August Strindberg Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Sculptor, Photographer, b. 1849 - d. 1912

      • AUGUST STRINDBERG [SWEDEN] 1849-1912 [ATTRIBUTED] UNTITLED OIL ON BOARD 1894, SIGNED LOWER LEFT WITH INITIALS, 68X50CMS, FRAMED. CONDITION GOOD.
        Nov. 24, 2024

        AUGUST STRINDBERG [SWEDEN] 1849-1912 [ATTRIBUTED] UNTITLED OIL ON BOARD 1894, SIGNED LOWER LEFT WITH INITIALS, 68X50CMS, FRAMED. CONDITION GOOD.

        AUGUST STRINDBERG [Sweden] 1849-1912 [attributed] Untitled oil on board 1894, signed lower left with initials, 68x50cms, framed. Condition good. Please read the Terms & Conditions of Auction before placing a bid. These T&C's are applicable to each lot in this Auction. Any available provenance or documentation will be included with the description, if not included, assume it to be unknown or missing. Most lots are either ex estate or storage, have not been submitted for authentication, verification or expertising and for this reason, are offered UNRESERVED. It is the responsibility of intending buyers to do their own research and due diligence before submitting an offer. We do not offer returns or refunds - ALL SALES ARE FINAL.

        WA Art Auctions
      • Solitary Fly Cap
        Jun. 25, 2024

        Solitary Fly Cap

        Est: £2,500,000 - £4,000,000

        Property from the Collection of J.E. Safra August Strindberg 1849 - 1912 Solitary Fly Cap   signed, dated and inscribed Måladt af / August Strindberg / Berlin: 1893 (on a piece of paper attached to the reverse) oil on paper laid down on canvas 47 by 44 cm. 18½ by 17½ in. Executed in 1892-93.

      • PICCOLA SCULTURA IN STUCCO LACCATO, FINE DEL XIX SECOLO
        Mar. 06, 2024

        PICCOLA SCULTURA IN STUCCO LACCATO, FINE DEL XIX SECOLO

        Est: €100 - €150

        rappresentante Johan August Strindberg (Stoccolma, 1849 - 1912), il nome inciso nel fronte del plinto; difetti, cadute e mancanze nella decorazione pittorica, poche sbeccature e graffi Alt. cm 18,8, larg. cm 9, prof. cm 6,5 A SMALLA LACQUERED PLASTER SCULPTURE, LATE 19TH CENTURY; DEFECTS, LOSSES, FEW CHIPS AND SCRATCHES

      • Raamin-Presse.- Strindberg (August) Was der Tabakschuppen Verbag: Märchen, one of only 23 copies signed by the artist, etchings, Hamburg, 1973. & others from the press (10)
        Apr. 13, 2023

        Raamin-Presse.- Strindberg (August) Was der Tabakschuppen Verbag: Märchen, one of only 23 copies signed by the artist, etchings, Hamburg, 1973. & others from the press (10)

        Est: £600 - £800

        Raamin-Presse.- Strindberg (August) Was der Tabakschuppen Verbag: Märchen, number 16 of only 23 copies signed by the artist, full-page etchings by Roswitha Quadflieg, prospectus loosely inserted, original boards, uncut, slip-case, 1973 § Bobrowski (Johannes) Mäusefest, number 126 of 170 copies signed by the artist, wood-engravings, original boards, slip-case, 1974 § Beckett (Samuel) Der Ausgestossene, out-of-series copy from an edition limited to 170, wood-engravings, original boards, 1976 § Goll (Yvan) Der Neue Orpheus, number 156 of 180 copies signed by the artist, printed in red, grey & brown, illustrations, original boards, slip-case, 1989 § Ionesco (Eugène) Fussgänger der Luft, 3 vol., number 99 of 120 copies signed by the artist, 5 numbered and signed prints loose as issued in original wrappers, text in original cloth-backed boards, together in printed plexiglass slip-case with sliding drawer, original cloth drop-back box, 1994, all with plates and illustrations by Roswitha Quadflieg, Hamburg, Raamin-Presse; and 5 others from the press, v.s. (10)

        Forum Auctions - UK
      • STRINDBERG, August, 1849–1912.
        Mar. 28, 2023

        STRINDBERG, August, 1849–1912.

