Clara von Sivers Sold at Auction Prices

Flower painter, Painter

    • Clara von Sivers. 1854 Pinneberg - 1924 Berlin. Studierte in Kopenhagen, Lyon, Paris, Stuttgart und Dresden. War tätig in Livland, Witebsk, Kiel und Berlin. Monogr. (19)17 dat. Chinesische Deckelvase auf Holzständer. Aquarell. 25 x 21 cm. Gl.u.R
      Oct. 17, 2024

      Clara von Sivers. 1854 Pinneberg - 1924 Berlin. Studierte in Kopenhagen, Lyon, Paris, Stuttgart und Dresden. War tätig in Livland, Witebsk, Kiel und Berlin. Monogr. (19)17 dat. Chinesische Deckelvase auf Holzständer. Aquarell. 25 x 21 cm. Gl.u.R

      Auktionshaus Zeller
    • Clara von Sivers (1854, Pinneberg - 1924, Berlin)
      Sep. 28, 2024

      Clara von Sivers (1854, Pinneberg - 1924, Berlin)

      Clara von Sivers (1854, Pinneberg - 1924, Berlin) oil/canvas, autumnal still life with copper jug ​​filled with flowers, pumpkin, grapes and plums, signed bottom left "C. von Sivers", approx. 89c112cm, framed (111x135cm), minor retouching top middle, very small color defects, partial craquelure, frame with signs of wear Provenance: Silvius Dornier Collection, Zeller Auction House, 2014

      Auktionshaus HanseArt
    • Sivers, Clara von (Pinneberg 1854-1924 Berlin),
      Jun. 19, 2024

      Sivers, Clara von (Pinneberg 1854-1924 Berlin),

      Est: €400 - €600

      Chinesische Teeschale mit Deckel auf Ständer. Aquarell. Monogr. und dat. (19)17. 28 x 23,3 cm. - Unter Glas (ungeöffnet, mit Fehlstelle im Rahmen). - Für die auf Blumenstillleben spezialisierte Künstlerin ein außergewöhnliches Motiv.

      Jun. 07, 2024

      Est: €400 - €600

    • SIVERS, CLARA VON: Nelken auf dem Tisch.
      May. 03, 2024

      SIVERS, CLARA VON: Nelken auf dem Tisch.

      Est: CHF900 - CHF1,800

      SIVERS, CLARA VON (Pinneberg 1854 - 1924 Berlin) : Nelken auf dem Tisch; Öl auf Leinwand; 30x42 cm; sig. u.l.

    • Sivers, Clara von: Stillleben mit Pfirsichen und Trauben auf einem Geflecht aus Zweigen
      Jun. 08, 2023

      Sivers, Clara von: Stillleben mit Pfirsichen und Trauben auf einem Geflecht aus Zweigen

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      Stillleben mit Pfirsichen und Trauben auf einem Geflecht aus Zweigen. -- Öl auf Leinwand. 40,4 x 50,2 cm. Signiert unten links "C.K. von Sivers". -- -- Clara Krüger beginnt mit 15 Jahren ihre künstlerische Ausbildung. Sie studiert an der Kunstakademie Kopenhagen, in Paris, Stuttgart und Dresden und spezialisiert sich früh auf Blumen- und Früchtestillleben. 1878 heiratet sie den Marineoffizier Peter Hermann Jegor von Sivers. 1888 trennte sich das Ehepaar wieder. Ab 1893 lebt sie in Berlin. In ihrem Berliner Atelier gibt sie anderen Frauen Kunst- und Lehrunterricht. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Clara von Sivers
      May. 07, 2023

      Clara von Sivers

      Est: €2,800 - €5,600

      (1854 Pinneberg - 1924 Berlin) Paar Früchtestillleben Gegenstücke. Vor neutralem Hintergrund arrangierte Früchtestillleben mit Weintrauben und Pfirsichen bzw. Äpfeln und Erdbeeren. In leuchtenden, duftigen Farben gemalte, äußerst naturnahe Werke der bekannten Stilllebenmalerin, die in Kopenhagen, Lyon, Paris, Stuttgart und Dresden studierte. Die Ausgewogenheit der Komposition unterstrich die Künstlerin durch meisterhaft eingesetzte Lichteffekte und die auf das Bukett konzentrierte Farbigkeit. Ihre Werke fanden große Anerkennung auf zahlreichen Ausstellungen in Dresden, Berlin, Kiel und München. Öl/Malkarton bzw. Lwd., kaschiert auf Malkarton. R. u. monogr.; Ca. 26 cm x 34,5 cm. Rahmen. Pair of paintings with fruits. Oil on canvas, once laid down on cardboard. Each monogrammed with initials.

