Guillaume van Strydonck Sold at Auction Prices

Genre Painter, Portrait painter, Still life painter, Landscape painter

    • GUILLAUME VAN STRYDONCK (Namsos, 1861- Saint-Gilles, 1937). "At the ball".1914-1915. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated in the lower right corner. Presents wear in the frame and faults.
      May. 23, 2024

      GUILLAUME VAN STRYDONCK (Namsos, 1861- Saint-Gilles, 1937). "At the ball".1914-1915. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated in the lower right corner. Presents wear in the frame and faults.

      Est: €4,500 - €5,000

      GUILLAUME VAN STRYDONCK (Namsos, 1861- Saint-Gilles, 1937). "At the ball".1914-1915. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated in the lower right corner. Presents wear on the frame and faults. Measurements: 100 x 74 cm; 113 x 87 cm (frame). This painting expresses the particular luminist style of Van Strydonck, a painter who began as an academic in his realism and whose style evolved towards an impressionism of flaming palette. The sequined ball gowns of these two women denote a deft handling of color. Van Strydonck was born in Norway, where her father worked for a Belgian company, but left at an early age. At the age of twelve he began taking drawing lessons from Edouard Agneessens. From 1876 he enrolled at the Académie Royale des Beaux-Arts, where he studied with Jean-François Portaels. Later, he studied with Jean-Léon Gérôme at the École nationale supérieure des beaux-arts in Paris. In 1883, he became one of the founding members of the secessionist group Les XX. At this time, his pictorial style began to rely more on color and the use of light to express fleeting moods, and he is considered one of the creators of a style that came to be called luminism. In 1884 he received the Godecharle Prize. In 1886, he traveled to Florida and lived in India from 1891 to 1896. On his return to Belgium, he settled in Weert, on the banks of the Schelde River, making the Belgian countryside his main subject. He was a professor at the Royal Academy from 1900 to 1931.

      Setdart Auction House
    • A Sikh lancer on horseback by Guillaume van Strydonck (Belgian, 1861-1937)
      May. 21, 2024

      A Sikh lancer on horseback by Guillaume van Strydonck (Belgian, 1861-1937)

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      A Sikh lancer on horseback by Guillaume van Strydonck (Belgian, 1861-1937) oil on canvas laid down on board, signed lower left and inscribed Amritsar 1.X.94/.... Sikh/.... 59 x 49 cm.

    • VAN STRYDONCK Guillaume (1861 - 1937) Huile sur toile "La maison ensoleillée à Machelen". Signé
      May. 14, 2024

      VAN STRYDONCK Guillaume (1861 - 1937) Huile sur toile "La maison ensoleillée à Machelen". Signé

      Est: €400 - €600

      VAN STRYDONCK Guillaume (1861 - 1937) Huile sur toile "La maison ensoleillée à Machelen". Signé en bas à droite G. Van Strydonck et daté 1904. Ecole belge. Dim.:+/-45x55cm.

    • GUILLAUME VAN STRYDONCK (1861-1937) / Portrait d'élégante
      Feb. 04, 2024

      GUILLAUME VAN STRYDONCK (1861-1937) / Portrait d'élégante

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      GUILLAUME VAN STRYDONCK (1861-1937) Portrait d'élégante Huile sur toile Signé en bas à gauche H: 117 x L: 87 cm Portrait d'élégante Oil on canvas Signed lower left H: 117 x W: 87 cm Provenance: Count Gérard de Léotoing d'Anjony, Château de Montagnet

      Antenor Auction
    • Tableaux
      Jan. 16, 2024

      Tableaux

      Est: €400 - €600

      Huile sur toile "Fermette dans une allée boisée". Signé G. Van Strydonck et daté 1913. Ecole belge. Dim.:+/-75x100cm. VAN STRYDONCK Guillaume (1861 - 1937)

    • GUILLAUME VAN STRIJDONCK (1861-1937)
      Apr. 25, 2023

      GUILLAUME VAN STRIJDONCK (1861-1937)

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      'La liseuse', 1910. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated 'G. Van Strydonck/ 1910'. To be restored. The woman depicted is most likely the wife the sculptor Charles van der Stappen. Description FR 'La liseuse', 1910. Huile sur toile. Signée et datée 'G. Van Strydonck/ 1910'. A restaurer. La toile figure l'épouse du sculpteur Charles van der Stappen. Beschrijving NL 'La liseuse', 1910. Olie op doek. Getekend en gedateerd 'G. Van Strydonck/ 1910'. Te restaureren. Afgebeeld is de echtgenote van beeldhouwer Charles van der Stappen.

