Walter Tanck Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Etcher, Wood cutter

    • WALTER TANCK (1894-1954), HAMBURG ARTIS
      Jun. 25, 2024

      WALTER TANCK (1894-1954), HAMBURG ARTIS

      Walter Tanck (1894-1954), Hamburg artist, "Uferpartie", oil on cardboard, signed lower right verso study of a female nude, 34 x 47 cm, framed 41 x 55 cm

    • WALTER TANCK (1894 HAMBURG - 1954 EBENDA)
      Feb. 26, 2023

      WALTER TANCK (1894 HAMBURG - 1954 EBENDA)

      Öl auf Karton, ¨Florales Stillleben mit Sonnenblumen¨ (1944), unten rechts Ritzsignatur ¨Tanck¨ und datiert, ca. 76,5x63,5cm, in Prunkrahmen (98x83cm), Firnis, Karton an den Rändern teilweise minimal bestoßen

      Feb. 26, 2023

      Öl auf Karton, ¨Florales Stillleben mit Goldregen¨ (1925), unten rechts in Öl signiert ¨Tanck¨ und datiert, ca. 72x57cm, in Prunkrahmen (96,5x81cm), Firnis, leicht gebräunt, minimal craqueliert

    • Tanck, Walter
      Oct. 15, 2022

      Tanck, Walter

      Est: €280 - €400

      (1894 Hamburg 1954). Blumenstillleben. Öl auf Platte, um 1943. Ca. 46 x 56 cm. Unten links sign. u. dat. Gerahmt. An den Rändern leicht berieben. - Sommerlicher Strauß mit Korbblütlern. - ╔Dabei: Kleines Blumenstillleben╗ von F.Streit, 1954. Ca. 28 x 22 cm. Sign., dat. u. gerahmt. D

    • Tanck, Walter
      May. 14, 2022

      Tanck, Walter

      Est: €500 - €750

      (1894 Hamburg 1954). Blumenstillleben. Ö auf Platte, um 1943. Ca. 46 x 56 cm. Unten links sign. u. dat. Gerahmt. An den Rändern leicht berieben. - Sommerlicher Strauß mit Korbblütlern. - ╔Dabei: Kleines Blumenstillleben╗ von F.Streit, 1954. Ca. 28 x 22 cm. Sign., dat. u. gerahmt. D

    • Tanck, Walter
      Nov. 19, 2021

      Tanck, Walter

      1894 Hamburg - 1954 ibid. Reclining nude. Oil on canvas. Signed upper right and dated (19)27. H 46, W 100,5 cm (support). Gilt framework. Provenance: Stahl, Hamburg, 23.02.2013, lot 174; since then private collection South Germany. Beschreibung 1894 Hamburg - 1954 ebd. Liegender Akt. Öl auf Leinwand. O.r. sign. und (19)27 dat. H. 46, B. 100,5 cm (Bildträger). Goldleiste. Provenienz: Stahl, Hamburg, 23.02.2013, Los 174; seitdem Privatsammlung Süddeutschland.

      Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
      May. 02, 2021

      Öl auf Holz, ¨Blumenstillleben in Kugelvase¨, unten rechts signiert ¨Tanck¨ und datiert ¨[19]42¨, ca. 33x34cm, gerahmt (48,5x49,5cm), Platte mit leichten Spannungsrissen, Schmutzaufrieb

    • Tanck, Walter (1894-1954) "At the Alster" 1940, oil/wood, signed and dated on the left, 41x50cm (w.f. 52x61cm), craquelée
      May. 09, 2020

      Tanck, Walter (1894-1954) "At the Alster" 1940, oil/wood, signed and dated on the left, 41x50cm (w.f. 52x61cm), craquelée

      Kendzia
      Oct. 19, 2019

      Öl auf Leinwand, ¨Verschneite Wandlandschaft¨, unten rechts signiert ¨Tanck¨, ca. 49x58cm, gerahmt (64x74,5cm)

    • View on Blankenese from the Krähenberg
      Jun. 20, 2015

      View on Blankenese from the Krähenberg

      Est: €1,200 - €1,440

      Walter Tanck, Hamburg 1894 - Hamburg 1954 View on Blankenese from the Krähenberg Oil on Masonite, 59,5 x 65 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dated Tanck 50. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum u.a.), Schleswig (SHLM), Kiel (Kunsthalle) a. others. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Heydorn, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Bruhns a. others.

