Ernst Stern Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Lithographer, Illustrator, Caricaturist

        • Ernst Stern - Woodcut - Hand signed
          Oct. 26, 2024

          Ernst Stern - Woodcut - Hand signed

          Est: €100 - €200

          Ernst Stern(1876-1954) Art Director Costume Designer Production Designer Ernst Stern was born on 1 April 1876 in Bucharest, Romania. He was an art director and costume designer. Comes with Passe-Partout.

          Art Atelier
        • Ernst Stern - Woodcut - Hand signed- Original price € 40
          Aug. 31, 2024

          Ernst Stern - Woodcut - Hand signed- Original price € 40

          Est: €100 - €200

          Art Atelier
        • Poster by Ernst Stern - Ball der Lustigen Blätter Anti Schwarzseher Ball
          Jun. 29, 2024

          Poster by Ernst Stern - Ball der Lustigen Blätter Anti Schwarzseher Ball

          Est: €300 - €600

          Van Sabben Poster Auctions
          Jun. 29, 2024

          Est: €100 - €200

          Art Atelier
          May. 11, 2024

          Est: €100 - €200

          Art Atelier
          Mar. 23, 2024

          Est: €100 - €200

          Art Atelier
          Feb. 03, 2024

          Est: €100 - €200

          Art Atelier
        • Ernst Stern - Woodcut - Hand signed- Original price €45
          Dec. 16, 2023

          Ernst Stern - Woodcut - Hand signed- Original price €45

          Est: €100 - €200

          Art Atelier
          Nov. 25, 2023

          Est: €100 - €200

          Art Atelier
        • Ernst Stern (1876-1954) Three costume designs for Tanagra Grecian Ballet, 'Die schöne Helena' based on Offenbach at the Adelphi Theatre, London, 1932
          Nov. 15, 2023

          Ernst Stern (1876-1954) Three costume designs for Tanagra Grecian Ballet, 'Die schöne Helena' based on Offenbach at the Adelphi Theatre, London, 1932

          Est: £250 - £300

          Ernst Stern (1876-1954) Three costume designs for Tanagra Grecian Ballet, 'Die schöne Helena' based on Offenbach at the Adelphi Theatre, London, 1932  Watercolour and pencil on paper  Signed and titled lower right 'Stern Tanagra Grecian Ballet'  Each 45.3cm x 29.3cm (3) Provenance  Charles Spencer Theatre Gallery, London, K04311, K04312 and K04310, by 1984 (according to the labels attached to the reverse of 2 frames and inscriptions);  private collection Footnote  The artist was the set designer for Max Reinhardt, at the Deutsches Theatre, Berlin until the 1920s. He later worked in London, designing sets for figures including Noel Coward and Richard Rogers.

          Roseberys
        • Stern, Ernst (Bukarest 1876-1954 London),
          Jun. 23, 2023

          Stern, Ernst (Bukarest 1876-1954 London),

          Est: €80 - €120

          Theaterszenen und Bühnenbildern. 8 Kreidelithographien. Jeweils sign., 1 Bl. dat. 1916. Unterschiedliche Maße. - Mit leichten Altersspuren.

        • Portfolio: Young Germany
          Jun. 06, 2023

          Portfolio: Young Germany

          Est: €1,800 - €2,000

          partly signed in the plate,

          Lehner Kunstauktionen
        • ERNST STERN,  ROMANIAN/GERMAN 1876-1954 -  TANAGRA, GRECIAN BALLET;  WATERCOLOUR AND PENCIL ON PAP
          Jun. 06, 2023

          ERNST STERN,  ROMANIAN/GERMAN 1876-1954 -  TANAGRA, GRECIAN BALLET;  WATERCOLOUR AND PENCIL ON PAP

          Est: £350 - £400

          Ernst Stern,  Romanian/German 1876-1954 -  Tanagra, Grecian Ballet;  watercolour and pencil on paper, signed and titled lower right 'Stern Tanagra Grecian Ballet', 45.3 x 29.3 cm: together with 2 other works by the same artist of the same medium and similar size, from the same production (3)  Provenance: Charles Spencer Theatre Gallery, London, K04311, K04312 and K04310, by 1984 (according to the labels attached to the reverse of 2 frames and inscriptions);  private collection  Note:  these designs were produced for 'Die schöne Helena' based on Offenbach at the Adelphi Theatre, London, 1932.  The artist was the set designer for Max Reinhardt, at the Deutsches Theatre, Berlin until the 1920s. He later worked in London, designing sets for figures including Noel Coward and Richard Rogers.

