Franz (1787) Steinfeld Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Etcher, Lithographer, Painter

    • Franz Steinfeld (1787-1868) Austrian, 'Knabe an einer Bachwehr' [Boy at a Stream], oil on canvas, oil on panel, 35.5 cm x 33 cm in a gilt frame.
      Jul. 25, 2024

      Franz Steinfeld (1787-1868) Austrian, 'Knabe an einer Bachwehr' [Boy at a Stream], oil on canvas, oil on panel, 35.5 cm x 33 cm in a gilt frame.

      Est: £300 - £500

      Dawsons Auctioneers
      Jun. 27, 2024

      Est: £600 - £800

      Dawsons Auctioneers
    • Franz Steinfeld, Mariahilf 1787 - 1868 Písek, Fishing lodge in the Lobau
      Nov. 14, 2023

      Franz Steinfeld, Mariahilf 1787 - 1868 Písek, Fishing lodge in the Lobau

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Franz Steinfeld Mariahilf 1787 - 1868 Písek Fishing lodge in the Lobau Oil on canvas 17.5 x 25 cm, with frame 27 x 35 cm Inscribed on the reverse "Summer Day in Vienna"

      Tiberius Auctions
    • Franz Steinfeld
      Oct. 24, 2023

      Franz Steinfeld

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      (Vienna 1787–1868 Pisek) A View of the Dachstein Massif from the Alpenhotel Wasnerin in Bad Aussee, signed Steinfeld, oil on paper laid down on panel, 28 x 36 cm, framed Provenance: Private Collection, Austria. We are grateful to Dr. Gudrun Danzer for her scholarly advice.

    • Franz Steinfeld
      Oct. 24, 2023

      Franz Steinfeld

      Est: €2,000 - €2,600

      (Vienna 1787–1868 Pisek) A Landscape with a Hammer Mill, signed Steinfeld, old inscription on the reverse Steinfeld, oil on canvas, 17 x 25 cm, framed We are grateful to Dr. Gudrun Danzer for her scholarly advice.

    • Franz Steinfeld
      Oct. 24, 2023

      Franz Steinfeld

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      (Vienna 1787–1868 Pisek) A View of Perchtoldsdorf near Vienna, signed, dated (scratched) Steinfeld (1)845, oil on canvas, 42.5 x 52.5 cm, framed,

    • Steinfeld d.J., Franz
      May. 25, 2023

      Steinfeld d.J., Franz

      Est: €60 - €80

      (1787 Mariahilf - Pisek/Böhmen 1868). 4 Studien von Berglandschaften. 4 Bleistiftzeichnungen auf Papier. 1851-60. Zw. ca. 8,5 x 16 u. ca. 12 x 21 cm. Je sign. 2 Bl. dat. - Je etw. angestaubt. 2 Bl. etw. fl. R

    • Steinfeld d.J., Franz
      Feb. 18, 2023

      Steinfeld d.J., Franz

      Est: €160 - €240

    • FRANZ STEINFELD: BLÜMBACH, VIEW FROM MONTENUOVOS' ROOM
      Dec. 06, 2022

      FRANZ STEINFELD: BLÜMBACH, VIEW FROM MONTENUOVOS' ROOM

      Est: €300 - €600

      Franz Steinfeld Blümbach, view from Montenuovos' room 1857 pencil on paper 17.5 x 20.5 cm (cut-out) inscribed and dated on the lower right: Blümbach / aus dem Fenster in des R.Gr. Montenouovos / Zimmer / 14 Juli 1857. inscribed on the reverse: "Von Professor Steinfeld zum Geschenk erhalten." Dorotheum, Vienna, 12 November 1993, private collection, Vienna

      Im Kinsky
    • STEINFELD, FRANZ D.J.
      Sep. 23, 2022

      STEINFELD, FRANZ D.J.

      Est: CHF3,000 - CHF4,000

      (Mariahilf 1787–1868 Písek) Blick auf den Altausseer See und die Trisselwand. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert. 73,5x82 cm. - Neuer Keilrahmen.

    • Steinfeld, Franz — Angler an einem Gebirgssee
      Jul. 29, 2022

      Steinfeld, Franz — Angler an einem Gebirgssee

      Steinfeld, Franz —Angler at a mountain lake (Mariahilf/Vienna 1787-1868 Pisek/Bohemia) Oil on canvas. Lower right signed and dated ''1831''. 26 x 20 cm. // Steinfeld, Franz Angler an einem Gebirgssee (Mariahilf/Wien 1787-1868 Pisek/Böhmen) Öl/Lwd. Rechts unten sign. und dat. ''1831''. 26 x 20 cm.

