Heinrich Stegemann Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Etcher, Wood cutter

    • HEINRICH STEGEMANN (1888 HAMBURG - 1945 IBID), 'LORENZHOF', 1920
      Oct. 16, 2024

      HEINRICH STEGEMANN (1888 HAMBURG - 1945 IBID), 'LORENZHOF', 1920

      Est: €250 - €350

      Heinrich Stegemann (1888 Hamburg - 1945 ibid), 'Lorenzhof', 1920, Oil on sturdy cardboard. 34.7 x 39.0 cm (cardboard), 47.5 x 51.0 cm (frame). Framed under glass. ,

      Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbH
    • Stegemann, Heinrich (1888-1945) "Roger Vauville (Pontoise)" 1915, watercolour/pencil, sign./dat./inscr. lower left, 27.2x17.7cm (w.f. 41.8x33.6cm), slightly spotty
      Sep. 07, 2024

      Stegemann, Heinrich (1888-1945) "Roger Vauville (Pontoise)" 1915, watercolour/pencil, sign./dat./inscr. lower left, 27.2x17.7cm (w.f. 41.8x33.6cm), slightly spotty

      Stegemann, Heinrich (1888-1945) "Roger Vauville (Pontoise)" 1915, watercolour/pencil, sign./dat./inscr. lower left, 27.2x17.7cm (w.f. 41.8x33.6cm), slightly spotty Stegemann, Heinrich (1888-1945) "Roger Vauville (Pontoise)“ 1915, Aquarell/Bleistift, u.l. sign./dat./bez., 27,2x17,7cm (m.R. 41,8x33,6cm), leicht fleckig

      Kendzia
    • Stegemann, Heinrich (1888-1945) "Cortona" 1914, oil/canvas, sign./dat./inscr. lower left, 52.2x64cm (w.f. 64.5x76cm), slightly dirty
      Sep. 07, 2024

      Stegemann, Heinrich (1888-1945) "Cortona" 1914, oil/canvas, sign./dat./inscr. lower left, 52.2x64cm (w.f. 64.5x76cm), slightly dirty

      Stegemann, Heinrich (1888-1945) "Cortona" 1914, oil/canvas, sign./dat./inscr. lower left, 52.2x64cm (w.f. 64.5x76cm), slightly dirty Stegemann, Heinrich (1888-1945) "Cortona“ 1914, Öl/Leinwand, u.l. sign./dat./bez., 52,2x64cm (m.R. 64,5x76cm), leicht verschmutzt

      Kendzia
    • Stegemann, Heinrich (1888-1945) "Lützowufer Berlin" 1920, oil/painting board, b.r. sign./dat., verso inscr./titled, 19x26cm (w.f. 42x51cm), Provenance: Coll. Dr Paul Wassily/Kiel, Coll. Gerhard Schack (1929-2007), Hamburg
      Sep. 07, 2024

      Stegemann, Heinrich (1888-1945) "Lützowufer Berlin" 1920, oil/painting board, b.r. sign./dat., verso inscr./titled, 19x26cm (w.f. 42x51cm), Provenance: Coll. Dr Paul Wassily/Kiel, Coll. Gerhard Schack (1929-2007), Hamburg

      Stegemann, Heinrich (1888-1945) "Lützowufer Berlin" 1920, oil/painting board, b.r. sign./dat., verso inscr./titled, 19x26cm (w.f. 42x51cm), Provenance: Coll. Dr Paul Wassily/Kiel, Coll. Gerhard Schack (1929-2007), Hamburg Stegemann, Heinrich (1888-1945) „Lützowufer Berlin“ 1920, Öl/Malpappe, u.l. sign./dat., verso bez./betit., 19x26cm (m.R. 42x51cm), Provenienz: Sammlung Dr. Paul Wassily/Kiel, Sammlung Gerhard Schack (1929-2007), Hamburg

