Jean Paul Sinibaldi Sold at Auction Prices

    • JEAN-PAUL SINIBALDI, 1857 PARIS – 1909 BOURG-EN-BRESSE
      Sep. 26, 2024

      JEAN-PAUL SINIBALDI, 1857 PARIS – 1909 BOURG-EN-BRESSE

      Est: €14,000 - €18,000

      BESUCH IM ORIENTALISCHEN PALAST Öl auf Leinwand. 51 x 77,5 cm. Rechts unten signiert und ortsbezeichnet „Roma“. In breitem, ornamental verziertem und vergoldeten Rahmen. In lichter Stimmung ein orientalischer Innenraum mit allerlei Zierrat und architektonischen Details mit Fliesen und Lampen. In der Mitte europäische Gäste des 18. Jahrhunderts bei der Begutachtung ausliegender Prunkobjekte. Gemäß der Ortsbezeichnung kann davon ausgegangen werden, dass das vorliegende Werk in seiner römischen Zeit in den späten 1880er-Jahren entstanden sein wird. Sinibaldi war Schüler bei Alexandre Cabanel und Alfred Stevens. 1886 erhielt er den Prix de Rome, 1889 die Goldmedaille, 1900 die Silbermedaille bei der Weltausstellung in Paris. (14014836) (13) Jean-Paul Sinibaldi, 1857 Paris – 1909 Bourg-en-Bresse VISIT TO AN ORIENTAL PALACE Oil on canvas. 51 x 77.5 cm. Signed and place name “Roma” lower right.

    • Jean-Paul Sinibaldi, 1857 Paris – 1909 Bourg-en-Bresse
      Jun. 27, 2024

      Jean-Paul Sinibaldi, 1857 Paris – 1909 Bourg-en-Bresse

      Est: €20,000 - €30,000

    • JEAN-PAUL SINIBALDI (1857-1909) POUR ALFRED STEVENS (1823-1906) ET HENRI GERVEX (1852-1929)
      Jun. 12, 2024

      JEAN-PAUL SINIBALDI (1857-1909) POUR ALFRED STEVENS (1823-1906) ET HENRI GERVEX (1852-1929)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      JEAN-PAUL SINIBALDI (1857-1909) POUR ALFRED STEVENS (1823-1906) ET HENRI GERVEX (1852-1929) Réunion de trois dessins préparatoires pour le panorama Histoire du siècle, 1789-1889, 1889 La Restauration, Étude pour le groupe de Royer-Collard, Béranger, Lacépède, Cuvier, P.-L. Courier et Desaugiers La Monarchie de Juillet, Étude pour le groupe de Gérard, le Prince de Joinville, le Général de Lamoricière et le Duc d'Aumale La Troisième République, Étude pour le groupe de 29 personnages avec Thiers, Casimir Perier, Mgr Darboy, Vaquerie, etc. Encre de Chine sur textile, inscrit 'Dessins à la plume/par Sinibaldi/pour/Le Panorama du Siècle (1789-1889)/par Alfred Stevens et Henri Gervex/Collection Robert de Montesquiou' au dos des encadrements (Taches) India ink on cloth, inscribed 'Dessins à la plume/par Sinibaldi/pour/Le Panorama du Siècle (1789-1889)/par Alfred Stevens et Henri Gervex/Collection Robert de Montesquiou' on the reverse of the framings 26,5 x 32,5 cm (1) - 10 3/8 x 12 3/4 in. 25,5 x 22,5 cm (2) - 10 x 8 7/8 in. 37 x 53,5 cm (3) mm - 14 5/8 x 21 in. Provenance - Collection Robert de Montesquiou, France (son ex-libris au dos de deux) - Château de Saint-Eusice, Selles-sur-Cher (jusqu'en 1931) - Collection J[ean?] Barberon, France - Collection particulière, France On y joint Joseph Reinach [Notice de], Histoire du siècle, 1789-1889, Peinture de MM. Alfred Stevens & Henri Gervex, Paris : Charles Lévy, 1889, 23 p. Le projet [de Panorama du Siècle] étant défini, il s'agit désormais de veiller à la ressemblance des personnages, de sélectionner une scène significative représentant chaque règne ou période, et de faire en sorte que tout cela soit aussi gai, aussi chatoyant et brillant que possible ! Ils nous font part des longues et méticuleuses recherches qui furent nécessaires pour réunir une documentation de qualité, sous le regard éclairé d’Hippolyte Taine. Comment ils écumèrent la Bibliothèque Nationale, fouillèrent livres et manuscrits à la recherche de descriptions et de gravures et combien cela leur permit de se cultiver. Pour les crinolines, ils firent appel au couturier Worth qui, depuis 1857, avait conservé ses dessins. Sans doute Stevens, très précis, craignait-il que ses souvenirs ne le trahissent. Ils trouvèrent des assistants et divisèrent le travail. Parmi ceux-ci l’un des fils d’Alfred, Léopold Stevens, Paul Sinibaldi, Gilbert, Picard, et, pour l’architecture, Cugnet. Notons qu’en 1923, Gervex, ajoutera Dupray, peintre militaire, Mathey, Bailly et Guigner et parlera non plus de Picard mais des deux frères Picard. Quant à Roselyne Hurel, elle cite, en plus de Bailly et Guignery dans les perspecteurs, Krasno et Chamouillet et, parmi les portraitistes, Maisonneuve, ainsi qu'un certain Jonas pour les fonds paysagers. Ce qui ferait une quinzaine de collaborateurs au total. Peut-être y en eut-il davantage, plus occasionnels.» Danielle Derrey-Capon, « Le panorama de l’Histoire du siècle, 1789- 1889. La genèse d’une œuvre monumentale », in. Alfred Stevens (1823- 1906) et le panorama de l'Histoire du Siècle, cat. expo., Bruxelles, Musées royaux des Beaux-Arts de Belgique, 8 mai- 23 août 2009, Amsterdam et Van Gogh Museum, 18 septembre 2009- 24 janvier 2010, Bruxelles : Musées royaux des Beaux-Arts de Belgique ; Gand : Snoeck, 2009, pp. 146 - 147

