André César Vermare Sold at Auction Prices

      • André César VERMARE (1869-1949) 'Jean-Marie-Baptiste Vianney'. (L:16 x W:20 x H:60 cm)
        Nov. 06, 2024

        André César VERMARE (1869-1949) 'Jean-Marie-Baptiste Vianney'. (L:16 x W:20 x H:60 cm)

        Est: €400 - €600

        André César VERMARE (1869-1949) 'Jean-Marie-Baptiste Vianney'  Saint Jean-Marie-Baptiste Vianney or John Vianney.  Dark brown patinated bronze.  Signed, reverse right.  Foundry mark 'Bisceglie?' Also marked: 'Approuvé par Sainteté Pie X, le 3 Janvier 1905'.  Dutch Description: André César VERMARE (1869-1949) 'Jean-Marie-Baptiste Vianney' Heilige Johannes Maria Vianney.  Donkerbruin gepatineerd brons.  Getekend links achteraan.  Gieterijstempel 'Bisceglie?' Ook gemerkt: 'Approuvé par Sainteté Pie X, le 3 Janvier 1905'. Dimensions: (L:16 x W:20 x H:60 cm)

        Flanders Auctions
      • ANDRÉ CÉSAR VERMARE (1869-1949), V
        Nov. 10, 2023

        ANDRÉ CÉSAR VERMARE (1869-1949), V

        André César Vermare (1869-1949), very large standing figure of Joan of Arc, rust-colored terracotta, signed and inscribed ''FVL deposé'' on the reverse, bumped, h. 124 cm

      • André VERMARE (1869-1949)
        Nov. 27, 2020

        André VERMARE (1869-1949)

        Est: €600 - €800

        André VERMARE (1869-1949) Portrait de femme Buste petite nature en terre cuite patinée. Signé A. Vermare sur l’épaule droite. H. 26 cm avec sa base en marbre d’origine Le Musée national des beaux-arts du Québec conserve un autre exemplaire de ce portrait (Inv.1938.57).

        Crait-Muller
      • French sculpture in bronze on its original 'portor' marble base - signed and with foundry mark
        Oct. 21, 2017

        French sculpture in bronze on its original 'portor' marble base - signed and with foundry mark

        Est: €1,000 - €1,200

        VERMARE ANDRÉ CÉSAR (1869 - ?) Franse sculptuur in brons met vrij speciale bruine patine : "De personificatie van de Rhône (rivier)" - hoogte : 29 cm - op originele sokkel in 'portor'-marmer getekend , met gieterijmerk en met vermelding "médaille d'honneur"

        DVC
      • André Vermare Lyon, 1869 - Bréhat, 1949 Le Rhône Bronze à patine brun clair
        Feb. 23, 2016

        André Vermare Lyon, 1869 - Bréhat, 1949 Le Rhône Bronze à patine brun clair

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        André Vermare Lyon, 1869 - Bréhat, 1949 Le Rhône Bronze à patine brun clair Signé 'VERMARE', cachet 'Médaille d'honneur', numéroté '75 48' en creux au revers Hauteur : 30 cm (11,81 in.) Repose sur une base quadrangulaire en onyx Hauteur totale : 45 cm (17,71 in.) 'THE RHÔNE', BRONZE, MID-BROWN PATINA, SIGNED, BY A. VERMARE Provenance : Collection Geneviève et Pierre Hebey, Paris Commentaire : Ce bronze est une reprise de la tête de la figure du Rhône illustrée sur le relief 'Le Rhône et la Saône' exécuté en 1905 pour le Palais de la Bourse de Lyon.

