Andries (1763) Vermeulen Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Naval painter, b. 1763 - d. 1814

      • CIRCLE OF ANDRIES VERMEULEN (1763-1814)
        Sep. 18, 2024

        CIRCLE OF ANDRIES VERMEULEN (1763-1814)

        Est: £200 - £300

        CIRCLE OF ANDRIES VERMEULEN (1763-1814) CIRCLE OF ANDRIES VERMEULEN (1763-1814) Skaters on a frozen lake watercolour and pencil 30.5 x 45.5 cm (12 x17 15/16 in.) overall framed: 49 x 63 cm (19 5/16 x 24 13/16 in.)

        Chiswick Auctions
        Sep. 07, 2024

        Est: €1,400 - €4,200

        Vermeulen, Andries (1763 Dordecht 1763 - 1814 Amsterdam, Kopie nach) - Holländische Winterlandschaft mit Schlittschuhläufern und Marktleben auf zugefrorenem Fluss, Öl auf Metallplatte, Kopie nach Ölgemälde von A. Vermeulen (1798) aus einer Privatsammlung, unten rechts signiert und datiert „W. Verschuur 1852“ (wohl Wouterus I Verschuur, 1812 Amsterdam -1874 Vorden), ca.47 x 60,5 cm, gerahmt, Gesamtmaße ca. 79,5 x 92,5 cm

        Auktionshaus Blank
      • Andries VERMEULEN: "Winter Pleasure" Oil on Panel
        Jun. 01, 2024

        Andries VERMEULEN: "Winter Pleasure" Oil on Panel

        Est: $250 - $350

        Andries Vermeulen (Dutch, 1763-1814) oil painting on black oak panel depicting a winter scene, bearing a plaque "Winter Pleasure - Andries Vermeulen (1763-1814)". In a custom traditional Dutch black lacquered and faux-tortoise frame. [Frame: 13 3/4" H x 19" W]. Provenance: From the Estate of Baroness Gabriele Langer von Langendorff.

        Roland Auctions NY
      • Andries Vermeulen (1763-1814)
        May. 29, 2024

        Andries Vermeulen (1763-1814)

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Returning home with the cattle, Provenance:-Auction, Lempertz, Cologne, 20 May 1995, lot 961.-Auction, De Vuyst, Lokeren, 11 March 2017, lot 9, oil on canvas, 65,5x85,5 cm, signed 'A. Vermeulen' (lower right), Andries Vermeulen (1763-1814)

        May. 04, 2024

        Andries Vermeulen (Dutch, 1763-1814) oil painting on black oak panel depicting a winter scene, bearing a plaque "Winter Pleasure - Andries Vermeulen (1763-1814)". In a custom traditional Dutch black lacquered and tortoise frame. [Frame: 13 3/4" H x 19" W]. Provenance: From the Estate of Baroness Gabriele Langer von Langendorff.

        Roland Auctions NY
      • Andries Vermeulen
        Mar. 07, 2024

        Andries Vermeulen

        Est: $2,000 - $4,000

        (Dutch, 1763-1814) Entertainment on Ice, unsigned, oil on oak panel, 10-7/8 x 14-7/8 in.; Dutch black lacquer frame, 16-7/8 x 20-7/8 x 1-5/8 in. Provenance: The Collection of Nel and Gerrit Jape; by descent in family

        Brunk Auctions
      • Andries Vermeulen (1763-1814) - Weids landschap met reizigers en schaapsherder
        Feb. 28, 2024

        Andries Vermeulen (1763-1814) - Weids landschap met reizigers en schaapsherder

        Est: €400 - €600

        Andries Vermeulen (1763-1814) Weids landschap met reizigers en schaapsherder gesigneerd 'A Vermeulen.' (linksonder) gewassen sepia op papier 27 5x36 cm (met lijst 45 5x 55 5 cm) Conditie: Goed, met zuurvrij passe partout.

      • ANDRIES VERMULEN (DUTCH 1763 - 1814), FIGURES ON A FROZEN CANAL
        Feb. 21, 2024

        ANDRIES VERMULEN (DUTCH 1763 - 1814), FIGURES ON A FROZEN CANAL

        Est: £1,000 - £2,000

        ANDRIES VERMULEN (DUTCH 1763 - 1814)FIGURES ON A FROZEN CANALOil on canvasSigned (lower left)33 x 43cm (12 x 16¾ in.)

        Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
      • Andries Vermeulen (1763-1814) Winterscene with ice skaters, signed l.l., oi
        Dec. 12, 2023

        Andries Vermeulen (1763-1814) Winterscene with ice skaters, signed l.l., oi

        Est: €300 - €400

        Andries Vermeulen (1763-1814) Winterscene with ice skaters, signed l.l., oil on panel, 26 x 36 cm -spots of paint loss-

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • Andries Vermeulen (1763-1814) 2 schilderijen, Navolger Andries Vermeulen (c
        Jun. 27, 2023

        Andries Vermeulen (1763-1814) 2 schilderijen, Navolger Andries Vermeulen (c

        Est: €2,500 - €3,500

        Andries Vermeulen (1763-1814) 2 schilderijen, Navolger Andries Vermeulen (ca. 1800), pendant, Hollandse ijsgezichten, niet gesigneerd, olieverf op paneel, elk 26,5 x 32,3 cm

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • Vermeulen, Andries (1763 Dordrecht – Amsterdam 1814), Umkreis
        Jun. 24, 2023

        Vermeulen, Andries (1763 Dordrecht – Amsterdam 1814), Umkreis

        Est: €300 - €360

        Schäfer mit Herde bei der Rast am Ufer. Öl/Holz, verso bez. und altes Christie's Versteigerungs-Etikett (wohl Auktion vom 3. März 2000 in Amsterdam, lot 266). Ca. 34x 28 cm. R.

      • ANDRIES VERMEULEN (DUTCH 1763-1814), FIGURES SKATING IN A FROZEN RIVER LANDSCAPE
        Dec. 14, 2022

        ANDRIES VERMEULEN (DUTCH 1763-1814), FIGURES SKATING IN A FROZEN RIVER LANDSCAPE

        Est: £1,500 - £2,500

        ANDRIES VERMEULEN (DUTCH 1763-1814)FIGURES SKATING IN A FROZEN RIVER LANDSCAPEOil on canvas Signed (lower right)55 x 81cm (21½ x 31¾ in.)

        Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
      • schilderijen; Andries Vermeulen (1763-1814) winterlandschap met schaatsers op het ijs en converse
        Dec. 13, 2022

        schilderijen; Andries Vermeulen (1763-1814) winterlandschap met schaatsers op het ijs en converse

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        schilderijen; Andries Vermeulen (1763-1814) winterlandschap met schaatsers op het ijs en converserende figuren bij prikslede, gesigneerd r.o. op de afgemeerde boot, olieverf op doek, 58 x 80, cm

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • Andries Vermeulen (Dordrecht 1763-1814 Amsterdam) A frozen winter landscape with figures skating on a river near a windmill
        Dec. 06, 2022

        Andries Vermeulen (Dordrecht 1763-1814 Amsterdam) A frozen winter landscape with figures skating on a river near a windmill

        Est: £8,000 - £12,000

        Andries Vermeulen (Dordrecht 1763-1814 Amsterdam) A frozen winter landscape with figures skating on a river near a windmill Signed and indistinctly dated 'A: Vermeulen F.****' (lower left) Oil on panel 48.1 x 62.5cm (18 15/16 x 24 5/8in).

      • ANDRIES VERMEULEN (1763-1814 NETHERLANDS) NIGHT SCENE OIL ON PANEL
        Oct. 27, 2022

        ANDRIES VERMEULEN (1763-1814 NETHERLANDS) NIGHT SCENE OIL ON PANEL

        Andries Vermeulen (1763-1814 Netherlands) Night Scene Oil on Panel. Panel 17x14'', framed 23x20''. Dramatic exterior night scene composition with women by candlelight. No visible signature; handwritten note affixed to verso dating it to 1763. Old professional overall craquelure restoration.

