Ernst Udet Sold at Auction Prices

Caricaturist

      • Ernst Udet
        Jan. 07, 2024

        Ernst Udet

        „Mein Fliegerleben“, Im Deutschen Verlag/ Berlin 1935, 194 S., Mit 77 Abbildungen, Hardcover

        Auktionshaus Schwerin
      • Olt. d.R. Ernst Udet (1896 - 1941) - a signed photo
        Jun. 29, 2023

        Olt. d.R. Ernst Udet (1896 - 1941) - a signed photo

        Dreiviertelportrait in Uniform vor seinem Flugzeug. Eigenhändige Tintenwidmung und -signatur "mit deutschem Fliegergruss - Ernst Udet". Unter Glas und Passepartout in Rahmen. Maße 25 x 18 cm. Ernst Udet war mit 62 Luftsiegen nach Manfred Freiherr von Richthofen der zweiterfolgreichste Jagdflieger. Bis zu seinem Selbstmord 1941 war er Generalluftzeugmeister im Rang eines Generalobersten. Provenance: Sammlung Leutnant a.D. Friedrich Goldmann. Condition: II -

        Hermann Historica GmbH
      • PORTRAIT-AK ERNST UDET
        Mar. 05, 2023

        PORTRAIT-AK ERNST UDET

        Portrait-AK Ernst Udet, (1896-1941), Jagdflieger im 1. Weltkrieg, Generaloberst d. Luftwaffe u. ab 1939 Generalluftzeugmeister, Foto-AK 1918 als Leutnant u. Führer der Jagdstaffel 4, m. EK I 1914, Abz. für Militärflugzeugführer u. Pour le Merite, ungelaufen, rs. neuzeitlich m. Kugelschreiber bez. "Flieger Udet", leicht gewellt, geringe Eckbuge

        Berliner Auktionshaus GmbH & Co. KG
      • Ernst Udet, Walther von Brauchitsch and Guenther von Kluge - correspondence and an award certificate
        May. 20, 2022

        Ernst Udet, Walther von Brauchitsch and Guenther von Kluge - correspondence and an award certificate

        Ein Schreiben von Generalleutnant Ernst Udet, datiert 09.1.1939, mit Bestätigung der Kündigung seiner Haushälterin, Unterschrift Udet. Dazu der Einschreibe-Briefumschlag und ein weiterer Briefumschlag, datiert 25.1.1939, ebenfalls an Frau Röttger adressiert. Ein Einweisungserlass, datiert 21.9.1938, Berlin, der Oberbefehlshaber des Heeres, GFM von Brauchitsch, für einen Oberstabszahlmeister, mit Unterschrift von Brauchitsch. Eine spätere Portraitkarte mit ausgeschnittener Unterschrift sowie eine Verleihungsurkunde zum KvK 2. Klasse mit Schwertern, datiert 13.6.1942 für einen Kraftfahrer, Hochbau Wagner, Kesselschlacht von Smolensk, mit Unterschrift vom Oberbefehlshaber der Heeresgruppe Mitte, GFM von Kluge, mit Stempel. Insgesamt guter Zustand mit Altersspuren. Condition: II

        Hermann Historica GmbH
      • ERNST UDET PRESENTATION WATERMAN MECHANICAL PENCIL
        Aug. 25, 2021

        ERNST UDET PRESENTATION WATERMAN MECHANICAL PENCIL

        A quality Waterman gold (or gold plated) mechanical pencil gifted by Ernst Udet to an unknown friend as a souvenir of an important date. The 4.75 in. pen bears a finely ribbed octagonal barrel and tapered steel tip, with Waterman logo top which still operates, lowering a graphite lead as needed. The barrel of the pen is engraved: 'Zur Errinnerung 10.3.38 Udet', with Udet's name appearing as his signature in facsimile. Hallmark appears on the pocket clip, of which we can only discern '760'. We are not able to determine the significance of the date, although it may have had something to do with his development of the Ju87 'Stuka'. A great relic.

        Alexander Historical Auctions LLC
      • Ernst Udet
        Apr. 24, 2021

        Ernst Udet

        „Mein Fliegerleben“, Deutscher Verlag/ Berlin 1935, 183 S., 78 Abbildungen, OLn.

        Auktionshaus Schwerin
      • Udet (Ernst, 1896-1941). Mein Fliegerleben, 122-150 Tausend, Berlin, c. 1939
        Dec. 17, 2020

        Udet (Ernst, 1896-1941). Mein Fliegerleben, 122-150 Tausend, Berlin, c. 1939

        Est: £200 - £300

        Udet (Ernst, 1896-1941). Mein Fliegerleben, 122-150 Tausend, Berlin, c. 1939, 78 plates from photographs, fine and clear signed presentation inscription from the author to front free endpaper dated 1939, for Oskar Grumpelt and wishing him 'German flying greetings', original cloth in dust jacket, some soiling and edge wear, 8vo