    • Sinibaldi Jean Paul
      Jun. 03, 2023

      Sinibaldi Jean Paul

      Est: CHF400 - CHF500

      Paysage marin Unten rechts signiert. Gerahmt Ausrufdatum: 03.06.2023 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 14:19

    • Jean Paul Sinibaldi
      Nov. 08, 2022

      Jean Paul Sinibaldi

      Est: €8,000 - €9,000

      (Paris 1857–1909 Bourg) Resting on the River Shore, signed Paul Sinibaldi, oil on canvas, 50 x 65 cm, framed

    • Jean Paul Sinibaldi. Allegory of the Music
      Jul. 19, 2022

      Jean Paul Sinibaldi. Allegory of the Music

      Oil on canvas. Roof sketch. Signed in the lower center.

      Duran Arte y Subastas
      Jun. 29, 2021

      Est: €600 - €800

      Jean Paul SINIBALDI (1857-1909) Jeune femme au jardin du Luxembourg Huile sur toile Signé en bas à droite 41 x 33 cm Avec cadre : 50 x 41 cm Oil on canvas, signed lower right, 16.2 x 13 in, with frame: 19.7 x 16.2 in

    • Jean-Paul Sinibaldi (French, 1857-1909) La fête galante 19 1/4 x 31 5/8in (49 x 80.4cm)
      Apr. 27, 2021

      Jean-Paul Sinibaldi (French, 1857-1909) La fête galante 19 1/4 x 31 5/8in (49 x 80.4cm)

      Jean-Paul Sinibaldi (French, 1857-1909) La fête galante indistinctly signed and inscribed 'Sinibaldi / Firenze' (lower right) oil on canvas laid down on panel 19 1/4 x 31 5/8in (49 x 80.4cm) For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • Jean Paul SINIBALDI (1857-1909). souvenir de St Germain Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite
      Oct. 18, 2020

      Jean Paul SINIBALDI (1857-1909). souvenir de St Germain Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Jean Paul SINIBALDI (1857-1909). souvenir de St Germain Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite et dédicacée à Madame la Vicontesse de Moucheron. Dimensions: 41 x 27 cm. deux petites restauration

      Alexandre Landre
    • Painting, Jean Paul Sinibaldi
      Aug. 09, 2020

      Painting, Jean Paul Sinibaldi

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Jean Paul Sinibaldi (French, 1857-1909), Untitled (Seated Lady Playing a Lute), oil on canvas, signed lower right, canvas: 10.5'h x 7'w, overall (with frame): 16'h x 12'w

      Clars Auctions
      Jul. 12, 2020

      Painting, Jean Paul Sinibaldi

      Clars Auctions
    • After Jean-Paul Sinibaldi, (French, 1857-1909), Fleur de Printemps; Fleur d'Ete, n.d., Two color etchings, each sight 24 1/2 x 10in (6
      Sep. 15, 2019