      Kendzia
      Jun. 15, 2024

      STEGEMANN, Heinrich (1888 Hamburg - 1945 Hamburg) 2 Nachlassblätter "Sonne und Wolken" und "Pieta" 2 Holzschnitte auf Arches-Büttenpapier. Verso je mit Nachlassstempel "Nachlaß Heinrich Stegemann (1888 - 1945) Städtisches Museum Flensburg", verso je mit Stempel der Griffelkunst-Vereinigung 1996. Edition Griffelkunst-Vereinigung Hamburg e.V. 1996. Blatt je 50 x 65 cm. "Sonne und Wolken", Druckstock: 33,5 x 46 cm | "Pieta", Druckstock: 35,5 x 47 cm . Deutscher Maler, Bildhauer und Grafiker, dessen Werk fast vollständig durch einen Bombenangriff im November 1943 auf Hamburg während des 2. Weltkrieges zerstört wurde. Literatur : https://www.stegemann-stiftung.de/. Aufrufzeit 15. | Juni 2024 | voraussichtlich 11:57 Uhr (CET) STEGEMANN, Heinrich (1888 Hamburg - 1945 Hamburg) 2 estate sheets "Sonne und Wolken" and "Pieta" 2 woodcuts on Arches laid paper. Each with estate stamp "Nachlaß Heinrich Stegemann (1888 - 1945) Städtisches Museum Flensburg" on verso, each with stamp of Griffelkunst-Vereinigung 1996 on verso. Edition Griffelkunst-Vereinigung Hamburg e.V. 1996. Sheet each 50 x 65 cm. "Sun and Clouds", printing block: 33.5 x 46 cm | "Pieta", printing block: 35.5 x 47 cm . German painter, sculptor and graphic artist whose work was almost completely destroyed by a bombing raid on Hamburg in November 1943 during the Second World War. Literature : https://www.stegemann-stiftung.de/. Aufrufzeit 15. | June 2024 | probably 11:57 am (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • HEINRICH STEGEMANN (1888 Hamburg - 1945 ebenda)
      Mar. 03, 2024

      HEINRICH STEGEMANN (1888 Hamburg - 1945 ebenda)

      Est: €200 - €400

      3 Holzschnitte, "Katze" (1921), "Frau mit Blumen" (1921) und "Deich in Kranz" (1941), alle in Bleistift handsigniert, 2x bezeichnet "Handdruck", 1x (Katze) datiert und nummeriert "43/56", unterschiedliche Formate, alle in Passepartout montiert (69,5x49,5cm), Papier gebräunt, teilweise (stock-)fleckig

    • Interior Scene Oil Painting, H. Stegemann.
      Dec. 02, 2023

      Interior Scene Oil Painting, H. Stegemann.

      This oil painting on canvas is signed "H. Stegemann", lower right, possibly for Heinrich Stegemann (German, 1888-1945). The dark interior scene depicts a woman in a trench coat reading a newspaper. The painting is housed in a high gloss wood patterned frame with a gilt border. The painting has a 1" hole above the woman's head. The frame has wear to its edges. The canvas measures 18 1/2" x 15", and the frame measures 28" x 25". In-house shipping is available. Please see our website regarding our in-house shipping procedures.

      Direct Auction Galleries, Inc.
    • Stegemann - Konvolut 3 Lithographien
      Nov. 18, 2023

      Stegemann - Konvolut 3 Lithographien

      Est: €80 - €100

      Stegemann, Heinrich (Hamburg 1888 - 1945). Konvolut von 3 Lithographien. Um 1920. Jeweils signiert. 1. Seeufer. 27 x 46 cm; Blattgr. 48 x 63 cm.- Ufer eines Sees mit Steg und Hütte.- Leicht knittrig. 2. Waldweg. 56 x 40,5 cm.- Von hohen Bäumen gesäumter Weg.- Einige hinterlegte Randeinrisse. 3. Tiger. 28 x 16 cm; Blattgr. 38,5 x 28 cm.- Etwas stockfelckig, Knickspur oben rechts.