        Dominic Winter Auctions
      • Ernst Udet - drawings
        Dec. 10, 2020

        Ernst Udet - drawings

        In Aquarellfarben und Tusche über Bleistift auf Papier (37 x 50 cm) angefertigt. Äußerst detaillierte Profilstudie mit Bezeichnung und Kurzkommentar in Druckschrift von Udets Hand, signiert und datiert "Ernst Udet 1926". Typisch auch die von ihm bekannten Orthographiefehler, so schreibt er im Titel "Siemans Schuckert" bzw. "Kaiserlisch". Etwas stockfleckig. Die angebrachten Beschnittzeichen lassen vermuten, dass diese Zeichnung für ein Buchprojekt Udets über die Entwicklung der Luftfahrttechnik vorgesehen waren, das jedoch wegen seines Selbstmordes im November 1941 nicht mehr realisiert wurde. Udets zeichnerisches Vermögen ist von vielen liebevollen Kleinzeichnungen und Karikaturen hinlänglich bekannt. Vgl. auch 32 dieser Flugzeugzeichnungen Udets in Hermann Historica, 65. Auktion 2012, Lose 4121 - 4123, damaliger Gesamtzuschlag € 16.300,-. Condition: II -

        Hermann Historica GmbH
      • Udet, Ernst: Selbstbildnis im Flugzeug D 2397 Zigarre rauchend
        Jul. 11, 2020

        Udet, Ernst: Selbstbildnis im Flugzeug D 2397 Zigarre rauchend

        Est: €600 - €650

        Ernst Udet 1886 - 1941 Selfportrait in the plane D 2397 smoking cigar Indian ink on paper, August 34; H 212 mm, W 157 mm (mount dimension); signed upper left ''Ernst Udet''

        Peter Karbstein - Kunst und Auktionshaus
      • Ernst Udet by Mein Fliegerleben
        Dec. 29, 2019

        Ernst Udet by Mein Fliegerleben

        Ernst Udet by Mein Fliegerleben, published 1935, owned by General Hans Klein. Provenance: From a Santa Barbara, California estate.

        Kaminski Auctions
      • ERNST UDET
        Nov. 19, 2019

        ERNST UDET

        (1896 - 1941) German aviator and combat flyer. Flying a Fokker D.III, he scored his first victory on 18 March 1916 in a lone attack against 22 French aircraft, later racking up 61 more victories. Udet was the highest-scoring German ace to survive World War I. S.P. "Ernst Udet", 3 1/2" x 4 3/4" b/w, a candid pose in flight gear adding location and "1935". Fine, with three period photos and some printed images.

      • ERNST UDET
        Jul. 30, 2019

        ERNST UDET

        Est: $260 - $360

        (1896 - 1941) German aviator and combat flyer. Flying a Fokker D.III, he scored his first victory on 18 March 1916 in a lone attack against 22 French aircraft, later racking up 61 more victories. Udet was the highest-scoring German ace to survive World War I. S.P., 4" x 2 3/4" b/w, a candid view of Udet talking with another individual by the wing of a light airplane. He signs across the image in black ink. Very good to fine.

      • UDET ERNST: (1896-1941) German Oberleutnant of World War I, a Flying Ace officially credited with 62 victories, thereby making him the second highest scoring German Ace of World War I (after Manfred von Richthofen, 'The Red Baron') and the highest surviving Ace of the war. Udet was awarded with the Pour le Mérite (Blue Max), the Royal House Order of Hohenzollern and the Iron Cross First and Second Class. A Squadron Commander under Richthofen, and later Hermann Goring, Udet continued flying as a barnstormer and stunt pilot in the 1920s and 1930s and also became instrumental in the early development of the Luftwaffe. He rose to the rank of Generaloberst in World War II, although committed suicide in 1941 at the age of 45. Vintage signed postcard photograph of Udet standing outdoors in a three quarter length pose wearing a leather flying coat and holding his gauntlets in one hand. Published by Willi Sanke of Berlin during World War I, numbered 604 and with a printed caption to the head and base. Signed ('Ernst Udet') in fountain pen ink with his name alone across a light area of the image. Some silvering to the edges, otherwise VG
        Dec. 17, 2018

        UDET ERNST: (1896-1941) German Oberleutnant of World War I, a Flying Ace officially credited with 62 victories, thereby making him the second highest scoring German Ace of World War I (after Manfred von Richthofen, 'The Red Baron') and the highest surviving Ace of the war. Udet was awarded with the Pour le Mérite (Blue Max), the Royal House Order of Hohenzollern and the Iron Cross First and Second Class. A Squadron Commander under Richthofen, and later Hermann Goring, Udet continued flying as a barnstormer and stunt pilot in the 1920s and 1930s and also became instrumental in the early development of the Luftwaffe. He rose to the rank of Generaloberst in World War II, although committed suicide in 1941 at the age of 45. Vintage signed postcard photograph of Udet standing outdoors in a three quarter length pose wearing a leather flying coat and holding his gauntlets in one hand. Published by Willi Sanke of Berlin during World War I, numbered 604 and with a printed caption to the head and base. Signed ('Ernst Udet') in fountain pen ink with his name alone across a light area of the image. Some silvering to the edges, otherwise VG

        Est: £200 - £300

        International Autograph Auctions
      • ERNST UDET
        Nov. 13, 2018

        ERNST UDET

        Est: $160 - $200

        ERNST UDET (1896 - 1941) German aviator and combat flyer. Flying a Fokker D.III, he scored his first victory on 18 March 1916 in a lone attack against 22 French aircraft, later racking up 61 more victories. Udet was the highest scoring German ace to survive World War I. Fine S.P., 3 1/2" x 5 1/2" b/w, shows Udet in uniform ca. 1940, boldly signed in blue ink at bottom. Fine.

