Jan Baptist Tetar van Elven Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Lithographer, copperplate engraver, Modelleur

      • J.B. Tetar van Elven (1805-1889), oil on panel, Church interior, sig. b.r.,
        Sep. 23, 2024

        J.B. Tetar van Elven (1805-1889), oil on panel, Church interior, sig. b.r.,

        Est: €200 - €400

        J.B. Tetar van Elven (1805-1889), oil on panel, Church interior, sig. b.r., dim. 19 x 13.5 cm (with frame 35 x 30 cm)

        Venduehuis Dickhaut Maastricht
      • Jan Baptist Tetar van Elven (1805-1889)
        Jul. 02, 2024

        Jan Baptist Tetar van Elven (1805-1889)

        Est: €200 - €300

        Jan Baptist Tetar van Elven (1805-1889) Kerkinterieur gesigneerd 'Tetar v Elven' (rechtsonder) olieverf op paneel 40x29,5 cm (met lijst: 63x53 cm)

      • Jan Baptist Tetar van Elven (Dutch 1805 - 1879). Church interior.
        Jun. 11, 2024

        Jan Baptist Tetar van Elven (Dutch 1805 - 1879). Church interior.

        Est: €500 - €700

        Jan Baptist Tetar van Elven (Dutch 1805 - 1879) Church interior oil on canvas signed 'Tetar van Elven' (lower right) image size 41 x 30.5 cm., frame size 51 x 41 cm.

        Adams Amsterdam Auctions
      • Jan Baptist Tetar van Elven (1805-1889) - Figuren voor het graf van Joost van den Vondel
        Feb. 28, 2024

        Jan Baptist Tetar van Elven (1805-1889) - Figuren voor het graf van Joost van den Vondel

        Est: €400 - €600

        Jan Baptist Tetar van Elven (1805-1889) Figuren voor het graf van Joost van den Vondel in de Nieuwe Kerk te Amsterdam gesigneerd 'J.B. Tetar van Elven.' (linksonder); gesigneerd en gedateerd '1869' (op de achterzijde) aquarel op papier met wit gehoogd 55 5x43 cm (met lijst: 72x60 cm) Conditie: papier vergeeld en verkleurd, kreukels en gerestaureerde scheuren, enkele vlekken, verder goed

      • Jan Baptist Tetar van Elven (1805-1879)
        Nov. 07, 2023

        Jan Baptist Tetar van Elven (1805-1879)

        Est: €300 - €600

        Jan Baptist Tetar van Elven (1805-1879) 'Church interior', signed 'Tetar van Elven' bottom left

        Vendu Rotterdam
        Sep. 25, 2023

        Est: €500 - €1,000

        J.B. Tetar van Elven (1805-1889), oil on panel, Church interior, sig. b.r., dim. 39 x 29 cm (with frame 47 x 37 cm)

      • schilderijen; Jan Baptist Tetar van Elven (1805-1879) kerkinterieur met figuren, gesigneerd recht
        Dec. 13, 2022

        schilderijen; Jan Baptist Tetar van Elven (1805-1879) kerkinterieur met figuren, gesigneerd recht

        Est: €300 - €400

        schilderijen; Jan Baptist Tetar van Elven (1805-1879) kerkinterieur met figuren, gesigneerd rechtsonder, olieverf op paneel, 49 x 39 cm -paneel gebarsten-

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • Jan Baptist Tetar van Elven (1805 - 1889) Processie in kerkinterieur
        Dec. 12, 2022

        Jan Baptist Tetar van Elven (1805 - 1889) Processie in kerkinterieur

        Est: €900 - €1,200

        Jan Baptist Tetar van Elven (1805 - 1889) Processie in kerkinterieur Olieverf op paneel A- 56 x 48 / 75 x 68 cm 56 x 48 / 75 x 68 cm

        Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
        Dec. 12, 2022

        Est: €200 - €300

        Jan Baptist Tetar van Elven, Amsterdam 1805-1889 Voorschoten, Church interior with people, oil on panel, 19.5 x 14.5 cm.

