Milly Steger Sold at Auction Prices

Sculptor, Stone sculptor, Wood Sculptor

        • Steger, Milly (1881-1948). (Contemplating female nude).
          May. 16, 2024

          Steger, Milly (1881-1948). (Contemplating female nude).

          Est: €600 - €800

          Steger, Milly (1881-1948). (Contemplating female nude). Figurine, white porcelain, 33 cm. (height), incised monogram "M. St." near lower edge, w. glazed stamp of "Rosenthal, Selb Bavaria" and numb. "K808" and "18" on bottom, ±1925.

          Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
        • Milly Steger
          Apr. 27, 2024

          Milly Steger

          Est: €1,400 - €2,800

          (1881 Rheinberg - 1948 Berlin) Knabenbüste Bronze, dunkelbraun patiniert. Sign.; Gießerstempel "H. NOACK". Wohl um 1908-1910 entstandenes, einfühlsam empfundenes, frühes Werk Stegers, die zu den bedeutendsten deutschen Bildhauerinnen der Moderne zählt. 1908 ging sie nach Berlin, wo sie noch im selben Jahr Plastiken bei Keller & Reiner zeigte, es folgten Ausstellungen bei Fritz Gurlitt und in der Secession. 1910 lud sie der Kunstmäzen Karl Ernst Osthaus nach Hagen ein, wo sie bis 1917 blieb. Ihre vier überlebensgroßen Frauen-Statuen an der Fassade des Theaters Hagen lösten einen überregionalen Skandal aus. Unterstützt von Osthaus nahm sie an Ausstellungen des Sonderbundes teil (1910 in Düsseldorf und 1912 in Köln) sowie an der Werkbundausstellung in Köln 1914. Der "Neue Kunstsalon" in München zeigte 1912 ihre Plastiken neben Bronzen von Matisse. 1919-1933 beschickte Steger vielfach die Großen Berliner Kunstausstellungen und die Ausstellungen der Akademie der Künste in Berlin. H. 34 cm. Dark brown patinated bronze. Signed, foundry stamp "H. NOACK".

        • Steger, Milly (Rheinberg 1881 - 1948 Berlin, German sculptor),(Rheinberg 1881 - 1948 Berlin, German sculptor),
          Feb. 24, 2024

          Steger, Milly (Rheinberg 1881 - 1948 Berlin, German sculptor),(Rheinberg 1881 - 1948 Berlin, German sculptor),