      • ERNST UDET
        Nov. 13, 2018

        ERNST UDET

        ERNST UDET (1896 - 1941) German aviator and combat flyer. Flying a Fokker D.III, he scored his first victory on 18 March 1916 in a lone attack against 22 French aircraft, later racking up 61 more victories. Udet was the highest scoring German ace to survive World War I. Partly-printed D.S. as Chief of the Technical Office in the Reich Aviation Ministry, 1p. large 4to., Berlin, Jan. 2, 1937, a certificate for the Service Award, 4th Class for four years of faithful service in the Wehrmacht, issued to a pyrotechnician. Boldly signed and fine condition.

      • ERNST UDET
        Jul. 31, 2018

        ERNST UDET

        Est: $250 - $350

        ERNST UDET (1896 - 1941) German aviator and combat flyer. Flying a Fokker D.III, he scored his first victory on 18 March 1916 in a lone attack against 22 French aircraft, later racking up 61 more victories. Udet was the highest scoring German ace to survive World War I. Fine S.P., 3 1/2" x 5 1/2" b/w, a Hoffmann image of Udet in uniform, boldly signed and dated at bottom: "Heil Hitler! Ernst Udet 19.4.41" Fine.

      • ERNST UDET
        Dec. 19, 2017

        ERNST UDET

        ERNST UDET (1896 - 1941) German aviator and combat flyer. Flying a Fokker D.III, he scored his first victory on 18 March 1916 in a lone attack against 22 French aircraft, later racking up 61 more victories. Udet was the highest scoring German ace to survive World War I. S.P. 4" x 6" b/w, an artist''s impression of Udet shown half-length with Pour le Merite, boldly signed at upper-right. Fine.

      • ERNST UDET
        Mar. 05, 2017

        ERNST UDET

        ERNST UDET, (1896-1941, Fliegerass u. Generalluftzeugmeister), OU "Ernst Udet" in Kopierstift, auf Foto, Halbportrait m. Fliegerhaube u. Brille, um 1938, AK-Format, auf Karton gezogen

      • Ernst Udet (1896 - 1941) - Besitzzeugnis zum Abzeichen für Verwundete in Mattweiß
        Nov. 03, 2016

        Ernst Udet (1896 - 1941) - Besitzzeugnis zum Abzeichen für Verwundete in Mattweiß

        Est: €500 - €600

        Vordruck für "Oberleutnant Udet - Jagdstaffel 4" mit abgebildetem Verwundetenabzeichen und gedruckter Unterschrift von Hoeppner mit Stempel "Der kommandierende General der Luftstreitkräfte". 24 x 26, 5 cm. Gefaltet, leichte Stockflecken. Dazu das Abzeichen aus versilbertem Buntmetall in durchbrochener Ausführung und ein silbernes Visitenkarten-Etui Udets mit graviertem Namenszug "E. Udet" und seitlichen Silberpunzen. Maße 12 x 7 cm.

        Hermann Historica GmbH
      • GENERALOBERST ERNST UDET
        Sep. 04, 2016

        GENERALOBERST ERNST UDET

        GENERALOBERST ERNST UDET (1896-1941), als Oberlt. d. Res. zweiterfolgreichster Jagdflieger d. 1. WK, PLM 1918, spüt. Generalluftzeugmeister, Ritterkreuz (Knight Cross) 1940, eigenhündige Widmung m. OU im Vorsatz seines Buches "Mein Fliegerleben", 1935 < 1051391F, Zustand: I-II, Los: 3444, Bereich: Luftwaffe

        Apr. 26, 2016

        Est: €800 - €960

        Hermann Historica GmbH
      • ERNST UDET
        Mar. 17, 2016

        ERNST UDET

        ERNST UDET (1896-1941) Second-highest scoring German flying ace of World War I. He was one of the youngest aces and was the highest scoring German ace to survive the war. His 62 confirmed victories were second only to Manfred von Richthofen. S.P., 3 1/2" x 5 1/2" b/w, a Ross Verlag postcard showing Udet in front of his Curtiss Goshawk biplane. Signed boldly with black ink. Pencil notation on the verso gives a brief biography of Udet. Some mounting remnants on the verso, else fine

      • Udet, Ernst Karikatur des Fliegers Franz Hail
        Oct. 10, 2015

        Udet, Ernst Karikatur des Fliegers Franz Hail

        Est: €300 - €420

        Udet, Ernst Karikatur des Fliegers Franz Hailer. Original-Zeichnung. Aquarell und Blei. Ohne Ort (1928). Ca. 14 x 10 cm. Von Hailer unter dem Bild signiert, verso mit Hailers Marginalie: "Eine Karikatur von mir, die Udet 1928 gemacht hat !". Einmontiert in: "Fünfzig Jahre Motorflug", Offenburg, 1953. Der Band mit ganzseitiger Widmung Hailers von 1963, beiliegend eigenhändig beschriebene Karte mit Porträt von Hailer und verso handschriftlicher Text Hailers zum Motiv. - Die Karikatur am oberen Rand mit Tesafilm im Buch befestigt, dadurch schmale Verfärbung, teils auch im Bildbereich, sonst papierbedingt etwas gebräunt und fleckig, insgesamt ordentlich.

