Eduard Steinbach Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Etcher, Commercial artist, b. 1878 - d. 1939

    • EDUARD STEINBACH (1878-1939), HAMBU
      Jun. 12, 2023

      EDUARD STEINBACH (1878-1939), HAMBU

      Eduard Steinbach (1878-1939), Hamburg landscape painter, studied at the academies of Berlin, Leipzig and Karlsruhe. Back in Hamburg, he opened an art school in 1903. Park landscape with villa and ducks, oil on canvas, signed lower right, 60 x 81 cm, framed 74 x 96 cm

    • Steinbach, Eduard (1878-1939) "Pre-Spring in the Alstertal", oil/canvas mounted on panel, estate stamp and titl./inscr. on verso, gilded Berlin frame (small defects), 56,5x66,5cm (w.f. 63,5x74cm)
      Sep. 10, 2022

      Steinbach, Eduard (1878-1939) "Pre-Spring in the Alstertal", oil/canvas mounted on panel, estate stamp and titl./inscr. on verso, gilded Berlin frame (small defects), 56,5x66,5cm (w.f. 63,5x74cm)

      Kendzia
    • Steinbach, Eduard (1878-1939) "Ratzeburg" c. 1927, oil/canvas, estate stamp and inscr. on verso, 68x82,5cm (w.f. 74,5x88,5cm)
      Sep. 10, 2022

      Steinbach, Eduard (1878-1939) "Ratzeburg" c. 1927, oil/canvas, estate stamp and inscr. on verso, 68x82,5cm (w.f. 74,5x88,5cm)

      Kendzia
    • Eduard Steinbach (1878-1939)
      May. 17, 2022

      Eduard Steinbach (1878-1939)

      Est: €600 - €1,200

      A winterlandscape with wild boars in a forest, signed l.l..

      Vendu Rotterdam
    • Eduard Steinbach, Eberjagd
      Aug. 29, 2020

      Eduard Steinbach, Eberjagd

      Eduard Steinbach, Eberjagd Szenerie mit fünf Hunden im Winterwald, welche einen kapitalen Eber stellen, Öl auf Leinwand, links unten signiert, in fein reliefierter Goldstuckleiste mit umlaufenden floralen Elementen gerahmt, gering restaurierungsbedürftig, insgesamt guter altersgemäßer Zustand, Falzmaß 84 x 120 cm, Gesamtmaß 94 x 135 cm. Künstlerinfo: dt. Maler, Kunstgewerbler, Lithograph und Radierer (1878 Hamburg bis 1939 Hamburg), ab ca. 1894 Stubenmalerlehre, studierte 1896-1902 an der Unterrichtsanstalt des Kunstgewerbemuseums Berlin und an der Akademie für graphische Künste und Buchgewerbe in Leipzig sowie 1900-02 an der Akademie Karlsruhe bei Ernst Schurth, betrieb ab 1903 eine private Malschule in Hamburg-Klein Borstel, 1908-16 gemeinsame Malschule mit seiner Ehefrau in Hamburg-Uhlenhorst, 1904-20 Zeichenlehrer an der Gewerbeschule für Frauen, 1921-39 tätig als Professor an der Hansischen Hochschule für Bildende Künste (Landeskunstschule) in Hamburg, ab 1915 Mitglied im Hamburger Künstlerverein, Mitglied im Reichsverband Bildender Künstler Deutschlands, lebte in Hamburg-Klein Borstel, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Dressler, Der Neue Rump und Wikipedia.

