Giovanni Battista Torriglia Sold at Auction Prices

    • Giovanni Battista Torriglia (1857 - 1937) Cadetto dell’Andrea Doria
      May. 15, 2024

      Giovanni Battista Torriglia (1857 - 1937) Cadetto dell’Andrea Doria

      Giovanni Battista Torriglia (1857 - 1937) Cadetto dell’Andrea Doria Olio su tela 69,6 x 98,2 cm Firma: "G. B. Torriglia" al recto Stato di conservazione. Supporto: 95% Stato di conservazione. Superficie: 85% (piccole cadute di colore e ridipinture anche in rafforzo) Giovanni Battista Torriglia studiò con Nicolò Barbino presso l'Accademia Ligustica di Belle Arti dal 1875 al 1882 a Genova, con altri discepoli che in seguito sarebbero stati collettivamente definiti la "Scuola Barabiniana". Molti dei suoi dipinti raffigurano scene di vita domestica con famiglie che lavorano e giocano insieme in ambienti chiusi. Il dipinto in asta si distacca dalle composizioni di genere in interni che rappresentano grande parte della sua produzione, per misurarsi con il tema del mare, così caro alla cultura ligure, forse a partire da un ritratto realistico.

      Bonino
    • Giovanni Battista Torriglia
      Apr. 25, 2024

      Giovanni Battista Torriglia

      Est: €30,000 - €40,000

      (Genoa 1858–1937) The Thread of Life, signed G. B. Torriglia, oil on canvas, 73.5 x 110.5 cm, framed

    • GIOVANNI BATTISTA TORRIGLIA
      Nov. 29, 2023

      GIOVANNI BATTISTA TORRIGLIA

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      Genova, 1857 - 1937 Ore serene in giardino Firmato G B Torriglia in basso a destra Olio su tavoletta, cm 18,5X24 Provenienza: Genova, collezione privata In giovane età, si trasferisce a Firenze dove completa i suoi studi artistici Torriglia mostra un'osservazione scrupolosa della realtà e si distingue per la creazione di due importanti dipinti storici: Gli ultimi momenti di Carlo V e Entrata di Guglielmo Embriaci a Genova dopo la conquista di Cesarea. Tuttavia, dimostrerà una preferenza per i soggetti tratti dalla vita quotidiana, le opere raffiguranti interni e scene domestiche saranno infatti particolarmente apprezzate. Oltre ai due dipinti storici precedentemente menzionati, tra le sue creazioni più importanti ricordiamo Il Sacro Cuore, situato nella chiesa di Salviola in Liguria; Sant'Agostino, presente nella chiesa di Monte Figogna; e Il Sacro Cuore, custodito nella chiesa di Sestri Levante. Inoltre, il dipinto intitolato Il primo nato è conservato nella Galleria d'Arte Moderna di Firenze.

    • GIOVANNI BATTISTA TORRIGLIA: ITALIAN FAMILY IN A PARLOUR
      Nov. 28, 2023

      GIOVANNI BATTISTA TORRIGLIA: ITALIAN FAMILY IN A PARLOUR

      Est: €15,000 - €30,000

      Giovanni Battista Torriglia Italian family in a parlour oil on canvas; framed 64.5 x 90.5 cm signed on the lower right: G B. Torriglia private collection, Austria

      Im Kinsky
      Jun. 20, 2023

      Est: €30,000 - €60,000

      Giovanni Battista Torriglia Italian family in a parlour oil on canvas; framed 64.5 x 90.5 cm signed on the lower right: G w. Torriglia private collection, Austria

      Im Kinsky
    • TORRIGLIA GIOVANNI BATTISTA
      Jun. 20, 2023

      TORRIGLIA GIOVANNI BATTISTA

      Est: €500 - €550

      GIOVANNI BATTISTA TORRIGLIA (1857-1937) Paesaggio marino olio cm.52x29 f.to in b. a s.

