SLOMINSKI, ANDREAS 1959 Meppen Title: Eimer Wasser. Date: 1998. Technique: Various installation materials (plastic bucket, video, tap, copper pipes). Measurements: Bucket: Ø26cm; copper pipes: 100cm. Publisher: Deutsche Guggenheim, Berlin. Number: 66/100. With the artist's fingerprint on the enclosed certificate. Slominski placed a bucket full of water between the books and shelves of the museum shop. The white bucket was initially empty. Slominski commissioned a plumber to install a water pipe. The main pipe was uncovered on the back wall of the toilet and Slominski's pipes were connected, with a tap fitted to the end of the copper pipes. The water now flowed through this pipe into the bucket. Once it had done its job, the pipe was removed again and the hole in the wall bricked up. Only one trace remained: the plastic bucket full of water. Provenance: - Deutsche Guggenheim, Berlin 1999 - Kasper König Collection, Berlin - Participant in 'Skulptur Projekte Münster' 1997 - 2011 participating in the exhibition 'Before the Law' at Museum Ludwig - Ayse Erkmen and Andreas Slominsky exhibit at Portikus in 1996 Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Arrangement after the auction. Explanations to the Catalogue Roman Signer Switzerland Post-War Art Photographs 1970s Framed. Not examined out of the frame Landscape Works on paper Gelatin silver print Water
Andreas Slominski Untitled (Firetruck) painted wood construction, mouse trap, nylon rope, wheels 24.75 h x 25.5 w x 9.25 d in (63 x 65 x 23 cm) Signed with artist's thumbprints to underside of work. This work will ship from Los Angeles, California.
ANDREAS SLOMINSKI (1959) Andreas Slominski 2003 Illustrated monografic catalogue published on the occasion of the exhibition held at Fondazione Prada, Milan (April 10th - June 13th 2003) 24 x 15,5 cm Fondazione Prada edition Pages 222 Defects
Ohne Titel (Fallensteller) Bleistiftzeichnung. 1994. 21,5 x 15 cm. Rückseitig signiert und datiert. (27) Durch den Blick auf den Betrachter besonders eindringliche und im sicheren Duktus des Bleistiftes gleichzeitig ebenso verwirrende Porträtzeichnung. – Auf leichtem Papier. – In einem schönen und nur um den Preis seiner Zerstörung zu öffnenden Rahmen. – Ehemals: Produzentengalerie Hamburg und Privatbesitz Köln. 21,5 x 15 cm
Eimer Wasser. 1998. Verschiedene Installationsmaterialien (Kunststoffeimer, Video, Wasserhahn, Kupferrohre). Eimer: Ø 26 cm; Kupferrohre: 100 cm. Mit Fingerabdruck des Künstlers auf beiliegendem Zertifikat signiert und nummeriert: X/100. Herausgegeben von: Deutsche Guggenheim, Berlin.
Slominski, Andreas. Ohne Titel. (Und wenn Du das Wasser verkauftest ...). Farbiger Siebdruck auf Aluminium, mit Einschubrahmen. Auf dem beiliegenden Zertifikat mit Fingerabdruck signiert und datiert. 2014. Maße: 40,5 x 30,5 x 1 cm. Das als Unikat gedruckte Hinweisschild zitiert den zweiten Teil des wohl Ende der 1930er im Exil entstandenen Gedichtes "Die Freunde" von Bert Brecht. - Sehr guter Zustand.
Slominski, Andreas. Ohne Titel. Graue Baumwoll-Damenbluse (Jil Sander, Größe 40) mit 8 vom Künstler eigenhändig abgetrennten und anschließend wieder angenähten Knöpfen und Textil-Label. Auf dem beiliegenden Zertifikat von Slominski mit Fingerabdruck signiert sowie handschriftich nummeriert. Exemplar: 39/100. Berlin, Texte zur Kunst, 2004. Texte zur Kunst Edition Nr. 55 (Auflage: 100 + 10 AP). - Nachdem ein eigenes Kleidungsstück an "Texte zur Kunst" geschickt wurde, wurden alle Knöpfe der Bluse bzw. des Oberhemds von Andreas Slominski abgetrennt und anschließend wieder angenäht, bevor das Textil zusammen mit dem Label und einem entsprechenden Zertifikat an den Einsender retourniert wurde. - Tragespuren.