          Roseberys
        • Ernst Stern - Jakob Michael Reinhold Lenz. Die Soldaten.
          Nov. 27, 2022

          Ernst Stern - Jakob Michael Reinhold Lenz. Die Soldaten.

          Est: €170 - €250

          Eine Komödie. Mit 18 handkolorierten Federzeichnungen nach der Aufführung des Deutschen Theaters zu Berlin von Ernst Stern. Berlin, Erich Reiss 1917. Mit 18 kolorierten Illustrationen. Originalhalbpergamentband mit vergoldeter Deckelvignette und goldgeprägtem Rückentitel. Exemplar XVI von 30 Exemplaren der Vorzugsausgabe auf Van Gelder-Bütten (Gesamtauflage 320). – Ernst Stern (1876–1954) zeichnete zunächst für die Zeitschriften »Jugend« und »Simplicissimus«. Max Reinhardt holte ihn 1906 als Chefbühnenbildner ans Deutsche Theater, ab 1918 entwarf er regelmäßig Filmkulissen. 1934 ging Stern nach London, wo er bis zu seiner Pensionierung als Bühnenbildner arbeitete. 25,7 : 20,0 cm. 84, [4] Seiten, 18 Illustrationen. – Zwei Blätter mit größerem Feuchtigkeitsfleck, sonst sehr schönes, unaufgeschnittenes Exemplar. Sennewald 17,2. – Halbey 17.15 [Keywords: ; ]

          Christian Hesse Auktionen
        • Ernst Stern - E. T. A. Hoffmann. Meister Floh.
          Nov. 27, 2022

          Ernst Stern - E. T. A. Hoffmann. Meister Floh.

          Est: €280 - €400

          Ein Märchen in sieben Abentheuern zweier Freunde. Zum ersten Male vollständig herausgegeben von Hans von Müller. Mit zehn Zeichnungen von Ernst Stern. Berlin, Julius Bard 1908. Mit zehn ganzseitigen Illustrationen und einer Titelvignette, alle koloriert. Grüner Maroquinband mit ornamentaler vergoldeter Deckelvignette. Rückentitel, Steh- und Innenkanten sowie Kopfschnitt vergoldet. Exemplar 665 von 1000 (Gesamtauflage 1050). – Reizvoll illustrierte und durch das umfang- und kenntnisreiche Nachwort des Herausgebers auch literarhistorisch wichtige Ausgabe. – Vorblatt mit einer montierten kolorierten Tuschfederzeichnung Sterns. – »Kaum ein Künstler hat Hoffmanns Werk mit so viel überschäumender Phantasie und skurrilem Humor illustriert wie Ernst Stern (1876–1954). […] Frei von Beardsleys Einfluß blieben Sterns kolorierte Federzeichnungen von 1908 zu ›Meister Floh‹. Die Zeichnungen sind voller Unbeschwertheit, ironischer und erotischer Anspielungen. […] Die Kolorierung ist Teil des Bildwitzes« (Elke Riemer). 19,8 : 16,3 cm. 261, [3] Seiten. – Rücken verblasst, Deckelränder verfärbt. – Wenige Blätter leicht fleckig. Riemer 235.33 und Seiten 26ff. – Sennewald 08,5 [Keywords: ; ]

          Christian Hesse Auktionen
        • Ernst Stern (German, 1876-1954)
          Aug. 18, 2022

          Ernst Stern (German, 1876-1954)

          "The visit from Elysium" by Franz Werfel, 1917-1918, Lithograph, 38 x 28 cm, Plate signed

          Yair Art Gallery
          Aug. 18, 2022

          "The Beggar" by Reinhard Sorg, 1917-1918, Lithograph, 42 x 31 cm, Plate signed

          Yair Art Gallery
          Jul. 09, 2022

          Yair Art Gallery
          Jul. 09, 2022

          Yair Art Gallery
          Jun. 13, 2022

          Visit from Elysium by Franz Werfel, Lithograph, 38 x 28 cm, Plate signed. RARE!

