Charles Toché Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Porträtmaler

    • Bains de Mer de Bretagne - Pornichet bonne source
      May. 18, 2024

      Bains de Mer de Bretagne - Pornichet bonne source

      Est: €1,800 - €3,600

      Bains de Mer de Bretagne - Pornichet bonne source Affiche entoilée/ Vintage Poster on Linnen TOCHE CHARLES Emile Lévy Paris T.B.E. A - 1892 128 x 90 cm Rare Vintage Poster mostly in lithograph exhibited in the streets at the time of it's release

      Maison de Ventes Good
      Dec. 03, 2023

      Est: €1,800 - €3,600

      Affiche entoilée/ Vintage Poster on Linnen

      Maison de Ventes Good
      Nov. 17, 2023

      Est: €1,800 - €3,600

      Maison de Ventes Good
    • Charles TOCHÉ (1851-1916) - Collection of 3 drawings
      Sep. 27, 2023

      Charles TOCHÉ (1851-1916) - Collection of 3 drawings

      Est: €100 - €300

      Collection of 3 drawings: "For the Chenonceaux Gallery belonging to Madame Pelouse" Pen in black ink and wash (double sided) on paper, 47 x 62 cm, titled and signed upper left "Sketch by Charles Toché". "Sketches for the Château de Chenonceaux" Pen in black ink, wash and graphite (double sided) on paper, 21.5 x 27 cm, titled and signed lower right. "Sketches by Charles Toché for the Château de Chenonceaux belonging to Madame Pelouse" Pen in black ink on paper, 27.5 x 26 cm located and signed on the back. Provenance: Pierre-Henri MAYEUX then by descent. Pierre-Henri MAYEUX (1845-1929) Government Architect: The Sacré-Cœur in Paris, the Museum of Decorative Arts, the École Polytechnique, the Sèvres factory… painter, draftsman and engraver, exhibited at the Salon of French Artists from 1873 . Works in museum collections, including the Louvre (decorator of Sèvres vases placed in the large painting gallery), Orsay (drawings), Petit Palais (drawings)... Professor of decorative art at the École nationale des fine arts and author of reference books always republished including: La Composition decorative, 1885, Paris: Société française d'Édition d'Art et Fantaisies architecturales, 1898, Paris: Armand Guérinet. Delivery of the lots without transport costs to Paris (rue Drouot), Lyon or Marseille a few days after the sale or dispatch at the buyer's expense by the carrier of their choice. Réunion de 3 dessins : "Pour la Galerie de Chenonceaux appartenant à Madame Pelouse" Plume à l’encre noire et lavis (double face) sur papier, 47 x 62 cm, titré et signé en haut à gauche "Esquisse de Charles Toché". "Esquisses pour le Château de Chenonceaux" Plume à l’encre noire, lavis et mine de plomb (double face) sur papier, 21,5 x 27 cm, titré et signé en bas à droite. "Esquisses de Charles Toché pour le Château de Chenonceaux appartenant à Madame Pelouse" Plume à l’encre noire sur papier, 27,5 x 26 cm situé et signé au dos. Provenance : Pierre-Henri MAYEUX puis par descendance. Pierre-Henri MAYEUX (1845-1929) Architecte du Gouvernement : Le Sacré-Cœur à Paris, le musée des Arts décoratifs, l’École polytechnique, la manufacture de Sèvres… peintre, dessinateur et graveur, expose au Salon des artistes français dès 1873. Œuvres dans les collections de musées, dont le Louvre (décorateur de vases de Sèvres placés dans la grande galerie de peinture), Orsay (dessins), Petit Palais (dessins)... Professeur d'art décoratif à l'École nationale des beaux-arts et auteur de livres de références toujours réédités dont : La Composition décorative, 1885, Paris : Société française d'Édition d'Art et Fantaisies architecturales, 1898, Paris : Armand Guérinet. Remise des lots sans frais de transport à Paris (rue Drouot), Lyon ou Marseille quelques jours après la vente ou l'envoi à la charge de l’acheteur par le transporteur de son choix.