Slominski, Andreas. Ohne Titel. (Brennende Mühle). Serigraphie auf festem Velin. Recto und verso mit dem Fingerabdruck des Künstlers signiert, rückseitig nummeriert. Exemplar: 97/100. Köln, Jablonka, 1996. Motivmaße: 32 x 42 cm. Blattmaße: 50 x 60 cm. Erschienen zur Vorzugsausgabe des Kataloges "Mühlen/Mills", herausgegeben von der Galerie Jablonka, Köln. - Der Fingerabdruck auf der Bildseite farblos, der rückseitige in Blau. - Andreas Slominski (geb. 1959) lehrt, nach einer Professur in Karlsruhe, seit 2004 an der Hamburger Hochschule, wo er die Nachfolge von Franz Erhard Walther übernahm. - Verso an der oberen Blattkante auf Karton montiert, sehr guter Zustand.
Slominski, Andreas. Folding Rule. Zollstock in Papp-Versandrolle mit Kunststoffdeckeln. Zürich, Parkett, 1999. Nummeriert auf dem Adressetikett. Exemplar: 42/55. Maße des Zollstocks: 200 x 1,7 x 0,6 cm (ausgeklappt), 1,7 x 24,2 x 2,9 cm (eingeklappt). Maße der Rolle: 205 x 6 cm. Edition Parkett 55. - Der Zollstock wurde ausgeklappt und in Noppenfolie eingewickelt in der überlangen Versandrolle ausgeliefert. - Die Rolle mit den üblichen Transport-Spuren, sonst tadellos.
Slominski, Andreas. Eimer Wasser. Multiple bestehend aus 1 Wasserhahn, 1 Bündel Hanf, 1 Übergangsmuffe und 5 Kupferbögen im Stoffbeutel, 13 Kupferrohren im Stoffbeutel sowie 1 Videocassette und einem 1 Kunststoffeimer. Mit Fingerabdruck signiert und handschriftlich nummeriert auf dem Zertifikat. Exemplar: 93/100. Berlin, Deutsche Guggenheim, 1998. Maße des Eimers: 27 x 26 cm. Länge der Kupferrohre: 100 cm. Deutsche Guggeheim Edition Nr. 6. - Die Installationsmaterialien waren Teil einer Wasserleitung, die Slominski anlässlich seiner Ausstellung im Berliner Guggenheim durch Café und Shop legen ließ, um einen weißen Plastikeimer zu füllen, der auf dem Büchertisch des Museumsshops abgestellt war. - Das Zertifikat etwas verbogen, ohne das darauf erwähnte Kupfer-T-Stück sowie die 7 Kupfermuffen.
SLOMINSKI, ANDREAS 1959 Meppen Title: Folding Rule (for Parkett 55). Date: 1999. Technique: Unfolded folding ruler made of wood. Depiction Size: 200cm. Sheet Size: 1,5cm. Notation: Signed (equipped with the artist's fingerprint) and numbered on the enclosed certificate. Publisher: Parkett-Verlag, Zurich (publisher). Number: 1/55. Condition: The multiple is in a very good condition. With enclosed certificate. With Parkett magazine. "And so we gaze at the Slominski traps, at some point we suddenly see that they are indeed peculiar, very strange objects - strange, that is to say, from an artistic point of view. The really strange, peculiar thing about them is their ever taut, ever perilously enticing beauty which does not really seem to be geared towards our synaesthetic sensibilities but towards the sensory capacities of rats, grouse, or orange slugs (and how to outwit these)." Patrick Frey, Parkett no. 55, 1999. article on work and artist from Parkett edition no. 55. Explanations to the Catalogue
Property from a Private Collection, Germany Andreas Slominski b. 1959 xHBy96z polystyrene, spray paint and assemblage on wood, in artist's frame Framed: 260 by 199 by 30 cm. 102⅜ by 78⅜ by 11¾ in. Executed in 2006. _________________________________________________________ Aus einer Privatsammlung, Deutschland Andreas Slominski g. 1959 xHBy96z Polystyrol, Sprühfarbe und Assemblage auf Holz, im Künstlerrahmen Gerahmt: 260 x 199 x 30 cm. 102⅜ x 78⅜ x 11¾ in. Entstanden 2006.