      Auktionshaus Schramm
    • HEINRICH STEGEMANN (1888-1945
      Nov. 14, 2023

      HEINRICH STEGEMANN (1888-1945

      Heinrich Stegemann (1888-1945), two woodcuts: ''Sun and Clouds'' and ''Head at the Window'', woodcuts on handmade paper, unsigned, typographically inscribed on verso, Edition Griffelkunst 1996, sheet size 50 x 66 cm

    • Heinrich Stegemann "Häuser" / "Straße". 1923.
      Nov. 04, 2023

      Heinrich Stegemann "Häuser" / "Straße". 1923.

      Est: €350 - €400

      Heinrich Stegemann 1888 Stellingen (Hamburg) – 1945 Hamburg Holzschnitte auf Maschinenbütten. Jeweils unter der Darstellung in Blei signiert "H. Stegemann". Aus "Das neue Hamburg", 1923. Eines von 50 signierten Exemplaren der Vorzugsausgabe. Gedruckt in der "Druckerei-Gesellschaft Hartung & Co". Söhn HDO 273–15 und 273–16. Heinrich Stegemann 1888 Stellingen (Hamburg) – 1945 Hamburg 1904–06 Teilnahme an Kursen von Franz Breest an der Altonaer Kunstgewerbeschule. Dort anschließende Aufnahme des Studiums, ab 1913 Studium an der Kunstakademie Weimar. Ab 1918 Tätigkeit als freischaffender Künstler in Hamburg. Er gehörte sowohl der Novembergruppe und dem Deutschen Künstlerbund als auch der Hamburgischen Künstlerschaft an. Den Nachlass Heinrich Stegemanns beherbergt das Städtische Museum Flensburg.

    • HEINRICH STEGEMANN (1888-1945), SON
      Jun. 12, 2023

      HEINRICH STEGEMANN (1888-1945), SON

      Heinrich Stegemann (1888-1945), Sonne über Stadtlandschaft, woodcut, posthumous print from the estate for Griffelkunst, typographically inscribed on verso, unsigned, sheet dimensions 50 x 65 cm

    • Heinrich Stegemann
      Mar. 04, 2023

      Heinrich Stegemann

      Est: €400 - €700

      Heinrich Stegemann 1888 Hamburg - 1945 Hamburg - Spaziergänger am Meer (zweiseitiger Brief mit Tuschezeichnung) - Tusche/Papier (2). Je ca. 26 x 22 cm. Mit Signatur des Künstlers auf der zweiten Seite. Passepartout. Locherspuren. - Boote (Hamburg, Binnenalster) - Tusche/Papier. 21,6 x 23,4 cm. Sign. r. u.: H. Stegemann. Passepartout. Etwas angeschmutzt. - Allegorische Komposition mit Hamburger Stadtbild - Bleistift und Tusche/Karton. 13,2 x 22 cm. Rückseitig Skizzen. Passepartout. Etwas stockfleckig. - "Zappelpolka" - Bleistift/Karton. 11,4 x 19,3 cm. Rückseitig Speisekartenentwurf. Passepartout. Etwas angestaubt. - "Prosit Neujahr" - Bleistift/Karton. 22 x 13 cm. Passepartout. Gebräunt. Vereinzelt leicht fleckig. - Herr mit Stock und Hut - Tusche/Karton. 20,4 x 9,9 cm. Passepartout. Gebräunt. - "La première Situation" - Tusche und Bleistift/Karton. 22 x 13 cm. Rückseitig mit weiterer Zeichnung und beschriftetem Zettel. Passepartout.

    • Heinrich Stegemann "Frau am Fenster". 1923.
      Dec. 03, 2022

      Heinrich Stegemann "Frau am Fenster". 1923.