    • Steinfeld, Franz: Angler an einem Gebirgssee
      Apr. 01, 2022

      Steinfeld, Franz: Angler an einem Gebirgssee

      Steinfeld, Franz — Angler at a mountain lake (Mariahilf/Vienna 1787-1868 Pisek/Bohemia) Oil on canvas. Lower right signed and dated ''1831''. 26 x 20 cm. // Steinfeld, Franz — Angler an einem Gebirgssee — (Mariahilf/Wien 1787-1868 Pisek/Böhmen) Öl/Lwd. Rechts unten sign. und dat. "1831". 26 x 20 cm.

    • FRANZ STEINFELD
      Sep. 18, 2021

      FRANZ STEINFELD

      FRANZ STEINFELD (Austrian, 1787-1868), landscape with church and figure with dog, oil on panel, signed lower right. Split to panel with loss upper left. Panel sight 12''h, 15''w.

      South Bay Auctions Inc
    • Flusslauf mit Kahn und Figurenstaffage
      Mar. 19, 2021

      Flusslauf mit Kahn und Figurenstaffage

      Est: €500 - €600

      Flusslauf mit Kahn und Figurenstaffage STEINFELD, FRANZ (1787 Wien - 1868 Pisek/Böhmen) Öl auf Papier (?) auf Karton. L. u. Reste einer Signatur. Rest. Ca. 45 x 55,5 cm. Rahmen. Ehemals Sammlung Dr. Georg Schäfer, Schweinfurt (Auktion Neumeister, 29.10.2015, Lot 14) .

      Scheublein Art & Auktionen
    • Steinfeld d.J., Franz
      Dec. 12, 2020

      Steinfeld d.J., Franz

      Est: €180 - €270

      (1787 Mariahilf - Pisek/Böhmen 1868). 4 Studien von Berglandschaften. 4 Bleistiftzeichnungen auf Papier. 1851-60. Zw. ca. 8,5 x 16 u. ca. 12 x 21 cm. Je sign. 2 Bl. dat. - Je etw. angestaubt. 2 Bl. etw. fl. - R

    • Steinfeld d.J., Franz
      Oct. 10, 2020

      Steinfeld d.J., Franz

      Est: €200 - €300

    • FRANZ STEINFELD OIL ON CANVAS LANDSCAPE WITH LAKE
      Jun. 17, 2018

      FRANZ STEINFELD OIL ON CANVAS LANDSCAPE WITH LAKE

      Est: $1,200 - $1,500

      FRANZ STEINFELD (AUSTRIAN, 1787-1868), OIL ON CANVAS, H 12 1/4", W 16", HILLY LANDSCAPE WITH LAKE:GILT FRAME.

      DuMouchelles
    • FRANZ STEINFELD OIL ON CANVAS
      Apr. 15, 2018

      FRANZ STEINFELD OIL ON CANVAS

      FRANZ STEINFELD (AUSTRIAN, 1787-1868), OIL ON CANVAS, H 12 1/4", W 16", HILLY LANDSCAPE WITH LAKE GILT FRAME.

      DuMouchelles
    • Steinfeld, Franz
      Feb. 14, 2015

      Steinfeld, Franz

      Est: - €700

      Steinfeld, Franz (1787 Wien - Pisek 1868). Alpenlandschaft mit See u. Ruine. Öl auf Holz. 11,8 x 16,5 cm. Sign. Gerahmt. - Farbe tls. gesprungen, vereinz. Farbabplatzungen.

    • Steinfeld, Franz
      Jun. 28, 2014

      Steinfeld, Franz

      Est: - €750

    • Steinfeld, Franz
      Feb. 15, 2014

      Steinfeld, Franz

      Est: - €800

    • Steinfeld, Franz
      Jun. 22, 2013

      Steinfeld, Franz

      Est: - €900

      Steinfeld, Franz (1787 Wien - Pisek 1868). Alpenlandschaft mit See u. Ruine. Öl auf Holz. 11,8 x 16,5 cm. Sign. Gerahmt. - Farbe tls. gesprungen, vereinz. Farbabplatzungen. +Abbildung siehe auch Tafelseiten+

    • Artwork by - Franz Steinfeld
      Mar. 13, 2013

      Artwork by - Franz Steinfeld

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      Artwork by - Franz Steinfeld

    • Steinfeld, Franz - zugeschrieben-Auenlandschaft
      Jul. 03, 2010

      Steinfeld, Franz - zugeschrieben-Auenlandschaft

      Est: - €1,200

      Steinfeld, Franz - zugeschrieben-Auenlandschaft mit ruhender Schäferin-(1787-1868) Stimmungsvolle Landschaft im Licht der tiefstehenden Sonne, im Vordergrund an einem Baumstumpf gelehnt die Frau mit zwei Kindern sitzend, dahinter grasen einige Kühe. Öl/Holz. 46 x 55 cm.