    • Sivers, Clara von
      Apr. 20, 2023

      Sivers, Clara von

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Sivers, Clara von Pinneberg 1854 - Berlin 1924 113 x 85 cm Großes Stilleben mit Blumen und Früchten auf einem Messingtablett. Öl/Lwd., unten rechts signiert. Sivers, Clara von Pinneberg 1854 - Berlin 1924 113 x 85 cm Still life of flowers and fruits on a brass tray. Oil/canvas, signed lower right.

    • Clara von Sivers (Pinneberg/Holst. 1854 - Berlin 1924). Bouquet in the Forest.
      Sep. 25, 2021

      Clara von Sivers (Pinneberg/Holst. 1854 - Berlin 1924). Bouquet in the Forest.

      Oil/canvas, 91,5 x 70,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. C. von Sivers, min. rest., relined. - German flower and fruit paintress. S. studied in Copenhagen, Lyon, Paris, Stuttgart and Dresden. Later she lived and worked in Kiel a. Berlin. Mus.: Chemnitz. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit.

    • Clara von Sivers (1854-1924),
      Jun. 13, 2020

      Clara von Sivers (1854-1924),

      Clara von Sivers (1854-1924), German still life painter, very large still life with geraniums and fruits, grapes, peaches and apples arranged next to a bouquet in a copper vase on a table, oil on canvas, signed lower right. and dat 1894, on the old label on the reverse. and titled ''C. von Sivers Flowers and Fruits privately owned'', 101 x140 cm, ger. 117 x 157 cm

    • CLARA VON SIVERS (PINNEBERG/HOLST. 1854 - BERLIN 1924), ATTR. STILL LIFE WITH LEMONS.
      Feb. 22, 2020

      CLARA VON SIVERS (PINNEBERG/HOLST. 1854 - BERLIN 1924), ATTR. STILL LIFE WITH LEMONS.

      Oil/canvas, 50,5 x 75,5 cm, min. rest. - German flower and fruit paintress. S. studied in Copenhagen, Lyon, Paris, Stuttgart and Dresden. Later she lived and worked in Kiel a. Berlin. Mus.: Chemnitz. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit. RefFin12220

    • Clara von Sivers
      Mar. 20, 2019

      Clara von Sivers

      Est: CHF3,000 - CHF4,000

      Stillleben mit Frühlingsblumen und Gartenornament

      Artcurial Beurret Bailly Widmer
    • Clara von Sivers, Peonies, c. 1900
      Nov. 17, 2018

      Clara von Sivers, Peonies, c. 1900

      Est: $700 - $1,000

      Clara von Sivers (German, 1854-1924), oil on artist board, signed "C.K. von Sivers" lower left, 16"h x 22"w (sight), 22.5"h x 29"w (frame)

      Millea Bros Ltd
    • SIVERS, CLARA VON
      Mar. 31, 2017

      SIVERS, CLARA VON

      Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

      SIVERS, CLARA VON (Pinneberg 1854 - 1924 Berlin) Still life of flowers. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left: C. von Sivers. 88.5 x 111.5 cm. Provenance: - Kunst-Passage Carl van Waegeningh, Düsseldorf, until 1975. - Private collection, Switzerland. --------------- SIVERS, CLARA VON (Pinneberg 1854 - 1924 Berlin) Blumenstillleben. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert: C. von Sivers. 88,5 x 111,5 cm. Provenienz: - Kunst-Passage Carl van Waegeningh, Düsseldorf, bis 1975. - Privatsammlung, Schweiz.