      Est: €220 - €250

      Heinrich Stegemann 1888 Stellingen (Hamburg) – 1945 Hamburg Holzschnitt auf Maschinenbütten. Unter der Darstellung in Blei signiert "H. Stegemann". Aus "Das neue Hamburg", 1923, eines von 50 signierten Exemplaren. Gedruckt in der "Druckerei-Gesellschaft Hartung & Co". Söhn HDO 273–14. Heinrich Stegemann 1888 Stellingen (Hamburg) – 1945 Hamburg 1904–06 Teilnahme an Kursen von Franz Breest an der Altonaer Kunstgewerbeschule. Dort anschließende Aufnahme des Studiums, ab 1913 Studium an der Kunstakademie Weimar. Ab 1918 Tätigkeit als freischaffender Künstler in Hamburg. Er gehörte sowohl der Novembergruppe und dem Deutschen Künstlerbund als auch der Hamburgischen Künstlerschaft an. Den Nachlass Heinrich Stegemanns beherbergt das Städtische Museum Flensburg.

    • Heinrich Stegemann "Katze" / "Nächtlicher Spaziergang" / "Frau vor Häusern" / "Frauenkopf" / "Allee" / "Begegnung". 1923.
      Sep. 17, 2022

      Heinrich Stegemann "Katze" / "Nächtlicher Spaziergang" / "Frau vor Häusern" / "Frauenkopf" / "Allee" / "Begegnung". 1923.

      Est: €180 - €200

      Heinrich Stegemann 1888 Stellingen (Hamburg) – 1945 Hamburg Holzschnitte. Unsigniert. Typografisch bezeichnet u.li. "Heinrich Stegemann", u.re. "Originalholzstock". Aus "Die Rote Erde", zweite Folge, zweites Buch. Hrsg. Karl Lorenz. Gemeinschaftsverlag Hamburgischer Künstler, Hamburg 1923. Söhn HDO 67202–39, -42, -40, -41, -37, -38. Heinrich Stegemann 1888 Stellingen (Hamburg) – 1945 Hamburg

    • Heinrich Stegemann (1888-1945), tw
      Aug. 29, 2022

      Heinrich Stegemann (1888-1945), tw

      Heinrich Stegemann (1888-1945), two woodcuts: ''Sun and Clouds'' and ''Head at the Window'', woodcuts on handmade paper, unsigned, typographically inscribed on verso, Edition Griffelkunst 1996, sheet dimensions 50 x 66 cm

    • Stegemann, Heinrich (1888-1945) "Roman Landscape" 1924, watercolor, b.r. sign./dat., verso letter with dedication, yellowed, centerfold, 14,5x22cm (w.f. 27,5x33cm)
      May. 21, 2022

      Stegemann, Heinrich (1888-1945) "Roman Landscape" 1924, watercolor, b.r. sign./dat., verso letter with dedication, yellowed, centerfold, 14,5x22cm (w.f. 27,5x33cm)

      Kendzia
    • Stegemann, Heinrich (1888-1945) "Elbbrücke" 1927 (?), watercolor/pencil, b.r. sign./dat., 42,5x58cm (w.f. 75x87,5cm), slightly yellowed
      May. 21, 2022

      Stegemann, Heinrich (1888-1945) "Elbbrücke" 1927 (?), watercolor/pencil, b.r. sign./dat., 42,5x58cm (w.f. 75x87,5cm), slightly yellowed

      Kendzia
    • Stegemann, Heinrich (1888-1945) "Landscape at Stellingen" 1919, oil/wood, b.r. sign./dat., verso adhesive label "Brinke & Riemenschneider/Hbg.", 20,5x27cm (w.f. 33,5x40,5cm)
      May. 21, 2022

      Stegemann, Heinrich (1888-1945) "Landscape at Stellingen" 1919, oil/wood, b.r. sign./dat., verso adhesive label "Brinke & Riemenschneider/Hbg.", 20,5x27cm (w.f. 33,5x40,5cm)

      Kendzia
    • Jansen, Franz Maria (Köln, Büchel 1885–1958)
      Mar. 24, 2022

      Jansen, Franz Maria (Köln, Büchel 1885–1958)

