Adriaen (1620) Verdoel Sold at Auction Prices

    • Attributed to Adriaen Verdoel (Dutch, circa 1620-1695)
      Jul. 30, 2024

      Attributed to Adriaen Verdoel (Dutch, circa 1620-1695)

      Est: $3,000 - $3,500

      Attributed to Adriaen Verdoel (Dutch, circa 1620-1695) Oil on cradled panel A church interior with an angel and a priest Panel size: 18 _ x 25 in Frame: 20 _ x 27 _ in.

      Hidden Treasures Antiques & Fine Arts
    • Verdoel (Van Doel), Adriaen: Die drei Marien am leeren Grab Christi
      Jul. 26, 2024

      Verdoel (Van Doel), Adriaen: Die drei Marien am leeren Grab Christi

      Est: €9,000 - €18,000

      Verdoel (Van Doel), Adriaen - The Three Marys at the Empty Tomb of Christ (Vlissingen c. 1620-c. 1692 Groot) In a grotto two angels on the sarcophagus in front of the surprised women, in front of the entrance two apostles and a view of Jerusalem. Oil/wood. Signed and dated lower left. '1690'; various auction or exhibition labels verso, one with provenance 'P. Vinzent Doffy Esq.r.h.a.'. 32.5 x 39 cm. - Listed in the RKD. // Verdoel (Van Doel), Adriaen Die drei Marien am leeren Grab Christi (Vlissingen um 1620-um 1692 Groot) In einer Grotte zwei Engel auf dem Sarkophag vor den überraschten Frauen, vor dem Eingang zwei Apostel und Durchblick auf Jerusalem. Öl/Holz. Links unten sign. und dat. ''1690''; verso unterschiedliche Auktion- oder Ausstellungsetiketten, eine mit Provenienzangabe ''P. Vinzent Doffy Esq.r.h.a.''. 32,5 x 39 cm. - Im RKD verzeichnet.

      Oct. 17, 2023

      Est: $3,000 - $3,500

      Attributed to Adriaen Verdoel (Dutch, circa 1620-1695) Oil on cradled panel A church interior with an angel and a priest Panel size: 18 1/2 x 25 in Frame: 20 1/2 x 27 1/4 in.

    • VERDOEL Adriaen (1620 - 1695) Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "La guéri
      Oct. 10, 2023

      VERDOEL Adriaen (1620 - 1695) Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "La guéri

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      VERDOEL Adriaen (1620 - 1695) Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "La guérison d'un possédé". Traces de signature en bas à gauche A. Verdoel ainsi qu'une date. Ecole hollandaise. Provenance: anciennes collections des princes de Bethune Hesdigneul et des barons de Moreau. Dim.:+/-66,5x56cm.

    • After Adriaen Verdoel, 17th Century Paulus and Barnabas in Lystra unframed
      Sep. 13, 2023

      After Adriaen Verdoel, 17th Century Paulus and Barnabas in Lystra unframed

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      After Adriaen Verdoel, 17th Century Paulus and Barnabas in Lystra oil on panel 60.1 x 84.5cm (23 11/16 x 33 1/4in). unframed

      Mar. 07, 2023

      Est: $3,000 - $3,500

    • Adriaen Verdoel Auferweckung des Lazarus
      Jul. 07, 2021

      Adriaen Verdoel Auferweckung des Lazarus

      Est: €2,000 - €4,000

      Adriaen Verdoel Raising Lazarus from the dead oil on panel 35.5 x 50.5 cm private collection Mainz; private property, Austria Werner Sumowski (ed.), Gemälde der Rembrandt-Schüler, vol. IV, Landau/Pfalz 1983, p. 2732, ann. 72 5)

      Im Kinsky
    • 17 Century Oil on Panel Painting Attributed to Adriaen Verdoel (Dutch 1620-1695)
      Sep. 23, 2018

      17 Century Oil on Panel Painting Attributed to Adriaen Verdoel (Dutch 1620-1695)

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      17 Century Oil on Panel Painting Attributed to Adriaen Verdoel (Dutch 1620-1695) Attributed to Adriaen Verdoel (Dutch, circa 1620-1695) oil on cradled panel A church interior with an angel and a priest Panel size: 18 1/2 x 25 in Frame: 20 1/2 x 27 1/4 in.