      • LUFTWAFFE - Ernst Udet (1896 - 1941) - Karikatur
        Dec. 13, 2014

        LUFTWAFFE - Ernst Udet (1896 - 1941) - Karikatur

        Est: €400 - €480

        LUFTWAFFE Ernst Udet (1896 - 1941) - Karikatur Schwarze Tinte auf Papier rechts unten signiert "E. Udet". Ein Pilot steht in voller Montur im Regen während die Fluggäste im Hintergrund bequem mit Schirmen an Bord gehen. Im Glasrahmen. Altersspuren. Blattmaße ca. 22 x 18 cm. Udet war bekannt für seine Karikaturen in kleiner Auflage ließ er Jahreskalender für seine Freunde mit Karikaturen drucken die heute sehr gesucht sind. PLEASE NOTE: Solange Kataloginhaber, Auktionsteilnehmer und Bieter sich nicht gegenteilig äußern, versichern sie, dass sie den Katalog und die darin abgebildeten Gegenstände aus der Zeit des Dritten Reiches nur zu Zwecken der staatsbürgerlichen Aufklärung, der Abwehr verfassungswidriger Bestrebungen, der Kunst oder der Wissenschaft, der Forschung oder der Lehre, der Berichterstattung über Vorgänge des Zeitgeschehens oder der Geschichte oder ähnlichen Zwecken erwerben (§§ 86a, 86 Strafgesetzbuch). Die Hermann Historica oHG, ihre Versteigerer und Einlieferer bieten und geben diese Gegenstände nur unter diesen Voraussetzungen an bzw. ab.

        Hermann Historica GmbH
        Dec. 13, 2014

        Est: €400 - €480

        LUFTWAFFE Ernst Udet (1896 - 1941) - Karikatur Schwarze Tinte auf Papier rechts unten signiert "E. Udet". Doppeldeckerpiloten spielen Polo mit einem Luftballon dabei sind einige Flieger abgestürzt. Im Glasrahmen. Altersspuren. Blattmaße ca. 22 x 18 cm. Udet gab in kleiner Auflage Jahreskalender für seine Freunde heraus mit heute gesuchten Karikaturen. PLEASE NOTE: Solange Kataloginhaber, Auktionsteilnehmer und Bieter sich nicht gegenteilig äußern, versichern sie, dass sie den Katalog und die darin abgebildeten Gegenstände aus der Zeit des Dritten Reiches nur zu Zwecken der staatsbürgerlichen Aufklärung, der Abwehr verfassungswidriger Bestrebungen, der Kunst oder der Wissenschaft, der Forschung oder der Lehre, der Berichterstattung über Vorgänge des Zeitgeschehens oder der Geschichte oder ähnlichen Zwecken erwerben (§§ 86a, 86 Strafgesetzbuch). Die Hermann Historica oHG, ihre Versteigerer und Einlieferer bieten und geben diese Gegenstände nur unter diesen Voraussetzungen an bzw. ab.

        Hermann Historica GmbH
      • FLIEGERTRUPPE - Ernst Udet (1896 - 1941) - a gift from the former members of "Jasta 4"
        Nov. 08, 2014

        FLIEGERTRUPPE - Ernst Udet (1896 - 1941) - a gift from the former members of "Jasta 4"

        Est: €800 - €960

        FLIEGERTRUPPE Ernst Udet (1896 - 1941) - a gift from the former members of "Jasta 4" Eagle sculpture injection-moulded in zinc mounted on a marble base. The viewing side with a silver plaque engraved (tr.) "Given by the former comrades of Jasta 4 Christmas 1939". Height 20 cm.

        Hermann Historica GmbH
      • FLIEGERTRUPPE - Ernst Udet (1896 - 1941) - driving licence DLV application and silver rings
        Nov. 08, 2014

        FLIEGERTRUPPE - Ernst Udet (1896 - 1941) - driving licence DLV application and silver rings

        Est: €2,000 - €2,400

        FLIEGERTRUPPE Ernst Udet (1896 - 1941) - driving licence DLV application and silver rings Driving licence made of grey linen issued on 31 July 1914 with stamp of the Royal Bavarian Police Headquarters Munich photograph of the elegantly dressed Ernst Udet aged 18 and original signature. Comes with an application for admission to the DLV (German Air Sports Association) (also with Udet's signature). Furthermore a silver ring with engraved monogram "EU" as well as a patriotic ring from the time of World War I.