          Steger, Milly (Rheinberg 1881 - 1948 Berlin, German sculptor),(Rheinberg 1881 - 1948 Berlin, German sculptor), "Schreitende Frau mit Krug", plaster, brown patina, monogrammed on the plinth M. St., H. 55 cm, arm glued Provenance: from the artist's estate; since then in the possession of the family The present figure "Striding Woman with Jug of Water" expresses the artist's graceful and classical formal language. The supposed opposites of movement and monumentality come together here to form a symbiosis and lend the woman carrying the jug an almost classicist aesthetic. However, the raised leg, the raised left arm and the tilted head deliberately avoid frontal symmetry, a characteristic of classicism, and emphasise the self-confident liveliness of this dignified figure. A bronze cast of the jug bearer is now in the collection of the National Gallery in Berlin. The sculptor Milly Steger was born in Rheinberg in 1881. As the daughter of a district judge, she grew up in Ehrenfeld after his appointment. Her decision to become an artist can be traced back to her stay in London, where she was taught drawing as well as language and propriety lessons. Back in Germany, she was taught privately by the Düsseldorf sculptor Karl Janssen, as women were not yet permitted to study at academies. Her encounter with Georg Kolbe during a study visit to Florence was to leave an impression and characterise her work in terms of formal language and expression from then on. Works by the Parisian artists Auguste Rodin and Aristide Maillol or her encounter with the Belgian sculptor George Minne also had a great influence on her work. From 1908, Steger taught at the Women's Academy in Berlin, but shortly afterwards she was invited to Hagen, where Steger carried out commissions from the city, such as the four female figures on the façade of the Hagen Theatre. The First World War and the resulting lack of money prompted Steger to return to Berlin in 1917, where she campaigned for women's right to study. From 1927 to 1942, she taught sculpture and nude drawing herself. From 1932, she worked in Georg Kolbe's studio, which was destroyed in 1943. Many of her works were destroyed as a result. Many of her works also fell victim to confiscation by the National Socialists, as they were deemed degenerate in 1937. Steger, Milly (Rheinberg 1881 - 1948 Berlin, deutsche Bildhauerin), "Schreitende Frau mit Krug", Gips, braun patiniert, monogrammiert auf der Plinthe M. St., H. 55 cm, Arm geklebt Provenienz: aus dem Nachlass der Künstlerin; seither im Besitz der Famili In der vorliegenden Figur "Schreitende Frau mit Wasserkrug" kommt die anmutige und klassische Formensprache der Künstlerin zum Ausdruck. Die vermeintlichen Gegensätze von Bewegung und Monumentalität kommen hier zu einer Symbiose und verleihen der Krugträgerin eine nahezu klassizistische Ästhetik. Durch das aufgestellte Bein, den erhobenen linken Arm und den geneigten Kopf wird die frontale Symmetrie, ein Charakteristikum des Klassizismus, jedoch bewusst vermieden und die selbstbewusste Lebendigkeit dieser würdevollen Figur unterstrichen. Ein Bronzeabguss der Krugträgerin befindet sich heute in der Sammlung der Nationalgalerie in Berlin. Die Bildhauerin Milly Steger wurde 1881 in Rheinberg geboren. Als Tochter eines Amtsrichters wuchs sie nach dessen Berufung in Ehrenfeld auf. Ihr Entschluss Künstlerin zu werden geht auf Ihren Aufenthalt in London zurück, wo sie neben dem Sprach- und Anstandsunterricht auch im Zeichnen unterrichtet wurde. Zurück in Deutschland wurde sie von dem Düsseldorfer Bildhauer Karl Janssen privat unterrichtet, da es Frauen noch nicht gestattet war, an den Akademien zu studieren. Die Begegnung mit Georg Kolbe während eines Studienaufenthaltes in Florenz sollte Eindruck hinterlassen und ihr Werk in Formensprache und Ausdruck fortan prägen. Ebenso üben Arbeiten der Pariser Künstler Auguste Rodin und Aristide Maillol oder

        • Milly Steger (Emilie Sibilla Elisabeth Johanna Stege): Porträt Werner Dombois
          Jan. 31, 2024

          Milly Steger (Emilie Sibilla Elisabeth Johanna Stege): Porträt Werner Dombois

          Est: €200 - €300

          Steger, Milly 1881 Rheinberg - 1948 Berlin Portrait of Werner Dombois. Bronze relief, patinated dark brown. 49 x 31,5 x 1,8cm. Monogrammed bottom right: M.St. Milly Steger (Emilie Sibilla Elisabeth Johanna Stege) Germany Figurative Art Modern Art Bronzes Portrait Relief Explanations to the Catalogue Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Arrangement after the auction.

        • Milly Steger (Emilie Sibilla Elisabeth Johanna Stege): Porträt Friedrich Karl Dombois
          Jan. 31, 2024

          Milly Steger (Emilie Sibilla Elisabeth Johanna Stege): Porträt Friedrich Karl Dombois

          Est: €200 - €300

          Steger, Milly 1881 Rheinberg - 1948 Berlin Portrait of Friedrich Karl Dombois. Bronze relief, patinated dark brown. 49 x 31 x 1,8cm. Monogrammed bottom right: M.St. Milly Steger (Emilie Sibilla Elisabeth Johanna Stege) Germany Figurative Art Modern Art Bronzes Portrait Relief Explanations to the Catalogue Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Arrangement after the auction.

        • Steger, Milly (Rheinberg 1881 - 1948 Berlin, deutsche Bildhauerin),
          Oct. 14, 2023

