Francis M. Trappes Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter

    • Francis M. TRAPPES (act.1868-1885) Theydon Bois, Essex Huile sur toile Signé et daté 1880 en bas à g
      Mar. 15, 2020

      Francis M. TRAPPES (act.1868-1885) Theydon Bois, Essex Huile sur toile Signé et daté 1880 en bas à g

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Francis M. TRAPPES (act.1868-1885) Theydon Bois, Essex Huile sur toile Signé et daté 1880 en bas à gauche Signé et titré au dos Tampon de la Galerie Winsor & Newton Londres, n°307 67,5 x 40 cm Avec cadre : 29 x 48,5 cm Oil on canvas, signed and dated 1880 lower left, signed and titred on the back, 26 37/64 x 15 3/4 in With frame : 11 7/16 x 19 3/32 in

    • Francis M. Trappes (act 1868 - 1885 England)
      Nov. 29, 2019

      Francis M. Trappes (act 1868 - 1885 England)

      Landscape near Essex, oil on canvas, relined, 70 cm x 161.5 cm, dated lower left 1877 and monogrammed, on the back with sticker of the gallery Assindia, Essen, slightly craqueliert and partially with small retouches. Shipping: on demand

      Wettmann
    • Francis M. TRAPPES (act.1868-1885) Theydon Bois, Essex Huile sur toile Sign
      Jun. 30, 2019

      Francis M. TRAPPES (act.1868-1885) Theydon Bois, Essex Huile sur toile Sign

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Francis M. TRAPPES (act.1868-1885) Theydon Bois, Essex Huile sur toile Signé et daté 1880 en bas à gauche Signé et titré au dos Tampon de la Galerie Winsor & Newton Londres, n°307 67,5 x 40 cm Oil on canvas, 26 37/64 x 15 3/4 in

    • Trappes, Hunting, Oil on Canvas
      Mar. 30, 2019

      Trappes, Hunting, Oil on Canvas

      Est: $1,200 - $1,800

      Francis M. Trappes (English, fl.1868 - 1885), hunting, oil on canvas, signed and monogrammed 1876, 10" h x 17" w (view), 17" h x 25" w (frame).

      Kaminski Auctions
    • Trappes, Farm Scene, Oil on Canvas
      Mar. 03, 2018

      Trappes, Farm Scene, Oil on Canvas

      Est: $1,200 - $2,200

      Francis M. Trappes (English, fl.1868 - 1885), farm scene, oil on canvas, signed and monogrammed 1873, 9 3/4" h x 16" w (view), 17 1/2" h x 25" w (frame). Provenance: From a Boca Raton, Florida estate.

      Kaminski Auctions
      Mar. 03, 2018

      Est: $2,200 - $2,800

      Francis M. Trappes (English, fl.1868 - 1885), hunting, oil on canvas, signed and monogrammed 1876, 10" h x 17" w (view), 17" h x 25" w (frame). Provenance: From a Boca Raton, Florida estate.

      Kaminski Auctions
      Jun. 11, 2017

      Kaminski Auctions
      Jun. 11, 2017

      Est: $2,500 - $3,000

      Kaminski Auctions
    • Francis M Trappes (fl. 1868-1885) Haymaking near Theydon Bois, Essex, 20 x 36in.
      Dec. 06, 2012

      Francis M Trappes (fl. 1868-1885) Haymaking near Theydon Bois, Essex, 20 x 36in.

      Est: £1,200 - £1,800

      Francis M Trappes (fl. 1868-1885) oil on canvas, Haymaking near Theydon Bois, Essex, monogrammed and dated 1879, 20 x 36in.

      Gorringes
    • Francis M. TRAPPES (Actif entre 1868 et 1881)
      Feb. 12, 2012

      Francis M. TRAPPES (Actif entre 1868 et 1881)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Francis M. TRAPPES (Actif entre 1868 et 1881) Campagne dans la banlieue de Londres Sur sa toile d'origine (Winsor and Newton) 38,5 x 66,5 cm Monogrammé et daté en bas à gauche Francis M. trappes 1880

    • Francis M. Trappes (British, ?-1885) Under the allee 10 x 18in
      May. 09, 2010

      Francis M. Trappes (British, ?-1885) Under the allee 10 x 18in

      Under the allee signed with monogram and date '1889' (lower right) oil on canvas 10 x 18in

    • Francis M Trappes (died 1885); oil on canvas, Lake
      May. 01, 2009

      Francis M Trappes (died 1885); oil on canvas, Lake

      Est: £150 - £300

      Francis M Trappes (died 1885); oil on canvas, Lake District landscape, signed with monogram, 36 x 62cm, framed with label verso dated 1868, relined.

      Adam Partridge Auctioneers & Valuers
      Mar. 12, 2009

      Est: £300 - £500

    • Francis M Trappes (British, d.1885)
      Oct. 12, 2004

      Francis M Trappes (British, d.1885)

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      On the Dart; and a companion, both monogrammed and dated 1883, both signed and dated verso, one also inscribed with title verso, a pair of oils on canvas, each 8 3/4 x 14 5/8in (22.3 x 37.7cm) (2)