        Est: €135 - €180

        STRINDBERG, August, 1849–1912. E. Billett auf seiner gedruckten Visitenkarte. 1 S. quer-16°. Etwas fleckig. Wohl für einen Besucher: “August Strindberg / Ich empfehle mich aber kann nicht öffnen!”

        Stargardt Autographenhandlung
        Mar. 28, 2023

        Est: €262 - €350

        STRINDBERG, August, 1849–1912. E.Br.m.U. Holte 29.IX.1888. 1 S. 8°. Schwedisch. Leichter Tintenabklatsch. Wohl an den Schriftsteller und Apotheker Otto Benzon, den er um finanzielle Unterstützung gebeten hatte. -Strindberg lebte nach der Anklage wegen “Gotteslästerung” in seinem Werk “Das neue Reich” mit seiner ersten Frau, der Schauspielerin Siri von Essen, und seinen drei Kindern seit fünf Jahren im Ausland; ab 1887 in Dänemark, bevor er 1889 nach Schweden zurückkehrte. “… Nun dürfen Sie nicht enttäuscht sein, dass ich, nachdem ich die Kabale ertragen habe, meine Zusage zum 1. Oktober nicht einhalten kann; und Sie dürfen mir deswegen nicht böse sein …” (Übersetzung). Kurz zuvor hatte Strindberg sein Drama “Fräulein Julie” fertiggestellt; die geplante Uraufführung mit seiner Frau in der Hauptrolle war jedoch von der dänischen Zensurbehörde mit einem Aufführungsverbot belegt worden. So wurde das Stück im Rahmen einer privaten Veranstaltung der Kopenhagener Studentenvereinigung am 14. März 1889 uraufgeführt. Die erste öffentliche Aufführung fand erst 1892 in Berlin statt.

        Stargardt Autographenhandlung
      • AUGUST STRINDBERG (1849-1912) Blomman på heden (Flower of the Moor) oil on
        Feb. 28, 2023

        AUGUST STRINDBERG (1849-1912) Blomman på heden (Flower of the Moor) oil on

        Est: £600,000 - £900,000

        AUGUST STRINDBERG (1849-1912) Blomman på heden (Flower of the Moor) oil on board 19 1/2 x 11 7/8 in. (49.6 x 30.2 cm.)

      • Strindberg, August.
        Feb. 16, 2023

        Strindberg, August.

        Est: €140 - €200

        Märchen. Bilder und Buchschmuck von Thorsten Schonberg. München, Georg W. Dietrich 1916. 23,5 x 20 cm. 96 nn. Bl. Rotes OLdr. mit gepr. Rschild und KGoldschnitt- - Eines v. 200 Ex. Erste deutsche Ausgabe. - Seebaß 11, 1994. "Eines der schönsten deutschen Bücher aus der Zeit des Jugendstils von origineller, hervorragender Ausstattung."

      • Satire of Stockholm.- Strindberg (August) Röda Rummet. Skildringar, ur Artist- och Författarlifvet, first edition, first issue, Stockholm, Jos. Seligmann & Co., 1879.
        Jul. 05, 2022

        Satire of Stockholm.- Strindberg (August) Röda Rummet. Skildringar, ur Artist- och Författarlifvet, first edition, first issue, Stockholm, Jos. Seligmann & Co., 1879.

        Est: £150 - £200

        NO RESERVE Satire on Stockholm.- Strindberg (August) Röda Rummet. Skildringar ur Artist- och Författarlifvet, first edition, first issue (with doter on p.70), lightly browned, modern red half morocco, gilt spine in compartments, t.e.g., 8vo, Stockholm, Jos. Seligmann & Co., [1879]. ⁂ The author's satire of contemporary Stockholm, which brought him fame and notoriety, and 'signalled the somewhat belated entry of Swedish literature into modernity' (Olsson, Cambridge Companion to August Strindberg, p. 37).

        Forum Auctions - UK
      • Theatre.- Strindberg (August) The Inferno, first edition, 1912; and c.85 others, theatre (c.85)
        Jun. 24, 2021

        Theatre.- Strindberg (August) The Inferno, first edition, 1912; and c.85 others, theatre (c.85)

        Est: £100 - £150

        NO RESERVE Theatre.- Strindberg (August) The Inferno, first edition, 1912; The Father, translated by N. Erichsen, second edition, 1899 § Lind-Af-Hageby (L.) August Strindberg: The Spirit of Revolt, 1913, last with frontispiece, first with ink ownership inscription to half-title, original cloth or boards, light bumping to spine ends, second a little marked; and c.80 others, theatre, v.s. (c.85)

        Forum Auctions - UK
      • Works of August Strindberg in Swedish
        May. 01, 2021

        Works of August Strindberg in Swedish

        Works of August Strindberg in Swedish, "Samlade Skrifter av August Strindberg" (Stockholm: Albert Bonnier, 1919), 55 volumes in 35 (complete), bound in half leather.

