Jacob Van Der Ulft Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1627 - d. 1689

    • Jacob van der Ulft: Ansicht des Pantheons in Rom, mit Staffage - Rückseitig Skizze einer Kirche mit Obelisk
      Sep. 12, 2024

      Jacob van der Ulft: Ansicht des Pantheons in Rom, mit Staffage - Rückseitig Skizze einer Kirche mit Obelisk

      Est: CHF4,000 - CHF5,000

      Jacob van der Ulft (Gorkum 1627 - 1689 Noordwijk) Ansicht des Pantheons in Rom, mit Staffage - Rückseitig Skizze einer Kirche mit Obelisk Feder in Tusche, mit dem Pinsel in Bister laviert, auf Bütten / Pen and ink, washed with a brush in bister, on laid paper Um 1664 18,1x15,4 cm, Zeichnung / 18.1x15.4 cm, drawing Provenienz / Provenance Slg. der Ermitage, St. Petersburg, Lugt 2061, Ankauf vor 1797. Mit Stempel von Zar Paul I., Inv. Nr. 6237, in der Montage der Ermitage "à la Glomy", mit Titel und Eintragungen Auktion C.G. Boerner, Leipzig, 29. April 1931, Handzeichnungen alter Meister aus den Beständen der Ermitage in Leningrad, Los 248. In dieser Auktion angekauft von Slg. Albert Welcker, Amsterdam, rückseitig mit Sammlungsstempel und Inv. Nr. 759, Lugt 2793c Slg. Eberhard W. Kornfeld, Bern, Lugt 913b Collection of the Hermitage, St. Petersburg, Lugt 2061, purchased before 1797, with the stamp of Tsar Paul I, inv. no. 6237, in the mounting of the Hermitage "à la Glomy", with title and inscriptions Auction C.G. Boerner, Leipzig, 29 April 1931, Hand drawings by old masters from the holdings of the Hermitage in Leningrad, lot 248, purchased in this auction from Albert Welcker Collection, Amsterdam, with collection stamp and inv. no. 759 on the reverse, Lugt 2793c The Eberhard W. Kornfeld Collection, Bern, Lugt 913b Ausstellungen / Exhibitions Ingelheim am Rhein 1964, Internationale Tage, Holländische Zeichnungen des 17. Jahrhunderts (mit einem Vorwort von Frits Lugt), Kat. Nr. 78 Ingelheim am Rhein 1964, Internationale Tage, Holländische Zeichnungen des 17. Jahrhunderts (with a foreword by Frits Lugt), cat. no. 78 Zustand / Condition Sauber und vollkommen farbfrisch in der Erhaltung, auf der Montierung des 18. Jahrhunderts Clean and perfectly colour-fresh in condition, on the 18th century mount Erläuterungen / Comments Jacob van der Ulft lebte in Borkum, wo er von 1660 bis 1679 Bürgermeister war. Um 1664 hielt er sich vermutlich mehrere Male, zum Teil auch länger, in Italien auf. Jacob van der Ulft lived in Borkum, where he was mayor from 1660 to 1679. Around 1664, he probably travelled to Italy several times, sometimes for longer periods. MWST / VAT Mehrwertsteuer auf dem Zuschlagspreis plus Aufgeld / VAT on hammer price plus buyer's premium Erwartete Ausrufzeit / Estimated Auction Time of Lot (+/- 30min) 12.09.2024; 20:45 h (MEST / CET) For further information visit our website (www.kornfeld.ch) Versandkosten / Shipping cost Schweiz / Switzerland: CHF 115.- Europa / Europe: CHF 185.- Übrige Länder / Other countries: CHF 235.-

      Galerie Kornfeld Auktionen AG
    • Jacob van der Ulft 1627 Gorkum-1689 Noordwijk Scorcio con figure e architetture
      Jun. 13, 2024

      Jacob van der Ulft 1627 Gorkum-1689 Noordwijk Scorcio con figure e architetture

      Est: €1,200 - €1,400

      reca timbri di collezione in basso a destra e a sinistra

    • Jacob van der Ulft (1621-1689).
      Jun. 06, 2024

      Jacob van der Ulft (1621-1689).

