Hans Sterbik Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter

    • Sterbik, Hans (1907 Vienna - 1944 Kaliningrad, pseu. Toni Haller, Austrian painter),(1907 Vienna - 1944 Kaliningrad, pseu. Toni Haller, Austrian painter),
      Jun. 15, 2024

      Sterbik, Hans (1907 Vienna - 1944 Kaliningrad, pseu. Toni Haller, Austrian painter),(1907 Vienna - 1944 Kaliningrad, pseu. Toni Haller, Austrian painter),

      Sterbik, Hans (1907 Vienna - 1944 Kaliningrad, pseu. Toni Haller, Austrian painter),(1907 Vienna - 1944 Kaliningrad, pseu. Toni Haller, Austrian painter), "Grödel-Tal bei Brixel-Tirol", oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right H. Sterbik 1936, 36.5 x 47.5 cm Sterbik, Hans (1907 Wien - 1944 Kaliningrad, pseu. Toni Haller, österreichischer Maler), "Grödel-Tal bei Brixel-Tirol", Öl auf Leinwand, signiert und datiert unten rechts H. Sterbik 1936, 36.5 x 47.5 cm

      Jun. 08, 2024

      Est: €300 - €900

      Sterbik, Hans (1907 Wien - 1944 Kalinin bei Kursk (Gefangenenlager) - Weitläufige sommerliche Landschaft mit Getreidehocken auf abgeerntetem Feld, Öl auf Leinwand, ca. 70 x 100 cm, rechts unten signiert, min. punktuelle Flecken (linke Bildseite), Rahmung teils leicht bestoßen

      Auktionshaus Blank
      Feb. 24, 2024

    • Tony Haller (1907-1944), Oil on Canvas
      Jun. 18, 2023

      Tony Haller (1907-1944), Oil on Canvas

      An Alpine landscape, signed at the lower left.

      Locati LLC
    • Tony Haller, Alpine Landscape
      Jun. 13, 2023

      Tony Haller, Alpine Landscape

      Tony Haller (Austrian, 1907-1944), oil on canvas depicting the sharp peaks of the Alps on a sunny day, signed l.r., 27 1/2" x 39 1/2" canvas, 31 3/4" x 44" framed.

      Old Kinderhook Auction Company
    • Tony Haller, gen. Hans Sterbik, Vienna 1907 - 1944 Kaliningrad
      Nov. 15, 2022

      Tony Haller, gen. Hans Sterbik, Vienna 1907 - 1944 Kaliningrad

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      Tony Haller gen. Hans Sterbik Vienna 1907 - 1944 Kaliningrad Winter in the mountains Oil on canvas 74,5 x 99,5 cm Signed l.l.

      Tiberius Auctions
    • Sterbik, Hans (1907 Wien - 1944 Kalinin bei Kursk (Gefangenenlager) - Weitläufige sommerliche Landsc
      Sep. 17, 2022

      Sterbik, Hans (1907 Wien - 1944 Kalinin bei Kursk (Gefangenenlager) - Weitläufige sommerliche Landsc

      Est: €480 - €1,440

      Auktionshaus Blank
    • Tony Haller (1907-1944), Dolomites - Tre Cime, around 1930 | Tony Haller (1907-1944), Dolomiten - Die Drei Zinnen, um 1930
      Jun. 03, 2022

      Tony Haller (1907-1944), Dolomites - Tre Cime, around 1930 | Tony Haller (1907-1944), Dolomiten - Die Drei Zinnen, um 1930

      Est: €3,500 - €4,550

      Tony Haller (actually Hans Sterbik) (1907-1944 ) Oil on canvas Austria, around 1930, signed in blue ‘Tony Haller’ lower left, unframed 94 x 93 cm. | Tony Haller (eigentlich Hans Sterbik) (1907-1944), Oel auf Leinwand, Oesterreich, um 1930, signiert in Blau 'Tony Haller' unten links, ungerahmt 94 x 93 cm.