          Yair Art Gallery
          Jun. 13, 2022

          The Beggar by Reinhard Sorge, Lithograph, 42 x 31 cm, Plate signed. RARE!

          Yair Art Gallery
        • STERN Ernst (1876-1954)
          Apr. 29, 2022

          STERN Ernst (1876-1954)

          Est: €100 - €200

          STERN Ernst (1876-1954) Projet pour trois costumes de mazurka. Gouache sur papier calque contrecollé sur papier, titrée et signée en bas à droite, conservée dans un encadrement moderne Accidents et pliures, en l’état. À vue : H. : 39, 5 cm - L. : 50 cm.

          HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
          Jan. 07, 2021

          Man and woman in interior, Lithograph, 38 x 28 cm, Plate signed

          Yair Art Gallery
          Jan. 07, 2021

          A man standing next to a bench and tree, Lithograph, 42 x 31 cm, Plate signed

          Yair Art Gallery
        • Ernst Stern (Romanian - German, 1876-1954)
          Dec. 12, 2020

          Ernst Stern (Romanian - German, 1876-1954)

          "The visit from Elysium" by Franz Werfel (plate 8), 1918, Lithograph, 38 x 28 cm, Plate signed. Included in the portfolio "Das Junge Deutschland: Phantasien über die Aufführungen des Jahres 1917/18 (The Young Germany: Fantasies about shows of the years 1917-1918), which consists of 9 original lithographs. Contributors: Erich Büttner (painter), Rochus Gliese (German actor, director, and production designer) and Ernst Stern (stage designer, active in Germany and England). Publisher: Erster Privatdruck für die Mitglieder der Gesellschaft, 1918.

          Yair Art Gallery
          Dec. 12, 2020

          "The beggar" by Reinhard Sorge (plate 3), 1918, Lithograph, 42 x 31 cm, Plate signed. Included in the portfolio "Das Junge Deutschland: Phantasien über die Aufführungen des Jahres 1917/18 (The Young Germany: Fantasies about shows of the years 1917-1918), which consists of 9 original lithographs. Contributors: Erich Büttner (painter), Rochus Gliese (German actor, director, and production designer) and Ernst Stern (stage designer, active in Germany and England). Publisher: Erster Privatdruck für die Mitglieder der Gesellschaft, 1918.

          Yair Art Gallery
        • Stern. – G. Büchner.
          Nov. 05, 2020

          Stern. – G. Büchner.

          Est: €100 -

          Dantons Tod. Bln., E. Reiß, 1917. 97 S., 2 Bll., 18 handkolor. Illustrationen von Ernst Stern (1876-1954) auf Tafeln. Ohpgmt. Rodenberg 416, 3. Vgl. Rifkind 2857. – Eines von 375 (ges. 435) num. Ex., hier mit Exlibris des Berliner Fabrikanten Kurt Goslich.

          Schneider-Henn
        • Ernst Stern, Drei Theaterszenen
          Oct. 24, 2020

          Ernst Stern, Drei Theaterszenen

          rumänisch-deutscher Bühnenbildner und Grafiker (1876 Bukarest - 1954 London), Lithografie/Papier, jeweils unten im Stein signiert, um 1920, illustrative Bühnenszenen aus verschiedenen Theaterstücken, wohl aus Publikationen der Reihe: Die Bücher des Deutschen Theaters (Berlin), Eigenverlag 1920, sehr guter Zustand, Darstellung 18 x 15 cm (HxB), Passepartout, Gesamtmaß 29 x 24 cm (HxB); Three scenes of theater plays, lithograph around 1920, each signed in the stone, pres. out of publications from the Deutschen Theater Berlin, very good condition, each mounted

          Kunst- und Auktionshaus Quedlinburg
        • Ernst Stern (1876-1954), Palais de Justice, Paris,
          Oct. 05, 2018

          Ernst Stern (1876-1954), Palais de Justice, Paris,

          Est: £100 - £150

          Ernst Stern (1876-1954), Palais de Justice, Paris, watercolour, 27cm x 49cm

          Kinghams Auctioneers
        • STERN Ernst (1876-1954)
          Jul. 18, 2018

          STERN Ernst (1876-1954)

          Est: €400 - €600

          STERN Ernst (1876-1954) Projet pour trois costumes de mazurka. Gouache sur papier calque contrecollé sur papier, titrée et signée en bas à droite, conservée dans un encadrement moderne. Accidents et pliures, en l’état. À vue : H. : 39, 5 cm - L. : 50 cm.