      Apr. 03, 2018

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

    • Attributed to Adriaen Verdoel (Dutch, circa 1620-1695) A church interior with an angel and a priest 18 1/2 x 25in
      Jan. 20, 2013

      Attributed to Adriaen Verdoel (Dutch, circa 1620-1695) A church interior with an angel and a priest 18 1/2 x 25in

      A church interior with an angel and a priest oil on cradled panel 18 1/2 x 25in

    • Adriaen Verdoel (van Doel), um 1620 Vlissingen - 1695 Schüler von Rembrandt, Bramer und De Witte, wirkte um 1649 in Harlem und war Lehrer von Jan de Groot
      Sep. 20, 2012

      Adriaen Verdoel (van Doel), um 1620 Vlissingen - 1695 Schüler von Rembrandt, Bramer und De Witte, wirkte um 1649 in Harlem und war Lehrer von Jan de Groot

      Est: €14,000 - €18,000

      Adriaen Verdoel (van Doel), um 1620 Vlissingen - 1695 Schüler von Rembrandt, Bramer und De Witte, wirkte um 1649 in Harlem und war Lehrer von Jan de Groot DIE DREI MARIEN VOR DEM LEEREN GRAB CHRISTI Öl auf Eichenholz. 31,5 x 39,5 cm. Links unten signiert. Verso mehrere alte Aufkleber aus früheren Auktionen oder Ausstellungen mit Provenienzangabe „P. Vinzent Doffy Esq.r.h.a." sowie Papieraufkleber mit gestochener Besitzerdevise. Das Gemälde, noch ganz in der warmen Hell-Dunkel-Farbigkeit Rembrandts gehalten, zeigt die „Drei Marien" in einer durch überirdischen Wolkenkranz erleuchteten Grabeshöhle mit dem Sarkophag, von dem zwei geflügelte Engel herabsteigen und von der Auferstehung Christi berichten. Vor den Engeln knien die Samariterin Maria sowie Maria Magdalena, dahinter stehend die Mutter Maria in blauem Manteltuch, die auf den Grotteneingang weist, auf dem zwei Apostel zu sehen sind, im Hintergrund Gebäude der Stadt Jerusalem im Spätlicht. (871624) Adriaen Verdoel (van Doel), circa 1620 Vlissingen - 1695 Pupil of Rembrandt Oil on oak. 31.5 x 39.5 cm.

    • Adriaen Verdoel (Vlissingen 1620-1675)
      Sep. 10, 2008

      Adriaen Verdoel (Vlissingen 1620-1675)

      Adriaen Verdoel (Vlissingen 1620-1675) A peasant drinking and smoking at a table signed with monogram and dated 'A.D, 1656' (lower right) oil on panel, a painted oval 24.2 x 20.8 cm.

      Sep. 09, 2008

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

    • Adriaen Verdoel I (Vlissingen c. 1620-1675)
      Jan. 30, 2007

      Adriaen Verdoel I (Vlissingen c. 1620-1675)

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      The doctor's visit signed 'A. verdoel' (lower left) oil on panel, unframed 40.4 x 33 cm.

    • Adriaen Verdoel (Vlissingen c. 1620-1675)
      May. 10, 2006

      Adriaen Verdoel (Vlissingen c. 1620-1675)

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      Daniel and the Babylonian dragon; and The Meeting of Abraham and Melchizedek the second signed 'A..v.doel.' (lower left) oil on panel 60.5 x 83.6 cm. a pair (2)

    • Adriaen Verdoel (circa 1620-after 1695)
      Nov. 07, 2001

      Adriaen Verdoel (circa 1620-after 1695)

      Est: $2,784 - $3,480

      The Raising of Lazarus indistinctly signed A:V...el/Fecit lower left oil on panel 32.1 x 38.8 cm PROVENANCE P. Vincent Duffy, Dublin. Anon. Sale, Sotheby's, London, 29 June 1966, lot 114, one of a pair. LITERATURE H. Guratzsch, Die Auferweckung des Lazarus in der Niederl„ndischen Kunst von 1400 bis 1700, 1980, I, p.162;II, p.358, no.344, fig.159. W. Sumowski, Gem„lde der Rembrandt Schler, 1983, IV, p.2732, note 71. B. Broos, "Fame shared is fame doubled", Rembrandt, the Impact of a Genius, exhibition catalogue, Kunsthandel Waterman, Amsterdam, 1983, p.57, note 69. EXHIBITION Leyden, Stedelijk Museum De Lakenhal, Rondom Rembrandt, 1968, no.53, ill. NOTES Houbraken records Verdoel as a pupil of Rembrandt. However this apprenticeship has not been confirmed by any documentary evidence. It seems likely that Houbraken made the suggestion on the basis of the stylistic qualities of his work, which, as in the present lot, show distinct Rembrandtesque features. This style must have come to Verdoel through his master, Jacob Willemsz. de Wet, with whom he is known to have been apprenticed in 1641 in Haarlem. As pointed out by W. Sumowski, op. cit., p.2728, Verdoel's style recalls that of his master, however his figures are less refined and wear costumes of which the decorative effect is emphasized. As pointed out by H. Guratzsch, loc. cit., the figure of Lazarus derives from Rembrandt's etching of the same subject of circa 1631/32. The present picture once formed the pendant to the The three Maries at the Grave, signed and dated 1630 (?), of which the present location is unknown (see under provenance). The subject is taken from John XI:38-44.