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Figures dans un port imaginaire. Plume et encre brune, lavis brun, encre ferrogalique. Manque dimensions. Provenance : Johann Goll van Franckenstein (L.2987). Gall. D. Wanneck, Raukfurt (selon étiquette au dos).

      Alde
    • Jacob Van Der Ulft (Dutch, 1627-1689) Buildings near the Acqua Acetosa, Roman Campagna
      Apr. 10, 2024

      Jacob Van Der Ulft (Dutch, 1627-1689) Buildings near the Acqua Acetosa, Roman Campagna

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      Jacob Van Der Ulft (Dutch, 1627-1689) Buildings near the Acqua Acetosa, Roman Campagna inscribed 'Aqua Citola 1674' (on verso) pen and brown ink and wash 11 x 20.8cm (4 5/16 x 8 3/16in).

    • JACOB VAN DER ULFT (GORKUM 1627-1689 NORDWIJK) A procession outside the wal
      Mar. 27, 2024

      JACOB VAN DER ULFT (GORKUM 1627-1689 NORDWIJK) A procession outside the wal

      Est: $20,000 - $30,000

      JACOB VAN DER ULFT (GORKUM 1627-1689 NORDWIJK) A procession outside the walls of an ancient city bodycolor on vellum 6 ¾ x 10 ¼ in. (17 x 26 cm)

    • Ulft, Jacob van der
      Feb. 27, 2024

      Ulft, Jacob van der

      Est: €600 - €900

      Ulft, Jacob van der (1627-1689). Ansicht Piacenza. Zeichnung. Tuschpinsel, am Unterrand eigenhändig bezeichnet Piacenza. 22,4:30,5 cm. Ausführliche Beschreibung zu italienischen Zeichnungen des holländischen Meisters bei Nagler (»Seine Oelbilder und Zeichnungen sind selten, aber meisterhaft«). W. Bernt verweist auf »eine sehr großzügige kontrastreiche Wirkung« in »gut ausgewogenem Spiel von Licht und Schatten«, vgl. »Die niederländ. Zeichner des 17.Jhs.«, II, Abb. 576, 577. – Verso Spuren alter Montierung.

      Schneider-Henn
    • Jacob van der ULFT Gorinchem, 1621 - Noordwijk, 1689 Un triomphe antique Aquarelle gouachée
      Feb. 06, 2024

      Jacob van der ULFT Gorinchem, 1621 - Noordwijk, 1689 Un triomphe antique Aquarelle gouachée

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Jacob van der ULFT Gorinchem, 1621 - Noordwijk, 1689 Un triomphe antique Aquarelle gouachée h: 32,50 w: 50,50 cm Commentaire : A l'instar de nombreux artistes hollandais, Jacob van der Ulft fut attiré par la lumière et les reliefs du Sud mais nous ne pouvons affirmer avec certitude qu'il traversa les Alpes pour se rendre en Italie. De nombreux croquis et lavis d'encre brune (par exemple le lot 28 de notre vente, qu'il signe fièrement avec une belle calligraphie) nous laissent penser qu'il fit ce voyage à l'instar de Jan Both, Nicolas Berchem, Karel Dujardin ou encore Jan Asselyn. Réputé pour son activité de peintre sur verre dont il ne subsiste presque plus rien, il offrit comme cadre à ses scènes tantôt tirées de l'histoire classique, tantôt simplement anecdotiques de majestueuses architectures classiques toujours inspirées de l'Italie. Notre solennel triomphe traduit toute l'imagination de l'artiste ; fauves introduisant la marche, sonneurs de trompes, obélisques et décor palatiaux sont-ils directement issus de longues observations au sein des vestiges romains ou sont-ils le fruit d'une imagination puisée dans des recueils d'estampes ? Rapport de condition : Non examiné hors de son cadre Papier vergé Petite déchirure à l'angle inférieur gauche et à l'angle supérieur gauche Griffure dans le bas vers le centre Quelques petits frottements Quelques rares petites altérations de surface du papier Bon état général de conservation Estimation 4 000 - 6 000 €

    • attributed to Jacob van der Ulft (1621-1689) Castle on a cliff, pen and bro
      Dec. 12, 2023

      attributed to Jacob van der Ulft (1621-1689) Castle on a cliff, pen and bro

      Est: €400 - €600

      attributed to Jacob van der Ulft (1621-1689) Castle on a cliff, pen and brown ink and brown wash on paper, 12 x 21 cm-unframed-