          Jun. 17, 2018

          Women at a café, Lithograph, 42 x 30 cm, Signed in the plate

          Yair Art Gallery
          May. 12, 2018

          Yair Art Gallery
          Feb. 25, 2018

          Yair Art Gallery
        • STERN Ernst (1876-1954). Projet de costume pour
          Feb. 17, 2018

          STERN Ernst (1876-1954). Projet de costume pour

          Est: €400 - €600

          STERN Ernst (1876-1954). Projet de costume pour un ballet russe : Schweden II. Aquarelle sur papier, titrée en bas à droite et signée en bas à gauche, conservée dans un encadrement moderne. En l’état. H. : 45, 5 cm - L. : 34, 5 cm.

          Jan. 13, 2018

          Yair Art Gallery
        • STERN Ernst (1876-1954).
          Jul. 19, 2017

          STERN Ernst (1876-1954).

          Est: €400 - €600

          STERN Ernst (1876-1954). Projets de costumes pour mazurka. Gouache sur papier calque contrecollé sur papier, titrée et signée en bas à droite gauche, conservée dans un encadrement moderne. Accidents et pliures, en l’état. H. : 39, 5 cm - L. : 50 cm.

        • STERN Ernst (1876-1954).
          Jul. 19, 2017

          STERN Ernst (1876-1954).

          Est: €600 - €800

        • Stern, Ernst: Die Büchse der Pandora
          Nov. 28, 2015

          Stern, Ernst: Die Büchse der Pandora

          Est: €200 - €300

          Die Büchse der Pandora 1 Bl. Titel und Impressum sowie 12 Lithographien auf Bütten. 1919. 51,5 x 61,5 cm. Alle Blätter signiert "Stern" und im Impressum numeriert. Auflage 55 num. Ex. Eines der arabisch numerierten Exemplare aus der Auflage von 40. Im Impressum zusätzlich signiert, vermutlich vom Verleger Fritz Gurlitt. Jeweils sehr schöne und kräftige Drucke mit breitem Rand. – Beigegeben: "Das junge Deutschland" mit sieben (von neun) Lithographien von Jaeckel, Krauskopf, Stern und Thum sowie "Kleines Bilderbuch vom Krieg" von Klabund mit handkolorierten Holzschnitten von Seewald.

        • "Lysistrata" – Ten Lithographs Signed by Ernst Stern – Edition of 15 Copies
          Sep. 08, 2015

          "Lysistrata" – Ten Lithographs Signed by Ernst Stern – Edition of 15 Copies

          10 Steinzeichnungen zum Lysistrata des Aristophanes von Ernst Stern [ten lithographs for Lysistrata by Aristophanes, by Ernst Stern]. No printing location. No date. [Germany, ca. 1920]. Portfolio with ten lithographs by Ernst Stern – Illustrations for the play Lysistrata by Aristophanes, all signed by Stern (in pencil). Title page (a lithograph as well) is numbered – copy no. 4 from an edition of only 15 copies. Ernst Stern (1876-1954), a Jewish-German theater stage-designer, born in Romania, worked for the Deutsches Theater in Berlin, directed by Max Reinhardt, and created dozens of stage designs. Moved to Britain when the Nazis rose to power. [11] leaves, 66X49 cm. Good condition. Foxing. Slight creases and damages at margins of leaves. Slight damages to portfolio.