    • Still Life with Flowers and Apples
      Jun. 20, 2015

      Still Life with Flowers and Apples

      Est: €350 - €420

      Walter Tanck, Hamburg 1894 - Hamburg 1954 Still Life with Flowers and Apples Oil/masonite, 49,5 x 39,5 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. Tanck 44. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum u.a.), Schleswig (SHLM), Kiel (Kunsthalle) a. others. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Heydorn, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Bruhns a. others.

    • Bunch of Flowers
      Nov. 29, 2014

      Bunch of Flowers

      Est: €600 - €720

      Walter Tanck, Hamburg 1894 - Hamburg 1954 Bunch of Flowers, Oil/cardboard, 50 x 65 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. Tanck 1930. - Hamburg Painter a. graphic artist. T. studied at the Hamburg school of applied arts under A. Illies. T. was influenced by F. Nölkens reception of Matisse. In Paris he was among the circle of the Café du Dome. He exhibited among others in the Flechtheim gallery together with Klee a. Lehmbruck. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum u.a.), Schleswig (SHLM), Kiel (Kunsthalle) a. others. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Heydorn, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Bruhns a. others.

    • Tanck, Walter
      Apr. 20, 2013

      Tanck, Walter

      Tanck, Walter (1894 Hamburg 1954). 21 Bl. in Öl, Mischtechnik, Aquarell (2), Kohlezeichn. (5), Radierungen (12) u. Holzschnitt, 1918-36(?). 8° bis Qu.4°. Tls. sign., dat, bez. tls. mit dem Monogr. i.d. Platte. Meist unter Passep. mont. Tanck, Schüler von Nölken, später zum Künstlerkreis des "Café du Dôme" gehörig, war seit 1928 in Blankenese ansässig. - Die Bl. zeigen Ansichten, Portr., Skizzen, Blumensträusse u. 3 Bl. zu Don Quijote. - Geringe Alters- u. Gebrauchssp., tls. stockfl. Zus SchaetzPreis 450

    • Two Carps
      Feb. 23, 2013

      Two Carps

      Est: €350 - €420

      Tanck, Walter, Hamburg 1894 - Hamburg 1954 Two Carps Oil/cardboard, 35 x 50,5 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. Tanck 52, fixation holes to the corners.

    • Bunch of Flowers
      Feb. 23, 2013

      Bunch of Flowers

      Est: €600 - €720

      Tanck, Walter, Hamburg 1894 - Hamburg 1954 Bunch of Flowers Oil/canvas, 65,5, x 54,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. Tanck as well as indistinctly dat., on the stretcher label of the Hamburger Kunstverein, min. craquelure.

    • Lying Nude
      Feb. 23, 2013

      Lying Nude

      Est: €800 - €960

      Tanck, Walter, Hamburg 1894 - Hamburg 1954 Lying Nude Oil/canvas, 46,5 x 100,5 cm, up. ri. sign. a. dat. Tanck 27, min. rest.

    • Tanck, Walter Hamburg 1894 - Hamburg 1954 Pond in the Forest
      Apr. 16, 2011

      Tanck, Walter Hamburg 1894 - Hamburg 1954 Pond in the Forest

      Est: €280 - €336

      Tanck, Walter Hamburg 1894 - Hamburg 1954 Pond in the Forest Oil/cardboard, 54 x 45,5 cm, sign. lo. le. Tanck.

