Cornelis Verbeeck Sold at Auction Prices

Naval painter, b. 1590 - d. 1637

    • CORNELIS VERBEECK
      Sep. 23, 2022

      CORNELIS VERBEECK

      Est: CHF10,000 - CHF15,000

      CORNELIS VERBEECK (c. 1590 Haarlem after 1637) Fish sellers at the coast, possibly Egmond aan Zee. Oil on panel. Monogrammed in the centre on the flag: C. V.B. 28 × 46 cm. Provenance: - Collection of Baron de Brivazac, Château de Barbe, Gironde. - By descent, in the same family collection until 2004. - European collection. The painting is registered at RKD, The Hague, as by the hand of Cornelis Verbeeck. --------------- CORNELIS VERBEECK (um 1590 Haarlem nach 1637) Fischverkäufer an einer Küste, möglicherweise Egmond aan Zee. Öl auf Holz. Mittig auf der Flagge monogrammiert: C. V.B. 28 × 46 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Baron de Brivazac, Château de Barbe, Gironde. - Durch Erbschaft im selben Familienbesitz, bis 2004. - Europäische Sammlung. Das Gemälde ist im RKD, Den Haag als ein eigenhändiges Werk von Cornelis Verbeeck archiviert. ---------------

    • Cornelis Verbeeck, Dutch, 1590-after 1637: Ships in a Storm off a Rocky Coast
      May. 24, 2022

      Cornelis Verbeeck, Dutch, 1590-after 1637: Ships in a Storm off a Rocky Coast

      Cornelis Verbeeck Dutch, 1590-after 1637 Ships in a Storm off a Rocky Coast Oil on panel 10 1/8 x 17 1/2 inches (25.7 x 44.5 cm) Provenance: Collection of Sir Bruce Ingram, London Gomshall Gallery, Gomshall, Surrey Purchased from the above gallery circa 1972 Collection of Ridley T. Nichol, Atlanta, Georgia C Collection of the Estate of Ridley T. Nichol, Atlanta, Georgia

      DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • Cornelis Verbeeck, um 1590 – 1631/35, zugeschrieben
      Sep. 24, 2021

      Cornelis Verbeeck, um 1590 – 1631/35, zugeschrieben

      Est: €1,800 - €2,200

      DREIMASTER UND SEGELSCHIFFE IN DER NÄHE EINES UFERS Öl auf Holz. 9,5 x 17 cm. In zweifacher Rahmung. Im Zentrum das große Schiff mit aufgeblähten Segeln und am Hauptmast die niederländische Flagge. Es ist umgeben von weiteren kleineren Segelschiffen auf bewegter See, unter hohem grau-weißem Himmel. Am unteren rechten Bildrand ein schmaler Küstenstreifen mit drei Staffagefiguren. Minimale Retuschen, kleine Rahmenschäden. (1270879) (1) (18)

    • Cornelis Verbeeck, um 1590 – 1631/35, zug.
      Jun. 25, 2021

      Cornelis Verbeeck, um 1590 – 1631/35, zug.

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      DREIMASTER UND SEGELSCHIFFE IN DER NÄHE EINES UFERS Öl auf Holz. 9,5 x 17 cm. In zweifacher Rahmung. Im Zentrum das große Schiff mit aufgeblähten Segeln und am Hauptmast die niederländische Flagge. Es ist umgeben von weiteren kleineren Segelschiffen, auf bewegter See, unter hohem grau-weißem Himmel. Am unteren rechten Bildrand ein schmaler Küstenstreifen mit drei Staffagefiguren. Minimale Retuschen, kleine Rahmenschäden. (1270879) (1) (18)

    • Cornelis Verbeeck (circa 1590-circa 1631 Amsterdam) Shipping at anchor in a bay
      Apr. 15, 2021

      Cornelis Verbeeck (circa 1590-circa 1631 Amsterdam) Shipping at anchor in a bay

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      Cornelis Verbeeck (circa 1590-circa 1631 Amsterdam) Shipping at anchor in a bay oil on panel 21.6 x 46.7cm (8 1/2 x 18 3/8in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • CORNELIS VERBEECK | The beach at Egmond-aan-Zee
      Dec. 07, 2017

      CORNELIS VERBEECK | The beach at Egmond-aan-Zee

      Est: £6,000 - £8,000

      oil on oak panel

    • VERBEECK, CORNELIS
      Sep. 21, 2016

      VERBEECK, CORNELIS

      Est: CHF5,000 - CHF7,000

      VERBEECK, CORNELIS (1590 Harleem 1631/57) Ships on a stormy sea. Oil on panel. 48 x 85 cm. Provenance: European private collection. The painting is registered at the RKD, The Hague, as a work by the hand of Cornelis Verbeeck. --------------- VERBEECK, CORNELIS (1590 Haarlem 1631/57) Schiffe auf stürmischer See. Öl auf Holz. 48 x 85 cm. Provenienz: Europäische Privatsammlung. Das Gemälde ist im RKD, Den Haag, als eigenhändiges Werk von Cornelis Verbeeck registriert.

    • Cornelis Verbeeck (Dutch, born circa 1590-died cir
      May. 09, 2015

      Cornelis Verbeeck (Dutch, born circa 1590-died cir

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      Cornelis Verbeeck (Dutch, born circa 1590-died circa 1631) An armed merchantman off Briel 14 3/8 x 20 1/8in (36.5 x 51.2cm)

    • ATTRIBUE A CORNELIS VERBEECK (HAARLEM 1590-1657)
      Mar. 29, 2012

      ATTRIBUE A CORNELIS VERBEECK (HAARLEM 1590-1657)

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      ATTRIBUE A CORNELIS VERBEECK (HAARLEM 1590-1657) Voyageurs se reposant plume et encre brune, lavis brun, rehauts de blanc sur papier lavé brun 192 x 154 mm.

    • SHIPWRECK IN STORMY SEA
      Nov. 19, 2011

      SHIPWRECK IN STORMY SEA

      Est: €16,000 - €18,000

      CORNELIS ISAACKSZ VERBEECK, SHIPWRECK IN STORMY SEA, Oil on panel, 34 x 47,5 cm Provenance >>> 757th Lempertz auction, Cologne, 16 May 1998, lot1153. - Private collection, Westphelia.Certificate >>> Walther Bernt, Munich (today lost).On the reverse a collector´s seal.

    • Circle of Cornelis Verbeeck (Haarlem 1590-1637/57)
      Dec. 15, 2010

      Circle of Cornelis Verbeeck (Haarlem 1590-1637/57)

      Circle of Cornelis Verbeeck (Haarlem 1590-1637/57) A naval battle oil on canvas 37 x 47.5 cm

      Dec. 14, 2010

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

    • Cornelis Verbeeck (Haarlem c. 1590-1631/5 ?)
      Apr. 21, 2004

      Cornelis Verbeeck (Haarlem c. 1590-1631/5 ?)

      Est: £6,000 - £8,000

      A Dutch frigate in choppy waters and a man fishing on the shore signed with initials 'CVB' (centre, on the flag) oil on panel 7 7/8 x 14 7/8 in. (20 x 37.8 cm.)

    • CORNELIS VERBEECQ Haarlem 1590 - 1631
      Oct. 27, 1993

      CORNELIS VERBEECQ Haarlem 1590 - 1631

      A DUTCH FRIGATE AT SEA, FIGURES FISHING OFF THE QUAY IN THE RIGHT FOREGROUND Signed on the flag with initials: cvb Oil on panel 22 by 38 cm.; 8 3/4 by 15 in.