        Van Zadelhoff Veilingen en Taxaties
      • **Jan Baptist Tetar van Elven 1805-1889 (Dutch) Jewish market scene, 1878 oil on canvas
        Jul. 12, 2022

        **Jan Baptist Tetar van Elven 1805-1889 (Dutch) Jewish market scene, 1878 oil on canvas

        Est: €6,500 - €8,500

        Jan Baptist Tetar van Elven 1805-1889 (Dutch) Jewish market scene, 1878 oil on canvas h:55 w: 75 cm. signed and dated lower right Other Notes: Location: Israel. For estimated delivery time please contact us. Condition report available upon request.

        Matsart Auctioneers & Appraisers
      • Hollandse school 19e eeuw De Bakenesserkerk te Haarlem, een kopie naar Johannes Bosboom, olieverf op
        Mar. 25, 2022

        Hollandse school 19e eeuw De Bakenesserkerk te Haarlem, een kopie naar Johannes Bosboom, olieverf op

        Est: €300 - €500

        Hollandse school 19e eeuw De Bakenesserkerk te Haarlem, een kopie naar Johannes Bosboom, olieverf op doek, r.o. gesigneerd, zie bijvoorbeeld Jan Baptist Tetar van Elven (1805-1879), Christie's, Old Master & 19th Century Paintings, Londen 2009 - bedoekt en gerestaureerd. (B) 33 x 42.5 cm / 46.5 x 56.5 cm

        Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
        Nov. 09, 2021

        Est: €3,500 - €4,500

      • Tetar van Elven (1805-1879), D
        Nov. 06, 2021

        Tetar van Elven (1805-1879), D

        Tetar van Elven (1805-1879), Dutch painter of vedute and church interiors. Side aisle of a church with staffage figures, oil on canvas, signed lower right, 25 x 20 cm, framed 35 x 31 cm

      • Jean Baptist Tetar van Elven, 1805 - 1879, church
        May. 29, 2021

        Jean Baptist Tetar van Elven, 1805 - 1879, church

        Est: €350 - €700

        Jean Baptist Tetar van Elven, 1805 - 1879, church interior with two gentlemen, oil / canvas, signed, approx. 40 x 30 cm, frame . German Description: Jean Baptist Tetar van Elven, 1805 - 1879, Kircheninterieur mit zwei Herren, Öl/Lwd, signiert, ca. 40 x 30 cm,Rahmen

        Feb. 27, 2021

        Est: €450 - €900

        Jean Baptist Tetar van Elven, 1805 - 1879, church interior with believers, several small groups of people in conversation, fine painting, oil / mahogany, signed lower right, approx. 33 x 23 cm . German Description: Jean Baptist Tetar van Elven, 1805 - 1879, Kircheninterieur mit Gläubigen, mehrere kleine Personengruppen im Gespräch, feine Malerei, Öl/Mahagoni, re. u. signiert, ca. 33 x 23 cm

        Jan. 26, 2021

        Est: €4,500 - €5,500

      • Jan 'Johannes' Baptist Tetar van Elven (1805-1889) 'A busy street scene', s
        Nov. 18, 2020

        Jan 'Johannes' Baptist Tetar van Elven (1805-1889) 'A busy street scene', s

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Jan 'Johannes' Baptist Tetar van Elven (1805-1889) 'A busy street scene', signed and dated 1878 lower right, canvas. 55 x 75 cm.

        Zeeuws Veilinghuis
      • Jan Baptiste Tetar van Elven (Dutch, 1805-1879) Street scene, probably Spa, Belgium
        Nov. 10, 2020

        Jan Baptiste Tetar van Elven (Dutch, 1805-1879) Street scene, probably Spa, Belgium

        Est: £1,000 - £1,500

        Jan Baptiste Tetar van Elven (Dutch, 1805-1879) Street scene, probably Spa, Belgium signed with initials 'J.B.T.V.E' (lower left); further signed and indistinctly inscribed (on artist's label affixed to the reverse) oil on panel 36.8 x 47cm (14 1/2 x 18 1/2in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      • JEAN BAPTISTE TETAR VAN ELVEN (Dutch 1805-1889) A PAINTING, "Masted Boats in Port,"
        Feb. 16, 2020

        JEAN BAPTISTE TETAR VAN ELVEN (Dutch 1805-1889) A PAINTING, "Masted Boats in Port,"

        JEAN BAPTISTE TETAR VAN ELVEN (Dutch 1805-1889) A PAINTING, "Masted Boats in Port," watercolor on paper, signed and dated L/L in pencil, "Van Elven. 1876."  7 1/2" x 11" Provenance: Property from a Private Collection, Houston, Texas.