        The Cobbs
      • August Strindberg
        Dec. 11, 2020

        August Strindberg

        Est: €60 - €90

        Plakette Kupfer versilbert. 1907. Reliefplatte in Holzrahmen. Sign. OS Medailleur Otto Strandman. Berieben. Ohne Rahmen 15,5 x 11 cm. - D

      • STRINDBERG AUGUST: (1849-1912)
        Oct. 30, 2019

        STRINDBERG AUGUST: (1849-1912)

        Est: €680 - €1,000

        STRINDBERG AUGUST: (1849-1912) Swedish Playwright, Novelist and Painter. Widely considered the ''Father'' of the modern Swedish literature. An excellent A.L.S., `August Strindberg´, one page, 8vo, one page, Paris [Hotel des Americains], n.d. [October 1894 - January 1895], to `Dear Director´, in French. Stindberg send this cleanly written letter stating `Because you are kind enough wanting to help me in my little difficulties of life, but so big to me, would you take back in person, from the Chatelet Theatre Direction´s office, my fantastic drama Voyage de Pierre le Fortuné (or Pierre le Fortuné), that I sent to them last Summer and that is still kept by them without answering my letters?´ Further concluding `And especially let Mr. Loiseau in a perfect ignorance of my loyal procedures, while his are not.´ With blank integral leaf. Matted in black, alongside a 5 x 7 photograph of Strindberg, seated before his working desk, to an overall of 12 x 8. VG £600-900 Georges Loiseau (1864-1949) French translator of Strindberg´s works. Le Voyage de Pierre L´Heureux (1887)

        International Autograph Auctions Europe, S.L.
      • Strindberg, August
        Feb. 14, 2018

        Strindberg, August

        Est: £300 - £500

        Strindberg, August ALS signed August Strindberg to Emil Schering, dated 31. August 1899, Stockholm, Narvavägen 5, III, 14 x 9cm postcard addressed to upper side with letter to reverse, Strindberg apologises to Schering for criticizing his translation, explaining that he does not speak German himself and instead consulted a language tutor who made him look foolish

        Lyon & Turnbull
      • August Strindberg (1849-1912) Inferno
        Nov. 16, 2016

        August Strindberg (1849-1912) Inferno

        Est: $3,000,000 - $5,000,000

        August Strindberg (1849-1912) Inferno oil on canvas 39 3/8 x 27 5/8 in. (100 x 70 cm.)

      • Raamin-Presse - - Strindberg, August. Gespenstersouper. Ein Kammerspiel. Au
        Nov. 05, 2016

        Raamin-Presse - - Strindberg, August. Gespenstersouper. Ein Kammerspiel. Au

        Est: €160 - €240

        Raamin-Presse - - Strindberg, August. Gespenstersouper. Ein Kammerspiel. Aus dem Schwedischen übersetzt von B. von Vegesack. Dazu achtzehn Briefe des Autors an Emil Schering aus den Jahren 1907 und 1908. Mit 4 Original-Radierungen von Roswitha Quadflieg. Hamburg, Raamin-Presse, 1987. 47 S. 32,5 x 23 cm. Blindgeprägter Original-Pappband (von Chr. Zwang, Hamburg) mit Original-Umschlag in Original-Pappschuber. Sechzehnter Druck der Raamin-Presse. - Eins von 180 (GA 185) nummerierten Exemplaren, Druckvermerk von der Künstlerin signiert. - Spindler 71, 16. - Die erste Radierung mit leichter Knickspur.

      • STRINDBERG, AUGUST.
        Jun. 11, 2016

        STRINDBERG, AUGUST.

        Est: - kr500

        STRINDBERG, AUGUST. P?re. Trag?die en trois actes. H. ?sterling, Helsingborg, 1888. First translation of Fadren into French with a printed letter from E. Zola. Softbound 8vo with slightly teared and browned wrappers. 88 p.