        Hermann Historica GmbH
      • FLIEGERTRUPPE - Ernst Udet (1896 - 1941) - a personal photo album as military pilot in 1915 from Udet's possession
        Nov. 08, 2014

        FLIEGERTRUPPE - Ernst Udet (1896 - 1941) - a personal photo album as military pilot in 1915 from Udet's possession

        Est: €6,500 - €7,800

        FLIEGERTRUPPE Ernst Udet (1896 - 1941) - a personal photo album as military pilot in 1915 from Udet's possession Brown leather cover with contemporary gold embossing "Militärflugzeugführer Ernst Udet 1915." dimensions 32 x 24 cm. Circa 160 photos from the August/September 1915 period of the First World War. Udet and his comrades in uniform in front of and inside their machines as well as aircraft shot down by them (including by Unteroffizier Böhme) etc. Also four separate photos and five letters/documents on the provenance of the album (Fritz Lämmermann Kurt Schnittke). Slightly damaged in places. An extremely interesting album relevant to the personality of this highly decorated fighter pilot and later Generalluftzeugmeister for the Wehrmacht.

        Hermann Historica GmbH
      • ERNST UDET
        Feb. 18, 2014

        ERNST UDET

        Est: $250 - $350

        ERNST UDET (1896 - 1941) German aviator and combat flyer. Flying a Fokker D.III, he scored his first victory on 18 March 1916 in a lone attack against 22 French aircraft, later racking up 61 more victories. Udet was the highest scoring German ace to survive World War I. S.P. 3 1/2" x 5 1/2" b/w, a Hoffmann pose of Udet in uniform, signed at bottom and dated Apr. 24, 1941. Pen skipped on the glossy surface a great deal, hence signature is weak, otherwise fine.

      • ERNST UDET
        Sep. 10, 2013

        ERNST UDET

        ERNST UDET (1896 - 1941) German aviator and combat flyer. Flying a Fokker D.III, he scored his first victory on March 18, 1916 in a lone attack against 22 French aircraft, later racking up 61 more victories. Udet was the highest scoring German ace to survive World War I. Postcard photo of the German Alps, signed in the white margin. Fine.

      • UDET, Ernst,
        May. 29, 2013

        UDET, Ernst,

        UDET, Ernst, deutscher Jagdflieger, Generaloberst, 1896 - 1941. Porträtpostkarte m. e. U., o. O., o. D., um 1935. opening price EUR 120,-

      • UDET, Ernst,
        May. 29, 2013

        UDET, Ernst,

        UDET, Ernst, deutscher Jagdflieger, Generaloberst, 1896 - 1941. Masch. B. m. e. U., 30. 7. 1935, 1 S., gedr. Briefkopf, 4to. An Karl Quell: "... Ich danke Ihnen herzlichst für Ihren freundlichen Brief vom 27. Juli. Die von Ihnen angeführten Udets gehören tatsächlich meiner Familie väterlicherseits an und der französische Wachtmeister in Annweiler ist also wirklich der Ur-Ur-UrAhne von dem heutigen Obersten der deutschen Luftwaffe. In ganz Frankreich gibt es keinen Udet, der sich so wie mein Name schreibt, sondern nur Oudet. Diese Oudets waren meist aktive Soldaten. So z. B. ist ein Husarenoberst Oudet von Napoleon wegen Feigheit vor dem Feinde degradiert worden; aber ich hoffe, dass ich mit diesem Oudet nicht verwandt bin ...". opening price EUR 120,-

        Oct. 23, 2012

        Est: €320 - €384

        LUFTWAFFE Ernst Udet (1896 - 1941) - Karikatur auf die Jagdleidenschaft Hermann Görings. Bleistiftzeichnung, rechts unten sign. "Ernst Udet". Hermann Göring und Udet stehen als Hirsche im Wald, links bläst ein Jäger ins Horn. Eigenhändig betitelt "Nun sind wir ja überflüssig". Maße gerahmt 27,5 x 35,5 cm. Udet war bekannt für seine Karikaturen, in kleiner Auflage ließ er Jahreskalender für seine Freunde mit Karikaturen drucken, die heute sehr gesucht sind. PLEASE NOTE: Solange Kataloginhaber, Auktionsteilnehmer und Bieter sich nicht gegenteilig äußern, versichern sie, dass sie den Katalog und die darin abgebildeten Gegenstände aus der Zeit des Dritten Reiches nur zu Zwecken der staatsbürgerlichen Aufklärung, der Abwehr verfassungswidriger Bestrebungen, der Kunst oder der Wissenschaft, der Forschung oder der Lehre, der Berichterstattung über Vorgänge des Zeitgeschehens oder der Geschichte oder ähnlichen Zwecken erwerben (§§ 86a, 86 Strafgesetzbuch). Die Hermann Historica oHG, ihre Versteigerer und Einlieferer bieten und geben diese Gegenstände nur unter diesen Voraussetzungen an bzw. ab. As long as catalogue owner, auction participants and bidders do not state otherwise, they agree to the condition that the catalogue and the items displayed in the catalogue that refer to the Third Reich are used exclusively for the purpose of civic education, the purpose of defense against actions that defy the constitutional rights, the purpose of art or science, the purpose of academic research and education, coverage regarding contemporary/historic developments or for purposes similar to the ones stated above (§ 86a , 86 penal code). Hermann Historica oHG, its auctioneers and suppliers will only yield ownership of the corresponding items according to these conditions."