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Ulft, Jacob van der
      Jun. 16, 2023

      Ulft, Jacob van der

      Est: €800 - €1,400

      Ulft, Jacob van der (1627-1689). Panorama einer italienischen Stadt. Zeichnung. Tuschpinsel, Bister. Verso Spuren von alter Montierung. 22,4:30,3 cm. Ausführliche Beschreibung zu italienischen Zeichnungen des holländischen Meisters bei Nagler (»Seine Ortsbilder und Zeichnungen sind selten, aber meisterhaft«). W. Bernt verweist auf »eine sehr großzügige kontrastreiche Wirkung« in »gut ausgewogenem Spiel von Licht und Schatten«, vgl. »Die niederländischen Zeichner des 17.Jhs.«, II, Abb. 576. Vgl. Städel Digital, Inv.2889.

      Schneider-Henn
    • JACOB VAN DER ULFT (1627 Gorinchem - 1689 Noordwijk) zugeschrieben
      Dec. 04, 2022

      JACOB VAN DER ULFT (1627 Gorinchem - 1689 Noordwijk) zugeschrieben

      lavierte Tuschezeichnung auf Papier, ¨Italienische Landschaft mit Ruine¨, ca. 15x19,5cm (montiert), gerahmt (30,5x35,5cm), Papier gebräunt und fleckig, durchscheinende Montierungsspuren an den oberen Ecken

      Feb. 22, 2022

      Est: €7,000 - €10,000

      Jacob van der ULFT Gorinchem, 1621 - Noordwijk, 1689 Un triomphe antique Aquarelle gouachée h: 32,50 w: 50,50 cm Commentaire : A l'instar de nombreux artistes hollandais, Jacob van der Ulft fut attiré par la lumière et les reliefs du Sud mais nous ne pouvons affirmer avec certitude qu'il traversa les Alpes pour se rendre en Italie. De nombreux croquis et lavis d'encre brune (par exemple le lot 28 de notre vente, qu'il signe fièrement avec une belle calligraphie) nous laissent penser qu'il fit ce voyage à l'instar de Jan Both, Nicolas Berchem, Karel Dujardin ou encore Jan Asselyn. Réputé pour son activité de peintre sur verre dont il ne subsiste presque plus rien, il offrit comme cadre à ses scènes tantôt tirées de l'histoire classique, tantôt simplement anecdotiques de majestueuses architectures classiques toujours inspirées de l'Italie. Notre solennel triomphe traduit toute l'imagination de l'artiste ; fauves introduisant la marche, sonneurs de trompes, obélisques et décor palatiaux sont-ils directement issus de longues observations au sein des vestiges romains ou sont-ils le fruit d'une imagination puisée dans des recueils d'estampes ? Estimation 7 000 - 10 000 €

    • Attributed to Jacob Van der Ulft (1627-1689): Landscape
      Jun. 16, 2021

      Attributed to Jacob Van der Ulft (1627-1689): Landscape

      Ink on paper, unsigned, with label from Galerie Artesepia. 9 3/8 x 6 1/2 in. (sheet), 14 1/4 x 11 1/2 in. (frame).

      STAIR
    • Ulft, Jacob van der
      Jun. 10, 2021

      Ulft, Jacob van der

      Est: €1,200 - €1,440

      Ulft, Jacob van der (1627-1689). Architekturpasticcio, Italien. Tuschpinsel, Bister. 22,2:30,3 cm. Ausführliche Beschreibung zu italienischen Zeichnungen des holländischen Meisters bei Nagler (»Seine Oelbilder und Zeichnungen sind selten, aber meisterhaft«). W. Bernt verweist auf »eine sehr großzügige kontrastreiche Wirkung« in »gut ausgewogenem Spiel von Licht und Schatten«, vgl. »Die niederländischen Zeichner des 17. Jhs.«, II, Abb. 576, 577. – Verso Spuren einer alten Montierung.