        MBA Seattle Auction LLC
      • Landscape with farmers, cattle and sheep before a river
        Oct. 21, 2022

        Landscape with farmers, cattle and sheep before a river

        Property of a Prominent Princeton New Jersey Collector Andries Vermeulen Dordrecht 1763 - 1814 Amsterdam Landscape with farmers, cattle and sheep before a river signed and dated lower right: A Vermeulen / 1782 oil on panel panel: 10 by 14 in.; 25.4 by 36.8 cm. framed: 14 by 18 in.; 36.2 by 45.7 cm. Bid on Sotheby's

      • Andries Vermeulen, 1763 Dordrecht – 1814 Amsterdam
        Sep. 22, 2022

        Andries Vermeulen, 1763 Dordrecht – 1814 Amsterdam

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        Winterlandschaft mit zugefrorenem Fluss Öl auf Holz. 44 x 60 cm. Rechts unten signiert „ A. Vermeulen“. In dekorativem Rahmen. Blick auf einen bis zum Horizont verlaufenden vereisten Fluss, jeweils am Ufer kahle Bäume, sowie rechts eine Hütte mit Fenster und ein Holzverschlag, teils mit roten Ziegeln; davor stehend ein Hund sowie eine Frau mit Kind, die auf eine kniende Frau blicken, die in einem in Eis geschlagenes Wasserloch ihre Wäsche reinigt. Neben ihr ein Mann auf einem Schlitten sitzend. Linksseitig im Vordergrund ein weiteres Gebäude, aus dem gerade ein Fass zu einem Pferdeschlitten auf dem Eis getragen wird. Auf dem Eis sind zudem weitere Schlittschuhläufer erkennbar. Der hohe Himmel in einem hellen blau-grauen und einem teils rosanem Farbton, die Stimmung eines kalten Wintertages vermittelnd. (1330647) (1) (18)

      • Vermeulen, Andries (1763 - 1814) zugeschrieben,
        Jun. 25, 2022

        Vermeulen, Andries (1763 - 1814) zugeschrieben,

        Vermeulen, Andries (1763 - 1814) zugeschrieben, Pendants, "Eisvergnügen vor einem Dorf", Öl auf Holz, jeweils 26.5 x 32 cm, kleine Farbabplatzer und Kratzer, verschmutzt

        Jun. 18, 2022

        Est: €500 - €600

      • ANDRIES VERMEULEN (1763-1814), FIGURES SKATING IN A FROZEN RIVER LANDSCAPE
        May. 10, 2022

        ANDRIES VERMEULEN (1763-1814), FIGURES SKATING IN A FROZEN RIVER LANDSCAPE

        Est: £3,000 - £5,000

        ANDRIES VERMEULEN (1763-1814)FIGURES SKATING IN A FROZEN RIVER LANDSCAPEOil on canvas Signed (lower right)55 x 81cm (21½ x 31¾ in.)

        Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
      • ANDRIES VERMEULEN FLUSSLANDSCHAFT MIT BAUERNHÄUSERN UND RUDERBOOT
        Mar. 12, 2022

        ANDRIES VERMEULEN FLUSSLANDSCHAFT MIT BAUERNHÄUSERN UND RUDERBOOT

        Est: €1,200 - €2,400

        ANDRIES VERMEULEN 1763 Dordrecht - 1814 Amsterdam RIVER LANDSCAPE WITH FARMHOUSES AND A ROWING BOAT Oil on wooden panel. 32,5 x 39 cm (F. 42 x 49 cm). Signed lower left 'A. Vermeule... fec.'. Part. min. rest. Frame. Provenance: Rhenish private collection. ANDRIES VERMEULEN 1763 Dordrecht - 1814 Amsterdam FLUSSLANDSCHAFT MIT BAUERNHÄUSERN UND RUDERBOOT Öl auf Holztafel. 32,5 x 39 cm (R. 42 x 49 cm). Signiert unten links 'A. Vermeule... fec.'. Part. min. rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Rheinische Privatsammlung.

        Feb. 19, 2022

        Nov. 17, 2021

        Andries Vermeulen (1763-1814)

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Andries Vermeulen (1763-1814), Numerous figures and horses on the ice near a koek-en-zopie close to a city wall, signed 'A Vermeulen' (lower right), oil on canvas, 76,5x94 cm, Provenance: -With Baumkotter Gallery, London. -Auction, Sotheby's, London, 19 September 2019, lot 199.

