Adrianus Dirk Blok van der Velden Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Water colorist, Etcher, Lithographer, b. 1913 - d. 1980

    • Ad Blok van der Velden (1913-1980)
      Jun. 04, 2024

      Ad Blok van der Velden (1913-1980)

      Est: €500 - €800

      Duintop aan de zeekant, gesigneerd, gedateerd en geannoteerd 'Blok v.d. Velden/Texel-1961' (rechtsonder), olieverf op doek, 50x70 cm (met lijst: 59x79 cm), ,

      Feb. 27, 2024

      Est: €200 - €400

      Ad Blok van der Velden (1913-1980) View of the Texel coastline, signed, annotated and dated l.r. Texel 1951, oil on canvas, 36 x 50,5 cm -several areas of paint loss-

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Ad Blok van der Velden (1913-1980) 'Texel', signed and dated 1949 l.l., wat
      Dec. 12, 2023

      Ad Blok van der Velden (1913-1980) 'Texel', signed and dated 1949 l.l., wat

      Est: €100 - €150

      Ad Blok van der Velden (1913-1980) 'Texel', signed and dated 1949 l.l., watercolour, 25 x 35 cm

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • AD BLOK VAN DER VELDEN
      Sep. 19, 2023

      AD BLOK VAN DER VELDEN

      Est: €80 - €120

      Ad Blok van der Velden (1913-1980) Dune landscape at Texel, watercolor dated 1957, 26x46 cm

      Derksen Veilingbedrijf
    • AD BLOK VAN DER VELDEN
      Sep. 19, 2023

      AD BLOK VAN DER VELDEN

      Est: €80 - €120

      Ad Blok van der Velden (1913-1980) Landscape Texel, watercolor dated 1950, 28x47 cm

      Derksen Veilingbedrijf
    • schilderijen; Ad Blok van der Velden (1913-1980) Texels landschap, gesigneerd r.o., olieverf op d
      Dec. 13, 2022

      schilderijen; Ad Blok van der Velden (1913-1980) Texels landschap, gesigneerd r.o., olieverf op d

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      schilderijen; Ad Blok van der Velden (1913-1980) Texels landschap, gesigneerd r.o., olieverf op doek, 50 x 65 cm

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Ad Blok van der Velden (Dutch 1913 - 1980)
      Nov. 28, 2022

      Ad Blok van der Velden (Dutch 1913 - 1980)

      Est: €500 - €700

      Ad Blok van der Velden (Dutch 1913 - 1980) Olijfboom aan Franse Kust [Olive tree at the French coast] oil on canvas signed 'Blok v.d. Velde' (lower left), signed again and titled on a hand-written label on the stretcher image size 50 x 70 cm., frame size 62.5 x 82.5 cm.

      Adams Amsterdam Auctions
    • Blok van der Velden, A.D. (1913-1980). "Texel".
      Nov. 24, 2022

      Blok van der Velden, A.D. (1913-1980). "Texel".

      Est: €70 - €90

      Blok van der Velden, A.D. (1913-1980). "Texel". Drawing, black crayon and grey wash, 21x48 cm., signed "Blok v.d. Velden", titled and "1970". - Verso traces of paper along outer margins from to former passepartout.

      Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
    • AD BLOK VAN DER VELDEN
      Nov. 22, 2022

      AD BLOK VAN DER VELDEN

      Est: €300 - €600

      Ad Blok van der Velden (1913-1980) View of a farm on a field on the edge of the dunes on Texel, canvas 36x46 cm (restored)

      Derksen Veilingbedrijf
    • Ad Blok van der Velden (1913 - 1980) "Texel"
      Sep. 26, 2022

      Ad Blok van der Velden (1913 - 1980) "Texel"

      Est: €150 - €250

      Potloodtekening, r.o. gesigneerd en l.o. geannoteerd "ter herinnering aan 13/7/'52." b 27 x 44 cm / 31.5 x 49 cm

      Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
    • Ad Blok van der Velden (1913-1980) - Stilleven met lantaarn en citroen
      Dec. 17, 2021

      Ad Blok van der Velden (1913-1980) - Stilleven met lantaarn en citroen

      Ad Blok van der Velden (1913-1980) Stilleven met lantaarn en citroen, pastel, r.o. gesigneerd - strepen langs de randen van het papier door eerdere omlijsting (B+). 29 x 19 / 43 x 33 cm.

      Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
    • Ad Blok van der Velden (1913-1980) - Stilleven met lantaarn en citroen,
      Sep. 24, 2021

      Ad Blok van der Velden (1913-1980) - Stilleven met lantaarn en citroen,

      Est: €50 - €80

      Ad Blok van der Velden (1913-1980) Stilleven met lantaarn en citroen, pastel, r.o. gesigneerd - strepen langs de randen van het papier door eerdere omlijsting (B+). 29 x 19 / 43 x 33 cm. Starting Bid: € 40

      Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
    • Ad Blok van der Velden (1913-1980) - Terschelling, aquarel, l.o. gesigne
      Sep. 24, 2021

      Ad Blok van der Velden (1913-1980) - Terschelling, aquarel, l.o. gesigne

      Est: €200 - €300

      Ad Blok van der Velden (1913-1980) Terschelling, aquarel, l.o. gesigneerd en gedateerd '55 - vergeeld (B). 27 x 47 / 42 x 61.5 cm. Starting Bid: € 160

      Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
    • 2 realistische Zeichnungen
      Mar. 06, 2021

      2 realistische Zeichnungen

       VAN DER VELDEN, Ad Blok(1913 Dordrecht - 1980 Varese) 2 realistische Zeichnungen 2 Kohlezeichnungen. 1941. Blatt je 29,5 x 40 cm. Bauer bei der Ernte | Bauer beim Schafscheren . Je etwas stockfleckig.

    • Blok van der Velden, A. (1913-1980). "Texel Den Hoorn".
      Nov. 26, 2020

      Blok van der Velden, A. (1913-1980). "Texel Den Hoorn".

      Est: €70 - €90

      Blok van der Velden, A. (1913-1980). "Texel Den Hoorn". Drawing, black crayon and grey wash, 27x41,8 cm., signed "Blok v.d. Velden" and titled in lower left corner. - Verso traces of paper along outer margins due to former passepartout.

    • Ad Blok van der Velden (1913-1
      Nov. 14, 2020

      Ad Blok van der Velden (1913-1

      Ad Blok van der Velden (1913-1980), Dutch landscape painter, view of the North Sea from the dunes of the island of Texel, oil on canvas., U. left sign. u. re. 60 x 80 cm, framed. 74 x 94 cm

      Nov. 07, 2020

      Est: €400 - €600

      Ad Blok van der Velden. 1913 Dordrecht - 1980 Varese - Texel - Öl/Lwd. 25 x 35,9 cm. Sign. und ortsbez. l. u.: BLOK vd. VELDE / TEXEL. Rahmen.

    • Ad Blok van der Velden (1913-1980) doek, 60 x 80, Strandgezicht op Texel, gesigneerd en gedatee
      Sep. 01, 2020

      Ad Blok van der Velden (1913-1980) doek, 60 x 80, Strandgezicht op Texel, gesigneerd en gedatee

      Est: €500 - €700

      Ad Blok van der Velden (1913-1980) doek, 60 x 80, Strandgezicht op Texel, gesigneerd en gedateerd l.o.1946

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Dunes of Texel by Blok van der Velden
      Jun. 11, 2018

      Dunes of Texel by Blok van der Velden

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      - BLOK VAN DER VELDEN, Ad (Dutch 1913 - 1980). Dunes of Texel, 1952. Oil on canvas, with impasto technique, signed, located and dated 'BLOK v.d. VELDEN Texel-1952' (lower right); framed. Hairline craquelure in places with several tiny losses, varnish sl. yellowed, else in good condition.

      Adams Amsterdam Auctions
      May. 30, 2018

      Est: €300 - €500

      Texel

      Richard ter Borg kunsthandel
    • Blooming Texel by Blok van der Velden
      Oct. 16, 2017

      Blooming Texel by Blok van der Velden

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      - BLOK VAN DER VELDEN, Ad (Dutch 1913 - 1980). De muy met bloeiende wilgenroosjes en geel walstro [Dunes of Texel with fireweed in blossom and Galium verum], 1960. Oil on canvas, signed, located and dated 'BLOK v.d. VELDE Texel 1960' (lower left); titled on a hand-written label (partly missing) on the reverse of the stretcher; framed. One tiny hole in canvas (lower left), overall in very good condition.