      Schneider-Henn
      Jun. 09, 2021

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      Jacob van der ULFT Gorinchem, 1621 - Noordwijk, 1689 Un triomphe antique Aquarelle gouachée Ancient triumph, gouached watercolour, by J. van der Ulft h: 32,50 w: 50,50 cm Commentaire : A l'instar de nombreux artistes hollandais, Jacob van der Ulft fut attiré par la lumière et les reliefs du Sud mais nous ne pouvons affirmer avec certitude qu'il traversa les Alpes pour se rendre en Italie. De nombreux croquis et lavis d'encre brune (par exemple le lot 28 de notre vente, qu'il signe fièrement avec une belle calligraphie) nous laissent penser qu'il fit ce voyage à l'instar de Jan Both, Nicolas Berchem, Karel Dujardin ou encore Jan Asselyn. Réputé pour son activité de peintre sur verre dont il ne subsiste presque plus rien, il offrit comme cadre à ses scènes tantôt tirées de l'histoire classique, tantôt simplement anecdotiques de majestueuses architectures classiques toujours inspirées de l'Italie. Notre solennel triomphe traduit toute l'imagination de l'artiste ; fauves introduisant la marche, sonneurs de trompes, obélisques et décor palatiaux sont-ils directement issus de longues observations au sein des vestiges romains ou sont-ils le fruit d'une imagination puisée dans des recueils d'estampes ? Estimation 10 000 - 15 000 €

    • JACOB VAN DER ULFT (GORINCHEM 1627-1689 NOORDWIJK) Deux vues de ports imaginaires gouache sur vélin, traits d'encadrement à la plume et encre noire 14 x 19,4 cm. (5 ½ x 7 5/8 in.), une paire (2)
      May. 27, 2020

      JACOB VAN DER ULFT (GORINCHEM 1627-1689 NOORDWIJK) Deux vues de ports imaginaires gouache sur vélin, traits d'encadrement à la plume et encre noire 14 x 19,4 cm. (5 ½ x 7 5/8 in.), une paire (2)

      Est: €30,000 - €50,000

      JACOB VAN DER ULFT (GORINCHEM 1627-1689 NOORDWIJK) Deux vues de ports imaginaires signé ''Jac Vander ulft 1666' (au centre) (2) gouache sur vélin, traits d'encadrement à la plume et encre noire 14 x 19,4 cm. (5 ½ x 7 5/8 in.), une paire (2)

    • Follower of Jacob van der Ulft, Dutch 1627-1689, late 17th/early 18th century- Ruins in Italy; oil o
      Sep. 08, 2015

      Follower of Jacob van der Ulft, Dutch 1627-1689, late 17th/early 18th century- Ruins in Italy; oil o

      Est: £600 - £800

      Follower of Jacob van der Ulft, Dutch 1627-1689, late 17th/early 18th century- Ruins in Italy; oil on canvas, 46.5x43.7cm

      Roseberys
    • VAN DER ULFT, JACOB. 1627 Gorkum - Noordwijk 1689
      Mar. 23, 2013

      VAN DER ULFT, JACOB. 1627 Gorkum - Noordwijk 1689

      Est: - €4,500

      VAN DER ULFT, JACOB 1627 Gorkum - Noordwijk 1689 (zugesch.) Architekturcapriccio mit reicher Figurenstaffage Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.), min. rest., 77 cm x 139 cm, Rahmen.

    • JACOB VAN DER ULFT
      Jul. 07, 2011

      JACOB VAN DER ULFT

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      GORINCHEM 1627 - 1689 NOORDWIJK A LANDSCAPE WITH A COUPLE IN THE FOREGROUND Quantity: 3 Pen and brown ink and wash; signed and dated in pen and brown ink: Jac: van der. Ulft F. 1680; the circular landscape cut out of a larger sheet, together with the signature and date   170 mm diameter (the landscape)

    • Follower of Jacob Van Der Ulft (Dutch, 1627-1689) Figures in a kitchen interior
      Jun. 29, 2011

      Follower of Jacob Van Der Ulft (Dutch, 1627-1689) Figures in a kitchen interior

      Figures in a kitchen interior inscribed 'J v d Ulft' (lower right) black chalk, black wash and white wash on paper 17.2 x 21cm (6 3/4 x 8 1/4in).