    • Guillaume Van Strydonck (1861-1937), 60, 67,5 cm
      Oct. 20, 2021

      Guillaume Van Strydonck (1861-1937), 60, 67,5 cm

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Guillaume Van Strydonck (1861-1937), 60, 67,5 cm Van Strydonck G., the portrait of a girl holding a puppet, signed and dated '1.1.1913', oil on canvas, 60, 67,5 cm

      Carlo Bonte Auctions
    • Guillaume Van Strydonck (1861-1937), the portrait of madam van der Stappen, 49 x 59 cm
      Oct. 20, 2021

      Guillaume Van Strydonck (1861-1937), the portrait of madam van der Stappen, 49 x 59 cm

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Guillaume Van Strydonck (1861-1937), the portrait of madam van der Stappen, 49 x 59 cm Van Strydonck G., the portrait of madam van der Stappen, seen in profile, leaning into a couch, the spouse of the sculptor Charles van der Stappen, dated 1905, signed to the top left corner, oil on canvas, 49 x 59 cm Added: Charles van der Stappen (1843-1910), a patinated plaster bust of madam Van Strydonck, the spouse of the painter Guillaume van Strydonck, unsigned, H 64,5 cm Guillaume Van Strydonck and Charles van der Stappen were both members of the avant-garde group 'Les XX'. Above this, they were dear friends, as shown in these two portraits of each other wives.

      Carlo Bonte Auctions
    • Huile sur toile "Vue des Ardennes flamandes". Signé en bas à gauche G.S. Van Strydonck. Ecole belge.
      Feb. 24, 2021

      Huile sur toile "Vue des Ardennes flamandes". Signé en bas à gauche G.S. Van Strydonck. Ecole belge.

      Est: €500 - €700

      Huile sur toile "Vue des Ardennes flamandes". Signé en bas à gauche G.S. Van Strydonck. Ecole belge. Dim.:+/-65,5x80,5cm.

    • Huile sur toile "Vue d'un intérieur". Signé en bas à droite G.S. Van Strydonck et daté 1932. Ecole b
      Feb. 24, 2021

      Huile sur toile "Vue d'un intérieur". Signé en bas à droite G.S. Van Strydonck et daté 1932. Ecole b

      Est: €500 - €700

      Huile sur toile "Vue d'un intérieur". Signé en bas à droite G.S. Van Strydonck et daté 1932. Ecole belge. (Voir au dos, une ancienne étiquette). Dim.:+/-50x60cm.

    • TABLEAUX
      Oct. 15, 2019

      TABLEAUX

      Est: €600 - €800

      Huile sur toile "Vue d'un village ensoleillé". Signé en bas à gauche G. Van Strydock et daté 1900 à Machelen. Ecole belge. Dim.:40,5x60,5cm.

    • VAN STRYDONCK Guillaume (1861 - 1937) Huile sur toile "Nature morte aux fle
      Feb. 19, 2019

      VAN STRYDONCK Guillaume (1861 - 1937) Huile sur toile "Nature morte aux fle

      Est: €500 - €700

      VAN STRYDONCK Guillaume (1861 - 1937) Huile sur toile "Nature morte aux fleurs et à la chocolatière". Signé en bas à droite G. Van Strydonck et daté juillet (18)82. Ecole belge. Dim.:60x80cm.

    • Guillaume VAN STRYDONCK (1861-1937)
      Jun. 24, 2018

      Guillaume VAN STRYDONCK (1861-1937)

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Oil on canvas: Le potager signed GS Van Streydonck and dated 1919

      Maison Jules Veilinghuis
    • VAN STRYDONCK Guillaume (1861 - 1937) - Huile sur panneau "Esquisse d'un
      Feb. 27, 2018

      VAN STRYDONCK Guillaume (1861 - 1937) - Huile sur panneau "Esquisse d'un

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      VAN STRYDONCK Guillaume (1861 - 1937) Huile sur panneau "Esquisse d'un défilé à Mysore". Signé en bas à droite G. Van Strydonck et dédicacé "A Franz Fonson" (?). Ecole belge. Dim.:30x55cm.

    • VAN STRYDONCK Guillaume (1861 - 1937) - Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile
      Jan. 16, 2018

      VAN STRYDONCK Guillaume (1861 - 1937) - Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      VAN STRYDONCK Guillaume (1861 - 1937) - Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Allée de jardin traversant le potager". Signé en bas à gauche G.S. Van Strydonck et daté 1912. Ecole belge. Dim.:60x75cm.

    • Guillaume Van Strydonck (1861-1937) La cueillette des pommes
      Oct. 24, 2017

      Guillaume Van Strydonck (1861-1937) La cueillette des pommes

      Est: €400 - €600

      Guillaume Van Strydonck (1861-1937) La cueillette des pommes Huile sur toile. Signé et daté en bas à droite 1913. 45,5 x 60,5 cm (sans cadre / zonder lijst).

      Brussels Art Auctions
    • Guillaume Van Strydonck (1861-1937). Dimensions:
      Mar. 26, 2013

      Guillaume Van Strydonck (1861-1937). Dimensions:

      Est: €300 - €500

      Guillaume Van Strydonck (1861-1937). Dimensions: 0m35 x 0m47

      Galerie Moderne
    • VAN STRYDONCK Guillaume (1861-1937). Huile sur
      Jan. 15, 2013

      VAN STRYDONCK Guillaume (1861-1937). Huile sur

      Est: €600 - €800

      VAN STRYDONCK Guillaume (1861-1937). Huile sur toile "Tombée du soir". Signé en bas à droite G. Van Strydonck. Ecole belge. Dim.:50x100cm.