Andreas Slominski b. 1959 Cap hand-crocheted merino wool 6 by 6 in. 15.2 by 15.2 cm. Executed in 2016, this work is number 55 from an edition of 99, produced by Galerie Thaddaeus Ropac. This work is sold with its original packing.
Andreas Slominski 1959 Meppen Animal Lure I-VII 7 acoustic animal lures in the original boxes from Edition Schoppmann, Düsseldorf 1999; boxes each with description and numbering on the label; boxes each L 22 cm, W 16 cm, D 6.5 cm; enclosed: a certificate with numbering ''10'' (of 10) and the artist's fingerprint
SLOMINSKI, ANDREAS 1959 Meppen Title: Kinderpennerfahrrad. Technique: Mixed Media. Measurement: 60 x 40 x 74cm. Provenance: - Produzentengalerie, Hamburg Exhibitions: - Museum Folkwang, Essen 2005/06 - Museum Folkwang, Essen 2007 - Ngorongoro, Berlin 2015 Literature: - Eskildsen, Ute/Olbricht, Thomas: Rockers Island - Olbricht Collection, Göttingen 2007, p. 15, ill. - Stiftung Olbricht (ed.): Moving Energies 10 Years me Collectors Room, Berlin 2020, p. 74, ill.
SLOMINSKI, ANDREAS 1959 Meppen Title: Rattenfalle. Date: 1998. Technique: Mixed Media (wood, metal, synthetic material, paint). Measurement: 89 x 48 x 66cm. Provenance: - Produzentengalerie Hamburg - Collection Prof. Dr. Thomas Olbricht, Essen Exhibition: - Museum Folkwang, Essen 2005/06. Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Arrangement after the auction.
HIRST, DAMIEN 1965 Bristol Title: Unique Spot Etching (Oleoylsarcosine). Date: 2008. Techinque: Colour aquatint on laid card. Depiction Size: 74,5 x 55cm. Sheet Size: 85 x 62cm. Notation: Signed. Frame: Framed. Handwritten inscription on verso with the reference no.: DHP1144. One of a total of 120 signed copies. Each of them is a unique print, as the 48 colour dots are each arranged in a different order. Provenance: - Private collection Munich. Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Germany: 67,23 Euro plus 12,77 Euro VAT EU: 100,84 Euro plus 19,16 Euro VAT Worldwide: 151,26 Euro plus 28,74 Euro VAT additional shipping insurance
SLOMINSKI, ANDREAS 1959 Meppen Title: xyz erotic vol. 12. Date: 2010. Technique: Acrylic and colour glitter particles on polystyrene panel. Measurement: 50 x 77cm. Frame/Pedestal: Framed. Not examined out of the frame. Exhibitions: - me Collectors Room Berlin, 2011.
SLOMINSKI, ANDREAS 1959 Meppen Title: xyz erotic vol. 5. Date: 2010. Technique: Acrylic and colour glitter particles on polystyrene panel. Measurement: 50 x 40cm. Frame/Pedestal: Framed (53 x 42cm). Not examined out of the frame. Exhibitions: - me Collectors Room Berlin, 2011 Literature: - Stiftung Olbricht (ed.): Moving Energies - 10 Years ME Collectors Room, Berlin 2020, ill. p. 261.
SLOMINSKI, ANDREAS 1959 Meppen Title: xyz erotic vol. 35. Date: 2010. Technique: Acrylic and colour glitter particles on polystyrene panel. Measurement: 77 x 50cm. Frame/Pedestal: Framed. Not examined out of the frame. Exhibitions: - me Collectors Room Berlin, 2011.