          Steger, Milly (Rheinberg 1881 - 1948 Berlin, deutsche Bildhauerin),

          Steger, Milly (Rheinberg 1881 - 1948 Berlin, deutsche Bildhauerin), "Schreitende Frau mit Krug", Gips, braun patiniert, monogrammiert auf der Plinthe M. St., H. 55 cm, Arm geklebt Provenienz: aus dem Nachlass der Künstlerin; seither im Besitz der Famili In der vorliegenden Figur "Schreitende Frau mit Wasserkrug" kommt die anmutige und klassische Formensprache der Künstlerin zum Ausdruck. Die vermeintlichen Gegensätze von Bewegung und Monumentalität kommen hier zu einer Symbiose und verleihen der Krugträgerin eine nahezu klassizistische Ästhetik. Durch das aufgestellte Bein, den erhobenen linken Arm und den geneigten Kopf wird die frontale Symmetrie, ein Charakteristikum des Klassizismus, jedoch bewusst vermieden und die selbstbewusste Lebendigkeit dieser würdevollen Figur unterstrichen. Ein Bronzeabguss der Krugträgerin befindet sich heute in der Sammlung der Nationalgalerie in Berlin. Die Bildhauerin Milly Steger wurde 1881 in Rheinberg geboren. Als Tochter eines Amtsrichters wuchs sie nach dessen Berufung in Ehrenfeld auf. Ihr Entschluss Künstlerin zu werden geht auf Ihren Aufenthalt in London zurück, wo sie neben dem Sprach- und Anstandsunterricht auch im Zeichnen unterrichtet wurde. Zurück in Deutschland wurde sie von dem Düsseldorfer Bildhauer Karl Janssen privat unterrichtet, da es Frauen noch nicht gestattet war, an den Akademien zu studieren. Die Begegnung mit Georg Kolbe während eines Studienaufenthaltes in Florenz sollte Eindruck hinterlassen und ihr Werk in Formensprache und Ausdruck fortan prägen. Ebenso üben Arbeiten der Pariser Künstler Auguste Rodin und Aristide Maillol oder die Begegnung mit dem belgischen Bildhauer George Minne großen Einfluss auf ihr Schaffen aus. Ab 1908 unterrichtet Steger an der Frauenakademie in Berlin, doch schon wenig später gelangt sie auf Einladung nach Hagen,, wo Steger Aufträge der Stadt ausführte, wie z- B. die vier Frauenfiguren an der Fassade des Hagener Theaters. Der Erste Weltkrieg und eine damit einhergehende Geldnot veranlassten Steger zu einer Rückkehr nach Berlin im Jahr 1917, wo sie sich für das recht der Frau zum Studium einsetzte. Von 1927 bis 1942 unterrichtete sie selbst Bildhauerei und Aktzeichnen. Ab 1932 arbeitete sie in Georg Kolbes Atelier, welches 1943 zerstört wurde. Viele ihrer Werke wurden dadurch zerstört. Auch vielen Werke der Beschlagnahmung durch die Nationalsozialisten zum Opfer, da sie 1937 als entartet galten.

        • MILLY STEGER (Rheinberg, Germany, 1881 - Berlin 1948). "Najade", 1934. Bronze. Signed with initials. With foundry stamp. Exhibitions: "European sculpture of the 20th century", European Museum of Modern Art (MEAM), Barcelona, 2014.
          Apr. 12, 2023

          MILLY STEGER (Rheinberg, Germany, 1881 - Berlin 1948). "Najade", 1934. Bronze. Signed with initials. With foundry stamp. Exhibitions: "European sculpture of the 20th century", European Museum of Modern Art (MEAM), Barcelona, 2014.

          Est: €10,000 - €12,000

          MILLY STEGER (Rheinberg, Germany, 1881 - Berlin 1948). "Najade", 1934. Bronze. Signed with initials. With foundry stamp. Exhibitions: "European sculpture in the 20th century", European Museum of Modern Art (MEAM), Barcelona, 2014. Size: 70 cm. Milly Steger develops a language based on the investigation of volume, determined by defined forms and powerful lines that provide a precise vision of the piece. Her sculptures present a symbolism of a sober and elegant character. With regard to the technical and formal aspects, Steger demonstrates a great mastery of his craft, a virtuosity that is particularly evident in the details of the young woman's face, which is highly expressive, and the inner strength of the work. After attending a boarding school in London, Milly Steger trained at art schools in Elberfeld. From 1903 to 1906, she received private training from Karl Janssen in Düsseldorf, as she could not enter the Düsseldorf Academy because she was a woman. She moved to Berlin in 1908, where she began teaching at the Women's Academy of the Berlin Society of Artists. Her sculpture was inspired by that of Georg Kolbe, Rodin, Maillol and Minne. She was involved in the circle of artists around Osthaus and established contacts with the sculptors Moissey Kogan and Will Lammert, the painter Christian Rohlfs and the glass painter Jan Thorn-Prikker. Steger lived in a house in the artists' colony "Am Stirnband" in Hohenhagen. For the tenth anniversary of the Folkwang Museum in Hagen in 1912, Milly Steger donated a sandstone woman's head above the museum's portal. With the support of Osthaus, she participated in exhibitions of the Sonderbund (1910 in Düsseldorf and 1912 in Cologne) and in the German Werkbund Exhibition in Cologne in 1914. His work was also part of the sculpture event in the art competition at the 1936 Summer Olympics. Noted avant-garde patron Katherine Dreier collected his work, but much of Steger's unsold oeuvre was lost when his studio was destroyed during World War II.

