Corstiaan Hendricus de Swart Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter

  • Swart, Corstiaan Hendricus de
    Dec. 08, 2012

    Swart, Corstiaan Hendricus de

    Rest in the mountains. Oil on panel. Signed and dated 1873 lower right. Please Note: German Text - 1818 Arnheim - 1897 ebd. Rast in den Bergen. Öl/Holz. Zerklüftete Berglandschaft mit vier Wanderern bei der Rast an einem Lagerfeuer. Im Mittelgrund eine weitere Frau auf die Gruppe blickend. U.r. sign. und 1873 dat. H. 68,5, B. 50,5 cm. Please Note: Reserve Price €600

    Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
    Jun. 16, 2012

    Swart, Corstiaan Hendricus de

    Est: - €1,200

    Rest in the mountains. Oil on panel. Signed and dated 1873 lower right. GERMAN TEXT: 1818 Arnheim - 1897 ebd. Rast in den Bergen. Öl/Holz. Zerklüftete Berglandschaft mit vier Wanderern bei der Rast an einem Lagerfeuer. Im Mittelgrund eine weitere Frau auf die Gruppe blickend. U.r. sign. und 1873 dat. H. 68,5, B. 50,5 cm.

    Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
  • Corstiaan Hendrikus de Swart (Dutch, 1818-1897)
    Nov. 18, 2008

    Corstiaan Hendrikus de Swart (Dutch, 1818-1897)

    Est: €600 - €800

    Corstiaan Hendrikus de Swart (Dutch, 1818-1897) Along an Alpine river signed 'CH de Swart' (lower left) oil on panel 20.5 x 27.5 cm.

    Oct. 25, 2005

    Est: €1,500 - €2,000

    Travellers by a waterfall signed and indistinctly dated 'CH de Swart/18..(?)' (lower left) oil on panel 30 x 24 cm.