      Hotel des ventes de Lausanne
    • CHARLES TOCHÉ
      Mar. 12, 2020

      CHARLES TOCHÉ

      Est: €80 - €120

      CHARLES TOCHÉ (Nantes 1851 - Parigi 1916) ON LES AURA Stampa a colori, ex. nd. Misure del foglio, cm. 62 x 49 Firmata e datata 1916, nella lastra Trattasi dell'illustrazione per la rivista La Baïonnette

    • CHARLES TOCHÉ (1851-1916) Portrait d'homme au cigare (M. Bacca)
      Jun. 24, 2019

      CHARLES TOCHÉ (1851-1916) Portrait d'homme au cigare (M. Bacca)

      Est: €200 - €300

      CHARLES TOCHÉ (1851-1916) Portrait d'homme au cigare (M. Bacca) signé et daté 'Charles Toché. Mai - 1909' (en bas à gauche) aquarelle sur papier 69.5 x 52.5 cm. (à vue) Signed and dated lower left left; watercolour on paper; 27.9/16 x 20.1/2 in. 200-300€

    • Charles Toche French Figural Drawing
      Aug. 10, 2014

      Charles Toche French Figural Drawing

      Charles Toche (French, 1851-1916), "Three French Peasant Elders", conte, pastel and charcoal drawing. Figural drawing depicting three seated older men with black hats, loose jackets and pants holding farming instruments such as a rake. Figures on becnh and looking to the right side of the work. Inscribed lower left under signature with materials in French. Unframed 24.25" x 29.5". Framed 29.75" x 34.75".

      Ahlers & Ogletree Inc.
      Nov. 26, 2013

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      CHARLES TOCHE (1851-1916) "MOKTAR DJUNI FILS DU CAÏD DE MATEUR" "MOKTAR DJUNI, SON OF THE RULER OF MATEUR" Aquarelle gouachée signée, située Tunis et datée juin 1893 en bas à droite. À vue : 94 x 62 cm (37 x 24 in.)

    • CHARLES TOCHE (French, 1851-1916) On Les Aura Lithograp
      Sep. 12, 2012

      CHARLES TOCHE (French, 1851-1916) On Les Aura Lithograp

      Est: $400 - $500

      CHARLES TOCHE (French, 1851-1916) On Les Aura Lithograph 25-3/4 x 20-1/2 inches (65.4 x 52.1 cm)

      Heritage Auctions
    • CHARLES TOCHE (1851-1916) SCÈNE DE BOUCHERIE, FÊTE DU TABERNACLE Aquarelle sur papier signée en bas à gauche. 100 x 65 cm
      May. 24, 2012

      CHARLES TOCHE (1851-1916) SCÈNE DE BOUCHERIE, FÊTE DU TABERNACLE Aquarelle sur papier signée en bas à gauche. 100 x 65 cm

      Est: €2,000 - €4,000

    • Charles TOCHE (1851-1916) Locronan Aquarelle,
      Apr. 04, 2012

      Charles TOCHE (1851-1916) Locronan Aquarelle,

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Charles TOCHE (1851-1916) Locronan Aquarelle, signée en bas à gauche, située et datée 1911, envoi 32 x 50 cm

      Thierry de Maigret
    • Charles Toche, French, 1851-1916, "La Faridondaine", color lithographic poster, 49 1/4 x 38 in., framed
      Jun. 05, 2011

      Charles Toche, French, 1851-1916, "La Faridondaine", color lithographic poster, 49 1/4 x 38 in., framed

      Charles Toche French, 1851-1916 "La Faridondaine" color lithographic poster Emile Levy, Paris, publisher 49 1/4 x 38 in., framed

      Alex Cooper
    • CHARLES TOCHE Nantes 1851 - 1916 Paris
      Nov. 10, 2007

      CHARLES TOCHE Nantes 1851 - 1916 Paris

      Est: €450 - €450

      Pax et Felicitas. Allegorie auf das Glück und den Frieden. Mischtechnik (Aquarell, Tusche, schwarzbraune Tinte, schwarze Kreide, Gold- und Weißhöhung) über Bleistift 1898. - Signiert, datiert und betitelt. Auf transparentem Papier. 46 x 62 cm. Mit ca. 4 cm langem Einriß auf bräunliches Vélin aufgezogen. Leicht fleckig, mit Knick- und zwei Kratzspuren. Der Autodidakt Toché führte u.a. die Malereien für das Palais de la Viticulture der Pariser Weltausstellung 1889 aus. Die vorliegende Arbeit verbindet auf interessante Weise Elemente aus der christlichen und griech.-röm. Mythologie mit Profanem. [ms]

    • CHARLES TOCHÉ FRENCH, 1851-1916
      Jun. 15, 2004

      CHARLES TOCHÉ FRENCH, 1851-1916

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      signed and inscribed Turbé Vert. Brousse (Asie. Mineure.) / Tombeau de Mahomet II / Ch. Toché l.l. watercolour and pencil on paper