000

        Galerie Ustar
      • Věšín Jaroslav (Bulgarian/Czech, 1859-1915)
        Mar. 26, 2017

        Věšín Jaroslav (Bulgarian/Czech, 1859-1915)

        Est: Kč75,000 - Kč90,000

        Title of the work: mail coach Technique: mixed media Dimensions: 30,5 x 24 cm Signatura: bottom left J. Věšín Condition: painting in good condition, old frame, glass Tentative estimated price (EUR): 3 000 - 3 600 Tentative Starting price (EUR): 1 760

        Galerie Ustar
      • JAROSLAV VESIN
        Sep. 24, 2016

        JAROSLAV VESIN

        JAROSLAV VESIN 1859 Vraný - 1915 Sofia BÖHMISCHES BAUERNPAAR BEIM STELLDICHEIN Öl auf Leinwand. 35 x 60 cm. Signiert, ortsbezeichnet und datiert 'Jaroslav Vesin Mnch (18)86'. Rahmen. Vesin war ein bulgarischer Maler tschechischer Nationalität, der neben der Schlachtendarstellung besonders auf das bäuerliche Genre spezialisiert war. Er war nicht nur Schüler an der Akademie in Prag, er lernte auch an der Münchner Akademie unter Joseph Brand (1841-1915), der ihn maßgeblich in seinem Stil geprägt hat. Nach Brandschem Vorbild malt Vesin mit erstaunlicher Realistik, die er durch schnelle sichere Striche und eine besonders plastische und präzise Wiedergabe erzeugt. Vesin beeinflusste zahlreiche bulgarische Maler und war auch über die Grenzen hinweg erfolgreich. Er stellte neben der Glaspalast Austsellung 1909 in München auch 1900 auf der Pariser Exposition aus.

      • Jaroslav Friedrich Julius Vesin Bulgarian, 1859-1915 The Watering Trough, 1896
        Nov. 05, 2014

        Jaroslav Friedrich Julius Vesin Bulgarian, 1859-1915 The Watering Trough, 1896

        Est: $20,000 - $30,000

        Jaroslav Friedrich Julius Vesin Bulgarian, 1859-1915 The Watering Trough, 1896 Signed Jaroslav Vesin and inscribed and dated Mnch-1896- (ll) Oil on canvas laid to aluminum 41 1/4 x 55 7/8 inches (104.8 x 142 cm) C

        DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
      • Jaroslav Friedrich Věšín (1859-1915)
        Apr. 12, 2014

        Jaroslav Friedrich Věšín (1859-1915)

        Est: Kč195,000 - Kč390,000

        TSARIST RIDE. Oil on canvas, 33x44 cm, signed lower left 'Jaroslav Věšín'. Framed. Condition A. CARSKÁ JÍZDA. Olej na plátně, 33x44 cm, sign. vlevo dole „Jaroslav Věšín", na rubu štítek s údajem o certifikátu (Galerie Plovdiv, Bulharsko). Rámováno. Stav A. FAHRT DES ZAREN. Öl auf Leinwand, 33x44 cm, links unten sign. „Jaroslav Věšín", Verso Schild mit Zertifikatinformationen aus Galerie Plovdiv (Bulgarien). Gerahmt. Zustand A.

        Auction House Zezula
      • Vesin Jaroslav - SLEIGH RIDE. GIRL IN A SLEIGH, ABOUT 1900., oil, board
        Dec. 08, 2013

        Vesin Jaroslav - SLEIGH RIDE. GIRL IN A SLEIGH, ABOUT 1900., oil, board

        Est: zł30,000 - zł40,000

        Vesin Jaroslav - SLEIGH RIDE. GIRL IN A SLEIGH, ABOUT 1900., - 29.7 x 32cm - oil, board

        Agra-Art
      • Jaroslav Friedrich Julius Vesin (Bulgarian/Czech, 1859-1915)
        Jun. 06, 2013

        Jaroslav Friedrich Julius Vesin (Bulgarian/Czech, 1859-1915)

        Jaroslav Friedrich Julius Vesin (Bulgarian/Czech, 1859-1915) A hunter taking refreshment signed, inscribed and dated 'Jaroslav Vesin MNCH892' (lower right) oil on panel 22 x 37½ in. (56 x 95.2 cm.)

      • Jaroslav Vesin, 1859 - 1915 Sofia
        Apr. 12, 2013

        Jaroslav Vesin, 1859 - 1915 Sofia

        Est: €18,000 - €24,000

        JÄGER AN EINEM PFERDEKARREN MIT ERLEGTEM REH, IN BEGLEITUNG VON JAGDHUNDEN IN SCHNEELANDSCHAFT Öl auf Leinwand. Rechts unten signiert, datiert "1912" und ortsbezeichnet "Sofia". (890981) Jaroslav Vesin, 1859 - 1915 Hunter from Sofia on a Horse-Drawn Cart with a Slain Deer, Escorted by Hunting Dogs in a Snowy Landscape Oil on canvas. Signed and dated "1912" as well as the location "Sofia" on the lower right.

