Pieter Cornelisz. Verbeeck Sold at Auction Prices

Horse painter, Painter, Etcher, Animal painter, b. 1598 - d. 1652

    • Verbeeck, Pieter Cornelisz.
      Jun. 27, 2024

      Verbeeck, Pieter Cornelisz.

      Est: €800 - €1,400

      Verbeeck, Pieter Cornelisz. 1610 - 1654 10 x 14 cm Two horsemen in front of a tavern. Chalk, pen in black, grey wash/paper, monogrammed. Verbeeck, Pieter Cornelisz. 1610 - 1654 10 x 14 cm Zwei Reiter vor einem Wirtshaus. Kreide, Feder in schwarz, grau laviert/Papier, monogrammiert.

    • attributed to Pieter Cornelisz. Verbeeck (1610-1652) A gathering of various
      Dec. 12, 2023

      attributed to Pieter Cornelisz. Verbeeck (1610-1652) A gathering of various

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      attributed to Pieter Cornelisz. Verbeeck (1610-1652) A gathering of various men on horseback, brown wash and red chalk on paper, 13,7 x 37,5 cm-With the collector's mark of Emile Wauters (Lugt 911) l.l.--unframed-

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • PIETER CORNELISZ VERBEECK (attr. a)
      Jun. 28, 2023

      PIETER CORNELISZ VERBEECK (attr. a)

      Est: €300 - €500

      (Haarlem, 1591 ; dopo il 1637) Sosta di cavalieri Olio su tavola, cm 37X48 Originario di Amsterdam, Cornelis Verbeeck svolse la sua attività a Haarlem e la sua prima documentazione è in merito al coinvolgimento in una rissa nel 1609 quando aveva 19 anni (cfr. L. J. Bol, Die holländische Marinemalerei des 17. Jahrhunderts, Braunschweig, 1973, p. 47). Nel 1610 lo troviamo registrato nella Gilda di San Luca e attivo quale pittore di marine, ma nel mentre sono diversi gli atti giudiziari per rissa in osterie che lo riguardano, tanto da essere bandito da una taverna con l'avvertimento di non offendere, ferire o molestare il proprietario. Oltre a dipingere marine Verbeeck è anche noto per aver realizzato paesaggi italianizzanti.

    • PIETER CORNELISZ. VERBEECK (ATTR.) LANDSCHAFT MIT REITERN
      Mar. 11, 2023

      PIETER CORNELISZ. VERBEECK (ATTR.) LANDSCHAFT MIT REITERN

      Est: €1,200 - €2,400

      ATTRIBUTED TO PIETER CORNELISZ. VERBEECK 1610 Haarlem - 1654 Ibid LANDSCAPE WITH RIDERS Oil on oak panel. 40,5 x 32 cm (F. 57 x 48 cm). (Probably) indistinctly monogrammed in the lower right corner. Verso: On the oak panel old collection number '29-140'. Part. min. old rest. Frame. Compare to a similar composition by Verbeeck: Schumacher, Birgit: Philips Wouwerman (1619-1668). The Horse Painter of the Golden Age, Volume Two, Doornspijk, 2006, Comparative Figures, Fig. 3. Provenance: South German private collection. PIETER CORNELISZ. VERBEECK (ATTR.) 1610 Haarlem - 1654 Ebenda LANDSCHAFT MIT REITERN Öl auf Eichenholztafel. 40,5 x 32 cm (R. 57 x 48 cm). Rechts unten in der Ecke (wahrscheinlich) undeutlich monogrammiert. Verso: Auf der Eichenholztafel alte Sammlungsnummer '29-140'. Part. min. altrest. Rahmen. Vergleiche zu einer ähnlichen Komposition Verbeecks: Schumacher, Birgit: Philips Wouwerman (1619-1668). The Horse Painter of the Golden Age, Volume Two, Doornspijk, 2006, Comparative Figures, Fig. 3. Provenienz: Süddeutsche Privatsammlung.

