Karl (1844) Sterrer Sold at Auction Prices

Historical-scenes painter, Sculptor

        • K. STERRER 'PERSEPHONE LED BY HIPPOCAMPI' BRONZE
          Sep. 13, 2024

          K. STERRER 'PERSEPHONE LED BY HIPPOCAMPI' BRONZE

          Est: $4,000 - $6,000

          Karl Sterrer (Austrian, 1844-1918). 'Mythological Group' - 'Persephone Led by Hippocampi', bronze sculpture on red marble plinth, 'K. Sterrer. 892 signed to front LR. Provenance: The Collection of Diana McCluskey, Tampa, FL; acquired from Fontaine's Auction Gallery, May 21, 2022, Lot 49. Approximate dimensions: h. 13", w. 16", d. 8".

          Ahlers & Ogletree Inc.
        • AN AUSTRIAN GILT COPPER RELIEF PANEL OF ALLEGORICAL FIGURESKarl Sterrer (Austrian, 1844-1918), late 19th century
          Nov. 15, 2023

          AN AUSTRIAN GILT COPPER RELIEF PANEL OF ALLEGORICAL FIGURESKarl Sterrer (Austrian, 1844-1918), late 19th century

          AN AUSTRIAN GILT COPPER RELIEF PANEL OF ALLEGORICAL FIGURES Karl Sterrer (Austrian, 1844-1918), late 19th century Signed K.St. and stamped J. KLAMAR / GESCHUTST in the lower right. panel dimensions 19 1/2 x 11in (49.5 x 28cm); framed dimensions 26 3/4 x 18 1/4in (68 x 46.4cm)

        • Karl Sterrer. A pair of gilded metal plates
          Oct. 26, 2023

          Karl Sterrer. A pair of gilded metal plates

          Pair of oval plates made of lightly gilded metal. Rich work of embossing and chiseling. They show two allegories represented as ladies. In custom wooden frame. Signed in the lower right corner "K. St".

          Duran Arte y Subastas
          May. 31, 2023

          Pair of oval plates made of slightly golden metal. Rich embossed and chiselled work. They show two allegories represented as ladies. In a custom wooden frame. Signed in the lower right corner "K. St".

          Duran Arte y Subastas
        • KARL STERRER (1844-1918), "Jager mit Hund", Bronze:
          May. 29, 2023

          KARL STERRER (1844-1918), "Jager mit Hund", Bronze:

          Est: $1,200 - $3,400

          KARL STERRER (1844-1918), "Jager mit Hund", Bronze: Hunter 9 1/2", With Hunting Dog on 3" Turned Marble Plinth. Sterrer (1844) Well Known for Bronze Statues and Wall Plaques. Hunter with Game Bag, Double Barrel and Bird Dog. Excellent Condition and Detail. Signed on Bronze Base, CA 1890. (1200-3400)

          Phoebus Auction Gallery
        • KARL STERRER (1844-1918), "Jager mit Gams", Bronze:
          May. 29, 2023

          KARL STERRER (1844-1918), "Jager mit Gams", Bronze:

          Est: $1,000 - $3,000

          KARL STERRER (1844-1918), "Jager mit Gams", Bronze: Hunter Stands, 9 3/4", over Mountain Goat on 3" Turned Marble Plinth. Sterrer (1844) Well Known for Bronze Statues and Wall Plaques. Crack under Mountain Goat, otherwise Excellent Condition and Detail. Signed on Bronze Base, CA 1890. Matches with Lot 277. (1000-3000)

          Phoebus Auction Gallery
          Feb. 23, 2023

          Duran Arte y Subastas
        • KARL STERRER JÄGER MIT BEUTE
          Sep. 10, 2022

          KARL STERRER JÄGER MIT BEUTE

          Est: €150 - €300

          KARL STERRER 1844 Wels - 1918 Wien Jäger mit Beute Bronze, braun patiniert, roter Marmor. Ges.- H. 32 cm, H. 24,5 cm (Figur). Verso bezeichnet 'K. Sterrer'. Über einem erhöhten Sockel felsartige Plinthe mit der ganzfigurigen Darstellung eines Jägers, über einer erlegten Gämse stehend. Verluste der Patina, Sockel part. besch.Zeichen(10)KARL STERRER 1844 Wels - 1918 Wien Jäger mit Beute Bronze, braun patiniert, roter Marmor. Ges.- H. 32 cm, H. 24,5 cm (Figur). Verso bezeichnet 'K. Sterrer'. Über einem erhöhten Sockel felsartige Plinthe mit der ganzfigurigen Darstellung eines Jägers, über einer erlegten Gämse stehend. Verluste der Patina, Sockel part. besch.