    • CLARA VON SIVERS - Blumenstillleben mit Klatschmohn, Rittersporn und Margeriten
      Jun. 15, 2016

      CLARA VON SIVERS - Blumenstillleben mit Klatschmohn, Rittersporn und Margeriten

      Est: CHF2,200 - CHF2,500

      Pinneberg 1854-1924 Berlin Unten rechts signiert "C. von Sivers". Öl auf Lwd., 100,5 x 80 cm

    • Clara von Sivers, A Landscape View with Spring Flowers
      Apr. 30, 2016

      Clara von Sivers, A Landscape View with Spring Flowers

      Est: €7,000 - €9,000

      Signed and dated lower left: C.K von Sivers 1893.Clara von Sivers studied at the academies of Copenhagen, Paris, Stuttgart and Dresden. Following her marriage to the naval officer Jegor von Sivers she initially lived on his family's residence Staelenhof in Livland, and later in Andrejewo near Witebsk in what then was part of Russia. After divorcing her husband she returned to Germany in 1893, taking up residence in Berlin. Her studio on Lützowstrasse became a popular meeting place for artistically minded ladies. The present work was probably made during her first year in Berlin.

    • CLARA VON SIVERS , Blumenstillleben mit Klatschmohn, Rittersporn und Margeriten
      Jun. 17, 2015

      CLARA VON SIVERS , Blumenstillleben mit Klatschmohn, Rittersporn und Margeriten

      Est: CHF4,000 - CHF6,000

      CLARA VON SIVERS , Blumenstillleben mit Klatschmohn, Rittersporn und Margeriten, Pinneberg 1854-1924 Berlin, Unten rechts signiert "C. von Sivers". , Öl auf Lwd., 100,5 x 80 cm ,

    • Clara von Sivers
      May. 10, 2015

      Clara von Sivers

      Est: €1,980 - €2,200

      Clara von Sivers (1854 Pinneberg - 1924 Berlin) Großes Stillleben mit Früchten und Asternstrauß Auf einem Tisch arrangiertes Stillleben. In teilw. intensiv leuchtenden, duftigen Farben gemaltes, impressionistisches Werk der bekannten Stilllebenmalerin. Clara von Sivers studierte in Kopenhagen, Lyon, Paris, Stuttgart und Dresden. Die Ausgewogenheit dieser Gemäldekomposition unterstrich die Künstlerin durch meisterhaft eingesetzte Lichteffekte und die auf das Bukett konzentrierte Farbigkeit. Öl/Lwd.; M. u. sign.; 86 cm x 110 cm. Rahmen. A still life with fruits and a bouquet of asters. Oil on canvas. Signed.

      May. 02, 2015

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

    • Bunch of Flowers with Amaryllis
      Nov. 29, 2014

      Bunch of Flowers with Amaryllis

      Est: €3,500 - €4,200

      Clara von Sivers, Pinneberg/Holst. 1854 - Berlin 1924 Bunch of Flowers with Amaryllis, Oil/canvas, 88 x 109 cm, lo. le. sign. C. von Sivers. - German flower a. fruit paintress. S. studied in Copenhagen, Lyon, Paris, Stuttgart a. Dresden. Later she lived a. worked in Kiel a. Berlin. - Mus.: Chemnitz. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit.

    • Clara von Sivers (1854-1924), "Still life with Red Currants"
      Jun. 21, 2013

      Clara von Sivers (1854-1924), "Still life with Red Currants"

      Est: €2,400 - €3,000

      Oil on canvas, mounted on cardboard Germany, around 1890 Clara von Sivers (1854-1924) - German painter Signed lower right, "C. von Sivers" Overall dimensions, framed: 54 x 70 cm Good condition Still lifes by Clara von Sivers are highly sought after and fetch up to 17.000 Euros at international auctions. This very decorative oil painting by the German painter Clara von Sivers impresses with its very fine brushstrokes and the balanced, harmonious composition. The plump currants are presented in a glazed bowl and shine in a very beautiful red. In the depiction of this still life, the artist shows all her talents and the shimmer of the berries is reminiscent of the delicate lustre of precious pearls. The full bouquet of white daisies crowns this scene - a true allegory of early summer! The painting is of beautiful optical appearance and in good condition. The canvas has been mounted on cardboard and there are very few paint touch-ups. The (rather recent) frame shows some traces of wear. The painting is signed at the lower right "C. von Sivers". The overall dimensions are 54 x 70 cm (framed) and 44 x 60 cm (without frame). Clara von Sivers (1854-1924) Clara von Sivers was born in 1854 in Pinneberg and studied painting in Copenhagen, Lyon, Paris, Stuttgart and Dresden. She mainly painted still lifes which are characterized by a very harmonious composition. She spent most of her life in Kiel and Berlin.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Primulas
      Apr. 21, 2012

      Primulas

      Est: - €1,000

      Sivers Clara von Pinneberg/Holst. 1854 - Berlin 1924 Primulas Gouache, 29 x 19,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. C. von Sivers, matted a. framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - Mus.: Chemnitz, Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit.