        Hermann Historica GmbH
      • LUFTWAFFE - Ernst Udet (1896 - 1941) - Jahreskalender 1941
        Oct. 23, 2012

        LUFTWAFFE - Ernst Udet (1896 - 1941) - Jahreskalender 1941

        Est: €400 - €480

        LUFTWAFFE Ernst Udet (1896 - 1941) - Jahreskalender 1941 Handschriftlich gewidmetes Exemplar an Prof. Carl Krauch, Wehrwirtschaftsführer "Viel Buna und Benzin in einem siegreichen 1941 wünscht Ihnen lieber Prof. Krauch Ihr Ernst Udet". Der Kalender wie üblich mit zahlreichen Karikaturen von Göring und anderen Größen der Luftwaffe. In dunkelblauem Ledereinband. 10 x 7,5 cm. Prof. Krauch war Generalbevollmächtigter für Sonderfragen der chemischen Erzeugung im Vierjahresplan, 1939 verlieh ihm Hitler das Eiserne Kreuz wegen seiner Siege auf dem Schlachtfeld der deutschen Industrie, 1943 erhielt er das Ritterkreuz des KVK. PLEASE NOTE: Solange Kataloginhaber, Auktionsteilnehmer und Bieter sich nicht gegenteilig äußern, versichern sie, dass sie den Katalog und die darin abgebildeten Gegenstände aus der Zeit des Dritten Reiches nur zu Zwecken der staatsbürgerlichen Aufklärung, der Abwehr verfassungswidriger Bestrebungen, der Kunst oder der Wissenschaft, der Forschung oder der Lehre, der Berichterstattung über Vorgänge des Zeitgeschehens oder der Geschichte oder ähnlichen Zwecken erwerben (§§ 86a, 86 Strafgesetzbuch). Die Hermann Historica oHG, ihre Versteigerer und Einlieferer bieten und geben diese Gegenstände nur unter diesen Voraussetzungen an bzw. ab. As long as catalogue owner, auction participants and bidders do not state otherwise, they agree to the condition that the catalogue and the items displayed in the catalogue that refer to the Third Reich are used exclusively for the purpose of civic education, the purpose of defense against actions that defy the constitutional rights, the purpose of art or science, the purpose of academic research and education, coverage regarding contemporary/historic developments or for purposes similar to the ones stated above (§ 86a , 86 penal code). Hermann Historica oHG, its auctioneers and suppliers will only yield ownership of the corresponding items according to these conditions."

        Hermann Historica GmbH
      • LUFTWAFFE - Generalluftzeugmeister Ernst Udet (1896 - 1941) - a personal leather writing folder
        Oct. 23, 2012

        LUFTWAFFE - Generalluftzeugmeister Ernst Udet (1896 - 1941) - a personal leather writing folder

        Est: €2,500 - €3,000

        LUFTWAFFE Generalluftzeugmeister Ernst Udet (1896 - 1941) - a personal leather writing folder Light brown leather with an embossed depiction of a biplane from the 1930s with swastika on the rudder. The light brown silk rep liner is secured with leather straps, four blotting paper sides for documents. Dimensions 38 x 28.5 cm. Enclosed is a "Warsaw - Paris - London" photo folder of Luftwaffe operations, "Der Adler", vol. 1, March 1939, two press photos (He 111 and biplane), and various photo prints of the Luftwaffe as well as some old silhouettes. Included are two visiting cards "Generalleutnant Udet - Generalluftzeugmeister" and a statement of provenance from Udet's daughter Dinah Hinz on the back of her autograph card. Dinah Hinz, actress and the daughter of Ernst Udet from a liaison with actress Ehmi Bessel, was involved from 1953 in many film and television productions. PLEASE NOTE: Solange Kataloginhaber, Auktionsteilnehmer und Bieter sich nicht gegenteilig äußern, versichern sie, dass sie den Katalog und die darin abgebildeten Gegenstände aus der Zeit des Dritten Reiches nur zu Zwecken der staatsbürgerlichen Aufklärung, der Abwehr verfassungswidriger Bestrebungen, der Kunst oder der Wissenschaft, der Forschung oder der Lehre, der Berichterstattung über Vorgänge des Zeitgeschehens oder der Geschichte oder ähnlichen Zwecken erwerben (§§ 86a, 86 Strafgesetzbuch). Die Hermann Historica oHG, ihre Versteigerer und Einlieferer bieten und geben diese Gegenstände nur unter diesen Voraussetzungen an bzw. ab. As long as catalogue owner, auction participants and bidders do not state otherwise, they agree to the condition that the catalogue and the items displayed in the catalogue that refer to the Third Reich are used exclusively for the purpose of civic education, the purpose of defense against actions that defy the constitutional rights, the purpose of art or science, the purpose of academic research and education, coverage regarding contemporary/historic developments or for purposes similar to the ones stated above (§ 86a , 86 penal code). Hermann Historica oHG, its auctioneers and suppliers will only yield ownership of the corresponding items according to these conditions."