      • ANDRIES VERMEULEN (DUTCH, 1763-1814) Two scenes of peasants skating on a f
        Jun. 29, 2021

        ANDRIES VERMEULEN (DUTCH, 1763-1814) Two scenes of peasants skating on a f

        Est: $5,000 - $7,000

        ANDRIES VERMEULEN (DUTCH, 1763-1814) Two scenes of peasants skating on a frozen lake oil on panel each 14 ½ x 18 ¾ in. (36.8 x 47.6 cm.) (2)

        May. 26, 2021

        Andries Vermeulen (1763-1814)

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Andries Vermeulen (1763-1814), A summer landscape with a 'wipmolen', oil on canvas, 62x83 cm, Provenance: -Collection Ir. F.W. 't Hooft (1869-1941), grandson of C.G. 't Hooft (1791-1871) who was co-founder and director of the Dordrechts museum. -By inheritance in the family for several generations. signed 'A. Vermeulen' (lower right),

      • WINTERLANDSCHAFT MIT SCHLITTSCHUHLÄUFERN, BAUERN MIT VIEH UND PFERDEKUTSCHE
        Mar. 13, 2021

        WINTERLANDSCHAFT MIT SCHLITTSCHUHLÄUFERN, BAUERN MIT VIEH UND PFERDEKUTSCHE

        Est: €500 - €1,000

        RefOld4321 ANDRIES VERMEULEN (CIRCLE) 1763 Dordrecht - 1814 Amsterdam WINTERLANDSCAPE WITH SKATERS, PEASANT WITH CATTLE AND A CARRIAGE WITH A HORSE Oil on canvas (old relined). 46 x 59 cm (F. 60 x 73 cm). Verso: Old paper label with attribution and artist's description to Andries Vermeulen. Part. min. old restored, slighty colour losses. Frame. Provenance: Rhenish Private Collection.

      • FLUSSLANDSCHAFT MIT BAUERNHÄUSERN UND RUDERBOOT
        Sep. 12, 2020

        FLUSSLANDSCHAFT MIT BAUERNHÄUSERN UND RUDERBOOT

        Est: €1,500 - €3,000

        ANDRIES VERMEULEN 1763 Dordrecht - 1814 Amsterdam FLUVIAL LANDSCAPE WITH FARM HOUSES AND ROWBOAT Oil on wood panel. 32,5 x 39 cm (F. 42 x 49 cm). Signed in the lower left 'A. Vermeule... fec.'. Part. min. restored. Frame. ANDRIES VERMEULEN 1763 Dordrecht - 1814 Amsterdam FLUSSLANDSCHAFT MIT BAUERNHÄUSERN UND RUDERBOOT Öl auf Holztafel. 32,5 x 39 cm (R. 42 x 49 cm). Signiert unten links 'A. Vermeule... fec.'. Part. min. rest. Rahmen.

        Nov. 13, 2019

        Andries Vermeulen (1763-1814)

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Winter activities on ice with two koek-en-zopies at Het Gein with the town of Abcoude in the distance, signed with initials 'AVM' (lower centre), oil on panel, 27x24 cm, Provenance: -Auction, Frederik Muller & Cie, Amsterdam, 11 December 1923, lot 493. -With Kunsthandel Gebroeders Douwes, Amsterdam.

        Oct. 27, 2019

        Est: €2,000 - €2,800

        Andries Vermeulen, Dordrecht 1763 - 1814 Amsterdam, Ice fun with treats, oil on panel, 48 x 35 cm.

        Van Zadelhoff Veilingen en Taxaties
        Sep. 08, 2019

        Est: €2,000 - €2,800

      • ANDRIES VERMEULEN (seguace)
        Nov. 29, 2018

        ANDRIES VERMEULEN (seguace)

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        (Dordrecht, 1763 - Amsterdam, 1814) Paesaggio invernale con pattinatori Olio su tela, cm 87X124 Il dipinto raffigura un paesaggio invernale con pattinatori e l'immagine evoca subito le composizioni di Andries Vermeulen celebre per i suoi paesaggi innevati. Si può così spiegare la precedente attribuzione a Leendert de Koningh (Dordrecht, 1777 - 1849), che, allievo di Vermeulen, ne proseguì la tradizione illustrativa.

      • Andries Vermeulen (1763-1814) Figures in a Landscape, Ink and wash on paper,
        Nov. 14, 2018

        Andries Vermeulen (1763-1814) Figures in a Landscape, Ink and wash on paper,

        Andries Vermeulen (1763-1814) Figures in a Landscape, Ink and wash on paper, Signed lower left. H: 9 5/8 W: 13 3/8 in.