SLOMINSKI, ANDREAS 1959 Meppen Title: xyz erotic vol. 5. Date: 2010. Technique: Acrylic and colour glitter particles on polystyrene panel. Measurement: 50 x 40cm. Frame/Pedestal: Framed. Not examined out of the frame. Exhibitions: - me Collectors Room Berlin, 2011 Literature: - Stiftung Olbricht (ed.): Moving Energies - 10 Years ME Collectors Room, Berlin 2020, ill. p. 260f.
SLOMINSKI, ANDREAS 1959 Meppen Title: xyz erotic vol.5. Date: 2010. Technique: Acrylic and colour glitter particles on polystyrene panel. Measurement: 50 x 40cm. Frame/Pedestal: Framed (52 x 43cm). Not examined out of the frame. Exhibitions: - me Collectors Room Berlin, 2010 Literature: - Stiftung Olbricht (ed.): Moving Energies - 10 Years ME Collectors Room, Berlin 2020, ill. p. 261.
SLOMINSKI, ANDREAS 1959 Meppen Title: xyz erotic vol. 5. Date: 2010. Technique: Acrylic and colour glitter particles on polystyrene panel. Measurement: 50 x 40cm. Frame/Pedestal: Framed (52 x 43cm). Not examined out of the frame. Exhibitions: - me Collectors Room Berlin, 2011 Literature: - Stiftung Olbricht (ed.): Moving Energies - 10 Years ME Collectors Room, Berlin 2020, ill. p. 261.
SLOMINSKI, ANDREAS 1959 Meppen Title: Untitled. Date: 1990. Technique: C-Print. Depiction Size: 120 x 83cm. Sheet Size: 135 x 95cm. Frame: Framed. Not examined out of the frame. From an edition of presumably 10 copies. Provenance: - Hamburger Kunstverein Exhibitions: - Museum Folkwang, Essen 2005/06.
Serigraphie nach einem Foto. 1996. 32,1 : 41,8 cm (50: 60 cm). Recto und verso mit dem Fingerabdruck des Künstlers signiert, rückseitig nummeriert. Exemplar 30/100. - Erschienen zur Vorzugsausgabe des Kataoges »Mühlen/Mills«, herausgegeben von der Galerie Jablonka, Köln. - Der Fingerabdruck auf der Bildseite farblos, der rückseitige in Blau. - Andreas Slominski (geboren 1959) studierte in Hamburg. Nach einer Professur in Karlsruhe übernahm er 2004 an der Hamburger Hochschule die Nachfolge von Franz Erhard Walther. Kleiner Lackfleck im linken Papierrand, sonst sehr gut erhalten. [Keywords: ; Fotografie ; Photography ]
ANDREAS SLOMINSKI (Meppen 1959 - lives and works in Berlin and Hamburg) Untitled (wind mill). Wood, metal and tape. 111 x 111 x 47.5 cm. Provenance: - Galerie Linding in Paludetto, Nurnberg. - Purchased from the above by the present owner in 1999, since then private collection Italy. Andreas Slominski is one of the most unusual conceptual artist within Contemporary Art in Germany. Born in Meppen in 1959, Slominski dropped out of his philosophy studies in order to attend the Hochschule für Bildende Künste in Hamburg between 1983 and 1986. After a professorship in Karlsruhe, he returned to the Hochschule in Hamburg in 2004 as successor to Franz Erhard Walther. Alongside numerous solo and group shows, he took part in the Venice Biennale in 1997. In addition, Slominski has been honoured with numerous prizes, such as the Karl-Ströher prize, the Edwin-Scharff prize and the Lichtwark prize. He became famous for his animal traps which in the 1990s were still small sculptures, but then became full room installations. Functioning animal traps, which Slominski built from numerous individual pieces, adorned with ironic or ambiguous details, repeatedly confronting the viewer with the question as to whether these were really animal traps, whether they were functioning, and what would happen if one were to get inside such a thing. He has succeeded in making an artwork out of an object which has absolutely nothing to do with art. On the one hand this occurs by consciously placing the piece in a museum or gallery space, on the other hand, however, he causes the viewer to regard his traps within the context