        Crafoord Auktioner
      • *STRINDBERG, August, 1849-1912. E. Briefentwurf (Fragment). 2/3 S. 8°. Mit
        Apr. 05, 2016

        *STRINDBERG, August, 1849-1912. E. Briefentwurf (Fragment). 2/3 S. 8°. Mit

        *STRINDBERG, August, 1849-1912. E. Briefentwurf (Fragment). 2/3 S. 8°. Mit 2 Korrekturen von fremder Hand. Etwas gebräunt, minimal fleckig. An das "Bibliographische Bureau, / Berlin", das 1893 die deutsche Ausgabe seines Erinnerungsbandes "Die Beichte eines Toren" ("En Dares Försvarstal") verlegte. "Die Vergangenheit eines Thoren giebt in drei Volumen die ganze Entwickelungsgeschichte der Seele, welche wir in der Beichte getroffen haben. Mit schamloser" (von fremder Hand geändert in "rücksichtsloser") "Offenheit schildert der Verfasser seine Kindheit, seine bewegte Jugend und seine stürmische erste Liebe" (der Entwurf bricht hier ab; das letzte Wort stammt ebenfalls von fremder Hand).

        Stargardt Autographenhandlung
      • *STRINDBERG, August, 1849-1912. E.Br.m.U. Stockholm 16.I.1901. 3 S. 8°. Mon
        Apr. 05, 2016

        *STRINDBERG, August, 1849-1912. E.Br.m.U. Stockholm 16.I.1901. 3 S. 8°. Mon

        *STRINDBERG, August, 1849-1912. E.Br.m.U. Stockholm 16.I.1901. 3 S. 8°. Montagerest auf der vierten Seite. Wohl an Emil S c h e r i n g, seinen deutschen Übersetzer und Herausgeber der "Gesammelten Werke". "... Härmed ett bref från B r a u s e w e t t e r (Peder Sunnanväder) påminnande om Rabalderman. Jag öfverlemnar åt Er att häftigt besvara det efter omständigheterna. K a s p e r s F e t t i s d a g får icke tryckas; förtjenar det icke; icke heller spelas i Tyskland. Jag ber Eder sända mig svenska manuskriftet af D ö d s d a n s e n I , när ni slutat övfersätta och I I ( V a m p y r e n ) när den är färdig. Och så detta: Af skäl som äro för långa relatera ville jag lemna Sverge på en månad. Skulle vilja sitta så incognito som möjligt i Charlottenburg, utan att 'hänga mig på' Er. Frågas: stör min närvaro Er? Om ej: ville ni höra efter en möblerad dublete ... der jag kunde få måltiderna på rummet. Priset må bli temligen högt! Nu går C a r l X I I ! ..." ("... Anbei ein Brief von B r a u s e w e t t e r (Peder Sunnanväder), an den Radaumann erinnernd. Ich überlasse es Ihnen, ihn unter den gegebenen Umständen scharf zu beantworten. K a s p e r s F a s t n a c h t darf nicht gedruckt werden; verdient es nicht; auch nicht in Deutschland gespielt zu werden. Ich bitte Sie, mir das schwedische Manuskript vom T o t e n t a n z I zu senden, wenn Sie die Übersetzung beendet haben, und I I ( D e r V a m p i r ) wenn diese fertig ist. Und dann dies: Aus Gründen, deren Zusammenhang zu schildern hier zu lange dauern würde, möchte ich Schweden für einen Monat verlassen. Möchte so incognito wie möglich in Charlottenburg sitzen, ohne 'mich an Sie zu hängen'. Eine Frage: Stört Sie meine Anwesenheit? Wenn nicht: wollen Sie sich nach einer möblierten Zweizimmerwohnung umhören ... wo ich die Mahlzeiten im Zimmer einnehmen könnte. Der Preis wird ziemlich hoch sein! Jetzt geht C a r l X I I ! ...") Ernst Brausewetter übersetzte einige Werke Strindbergs, u.a. "Fröken Julie" und "Fadren", äußerte sich jedoch u.a. kritisch über dessen Frauenbild und den "subjektiven" Naturalismus, worauf es bereits 1892 zum Bruch zwischen Autor und Übersetzer kam. Strindberg nennt ihn hier - wie auch in anderen Briefen - einen "Radaumann" ("Rabalderman") und in Parenthese zweideutig "Peder Sunnanväder"; es ist dies einerseits eine mögliche Übersetzung des lautmalerischen Namens, zweitens jedoch ein Hinweis auf den Bischof Peder Jakobson, der sich agitatorisch gegen König Gustav Vasa erhob und 1527 hingerichtet wurde. In der "Peder Svarts krönika" wird er abfällig Peder Sunnanväder genannt. Strindberg verarbeitete den Stoff in mehreren seiner Werke, u.a. in "Mäster Olof", "Kulturhistoriska studier" oder "Svenska folket II". Das Drama "Carl XII.", abgeschlossen 1901, feierte 1902 Premiere. In "August Strindbergs brev" (Bonniers, 1858-1912) n i c h t enthalten.