      Est: €60 - €72

      Schreitende Herren mit Frack und Zylinder Holzschnitt. Rückseitig gestempelt, Nachlassdruck für Martin Jansen und Griffelkunst. 18,5×14 cm. {Und: Stegemann, Heinrich} (Hamburg 1888–1945). Großstadt mit schwarzer Sonne. Frauenkopf vor Hausfassaden. Zwei Holzschnitte. Rückseitig gestempelt: Nachlass H. Stegemann, Städtisches Museum Flensburg, einmalige Auflage f. d. „Griffelkunst“, 1996. 28,5×23 u. 26×34 cm.    (54668)

    • Stegemann, Heinrich - Expressionismus - o.T. (Seitenprofil). 1921. Kolorierter Holzschnitt auf
      Jan. 21, 2022

      Stegemann, Heinrich - Expressionismus - o.T. (Seitenprofil). 1921. Kolorierter Holzschnitt auf

      Est: €300 - €450

      Stegemann, Heinrich Expressionismus o.T. (Seitenprofil). 1921. Kolorierter Holzschnitt auf chamoisfarbenem Vergé. 23,3 x 15,7 cm (39 x 33 cm). Signiert und datiert sowie bezeichnet "koloriert 22". Unter Glas gerahmt. - Im weißen Rand partiell mit Braunflecken und wenigen, leichten Anschmutzungen, das Motiv jeweils nicht betroffen. Kräftiger Abzug. Coloured woodcut on buff vergée. Signed and dated as well as inscribed "koloriert 22". Framed under glass. - In the white margin partially with brown spots and a few, light smudges, the motif not affected in each case. Strong print. *

    • Heinrich Stegemann
      Dec. 04, 2021

      Heinrich Stegemann

      (1888 Hamburg - 1945 ebenda) Bildnis eines lesenden Jünglings Expressiv-realistisches Werk Stegemanns, der zu den Künstlern der sog. "Verlorenen Generation" gerechnet wird. 1920 wurde Stegemann Mitglied der Novembergruppe. Mit der "Machtergreifung" der Nationalsozialisten 1933 galten seine Werke als "entartet". Bereits 1934 wurden seine Wandbilder im Hamburger Stadttheater zerstört, 1937 dann 43 Arbeiten aus deutschen Museen beschlagnahmt, teilw. zerstört und drei in der Ausstellung "Entartete Kunst" gezeigt. Aquarell/Papier. R. u. sign.; 47 cm x 33,5 cm. Rahmen. Watercolour on paper. Signed.

    • Stegemann - Ährenleserinnen
      Nov. 20, 2021

      Stegemann - Ährenleserinnen

      Est: €80 - €100

      Stegemann, Heinrich (Hamburg 1888 - 1945). Ährenleserinnen. Holzschnitt von 1921/1996. 43,5 x 30 cm (Blattgröße 65 x 50 cm). Verso mit Nachlassstempel des Künstlers aus dem Städtischen Museum Flensburg sowie mit Stempel der Griffelkunst ('einmalige Auflage für die Griffelkunst 1996').

      Auktionshaus Schramm
    • STEGEMANN, Heinrich (1888 Hamburg - 1945 Hamburg). Badende am Meer.
      Oct. 28, 2021

      STEGEMANN, Heinrich (1888 Hamburg - 1945 Hamburg). Badende am Meer.

      STEGEMANN, Heinrich(1888 Hamburg - 1945 Hamburg) Badende am Meer Lithografie. Bleistiftsignatur. Blatt: 23,5 x 36 cm. Deutscher Maler und Grafiker, dessen Werk während der nationalsozialistischen Diktatur als "entartet" diffamiert und zum Großteil vernichtet wurde: https://www.stegemann-stiftung.de/

    • Heinrich Stegemann (1888-1945
      Aug. 23, 2021

      Heinrich Stegemann (1888-1945

      Heinrich Stegemann (1888-1945), Hamburg artist. Still life with flowers, watercolor on paper, bottom right signed by hand a. dated (19)45, 44 x 30 cm, behind passepartout 50 x 40 cm

    • Heinrich Stegemann (Hamburg 1888 - Hamburg 1945). Landscape.
      Feb. 26, 2021

      Heinrich Stegemann (Hamburg 1888 - Hamburg 1945). Landscape.