    • 19th century Painting by Franz Steinfeld
      Oct. 07, 2009

      19th century Painting by Franz Steinfeld

      Est: €7,000 - €10,000

    • Franz Steinfeld (Wien 1787-1868 Pisek) Das
      Apr. 24, 2009

      Franz Steinfeld (Wien 1787-1868 Pisek) Das

      Est: €2,400 - €3,000

      Franz Steinfeld (Wien 1787-1868 Pisek) Das Flußkreuz bei Ischl, schwach leserliche Signaturreste Steinfeld, Öl auf Leinwand, 23,5 x 30 cm, gerahmt, (Rei)

    • Attributed to Franz Steinfeld (1787-1868),
      Dec. 02, 2008

      Attributed to Franz Steinfeld (1787-1868),

      Est: $3,000 - $4,000

      Attributed to Franz Steinfeld (1787-1868), Austrian PASTORAL WITH MOTHER AND CHILDREN RESTING WHILE A WOMAN MILKS COWS AND BOATMEN FISH IN THE DISTANCE; Oil on panel. 18" x 21.75" - 45.7 x 55.2 cm. Note: Accompanied by an old label verso inscribed with the artist's biography

      Waddington's
    • Franz Steinfeld (Wien 1787-1868 Pisek) Aus dem
      Oct. 15, 2008

      Franz Steinfeld (Wien 1787-1868 Pisek) Aus dem

      Est: €3,000 - €3,600

      Franz Steinfeld (Wien 1787-1868 Pisek) Aus dem Salzkammergut (?), signiert Steinfeld, Öl auf Holz, 39 x 31 cm, gerahmt, (Rei)

    • Melchior Fritsch (Wien 1826-1889, Schüler der
      Jun. 12, 2008

      Melchior Fritsch (Wien 1826-1889, Schüler der

      Est: - €320

      Melchior Fritsch (Wien 1826-1889, Schüler der Wiener Akademie, Schüler von J. Mössmer, J. Höger und Franz Steinfeld) zugeschrieben, Naturstudie von Rauhenstein/Baden, beschriftet, datiert 1864, Öl auf Karton, Bildausschnitt 24 x 30 cm, gerahmt, gering fleckig

    • Franz Steinfeld(Vienna 1787-1868 Pisek) A view of
      Mar. 31, 2008

      Franz Steinfeld(Vienna 1787-1868 Pisek) A view of

      Est: €450 - €500

      Franz Steinfeld(Vienna 1787-1868 Pisek) A view of an old grange in Leesdorf, signed and dated Steinfeld 844, pencil on paper, 20 x 28 cm, collector's stamp B. Moser, foxing, mounted and framed, (Sch)

    • Franz Steinfeld "(Vienna 1787-1868 Pisek) View of
      Dec. 10, 2007

      Franz Steinfeld "(Vienna 1787-1868 Pisek) View of

      Est: €13,000 - €14,000

      Franz Steinfeld "(Vienna 1787-1868 Pisek) View of the Salzkammergut (?), signed Franz Steinfeld, Oil on canvas, 71,5 x 102,5 cm, framed, (W)"

    • Franz Steinfeld(Vienna 1787-1868 Pisek) Attersee
      Nov. 26, 2007

      Franz Steinfeld(Vienna 1787-1868 Pisek) Attersee

      Est: €2 - €3

      Franz Steinfeld(Vienna 1787-1868 Pisek) Attersee with a View of Schafberg, signed Steinfeld, oil on panel, 24.5 x 34 cm, framed, (Rei)

    • Franz Steinfeld (Vienna 1787-1868 Pisek) View of
      Oct. 29, 2007

      Franz Steinfeld (Vienna 1787-1868 Pisek) View of

      Est: €2,600 - €3,000

      Franz Steinfeld (Vienna 1787-1868 Pisek) View of Nuss - See near Bad Ischl, oil on paper laid on canvas, 41.5 x 53 cm, framed, slightly damaged, (W)

    • STEINFELD Frantisek (26. 5. 1787 Vienna - 3. 3.
      May. 27, 2007

      STEINFELD Frantisek (26. 5. 1787 Vienna - 3. 3.

      STEINFELD Frantisek (26. 5. 1787 Vienna - 3. 3. 1868 Pisek) Lake Gossau with Dachstein in the background Oil on wood, 39 x 31 cm, framed, undated, signed lower right. Austrian painter and graphic artist, he studied sculpture at the Viennese Academy of Arts. He painted landscapes in the style of Ruisdael. In 1838 he was appointed professor at the Viennese Academy; among his students was e.g. Jan Nowopacky. See T 2/484, TB 31/561, B 9/808.

      European Arts