Lot 32: JACOB VAN DER ULFT GORINCHEM 1627 - 1689 NOORDWIJK THE TOWER OF BABEL measurements note 13 7/8 by 18 13/16 in; 352 by 478mm signed in pen and black ink: J: v: Ulft F: gouache on vellum PROVENANCE Sale, Amsterdam, P. de Vries, 14 April 1908; Pieter

Est: $40,000 USD - $60,000 USD
Sotheby'sNew York, NY, USJanuary 24, 2007

JACOB VAN DER ULFT GORINCHEM 1627 - 1689 NOORDWIJK THE TOWER OF BABEL measurements note 13 7/8 by 18 13/16 in; 352 by 478mm signed in pen and black ink: J: v: Ulft F: gouache on vellum PROVENANCE Sale, Amsterdam, P. de Vries, 14 April 1908; Pieter Langerhuizen (L.2095), his sale, Amsterdam, F. Muller and Co., 19 April 1919, 779; sale, Amsterdam, F. Muller and Co., 12 December 1935, 905; sale, London, Sotheby's, 26 November 1970, 14, reproduced; Martin Bodmer, Geneva; Bernard H. Breslauer Collection, New York EXHIBITED New York, The Pierpont Morgan Library, The Bernard H. Breslauer Collection of Manuscript Illuminations, 1992-3, cat. no. 28, reproduced LITERATURE AND REFERENCES Rembrandt and his Century, exhibition catalogue, Paris Institut Neerlandais, 1974, p. 161, note 14; Helmut Minkowski, Vermutungen uber den Turm zu Babel, 1991, p. 204, no. 318, reproduced

Old Masters, Drawings

January 24, 2007, 10:00 AM EST

1334 York Avenue, New York, NY, 10021, US