      • JAROSLAV FRIEDRICH JULIUS VESIN, (Czech Republic, 1860-1915), ON THE WINTER TRAIL, oil on canvas;, 10 1/3 x 21 3/4 inches
        Dec. 02, 2012

        JAROSLAV FRIEDRICH JULIUS VESIN, (Czech Republic, 1860-1915), ON THE WINTER TRAIL, oil on canvas;, 10 1/3 x 21 3/4 inches

        Est: $5,000 - $10,000

        JAROSLAV FRIEDRICH JULIUS VESIN (Czech Republic, 1860-1915) ON THE WINTER TRAIL oil on canvas; signed Jaroslav Vesin; 10 1/3 x 21 3/4 inches Provenance: Estate of a Rochester, New York Gentleman

        Grogan & Company
      • Vesín, Jaroslav Fr. Julius 1859 Vrany - 1915
        Nov. 16, 2012

        Vesín, Jaroslav Fr. Julius 1859 Vrany - 1915

        Est: €20,000 - €22,000

        Vesín, Jaroslav Fr. Julius 1859 Vrany - 1915 Sophia Winter Sleigh Ride with Pheasant Hunt. Signed and dated lower centre: Jaroslav Vesin Mnch 02. Oil on canvas. 55,5 x 95cm. Framed. German Text Vesín, Jaroslav Fr. Julius 1859 Vrany - 1915 Sophia Winterliche Schlittenfahrt mit Fasanenjagd. Signiert und datiert unten mittig: Jaroslav Vesin Mnch 02. Öl auf Leinwand. 55,5 x 95cm. Rahmen.

      • HUNTING IN THE WINTER
        Nov. 19, 2011

        HUNTING IN THE WINTER

        Est: €20,000 - €25,000

        JAROSLAV FRANTIŠEK JULIUS VEŠÍN, HUNTING IN THE WINTER, Oil on canvas, 45,5 x 70,5 cm German catalogue text:Jarsolav Vešín zählt zu den zahlreichen Künstlern aus Osteuropa, die der Kunststadt München im späten 19. Jahrhundert ein kosmpolitisches Gepräge gaben. Er stammte aus Böhmen und besuchte zunächst die Prager Akademie, studierte dann in München von 1881 bis 1883 unter anderem bei Karl Theodor von Piloty und war dort bis 1897 als freischaffender Künstler tätig. Seine letzte künstlerische Station war Sofia, wo er an der Akademie lehrte und zugleich Maler am Hof des Zaren war. Vešín wurde mit seinen Genrebildern bekannt, die das ländliche Leben in Osteuropas zeigen, etwa Szenen von Märkten und Jagden; später, als Künstler des Kriegsministerium, malte er zudem Schlachtenszenen. Dieses Jagdbild ist 1912 datiert und stellt somit ein Spätwerk Vešíns aus seiner Zeit in Sofia dar. Das Gemälde zeigt vor allem im Vordergrund den für Vešín typischen pastosen und zugleich lockeren Farbauftrag, mit dem die winterliche Schneelandschaft erfasst ist. Man hat Jarsolav Vešíns Malerei mit der eines anderen osteuropäischen Künstlers der Münchner Schule verglichen, und zwar des polnischen Künstlers Alfred von Wierusz-Kowalski.

      • Jaroslav Friedrich Julius Vesin Bulgarian, 1859-1915 On the Scent
        Nov. 02, 2011

        Jaroslav Friedrich Julius Vesin Bulgarian, 1859-1915 On the Scent

        Est: $6,000 - $9,000

        Jaroslav Friedrich Julius Vesin Bulgarian, 1859-1915 On the Scent Signed Jaroslav Vesin and dated indistinctly ...8... (ll) Oil on canvas 10 1/8 x 13 7/8 inches (25.7 x 35.3 cm) C

      • The Sleigh Ride
        Sep. 17, 2011

        The Sleigh Ride

        Est: €3,800 - €4,560

        Vèsin Jaroslav Vrany (Böhmen) 1859 - Sofia 1915 The Sleigh Ride Oil/canvas, sign. lo. le. Jaroslav Vèsin as well as inscribed Mnch. - Mus.: Sofia (Nat. Mus.), Prag. Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit.

      • JAROSLAV FRIEDRICH JULIUS VESIN (VRANY 1859-1915 SOFIA)
        Jun. 21, 2011

        JAROSLAV FRIEDRICH JULIUS VESIN (VRANY 1859-1915 SOFIA)

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        JAROSLAV FRIEDRICH JULIUS VESIN (VRANY 1859-1915 SOFIA) Au Camp signé et situé 'Varoslav.Vésin.Sofia' (en bas à droite) huile sur carton épais 31,5 x 46,7 cm. (12 3/8 x 18 3/8 in.)

      • Vesin, Jaroslav Friedrich Julius (Bulgaria, 1859-1915). Winter scene depicting two horses pulling a sled with three figures.
        Mar. 05, 2011

        Vesin, Jaroslav Friedrich Julius (Bulgaria, 1859-1915). Winter scene depicting two horses pulling a sled with three figures.