      Amadeus Auction
      Mar. 19, 2022

      Est: €600 - €1,800

      Auktionshaus Blank
    • TONY HALLER, DOLOMITE MOUNTAINS LANDSCAPE, FRAMED
      Mar. 28, 2021

      TONY HALLER, DOLOMITE MOUNTAINS LANDSCAPE, FRAMED

      Tony Haller (Austrian, 1907-1944). "Sunset in the Dolomites", oil on board. Signed lower left; Frederich Poninger label verso. Provenance: Dorotheum, Vienna, Dec 2017, lot 153. Approx. 32.5" x 45" (frame), 27.75" X 39" (panel)

      Ahlers & Ogletree Inc.
    • Toni Haller "Spätherbst im Sumpfgebiet am Dnjepr". 1941.
      Mar. 20, 2021

      Toni Haller "Spätherbst im Sumpfgebiet am Dnjepr". 1941.

      Est: €350 - €400

      Toni Haller 1907 Wien – 1944 Königsberg Öl auf Sperrholz. U.re. mit dem Pseudonym "Hans Sterbik" signiert. Verso in Blei ausführlich datiert "18. Dezember 1941" sowie betitelt. In einer profilierten braunen Holzleiste mit goldener Sichtleiste gerahmt.

    • Tony Haller 1907-44 German Austrian Snow Landscape Pain
      Sep. 26, 2020

      Tony Haller 1907-44 German Austrian Snow Landscape Pain

      Est: $1,800 - $2,500

      Tony Haller 1907-1944 German Austrian Snow Landscape Painting. Frame measures 31"x 43", sight 27" x 39". Tony Haller (1907 - 1944)Tony Haller was active/lived in Germany, Austria. Tony Haller is known for landscape painting.

      RB Fine Arts
    • Tony Haller, Dolomite Mountains In Winter Painting
      Jan. 12, 2020

      Tony Haller, Dolomite Mountains In Winter Painting

      Tony Haller (Germany/Austria 1907-1944). "Dolomite Mountains In Winter", oil on canvas laid down on board, signed "Tony Haller" to lower left with stamp for Frederick Fine Art, Ft. Lauderdale, FL, and artist's name in ink. Approx: (canvas) 24" x20", (frame) 31.5" x 27.5".

      Ahlers & Ogletree Inc.
    • Tony Haller O/C "Dolomite Mountains In Winter"
      Sep. 16, 2018

      Tony Haller O/C "Dolomite Mountains In Winter"

      Est: $1,500 - $3,000

      Tony Haller (Germany/Austria 1907-1944) "Dolomite Mountains In Winter" Oil on canvas laid down on board in later gilt frame Signed "Tony Haller" lower left Stamp on back for Frederick Fine Art, Ft. Lauderdale, FL, and artist's name in ink Approx. 31.5" X 27.5" (framed)

      Ahlers & Ogletree Inc.
    • Tony Haller (1907-1944), Dolomites - Tre Cime, c. 1930
      Aug. 31, 2018

      Tony Haller (1907-1944), Dolomites - Tre Cime, c. 1930

      Est: €3,500 -

      Oil on canvas Austria, around 1930 Tony Haller (actually Hans Sterbik, 1907-1944 ) – Viennese painter Signed in blue ‘Tony Haller’ lower left Broad gilt frame Overall dimensions, framed: 94 x 93 cm Good condition Provenance: Private collection, Austria An impressive painting with a focus on the three peaks in the Dolomites; throughout his life Tony Haller (Hans Sterbik) created numerous works with alpine motifs

      Amadeus Auction
      Mar. 04, 2018

      Est: $2,500 - $3,500

      Ahlers & Ogletree Inc.
    • Tony Haller, Austrian (1907-1944), Mountain scene, oil on board, 28 x 38 inches
      Feb. 25, 2017

      Tony Haller, Austrian (1907-1944), Mountain scene, oil on board, 28 x 38 inches

      Tony Haller Austrian (1907-1944) Mountain scene, oil on board, signed lower left, framed. 28 x 38 inches

      Link Auction Galleries
      Dec. 03, 2016

      Link Auction Galleries
    • Tony Haller - Austrian / German Alpine Painting
      Oct. 25, 2015

      Tony Haller - Austrian / German Alpine Painting

      Tony Haller aka Hans Sterbik Austrian / German Alpine Painting. Custom gold leaf frame. Signed. Measures 33 by 29 inches.