    • PIETER CORNELISZ VERBEECK (1610-1654) (TO BE ATTRIBUTED TO)
      Dec. 05, 2022

      PIETER CORNELISZ VERBEECK (1610-1654) (TO BE ATTRIBUTED TO)

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Mountain landscape with travellers dressed in oriental costumes. Panel. Restorations and retouches. Provenance: Private collection jkvr. Van Riemsdijck, The Hague, 1946; Private collection B. Huisingh, Bussum, 1958; Private collection H.H. Ooms, Klarenbeek (Apeldoorn/Voorst), 1959; Art dealership E. Verkest, Tielt, 1978; Advertisement in Arts Antiques Auction, October 1978, p. 80; sale Christie's, London, 10.07.1998, lot 122; sale De Vuyst, Lokeren, 11.03.2017, lot 3 Registered at RKDimages, no. 48592. Description FR Paysage montagneux avec des voyageurs habillés en costume oriental. Panneau. Restaurations et retouches. Provenance: Collection privée jkvr. Van Riemsdijck, La Haye, 1946; Collection privée B. Huisingh, Bussum, 1958; Collection privée H.H. Ooms, Klarenbeek (Apeldoorn/Voorst), 1959; Marché d'art E. Verkest, Tielt, 1978; Publicité dans Arts Antiques Auction, octobre 1978, p. 80 Vente aux enchères: Christie's Londres, 1998-07-10, lot 122, ill. De Vuyst Lokeren, 2017-03-11, lot 3, ill. Cf.RKDimages, nr. 48592. Beschrijving NL Berglandschap met in oriëntaals kostuum geklede reizigers. Paneel. Restauraties en retouches. Herkomst: Priveverzameling jkvr. Van Riemsdijck, Den Haag, 1946; Priveverzameling B. Huisingh, Bussum, 1958; Priveverzameling H.H. Ooms, Klarenbeek (Apeldoorn/Voorst), 1959; kunsthandel E. Verkest, Tielt, 1978; Advertentie in Arts Antiques Auction, oktober 1978, p. 80; veiling Christie's Londen, 1998-07-10, lot 122; veiling De Vuyst Lokeren, 11.03.2017, lot 3 Geregisteerd bij RKDimages, nr. 48592.

    • PIETER CORNELISZ. VERBEECK (Haarlem 1610/1615-1652/1654) Saint Paul standin
      Jan. 28, 2022

      PIETER CORNELISZ. VERBEECK (Haarlem 1610/1615-1652/1654) Saint Paul standin

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      PIETER CORNELISZ. VERBEECK (Haarlem 1610/1615-1652/1654) Saint Paul standing in a landscape black chalk on vellum 8 3/4 x 6 in. (22 x 15.1 cm)

    • PIETER CORNELISZ. VERBEECK
      Oct. 01, 2021

      PIETER CORNELISZ. VERBEECK

      Est: CHF25,000 - CHF35,000

      PIETER CORNELISZ. VERBEECK (c. 1610 Haarlem c. 1654) Arab rider in a cave with a grey horse. 1642. Oil on panel. Monogrammed and dated lower left: P. VB. f. 1642. 38.5 × 30.5 cm. Provenance: – Collection of the Moltke family, Denmark. – Sale Winkel & Magnussen, 1.–2.6.1931, Lot 136 (label verso). – Collection of Eric Cervin, Haneberg Manor, Sweden (label verso). – Collection of Anna Trellens (label verso). – Private collection, Sweden. – Sale Stockholms Auktionsverk, Stockholm, 5.6.2013, Lot 1942. – With Daxer & Marschall, Munich. – European collection. The painting is archived at RKD, The Hague. --------------- PIETER CORNELISZ. VERBEECK (um 1610 Haarlem um 1654) Orientalischer Reiter in einer Grotte mit Schimmel. 1642. Öl auf Holz. Unten links monogrammiert und datiert: P. VB. f. 1642. 38,5 × 30,5 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Familie Moltke, Dänemark. - Auktion Winkel & Magnussen, 1.–2.6.1931, Los 136 (verso mit Etikett). - Sammlung Eric Cervin, Haneberg Manor, Schweden (verso mit Etikett). - Sammlung Anna Trellens (verso mit Etikett). - Privatsammlung, Schweden. - Auktion Stockholms Auktionsverk, Stockholm, 5.6.2013, Los 1942. - Kunsthandel Daxer & Marschall, München. - Europäische Sammlung. Pieter Cornelis Verbeeck trat 1635 der Malergilde in Alkmaar bei und heiratete Agnes Groenvelt im selben Jahr. 1638 siedelten sie nach Utrecht um, wo allerdings seine Frau nur vier Jahre später verstarb und woraufhin Verbeeck nach Haarlem zurückkehrte. 1645 trat er in die Haarlemer Gilde ein und heiratete Elisabeth van Beresteijn, die Schwester seines Freundes und Landschaftsmaler Claes van Beeresteijn (1627–1684). Der niederländische Biograf Arnold Houbracken (1660–1719) erwähnt, dass Verbeeck der Lehrer von Gillis Schagen (1616–1668) war. Es ist unklar, ob Verbeeck Philips Wouwerman (1619–1668), Haarlems prominentesten Maler von Landschaften und Pferden seiner Zeit, kannte, aber es ist wahrscheinlich, dass sie voneinander wussten und dass Wouwerman in gewisser Weise von seinem älteren Malerkollegen beeinflusst wurde. Diese Annahme bestätigt sich auch beim Betrachten dieses Gemäldes, das einen äusserst realistischen und versiert gemalten Schimmel zeigt, der mit diversen Farberhöhungen äusserst lebendig wiedergegeben ist. Der pastose Farbauftrag findet sich auch in der Gesteinsformation der Grotte, der Vegetation und der Gewandung des Reiters und wird durch gezielte Lichtführung verstärkt akzentuiert. Das Gemälde ist im RKD, Den Haag, als ein eigenhändiges Werk von Pieter Cornelisz. Verbeeck archiviert.