        Gray's Auctioneers
      • ANDRIES VERMEULEN (DORDRECHT 1763-1814 AMSTERDAM) - A winter landscape with figures skating
        Oct. 24, 2018

        ANDRIES VERMEULEN (DORDRECHT 1763-1814 AMSTERDAM) - A winter landscape with figures skating

        Est: £3,000 - £5,000

        ANDRIES VERMEULEN (DORDRECHT 1763-1814 AMSTERDAM) A winter landscape with figures skating signed ‘A.Vermeulen’ (lower left) oil on panel 39.2 x 52.4cm (15 7/16 x 20 5/8in).

      • Vermeulen, Andries
        Jun. 22, 2018

        Vermeulen, Andries

        Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

        Vermeulen, Andries (Doortrecht 1763–1814 Amsterdam) zugeschrieben Winterlandschaft mit Schlittschuhläufern und Spaziergängern. Öl auf Holz. 31x43 cm.

      • Andries Vermeulen (Dordrecht 1763-1814 Amsterdam) - A winter landscape with figures before a hamlet
        Mar. 14, 2018

        Andries Vermeulen (Dordrecht 1763-1814 Amsterdam) - A winter landscape with figures before a hamlet

        Est: £7,000 - £10,000

        Andries Vermeulen (Dordrecht 1763-1814 Amsterdam) A winter landscape with figures before a hamlet oil on canvas 16 1/8 x 21 in. (41 x 53.5 cm.)

      • Circle of Andries Vermeulen (Dordrecht 1763-1814 Amsterdam) Skating on the river 26 x 32 cm. (10 1/4 x 12 5/8 in.)
        Feb. 21, 2018

        Circle of Andries Vermeulen (Dordrecht 1763-1814 Amsterdam) Skating on the river 26 x 32 cm. (10 1/4 x 12 5/8 in.)

        Est: £600 - £800

        Circle of Andries Vermeulen Skating on the river oil on panel, 26 x 32 cm. (10 1/4 x 12 5/8 in.) Together with another similar (2)

      • Attributed to Andries Vermeulen Dordrecht 1763 - Amsterdam 1814 Snow-covered landscape
        Dec. 19, 2017

        Attributed to Andries Vermeulen Dordrecht 1763 - Amsterdam 1814 Snow-covered landscape

        Est: €1,200 - €1,600

        Oil on canvas With traces of an illegible signature 51.5x69.5 cm

        Balclis
      • Vermeulen, Andries
        Dec. 15, 2017

        Vermeulen, Andries

        Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

        Vermeulen, Andries (Doortrecht 1763–1814 Amsterdam) Winterlandschaft mit Pferd. Öl auf Holz. Unten rechts signiert. 26x30 cm. Starting Bid: CHF 2000

      • Andries Vermeulen (1763-1814) Dutch. 'On the Way to Pasture', a River Landscape with Figures and Cattle, Oil on Canvas, Signed, 16.75" x 22".
        May. 31, 2017

        Andries Vermeulen (1763-1814) Dutch. 'On the Way to Pasture', a River Landscape with Figures and Cattle, Oil on Canvas, Signed, 16.75" x 22".

        Est: £800 - £1,200

        John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
      • ANDRIES VERMEULEN (DORDRECHT 1763-AMSTERDAM 1814)
        Mar. 24, 2017

        ANDRIES VERMEULEN (DORDRECHT 1763-AMSTERDAM 1814)

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        ANDRIES VERMEULEN (DORDRECHT 1763-AMSTERDAM 1814) Snack at the edge of a frozen river, canvas, signed lower right on the house: A. Vermeulen 31 1/2 X 42 1/2 IN. ANDRIES VERMEULEN (DORDRECHT 1763-AMSTERDAM 1814) COLLATION AU BORD D'UNE RIVIERE GELEE Toile Signée à droite sur la maison : A. Vermeulen Restaurations anciennes 80 X 108 CM

      • Gemälde Andries Vermeulen
        Mar. 18, 2017

        Gemälde Andries Vermeulen

        Gemälde Andries Vermeulen 1763 Dordrecht - 1814 Amsterdam Niederländischer Landschafts- u. Genremaler, Schüler seines Vaters Cornelius Vermeulen. ''Winterlandschaft - Schweinetransport auf dem Eiskanal'' u. li. sign. A. Vermeulen Öl/Holz, 32,5 x 45,5 cm Lit.: AKL

