Valetta Swann Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1904 - d. 1973

    • VALETTA SWANN (1904-1973) SKETCH WOMEN DANCING
      Nov. 19, 2022

      VALETTA SWANN (1904-1973) SKETCH WOMEN DANCING

      Framed ink painting on paper, Women Dancing, signed lower right Valetta (Valetta Swann, English, active in the United States and Mexico, 1904-1973), dated [19]55, sight: approx 11"h, 9"w, overall: 17.75"h, 15.75"w, 3.75lbs Start Price: $150.00

      Austin Auction Gallery
    • VALETTA SWANN (1904-1973) PASTEL ON PAPER, MEXICO
      Nov. 19, 2022

      VALETTA SWANN (1904-1973) PASTEL ON PAPER, MEXICO

      Framed pastel drawing on amate paper, Three Women, signed lower right Valetta (Valetta Swann, English, active in the United States and Mexico, 1904-1973), dated 1963, sheet: approx 27"h, 37"w, overall: 31"h, 41"w, 11.5lbs Start Price: $600.00

      Austin Auction Gallery
    • Framed Valetta Swann Watercolor - Mexican Scene, 1950s
      Apr. 23, 2020

      Framed Valetta Swann Watercolor - Mexican Scene, 1950s

      Est: $700 - $1,050

      Valetta Swann (British-Mexican expatriate, 1904-1973). Mexican Landscape, watercolor on paper, ca. 1950. Signed "Valetta" at the lower right. A gorgeous watercolor of a scene inspired by the Mexican landscape by ex-patriate Valetta Swann, who in addition to being an accomplished artist was also the wife of famous anthropologist Bronislaw Malinowski with whom she collaborated on drawings and photographs of the indigenous cultures of Mexico. Note the striking maguey cactus plants in the foreground, the desert sands stretching beyond, and the majestic mountainsides with their alternating peaks that seem to pierce the blue skies as cumulus clouds blanket the scene from above. Size of painting: 7.9" W x 4.6" H (20.1 cm x 11.7 cm); size of frame: 14.75" W x 12" H (37.5 cm x 30.5 cm) When her husband, Bronislaw Malinowski, passed away in 1942, Valetta elected to live in Mexico City and pursue her art career. She had her first solo art exhibition at the Palacio de Bellas Artes in 1945. Valetta went on to have over 50 solo exhibitions in Mexico, the United States, and Europe. She was also honored with a membership in Mexico's Salon de la Plastica Mexicana. About the work in her first exhibit in Mexico Diego Rivera wrote, "The use of divided color that she brings about with insight and sensitivity is one of the qualities in her work that she should strive to retain." In 1950 Dr. Atl wrote, "This artist is essentially a luminist, because she paints with light, not in the manner of the Pointillists or the Futurists, but rather according to her own understanding, by creating genuine vibratory sensations in the spectator." (Guillermo Tovar de Teresa (1996). Repertory of Artists in Mexico: Plastic and Decorative Arts. III. Mexico City: Grupo Financiero Bancomer. p. 310.) Provenance: ex-private Moore collection, Denver, Colorado, USA, acquired prior to 1990 All items legal to buy/sell under U.S. Statute covering cultural patrimony Code 2600, CHAPTER 14, and are guaranteed to be as described or your money back. A Certificate of Authenticity will accompany all winning bids. We ship worldwide and handle all shipping in-house for your convenience. #154680

      Artemis Gallery
    • VALETTA SWANN, Untitled, Signed and dated 1946, Oil on canvas, 38 x 51 cm / 14.9 x 20 inches
      Oct. 26, 2017

      VALETTA SWANN, Untitled, Signed and dated 1946, Oil on canvas, 38 x 51 cm / 14.9 x 20 inches