    • Guillaume Van Strydonck École belge 1861-1937
      Nov. 19, 2012

      Guillaume Van Strydonck École belge 1861-1937

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      Guillaume Van Strydonck École belge 1861-1937 Huile sur toile: Fillettes au cerceau. Signée, située et datée: G.S. Van Strydonck Bruxelles (18)92. Ancienne étiquette d`exposition "Cercle Artistique et Littéraire de Bruxelles" au dos . Tableau présenté à l`exposition: Les voyages du peintre impressionniste Guillaume Van Strydonck au Musée des Beaux Arts de Tournai en 2002. Voir illustration. Dimensions : 81 x 67

      Horta
    • Guillaume VAN STRYDONCK (1861-1937) Jeune fille à
      May. 25, 2012

      Guillaume VAN STRYDONCK (1861-1937) Jeune fille à

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Guillaume VAN STRYDONCK (1861-1937) Jeune fille à la pelote de laine Huile sur toile signée et datée 1901. 41 X 57 cm

      Brissonneau
      Nov. 22, 2011

      Est: €300 - €400

      Guillaume Van Strydonck (1861-1937). Dimensions: 0m53 x 0m26

      Galerie Moderne
      Jun. 21, 2011

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      VAN STRYDONCK Guillaume (1861-1937). Huile sur toile "Femmes tricotant au salon". Signé en bas à gauche G.S. Van Strydonck et daté 1908. Ecole belge. Dim.:45x75cm.

      May. 17, 2011

      Est: €600 - €800

      VAN STRYDONCK Guillaume (1861-1937). Huile sur toile "Coin de village". Signé en bas à gauche G.S. Van Strydonck et daté 1903. Ecole belge. Dim.:30x41.5cm.

      Apr. 12, 2011

      Est: €400 - €600

      VAN STRYDONCK Guillaume (1861-1937). Huile sur toile "Clairière". Signé en bas à gauche G.L. Van Strydonck et daté 1931. Ecole belge. Dim.:50x60cm.

    • Guillaume Van Strydonck (1861-1937) École belge
      Jan. 18, 2011

      Guillaume Van Strydonck (1861-1937) École belge

      Est: €600 - €800

      Guillaume Van Strydonck (1861-1937) École belge Huile sur toile marouflée sur carton: La sortie des vaches. Signée: G. Van Strydonck. Dimensions : 30 x 40

      Horta
      Dec. 06, 2010

      Est: €12,000 - €15,000

      GUILLAUME VAN STRYDONCK (1861-1937) My Boy, India, 1892 Huile sur toile Signée, datée et située en haut à droite H_57,5 cm L_49 cm Expositions - L'Orientalisme et l'Africanisme dans l'Art Belge, 19e et 20e siècles, C.G.E.R., Bruxelles, 1984, n°21 (reproduit p. 71 du catalogue) - Le cercle des XX, Tzwern-Aisinber Fine Arts, Bruxelles, 1989, n°73 (reproduit p. 115 du catalogue) - Guillaume Van Strydonck, Les voyages du peintre impressionniste, Musée Charlier, Bruxelles, 2002, n°13 (reproduit p. 26 et en couverture) D'une collection privée

      Pierre Bergé & Associés
      Sep. 13, 2010

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Guillaume Van Strydonck (1861-1937) École belge Huile sur toile marouflée sur panneau: Sur le paquebot 1891. Signée: G.S. Van Strydonck. Ancienne étiquette de rétrospective au dos. Dimensions : 25 x 47

      Horta
      Sep. 13, 2010

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Guillaume Van Strydonck (1861-1937) École belge Huile sur toile: "Vieux Monaco". Signée et datée: G.S. Van Strydonck 1912. Voir illustration. Dimensions : 50 x 61

      Horta
    • Guillaume Van STRYDONCK (Namos 1861 - Saint Gilles
      Jun. 16, 2008

      Guillaume Van STRYDONCK (Namos 1861 - Saint Gilles

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Guillaume Van STRYDONCK (Namos 1861 - Saint Gilles 1937) Jeune peintre à son chevalet Sur sa toile d'origine 64 x 80 cm Signé en bas à gauche Van Strydonck

    • Guillaume Van Strydonck (1861-1937) Ecole belge
      Oct. 08, 2007

      Guillaume Van Strydonck (1861-1937) Ecole belge

      Est: €10,000 - €12,000

      Guillaume Van Strydonck (1861-1937) Ecole belge Huile sur toile: Mère indienne et son enfant sur fond de colonnades. Signée: Guillaume Van Strydonck, située et datée Chatiapur (18)96. Voir illustration. Dimensions : 87 x 38

      Horta
    • GUILLAUME S. VAN STRYDONCK, BELGIAN 1861-1937
      Jan. 21, 2004

      GUILLAUME S. VAN STRYDONCK, BELGIAN 1861-1937

      Est: £1,000 - £2,000

      signed, inscribed India, further inscribed and dated 94 THE INDIAN CARRIAGE