    • Tanck, Walter Hamburg 1894 - Hamburg 1954 Magnificent Flower Still Life
      Apr. 16, 2011

      Tanck, Walter Hamburg 1894 - Hamburg 1954 Magnificent Flower Still Life

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      Tanck, Walter Hamburg 1894 - Hamburg 1954 Magnificent Flower Still Life Oil/canvas, 80,5 x 69,5 cm, sign. a. dat. lo. le. Tanck 25, min. craqurelure. Bruhns a. others.

    • Tanck, Walter Hamburg 1894 - Hamburg 1954 Flower Still Life
      Apr. 16, 2011

      Tanck, Walter Hamburg 1894 - Hamburg 1954 Flower Still Life

      Est: €600 - €720

      Tanck, Walter Hamburg 1894 - Hamburg 1954 Flower Still Life Oil/canvas, 75,5 x 60,5 cm, sign. a. dat. lo. le. Tanck 27, relined. - Provenance: Sister of the artist.

    • At the Baltic Sea, Walter Tanck, (Hamburg 1894) ,
      Sep. 18, 2010

      At the Baltic Sea, Walter Tanck, (Hamburg 1894) ,

      Est: €150 - €180

      At the Baltic Sea, Walter Tanck, (Hamburg 1894) , Watercolour, 35 x 42 cm, sign. a. dat. lo. ri. Tanck 42, mounted in passe-partout, unframed. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum et.al.), Schleswig (SHLM), Kiel (Kunsthalle) et.al., Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Heydorn, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Bruhns et.al.

    • Tanck, Walter - Hamburg 1894 Hamburg 1954 "The
      Apr. 24, 2010

      Tanck, Walter - Hamburg 1894 Hamburg 1954 "The

      Est: - €2,800

      Tanck, Walter - Hamburg 1894 Hamburg 1954 "The Bathers" Oil/canvas, 60 x 79 cm, sign. lo. le. Walter Tanck. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum u.a.), Schleswig (SHLM), Kiel (Kunsthalle) et.al. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Heydorn, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Bruhns et.al.

    • Tanck Walter Born: Hamburg 1894 Died: Hamburg 1954
      Feb. 13, 2010

      Tanck Walter Born: Hamburg 1894 Died: Hamburg 1954

      Est: - €150

      Tanck Walter Born: Hamburg 1894 Died: Hamburg 1954 A winterlandscape in the surroundings of Hamburg Mixed media, 32 x 46 cm, sign. in pencil lo. le and dat. Tanck 33, unopened. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum et.al.), Schleswig (SHLM), Kiel (Kunsthalle) et.al., Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Heydorn, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Bruhns et.al.

    • Tanck Walter (Hamburg 1894 - Hamburg 1954 )
      Sep. 12, 2009

      Tanck Walter (Hamburg 1894 - Hamburg 1954 )

      Est: - €450

      Tanck Walter (Hamburg 1894 - Hamburg 1954 ) Bouquet of flowers Oil/panel, 77 x 70 cm, sign. lo. le and dat Tanck 40. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum u.a.), Schleswig (SHLM), Kiel (Kunsthalle) et.al., Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Heydorn, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Bruhns, Timm 'W.T. 1894-1954 - Ein Hamburger Maler' et.al.

    • Tanck Walter Hamburg 1894 Hamburg 1954 Landscape
      Jun. 20, 2009

      Tanck Walter Hamburg 1894 Hamburg 1954 Landscape

      Est: - €350

      Tanck Walter Hamburg 1894 Hamburg 1954 Landscape with houses Oil/cardboard, 28,5 x 44,5 cm, inc. sign. lo. ri. and dat. W. Tanck 10.6.1912. - Mus.: Hamburg, Schleswig, Kiel et.al. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Heydorn, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Bruhns, Timm 'W.T. 1894-1954' et.al.

