Adrien Joseph Verhoeven-Ball Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Etcher, Flower painter, Genre Painter

    • A STILL LIFE WITH GRAPES BY A. J. VERHOEVEN-BALL
      Jun. 08, 2024

      A STILL LIFE WITH GRAPES BY A. J. VERHOEVEN-BALL

      Est: €900 -

      Oil on wood, signed lower right "AJ Verhoeven-Ball". Adrien Joseph Verhoeven-Ball (1824 Antwerp - 1882 Antwerp). Belgium, 19th century, dimensions 30 x 45 cm. Frame with brass tag "A. J. Verhoeven-Ball 1824 - 1882", slightly damaged. Condition 2+

      Antikvity
    • VERHOEVEN-BALL Adrien Joseph (1824-1882)
      May. 23, 2024

      VERHOEVEN-BALL Adrien Joseph (1824-1882)

      Est: €200 - €300

      Huile sur panneau signée Verhoeven Ball " Récréation". Daté 1877. Accidents. 60x50 cm

      Hotel des vente Legros
    • Adrien Joseph VERHOEVEN-BALL (1824-1882) 'Eduard VI and Jane Grey' oil on canvas. (W:81 x H:95,5 cm)
      Mar. 20, 2024

      Adrien Joseph VERHOEVEN-BALL (1824-1882) 'Eduard VI and Jane Grey' oil on canvas. (W:81 x H:95,5 cm)

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Adrien Joseph VERHOEVEN-BALL (1824-1882) 'Eduard VI and Jane Grey' oil on canvas. Signed lower left.  Oil on canvas.  On the reverse is a declaration of the artist, where he confirms to have painted this painting and writes the subjects as 'Eduard VI en Jane Gray', from the 'House Of Tudor'.

      Flanders Auctions
    • La leçon de cuisine
      Dec. 20, 2023

      La leçon de cuisine

      Est: €600 - €800

      "La leçon de cuisine" Oil on canvas 76 x 90 cm (92 x 107 cm with frame) signed lower left. Belgian painter, president of the Beaux-Arts d'Anvers, museums preserve his works including those in Montreal, Montpellier, the Rijksmuseum and the Philadelphia Museum of Art. Delivery of lots free of charge in Paris (rue Drouot), Lyon or Marseille a few days after the sale, or shipment from France at the buyer's expense by the carrier of his choice. "La leçon de cuisine" Huile sur toile 76 x 90 cm (92 x 107 cm avec cadre) signée en bas à gauche. Peintre belge, président des Beaux-Arts d’Anvers, des musées conservent ses oeuvres dont ceux de Montréal, Montpellier, le Rijksmuseum, le Philadelphia Museum of Art. Remise des lots sans frais de transport à Paris (rue Drouot), Lyon ou Marseille quelques jours après la vente ou l'envoi de France à la charge de l’acheteur par le transporteur de son choix.

      Hotel des ventes de Lausanne
      Dec. 02, 2023

      Est: €650 - €1,800

      Antikvity
    • Tableaux VERHOEVEN-BALL Adrien Joseph (1824 - 1882) Huile sur toile m
      Sep. 13, 2023

      Tableaux VERHOEVEN-BALL Adrien Joseph (1824 - 1882) Huile sur toile m

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Tableaux VERHOEVEN-BALL Adrien Joseph (1824 - 1882) Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Promenade familiale en barque". Signé en bas à gauche J. Verhoeven-Ball. Ecole belge. Dim.:+/-51x59,5cm.

    • Tableaux VERHOEVEN-BALL Adrien Joseph (1824 - 1882) Huile sur panneau
      Sep. 13, 2023

      Tableaux VERHOEVEN-BALL Adrien Joseph (1824 - 1882) Huile sur panneau

      Est: €600 - €800

      Tableaux VERHOEVEN-BALL Adrien Joseph (1824 - 1882) Huile sur panneau "Le poisson d'avril". Signé en bas à droite Verhoeven-Ball. Contresigné, certifié au dos par l'artiste et daté 1868. Ecole belge. Dim.:+/-39x49cm.

      Jun. 03, 2023

      Est: €800 - €1,800

      Antikvity
    • A Still Life with Grapes by A. J. Verhoeven-Ball
      Dec. 03, 2022

      A Still Life with Grapes by A. J. Verhoeven-Ball

      Est: €1,000 - €1,800

      Antikvity
    • □ ADRIEN JOSEPH VERHOEVEN-BALL (1824-1882)
      Oct. 23, 2019

      □ ADRIEN JOSEPH VERHOEVEN-BALL (1824-1882)

      Est: £80 - £120

      □ ADRIEN JOSEPH VERHOEVEN-BALL (1824-1882) THE FLOWER SELLER signed and dated l.l.: A.J. Verhoeven Ball 1871 watercolour 34.0 x 46.0cm / 13 1/3 x 18in