    • Eduard Steinbach, Eberjagd
      May. 30, 2020

      Eduard Steinbach, Eberjagd

      Eduard Steinbach, Eberjagd Szenerie mit fünf Hunden im Winterwald, welche einen kapitalen Eber stellen, Öl auf Leinwand, links unten signiert, in fein reliefierter Goldstuckleiste mit umlaufenden floralen Elementen gerahmt, gering restaurierungsbedürftig, insgesamt guter altersgemäßer Zustand, Falzmaß 84 x 120 cm, Gesamtmaß 94 x 135 cm. Künstlerinfo: dt. Maler, Kunstgewerbler, Lithograph und Radierer (1878 Hamburg bis 1939 Hamburg), ab ca. 1894 Stubenmalerlehre, studierte 1896-1902 an der Unterrichtsanstalt des Kunstgewerbemuseums Berlin und an der Akademie für graphische Künste und Buchgewerbe in Leipzig sowie 1900-02 an der Akademie Karlsruhe bei Ernst Schurth, betrieb ab 1903 eine private Malschule in Hamburg-Klein Borstel, 1908-16 gemeinsame Malschule mit seiner Ehefrau in Hamburg-Uhlenhorst, 1904-20 Zeichenlehrer an der Gewerbeschule für Frauen, 1921-39 tätig als Professor an der Hansischen Hochschule für Bildende Künste (Landeskunstschule) in Hamburg, ab 1915 Mitglied im Hamburger Künstlerverein, Mitglied im Reichsverband Bildender Künstler Deutschlands, lebte in Hamburg-Klein Borstel, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Dressler, Der Neue Rump und Wikipedia. [Silver&Metals] [Fine]

    • Eduard Steinbach, "Pferdewagen im Winterzwielicht"
      Apr. 25, 2020

      Eduard Steinbach, "Pferdewagen im Winterzwielicht"

      Mitglied Hamburger Künstlerverein (1878 Hamburg - 1939 ebenda), Öl/Leinwand, unten rechts signiert, um 1900, rückseitig Etiketten mit Lexikaeinträgen zum Künstler, melancholisch-poetische Winterszene mit Pferdewagen und zwei Passantinnen, altersgemäß guter Zustand, Firniß deutlich vergilbt, Darstellung 57 x 47 cm (HxB), gerahmt, Rahmenbreite 13 cm, Gesamtmaß 82 x 71 cm (HxB); Eduard Steinbach, Horse carriage in winterly twilight, oil on canvas around 1900, signed bottom right, good age-appropriate condition, varnish visibly yellowish, framed

      Kunst- und Auktionshaus Quedlinburg
    • Eduard Steinbach, Eberjagd
      Feb. 29, 2020

      Eduard Steinbach, Eberjagd

      Eduard Steinbach, Eberjagd Szenerie mit fünf Hunden im Winterwald, welche einen kapitalen Eber stellen, Öl auf Leinwand, links unten signiert, in fein reliefierter Goldstuckleiste mit umlaufenden floralen Elementen gerahmt, gering restaurierungsbedürftig, insgesamt guter altersgemäßer Zustand, Falzmaß 84 x 120 cm, Gesamtmaß 94 x 135 cm. Künstlerinfo: dt. Maler, Kunstgewerbler, Lithograph und Radierer (1878 Hamburg bis 1939 Hamburg), ab ca. 1894 Stubenmalerlehre, studierte 1896-1902 an der Unterrichtsanstalt des Kunstgewerbemuseums Berlin und an der Akademie für graphische Künste und Buchgewerbe in Leipzig sowie 1900-02 an der Akademie Karlsruhe bei Ernst Schurth, betrieb ab 1903 eine private Malschule in Hamburg-Klein Borstel, 1908-16 gemeinsame Malschule mit seiner Ehefrau in Hamburg-Uhlenhorst, 1904-20 Zeichenlehrer an der Gewerbeschule für Frauen, 1921-39 tätig als Professor an der Hansischen Hochschule für Bildende Künste (Landeskunstschule) in Hamburg, ab 1915 Mitglied im Hamburger Künstlerverein, Mitglied im Reichsverband Bildender Künstler Deutschlands, lebte in Hamburg-Klein Borstel, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Dressler, Der Neue Rump und Wikipedia. RefScu120220

    • EDUARD STEINBACH (HAMBURG 1878 - HAMBURG 1939). FOREST AND RIVER.
      Feb. 22, 2020

      EDUARD STEINBACH (HAMBURG 1878 - HAMBURG 1939). FOREST AND RIVER.