        • KARL STERRER (1844-1918). ZEICHNET 8. / KRIEGS - ANLEIHE. 1918. 37¾x24½ inches, 96x62¼ cm. A. Berger, Vienna.
          Aug. 04, 2022

          KARL STERRER (1844-1918). ZEICHNET 8. / KRIEGS - ANLEIHE. 1918. 37¾x24½ inches, 96x62¼ cm. A. Berger, Vienna.

          Est: $500 - $750

          KARL STERRER (1844-1918) ZEICHNET 8. / KRIEGS - ANLEIHE. 1918. 37 3/4x24 1/2 inches, 96x62 1/4 cm. A. Berger, Vienna. Condition B+: repaired tears, creases and abrasions at edges and along vertical and horizontal folds; ink stamps on verso, showing through; small stain in top right margin. Clash of Ideologies p. 32, Eybl p.106.

          Swann Auction Galleries
        • KARL STERRER: DAHLIAS
          Jun. 30, 2022

          KARL STERRER: DAHLIAS

          Est: €1,500 - €3,000

          Karl Sterrer Dahlias 1912 oil on canvas 50 x 40 cm signed and dated on the lower right: K. Sterrer 1912 private property, Austria

          Im Kinsky
        • Karl Sterrer (Austrian, 1844-1918), Mythological Grouping
          May. 21, 2022

          Karl Sterrer (Austrian, 1844-1918), Mythological Grouping

          Est: $4,000 - $6,000

          Karl Sterrer (Austrian, 1844-1918) Mythological Grouping patinated bronze, marble marked "K. Sterrer, 892" 13 x 15 3/4 x 8 inches

          Fontaine's Auction Gallery
        • ANTIQUE BAS RELIEF CERAMIC PLAQUE BY KARL STERRER
          May. 07, 2022

          ANTIQUE BAS RELIEF CERAMIC PLAQUE BY KARL STERRER

          Est: $100 - $150

          Karl Sterrer, Austrian, 1844 to 1918, hand-painted gilt polychrome bas relief ceramic plaque depicting an allegorical figure, from the series of Virtues of Painting and Sculpture, 1892. Signed and dated lower right. Marked with a foundry factory stamp J. Kalmar Geschutzt lower left. Framed. Karl Sterrers artwork was dominated by classical and historical figurative sculptures, often created for the Neo-Baroque and Greek Renaissance palaces built along the Ringstrasse; his most significant works were commissioned for the Parliament building and the Neue Burg. Sterrer also produced decorative bronze figures and plaques many of which were successfully edited by foundries such as Kalamar. Amongst his most recognizable works was a series of allegorical plaques depicting subjects such as Painting and Sculpture, Water, Day and Night, and Artemis and Ganymede; he also produced bronze figural groups, clearly influenced by the work of artists such as Clodion but tempered by an emerging Art Nouveau aesthetic. One of a kind artwork.

          Antique Arena Inc
          Mar. 12, 2022

          KARL STERRER JÄGER MIT BEUTE

          Est: €300 - €600

          KARL STERRER 1844 Wels - 1918 Wien Jäger mit Beute Bronze, braun patiniert, roter Marmor. Ges.- H. 32 cm, H. 24,5 cm (Figur). Verso bezeichnet 'K. Sterrer'. Über einem erhöhten Sockel felsartige Plinthe mit der ganzfigurigen Darstellung eines Jägers, über einer erlegten Gämse stehend. Verluste der Patina, Sockel part. besch.