          Kedem Public Auction House Ltd
          Jan. 17, 2015

          Ernst Stern (German, 1876-1954) Men fighting Lithograph attached to paper 35 x 25 cm Signed in the plate

          Yair Art Gallery
          Jul. 05, 2014

          Ernst Stern (German, 1876-1954). Man standing and woman bending forward. Lithograph. 42 x 30 cm . Signed

          Yair Art Gallery
          Jul. 05, 2014

          Ernst Stern (German, 1876-1954). Man and tree. Lithograph. 42 x 30 cm . Signed

          Yair Art Gallery
          Jul. 05, 2014

          Ernst Stern (German, 1876-1954). Women around the table. Lithograph. 42 x 30 cm . Signed

          Yair Art Gallery
          Jul. 05, 2014

          Ernst Stern (German, 1876-1954). Couple in a room. Lithograph. 42 x 30 cm . Signed

          Yair Art Gallery
        • Fatima Ahmed, Pakastan, mid 20th century- "Village
          Nov. 05, 2011

          Fatima Ahmed, Pakastan, mid 20th century- "Village

          Est: £250 - £300

          Fatima Ahmed, Pakastan, mid 20th century- "Village at Night"; oil on canvas, signed and dated 63, 76x91cm., (unframed): Ludwig Koch, German 1866-1934- Horsemen; pen and black ink, heightened with white over pencil on buff paper, signed and dated 1931, titled on the reverse, 45.5x68cm., (unframed): After Ernst Stern, German 1876-1954- Two versions of "Turandot, Princess of China", Miles and Co. Ltd Litho London, W; lithograph/poster for the St. James Theatre, 75x50.5cm., (2) (unframed): After Martinet, 20th century - "Les Chaussons Rouge" (The Red Shoes, 1947), Powell and Pressburger, French Version; poster for theatrical release, paper laid on fabric, 160x120cm., (unframed) (5) (a lot) Subject to VAT

          Roseberys
        • Stern, Ernst, 1876 Bukarest - 1954 London,
          Apr. 30, 2011

          Stern, Ernst, 1876 Bukarest - 1954 London,

          Est: €350 - €420

          Stern, Ernst, 1876 Bukarest - 1954 London, rumänischer Maler, Graphiker, Bühnenbildner und Illustrator, Erotika, Haremsdarstellung, Serie von 12 Lithographien auf Japanpapier, jeweils handsigniert, je ca. 48 x 58 cm, dazu Textblatt der Gurlitt Presse und Informationen

        • ERNST STERN (ROMANIAN, 1876-1954)
          Jul. 28, 2009

          ERNST STERN (ROMANIAN, 1876-1954)

          Est: £300 - £500

          ERNST STERN (ROMANIAN, 1876-1954) Gebirge Einsiedelei inscribed 'GEBIRGE EINSIEDELEI/3.AKT 1.SCENE' (lower centre) pencil, watercolour and bodycolour 11 x 13½ in. (27.9 x 34.3 cm.)

        • Ernst Stern, Polish 1876-1954- Four costume
          Aug. 06, 2008

          Ernst Stern, Polish 1876-1954- Four costume

          Est: £200 - £300

          Ernst Stern, Polish 1876-1954- Four costume designs for "The Fleet's Lit Up" by Vivien Ellis, London Hippodrome, 1938; gouache, inscribed, 41x24.7cm., ea: Lister Johnson, 20th century- "Road Traveller", "Matumbi"; costume designs for the Lyric Theatre, Hammersmith 1960; pen and black ink and wash, inscribed, 28x12cm., ea., in shared mount: Anthony Holland b.1912-- "Great Big Little Panther","Mullins, Alan Bone" "Gentleman Strakey, Brett Forrest", costume design for Peter Pan, London Colliseum with Dorothy Tutin, 1971; pen and ink and watercolour, all signed, each bears inscription, 36.5x21cm., largest: Marcel Multzer, French 1866-1937- Costume design for Balban in La Vierge d'Avila by Catelle Mendes, Sarah Benrnhardt, Paris 1906; pen and ink and watercolour, 32x24.5cm: Herbert Norris d.1950- Costume design for Kitty McNab by Katherine Chisholm-Cooling, Queen's Theatre, London 1916; watercolour, inscribed, 30.5x25.5cm: Alec Shanks 20th century- Costume design for the Lisbon Story; watercolour, bears studio stamp, 28.5x20cm: together with a mixed quantity of prints and reproductions, various subjects, (a lot), (unframed) (may be subject to Droit de Suite)

          Roseberys