      Probably mid 1920s, oil/cardboard, 19 x 26 cm, lo. ri. sign. H. Stegemann, unframed. - Provenance: From the collection of Elisabeth Detlefs, a friend of the artist, sold to the Hamburg architect Bernhard Hopp in 1956; thence by descent. - Portrait a. landscape painter. S. studied at the Weimar academy. He was member of the Hamburg secession a. of the Berlin 'Novembergruppe'. In 1943 he lost nearly his complete oeuvre in WW II. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Mus., MK&G), Bremen (Kunsthalle), Weimar, Schleswig (SHLM) a. others. Lit.: Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Bruhns a. others.

    • 2 Various Stegemann, Heinrich (1888-1945) "Female head with raised hand - constellation of the twins" and "Big city with black sun" 1920, wood prints, estate/ Griffelkunst 1996, PM 22x18/47,5x35,8cm, SM each 65x50cm, verso estate information City Mu
      Feb. 20, 2021

      2 Various Stegemann, Heinrich (1888-1945) "Female head with raised hand - constellation of the twins" and "Big city with black sun" 1920, wood prints, estate/ Griffelkunst 1996, PM 22x18/47,5x35,8cm, SM each 65x50cm, verso estate information City Mu

      2 Various Stegemann, Heinrich (1888-1945) "Female head with raised hand - constellation of the twins" and "Big city with black sun" 1920, wood prints, estate/ Griffelkunst 1996, PM 22x18/47,5x35,8cm, SM each 65x50cm, verso estate information City Museum Flensburg, former coll. Prof. Johannes Weckerle/Hbg.

      Kendzia
    • Heinrich Stegemann (1888-1945)
      Nov. 14, 2020

      Heinrich Stegemann (1888-1945)

      Heinrich Stegemann (1888-1945), ''Darßlandschaft'', woodcut, a. re. handsign., u. left inscribed, somewhat stained and light-streaked, two further woodcuts by Stegemann from Edition Griffelkunst, verso with typographical inscription, sheet dimensions up to 50 x 65 cm

    • STEGEMANN, HEINRICH 1888 - Hamburg - 1945
      Jun. 16, 2020

      STEGEMANN, HEINRICH 1888 - Hamburg - 1945

      STEGEMANN, HEINRICH 1888 - Hamburg - 1945 Roses in the Vase. Oil on cardboard, signed. 38.5 x 24 cm, framed. Keywords: painting, image, art, artwork, picture, Germany, Deutschland

      Sigalas
    • Heinrich Stegemann (1888-
      Nov. 09, 2019

      Heinrich Stegemann (1888-

      Heinrich Stegemann (1888-1945), Hamburg artist, ''Female back in front of mirror'', chalk and pencil drawing, u. re. signed, 65 x 50 cm, behind pp. 80 x 62 cm

    • STEGMANN, HEINRICH (1888-1945): Porträt der Pianstin " Elly Ney", 19./20. Jh.,
      Apr. 01, 2017

      STEGMANN, HEINRICH (1888-1945): Porträt der Pianstin " Elly Ney", 19./20. Jh.,

      Lithographie, 30x38 cm, in Bleistift sign. u.r., unter Passepartout und Glas gerahmt, Bl. gebräunt, Altersspuren.

    • Heinrich Stegemann - Kopf in der Nacht
      Feb. 11, 2017

      Heinrich Stegemann - Kopf in der Nacht

      Est: €100 - €150

      Heinrich Stegemann 1888 - 1945 Head at night Woodcut on paper; H 225 mm, W 185 mm; verso estate annotation and annotation of Griffelkunst 1996

      Peter Karbstein - Kunst und Auktionshaus
    • Hay Stacks
      Sep. 24, 2016

      Hay Stacks

      Heinrich Stegemann Hamburg 1888 - Hamburg 1945 Hay Stacks Oil/cardboard, 18, 5 x 26 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. H. Stegemann 1923 as well as indistinctly inscribed.