      Oil/canvas, 48 x 38 cm, lo. ri. sign. E. Steinbach, relined. - Hamburg landscape painter. S. studied 1896-1902 at the Berlin, Leipzig and Karlsruhe academies. Back in Hamburg he started a painting school in 1903. In 1921 he became professor in Hamburg. Mus.: Berlin (Nat.-Gal.), Hamburg (Kunsthalle). Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn. RefFin12220

      Dec. 31, 2019

      Est: £100 - £150

      Eduard Steinbach, (1878-1839) German, Oil on board, Looking out to sea from cliffs, Signed lower left. 30 x 39 1/2''

      Claydon Auctioneers
    • Eduard Steinbach, (1878-1839) German, Oil on board, Looking out to sea from
      Nov. 18, 2019

      Eduard Steinbach, (1878-1839) German, Oil on board, Looking out to sea from

      Est: £120 - £150

      Claydon Auctioneers
    • Eduard Steinbach, Boars, Oil Painting, 19th Century
      Jan. 16, 2017

      Eduard Steinbach, Boars, Oil Painting, 19th Century

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Oil on canvas Eduard Steinbach (1878-1939) - German painter Signed ‘E. Steinbach’ lower right Dimensions: 80.5 x 120.5 cm Provenance: Private collection, Berlin Condition: The paint surface has somewhat darkened, showing slight craquelure, pressure marks from the stretcher, scattered scratches and rubbing, also to the height of the signature. The inspection under UV light reveals several strokes of retouching to the corners of the painting. The canvas has solved from the stretcher to the upper left. The reverse bears a patch. The painting will be supplied without frame. Eduard Steinbach (1878-1939) Born in Hamburg, Eduard Steinbach trained in painting from 1894. He then studied at the educational institution of the Kunstgewerbemuseum Berlin as well as at the Academy in Leipzig and the Karlsruhe Academy from 1896 to 1902. In 1903 he founded a painting school in the Kleinborstel district of Hamburg. He also opened a painting school along with his wife in the district of Uhlenhorst. In addition, he worked as a drawing teacher at the vocational school for girls and women. From 1921 to 1939 he held a professorship at the Hansische Hochschule für Bildende Künste in Hamburg. (cko) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      Nov. 28, 2016

      Est: €1,280 - €1,600

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • View on the Elbe
      Apr. 23, 2016

      View on the Elbe

      Est: €1,800 - €2,160

      Eduard Steinbach Hamburg 1878 - Hamburg 1939 View on the Elbe, Ca. 1911, oil/canvas, 91 x 81 cm, on the reverse estate stamp, on the stretcher signature of Celia Steinbach., Hamburg landscape painter. S. studied 1896-1902 at the Berlin, Leipzig a. Karlsruhe academies. Back in Hamburg he started a painting school in 1903. In 1921 he became professor in Hamburg.

    • Eduard Steinbach (1878 Hamburg - 1939 ebenda) Wildschweine im winterlichen
      Apr. 09, 2016

      Eduard Steinbach (1878 Hamburg - 1939 ebenda) Wildschweine im winterlichen

      Eduard Steinbach (1878 Hamburg - 1939 ebenda) Wildschweine im winterlichen Wald, Öl auf Leinwand, 80 cm x 120 cm, unten links E. Steinbach signiert, 2 kleinere ausgebesserte Stellen, etwas craqueliert, reinigungsbedürftig

      Wettmann
    • Eduard Steinbach, 1878 - 1939
      Dec. 11, 2015

      Eduard Steinbach, 1878 - 1939

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      WINTERWALD MIT WILDSCHWEINEN Öl auf Leinwand. 80 x 121 cm. Rechts unten signiert. Ohne Rahmen. Blick in einen tief verschneiten Wald im Dämmerlicht mit drei Wildschweinen, die quer durch den Wald laufen. (10304838) (12)

    • Barn
      Jun. 20, 2015

      Barn

      Est: €500 - €600

      Eduard Steinbach, Hamburg 1878 - Hamburg 1939 Barn Oil/canvas/cardboard, 34 x 54,5 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. E. Steinbach 01, on the reverse estate stamp. - Mus.: Berlin (Nat.-Gal.), Hamburg (Kunsthalle). - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn.