        Hermann Historica GmbH
      • Ernst Udet (1896 - 1941),
        Apr. 28, 2012

        Ernst Udet (1896 - 1941),

        Est: €400 - €480

        Sanke-Postkarte (ungelaufen) mit OU, links kleiner Riss und Knick. Das Foto zeigt den Jagdflieger mit angelegtem Ordensschmuck (Pour le Merite und EK1).

        Hermann Historica GmbH
      • Ernst Udet (1896 - 1941), zweiterfolgreichster Jagdflieger des 1. Weltkriegs, Ritter des Ordens Pour le Mérite.
        Apr. 28, 2012

        Ernst Udet (1896 - 1941), zweiterfolgreichster Jagdflieger des 1. Weltkriegs, Ritter des Ordens Pour le Mérite.

        Est: €800 - €960

        Eigenhändig signierte Sanke-Postkarte "E. Udet - Leutnant - Juni 18". Udet in Uniform mit Orden Pour le Mérite. Montiert auf Karton zusammen mit Zeitungsausschnitten bzw. Fotopostkarte und Abschrift seines Antrags auf Annerkennung des 18. Luftsieges, signiert "Udet" in blauem Kopierstift. Aus dem Nachlass des ehemaligen Fliegers des Ersten Weltkriegs, G. Kirchhoff stammend.

        Hermann Historica GmbH
      • UDET ERNST: (1896-1941) German Flying Ace of World
        Nov. 27, 2011

        UDET ERNST: (1896-1941) German Flying Ace of World

        Est: £100 - £150

        UDET ERNST: (1896-1941) German Flying Ace of World War I. Vintage signed postcard photograph, the image depicting Udet flying his aircraft, with a motor racing car and various spectators on the ground beneath. A snow capped mountain range can be seen in the background. Signed ('Ernst Udet') in bold dark blue fountain pen ink with his name alone to a light area of the background. About EX

      • Ernst Udet (1896-1941)
        Oct. 27, 2011

        Ernst Udet (1896-1941)

        Est: €2,000 - €2,400

        six silver cups for his first air victories 1916/17 Conical silver cups with gilt interiors, with laurel wreath below the lip. All cups stamped with hallmark "800" with jeweller's mark "WB" and number "20393" at base. The front engraved with the date, the type of enemy aircraft and the place where the air victory took place, the back engraved with Udet's unit (once single-seater fighter detachment "Habsheim" and five times "Jasta 15"). Height 4.38 cm each, total weight 138 g. Also a list of his 62 air victories and the air victories of Jasta 4 under his command (from May 1918 onward), six picture postcards of front camps/ scenery 1918 and a draft for the menu card presented at the celebration held to honour Udet's receipt of the Pour le Mérite 1918. Udet scored his first victories on 18 March, 12 October and 24 December 1916 and on 20 February, 24 April and 5 May 1917.

        Hermann Historica GmbH
      • ERNST UDET - Current Bid: $260.00
        Dec. 16, 2010

        ERNST UDET - Current Bid: $260.00

        ERNST UDET (1896 - 1941) German aviator and combat flyer. Flying a Fokker D.III, he scored his first victory on 18 March 1916 in a lone attack against 22 French aircraft, later racking up 61 more victories. Udet was the highest scoring German ace to survive World War I. Excellent S.P. 3 1/2" x 5 1/2" b/w, a three-quarters length view of the determined ace in uniform standing before a huge aircraft engine and propeller. Boldly signed, in very fine condition.

      • ERNST UDET
        Jun. 04, 2010

        ERNST UDET

        Est: $150 - $200

        ERNST UDET (1896 - 1941) German aviator and combat flyer. Flying a Fokker D.III, he scored his first victory on 18 March 1916 in a lone attack against 22 French aircraft, later racking up 61 more victories. Udet was the highest scoring German ace to survive World War I. Signature at top left of a postal cover cancelled Cleveland, Sept. 1931. Regrettably, his signature is cross-written by that of WILLIAM WANAMAKER, postmaster-general of that town, obscuring it somewhat. Otherwise very good.