      Jul. 16, 2016

    • STEGEMANN, HEINRICH Hamburg 1888 - 1945 Portrait
      Jul. 05, 2016

      STEGEMANN, HEINRICH Hamburg 1888 - 1945 Portrait

      STEGEMANN, HEINRICH Hamburg 1888 - 1945 Portrait of a woman. Watercolour, signed. 38x35cm, framed. Condition Report: Wavy paper and stains.

      Sigalas
    • Girl by a Window
      Apr. 23, 2016

      Girl by a Window

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      Heinrich Stegemann Hamburg 1888 - Hamburg 1945 Girl by a Window, Oil/canvas, 63,5 x 51,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. H. Stegemann 08., Portrait a. landscape painter. S. studied at the Weimar academy. He was member of the Hamburg secession a. of the Berlin 'Novembergruppe'. In 1943 he lost nearly his complete oeuvre in WW II.

    • Three Works by Heinrich Stegemann
      Jun. 20, 2015

      Three Works by Heinrich Stegemann

      Est: €500 - €600

      Heinrich Stegemann, Hamburg 1888 - Hamburg 1945 Three Works by Heinrich Stegemann One painting, one woodcut, one lithograph, 17 to 49,5 x 12 to 33 cm, the prints matted a. framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Mus., MK&G), Bremen (Kunsthalle), Weimar, Schleswig (SHLM) a. others. - Lit.: Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Bruhns a. others.

    • Portrait of Lady
      Jun. 20, 2015

      Portrait of Lady

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      Heinrich Stegemann, Hamburg 1888 - Hamburg 1945 Portrait of Lady Oil/cardboard, 82 x 64 cm, lo. ri. sign. H. Stegemann 20. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Mus., MK&G), Bremen (Kunsthalle), Weimar, Schleswig (SHLM) a. others. - Lit.: Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Bruhns a. others.

    • Stegemann, Heinrich: Totentanz
      May. 30, 2015

      Stegemann, Heinrich: Totentanz

      Est: €150 - €300

      Totentanz 12 Lithographien auf Bütten. 1945. Ca. 25 x 20 cm. Jeweils verso mit dem Nachlaßstempel, dort von Helene Stegemann signiert, datiert und betitelt. Stegemann, der Mitglied der Novembergruppe und im Ersten Weltkrieg Soldat gewesen war, zeichnete seine Totentanz-Blätter im März 1945, nur wenige Monate vor dem eigenen Tod. Ein Bombenangriff hatte 1943 fast das gesamte Lebenswerk des Künstlers zerstört. Prachtvolle Drucke mit breitem Rand. Selten.

    • Stegemann, Heinrich: Stehender weiblicher Akt
      May. 30, 2015

      Stegemann, Heinrich: Stehender weiblicher Akt

      Est: €150 - €300

      Stehender weiblicher Akt Aquarell über Bleistift auf festem Velin. 1931. 60 x 49,5 cm. Unten rechts mit Bleistift signiert und datiert. Schöner, locker und spontan gezeichneter Frauenakt, der mit seiner frontal ausgerichteten Üppigkeit beeindruckt. Unten rechts mit dem Blindstempel der Hamburger Kunstgewerbeschule. Bekanntheit erlangte Stegemann für seine Holzschnitte, die in expressionistischen Zeitschriften wie "Die rote Erde" oder "Das neue Hamburg" veröffentlicht wurden. 1909-1913 studierte er an der Weimarer Kunstakademie bei Albin Egger-Lienz, 1918 war er Mitglied der Berliner Novembergruppe.

    • Standing Nudes
      Mar. 01, 2014

      Standing Nudes

      Est: €450 - €540

      Stegemann, Heinrich Hamburg 1888 - Hamburg 1945 Standing Nudes Red Chalk drawing, 31,5 x 21,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. H. Stegemann, matted a. framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - Portrait a. landscape painter. S. studied at the Weimar academy. He was member of the Hamburg secession a. of the Berlin 'Novembergruppe'. In 1943 he lost nearly his complete oeuvre in WW II. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Mus., Mus. für Kunst u. Gewerbe), Bremen (Kunsthalle), Weimar, Schleswig (SHLM) a. others. - Lit.: Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Bruhns a. others.