      Est: $36,000 - $50,000

      VALETTA SWANN, Untitled, Signed and dated 1946, Oil on canvas, 38 x 51 cm / 14.9 x 20 inches Estimado $ 36,000-50,000 VALETTA SWANN (Eastbourne Sussex, Inglaterra, 1904 - Ciudad de México, 1973) Sin título Firmado y fechado 1946 Óleo sobre tela Presenta detalles de conservación. 38 x 51 cm

    • Valetta Swann, United Kingdom/Mexico (1904-1973), Velorio de Angelito, (The Wake), 1948, oil on canvas, 48 x 60 inches
      Jul. 15, 2017

      Valetta Swann, United Kingdom/Mexico (1904-1973), Velorio de Angelito, (The Wake), 1948, oil on canvas, 48 x 60 inches

      Valetta Swann United Kingdom/Mexico (1904-1973) Velorio de Angelito, (The Wake), 1948 oil on canvas, signed, framed. 48 x 60 inches

      Link Auction Galleries
    • TEHUANA BY VALETTA SWANN (MEXICAN, 1904-1973).
      May. 21, 2016

      TEHUANA BY VALETTA SWANN (MEXICAN, 1904-1973).

      Est: $250 - $350

      TEHUANA BY VALETTA SWANN (MEXICAN, 1904-1973). Pastel on paper, signed and dated ('63) lower right.  Portrait of two indigenous women. 15.5'h. 11.5'w., framed, 21.5'h. 17.5'w.

      Selkirk Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • Valetta Swann (Mex./Eng., 1904-1973),Buscando Agua
      Sep. 12, 2015

      Valetta Swann (Mex./Eng., 1904-1973),Buscando Agua

      pastel on amate paper, signed and dated Valetta '66, presented behind glass in gilt composition frame. The verso retains an exhibition label from Mexico's Museo Nacional de Arte Moderno. Sheet 11.5 x 15.25 in.; DOA 17.5 x 21.5 in.

      Leland Little Auctions
      Jul. 31, 2015

      TEHUANA BY VALETTA SWANN (MEXICAN, 1904-1973). Pastel on paper, signed and dated ('63) lower right. ?Portrait of two indigenous women. 15.5"h. 11.5"w., framed, 21.5"h. 17.5"w.

    • VALETTA SWANN, Flores y frutos, Firmado y fechado 66. Óleo sobre tela, 100 x 120 cm
      Nov. 20, 2014

      VALETTA SWANN, Flores y frutos, Firmado y fechado 66. Óleo sobre tela, 100 x 120 cm

      Est: $80,000 - $90,000

      VALETTA SWANN Flores y frutos Firmado y fechado 66. Óleo sobre tela. (N. Eastbourne Sussex, Inglaterra, 1904 - Ciudad de México, 1973) Su segundo esposo fue un antropólogo de origen polaco, Bronislaw Malinowski, con quien viajó a Norteamérica en 1939. Pronto iniciaron un recorrido por las regiones indígenas de México y Estados Unidos. Valetta, además de pintar, colaboraba realizando los dibujos y las fotografías que servirían para ilustrar las publicaciones de su esposo a partir de una serie de estudios sobre los sistemas de trueque en los mercados indígenas. Expuso su trabajo por primera vez en México en el Palacio de Bellas Artes, en 1945. En 1950, el Dr. Atl apuntó que: "Esta artista es, esencialmente, una luminista, porque pinta con luz, no a la manera de los puntillistas o los futuristas, sino según su propio saber, creando en el espectador sensaciones vibratorias reales". Véase: TOVAR Y DE TERESA, Guillermo. "Repertorio de Artistas en México". Tomo III. México. Grupo Financiero Bancomer, 1997. Pág. 310. 100 x 120 cm

    • VALETTA SWANN, (Mexican, 1904-1973), CENTRAL AMERICAN WOMEN OUTSIDE A CHAPEL, oil on canvas;, 25 x 30 1/4 in.
      Oct. 26, 2014

      VALETTA SWANN, (Mexican, 1904-1973), CENTRAL AMERICAN WOMEN OUTSIDE A CHAPEL, oil on canvas;, 25 x 30 1/4 in.