    • PIETER CORNELIUS VERBEECK (attr. a)
      Sep. 24, 2020

      PIETER CORNELIUS VERBEECK (attr. a)

      Est: €300 - €500

      (Haarlem, 1591 - dopo il 1637) Paesaggio italiano con pastori Olio su tavola, cm 38X48 Originario di Amsterdam, Cornelis Verbeeck svolse la sua attività a Haarlem e la sua prima documentazione è in merito al coinvolgimento in una rissa nel 1609 quando aveva 19 anni (cfr. L. J. Bol, Die holländische Marinemalerei des 17. Jahrhunderts, Braunschweig, 1973, p. 47). Nel 1610 lo troviamo registrato nella Gilda di San Luca e attivo quale pittore di marine, ma nel mentre, sono diversi gli atti giudiziari per rissa in osterie che lo riguardano, tanto da essere bandito da una taverna con l'avvertimento di non offendere, ferire o molestare il proprietario. Oltre a dipingere marine Verbeeck è anche noto per aver realizzato paesaggi italianizzanti come questo in esame.

    • Pieter Cornelisz. Verbeeck (Haarlem 1598/1602-1652/4) A piebald horse tied to a hitching post and two dogs before an inn
      Jun. 19, 2020

      Pieter Cornelisz. Verbeeck (Haarlem 1598/1602-1652/4) A piebald horse tied to a hitching post and two dogs before an inn

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      Pieter Cornelisz. Verbeeck (Haarlem 1598/1602-1652/4) A piebald horse tied to a hitching post and two dogs before an inn signed in monogram 'VB' (center right, on the rear of the horse) , and with signature and date 'Paulus Potter / 1651' (lower left) oil on panel73⁄8 x 91⁄4 in. (18.7 x 23.4 cm.)

    • Pieter Cornelisz. Verbeeck (1598/1602-1652/4)
      Nov. 13, 2019

      Pieter Cornelisz. Verbeeck (1598/1602-1652/4)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      A traveller on his horse, signed with initials 'P. VB.' (lower left), oil on panel, 22x19 cm, Literature: -Horst Gerson, 'Leven en werken van den paardenschilder Pieter Verbeeck, echtgenoot van Elisabeth van Beresteyn: bijlage III der genealogie van het geslacht Van Beresteyn', The Hague 1940, no. A. 22, p. 191 and ill. 5/4. p. 207. Provenance: -Collection Van der Hoop van Slochteren, huize Fraeylemaborg. -Collection Mr. C.J.G. Bredius, Oosterbeek. -Collection of the late Mr. Arend Bredius (1932-2019), The Hague.

    • Pieter Cornelius Verbeeck (Haarlem circa 1610-circa 1654) Two horses at a fence
      Apr. 10, 2019

      Pieter Cornelius Verbeeck (Haarlem circa 1610-circa 1654) Two horses at a fence

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      Pieter Cornelius Verbeeck (Haarlem circa 1610-circa 1654) Two horses at a fence oil on panel45.8 x 60cm (18 1/16 x 23 5/8in). Provenance: By direct descent through the Eschauzier family The Echauzier family were of Dutch Huguenot origins and made their fortune in Dutch East India (Indonesia) with sugar plantations.

    • Pieter Cornelisz. Verbeeck (Haarlem 1598/1602-1652/4)
      Oct. 30, 2018

      Pieter Cornelisz. Verbeeck (Haarlem 1598/1602-1652/4)

      Est: $30,000 - $50,000

      Pieter Cornelisz. Verbeeck (Haarlem 1598/1602-1652/4) A grey horse tied to a hitching post before an inn oil on panel 15 ¼ x 12 ¼ in. (38.5 x 31 cm.)