      Adams Amsterdam Auctions
    • AD BLOCK VAN DER VELDEN (DUTCH, 1913-1980) HER TERRACE Oil on canvas: 24 x 36 in.
      Apr. 08, 2017

      AD BLOCK VAN DER VELDEN (DUTCH, 1913-1980) HER TERRACE Oil on canvas: 24 x 36 in.

      AD BLOCK VAN DER VELDEN (DUTCH, 1913-1980) HER TERRACE Oil on canvas: 24 x 36 in. Framed; lower right signed: Block van der Velden; verso signed: Ad Block Van der Velden/ Her Terrace

      Potomack Company
    • Very nice landscape of Texel by Blok van der Velden
      Dec. 12, 2016

      Very nice landscape of Texel by Blok van der Velden

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      BLOK VAN DER VELDEN, Ad (Dutch 1913 - 1980). Texel, 1944. Oil on canvas, signed 'BLOK v.d. VELDE', titled and dated (lower right). Professionally cleaned and restored (multiple areas of inpaint visible in ultraviolet light corresponding i.a. to two patches on the reverse).

      Adams Amsterdam Auctions
    • Still life with flowers by Ad Blok van der Velden
      Dec. 12, 2016

      Still life with flowers by Ad Blok van der Velden

      Est: €700 - €1,000

      BLOK VAN DER VELDEN, Ad (Dutch 1913 - 1980). Still life with flowers, 1944. Oil on board, signed 'BLOK v.d. VELDE' and dated (lower left); in the original frame. Edges rubbed by the frame with minor losses, minor surface grime, else good.

      Adams Amsterdam Auctions
    • Ad Blok van der Velden (1913-1980) 'Texel'. Signed and date
      May. 24, 2016

      Ad Blok van der Velden (1913-1980) 'Texel'. Signed and date

      Est: €200 - €400

      Ad Blok van der Velden (1913-1980) 'Texel'. Signed and dated 1956 lower left. Aquarel 27 x 37,5 cm.

      Vendu Rotterdam
    • Painting, Ad Blok van der Velden
      Apr. 17, 2016

      Painting, Ad Blok van der Velden

      Ad Blok van der Velden (Dutch, 1913-1950), "Landschap met Wilgemroosjes," oil on canvas, signed lower left, titled verso, canvas: 20"h x 24"w, overall (framed): 28.5"h x 32.25"w

      Clars Auctions
    • Blok van Velden (1913-1980) Painting
      Nov. 30, 2015

      Blok van Velden (1913-1980) Painting

      Est: €150 - €250

      Farm with willows. Signed lower right and Texel 1974. Dim. 68.5 cm x 49 cm. Framed

      ACA Auctions
    • Ad Blok van der Velden (Dordrecht 1913 - Varese 1980)
      Nov. 26, 2012

      Ad Blok van der Velden (Dordrecht 1913 - Varese 1980)

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Tulips - Signed and dated Texel '71 l.r. - Oil on canvas on board, 39.2 x 49 cm - Provenance: Private collection, Germany

      AAG Auctioneers
      Nov. 26, 2012

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      Texel - Signed, titled and dated '75 l.l. - Oil on canvas, 50.3 x 70.5 cm - Provenance: Private collection, Germany - N.B.: This artist, who was also called 'Blok', is regarded as the best painter of the island of Texel, although he has also worked in countries such as France and Italy. Not long before his death Blok van der Velden even moved to Italy, where he died in San Remo in 1980. He was buried on his island of Texel, which played such a mayor role in many of his works. As no other he was able to record the bright coastal light. He painted and drew the Texel landscape, farms and views of the beach and the dunes, which he depicted in a romantic manner.

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Ad Blok van der Velden (1913-1980) 'Texel'
      Nov. 13, 2012

      Ad Blok van der Velden (1913-1980) 'Texel'

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Ad Blok van der Velden (1913-1980) 'Texel' Gesigneerd l.o. en gedateerd '65. Doek 48,5x58 cm.

      Vendu Rotterdam