        • Karl Sterrer (Austrian, 1844-1918)
          Feb. 05, 2022

          Karl Sterrer (Austrian, 1844-1918)

          Karl Sterrer (Austrian, 1844-1918) Two Classical Relief Wall Plaques gilt bronze each signed and dated "K. Sterrer, 1892" 30 x 19 inches

          Fontaine's Auction Gallery
        • Karl Sterrer (1844, Wels - 1918, Vienna) - relief picture Allegory of Sleep
          Dec. 11, 2021

          Karl Sterrer (1844, Wels - 1918, Vienna) - relief picture Allegory of Sleep

          Karl Sterrer (1844, Wels - 1918, Vienna) - relief picture Allegory of Sleep Historicist artist, known for his figure decorations on Viennese monumental buildings. Metal relief image, probably chased from copper sheet and patinated. Depiction of a dynamic, floating female nude, accompanied by putti. Crescent moon in the background. Signed lower right. Framed. H. 57,5cm, w. 31cm. Karl Sterrer (1844, Wels - 1918, Wien) - Reliefbild Allegorie des Schlafes Historistischer Künstler, bekannt für seinen Figurenschmuck an Wiener Monumentalbauten. Metallreliefbild, wohl aus Kupferblech getrieben und patiniert. Darstellung eines dynamischen, schwebenden Frauenaktes, begleitet von Putti. Im Hintergrund Mondsichel. Signiert unten rechts. Gerahmt. H. 57,5cm, B. 31cm.

          Auktionshaus Wersching
        • Karl Sterrer (Austrian 1844-1918), Farmer, Bronze Sculpture, Height: 22-1/2 in
          Dec. 10, 2021

          Karl Sterrer (Austrian 1844-1918), Farmer, Bronze Sculpture, Height: 22-1/2 in

          Karl Sterrer (Austrian 1844-1918) Farmer Inscribed to front base K Sterrer Bronze sculpture with greenish-brown patina Height: 22-1/2 in (57.2 cm)

          Weschler's
        • Pair Karl Sterrer Gilt Metal Relief Wall Plaques - (Austrian, 1844-1918)
          Sep. 14, 2021

          Pair Karl Sterrer Gilt Metal Relief Wall Plaques - (Austrian, 1844-1918)

          Pair Karl Sterrer Gilt Metal Relief Wall Plaques - (Austrian, 1844-1918) Each depicting an allegorical figure of painting and sculpture--one of a male figure, the other a female. , the Both are signed K. Sterrer and dated 1892. Framed in giltwood frame with ochre velveteen interior border. Overall framed - 30" H x 19" W; image 22 1/2" H x 11" W. Condition: Wear commensurate with age, some areas of developing patina in crevices.

          Bill Hood & Sons Arts & Antiques Auctions
        • STERRER, KARL
          Jul. 14, 2021

          STERRER, KARL

          Est: €600 - €1,000

          STERRER, KARL Wels 1844-1918 Vienna 44 x 30 cm, Rahmen Two gilt metal reliefs with allegory motifs. Monogrammed K.St., foundry's stamp J. Kalmar/GESCHUETZT. Minor wear. Framed. From a South German Collection.

          Sep. 12, 2020

          Karl Sterrer (Austrian, 1844-1918) Two oval repousse plaques with classical women set against intricate backgrounds gilt bronze signed "K. St." and has foundry mark "Geschutst, J. Kalmar" 16 1/2 in. high x 12 in. wide (plaque) 24 in. high x 19 in. wide (frame)

          Fontaine's Auction Gallery
        • Karl STERRER (1844-1918) (d'après)
          May. 15, 2020

          Karl STERRER (1844-1918) (d'après)

          Est: €250 - €350

          Karl STERRER (1844-1918) (d'après)Bas relief en métal doré représentant une allégorie de la pêche et une allégorie de la chasse, marqué en bas à droite KALMAR déposé Geschutst pour l'un et monogrammé JB déposé Geschutst pour l'autre. 50 x 28,5 cm.

          Sophie Himbaut
        • Karl Sterrer (Austrian, 1844-1918) A pair of gilt electrotype repousse panels
          Oct. 16, 2019

          Karl Sterrer (Austrian, 1844-1918) A pair of gilt electrotype repousse panels

          Est: £600 - £800

          One depicting the nymph Luna surrounded by putti in front of a crescent moon above an urn of flowers, the other depicting day holding aloft a flaming torch, both signed to the base K. Sterrer and stamped J. Kalmar and with Geschutst foundry stamp, mounted in later frames, 42.5cm wide, 4cm deep, 72cm high (16 1/2in wide, 1 1/2in deep, 28in high) 72cm high x 42.5cm wide (2)

        • PR KARL STERRER RELIEF PLAQUES
          Mar. 30, 2019

          PR KARL STERRER RELIEF PLAQUES

          Est: $150 - $200

          Karl Sterrer (Austrian, 1844-1918) pair of relief plaques depicting allegorical figures of male sculptor and female painter. Each signed lower right and marked RR lower left. Each measures 20 3/4" (52.7cm) x 10 3/4" (27.5cm) + 2 3/4" (7cm) frame.