      Aste Boetto SRL
    • TORRIGLIA, Giovanni Battista (1858-1937)
      Mar. 24, 2023

      TORRIGLIA, Giovanni Battista (1858-1937)

      Est: €12,000 - €15,000

      The Thread of Life Provenance: Mac Connell-Mason, London; Belgium private collection Oil on canvas (73 x 111 cm), signed lower left, gilded frame

      Auctions Van de Wiele
    • Giovanni Battista Torriglia (Italian, 1858-1937) The artist's studio 65 x 52 1/2in (165.2 x 133.4cm)
      Feb. 01, 2023

      Giovanni Battista Torriglia (Italian, 1858-1937) The artist's studio 65 x 52 1/2in (165.2 x 133.4cm)

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      Giovanni Battista Torriglia (Italian, 1858-1937) The artist's studio signed 'G B Torriglia' (lower left) oil on canvas 65 x 52 1/2in (165.2 x 133.4cm)

      Nov. 08, 2022

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

    • Giovanni Battista Torriglia (Italian, 1858-1937) A new arrival
      Sep. 22, 2021

      Giovanni Battista Torriglia (Italian, 1858-1937) A new arrival

      Est: £12,000 - £18,000

      Giovanni Battista Torriglia (Italian, 1858-1937) A new arrival signed 'G. B. Torriglia' (lower right) oil on canvas 109 x 72.5cm (42 15/16 x 28 9/16in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • Giovanni Battista Torriglia (Italian, 1858-1937), "The Spinner"
      May. 30, 2020

      Giovanni Battista Torriglia (Italian, 1858-1937), "The Spinner"

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      Giovanni Battista Torriglia (Italian, 1858-1937) "The Spinner" oil on linen signed lower left. Framed. 32-1/4" x 25", framed 37-1/2" x 30-1/2" Provenance: Bonhams, New York, New York, November 7, 2018, lot 19. Notes: Giovanni-Battista Torriglia, sometimes referred to as an Italian Vermeer, is best known for his domestic interiors rendered in vibrant color harmony offset and dramatically lit (chiaroscuro) through the use of windows. His paintings, however, romanticize scenes of daily life- ironing, knitting, family members gathered in groups tending to children or food preparation are imbued with the same classical beauty that his earlier religious and historical subjects were.

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • GIOVANNI BATTISTA TORRIGLIA (ITALIAN 1858-1937)
      May. 18, 2019

      GIOVANNI BATTISTA TORRIGLIA (ITALIAN 1858-1937)

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      GIOVANNI BATTISTA TORRIGLIA (ITALIAN 1858-1937) A New Arrival, oil on canvas 109.5 x 72.3 cm (43 1/8 x 28 1/2 in.) signed lower right PROVENANCE Sotheby's, London, May 9, 1979, lot 229 Private collection, Greece

      Shapiro Auctions LLC
    • GIOVANNI BATTISTA TORRIGLIA | A New Arrival
      Dec. 12, 2018

      GIOVANNI BATTISTA TORRIGLIA | A New Arrival

      Est: £30,000 - £50,000

      oil on canvas

    • GIOVANNI BATTISTA TORRIGLIA (ITALIAN, 1858-1937) - A maiden spinning yarn
      Nov. 07, 2018

      GIOVANNI BATTISTA TORRIGLIA (ITALIAN, 1858-1937) - A maiden spinning yarn

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      GIOVANNI BATTISTA TORRIGLIA (ITALIAN, 1858-1937) A maiden spinning yarn signed ‘G.B. Torriglia’ (lower left) oil on canvas 32 1/2 x 25 1/4in (82.5 x 64cm)

    • GIOVANNI BATTISTA TORRIGLIA | The Centre of Attention
      May. 24, 2018

      GIOVANNI BATTISTA TORRIGLIA | The Centre of Attention

      Est: £20,000 - £30,000

      oil on canvas

    • GIOVANNI BATTISTA TORRIGLIA
      Mar. 21, 2018

      GIOVANNI BATTISTA TORRIGLIA

      Est: €2,400 - €2,600

      Genova 1857 - 1937 Ritratto di bambina Firmato 'G B Torriglia' in alto a destra Olio su tela, cm 47X36 Le sue opere sono rinomate per la superba rappresentazione di scene di interni curate nei minimi dettagli e particolari raffiguranti famiglie contadine. Ha studiato a Firenze, dove ha sviluppato la sua particolare abilitˆ nel catturare la vivacitˆ della vita quotidiana. I dettagli intricati e le vivide personalitˆ evidenziate nelle sue figure fanno s“ che Giovanni Battista Torriglia si distingua per questa sua prerogativa. L'effetto accogliente dei suoi interni a volte contrasta con gli scorci della vita esteriore e i suoi animali e bambini in particolare sono ritratti con una conoscenza affettuosa. Le figure hanno una superba sensazione di realismo come la bimba qui ritratta in posa naturale, immagini che sottolineano la grande abilitˆ del pittore.

