Friedrich Treml Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Genre Painter

    • FRIEDRICH TREML: THE BATTLE OF RAAB (GYÖR) ON 28 JUNE 1849
      Jun. 20, 2023

      FRIEDRICH TREML: THE BATTLE OF RAAB (GYÖR) ON 28 JUNE 1849

      Est: €3,000 - €6,000

      Friedrich Treml The Battle of Raab (Györ) on 28 June 1849 1851 watercolour on paper; framed 34 x 44 cm (cut-out) signed and dated on the lower left: Treml 1851 according to Koschatzky from the collection of the Prince of Liechtenstein; gifted into private collection, Vienna; private collection, Austria Walter Koschatzky, Peter Fendi (1796-1842). Künstler, Lehrer und Leitbild, Salzburg/Vienna 1995, p. 143, BW-ill. 126

      Im Kinsky
    • FRIEDRICH TREML: SOLDIERS ON THE MARCH
      Jun. 20, 2023

      FRIEDRICH TREML: SOLDIERS ON THE MARCH

      Est: €1,500 - €3,000

      Friedrich Treml Soldiers on the march watercolour on paper; framed 13 x 18 cm (cut-out) signed on the lower left: Treml estate of Rudolf von Strasser, Vienna

      Im Kinsky
    • FRIEDRICH TREML: COUNTRY OUTING
      Jun. 20, 2023

      FRIEDRICH TREML: COUNTRY OUTING

      Est: €2,500 - €5,000

      Friedrich Treml Country outing 1849 watercolour on paper; framed 22 x 28.5 cm (cut-out) signed and indistinctly dated on the lower right: Treml 1849 estate of Rudolf von Strasser, Vienna

      Im Kinsky
    • Friedrich Johan TREML (1816-1852) Portrait of a fusilier military officer under King Otto
      Feb. 01, 2023

      Friedrich Johan TREML (1816-1852) Portrait of a fusilier military officer under King Otto

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      signed and dated lower right, title on verso

      Vergos Auctions P.C.
    • Friedrich Treml, Vienna 1816 - 1852 Vienna, attributed, The farewell
      Jul. 06, 2022

      Friedrich Treml, Vienna 1816 - 1852 Vienna, attributed, The farewell

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Friedrich Treml Vienna 1816 - 1852 Vienna, attributed "The farewell" Oil on Canvas 45,5 x 36 cm, with frame 56 x 46 cm Monogrammed in cross

      Tiberius Auctions
    • Friedrich Johann Treml (1816-1
      Jan. 24, 2022

      Friedrich Johann Treml (1816-1

      Friedrich Johann Treml (1816-1852), Austrian genre painter and watercolorist, bust portrait of a woman with a red necklace, watercolor on wove paper, oval, signed ''Treml'' lower right, somewhat soiled, 19 x 15,5 cm

    • Johann Friedrich Treml (1816-1852), Austria, "Portrait of a Viennese Girl" | Johann Friedrich Treml (1816-1852), Österreich, "Portrait eines Wiener Mädels"
      Mar. 26, 2021

      Johann Friedrich Treml (1816-1852), Austria, "Portrait of a Viennese Girl" | Johann Friedrich Treml (1816-1852), Österreich, "Portrait eines Wiener Mädels"

      Est: €450 - €600

      Portrait of a young Viennese woman, watercolour, Johann Friedrich Treml (1816 - 1852) was an Austrian genre painter and watercolourist. 19 x 15.5 cm | Portrait einer jungen Wienerin, Aquarell, Johann Friedrich Treml (1816 - 1852) war österreichischer Genremaler und Aquarellist. 19 x 15.5 cm

      Amadeus Auction
    • Friedrich Treml "Portrait of a Young Viennese Woman" | Friedrich Treml "Porträt einer jungen Wienerin"
      Oct. 23, 2020

      Friedrich Treml "Portrait of a Young Viennese Woman" | Friedrich Treml "Porträt einer jungen Wienerin"

      Est: €450 - €600

      Friedrich Treml, also Johann Friedrich Treml, 1816 - 1852 ibid) was an Austrian genre painter and watercolourist. "Portrait of a young Viennese woman", Treml painted genre scenes and here again preferably from military life. From 1849 he worked almost exclusively for the Viennese court. His paintings were often lithographed, u. a. by Franz Xaver Sandmann, K. Lanzedelly and Johann Stadler, which made the works very popular. | Friedrich Treml, auch Johann Friedrich Treml, 1816 - 1852 ebenda) war österreichischer Genremaler und Aquarellist. "Porträt einer jungen Wienerin". Treml malte Genreszene und hier wiederum vorzugsweise aus dem Militärleben. Ab dem Jahr 1849 arbeitete er fast ausschließlich für den Wiener Hof. Seine Gemälde wurden oftmals lithografiert, u. a. von Franz Xaver Sandmann, K. Lanzedelly und Johann Stadler, wodurch die Werke eine große Popularität erreichten. Maße: Höhe 19 cm, Breite 15.5 cm

      Amadeus Auction
    • Friedrich Johann Treml (Wien 1816-1852)
      Sep. 26, 2008

      Friedrich Johann Treml (Wien 1816-1852)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Friedrich Johann Treml (Wien 1816-1852) Österreichischer Soldat, auf rückseitigem Karton alte Legende "Halt, wer da?"von Treml 1849, Aquarell auf Papier, 20 x 12 cm, gerahmt, beschädigt (fleckig, gebräunt), (Hu) Aus Adeligem Besitz Weigelsperg Magris

    • Friedrich Johann Treml
      Sep. 28, 2004

      Friedrich Johann Treml

      Est: €1,800 - €2,500

      (Vienna 1816-1852) A soldier in a cold winter night, signed and dated Treml 1850, watercolour on paper, on cardboard, laid down, 25 x 19 cm, mounted and framed, browned, damaged (torn), (Hu)