        Est: $10,000 - $15,000

        Vesin, Jaroslav Friedrich Julius (Bulgaria, 1859-1915). Winter scene depicting two horses pulling a sled with three figures. Oil on canvas. Signed at l.r., "Jaroslav-Vesin". German and Czechoslovakian stamps on stretcher. In wood frame. 19 3/4" x 29 1/2", frame: 25 5/8" x 35 3/8".

        Quinn's Auction Galleries
      • Vesín, Jaroslav Fr. Julius 1859 Vrany - 1915 Sofia Horse Market.
        May. 14, 2010

        Vesín, Jaroslav Fr. Julius 1859 Vrany - 1915 Sofia Horse Market.

        Est: €10,000 - €15,000

        Vesín, Jaroslav Fr. Julius 1859 Vrany - 1915 Sofia Horse Market. Signed in Latin and Cyrillic script "Jaroslav Vesin Sofia" lower left and right. Oil on canvas. 60 x 92cm. Framed. Provenance: German private collection, Solingen Literature: Cf. Boetticher, Friedrich von: Malerwerke des 19. Jahrhunderts, vol. II,2., p.929, No.8: this entry mentions a work by Vesins entitled "Pferdemarkt in Sofia" [Horse Market in Sofia] which was exhibited in the 1889 Annual Exhibition in Munich.

      • JAROSLAV FRIEDRICH JULIUS VESIN
        Apr. 23, 2010

        JAROSLAV FRIEDRICH JULIUS VESIN

        Est: $50,000 - $70,000

        JAROSLAV FRIEDRICH JULIUS VESIN BULGARIAN 1859-1915 SETTING OFF BY SLEIGH signed Jaroslav-Věsin , inscribed - Mch- and dated - 1896 (lower right) oil on canvas 23 3/4 by 35 3/4 in. 60.3 by 90.8 cm

      • Jaroslav Friedrich Julius Vesin , Bulgarian 1859-1915 Rest from the Harvest oil on canvas
        Oct. 23, 2007

        Jaroslav Friedrich Julius Vesin , Bulgarian 1859-1915 Rest from the Harvest oil on canvas

        Est: $80,000 - $100,000

        Signed Vesin and indistinctly dated (lower right) oil on canvas

      • Jaroslav Friedrich Julius Vesin , Bulgarian 1859-1915 The Sleigh Ride oil on canvas
        Oct. 23, 2007

        Jaroslav Friedrich Julius Vesin , Bulgarian 1859-1915 The Sleigh Ride oil on canvas

        Est: $40,000 - $60,000

        signed Jaroslav Vesin and dated 88 (lower right) oil on canvas

      • Jaroslav Friedrich Julius Vesin , Bulgarian 1859-1915 Winter Revelers oil on canvas
        Oct. 23, 2007

        Jaroslav Friedrich Julius Vesin , Bulgarian 1859-1915 Winter Revelers oil on canvas

        Est: $50,000 - $80,000

        signed Jaroslav Vesin and indistinctly inscribed (lower right) oil on canvas

      • VESIN, JAROSLAV FRIEDRICH JULIUS
        Sep. 18, 2007

        VESIN, JAROSLAV FRIEDRICH JULIUS

        Est: CHF10,000 - CHF15,000

        VESIN, JAROSLAV FRIEDRICH JULIUS (Vrani (Bohemia) 1859 - 1915 Sofia) Rider with two dogs. Oil on panel. Signed lower left: J. Vesin. 18 x 14 cm. VESIN, JAROSLAV FRIEDRICH JULIUS (Vrani (Böhmen) 1859 - 1915 Sofia) Reiter mit zwei Hunden. Öl auf Karton. Unten links signiert: J. Vesin. 18 x 14 cm.

      • Jaroslav Friedrich Julius Vesin (Bulgarian, 1859-1915)
        Oct. 24, 2006

        Jaroslav Friedrich Julius Vesin (Bulgarian, 1859-1915)

        Est: €12,000 - €16,000

        The troyka ride signed and dated 'Jaroslav Vesin (...)1882' (lower right) oil on canvas 56.5 x 97 cm.

      • JAROSLAV FR. JULIUS VESIN BULGARIAN, 1859-1915 BY THE LILLY POND
        Apr. 21, 2005

        JAROSLAV FR. JULIUS VESIN BULGARIAN, 1859-1915 BY THE LILLY POND

        Est: $25,000 - $35,000

        signed, inscribed and dated (lower right) oil on canvas

        Mar. 23, 2005

        Est: £3,000 - £5,000

        A token of love signed and dated 'Jaroslav Vesin 3.VII 33' (lower left) oil on canvas 14 5/8 x 10 5/8 in. (37.2 x 27 cm.)

      • JAROSLAV FR. JULIUS VESIN
        Oct. 28, 2003

        JAROSLAV FR. JULIUS VESIN

        Est: $15,000 - $20,000

        signed and inscribed Janoslav-Vesin Sofia 9 13 (lower right)

      • Jaroslav Fr. Julius Vesin (Bulgarian 1859-1915)
        Jun. 17, 2003

        Jaroslav Fr. Julius Vesin (Bulgarian 1859-1915)

        Est: £3,000 - £5,000

        signed 'Jaroslav Vesin Mch' (lower left), oil on canvas