    • Clara von Sivers (1854 Pinneberg - 1924 Berlin)
      Nov. 28, 2009

      Clara von Sivers (1854 Pinneberg - 1924 Berlin)

      Est: - €3,800

    • Sivers Clara von. Pinneberg/Holst. 1854 - Berlin
      Nov. 21, 2009

      Sivers Clara von. Pinneberg/Holst. 1854 - Berlin

      Est: - €600

      Sivers Clara von. Pinneberg/Holst. 1854 - Berlin 1924 Still Life with Flowers Gouache, 39,5 x 31 cm, sign. lo. le. C. von Sivers, unopened. - Mus.: Chemnitz, Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit.

    • Sivers Clara von Pinneberg/Holst. 1854 Berlin 1924
      Jun. 20, 2009

      Sivers Clara von Pinneberg/Holst. 1854 Berlin 1924

      Est: - €1,800

      Sivers Clara von Pinneberg/Holst. 1854 Berlin 1924 A rose Oil/canvas, 23 x 17,5 cm, sign. lo. ri. and dat. Clara Krüger 76. Signed with her maiden name. Mus.: Chemnitz, Lit.: Boetticher, Bénézit et.al.

    • SIVERS, CLARA VON (Pinneberg 1854 - 1924 Berlin).
      Jun. 17, 2009

      SIVERS, CLARA VON (Pinneberg 1854 - 1924 Berlin).

      Est: CHF700 - CHF900

      SIVERS, CLARA VON (Pinneberg 1854 - 1924 Berlin). Still life with flowers in a bronze vase with cherries. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: C. von Sivers. 61 x 50 cm. SIVERS, CLARA VON (Pinneberg 1854 - 1924 Berlin) Stilleben mit Blumen in einer Bronzevase und Kirschen. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert: C. von Sivers. 61 x 50 cm.

    • Clara von Sivers Pinneberg/Holst. 1854-1924.
      Sep. 13, 2008

      Clara von Sivers Pinneberg/Holst. 1854-1924.

      Est: - €400

      Clara von Sivers Pinneberg/Holst. 1854-1924. Apples Gouache, 13 x 17,5 cm, sign. lo. ri. C. von Sivers, unopen. Mus.: Chemnitz, Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit.

    • CLARA VON SIVERS (1854-1924) Still Life, a wicker
      Dec. 19, 2007

      CLARA VON SIVERS (1854-1924) Still Life, a wicker

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      CLARA VON SIVERS (1854-1924) Still Life, a wicker basket of mauve and white lilac, signed, oils on canvas, 31" x 42" (see illustration).

      Mallams
    • CLARA VON SIVERS (1854 Pinneberg - 1924) Grosses
      Dec. 01, 2007

      CLARA VON SIVERS (1854 Pinneberg - 1924) Grosses

      CLARA VON SIVERS (1854 Pinneberg - 1924) Grosses Stillleben mit Rosen und Nelken In einer grossen Silbervase arrangierter Strauss vor neutralem, olivfarbenem 4.500,-

    • Clara von Sivers (German, 1854-1924)
      Apr. 04, 2006

      Clara von Sivers (German, 1854-1924)

      Peonies signed 'C. K von Sivers' (lower left); inscribed and dated 'F.C.M.W. 1900' (lower right) oil on board 18 1/2 x 24 1/2 in. (47 x 62.2 cm.)

      Apr. 21, 2004

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Colourful zinnias in a copper pot signed 'C. von Sivers.' (lower right) oil on canvas 88.5 x 110 cm.

      Apr. 21, 2004

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Morning dew on pink roses signed and dated 'Clara von Sivers.1880' (lower left) oil on canvas laid down on cardboard 24 x 34 cm.