          Setdart Auction House
        • Steger, M. (1881-1948). (Contemplating female nude).
          Nov. 24, 2022

          Steger, M. (1881-1948). (Contemplating female nude).

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Steger, M. (1881-1948). (Contemplating female nude). Figurine, white porcelain, 33 cm. (height), incised monogram "M. St." near lower edge, w. glazed stamp of "Rosenthal, Selb Bavaria" and numb. "K808" and "18" on bottom, ±1925. = SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE LX.

        • Steger, Milly
          May. 13, 2022

          Steger, Milly

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          (1881-1948) Porzellanfigur "Knieendes Mädchen". Erstausformung 1925. Knieender Frauenakt mit abwehrend verschränkten Armen. H: 25 cm. Unterglasurgrüne Manufakturmarke Rosenthal darunter Punkt und Selb-Bavaria. Modellnr. K.807 sowie 12. Am Sockel Monogrammiert M.St. Sehr selten. Wohl Erstausformung. Lit. Struss, Dieter Rosenthal Battenberg Vrlg. S.75 Abb.2. Dort bez. Rosenthal Archiv. - Porcelain figure. Kneeling female nude. First moulded in 1925. D

        • Milly Steger (1881-1948), Büste eines jungen Herrn / A bust of a young man, 1942
          Oct. 16, 2021

          Milly Steger (1881-1948), Büste eines jungen Herrn / A bust of a young man, 1942

          Est: €200 - €400

          Material: Gips/Stuccoplastik, bronzefarben gefasst, Signatur: seitlich monogrammiert und datiert 'M St 42', Höhe: 46,5 cm, Zustand: gut, Sockel minimal bestoßen, Fassung stellenweise berieben

          Auktionshaus Schwab
        • MILLY STEGER, FRAUENTORSO
          Sep. 11, 2021

          MILLY STEGER, FRAUENTORSO

          Est: €2,500 - €5,000

          MILLY STEGER 1881 Rheinberg - 1948 Berlin (attr.) Frauentorso Weißer Marmor, gehauen. H. 56 cm. Leicht abstrahierte Darstellung eines Frauenakts als Halbfigur mit leicht geneigtem Kopf. Part. verschmutzt. Erworben bei Ketterer München in der Auktion vom 19.10.2012 Los 76. Dort mit der Zuschreibung an Milly Steger.

        • Expressionism -- Group of thre
          Jun. 07, 2021

          Expressionism -- Group of thre

          Expressionism -- Group of three prints: Max Pechstein (1881-1955), ''Infant'', woodcut on wove paper, later print, typographically inscribed on lower margin, Rudolf Koch (1902-1985), ''Faust'', linocut on gray paper, mounted on backing paper with typographical inscription, and Milly Steger (1881-1948), ''Resurrection'', lithograph, typographically inscribed on lower margin, behind mount to 42 x 30 cm.

        • Milly Steger (Germany, 1881-1948) - Lithograph.
          Nov. 19, 2020

          Milly Steger (Germany, 1881-1948) - Lithograph.

          Milly Steger (Germany, 1881-1948) - Lithograph. Signed (pencil) and numbered 21/100. 33x23cm.

          Pasarel
        • ART DECO MIXED MEDIA DRAWING
          Feb. 09, 2019

          ART DECO MIXED MEDIA DRAWING

          Art Deco mixed media on board of an Asian figure on stand with an orchid in a planter. Signed lower left possibly M. Steger (Milly Steger, Germany, 1881-1948). Framed under glass. Measures 39-3/4” in height by 33-3/4" in width with the board measuring 36" in height by 30-1/8” in width. All measurements are approximate.