          Antiques & Modern Auction Gallery
          Jan. 19, 2019

          Est: $300 - $400

        • Karl Sterrer Relief Plaques
          Apr. 07, 2018

          Karl Sterrer Relief Plaques

          Pair of polychromed ceramic relief plaques depicting allegorical figures of male sculptor and female painter, Karl Sterrer (Austrian 1844-1918), 22" x 11" (sight), frames 35" x 23".

          Kaminski Auctions
        • SCULPTURES
          Sep. 12, 2017

          SCULPTURES

          Est: €600 - €800

          "Chasseur" en bronze à patine brune. Signé K. Sterrer. Ecole autrichienne. H.(hors socle en marbre rouge, *):59.5cm.

        • KARL STERRER (1844-1918). ZEICHNET 8 / KRIEGS - ANLEIHE. 1918. 37x24 inches, 94x63 cm. A. Berger, Vienna.
          Mar. 16, 2017

          KARL STERRER (1844-1918). ZEICHNET 8 / KRIEGS - ANLEIHE. 1918. 37x24 inches, 94x63 cm. A. Berger, Vienna.

          Est: $500 - $750

          KARL STERRER (1844-1918) ZEICHNET 8 / KRIEGS - ANLEIHE. 1918. 37x24 3/4 inches, 94x63 cm. A. Berger, Vienna. Condition B+: tears, creases and abrasions at edges and along vertical and horizontal folds. Paper. Clash of Ideologies p. 32.

          Swann Auction Galleries
        • Karl Sterrer, wall relief.
          Jul. 17, 2016

          Karl Sterrer, wall relief.

          Karl Sterrer (Austrian, 1844-1918), "Apollo," gilded metal wall relief plaque, signed lower left, foundry stamp lower right (J. Kalmar/Geschutst), plaque: 21.25"h x 10.25"w, overall (with frame): 26.75"h x 15.75"w

          Clars Auctions
        • Sterrer, Karl (1844 Wels - 1912 Wien). Christus mit Handfesseln. Nach unten gerichteter traurig
          Jun. 28, 2015

          Sterrer, Karl (1844 Wels - 1912 Wien). Christus mit Handfesseln. Nach unten gerichteter traurig

          Est: - €450

          Sterrer, Karl (1844 Wels - 1912 Wien). Christus mit Handfesseln. Nach unten gerichteter trauriger Blick. Verso sign. u. undeutl. datiert K.Sterrer u. wohl 1891. H: 22 cm.

        • Sterrer, Karl
          Apr. 25, 2015

          Sterrer, Karl

          Est: - €600

        • Karl Sterrer (Austrian, 1844 - 1918) "Portrait"
          Nov. 02, 2014

          Karl Sterrer (Austrian, 1844 - 1918) "Portrait"

          Karl Sterrer (Austrian, 1844 - 1918) "Portrait" oil on canvas 15 1/2" x 12 1/2", frame 18" x 14 1/2", signed and dated 187? lower right

          Arus Auctions
        • Karl Sterrer Wels 1844 - Viena 1918 La Aurora y El Ocaso Pareja de bajorrelieves en metal dorado de fundición electrolítica
          Oct. 17, 2013

          Karl Sterrer Wels 1844 - Viena 1918 La Aurora y El Ocaso Pareja de bajorrelieves en metal dorado de fundición electrolítica

          Est: €1,600 -

          Karl Sterrer Wels 1844 - Viena 1918 La Aurora y El Ocaso Pareja de bajorrelieves en metal dorado de fundición electrolítica Firmados. Con sellos del fundidor: "J. Kalmar/ Geschutst" 54x26 cm

          Balclis
        • Sterrer, Karl Wels 1844 - Wien 1918 H. 71 cm
          Feb. 21, 2013

          Sterrer, Karl Wels 1844 - Wien 1918 H. 71 cm

          Est: - €8,000

        • Pr. K. Sterrer Austrian gilt-metal relief plaques
          Feb. 29, 2012

          Pr. K. Sterrer Austrian gilt-metal relief plaques

          Pr. K. Sterrer Austrian gilt-metal relief plaques depicting Apollo and Diana. Plaque: 21.25"H x 10.25"W; Frame: 27"H x 16"W. Each signed, "K. Sterrer" and stamped, "J. Kalmar-Geschutst", within a later gilt wood frame. Karl Sterrer (Austrian, 1844-1914).