    • Pieter Cornelisz. Verbeeck (Haarlem 1598/1602-1652/54)
      Jun. 23, 2015

      Pieter Cornelisz. Verbeeck (Haarlem 1598/1602-1652/54)

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Pieter Cornelisz. Verbeeck (Haarlem 1598/1602-1652/54) A horseman with his horse and a dog in a dune landscape oil on panel 38.5 x 30.4 cm. with two wax seals on the reverse

    • A dune landscape with two huntsmen, a horse and dogs
      Dec. 10, 2014

      A dune landscape with two huntsmen, a horse and dogs

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Attributed to Pieter Cornelisz. Verbeeck (Haarlem 1598-1652) A dune landscape with two huntsmen, a horse and dogs with inscription 'Verbeecq No. 3.' (verso) black chalk, grey wash, brown ink framing lines 4¼ x 6¼ cm. (10.7 x 16 cm.)

    • A horse in a field
      Dec. 10, 2014

      A horse in a field

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Attributed to Pieter Cornelisz. Verbeeck (Haarlem 1598-1652) A horse in a field with inscription 'Verbeek' with dimensions and with further inscription 'P v Beek' (verso) pen and brown ink, brown and grey wash, brown ink framing lines 4¾ x 5 5/8 in. (12 x 14.4 cm.)

    • Attributed to Pieter Cornelisz. Verbeeck (Haarlem 1598-1602 - 1652-1654)
      May. 27, 2013

      Attributed to Pieter Cornelisz. Verbeeck (Haarlem 1598-1602 - 1652-1654)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      A peaceful moment - Oil on panel, 13.8 x 11 cm - N.B. I: - Label Exhibition of works by old masters (in Dutch) numbered Nº 227 on the reverse side. - N.B. II: - We are grateful to Mr. Fred Meijer of the RKD in The Hague for his assistance in cataloguing this lot.

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Pieter Cornelisz VERBEECK (1610-1654) Paysage avec
      Nov. 07, 2011

      Pieter Cornelisz VERBEECK (1610-1654) Paysage avec

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Beaussant-Lefevre
    • Verbeeck, Pieter Cornelisz, 1610 - 1654, zur Jagd
      Jan. 29, 2011

      Verbeeck, Pieter Cornelisz, 1610 - 1654, zur Jagd

      Est: €1,400 - €1,680

      Verbeeck, Pieter Cornelisz, 1610 - 1654, zur Jagd aufsteigende Reiter, Zeichnung, monogrammiert, verso Sammlungsstempel, 9.8 x 14 cm, unter Glas gerahmt

    • Pieter Cornelisz. Verbeeck , Utrecht 1610 - 1654 saint peter in a landscape Black chalk on vellum, within black ink framing lines; signed and dated in black chalk, lower right: PC [entwined] Verbeeck / f.1636.
      Jul. 08, 2009

      Pieter Cornelisz. Verbeeck , Utrecht 1610 - 1654 saint peter in a landscape Black chalk on vellum, within black ink framing lines; signed and dated in black chalk, lower right: PC [entwined] Verbeeck / f.1636.

      Est: £3,000 - £4,000

      Black chalk on vellum, within black ink framing lines; signed and dated in black chalk, lower right: PC [entwined] Verbeeck / f.1636.

    • Pieter Cornelisz. Verbeeck (Haarlem 1610-c. 1654 ?)
      Apr. 22, 2005

      Pieter Cornelisz. Verbeeck (Haarlem 1610-c. 1654 ?)

      Est: £5,000 - £7,000

      A horse and traveller resting on a road with ruins beyond oil on panel 11 1/4 x 8 5/8 in. (28.5 x 21.9 cm.)

    • Pieter Cornelisz. Verbeeck (Haarlem circa 1610-circa 1654)
      Jan. 11, 2005

      Pieter Cornelisz. Verbeeck (Haarlem circa 1610-circa 1654)

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      Figures and horses resting inside a cave oil on panel 35.9 x 29 cm. (14 1/8 x 11 3/8 in.)

      Oct. 27, 2004

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      May. 14, 2003

      Est: $11,700 - $17,550

      A hilly landscape with travellers riding on a path signed 'pverbeecq.' (lower left) oil on panel 47.5 x 36.8 cm.

    • Pieter Cornelis Verbeeck (1610- circa 1654)
      May. 14, 2002

      Pieter Cornelis Verbeeck (1610- circa 1654)

      Est: $2,300 - $3,220

      The Good Samaritan signed with initials 'PVB' (VB in monogram, lower left) oil on paper laid down on canvas 20.6 x 16.9 cm. PROVENANCE with Douwes, Amsterdam, 1973.