        Stargardt Autographenhandlung
      • August Strindberg 1849-1912 letter, written by
        May. 29, 2013

        August Strindberg 1849-1912 letter, written by

        Est: kr12,000 - kr15,000

        August Strindberg 1849-1912 letter, written by hand and signed at Djursholm September 9 1891. To A. Gotthard Strindberg, Tegnérgatan 8, Stockholm. Arnold Gotthard Strindberg (1852-1919) was an ingenieur and also cousin to August Strindberg. The letter is about his home and were he will live. He also writes that he for the moment does not want to meat his wife and his children. Strindberg and his wife Siri von Essen are just divorced. 18 x 11,3 cm. Total 18 x 22,5 cm. Envelop with stamps. Wear, folding, small tearing, envelop with stains.

        Bukowskis
      • Strindbergs brev om giftermålet med Harriet Bosse
        Sep. 18, 2012

        Strindbergs brev om giftermålet med Harriet Bosse

        Strindbergs brev om giftermålet med Harriet Bosse STRINDBERG, AUGUST (1849-1912). Egenhändigt skrivet och undertecknat brev till Oscar Lagerström, kyrkoherde i Hedvig Eleonora församling, daterat Stockholm 13 maj 1901, omfattande 4 sidor i ...

        Stockholms Auktionsverket
      • Brevkort till Strindberg STRINDBERG, AUGUST
        Sep. 18, 2012

        Brevkort till Strindberg STRINDBERG, AUGUST

        Stockholms Auktionsverket
      • Brev från Strindberg till dottern Anne-Marie
        Sep. 18, 2012

        Brev från Strindberg till dottern Anne-Marie

        Brev från Strindberg till dottern Anne-Marie STRINDBERG, AUGUST (1849-1912). 3 egenhändigt skrivna brev och 1 brevkort. Breven är undertecknade August Strindberg, brevkortet endast signerat August. 2 ställda till Harriet Bosse och ...

        Stockholms Auktionsverket
      • STRINDBERG AUGUST: (1849-1912) Swedish Author &
        Jul. 14, 2012

        STRINDBERG AUGUST: (1849-1912) Swedish Author &

        Est: £200 - £300

        STRINDBERG AUGUST: (1849-1912) Swedish Author & Playwright. Vintage signed postcard photograph of Strindberg in a head and shoulders pose. Signed with his name alone in dark fountain pen ink at the base of the image. There is an area of paper loss in the upper right corner and some minor silvering to the image, about G

        International Autograph Auctions
      • August Strindberg, 1849-1912, Landskap Sandhamn
        Jun. 13, 2012

        August Strindberg, 1849-1912, Landskap Sandhamn

        Est: kr1,200,000 - kr1,500,000

        Stockholms Auktionsverket
      • Autograph - August Strindberg
        Oct. 12, 2011

        Autograph - August Strindberg

        Important Swedish novelist and playwright (1849-1912) who takes a place among the most influential figures in the development of modern theater. ALS in his native language, signed "Augusye Strindberg," and "A. S.," on the correspondence side of a 3.5 x 5.5 postcard, no date. Strindberg thanks his correspondent (a close friend that he addresses by his initials M. M) for proofs of one of his books and calls his attention to pages 96 to 107 in a postscript which he signs with his initials. In very good condition, with horizontal crease, uniform toning, and scattered staining and soiling.

        RR Auction
      • STRINDBERG, AUGUST(1849-1912). Egenh. skrivet o.
        Jun. 15, 2011

        STRINDBERG, AUGUST(1849-1912). Egenh. skrivet o.