    • Evening Sun
      Jun. 20, 2015

      Evening Sun

      Est: €600 - €720

      Eduard Steinbach, Hamburg 1878 - Hamburg 1939 Evening Sun Oil/cardboard, 21 x 29 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. E. Steinbach 01, on the reverse estate stamp. - Mus.: Berlin (Nat.-Gal.), Hamburg (Kunsthalle). - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn.

    • Teardown of Niedernstrasse in Old Hamburg
      Jun. 20, 2015

      Teardown of Niedernstrasse in Old Hamburg

      Est: €2,600 - €3,120

      Eduard Steinbach, Hamburg 1878 - Hamburg 1939 Teardown of Niedernstrasse in Old Hamburg Ca. 1916, oil on canvas, 65 x 80 cm, lo. le. sign. E. Steinbach, verso sign. a. titled on the strectcher, with inscription E. Steinbach and title Abbruchviertel Niedernstr. on a label, estate stamp of E. Steinbach on the canvas. - Mus.: Berlin (Nat.-Gal.), Hamburg (Kunsthalle). - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn.

    • The Towers of Hamburg
      Jun. 20, 2015

      The Towers of Hamburg

      Est: €3,500 - €4,200

      Eduard Steinbach, Hamburg 1878 - Hamburg 1939 The Towers of Hamburg Ca. 1916, oil/canvas, 48,5 x 95,5 cm, on the reverse estate stamp a. signature of Celia Steinbach. - Mus.: Berlin (Nat.-Gal.), Hamburg (Kunsthalle). - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn.

    • Cattle in the Water
      Jun. 20, 2015

      Cattle in the Water

      Est: €700 - €840

      Eduard Steinbach, Hamburg 1878 - Hamburg 1939 Cattle in the Water Oil/cardboard, 35 x 50 cm, on the reverse estate stamp. - Mus.: Berlin (Nat.-Gal.), Hamburg (Kunsthalle). - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn.

    • Sunny Alley
      Jun. 20, 2015

      Sunny Alley

      Est: €800 - €960

      Eduard Steinbach, Hamburg 1878 - Hamburg 1939 Sunny Alley Oil/canvas, 50,5 x 60, on the reverse estate stamp, on the stretcher signature of Celia Steinbach. - Mus.: Berlin (Nat.-Gal.), Hamburg (Kunsthalle). - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn.

    • Anglers at the River Alster
      Jun. 20, 2015

      Anglers at the River Alster

      Est: €2,200 - €2,640

      Eduard Steinbach, Hamburg 1878 - Hamburg 1939 Anglers at the River Alster Oil/canvas, 63,5 x 83 cm, lo. le. sign. E. Steinbach. - Mus.: Berlin (Nat.-Gal.), Hamburg (Kunsthalle). - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn.

    • The Upper Alster on a Summer's Day
      Jun. 20, 2015

      The Upper Alster on a Summer's Day

      Est: €1,800 - €2,160

      Eduard Steinbach, Hamburg 1878 - Hamburg 1939 The Upper Alster on a Summer's Day Oil on canvas, 74,5 x 95,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. E. Steinbach, verso exhibition's label of Große Berliner Kunstausstellung on the stretcher. - Mus.: Berlin (Nat.-Gal.), Hamburg (Kunsthalle). - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn.

    • View on the Elbe
      Jun. 20, 2015

      View on the Elbe

      Est: €3,000 - €3,600

      Eduard Steinbach, Hamburg 1878 - Hamburg 1939 View on the Elbe Ca. 1911, oil/canvas, 91 x 81 cm, on the reverse estate stamp, on the stretcher signature of Celia Steinbach. - Mus.: Berlin (Nat.-Gal.), Hamburg (Kunsthalle). - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn.

    • Eduard Steinbach (German, 1878-1939), "Buck in a
      Feb. 12, 2011

      Eduard Steinbach (German, 1878-1939), "Buck in a

      Eduard Steinbach (German, 1878-1939), "Buck in a Field", oil on canvas, signed lower right, 18 3/4 in. x 25 5/8 in., in period carved, gessoed and giltwood frame.

      Neal Auction Company