of art. He plays with our expectations of seriousness in the works, which we believe we have found in these hallowed spaces. (cit. Collier Schorr, in: Exh. Cat. Deutsche Guggenheim Berlin. Andreas Slominski, 20 Feb 9 May 1999, p. 25). Also in terms of motifs, he plays with our expectations, in that his sculptures depict utilitarian objects or everyday items and we at first sight immediately think of Marcel Duchamps Ready-mades and the objet trouvé, which these, however, are not. With unbelievable attention to detail and manual skill, Slominski builds these objects himself. Slominski seduces with the humour and lightness of his work, yet never loses his unbelievable astuteness. Thus his works are never just humorous, but also always profound. This is demonstrated quite impressively with his windmills, one of which we are offering here at auction. As Collier Schorr explains: The deliberately outmoded aesthetic of many of his animal traps and windmill installations ( .) convey a feeling of a past time, an apparently unspoilt era, when life was less complicated. This is the myth, which Slominski uses to lure us, and thereby to demonstrate the dangers hidden in blind nostalgia. (ibid, p. 15). Indeed we associate windmills, which are an established part of his oeuvre, with a rural, peaceful life, which compared with the present era of the urbane, and rapid technological advances, seems to be disappearing more and more. --------------- ANDREAS SLOMINSKI (Meppen 1959 - lebt und arbeitet in Berlin und Hamburg) Ohne Titel (Windmühle). Holz, Metall und Klebefolie. 111 x 111 x 47,5 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Linding in Paludetto, Nürnberg. - Dort vom heutigen Besitzer 1999 erwoben, seitdem Privatsammlung Italien. Andreas Slominski gehört zu den aussergewöhnlichsten Objektkünstlern der Zeitgenössischen Kunst in Deutschland. 1959 in Meppen geboren, bricht Slominski sein Philosophistudium ab, um zwischen 1983 und 1986 an der Hochschule für Bildende Künste in Hamburg zu studieren. Nach einer Professur in Karlsruhe kehrt er 2004 als Nachfolger von Franz Erhard Walther an die Hamburger Hochschule zurück. Neben zahlreichen Einzel- und Gruppenausstellungen, nimmt er 1997 an der Biennale in Venedig teil. Zudem wird Slominski mit zahlreichen Preisen, wie dem Karl-Ströher Preis, dem Edwin-Scharff-Preis und dem Lichtwark-Preis, ausgezeichnet. Er wird bekannt durch seine Tierfallen in den 1990er Jahren noch kleinere Skulpturen, später dann aber raumgreifende Installationen. Es sind funktionierende Tierfallen, die Slominski aus vielen Einzelteilen baut, mit ironischen oder zweideutigen Details ausschmückt und den Betrachter immer wieder vor die Frage stellt, ob es sich tatsächlich um eine Tierfalle handelt, ob sie funktioniert und was mit einem selbst geschieht, wenn man hineingerät. Es gelingt ihm aus einem Objekt, das rein gar nichts mit Kunst zu tun hat, ein Kunstwerk zu machen. Zum einen durch die bewusste Platzierung in einem Museums- oder Galerieraum, zum anderen aber auch, weil er den Betrachter dazu bringt, seine Fallen unter dem Aspekt der Kunst anzuschauen. Er spielt mit unseren Erwartungen an die Ernsthaftigkeit der Werke, die wir in diesen heiligen Hallen vorzufinden glauben. (zit. Collier Schorr, in: Ausstell.Kat. Deutsche Guggenheim Berlin. Andreas Slominski, 20. Februar 9. Mai 1999, S. 25). Auch motivisch spielt er mit unseren Erwartungen, indem seine Skulpturen Gebrauchsgegenstände oder alltägliche Objekte darstellen und wir beim ersten Anblick sofort an Marcel Duchamps Readymades und objets trouvé denken, die es aber nicht sind. Mit unglaublicher Detailliertheit und handwerklichem Können baut er seine Objekte