      • FLIEGERTRUPPE: Ernst Udet (1896 - 1941), zweiterfolgreichster, deutscher Jagdpilot
        Oct. 08, 2009

        FLIEGERTRUPPE: Ernst Udet (1896 - 1941), zweiterfolgreichster, deutscher Jagdpilot

        Est: €1,200 - €2,400

        zwei Briefseiten und ein Taschenkalender 1941 Beidseitig beschriebene und illustrierte Briefseite um 1915/16, Udet schildert und zeichnet den Besuch eines Boxkampfes in Frankreich bzw. rs. einen Lenkballon und seine Methode, französische Forts unauffällig zu fotografieren, zwei der drei Zeichnungen signiert "E. Udet", der Brief "...und zeichne was dazu Dein Ernst". Die zweite Briefseite an den Marinemaler Claus Bergen vom 5.11.1933 mit gedrucktem Briefkopf "Ernst Udet", beidseitig beschrieben mit interessantem Inhalt, Udet schildert, einen amerikanischen Sammler getroffen zu haben, der sei "richtig verrückt auf alles, was in Erinnerung an die Kriegsfliegerei zu bringen ist". Dieser möchte nun von Bergen zwei Bilder haben, "Geschwaderflug der Richthofenstaffel" und "Leben auf einem deutschen Flugplatz - natürlich Richthofen". "Meine bescheidene Idee...: 'Leben bei Jagdgeschwad. Richthofen', Richthofen bespricht sich, in dem Dreidecker sitzend, mit Oberleutnant Udet (der aber am besten auch Fliegermütze und Brille aufhat) vor dem Start... Richth. Masch. muss rote Nase haben. - Auf diese Weise ist gewissermassen etwas historisches im Bild, und der Absatz wird gesteigert." Dazu ein Udet-Taschenkalender 1941, blanko, mit Tintenwidmung an Claus Bergen "Meinem lieben Claus mit allen guten Wünschen für 41! Erni". Ernst Udet wurde im März 1918 von Manfred Freiherr von Richthofen zur Staffelführung in die Jasta 11 angefordert. Mit 62 Abschüssen war er der zweiterfolgreichste Jagdpilot. Die Brüder Claus und Otto Bergen wohnten in München im selben Haus wie Ernst Udet und gründeten den "Aero-Club München 1909". Otto Bergen fiel als Flieger im 1. Weltkrieg, Claus Bergen wurde von Udet der Weg zu den Spitzen der deutschen Luftfahrtindustrie geebnet, die bald repräsentative Gemälde bei ihm bestellte.

        Hermann Historica GmbH
      • Ernst Udet (1896 - 1941) - goldenes Geschenk-Zigarettenetui und Fotoanhänger mit Pour le mérite-Miniatur
        Apr. 28, 2009

        Ernst Udet (1896 - 1941) - goldenes Geschenk-Zigarettenetui und Fotoanhänger mit Pour le mérite-Miniatur

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        seiner Freundin Eleanor "Lo" Zink zu seinem 22. Geburtstag und zur Pour le mérite Verleihung 1918. Jugendstiletui des Münchner Juweliers M.P. Wetzlar mit geriffelten Flächen, auf dem Deckel neun Diamanten. Innen Widmungsgravur "Meinem kleinen Helden und Pour le Meritter Erni mit herzl. Gückwünschen zum Geburtstag und auf ein baldiges Wiedersehen - München, den 26.4.1918 Lo". Feingehaltspunze "667/000". Maße 9 x 6 x 0,7 cm, Gewicht 92 g. In weinrotem Lederetui mit cremefarbenem Samt- und Seidenfutter, im Deckel goldgeprägte Juweliersbezeichnung. Dazu ein goldener Anhänger mit Portraitfoto und Halbportrait Lo Zinks unter Glas, am Unterrand anhängende 20 mm-Miniatur des Pour le mérites, Silber, vergoldet und emailliert. Ernst Udet, zweiterfolgreichster, deutscher Flieger des 1. Weltkrieges und der erfolgreichste, der den Krieg überlebte. Anfang April 1918 war Udet auf Heimaturlaub bei seinen Eltern und seiner Freundin Eleanor "Lo" Zink, die als Hilfsschwester in einem Schwabinger Lazarett arbeitete. In München erreichte ihn auch die Nachricht der Pour le mérite-Verleihung. Trotz einer nicht ganz ausgeheilten vereiterten Mittelohrentzündung ging Udet Ende April wieder an die Front, als er die Meldung hörte, Freiherr von Richthofen sei gefallen. Der Spitzname "Lo!" seiner Freundin zierte übrigens seine rote Fokker. Nach dem Krieg heiratete er die Industriellentochter, ließ sich aber 1923 bereits wieder scheiden.

        Hermann Historica GmbH
      • K.590. General Ernst Udet Death Medal, 1941.
        Dec. 18, 2007

        K.590. General Ernst Udet Death Medal, 1941.

        Zinc, 36mm. By Karl Goetz. Obv. Uniformed bust ¾ r. Rev. Biplane of the last Commander of Richthofen Squadron, modern Luftwaffe fighter plane. Smooth surfaces. Struck by Munich Mint. Uncirculated. (150-200)

        Stack's Bowers Galleries
      • UDET, ERNST
        Nov. 29, 2007

        UDET, ERNST

        Est: $150 - $200

        1117. ERNST UDET (1896 - 1941) German aviator and combat flyer. Flying a Fokker D. III, he scored his first victory on 18 March 1916 in a lone attack against 22 French aircraft, later racking up 61 more victories. Udet was the highest scoring German ace to survive World War I. Bold blue ink signature on a white card. Fine. From the collection of Audrey Ovington, daughter of pioneer aviator Earle Ovington. $150 - 200