    • Female Nude
      Mar. 01, 2014

      Female Nude

      Est: €900 - €1,080

      Stegemann, Heinrich Hamburg 1888 - Hamburg 1945 Female Nude Watercolour a. ink drawing, 58 x 46 cm, lo. ri. sign. H. Stegemann, matted a. framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - Portrait a. landscape painter. S. studied at the Weimar academy. He was member of the Hamburg secession a. of the Berlin 'Novembergruppe'. In 1943 he lost nearly his complete oeuvre in WW II. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Mus., Mus. für Kunst u. Gewerbe), Bremen (Kunsthalle), Weimar, Schleswig (SHLM) a. others. - Lit.: Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Bruhns a. others.

    • Girl by a Window
      Feb. 18, 2012

      Girl by a Window

      Est: €2,000 - €2,400

      Stegemann Heinrich Hamburg 1888 - Hamburg 1945 Girl by a Window Oil/canvas, 62,5 x 45,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. H. Stegemann 08.

    • Waves
      Nov. 26, 2011

      Waves

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      Stegemann, Heinrich Hamburg 1888 - Hamburg 1945 Waves Oil/canvas, 38 x 49 cm, min. pigment loss., original repainted artist's frame. - Prov.: Collection Elisabeth Detlefs, acquired directly from the artist; Hamburg privat collection. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Mus., Mus. für Kunst u. Gewerbe), Bremen (Kunsthalle), Weimar, Schleswig (SHLM) a. others. - Lit.: Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Bruhns a. others.

    • Gemälde des 20. und 21. Jhd.
      Oct. 01, 2011

      Gemälde des 20. und 21. Jhd.

      Est: - €80

      Stegemann, Heinrich. Geb. 1888 Stellingen b. Hamburg-1945 ebd. (?)Bildnis eines älteren Herren. Öl auf Pappe, verso mit Bleistift bez. "H. Stegemann". 53,5 x 41,5 cm. Gerahmt.

      Kunstauktionshaus Günther
    • Heinrich Stegemann, Bildnis Ernst Barlach. No date.
      Mar. 05, 2011

      Heinrich Stegemann, Bildnis Ernst Barlach. No date.

      Est: €120 - €150

      Transfer print lithograph auf dünnem, faserigen Papier. In Blei signiert "H. Stegemann" u.re. Im Passepartout. Etwas knick- und atelierspurig.

    • Stegemann Heinrich Born: Hamburg 1888 Died:
      Jun. 26, 2010

      Stegemann Heinrich Born: Hamburg 1888 Died:

      Est: - €80

      Stegemann Heinrich Born: Hamburg 1888 Died: Hamburg 1945 Three Drawings: Persons Pencil respectively ink drawing, 9 x 14 u. 11 x 16 cm, partially sign. a. dat. 7.10.18 St., on the reverse residues of old mounting, unframed. - Mus.: Hamburg, Bremen (Kunsthalle), Weimar, Schleswig (SHLM) et.al., Lit.: Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Bruhns et.al.

      Jun. 26, 2010

      Est: - €150

      Stegemann Heinrich Born: Hamburg 1888 Died: Hamburg 1945 Ernst Barlach Lithograph, 37 x 27 cm, sign. in pencil. lo. ri. H. Stegemann, min. brownish, unframed. - Mus.: Hamburg, Bremen, Weimar, Schleswig (SHLM) et.al., Lit.: Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Bruhns et.al.

      Jun. 26, 2010

      Est: - €150

      Stegemann Heinrich Born: Hamburg 1888 Died: Hamburg 1945 Four Graphics: In the Loge et. al. 2 lithographs/ 1 woodcut/ 1 etching, 19,5 x 12, 44,5 x 60, 13 x 17,5 u. 9 x 11,5 cm, each sign. in pencil lo. ri. H. Stegemann, partially slightly spotted, wavy o. brownish, unframed.