      Olympia Auctions
    • Adrien VERHOEVEN-BALL (Anvers 1824-1882)
      Oct. 17, 2019

      Adrien VERHOEVEN-BALL (Anvers 1824-1882)

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      La marchande Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite et datée 1879 à côté de la signature. Dim : 90 x 75 cm

      Hotel des Ventes Mosan
    • ADRIEN JOSEPH VERHOEVEN-BALL (Belgian, 1824-1882) ''The Visitor'', oil on wood panel, signed and dated (1855) lower right. Gold gilt frame: 30.5''h x 26.75''w. Visible art: 24.5''h x 20.75''w.
      Dec. 09, 2017

      ADRIEN JOSEPH VERHOEVEN-BALL (Belgian, 1824-1882) ''The Visitor'', oil on wood panel, signed and dated (1855) lower right. Gold gilt frame: 30.5''h x 26.75''w. Visible art: 24.5''h x 20.75''w.

      Dargate Auction Galleries
    • ADRIEN JOSEPH VERHOEVEN-BALL (1824-1882)Rooster with Hens and ChicksOil on panel, 13 x 17cmSigned and dated 1872
      Nov. 12, 2017

      ADRIEN JOSEPH VERHOEVEN-BALL (1824-1882)Rooster with Hens and ChicksOil on panel, 13 x 17cmSigned and dated 1872

      Est: €600 - €800

      Adam's
    • Adrien Joseph Verhoeven-Ball (Belgium 1824-82)
      Jun. 24, 2017

      Adrien Joseph Verhoeven-Ball (Belgium 1824-82)

      Adrien Joseph Verhoeven Ball (Belgium 1824-1882) Le Retour De La Chasse -(Return from the hunt) dated 1867 and identified on reverse signed and dated lower right oil on mahogany panel 20 x 25"

      Merrill's Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • ADRIEN JOSEPH VERHOEVEN-BALL (1824-1882) THE FLOWER SELLER signed
      Jan. 25, 2017

      ADRIEN JOSEPH VERHOEVEN-BALL (1824-1882) THE FLOWER SELLER signed

      Est: £200 - £300

      ADRIEN JOSEPH VERHOEVEN-BALL (1824-1882) THE FLOWER SELLER signed and dated l.l.: A.J. Verhoeven Ball /1871 watercolour 34cm by 46cm; 13 1/3in by 18in

      Olympia Auctions
    • Adrien Joseph Verhoeven-Ball (1824-1882)
      Nov. 16, 2016

      Adrien Joseph Verhoeven-Ball (1824-1882)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Le café des mousquétaires' / The cafe of the musketeers signed lower right and dated 1852. On the reverse a handwritten label: 'Le soussigné declare avoir peint le tableau ci contre représentant "Le café des mousquétaire". Anvers 1852, A.J. Verhoeven'. oil on panel, 72x57 cm

    • Adrien Joseph Verhoeven-Ball (1824-1882) 'Jonge dame met bloemenmand'
      Jun. 09, 2016

      Adrien Joseph Verhoeven-Ball (1824-1882) 'Jonge dame met bloemenmand'

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Adrien Joseph Verhoeven-Ball (1824-1882), 'Jonge dame met bloemenmand', gemonogrammeerd r.o., doek, afm. 29 x 20 cm.

      Zeeuws Veilinghuis
    • ADRIEN JOSEPH VERHOEVEN-BALL (1824-1882) THE FLOWER SELLER
      Mar. 17, 2016

      ADRIEN JOSEPH VERHOEVEN-BALL (1824-1882) THE FLOWER SELLER

      Est: £300 - £400

      ADRIEN JOSEPH VERHOEVEN-BALL (1824-1882) THE FLOWER SELLER signed and dated l.l.: A.J. Verhoeven Ball /1871, watercolour 34cm by 46cm; 13 1/3in by 18in

      Olympia Auctions
    • Adrian Joseph Verhoeven-Ball (Belgian 1824-1882), lady in window, oil on canvas, 20 1/2"h x 17 1/4"w (view), 26"h x 23"w (frame)
      Feb. 23, 2016

      Adrian Joseph Verhoeven-Ball (Belgian 1824-1882), lady in window, oil on canvas, 20 1/2"h x 17 1/4"w (view), 26"h x 23"w (frame)

      Bill Hood & Sons Arts & Antiques Auctions
    • Verhoeven-Ball, Lady in Window, O/C
      Jun. 20, 2015

      Verhoeven-Ball, Lady in Window, O/C

      Adrian Joseph Verhoeven-Ball (Belgian 1824-1882), lady in window, oil on canvas, 20 1/2"h x 17 1/4"w (view), 26"h x 23"w (frame).

