Hans Sontheimer Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Sculptor

    • Hans Sontheimer (1906 - ?) - Stalingrad.
      May. 02, 2012

      Hans Sontheimer (1906 - ?) - Stalingrad.

      Est: €7,600 - €9,120

      Monumental painting, oil on canvas, signed and dated on the lower right "Sontheimer 1944". Dramatic scene of the street fights in the summer and autumn of 1942, German soldiers in trenches, dead, wounded or holding a flag, in the background the devastated and burning outline of Stalingrad. The back of the canvas with small old repairs and one repairable, larger tear. Painting 189.5 x 213.5 cm. With wood frame 211 x 241 cm. Hans Sontheimer, Southern Tyrolean painter and sculptor, moved to Dornbirn in 1941. He studied in Munich under Gulbransson at the School of Applied Arts and under von Habermann at the Art Academy. „Solange Kataloginhaber, Auktionsteilnehmer und Bieter sich nicht gegenteilig äußern, versichern sie, dass sie den Katalog und die darin abgebildeten Gegenstände aus der Zeit des Dritten Reiches nur zu Zwecken der staatsbürgerlichen Aufklärung, der Abwehr verfassungswidriger Bestrebungen, der Kunst oder der Wissenschaft, der Forschung oder der Lehre, der Berichterstattung über Vorgänge des Zeitgeschehens oder der Geschichte oder ähnlichen Zwecken erwerben (§§ 86a, 86 Strafgesetzbuch). Die Hermann Historica oHG, ihre Versteigerer und Einlieferer bieten und geben diese Gegenstände nur unter diesen Voraussetzungen an bzw. ab."

      Hermann Historica GmbH
      May. 10, 2011

      Est: €9,500 - €11,400

      Monumental painting, oil on canvas, signed and dated on the lower right "Sontheimer 1944". Dramatic scene of the street fights in the summer and autumn of 1942, German soldiers in trenches, dead, wounded or holding a flag, in the background the devastated and burning outline of Stalingrad. The back of the canvas with small old repairs and one repairable, larger tear. Painting 189.5 x 213.5 cm. With wood frame 211 x 241 cm. Hans Sontheimer, Southern Tyrolean painter and sculptor, moved to Dornbirn in 1941. He studied in Munich under Gulbransson at the School of Applied Arts and under von Habermann at the Art Academy.

      Hermann Historica GmbH
    • Sontheimer, Hans Dorf in Südtirol
      Nov. 13, 2010

      Sontheimer, Hans Dorf in Südtirol

      Est: - €250

      Sontheimer, Hans Dorf in Südtirol (Runggaditsch/Gröden 1906 -1981) Öl/Papier. Links unten monogrammiert und dat. 29 . 48 x 71 cm; unter Glas ger. - Lit. Vollmer 4. Museum de Gherdëina, Katalog zur Sonderausstellung 1999.

    • HANS SONTHEIMER (AUSTRIAN, 1906-1981) ORIGINAL
      Jul. 14, 2010

      HANS SONTHEIMER (AUSTRIAN, 1906-1981) ORIGINAL

      HANS SONTHEIMER (AUSTRIAN, 1906-1981) ORIGINAL WATERCOLOR, view of a Swiss Alps village, 15 x 20 inches, artist signed and dated lower right SONTHEIMER HANS. 1937. Note: Sontheimer was a South Tyrolean painter and sculptor residing in Dornbirn, Vorarlberg, Austrian after 1941. He studied under Gulbransson at art school and under Habermann at the Academy in Munich.

      O'Gallerie
    • KUNST IM DRITTEN REICH: Hans Sontheimer (1906 - ?) - Stalingrad.
      Apr. 15, 2010

      KUNST IM DRITTEN REICH: Hans Sontheimer (1906 - ?) - Stalingrad.

      Est: €11,500 - €23,000

      Hans Sontheimer (1906 - ?) - Stalingrad. Monumentalgemälde, Öl auf Leinwand, rechts unten signiert und datiert "Sontheimer 1944." Dramatische Szene aus den Straßenkämpfen im Sommer und Herbst 1942, deutsche Soldaten im Graben, gefallen, verwundet oder mit Fahne, im Hintergrund die verwüstete und brennende Silhouette Stalingrads. Die Leinwand mit rs. kl. alten Reparaturen und einem reparablen, größeren Riss. Bildmaße 189,5 x 213,5 cm. In Holzrahmen, 211 x 241 cm. Hans Sontheimer, Südtiroler Maler und Bildhauer, seit 1941 in Dornbirn ansässig. Studiert unter Gulbransson an der Kunstgewerbeschule und unter von Habermann an der Akademie in München.

      Hermann Historica GmbH
    • KUNST IM DRITTEN REICH: Hans Sontheimer (1906 - ?)
      Oct. 09, 2009

      KUNST IM DRITTEN REICH: Hans Sontheimer (1906 - ?)

      Est: €13,500 - €27,000

      Stalingrad Monumentalgemälde, Öl auf Leinwand, rechts unten signiert und datiert "Sontheimer 1944." Dramatische Szene aus den Straßenkämpfen im Sommer und Herbst 1942, deutsche Soldaten im Graben, gefallen, verwundet oder mit Fahne, im Hintergrund die verwüstete und brennende Silhouette Stalingrads. Die Leinwand mit rs. kl. alten Reparaturen und einem reparablen, größeren Riss. Bildmaße 189,5 x 213,5 cm. In Holrahmen, 211 x 241 cm. Hans Sontheimer, Südtiroler Maler und Bildhauer, seit 1941 in Dornbirn ansässig. Studiert unter Gulbransson an der Kunstgewerbeschule und unter von Habermann an der Akademie in München.

      Hermann Historica GmbH