selbst. Slominski verführt mit dem Humor und der Leichtigkeit seiner Werke, verliert dabei aber nie seinen unglaublichen Scharfsinn. So sind seine Werke nie nur humorvoll, sondern immer auch tiefgründig. Eindrücklich wird uns dies bei seinen Windmühlen, von denen wir eine anbieten können, vor Augen geführt wie Collier Schorr erklärt: Die absichtlich antiquierte Ästhetik vieler seiner Tierfallen und Windmühlen-Installationen ( .) vermitteln das Gefühl einer vergangenen Zeit, einer scheinbar unverdorbeneren Epoche, in der das Leben weniger kompliziert war. Dies ist der Mythos, mit dem Slominski uns anzulocken weiss, um damit die Gefahren aufzuzeigen, die blinde Nostalgie in sich birgt. (ebenda, S. 15). In der Tat assoziieren wir mit den Windmühlen, die ein fester Bestandteil seines Oeuvres sind, ein ländliches, friedliches Leben, das in der heutigen Zeit gegenüber der Urbanität und der schnell fortschreitenden Technik mehr und mehr zu verschwinden scheint.
ANDREAS SLOMINSKI (Meppen 1959 - lives and works in Berlin and Hamburg) Untitled (wind mill). Wood, metal and tape. 111 x 111 x 47.5 cm. Provenance: - Galerie Linding in Paludetto, Nurnberg. - Purchased from the above by the present owner in 1999, since then private collection Italy. Andreas Slominski is one of the most unusual conceptual artist within Contemporary Art in Germany. Born in Meppen in 1959, Slominski dropped out of his philosophy studies in order to attend the Hochschule für Bildende Künste in Hamburg between 1983 and 1986. After a professorship in Karlsruhe, he returned to the Hochschule in Hamburg in 2004 as successor to Franz Erhard Walther. Alongside numerous solo and group shows, he took part in the Venice Biennale in 1997. In addition, Slominski has been honoured with numerous prizes, such as the Karl-Ströher prize, the Edwin-Scharff prize and the Lichtwark prize. He became famous for his animal traps which in the 1990s were still small sculptures, but then became full room installations. Functioning animal traps, which Slominski built from numerous individual pieces, adorned with ironic or ambiguous details, repeatedly confronting the viewer with the question as to whether these were really animal traps, whether they were functioning, and what would happen if one were to get inside such a thing. He has succeeded in making an artwork out of an object which has absolutely nothing to do with art. On the one hand this occurs by consciously placing the piece in a museum or gallery space, on the other hand, however, he causes the viewer to regard his traps within the context of art. He plays with our expectations of seriousness in the works, which we believe we have found in these hallowed spaces. (cit. Collier Schorr, in: Exh. Cat. Deutsche Guggenheim Berlin. Andreas Slominski, 20 Feb 9 May 1999, p. 25). Also in terms of motifs, he plays with our expectations, in that his sculptures depict utilitarian objects or everyday items and we at first sight immediately think of Marcel Duchamps Ready-mades and the objet trouvé, which these, however, are not. With unbelievable attention to detail and manual skill, Slominski builds these objects himself. Slominski seduces with the humour and lightness of his work, yet never loses his unbelievable astuteness. Thus his works are never just humorous, but also always profound. This is demonstrated quite impressively with his windmills, one of which we are offering here at auction. As Collier Schorr explains: The deliberately outmoded aesthetic of many of his animal traps and windmill installations ( .) convey a feeling of a past time, an apparently unspoilt era, when life was less complicated. This is the myth, which Slominski uses to lure us, and thereby to demonstrate the dangers hidden in blind nostalgia. (ibid, p. 15). Indeed we associate windmills, which are an established part of his oeuvre, with a rural, peaceful life, which compared with the present era of the urbane, and rapid technological advances, seems to be disappearing more and more. --------------- ANDREAS SLOMINSKI (Meppen 1959 - lebt und arbeitet in Berlin und Hamburg) Ohne Titel (Windmühle). Holz, Metall und Klebefolie. 