    • Jacob van der Ulft (Gorkum 1627-1689 Nordwijk)
      Mar. 01, 2011

      Jacob van der Ulft (Gorkum 1627-1689 Nordwijk)

      Est: £1,200 - £1,800

      Jacob van der Ulft (Gorkum 1627-1689 Nordwijk) An Italianate landscape with ruins below a monastery pen and brown ink and brown wash, on paper, unframed 7¼ x 11½ in. (18.5 x 29.2 cm.)

    • JACOB VAN DER ULFT
      Jan. 26, 2011

      JACOB VAN DER ULFT

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      JACOB VAN DER ULFT GORINCHEM 1627 - 1689 NOORDWIJK LANDSCAPE WITH A GROUP OF ITALIANATE BUILDINGS Pen and brown ink and wash 111 by 188 mm; 4 3/8 by 7 1/2 in

    • Jacob van der Ulft (Gorinchem 1627-1689 Nordwijk)
      Nov. 04, 2010

      Jacob van der Ulft (Gorinchem 1627-1689 Nordwijk)

      Est: £5,000 - £8,000

      Jacob van der Ulft (Gorinchem 1627-1689 Nordwijk) A panoramic view of Rome from the Porta del Popolo pen and brown ink, brown wash, on two joined sheets of paper, ink gall damage 12½ x 39 in. (31.7 x 99 cm.)

    • Attribué à Jacob van der Ulft Gorkum, 1627 - Nordwijk, 1689 Le passage du gué, d'après Berchem Plume et encre brune, lavis brun
      Jun. 21, 2010

      Attribué à Jacob van der Ulft Gorkum, 1627 - Nordwijk, 1689 Le passage du gué, d'après Berchem Plume et encre brune, lavis brun

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Attribué à Jacob van der Ulft Gorkum, 1627 - Nordwijk, 1689 Le passage du gué, d'après Berchem Plume et encre brune, lavis brun Cachet de collection non identifié en bas à droite Attributed to Jacob van der Ulft Le passage du gué Quill and brown ink, brown wash Bears an unidentified collection stamp lower right 27,50 x 42 cm (10,73 x 16,38 in.) h: 27,50 w: 42 cm

    • Ulft, Jacob van der: Architekturcapricco mit römischen Ruinen
      Jun. 04, 2010

      Ulft, Jacob van der: Architekturcapricco mit römischen Ruinen

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Ulft, Jacob van der: Architekturcapricco mit römischen Ruinen Architekturcapricco mit einem Liebespaar vor römischen Ruinen und der Cestiuspyramide. Feder in Braun, braun laviert. 13,2 x 14,8 cm. Wz. Fragment.

    • Jacob van der Ulft (Gorinchem 1627 -1689) Ein
      Mar. 31, 2009

      Jacob van der Ulft (Gorinchem 1627 -1689) Ein

      Est: €18,000 - €22,000

      Jacob van der Ulft (Gorinchem 1627 -1689) Ein r÷misches Architekturcapriccio mit reicher Figurenstaffage, ╓l auf Holz, 29 x 40,5 cm, gerahmt, (Wo)

    • Jacob van der Ulft (Dutch, 1627-1689)
      Feb. 09, 2009

      Jacob van der Ulft (Dutch, 1627-1689)

      Jacob van der Ulft (Dutch, 1627-1689) Putti decorating a portrait bust on a plinth with garland signed 'J vand Ulft' (lower right) traces of black chalk, pen and brown ink, brown and grey wash and brown ink framing lines on paper 3 5/8 x 5½ in. (92 x 142 mm.)

    • JACOB VAN DER ULFT (1627 Gorkum - 1689 Nordwijk)
      May. 17, 2008

      JACOB VAN DER ULFT (1627 Gorkum - 1689 Nordwijk)

      Est: - €1,800

      JACOB VAN DER ULFT (1627 Gorkum - 1689 Nordwijk) attr.; Capriccio mit italienischem Hafen im Morgenlicht Minutiös fein gemalte, atmosphärische Ansicht eines pittoresken,

    • JACOB VAN DER ULFT GORINCHEM 1627 - 1689 NOORDWIJK A ROMAN FANTASY WITH ANCIENT BUILDINGS INCLUDING A TRIUMPHAL ARCH measurements note 3 15/16 by 7 1/4 in; 100 by 184mm pen and brown ink and wash over black chalk, within brown ink framing lines on
      Jan. 24, 2007