          Bremo Auctions
        • MILLY STEGER | Tänzerin (Dancer)
          Dec. 13, 2017

          MILLY STEGER | Tänzerin (Dancer)

          Est: £8,000 - £12,000

          bronze, dark brown patina

        • MILLY STEGER | Tänzerin (Figure of a Dancer)
          Dec. 14, 2016

          MILLY STEGER | Tänzerin (Figure of a Dancer)

          Est: £6,000 - £8,000

          bronze, golden brown patina

        • Steger, Milly. Ohne Titel (Tanzende weibliche Akte). Lithographie auf Velin
          Nov. 05, 2016

          Steger, Milly. Ohne Titel (Tanzende weibliche Akte). Lithographie auf Velin

          Est: €200 - €300

          Steger, Milly. Ohne Titel (Tanzende weibliche Akte). Lithographie auf Velin. Rechts unten im Stein monogrammiert und in Bleistift signiert. Exemplar 90/100. 1921. Bildgröße: 33 x 23 cm. Blattgröße: 44 x 35 cm. Verso entlang der oberen und unteren Blattkante mit Papierstreifen unter Passepartout montiert. Die deutsche Bildhauerin und Graphikerin Milly Steger (1881-1948) erlangte deutschlandweite Bekanntheit durch die vier überlebensgroßen Frauen-Statuen, die seit 1911 die Fassade des Theaters in Hagen schmücken und wegen ihrer Nacktheit für Proteste sorgten. Die von Else Lasker-Schüler als "Büffelin an Wurfkraft" besungene Künstlerin unterrichtete von 1927 bis 1942 Bildhauerei und Aktzeichnen an der Unterrichtsanstalt des Vereins der Künstlerinnen zu Berlin. - Im Passepartoutausschnit minimal lichtrandig und braunfleckig, linke untere Ecke mit schwacher Knickspur. - \b Beigabe: Dieselbe. Die Schaffenden. Lithographie auf Velin. 1918. Links unten mit blindgestempeltem Titel, rechts unten in Bleistift signiert. Bildgröße: 33 x 25 cm. Blattgröße: 41 x 31 cm. - Verso mit Spuren einer früheren Montage, linke untere Ecke mit schwacher Knickspur.

        • MILLY STEGER, Rheinberg 1881 - 1949 Berlin: Zwei tanzende Mädchen.
          Apr. 23, 2016

          MILLY STEGER, Rheinberg 1881 - 1949 Berlin: Zwei tanzende Mädchen.

          Est: €600 - €680

          MILLY STEGER Rheinberg 1881 - 1949 Berlin Zwei tanzende Mädchen. Lithographie 1921. Söhn HDO 229-16. Expl. 95/100. Signiert sowie mit dem Monogramm im Stein. Auf „MD“-Bütten. 33 x 23 cm. Gering stockfleckig. Ecken teils mit durchscheinenden Klebespuren. Erschienen in der Mappe „Freie Secession Berlin“. [bg]

        • STEGER, MILLY 1881 Rheinberg - 1948 Berlin Krugträgerin. Gips, rotbraun gefasst. 55 x 15,5 x 16cm. Monogrammiert auf der Plinthe: M.St..
          Nov. 25, 2015

          STEGER, MILLY 1881 Rheinberg - 1948 Berlin Krugträgerin. Gips, rotbraun gefasst. 55 x 15,5 x 16cm. Monogrammiert auf der Plinthe: M.St..

          Est: €1,200 - €1,500

        • MILLY STEGER | Naiad
          May. 20, 2015

          MILLY STEGER | Naiad

          Est: £6,000 - £8,000

          bronze, dark brown patina

        • Krugträgerin
          May. 30, 2014

          Krugträgerin

          Est: €5,000 - €7,000

          Milly Steger Krugträgerin Monogrammed on the plinth behind the right foot: M St Bronze with green-black patina 21 1/4 in.

          Grisebach
        • MILLY STEGER, (GERMAN 1881-1948), "FIGURE OF A DANCER"
          Mar. 30, 2014

          MILLY STEGER, (GERMAN 1881-1948), "FIGURE OF A DANCER"

          Est: $2,500 - $4,000

          MILLY STEGER (german 1881-1948)/span "FIGURE OF A DANCER" Inscribed 'M. Steger' and 'Guss-Heinze' on base, bronze, medium brown patina Height: 27 5/8 in. (70.2cm) Width: 10 in. (25.4cm) provenance: /spanAcquired 1929. The George D. Horst Collection of Fine Art.