      • André Vermare Lyon, 1869 - Bréhat, 1949 Pierrot Bronze à patine dorée
        Feb. 23, 2016

        André Vermare Lyon, 1869 - Bréhat, 1949 Pierrot Bronze à patine dorée

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        André Vermare Lyon, 1869 - Bréhat, 1949 Pierrot Bronze à patine dorée Signé 'AVermare', marque de fondeur 'SIOT PARIS' et numéroté '10 16' Hauteur : 41 cm (16,14 in.) 'PIERROT', BRONZE, GILT PATINA, SIGNED, BY A. VERMARE Provenance : Collection Geneviève et Pierre Hebey, Paris

      • André César VERMARE (1869-1949) Pierrot déclamant
        Feb. 07, 2015

        André César VERMARE (1869-1949) Pierrot déclamant

        Est: €1,500 - €1,800

        André César VERMARE (1869-1949) Pierrot déclamant Epreuve en bronze argenté signée sur la terrasse C Wermare H. 41 cm

        HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
      • André César Vermare (1869-1949), samac beeld van J
        Dec. 10, 2014

        André César Vermare (1869-1949), samac beeld van J

        Est: €300 - €500

        André César Vermare (1869-1949), samac beeld van Jeanne D'Arc staande op roodmarmeren sokkel. H. 95 cm.

        Zeeuws Veilinghuis
      • **ANDRE CESAR VERMARE (FRENCH 1869-1949): JEANNE
        Jun. 25, 2014

        **ANDRE CESAR VERMARE (FRENCH 1869-1949): JEANNE

        Est: £300 - £500

        **ANDRE CESAR VERMARE (FRENCH 1869-1949): JEANNE D'ARC DEBOUT PORTANT SON ETANDARD French patinated bronze figure, circa 1910, modelled as the young woman about to plant the banner, signed in the bronze, underside inscribed 9-9-09. 29 38.5 cm; 15 1/8 in high

        Thomas Del Mar Ltd
      • Andre Vermare (1869-1949, French), bronze
        Nov. 10, 2013

        Andre Vermare (1869-1949, French), bronze

        Bacchus, bronze with green/brown patina, signed "A. Vermare", Medaille D'Honneur foundry seal, 20.5"h x 5"w

        Millea Bros Ltd
      • Andre Cesar VERMARE
        Mar. 27, 2013

        Andre Cesar VERMARE

        Est: €1,200 - €1,800

        Andre Cesar VERMARE

      • French Patinated White Metal Figure of Joan of
        Nov. 15, 2012

        French Patinated White Metal Figure of Joan of

        French Patinated White Metal Figure of Joan of Arc, c.1900 after the model by André César Vermare (French, 1869-1949), on rouge griotte marble base, height 38.2" - 97 cm., signed in the mould A. Vermare with foundry seal

        Waddington's
      • Andre Caesar Vermare (French, 1869-1949), early 20th century, Gilt bronze, cast to show the gentleman walking in robes, the base signed
        Oct. 11, 2012

        Andre Caesar Vermare (French, 1869-1949), early 20th century, Gilt bronze, cast to show the gentleman walking in robes, the base signed

        Andre Caesar Vermare (French, 1869-1949) early 20th century Gilt bronze, cast to show the gentleman walking in robes, the base signed "A Vermare". H: 16 in.

        Freeman's | Hindman
      • A FRENCH BRONZE MODEL OF JOAN OF ARC
        Sep. 27, 2011

        A FRENCH BRONZE MODEL OF JOAN OF ARC

        Est: £3,000 - £5,000

        A FRENCH BRONZE MODEL OF JOAN OF ARC FIRST QUARTER 20TH CENTURY, AFTER ANDRÉ CÉSAR VERMARE (1869-1949) With cast signature 'A.VERMARE' 24¾ in. (63 cm.) high; 15½ in. (39.5 cm.) wide

      • André César VERMARE (Lyon 1869 - ?) Jeune homme
        Nov. 28, 2008

        André César VERMARE (Lyon 1869 - ?) Jeune homme

        Est: €1,200 - €1,500

        André César VERMARE (Lyon 1869 - ?) Jeune homme Sculpture en bronze à patine noir Fonte ancienne réalisée à cire perdue Signé sur la terrasse H : 35 cm

      • André César Vermare (1869-1949)
        Jun. 23, 2005

        André César Vermare (1869-1949)

        Est: €70,000 - €100,000

        Fontaine Diane chasseresse En bronze patiné, représentant Diane Chasseresse tenant un arc et accompagnée d'un chien, un cerf blessé à sa droite Hauteur: 470 cm. (185 in.), Largeur: 390 cm. (153 5/8 in.), Profondeur: 170 cm. (67 in.)