      Kaminski Auctions
    • Adrien Joseph Verhoeven-Ball (Belgian, 1824-1882)
      Mar. 21, 2015

      Adrien Joseph Verhoeven-Ball (Belgian, 1824-1882)

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Adrien Joseph Verhoeven-Ball (Belgian, 1824-1882) "Woman Embroidering at a Window", oil on canvas, signed lower left, 21-1/4" x 18". Framed.

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • Adrien Joseph Verhoeven-Ball (Belgian 1824-1882) 'Le Rubins du Village', 35 x 44in.
      Feb. 26, 2015

      Adrien Joseph Verhoeven-Ball (Belgian 1824-1882) 'Le Rubins du Village', 35 x 44in.

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      Adrien Joseph Verhoeven-Ball (Belgian 1824-1882) oil on canvas, 'Le Rubins du Village', signed and dated 1860, artist's label verso, 35 x 44in.

      Gorringes
    • Adrien Joseph Verhoeven-Ball (Belgian, Rooster wit
      Jan. 13, 2015

      Adrien Joseph Verhoeven-Ball (Belgian, Rooster wit

      Adrien Joseph Verhoeven-Ball (Belgian, Rooster with Hens and Chicks oil on panel 5 1/8 x 7 7/8 in. (13 x 20 cm.)

    • VERHOEVEN-BALL, ADRIEN JOSEPH(1824 Antwerpen
      Sep. 17, 2014

      VERHOEVEN-BALL, ADRIEN JOSEPH(1824 Antwerpen

      Est: CHF2,500 - CHF3,500

      VERHOEVEN-BALL, ADRIEN JOSEPH (1824 Antwerpen 1882) Die aufregende Erzählung. 1869. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert und datiert: A.J. Verhoeven-Ball f XX.1869. 75 x 90,5 cm.

    • Adrien Joseph Verhoeven-Ball (Belgian 1824-1882) Le Rubins du Village, 35 x 44in.
      Sep. 04, 2014

      Adrien Joseph Verhoeven-Ball (Belgian 1824-1882) Le Rubins du Village, 35 x 44in.

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      Adrien Joseph Verhoeven-Ball (Belgian 1824-1882) oil on canvas, Le Rubins du Village, signed and dated 1860, artist label verso, 35 x 44in.

      Gorringes
      Jul. 03, 2014

      Est: £5,000 - £7,000

      Gorringes
    • Adrien Joseph Verhoeven-Ball (1824-1882). An Oil
      Apr. 22, 2012

      Adrien Joseph Verhoeven-Ball (1824-1882). An Oil

      Est: £2,500 - £3,500

      Adrien Joseph Verhoeven-Ball (1824-1882). An Oil on Canvas depicting a family in a boat 19¼ ins x 22¾ ins (49.5 cms x 58 cms). In a giltwood frame 26½ ins x 29 ins (67 cms x 74 cms).

      Wilkinson's Auctioneers
    • Verhoeven-Ball, Adrien JosephAntwerp 1824 - 1882 Marie de Médici being exiled.
      Nov. 19, 2010

      Verhoeven-Ball, Adrien JosephAntwerp 1824 - 1882 Marie de Médici being exiled.

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

      Verhoeven-Ball, Adrien Joseph Antwerp 1824 - 1882 Marie de Médici being exiled. Signed on the lower left: AJ (ligature). Verhoeven. AW (ligature for Antwerp). Oil on canvas. Relined. 90,5 x 113,5cm. Framed. On 13 May 1610 Marie was crowned Queen of France in order to represent her under-age son Louis as a regent in the case of her husband's death. Only one day later, her husband was stabbed to death by a fanatic Catholic. The ambitious Queen was exiled a first time in 1617. Yet, she returned and stayed until 1630 when her son Louis eventually formed an alliance with the Cardinal Richelieu zo oppose her. In this struggle for power, Marie joined forces with her youngest son Gaston (Jean-Baptiste Gaston de Bourbon, duc d'Orléans) but was defeated. Her escape through Europe ended in Cologne where she died in 1642.

    • Natura morta di fiori. ADRIEN JOSEPH
      Mar. 28, 2009

      Natura morta di fiori. ADRIEN JOSEPH

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      Natura morta di fiori. ADRIEN JOSEPH VERHOEVEN-BALL (1824-1882)

    • Manner of Adrien Joseph Verhoeven-Ball (Belgian,
      Feb. 18, 2009

      Manner of Adrien Joseph Verhoeven-Ball (Belgian,

      Est: £400 - £600

      Manner of Adrien Joseph Verhoeven-Ball (Belgian, 1824-1882) The Still Life painter; The Intruders, rich 17th century interiors Two, watercolour One signed and dated 1879 lower right, the other signed and dated 1854 lower left 43cm x 52cm and 38cm x 50cm

      Neales
    • Adrian Joseph Verhoeven-Ball (Belgian, 1824-1882)
      Nov. 18, 2008

      Adrian Joseph Verhoeven-Ball (Belgian, 1824-1882)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Adrian Joseph Verhoeven-Ball (Belgian, 1824-1882) The love letter signed 'AJ. Verhoeven-Ball' (lower right); and signed again and inscribed 'AJ. Verhoesen-Ball./a son ami/Jozef Pieters.' (on the reverse) oil on panel 23.5 x 25.5 cm.