        Est: kr4,000 - kr5,000

        STRINDBERG, AUGUST(1849-1912). Egenh. skrivet o. undert. brevkort t. herr Einar Andersson, Aftontidningen, Härstädes (Sthlm). Dat. (Sthlm) 26 nov. 1910. Texten lyder: "...ni tryckte mig i går, fredag, utan att vänta korrektur. V. g. inför! de vigtigare korrigeringarne (t. ex VRs. Kantat 1872). V. g. låt mig veta hvar ni fick den Japanska histo...

        Stockholms Auktionsverket
      • STRINDBERG, AUGUST. Antibarbarus. 1906. 4:o. Dek.
        Jun. 15, 2011

        STRINDBERG, AUGUST. Antibarbarus. 1906. 4:o. Dek.

        Est: kr1,500 - kr2,000

        STRINDBERG, AUGUST. Antibarbarus. 1906. 4:o. Dek. A. Sjögren. Obetydligt nött. dek. brunt skbd, blekt blank rygg m. fem upphöjda bind, rött övre snitt, i övrigt oskuren. (Hedb.). Tr. i 299 nr. ex., detta nr 170. Se Z:I:59. Svedlin 101.

        Stockholms Auktionsverket
      • STRINDBERG, AUGUST. Kina och Japan. 1911. 8:o.
        Jun. 15, 2011

        STRINDBERG, AUGUST. Kina och Japan. 1911. 8:o.

        Est: kr1,000 - kr1,200

        STRINDBERG, AUGUST. Kina och Japan. 1911. 8:o. Gult originalomslag. Välbevarat ljusrött senare hfrbd, marmorerade pärmpapper, på främre pärmen Svante Svedlins monogram i guld, guldorn. rygg m. fem upphöjda bind, övre guldsnitt, i övrigt oskuren. (Knut Hässlers bokb., Stockholm). Tr. i 350 nr. ex., detta nr 329. Ou. Z:I:125; Svedlin 11...

        Stockholms Auktionsverket
      • STRINDBERG, AUGUST. En blå bok. 1907. + En blå
        Jun. 15, 2011

        STRINDBERG, AUGUST. En blå bok. 1907. + En blå

        Est: kr700 - kr900

        STRINDBERG, AUGUST. En blå bok. 1907. + En blå bok... Supplement. 1907. + En ny blå bok. 1908. + En blå bok. III. 1908. + En extra blå bok. 1912. Samtliga utgivna av Björck & Börjesson i Stockholm. 8:o. Omslag (2 bakre saknas). Senare röda hfrbd, marmorerade pärmpapper, på främre pärmen Svante Svedlins monogram i guld, ryggar m. fem upphö...

        Stockholms Auktionsverket
      • STRINDBERG, AUGUST. Ensam. Stockholm 1903. 8:o.
        Jun. 15, 2011

        STRINDBERG, AUGUST. Ensam. Stockholm 1903. 8:o.

        Est: kr800 - kr1,000

        STRINDBERG, AUGUST. Ensam. Stockholm 1903. 8:o. Originalomslag och rygg. Ill. A. Sjögren. Senare rödbrunt hfrbd, marmorerade pärmpapper, på främre pärmen Svante Svedlins monogram i guld, guldorn. rygg m. fem upphöjda bind, övre guldsnitt, i övrigt oskuren. (Knut Hässlers bokbinderi, Stockholm). 1 tusendet. Z:I:85; Svedlin 31.

        Stockholms Auktionsverket
      • STRINDBERG, AUGUST. 1849-1912.
        Apr. 20, 2011

        STRINDBERG, AUGUST. 1849-1912.

        Autograph Note Signed ("August Strindberg" and "AS"), 1 p, 12mo, n.p., n.d., light creasing and thumbing, tipped at edges to mount, matted and framed. See illustration.

      • AUGUST STRINDBERG
        Oct. 10, 2010

        AUGUST STRINDBERG

        Est: $700 - $900

        AUGUST STRINDBERG (1849-1912) Swedish playwright and author of numerous plays, considered by many to be the progenitor of modern Swedish literature. Surprisingly scarce A.L.S. 1p. sm. 8vo., Stockholm, May 20, 1891, in French on the verso of a postcard to his publishers Fischer in Berlin. In part: "...I have finally been able to judge the...translation of I Havsbanet, please send me the leaves taken from that book...". I Havsbanet (By the Open Sea) was published in 1890 and focused on the psychological condition of its protagonist, Axel Borg, a petty government official with delusions of grandeur. Penned at the height of Nietzsche's popularity, Borg's "nervous" state of mind falls in line with the protagonists of other influential novels of the time such as Dostoyevsky's Underground Man, and certainly anticipates Kafka's seminal work The Metamorphosis (1915). Light wear, very good.