      VALETTA SWANN (Mexican, 1904-1973) CENTRAL AMERICAN WOMEN OUTSIDE A CHAPEL oil on canvas; signed Valetta Swann, l.l.; 25 x 30 1/4 in.

      Grogan & Company
    • Valetta Swann (British/Mexican, 1904-1973); Mucha Loza, 1967; Oil on canvas (framed); Signed, dated and titled; 25 5/8" x 29 1/2"; Provenance: Private Collection, New York
      May. 17, 2014

      Valetta Swann (British/Mexican, 1904-1973); Mucha Loza, 1967; Oil on canvas (framed); Signed, dated and titled; 25 5/8" x 29 1/2"; Provenance: Private Collection, New York

      Est: $2,500 - $3,500

      Rago Arts and Auction Center
    • VALETTA SWANN, Puente de Normandía, Firmado. Óleo sobre tela, 53.5 x 65 cm
      Nov. 15, 2012

      VALETTA SWANN, Puente de Normandía, Firmado. Óleo sobre tela, 53.5 x 65 cm

      Est: $65,000 - $100,000

      VALETTA SWANN Puente de Normandía Firmado. Óleo sobre tela. (N. Eastbourne Sussex, Inglaterra, 1904 - Ciudad de México, 1973) 53.5 x 65 cm

    • VALETTA SWANN, Visión Remota, Firmado y fechado 71. Óleo sobre tela, 120 x 140 cm
      May. 17, 2012

      VALETTA SWANN, Visión Remota, Firmado y fechado 71. Óleo sobre tela, 120 x 140 cm

      Est: $150,000 - $200,000

      VALETTA SWANN Visión Remota Firmado y fechado 71. Óleo sobre tela. Presenta detalles en la capa pictórica y uno de los clavos del marco atraviesa la tela. Con etiquetas de Museo del Palacio de Bellas Artes e INBA Oficina de Registro y Control de Obras. Procedencia: Colección Martin Foley. Colección Particular ciudad de México. (N. Eastbourne Sussex, Inglaterra, 1904 - Ciudad de México, 1973) Su segundo esposo fue un antropólogo de origen polaco, Bronislaw Malinowski, con quien viajó a Norteamérica en 1939. Pronto iniciaron un recorrido por las regiones indígenas de México y Estados Unidos. Valetta, además de pintar, colaboraba realizando los dibujos y las fotografías que servirían para ilustrar las publicaciones de su esposo a partir de una serie de estudios sobre los sistemas de trueque en los mercados indígenas. Expuso su trabajo por primera vez en México en el Palacio de Bellas Artes, en 1945. Véase: TOVAR Y DE TERESA, Guillermo. "Repertorio de Artistas en México". Tomo III. México. Grupo Financiero Bancomer, 1997. pp. 310. 120 x 140 cm

    • VALETTA SWANN, Paisaje, Firmado y fechado 1948, Óleo sobre tela, 72 x 89 cm
      Feb. 09, 2012

      VALETTA SWANN, Paisaje, Firmado y fechado 1948, Óleo sobre tela, 72 x 89 cm

      Est: $45,000 - $60,000

      VALETTA SWANN Paisaje Firmado y fechado 1948. Óleo sobre tela. Presenta detalles de conservación, desprendimiento de capa pictórica y craquelado. (N. Eastbourne Sussex, Inglaterra, 1904 - Ciudad de México, 1973) En 1950, el Dr. Atl apuntó que: "Esta artista es, esencialmente, una luminista, porque pinta con luz, no a la manera de los puntillistas o los futuristas, sino según su propio saber, creando en el espectador sensaciones vibratorias reales." Véase: TOVAR Y DE TERESA, Guillermo. "Repertorio de Artistas en México". Tomo III. México. Grupo Financiero Bancomer, 1997. pp. 310. 72 x 89 cm