        Auktionshaus Döbritz
      • Vermeulen, A. (1763-1814). (Views of farms). Serie
        Nov. 25, 2016

        Vermeulen, A. (1763-1814). (Views of farms). Serie

        Est: €70 - €90

        Vermeulen, A. (1763-1814). (Views of farms). Series of 6 engravings, each 11,2x14,5 cm., numb. "2" to "6" in lower right corner below image, first print without number but with "A. ver Meulen Fecit. W. de Broen Excudit", ±1800. - All tipped onto mount. AND 17 others similar on 11 leaves, i.a. a series of 6 engravings on 4 leaves by R. MUYS after J. VAN GOYEN and 4 views on 2 leaves by P. VAN LIENDER.

        Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
      • Andries Vermeulen (1763-1814) Dutch. 'On The Way to Pasture', a River Landscape with Figures, Oil on Canvas, Signed, 17" x 21.75".
        Oct. 12, 2016

        Andries Vermeulen (1763-1814) Dutch. 'On The Way to Pasture', a River Landscape with Figures, Oil on Canvas, Signed, 17" x 21.75".

        Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      • ANDRIES VERMEULEN
        Sep. 24, 2016

        ANDRIES VERMEULEN

        ANDRIES VERMEULEN 1763 Dordrecht - 1814 Amsterdam (attr.) WINTERLANDSCHAFT MIT SCHLITTSCHUHLÄUFERN UND WINDMÜHLE Öl auf Holz. 45,5 cm x 56 cm. Part. min. rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatbesitz Rheinland.

      • Andries Vermeulen,1763 Dordrecht – 1814 Amsterdam
        Sep. 22, 2016

        Andries Vermeulen,1763 Dordrecht – 1814 Amsterdam

        Est: €15,000 - €20,000

        SCHLITTSCHUHVERGNÜGEN AUF DEM EIS Öl auf Leinwand. 79 x 109 cm. Werke aus der Hand Vermeulens in der National Gallery, London. Vereiste Polderlandschaft, die Eisfläche eingefasst von kahlen Baumgruppen an der rechten und linken Bildseite. Rechts unter Baumstämmen ein Zeltdach, davor versammelte Menschenmenge, auf der Eisfläche mehrere Schlittschuhläufer. Beleuchtung von links auf die Eisfläche und den hohen Wolkenhimmel. (1070581) (11) Andries Vermeulen, 1763 Dordrecht – 1814 Amsterdam FUN ON THE ICE Oil on canvas. 79 x 109 cm. Works by Vermeulen’s hand are held at the National Gallery, London. A frozen polder, the surface of the ice bordered on both sides by groups of leafless trees. To the right, beneath the tree trunks, a tent roof is visible with a crowd gathered in front of it. Several skaters are depicted on the ice. The scene is illuminated from the left, with the light directed at the surface of the ice and the tall cloudy sky.

      • ANDRIES VERMEULEN (DORDRECHT 1763-1814 AMSTERDAM)
        Apr. 27, 2016

        ANDRIES VERMEULEN (DORDRECHT 1763-1814 AMSTERDAM)

        Est: £2,000 - £3,000

        ANDRIES VERMEULEN (DORDRECHT 1763-1814 AMSTERDAM) Figures resting on the ice signed ‘A.vermeulen’ (lower left) oil on panel 49.6 x 62.7cm (19 1/2 x 24 11/16in). Provenance The Collection of Mrs L.E. Bandy, by whom offered Sale, Sotheby’s, London, 8 July 1972, lot 138

      • Andries Vermeulen (Dutch 1763 - 1814) Oil, Village Scene with Figures & Animals, Signed, 40 x 48
        Feb. 21, 2016

        Andries Vermeulen (Dutch 1763 - 1814) Oil, Village Scene with Figures & Animals, Signed, 40 x 48

        Est: R20,000 - R30,000

        5th Avenue Auctioneers
      • Andries Vermeulen (Dutch, 1763-1814)A WOODED LAND
        Sep. 15, 2015

        Andries Vermeulen (Dutch, 1763-1814)A WOODED LAND

        Est: £1,000 - £1,200

        Andries Vermeulen (Dutch, 1763-1814)A WOODED LANDSCAPE WITH FIGURES RESTING BY A PATH AND OTHERS APPROACHINGSigned and indistinctly dated 17(??) l.r., oil on panel25.5 x 33cm

        Sworders