        Alexander Historical Auctions LLC
      • Autograph: August Strindberg
        Aug. 11, 2010

        Autograph: August Strindberg

        Est: $1,000 - $1,200

        Autograph: August Strindberg - Important Swedish novelist and playwright (1849-1912) who takes a place among the most influential figures in the development of modern theater. His best-known works include Miss Julie, The Dance of Death, and A Dream Play. Superlative 4.25 x 6.5 bevel-edged cabinet portrait by Lina Tonn of Lund, showing Strindberg in a bow tie and a bearing a weary, acerbic look, boldly signed "August Strindberg" in red fountain pen. A bit of unobtrusive light residue along extreme right edge, otherwise fine condition. A rare signed photo, a priceless expression. Provenance: The Barry Hoffman Collection.

        RR Auction
      • August Strindberg: Important Swedish novelist and
        Jan. 13, 2010

        August Strindberg: Important Swedish novelist and

        August Strindberg: Important Swedish novelist and playwright (1849-1912) who takes a place among the most influential figures in the development of modern theater. His best-known works include Miss Julie, The Dance of Death, and A Dream Play. ALS in Swedish, one page, 4.5 x 7, March 22, 1902. Letter to his translator, Emil Schering. In part (translated): "Do you know the man? Is the transl. of the ms. done?" Letter is marginally hinged to an 8.5 x 11 light gray sheet. In fine condition, with pencil notations long top edge.

        RR Auction
      • August Strindberg (Swedish, 1849-1912)
        Dec. 09, 2009

        August Strindberg (Swedish, 1849-1912)

        Est: £100,000 - £150,000

        August Strindberg (Swedish, 1849-1912) Torch Flower (Fackelblomster) signed and dated 'August Strindberg 1892' (lower left); and signed and dated again and inscribed 'August Str(...)g. 92/Dalarö' (on the stretcher) oil on canvas 10 5/8 x 13 5/8 in. (26.8 x 34.7 cm.)

      • Anders Zorn "August Strindberg". Signed and dated
        Feb. 25, 2009

        Anders Zorn "August Strindberg". Signed and dated

        Est: - €1,350

        Anders Zorn "August Strindberg". Signed and dated in print with monogram 1910. Signed with pencil Zorn. Etching. Plate size 29.8 x 19.6 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Autographs: STRINDBERG AUGUST, (1849-1912) Swedish
        Jul. 12, 2008

        Autographs: STRINDBERG AUGUST, (1849-1912) Swedish

        Est: £600 - £800

        Autographs: STRINDBERG AUGUST, (1849-1912) Swedish Writer and Playwright. A.L.S., August Strindberg, two pages, 8vo, n.p., 15th December 1902, to Ernst Brausewetter, his translator, in Swedish and German. The playwright responds to his correspondent's questions concerning a passage of writing ('Simple wooden coffins which are painted black and covered with some kind of black dust') regarding Swedish funeral customs. Strindberg explains 'Rich people have coffins of oak, the very poor coffins of pine which are painted in black but without dust (imitation of cloth or velvet)' With blank integral leaf. VG The content of Strindberg's letter perhaps arises from his work A Dream Play in which a character wakes up at his own funeral.

      • Strindberg, August (1849-1912). Egenhändigt
        Jun. 12, 2008

        Strindberg, August (1849-1912). Egenhändigt

        Est: kr2,500 - kr3,000

        Strindberg, August (1849-1912). Egenhändigt skrivet brevkort undertecknat Aug. Sg., till Emil Schering, poststämplat Sthlm d. 20 febr. 1908. Texten lyder: "Scheil und Harper möchte ich gern! Andere nicht!... Oncken (Dünnicher) kände Hammurabi redan 1880. Det var alltså ingen ny upptäckt 1900. Nästan något värre än ett misstag!".