    • GIOVANNI BATTISTA TORRIGLIA | The Thread of Life
      Dec. 13, 2017

      GIOVANNI BATTISTA TORRIGLIA | The Thread of Life

      Est: £30,000 - £50,000

      oil on canvas

    • Giovanni Battista Torriglia (Italian, 1858-1937) Three generations
      Sep. 27, 2017

      Giovanni Battista Torriglia (Italian, 1858-1937) Three generations

      Est: £15,000 - £25,000

      Giovanni Battista Torriglia (Italian, 1858-1937) Three generations Three generations signed 'G B. Torriglia' (lower right) oil on canvas 58.4 x 72cm (23 x 28 3/8in). Footnotes Provenance MacConnal-Mason & Son Ltd., London. Private collection, UK.

    • TORRIGLIA GIOVANNI BATTISTA
      Dec. 05, 2016

      TORRIGLIA GIOVANNI BATTISTA

      Est: €20,000 -

      GIOVANNI BATTISTA TORRIGLIA (1857-1937) L'altalena olio cm.110x70 f.to in b.a ds.

      Aste Boetto SRL
    • TORRIGLIA GIOVANNI BATTISTA
      Dec. 05, 2016

      TORRIGLIA GIOVANNI BATTISTA

      Est: €20,000 -

      GIOVANNI BATTISTA TORRIGLIA (1857-1937) Giocando con il filarello olio cm.110x74 f.to in b.a sn.

      Aste Boetto SRL
    • Torriglia, Giovanni Battista. 1858 - 1937. Mönche an der Staffelei. Öl/Lw. Signiert u. re. G. B. Torriglia. 41 cm x 60 cm / R. 56 x 75 cm. Rest.- Humoristische Interieurszene in der mehrere Mönche erfreut ein eben vollendetes Gemälde betrachten. Torriglia war tätig in Florenz. Th.-B., Bd. 34, S.462
      Nov. 12, 2016

      Torriglia, Giovanni Battista. 1858 - 1937. Mönche an der Staffelei. Öl/Lw. Signiert u. re. G. B. Torriglia. 41 cm x 60 cm / R. 56 x 75 cm. Rest.- Humoristische Interieurszene in der mehrere Mönche erfreut ein eben vollendetes Gemälde betrachten. Torriglia war tätig in Florenz. Th.-B., Bd. 34, S.462

      Bolland-Marotz
    • Giovanni Battista Torriglia
      Nov. 30, 2014

      Giovanni Battista Torriglia

      Est: €11,250 - €12,500

      (1858 Genua - 1937 Florenz) Mönche an der Staffelei Interieurszene in einem Franziskanerkloster mit jungem Mönch, dessen Gemälde und Skizzenbücher von älteren Brüdern mit Bewunderung in Augenschein genommen werden. Feinflüssig gemaltes, stimmungsvolles Genrebild Torrigilias mit effektvoller Lichtführung. Er studierte in Florenz; 1901 ließ er sich für lange Jahre zusammen mit seinem befreundeten Künstlerkollegen Tito Lessi in der Toskana nieder. Torriglia wurde zu einem bekannten Genremaler, seine Hauptsujets neben klösterlichen Szenen waren romantische Interieurs mit idyllischen, mehrfigurigen Darstellungen des italienischen Familien- und Bauernlebens, die er in erzählerischer Weise schilderte. Öl/Lwd.; R. u. sign.; Verso altes Etikett der Galerie Commeter, Hamburg. 41 cm x 60,5 cm. Rahmen. Monks at the easel. Oil on canvas. Signed.

    • Attributed to Giovanni Battista Torriglia (Italian
      Mar. 04, 2014

      Attributed to Giovanni Battista Torriglia (Italian

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      Attributed to Giovanni Battista Torriglia (Italian 1858-1937), A FAMILY IN AN INTERIOR Oil on canvas 13.5 x 21.5cm

      Sworders
    • Giovanni Battista Torriglia (Italian, 1857-1937)
      Nov. 21, 2011

      Giovanni Battista Torriglia (Italian, 1857-1937)

      Est: £40,000 - £60,000

      Giovanni Battista Torriglia (Italian, 1857-1937) First steps signed 'G. B. Torriglia' (lower left) oil on canvas 29 x 43¼ in. (73.7 x 110 cm.)

    • Giovanni Battista Torriglia (Italian, 1858-1937) Flirtation
      Apr. 12, 2011

      Giovanni Battista Torriglia (Italian, 1858-1937) Flirtation

      Est: £10,000 - £15,000

      Flirtation signed and inscribed 'GB.Torriglia/Firenze' (lower left), oil on canvas 62.5 x 90.5cm (24 5/8 x 35 5/8in).