    • Tanck Walter Hamburg 1894 Hamburg 1954 The alster
      Jun. 20, 2009

      Tanck Walter Hamburg 1894 Hamburg 1954 The alster

      Est: - €800

      Tanck Walter Hamburg 1894 Hamburg 1954 The alster in Hamburg Oil/cardboard, 33 x 43 cm, sign. lo. le., some chips. Mus.: Hamburg, Schleswig, Kiel et.al., Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Heydorn, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Bruhns, Timm 'W.T. et.al.

    • Walter Tanck Hamburg 1894-Hamburg 1954 A
      Apr. 25, 2009

      Walter Tanck Hamburg 1894-Hamburg 1954 A

      Est: - €200

      Walter Tanck Hamburg 1894-Hamburg 1954 A winterlandscape in the surroundings of Hamburg Mixed media, 32 x 46 cm, sign. in pencil lo. le and dat. Tanck 33, unframed. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Heydorn, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Bruhns et.al.

    • Tanck Walter Hamburg 1894 Hamburg 1954
      Feb. 14, 2009

      Tanck Walter Hamburg 1894 Hamburg 1954

      Est: - €300

      Tanck Walter Hamburg 1894 Hamburg 1954 Summergarden Watercolour, 39 x 48 cm, sign. lo. ri. Tanck, W., not opened. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum u.a.), Schleswig (SHLM) Kiel (Kunsthalle) et.al., Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Heydorn, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Bruhns et.al.

    • Tanck Walter Hamburg 1894 Hamburg1954Roses in a
      Jun. 21, 2008

      Tanck Walter Hamburg 1894 Hamburg1954Roses in a

      Est: €550 -

      Tanck Walter Hamburg 1894 Hamburg1954Roses in a vase Oil/Wood., 46,5 x 30,5 cm, low. ri. scratched sign. and dat. W. Tanck 27.8.12.

    • Tanck Walter Hamburg 1894 Hamburg1954Still life
      Jun. 21, 2008

      Tanck Walter Hamburg 1894 Hamburg1954Still life

      Est: €400 -

      Tanck Walter Hamburg 1894 Hamburg1954Still life with roses Water colour, 40,5 x 31,5 cm, top ri. sign. and dat. Tanck 8.6.18.

    • Tanck Walter Hamburg 1894 Hamburg1954Interieur
      Jun. 21, 2008

      Tanck Walter Hamburg 1894 Hamburg1954Interieur

      Est: €800 -

      Tanck Walter Hamburg 1894 Hamburg1954Interieur Oil/Canvas/Board, 45 x 35,5 cm, low. ri.sign. and dat. W. Tanck 9.7.09, small colour losses.

    • Tanck Walter Hamburg 1894 Hamburg1954Clearing
      Jun. 21, 2008

      Tanck Walter Hamburg 1894 Hamburg1954Clearing

      Est: €900 -

      Tanck Walter Hamburg 1894 Hamburg1954Clearing Oil/Wood, 20,5 x 25 cm, low. le.sign. and dat. Tanck 29.

    • Tanck Walter Hamburg 1894 Hamburg1954Landscape
      Jun. 21, 2008

      Tanck Walter Hamburg 1894 Hamburg1954Landscape

      Est: €900 -

      Tanck Walter Hamburg 1894 Hamburg1954Landscape Oil/Canvas/Board, 40 x 48 cm, low. le.sign. and dat. Tanck 19, slightly dam.

      Jun. 21, 2008

      Est: €350 -

      Tanck Walter Hamburg 1894 Hamburg1954Landscape Water colour, 25,5 x 34 cm, low. ri.sign. W. Tanck, unopened.

    • Tanck Walter Hamburg 1894 Hamburg1954Shore at
      Jun. 21, 2008

      Tanck Walter Hamburg 1894 Hamburg1954Shore at

      Est: €250 -

      Tanck Walter Hamburg 1894 Hamburg1954Shore at Falkenstein Coloured crayon, 26 x 32,5 cm, low. le.sign. and dat. Tanck 54, unopened.