        Stockholms Auktionsverket
        Jun. 12, 2008

        Est: kr2,500 - kr3,000

        Strindberg, August (1849-1912). Egenhändigt skrivet brevkort undertecknat Aug. Sg., till Emil Schering, poststämplat Sthlm d. 6 maj 1908. Texten lyder: "Bäste Herr Schering. Tackar nu för Condillier, men skada att ej bättre afbildning finnes. Ber att få återfå min sända bild ur Studio. Nu har jag tre exemplar av Manasservitz (Menasse bin Israel...

        Stockholms Auktionsverket
        Jun. 12, 2008

        Est: kr2,500 - kr3,000

        Strindberg, August (1849-1912). Egenhändigt skrivet brevkort undertecknat Aug. Sg., till Emil Schering, poststämplat Sthlm d. 23 aug. 1908. Texten lyder: "Är det Hebbel-Teatern? Som vill spela det sämsta, när det bästa finns?... Jag väntar nu Hammurabis text, och jahvecylinderns afslöjning!... Kan ingen läsa Koreanska papyrus? Reinisch?".

        Stockholms Auktionsverket
        Jun. 12, 2008

        Est: kr2,500 - kr3,000

        Strindberg, August (1849-1912). Egenhändigt skrivet brevkort undertecknat Aug. Sg... , till Emil Schering, poststämplat Sthlm d. 5 jan. 1903. Texten lyder: "Tacksam för sista böckerna - men det är urtexterna jag söker! Kommentarierna vill jag skrifva sjelf!".

        Stockholms Auktionsverket
        Jun. 12, 2008

        Est: kr2,000 - kr2,500

        Strindberg, August (1849-1912). Egenhändigt skrivet brevkort undertecknat Aug. Sg., till Ingeniör Torvald Nyström, poststämplat Sthlm d. 19 april 1908. Texten lyder: "Äfven om ni principiellt icke lämnar igen böcker, så gör ett undantag för Matter, då ni inte behöfver den mer!".

        Stockholms Auktionsverket
        Jun. 12, 2008

        Est: kr3,000 - kr4,000

        Strindberg, August (1849-1912). Egenhändigt skrivet brevkort undertecknat Aug. Sg., till Emil Schering, poststämplat Sthlm d. 2 juni 1908. Texten lyder: "Bäste Herr Schering. Jag hör att Faust I och II äro gifna i Weimar på en dag! Finns någon beskrifning och afbildning? att få? Hur är med Calvarys Gesenius Lex. heb. Calduinum 6 Mh. Och ett tysk...

        Stockholms Auktionsverket
        Jun. 12, 2008

        Est: kr2,000 - kr2,500

        Strindberg, August (1849-1912). Egenhändigt skrivet brevkort undertecknat Sg., till Emil Schering, poststämplat Sthlm d. 28 aug. 1910. Texten lyder: "I hvilken rigtning skrifver Bölsche i Deutsche Rundschau (1910, juli) om Transhimalja?".

        Stockholms Auktionsverket
        Jun. 12, 2008

        Est: kr4,000 - kr5,000

        Strindberg, August (1849-1912). Egenhändigt skrivet brevkort undertecknat August Strindberg, till Emil Schering, poststämplat Sthlm d. 26 mars 1907. Texten lyder: "Det gläder mig att ni fann mitt Kammarspel. Jag har två dylika färdiga. Men 60 sidor och ridåfall ger helafton, då den är lika lång som Friedensfest... Intima Teatern i Wien skall ha...

        Stockholms Auktionsverket
        Jun. 12, 2008

        Est: kr2,500 - kr3,000

        Strindberg, August (1849-1912). Egenhändigt skrivet brevkort undertecknat Aug. Sg., till Emil Schering, poststämplat Sthlm d. 22 jan. 1901. Texten lyder: "Jag ber Er, ej definitivt taga några rum. Här är så oroligt, att jag inte vet om jag kan resa".

        Stockholms Auktionsverket
        Jun. 12, 2008

        Est: kr2,500 - kr3,000

        Strindberg, August (1849-1912). Egenhändigt skrivet brevkort undertecknat Aug. Sg., till Emil Schering, poststämplat Sthlm d. 21 okt. 1906. Ngt fläckat. Texten lyder: "Bäste Herr Schering, Det är möjligt att Kühlings kontrakt utvisar huru öfverenskommelsen är mellan Brausenvetter och mig; eljes vet jag ingen råd.".

        Stockholms Auktionsverket