    • Giovanni Battista Torriglia (Italian, 1858-1937) The spinning wheel
      Sep. 29, 2010

      Giovanni Battista Torriglia (Italian, 1858-1937) The spinning wheel

      Est: £40,000 - £60,000

      The spinning wheel signed 'G B.Torriglia' (lower right) oil on canvas 44 x 60cm (17 5/16 x 23 5/8in).

      Sep. 29, 2010

      Est: £25,000 - £35,000

      Flirtation signed and inscribed 'GB.Torriglia/Firenze' (lower left) oil on canvas 62.5 x 90.5cm (24 5/8 x 35 5/8in).

    • GIOVANNI BATTISTA TORRIGLIA
      Apr. 23, 2010

      GIOVANNI BATTISTA TORRIGLIA

      Est: $60,000 - $80,000

      GIOVANNI BATTISTA TORRIGLIA ITALIAN 1858 - 1937 BLOWING BUBBLES signed G. B. Torriglia (lower right) oil on canvas 20 3/4 by 27 1/2 in. 52.7 by 69.8 cm

    • Giovanni Battista Torriglia , Italian 1858-1937 Family in an Interior oil on canvas
      May. 30, 2008

      Giovanni Battista Torriglia , Italian 1858-1937 Family in an Interior oil on canvas

      Est: £20,000 - £30,000

      signed G.B. Torriglia lower right oil on canvas

    • Giovanni Battista Torriglia , Italian 1858-1937 Blowing Bubbles oil on canvas
      Apr. 18, 2008

      Giovanni Battista Torriglia , Italian 1858-1937 Blowing Bubbles oil on canvas

      Est: $140,000 - $180,000

      signed G. B. Torriglia (lower right) oil on canvas

    • First Steps
      Apr. 08, 2008

      First Steps

      Est: $250,000 - $350,000

      Giovanni Battista Torriglia (Italian, 1858-1937) First Steps signed 'G.B. Torriglia' (lower left) oil on canvas 28¾ x 43½ in. (73 x 109.9 cm.)

    • GIOVANNI BATTISTA TORRIGLIA, Italian, 1858-1937,
      Dec. 08, 2007

      GIOVANNI BATTISTA TORRIGLIA, Italian, 1858-1937,

      Est: $15,000 - $25,000

      GIOVANNI BATTISTA TORRIGLIA Italian, 1858-1937 Interior scene with monks. Signed lower right "G.B. Torriglia". Oil on canvas, 16" x 23 1/2". Framed.

      Eldred's
    • A New Friend
      Apr. 12, 2007

      A New Friend

      Est: $100,000 - $150,000

      Giovanni Battista Torriglia (Italian, 1858-1937) A New Friend signed 'G B. Torriglia' (lower right) oil on canvas 27½ x 42¼ in. (69.9 x 107.3 cm.)

    • Giovanni Battista Torriglia (Italian, 1858-1937)
      Nov. 16, 2006

      Giovanni Battista Torriglia (Italian, 1858-1937)

      Est: £70,000 - £100,000

      La curiositá signed 'G B. Torriglia' (lower left) oil on canvas 28 3/4 x 43 1/2 in. (73 x 110.5 cm.)

    • GIOVANNI BATTISTA TORRIGLIA
      May. 04, 2006

      GIOVANNI BATTISTA TORRIGLIA

      Est: $80,000 - $120,000

      A Family Event Italian (1858-1937). Signed Lower Left.

      Shannon's
      Nov. 17, 2005

      Est: £60,000 - £80,000

      The card players signed 'G B Torriglia' (lower left) oil on canvas 28 x 39 3/4 in. (71 x 101 cm.)

    • Giovanni Battista Torriglia (Italian 1858-1937)
      Nov. 19, 2003

      Giovanni Battista Torriglia (Italian 1858-1937)

      Est: £80,000 - £120,000

      The fisherman's family signed 'G B Torriglia' (lower left) oil on canvas 74 x 110 cm. (29 1/4 x 43 1/4 in.)

      Jun. 20, 2002

      Est: $60,000 - $90,000

      La curiosit  signed 'G B. Torriglia' (lower left) oil on canvas 283/4 x 431/2 in. (73 x 110.5cm.) PROVENANCE MacConnal-Mason & Son Ltd., London. Acquired from the above by the present owner.