111 x 111 x 47,5 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Linding in Paludetto, Nürnberg. - Dort vom jetzigen Besitzer 1999 erwoben, seitdem Privatsammlung Italien. Andreas Slominski gehört zu den aussergewöhnlichsten Objektkünstlern der Zeitgenössischen Kunst in Deutschland. 1959 in Meppen geboren, bricht Slominski sein Philosophistudium ab, um zwischen 1983 und 1986 an der Hochschule für Bildende Künste in Hamburg zu studieren. Nach einer Professur in Karlsruhe kehrt er 2004 als Nachfolger von Franz Erhard Walther an die Hamburger Hochschule zurück. Neben zahlreichen Einzel- und Gruppenausstellungen, nimmt er 1997 an der Biennale in Venedig teil. Zudem wird Slominski mit zahlreichen Preisen, wie dem Karl-Ströher Preis, dem Edwin-Scharff-Preis und dem Lichtwark-Preis, ausgezeichnet. Er wird bekannt durch seine Tierfallen in den 1990er Jahren noch kleinere Skulpturen, dann aber raumgreifende Installationen. Es sind funktionierende Tierfallen, die Slominski aus vielen Einzelteilen baut, mit ironischen oder zweideutigen Details ausschmückt und den Betrachter immer wieder vor die Frage stellt, ob es sich tatsächlich um eine Tierfalle handelt, ob sie funktioniert und was mit einem selbst geschieht, wenn man hineingerät. Es gelingt ihm aus einem Objekt, das rein gar nichts mit Kunst zu tun hat, ein Kunstwerk zu machen. Zum einen durch die bewusste Platzierung in einem Museums- oder Galerieraum, zum anderen aber auch, weil er den Betrachter dazubringt, seine Fallen unter dem Aspekt der Kunst anzuschauen. Er spielt mit unseren Erwartungen an die Ernsthaftigkeit der Werke, die wir in diesen heiligen Hallen vorzufinden glauben. (zit. Collier Schorr, in: Ausstell.Kat. Deutsche Guggenheim Berlin. Andreas Slominski, 20. Februar 9. Mai 1999, S. 25). Auch motivisch spielt er mit unseren Erwartungen, indem seine Skulpturen Gebrauchsgegenstände oder alltägliche Objekte darstellen und wir beim ersten Anblick sofort an Marcel Duchamps Readymades und objet trouvé denken, die es aber nicht sind. Mit unglaublicher Detailliertheit und handwerklichem Können baut er seine Objekte selbst. Slominski verführt mit dem Humor und der Leichtigkeit seiner Werke, verliert dabei aber nie seinen unglaublichen Scharfsinn. So sind seine Werke nie nur humorvoll, sondern immer auch tiefgründig. Eindrücklich wird uns dies bei seinen Windmühlen, von denen wir eine anbieten können, vor Augen geführt wie Collier Schorr erklärt: Die absichtlich antiquierte Ästhetik vieler seiner Tierfallen und Windmühlen-Installationen ( .) vermitteln das Gefühl einer vergangenen Zeit, einer scheinbar unverdorbeneren Epoche, in der das Leben weniger kompliziert war. Dies ist der Mythos, mit dem Slominski uns anzulocken weiss, um damit die Gefahren aufzuzeigen, die blinde Nostalgie in sich birgt. (ebenda, S. 15). In der Tat assoziieren wir mit den Windmühlen, die ein fester Bestandteil seines Oeuvres sind, ein ländliches, friedliches Leben, das in der heutigen Zeit gegenüber der Urbanität und der schnell fortschreitenden Technik mehr und mehr zu verschwinden scheint.
Andreas Slominski (b. 1959) Untitled (Mousetrap) oil, plastic, nylon thread, metal, wood, mousetrap 32 x 16 ½ x 5 ¼ in. (81.3 x 41.9 x 13.3 cm.) Executed in 2005.