      Greenwich Auction
      Jun. 19, 2014

      Est: €2,880 - €3,600

      Oil on canvas Austria, around 1930 Tony Haller (actually Hans Sterbik, 1907-1944 ) - Viennese painter Signed in blue 'Tony Haller' lower left Broad gilt frame Overall dimensions, framed: 94 x 93 cm Good condition Provenance: Private collection, Austria An impressive painting with a focus on the three peaks in the Dolomites; throughout his life Tony Haller (Hans Sterbik) created numerous works with alpine motifs This painting by Tony Haller, also known as Hans Sterbik, shows the Tre Cime di Lavaredo. The view of the steep mountain face is one of the most famous landscapes of the Southern Alps and a landmark of the Dolomites. The barren mountains majestically rise before a cloudless blue sky. The foot of the mountains is still partly covered with snow. The rocky foreground is rendered with great skill. Impasto accentuations highlight the relief texture of the rocks, especially along the mountain tops. The viewer feels as if he were standing right in front of the imposing mountain range, for the artist managed to portray his subjects in an incredibly naturalistic manner. This realism characterizes all of Haller's works and endows his landscapes with a particular aura. The painting is in very good and fresh condition. There is a few small scattered retouchings, mainly along the borders, which are only visible under UV light. The picture is signed in blue 'Tony Haller' lower left. The frame shows some wear. The framed work measures 94 x 93 cm, the stretcher frame measures 80 x 79.5 cm. Tony Haller (1907-1944) Tony Haller, also known as Hans Sterbik, lived and worked in Vienna. His oeuvre comprises predominantly landscapes. He found his motifs in Tyrol, the Salzkammergut and the Dolomites. The charms of his paintings derives from the realism and richness detail with which the artist rendered the impressions of the different seasons. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Due to the legal obligation for the resale royalty in the art market the following applies: As a result of its membership in the AV Kunst, Auctionata charges additionally to the hammer price the contribution to the AV Kunst of currently 2.1% of the revenues from the sale of fine arts and photographs pro rata towards the buyer. More information about royalty right in our T&C.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Toni Haller * (Pseudonym Hans Sterbik Wien
      May. 15, 2013

      Toni Haller * (Pseudonym Hans Sterbik Wien

      Toni Haller * (Pseudonym Hans Sterbik Wien 1907-1944 Kalliningrad) Winterlandschaft, im Hintergrund das Matterhorn in der Morgensonne, Öl auf Leinen signiert Toni Haller 59 x 79 cm. etwas fleckig, gerahmt Specialist: Gerhard Jirak Please Note: Opening Price € 220

    • Hans Sterbik (Austrian, 1907-1944)
      Feb. 01, 2012

      Hans Sterbik (Austrian, 1907-1944)

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      Hans Sterbik (Austrian, 1907-1944) Escaping from wild beasts signed and dated 'H Sterbik 1932' (lower left) oil on canvas 21¼ x 16 7/8 in. (54 x 43 cm.)

    • Hans Sterbik (Wien 1907-1944 Kalinin, Pseudonym
      Oct. 22, 2008

      Hans Sterbik (Wien 1907-1944 Kalinin, Pseudonym

      Est: €280 -

      Hans Sterbik (Wien 1907-1944 Kalinin, Pseudonym für Toni Haler), Berglandschaft, signiert Hans Sterbik, 24 x 46 cm, gerahmt

      Oct. 22, 2008

      Est: €600 -

      Hans Sterbik (Wien 1907-1944 Kalinin, Pseudonym für Toni Haller), Landschaft mit Kornmandln, signiert Hans Sterbik Wien 1941, Öl auf Platte, 41 x 65 cm, gerahmt

    • Hans Sterbik (Vienna1907-1944 Kalinin; pseudonym
      Feb. 27, 2008

      Hans Sterbik (Vienna1907-1944 Kalinin; pseudonym

      Est: €900 - €1,300

      Hans Sterbik (Vienna1907-1944 Kalinin; pseudonym for Toni Haller) Landscape with piles of corn, signed and dated Hans Sterbik Wien, oil on canvas, 70 x 95 cm, framed, (K)

    • **GEORGE** HALLER (1907 - 1960) AMONGST THE BIRCHES 51cm x 30cm
      Jul. 12, 2007

      **GEORGE** HALLER (1907 - 1960) AMONGST THE BIRCHES 51cm x 30cm

      Est: £300 - £500

      **GEORGE** HALLER (1907 - 1960) AMONGST THE BIRCHES Signed, oil on canvas 51cm x 30cm

      Lyon & Turnbull