          Freeman's | Hindman
        • Steger, Milly 1881 Rheinberg - 1948 Berlin Portrait of Werner Dombois.
          Dec. 03, 2009

          Steger, Milly 1881 Rheinberg - 1948 Berlin Portrait of Werner Dombois.

          Est: - €500

          Bronze relief, patinated dark brown. 49 x 31,5 x 1,8cm. Monogrammed bottom right: M.St.

        • Steger, Milly 1881 Rheinberg - 1948 Berlin Portrait of Friedrich Karl Dombois.
          Dec. 03, 2009

          Steger, Milly 1881 Rheinberg - 1948 Berlin Portrait of Friedrich Karl Dombois.

          Est: - €500

          Bronze relief, patinated dark brown. 49 x 31 x 1,8cm. Monogrammed bottom right: M.St.

        • Milly Steger (1881 - 1948, Berlin ) Female Nude Figure, Bronze,
          Nov. 14, 2009

          Milly Steger (1881 - 1948, Berlin ) Female Nude Figure, Bronze,

          Est: $4,000 - $6,000

          Milly Steger (1881 - 1948, Berlin ) Female Nude Figure, Bronze, With Heinze Barth Foundry Mark at Base. h:18 in.

          Gray's Auctioneers
        • MILLY STEGER Rheinberg/Niederrhein 1881 - 1948
          Dec. 06, 2008

          MILLY STEGER Rheinberg/Niederrhein 1881 - 1948

          Est: - €4,500

          MILLY STEGER Rheinberg/Niederrhein 1881 - 1948 Berlin KNEELING YOUNG WOMAN WITH JUG Circa 1930

        • MILLY STEGER Rheinberg 1881 - 1949 Berlin
          Oct. 25, 2008

          MILLY STEGER Rheinberg 1881 - 1949 Berlin

          Est: - €220

          MILLY STEGER Rheinberg 1881 - 1949 Berlin Verklärung. Lithographie 1918. Söhn HDO 72703-8. Eines von 25 Expl. auf Japan-Bütten mit dem Trockenstempel "Die Schaffenden" (Gesamtaufl. 125). Signiert. . 33,6 x 25 cm. Ränder vereinzelt mit winzigen Knickspuren. Erschienen in "Die Schaffenden", 1. Jg., 2. Mappe, 1919. [sg

        • Steger, Milly 1881 Rheinberg - 1948 Berlin Abend (Seated figure).
          Nov. 30, 2007

          Steger, Milly 1881 Rheinberg - 1948 Berlin Abend (Seated figure).

          Est: - €3,000

          Ca. 1946/47. Marble, white. 36 x 29. 16cm. Unique. Monogrammed on the side of the plinth: M.St. Provenance: Private collection Literature: C.R. Birgit Schulte, Die Grenzen des Frauseins aufheben, Hagen 1998, fig. p.

        • Steger, Milly 1881 Rheinberg - 1948 Berlin Zwei Schwestern (Naiads).
          Nov. 30, 2007

          Steger, Milly 1881 Rheinberg - 1948 Berlin Zwei Schwestern (Naiads).

          Est: - €3,000

          1946. Marble, white. 29,5 x 31,5. 22,5cm. Unique. Monogrammed on the left side of plinth: M.St. Provenance: Private collection Literature: C.R. Birgit Schulte, Die Grenzen des Frauseins aufheben, Hagen 1998, fig. p.

        • Evening (Sitting figure).
          Jun. 06, 2007

          Evening (Sitting figure).

          Est: - €5,000

          Ca. 1946/47. Marble, white. 36 x 29. 16cm. Unique. On the side of the plinth: monogramm M.St.. Provenance: Private collection Literature: Catalogue Raissoné Birgit Schulte, Die Grenzen des Frauseins aufheben, Hagen 1998, fig. p.

        • Two sisters (Najaden).
          Jun. 06, 2007

          Two sisters (Najaden).

          Est: - €5,500

          1946. Marble, white. 29,5 x 31,5. 22,5cm. Unique. On the left side of the plinth: monogramm on M.St.. Provenance: Private galelry Literature: Catalogue Raisonné Birgit Schulte, Die Grenzen des Frauseins aufheben, Hagen 1998, fig. p.