    • Adrien Joseph Verhoeven Ball (1824-1882)
      Nov. 06, 2008

      Adrien Joseph Verhoeven Ball (1824-1882)

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      Adrien Joseph Verhoeven Ball (1824-1882) zugeschrieben/attributed Hühner vor dem Stall, signier t AJ (ligiert) Verhoeven, Öl auf Holz, 17,5 x 22 cm, gerahmt, (W)

    • ADRIEN JOSEPH VERHOEVEN-BALL (Belgian 1824-1882)
      Dec. 06, 2007

      ADRIEN JOSEPH VERHOEVEN-BALL (Belgian 1824-1882)

      ADRIEN JOSEPH VERHOEVEN-BALL (Belgian 1824-1882) Going to Market , 1865 Oil on beveled panel 19-3/4 x 15-1/8 inches (50.2 x 38.4 cm) Signed lower left ...Verhoeven-Ball

      Heritage Auctions
    • Adrien Joseph Verhoeven-Ball Belgian, 1824-1882 , Le solo compromis
      Apr. 24, 2007

      Adrien Joseph Verhoeven-Ball Belgian, 1824-1882 , Le solo compromis

      Est: €5,000 - €8,000

      signed and dated 1856 l.r. oil on panel

    • Adrien Joseph Verhoeven-Ball (Belgium, 1824-1882)
      Apr. 11, 2006

      Adrien Joseph Verhoeven-Ball (Belgium, 1824-1882)

      Still life of flowers in a glass vase standing on a plate, signed and dated '1881', oil on panel, unframed, 45 x 30.2cm (17 3/4 x 11 3/4in)

      Mar. 08, 2005

      'Les offres reciproques', signed and inscribed on panel verso, oil on panel, 23 3/4 x 17 1/2 in. (60.3 x 44.4 cm.)

    • Adrien Joseph Verhoeven-Ball (Belgian 1824-1882)
      Mar. 23, 2004

      Adrien Joseph Verhoeven-Ball (Belgian 1824-1882)

      Est: £5,000 - £7,000

      Jordaens courting the daughter of Adam van Noordt signed and dated 'A J Verhoeven Ball f. 1862; inscribed 'Je soussigné déclare avoir Peint/le tableau ci contre ayant pour sujet/Jordaens courtisant la fille d'Adam/van Noort/Premier maitre de/Rubens/1862/A.J.Verhoeven-Ball'; also bears artist's wax seal on reverse oil on canvas 82 x 111 cm. (32 1/4 x 43 1/2 in.)

    • Adrien Joseph Verhoeven-Ball (Belgian, 1824 - 1882)
      Nov. 11, 2003

      Adrien Joseph Verhoeven-Ball (Belgian, 1824 - 1882)

      Est: £600 - £800

      After the shoot Oil on panel 26 x 30.5cm

      Nov. 21, 2002

      Est: $4,650 - $7,750

      Les offres reciproqu‚s inscribed and signed 'les offres reciproques/Verhoeven Ball' oil on panel 221/4 x 173/4 in. (56.5 x 45 cm.).

      Dec. 07, 2000

      Est: $5,800 - $8,700

      The spilt milk signed and dated 'Verhoeven-Ball 1869' (lower left) oil on panel 271/4 x 221/8 in. (69.2 x 56.2 cm.).

    • ADRIEN JOSEPH VERHOEVEN-BALL (BELGIAN, 1824-1882) THE LETTER
      May. 14, 1993

      ADRIEN JOSEPH VERHOEVEN-BALL (BELGIAN, 1824-1882) THE LETTER

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      Signed "A. Verhoeven" l.l., identified on label on the reverse. Oil on panel, 25 x 19 1/2 in., framed. Condition: Stable, minute curvature to panel, scattered retouch and losses.

      Skinner
    • ADRIEN JOSEPH VERHOEVEN-BALL (BELGIAN, 1824-1882) "THE CARD PLAYERS"
      May. 14, 1993

      ADRIEN JOSEPH VERHOEVEN-BALL (BELGIAN, 1824-1882) "THE CARD PLAYERS"

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      Monogrammed, signed and dated "A.J. Verhoeven F. 1853" l.r., identified on labels on the reverse, fragmentary wax seal on the reverse. Oil on panel, 28 x 21 3/4 in., framed. Condition: Good, minute scattered retouch, craquelure.

      Skinner