      JACOB VAN DER ULFT GORINCHEM 1627 - 1689 NOORDWIJK A ROMAN FANTASY WITH ANCIENT BUILDINGS INCLUDING A TRIUMPHAL ARCH measurements note 3 15/16 by 7 1/4 in; 100 by 184mm pen and brown ink and wash over black chalk, within brown ink framing lines on

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      JACOB VAN DER ULFT GORINCHEM 1627 - 1689 NOORDWIJK A ROMAN FANTASY WITH ANCIENT BUILDINGS INCLUDING A TRIUMPHAL ARCH measurements note 3 15/16 by 7 1/4 in; 100 by 184mm pen and brown ink and wash over black chalk, within brown ink framing lines on the verso a partial sketch for a triumphal arch in pencil PROVENANCE Klokke-S Collection, Leuvenem and Elsbeet (bears mark, verso, not in Lugt)

    • JACOB VAN DER ULFT GORINCHEM 1627 - 1689 NOORDWIJK THE TOWER OF BABEL measurements note 13 7/8 by 18 13/16 in; 352 by 478mm signed in pen and black ink: J: v: Ulft F: gouache on vellum PROVENANCE Sale, Amsterdam, P. de Vries, 14 April 1908; Pieter
      Jan. 24, 2007

      JACOB VAN DER ULFT GORINCHEM 1627 - 1689 NOORDWIJK THE TOWER OF BABEL measurements note 13 7/8 by 18 13/16 in; 352 by 478mm signed in pen and black ink: J: v: Ulft F: gouache on vellum PROVENANCE Sale, Amsterdam, P. de Vries, 14 April 1908; Pieter

      Est: $40,000 - $60,000

      JACOB VAN DER ULFT GORINCHEM 1627 - 1689 NOORDWIJK THE TOWER OF BABEL measurements note 13 7/8 by 18 13/16 in; 352 by 478mm signed in pen and black ink: J: v: Ulft F: gouache on vellum PROVENANCE Sale, Amsterdam, P. de Vries, 14 April 1908; Pieter Langerhuizen (L.2095), his sale, Amsterdam, F. Muller and Co., 19 April 1919, 779; sale, Amsterdam, F. Muller and Co., 12 December 1935, 905; sale, London, Sotheby's, 26 November 1970, 14, reproduced; Martin Bodmer, Geneva; Bernard H. Breslauer Collection, New York EXHIBITED New York, The Pierpont Morgan Library, The Bernard H. Breslauer Collection of Manuscript Illuminations, 1992-3, cat. no. 28, reproduced LITERATURE AND REFERENCES Rembrandt and his Century, exhibition catalogue, Paris Institut Neerlandais, 1974, p. 161, note 14; Helmut Minkowski, Vermutungen uber den Turm zu Babel, 1991, p. 204, no. 318, reproduced

    • * JACOB VAN DER ULFT 1627-1689 THE RUINS OF A CHURCH NEAR SANTVOORT
      Oct. 21, 2003

      * JACOB VAN DER ULFT 1627-1689 THE RUINS OF A CHURCH NEAR SANTVOORT

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      MATERIAL/MEDIUM black chalk, pen and brown ink and wash on paper DETAILED DESCRIPTION inscribed Rijuen tot Santvoort op Zee upper left PROVENANCE Katrin Bellinger, Munich

    • Jacob van der Ulft (1627-1689)
      Jan. 24, 2001

      Jacob van der Ulft (1627-1689)

      Est: $5,000 - $8,000

      A feast of the Gods signed and dated 'F Jac van der Ulft 1671' black chalk, pen and brown ink, brown wash, pen and brown ink framing lines 73/4 x 123/8 in. (198 x 315 mm.) LITERATURE C. von Prybram-Gladona, Unbekannte Zeichnungen alter Meister aus europ„ischem Privatbesitz, Munich, 1969, no. 135, illustrated. NOTES Dr. Alan Chong notes that the sheet shows the influence, common in van der Ulft's work, of the wash drawings of Cornelis van Poelenburgh. Poelenburgh painted two pictures of the same subject.