        Simpson Galleries, LLC
      • An Oil on Panel Signed Tetar van Elven
        Nov. 26, 2019

        An Oil on Panel Signed Tetar van Elven

        Est: €300 - €600

        1805 - 1879, depicting church interior, 30 x 40 cm.

        Veilinghuis de Jager
      • Jan Baptiste Tetar van Elven (Dutch, 1805-1879) A busy Dutch street scene
        Nov. 12, 2019

        Jan Baptiste Tetar van Elven (Dutch, 1805-1879) A busy Dutch street scene

        Est: £3,000 - £5,000

        Jan Baptiste Tetar van Elven (Dutch, 1805-1879) A busy Dutch street scene signed 'JBTetarvanElven' (lower left) oil on canvas 92.7 x 78.7cm (36 1/2 x 31in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      • TETAR VAN ELVEN (1805-1879) - 'Indoor dining'
        Mar. 21, 2019

        TETAR VAN ELVEN (1805-1879) - 'Indoor dining'

        Est: €900 - €1,200

        TETAR VAN ELVEN (1805-1879) - 'Indoor dining' Oil on wood, signed. Dim .: 52x40cm.

        Marques dos Santos
      • Tetar Van Elven, watercolour of a Continental tavern scene, signed Van Elven
        Jan. 16, 2019

        Tetar Van Elven, watercolour of a Continental tavern scene, signed Van Elven

        Est: £140 - £180

        Crow's Auction Gallery Ltd
        Dec. 05, 2018

        Est: £180 - £220

        Crow's Auction Gallery Ltd
        Nov. 07, 2018

        Est: £200 - £300

        Crow's Auction Gallery Ltd
      • JAN BAPTIST TETAR VAN ELVEN
        Oct. 24, 2018

        JAN BAPTIST TETAR VAN ELVEN

        Est: €500 - €700

        JAN BAPTIST TETAR VAN ELVEN (Holland 1805 - 1879) THE COLLECTORS' STUDIO Mixed technique on paper, cm. 37 x 60 Signature bottom right Framed

      • [DRAWINGS] – TETAR VAN ELVEN, J.B. (Jan Baptist) (1805-1879).
        Jun. 07, 2018

        [DRAWINGS] – TETAR VAN ELVEN, J.B. (Jan Baptist) (1805-1879).

        Est: €100 - €200

        Drawing in black ink & grey wash on paper. Signed in lower right corner. Ca. 11,5 x 16,5 cm. Behind passepartout. – SUHR, O.B. (active 19th-cent.). (Interior of a Catholic church). Watercolour (partly heightened with gold) on paper. Signed & dated “1861” in lower right corner. Ca. 35 x 30 cm. Behind passepartout. – And 14 similar 19th-/ 20th-cent. drawings, i.a. by J.T. van der Wilde (dated “1841”, ca. 40 x 39 cm.). (16x) (Interior of a Dutch church).

        Feb. 21, 2018

        Est: €600 - €800

        Kerkinterieur, rechtsonder get., olieverf op paneel, 49x33 cm

      • Tetar of Elven, Jan Baptist (1805-1889) "Church Interior",
        Jul. 04, 2017

        Tetar of Elven, Jan Baptist (1805-1889) "Church Interior",

        Est: €200 - €300

        Tetar of Elven, Jan Baptist (1805-1889) "Church interior", signed full ro, oil paint / panel, h 50 x 41 cm.

        Veilinghuis Omnia
        Dec. 14, 2016

        Est: €400 - €500

        Jan Baptist Tetar van Elven (1805-1879) Kerkinterieur door zonnestralen verlicht rechtsonder get. in initialen aquarel, 27x16 cm

      • Testa di tigre.
        Dec. 13, 2016

        Testa di tigre.

        Est: €400 - €800

        Acquerello su carta. mm 330x430. Firmato in basso a destra.

        Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
      • Jan Baptist Tetar von Elven, Oil, Dutch Veduta, 19th Century
        Apr. 19, 2016

        Jan Baptist Tetar von Elven, Oil, Dutch Veduta, 19th Century

        Est: €800 - €1,040

        Oil on canvas Netherlands, late 19th century Jan Baptist Tetar von Elven (1805- 1879) – Dutch painter Signed lower left ‘T. van Elven.’ Gilt stucco frame Canvas dimensions: 37.5 x 41 cm Framing dimensions: 56 x 52.2 cm Good condition The artwork was made from Jan Baptist Tetar von Elven and shows a Dutch townscape with church in the background, a bridge, several houses and a rich figural staffage. The artist is mostly known for his church-related interior scenes. The painting is signed lower left with ‘T. van Elven.’. The condition is good with minimal signs of age and use, like some fissures in the paper on the back. The canvas dimensions are 37.5 x 41 cm and the framing dimensions are 56 x 52.2 cm. (asi) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      • Jan Baptist van Tetar Elven, 1805 - 1879Schüler der Brüsseler Akademie, bekannt für seine Genrebilder, Stahlstiche und Buchillustrationen. Gemälde seiner Hand im Gemeindemuseum Den Haag sowie im Museum Brüssel, ehemals auch in der Hamburger
        Dec. 10, 2015

        Jan Baptist van Tetar Elven, 1805 - 1879Schüler der Brüsseler Akademie, bekannt für seine Genrebilder, Stahlstiche und Buchillustrationen. Gemälde seiner Hand im Gemeindemuseum Den Haag sowie im Museum Brüssel, ehemals auch in der Hamburger

        Est: €1,700 - €2,500

        STADTANSICHT Öl auf Leinwand. 25 x 29 cm. Links unten eine Signatur. Gerahmt. (10304832) (12) Jan Baptiste Tetar van Elven, 1805 - 1879 CITYSCAPE Oil on canvas. 25 x 29 cm. Signature lower left.

      • Tetar van Elven, J.B. (1805-1889). (Church interio
        Nov. 27, 2015

        Tetar van Elven, J.B. (1805-1889). (Church interio

        Est: €50 - €70

        Tetar van Elven, J.B. (1805-1889). (Church interior with people, listening to the minister on the pulpit). Drawing, pencil and grey and brown wash, heigthened with white, 12,6x18 cm., monogrammed "J.B.T.V.E. f." in lower right corner, laid down on contemp. mount with decorative embossed border. - Several creases/ cracks in the image; mount sl. dustsoiled.

        Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
        Nov. 11, 2015

        Est: €400 - €500

        'The carpet mender' rechtsboven get. olieverf op paneel, 21,5x16 cm

      • Jan Baptiste Tetar van Elven (Dutch 1805 - 1879)
        Jun. 17, 2015

        Jan Baptiste Tetar van Elven (Dutch 1805 - 1879)

        DESCRIPTION: This Oil on Panel Painting by Jan Baptise Tetar van Elven is signed "Tetar van Elven" (Bottom right). The Painting depicts a large cathedral interior. Surrounding the Painting is a finely detailed gilded wood frame.CIRCA: 19thORIGIN: NetherlandsDIMENSIONS: 18 1/2" x 15"

        Akiba Galleries
      • Jan Baptist Tetar van Elven (Dutch, 1805-1879), Church Interior
        Jun. 13, 2015

        Jan Baptist Tetar van Elven (Dutch, 1805-1879), Church Interior

        oil on panel, signed at lower right, presented in a period Dutch frame with ribbon molding. SS 19 x 15 in.; DOA 27.5 x 23.5 in.

        Leland Little Auctions
      • Tetar van Elven, J.B. (1805-1889). (Church interior with people, listening
        May. 22, 2015

        Tetar van Elven, J.B. (1805-1889). (Church interior with people, listening

        Est: €100 - €150

        Tetar van Elven, J.B. (1805-1889). (Church interior with people, listening to the minister on the pulpit). Drawing, pencil and grey and brown wash, highlighted with white, 12,6x18 cm., monogrammed "J.B.T.V.E. f." in lower right corner, laid down on contemp. mount with decorative embossed border. - Several creases/ cracks in the image; mount sl. dustsoiled.