    • VALETTA SWANN, Calavera danzante, Firmado y fechado 53, Óleo sobre tela, 180 x 210 cm
      Nov. 10, 2011

      VALETTA SWANN, Calavera danzante, Firmado y fechado 53, Óleo sobre tela, 180 x 210 cm

      Est: $150,000 - $200,000

      VALETTA SWANN Calavera danzante Firmado y fechado 53. Óleo sobre tela. (N. Eastbourne Sussex, Inglaterra, 1904 - Ciudad de México, 1973) Su segundo esposo fue un antropólogo de origen polaco, Bronislaw Malinowski, con quien viajó a Norteamérica en 1939. Pronto iniciaron un recorrido por las regiones indígenas de México y Estados Unidos. Valetta, además de pintar, colaboraba realizando los dibujos y las fotografías que servirían para ilustrar las publicaciones de su esposo a partir de una serie de estudios sobre los sistemas de trueque en los mercados indígenas. Expuso su trabajo por primera vez en México en el Palacio de Bellas Artes, en 1945. En 1950, el Dr. Atl apuntó que: "Esta artista es, esencialmente, una luminista, porque pinta con luz, no a la manera de los puntillistas o los futuristas, sino según su propio saber, creando en el espectador sensaciones vibratorias reales." Véase: TOVAR Y DE TERESA, Guillermo. "Repertorio de Artistas en México". Tomo III. México. Grupo Financiero Bancomer, 1997. pp. 310. 180 x 210 cm

    • Valetta Swann, Landscape, Signed and dated 1949, Oil on Canvas.
      Aug. 27, 2009

      Valetta Swann, Landscape, Signed and dated 1949, Oil on Canvas.

      Est: $60,000 - $80,000

      VALETTA SWANN, Paisaje, Firmado y fechado 1949, Óleo sobre tela, 76. 5 x 127.2 cm. VALETTA SWANN Paisaje Firmado y fechado 1949 Óleo sobre tela Nace en Inglaterra en 1904. Muere en 1973. "Swann de Malinowski, debido a su observación del clásico precolombino, al mismo tiempo que de la realidad actual de México, ha iniciado un esfuerzo hacia la forma del movimiento. De Malinowski ha captado el sentido mágico de las escenas nocturnas campesinas de México, así como la omnipresencia del sentido de la muerte, en nuestro pueblo. El empleo del color dividido, que lleva a cabo Malinowski con actualidad y sensibilidad, es una de las cualidades que mayormente hay que retener entre las que contiene su trabajo". Diego Rivera. Véase: http//www.artenucleogaleria.com 76. 5 x 127.2 cm.

    • VALETTA SWANN, Festival, Firmado y fechado, 55 Gouache sobre papel, 43 x 57 cm
      May. 31, 2007

      VALETTA SWANN, Festival, Firmado y fechado, 55 Gouache sobre papel, 43 x 57 cm

      Est: $15,000 - $30,000

      VALETTA SWANN Festival Firmado y fechado, 55 Gouache sobre papel 43 x 57 cm

    • VALETTA SWANN, Danzantes, Pastel sobre papel, 27.5 x 39 cm
      May. 31, 2007

      VALETTA SWANN, Danzantes, Pastel sobre papel, 27.5 x 39 cm

      Est: $12,000 - $20,000

      VALETTA SWANN Danzantes Pastel sobre papel Nace en Inglaterra en 1904 Muere en México en 1973 Con etiqueta de la Plástica de México. Casada con el antropólogo Bronislav Malinowski, vivió en Estados Unidos cuando su esposo fué profesor en la Universidad de Yale y después temporalmente en Oaxaca 1940-1941. Presentó 19 exposiciones, siete de ellas en el Palacio de Bellas Artes. Es notable su interpretación de la vida mexicana, especialmente en sus aspectos indígenas. Enciclopedia de México, 1993, tomo XIII 27.5 x 39 cm