          Dallas Auction Gallery
        • KARL STERRER (AUSTRIAN 1844-1918). PAIR OF GILT METAL RELIEF PLAQUES DEPICTING THE ALLEGORICAL FIGURES OF PAINTING AND SCULPTURE.
          Nov. 12, 2011

          KARL STERRER (AUSTRIAN 1844-1918). PAIR OF GILT METAL RELIEF PLAQUES DEPICTING THE ALLEGORICAL FIGURES OF PAINTING AND SCULPTURE.

          Est: $2,000 - $4,000

          Each signed "K. Sterrer" and dated 1892, with foundry stamp "J. Kalmar/ Geschutst." Each plaque 22 3/4 x 11 1/2 inches. Within black painted frames. (One illustrated)

          Bourgeault-Horan Antiquarians
        • Sterrer, Karl. 1844 Wels-1918 Wien2 allegorische Darstellungen des Sonnen- und des Mondaufgangs. Kupferreliefs, monogr. "KS"bzw. sign. "K Sterrer". 49,5 x 23,5 cm. Gerahmt.
          Jun. 18, 2011

          Sterrer, Karl. 1844 Wels-1918 Wien2 allegorische Darstellungen des Sonnen- und des Mondaufgangs. Kupferreliefs, monogr. "KS"bzw. sign. "K Sterrer". 49,5 x 23,5 cm. Gerahmt.

          Sterrer, Karl. 1844 Wels-1918 Wien2 allegorische Darstellungen des Sonnen- und des Mondaufgangs. Kupferreliefs, monogr. "KS" bzw. sign. "K Sterrer". 49,5 x 23,5 cm. Gerahmt. Lt. Thieme-Becker lernte der Bildauer Sterrer (Vater des gleichnamigen Malers) in den 1860er und 1870er Jahren in Linz und Wien sein Handwerk und war zugleich Gastschüler an der Akademie bei Geiger. Er schuf zahlreiche öffentlich aufgestellte Plastiken in Wien, Linz und Budapest.

          Kunstauktionshaus Günther
        • Allegorie des Wassers - Allegory of the Water
          May. 09, 2009

          Allegorie des Wassers - Allegory of the Water

          Est: €700 - €950

          Allegorie des Wassers - Allegory of the Water Sterrer, Karl (1844-1918) Metall, vergoldet. Kräftig reliefierte Darstellung eines weiblichen Halbakts, die in ihrer ausgestreckten Hand eine Schale mit Meeresfrüchten hält. Im Hintergrund ein Leuchtturm. Unten bez.: K. Sterrer sowie J. Kalmar Geschützt". H. 36 (24973020)

          Auktionshaus Dr. Fischer
        • Karl Sterrer (1844 Wels - 1912 Wien) Bauernmädchen
          May. 02, 2009

          Karl Sterrer (1844 Wels - 1912 Wien) Bauernmädchen

          Est: - €6,800

        • Sterrer, Karl (1844-1918). A bustard(?). Bronze,
          Mar. 26, 2009

          Sterrer, Karl (1844-1918). A bustard(?). Bronze,

          Est: - €850

          Sterrer, Karl (1844-1918). A bustard(?). Bronze, gilded. Monogrammed and dated (1)"892". H. 25 cm

        • Karl Sterrer (Wels 1844-1918 Wien)
          Nov. 21, 2008

          Karl Sterrer (Wels 1844-1918 Wien)

          Est: €600 - €800

          Karl Sterrer (Wels 1844-1918 Wien) Jugendstil-Relief, "Flora", Kupfer, feuervergoldet, rechts unten beschriftet K. Sterrer, gestempelt J. Kalmär, ca. 54 x 26 cm, gerahmt, etwas beschädigt