      • Tetar van Elven, Johann Baptist, 1805-1879, Mönche
        Apr. 27, 2013

        Tetar van Elven, Johann Baptist, 1805-1879, Mönche

        Est: €1,600 - €1,920

        Tetar van Elven, Johann Baptist, 1805-1879, Mönche beim Chorgesang, Öl/Holz, monogrammiert, ca. 40x51cm

      • Pierre Tetar van Elven (1805-1889)
        Sep. 20, 2011

        Pierre Tetar van Elven (1805-1889)

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Pierre Tetar van Elven (1805-1889) Figures on the church square signed 'PT. van Elven.' (PT linked, lower right) pencil and watercolour on paper 288 x 224 mm.

      • Jan Baptiste Tetar van Elven (1805-1889)
        Sep. 07, 2010

        Jan Baptiste Tetar van Elven (1805-1889)

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Jan Baptiste Tetar van Elven (1805-1889) Presenting a masterpiece signed with initials (lower right) oil on panel 22 x 16.5 cm.

      • JAN BAPTISTE TETAR VAN ELVEN (Dutch, 1805-1879) A VISIT TO THE CONVENT.
        Aug. 25, 2010

        JAN BAPTISTE TETAR VAN ELVEN (Dutch, 1805-1879) A VISIT TO THE CONVENT.

        Est: $500 - $1,000

        Oil on wood panel interior church scene shows five nuns in a large hallway with arched pillared supports and cathedral windows. An elderly man with gray hair and cane talks with the priest next to a stairway with large figural statue. Signed bottom step of the stairway "J.B.T.V.E.". Also on reverse signed "J.B. Tetar Van Elven". Housed in a modern gilt wood frame. SIZE: 14" x 17-1/2". CONDITION: Very good. 9-99137

        James D. Julia
        Mar. 09, 2010

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        Jan Baptiste Tetar van Elven (1805-1889) Skating on the ice on a winter's day signed with initials (lower right) oil on panel 43 x 56.5 cm.

      • JEAN-BAPTISTE TETAR VAN ELVEN (1805-1879)
        Dec. 16, 2009

        JEAN-BAPTISTE TETAR VAN ELVEN (1805-1879)

        Est: €500 - €600

        JEAN-BAPTISTE TETAR VAN ELVEN (1805-1879) Six têtes dont chiens, brebis et béliers Signé 'J.B. Tetar van Elven ft' (recto et verso) mine de plomb, aquarelle 16,5 x 25,5 cm.

      • Attributed to Jan Baptiste Tetar van Elven (Amsterdam 1805-1879)
        Dec. 11, 2009

        Attributed to Jan Baptiste Tetar van Elven (Amsterdam 1805-1879)

        Est: £2,000 - £4,000

        Attributed to Jan Baptiste Tetar van Elven (Amsterdam 1805-1879) The Bakenesserkerk, Haarlem with signature 'J. Bosboom' (lower left) oil on panel 12¾ x 16½ in. (32.5 x 42.5 cm.) after the work by Johannes Bosboom in the Amsterdam Historical Museum

      • Jan Baptiste TETAR VAN ELVEN (1805-1879) A l'ombre
        Nov. 06, 2009

        Jan Baptiste TETAR VAN ELVEN (1805-1879) A l'ombre

        Est: €15,000 - €20,000

        Jan Baptiste TETAR VAN ELVEN (1805-1879) A l'ombre du minaret Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite 80 x 50 cm 311/2 x 193/4 in. Oil on canvas, signed lower right

      • Jan Baptist Tetar van Elven (1805-1889) Jongen met
        Nov. 04, 2009

        Jan Baptist Tetar van Elven (1805-1889) Jongen met

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        Jan Baptist Tetar van Elven (1805-1889) Jongen met grootmoeder l.o. get. paneel, 26x22 cm

      • Jan Baptiste Tetar van Elven (Dutch, 1805-1889)
        Nov. 18, 2008

        Jan Baptiste Tetar van Elven (Dutch, 1805-1889)

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        Jan Baptiste Tetar van Elven (Dutch, 1805-1889) Skating on the ice on a winter's day signed with initials (lower right) oil on panel 43 x 56.5 cm.