      After Jean-Paul Sinibaldi, (French, 1857-1909), Fleur de Printemps; Fleur d'Ete, n.d., Two color etchings, each sight 24 1/2 x 10in (6

      Est: $80 - $120

      After Jean-Paul Sinibaldi (French, 1857-1909) Fleur de Printemps; Fleur d'Ete, n.d. Two color etchings later impressions, engraved by Park Pence, with text and margins, framed. each sight 24 1/2 x 10in (62.3 x 25.4cm)

      Andrew Jones Auctions
    • Jean-Paul SINIBALDI 1857 - 1909 Salammbô - 1885 Huile sur toile
      Dec. 30, 2018

      Jean-Paul SINIBALDI 1857 - 1909 Salammbô - 1885 Huile sur toile

      Est: €150,000 - €200,000

      Jean-Paul SINIBALDI 1857 - 1909 Salammbô - 1885 Huile sur toile Signée en bas à gauche "Paul Sinibaldi" Signée et datée en bas à droite "Paul Sinibaldi 85" h: 191 w: 343 cm Provenance : Vente Paris, Gros & Delettrez ,19 juin 2001, lot 506 Collection particulière, Italie Expositions : Paris, Salon de 1885, n°2265 Commentaire : Oil on canvas; signed lower left; signed again and dated lower right Estimation 150 000 - 200 000 €

    • Jean-Paul Sinibaldi Paris, 1857 - Bourg-en-Bresse, 1909 La dentelière Huile sur panneau
      Jan. 20, 2016

      Jean-Paul Sinibaldi Paris, 1857 - Bourg-en-Bresse, 1909 La dentelière Huile sur panneau

      Est: €500 - €700

      Jean-Paul Sinibaldi Paris, 1857 - Bourg-en-Bresse, 1909 La dentelière Huile sur panneau signé et annoté 'P. Sinibaldi / esquisse de mon tableau Salon 92' en bas à droite h: 27 w: 18 cm Commentaire : Notre tableau est préparatoire une figure de la composition 'Mémoire de Franche-Comté' conservée au musée Unterlinden de Colmar, présentée au Salon de 1892 sous le numéro 1542 et le titre "Claire, dis nous ta chanson".

    • Jean Paul Sinibaldi, Mother and Child at the River, Oil, c.1890
      Dec. 02, 2015

      Jean Paul Sinibaldi, Mother and Child at the River, Oil, c.1890

      Est: €7,000 - €14,000

      Oil on canvas France, around 1890 Jean Paul Sinibaldi (1857-1909) – French genre painter Signed ‘Jean Sinibaldi’ lower right Dimensions: 50 x 65 cm Framed Good condition Object is regular taxed. 19% VAT is added to the purchase price for deliveries within the EU. Estimate by Auctionata Expert: 14,000 Euro Condition: The painting is in a good overall condition in consistent with age. The stretcher measures 50 x 65 cm. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Jean Paul Sinibaldi French, 1857-1909 The Chicago Exposition
      Oct. 07, 2015

      Jean Paul Sinibaldi French, 1857-1909 The Chicago Exposition

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Jean Paul Sinibaldi French, 1857-1909 The Chicago Exposition Signed P. Sinibaldi (lr) Oil on canvas 22 3/8 x 15 5/8 inches C

      DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • Jean Paul Sinibaldi, (French, 1857-1909), Young Woman Praying with a Cardinal
      May. 15, 2015

      Jean Paul Sinibaldi, (French, 1857-1909), Young Woman Praying with a Cardinal

      Jean Paul Sinibaldi (French, 1857-1909) Young Woman Praying with a Cardinal oil on canvas signed Sinibaldi (lower right) 11 x 6 7/8 inches.

      Hindman
    • Jean-Paul Sinibaldi (French, 1857-1909) Elegant figures entering sedan chairs in an interior 17 1/4 x 26in (43.7 x 66cm)
      Nov. 06, 2013

      Jean-Paul Sinibaldi (French, 1857-1909) Elegant figures entering sedan chairs in an interior 17 1/4 x 26in (43.7 x 66cm)

      Est: $20,000 - $30,000

      Oct. 14, 2013

      Est: €400 - €600

      Jean-Paul Sinibaldi (1857-1909) Portrait de femme au bandeau huile sur panneau signé et dédicacé en bas à droite 40,5 x 31,5 cm sans cadre

    • JEAN PAUL SINIBALDI (French, 1857-1909)
      May. 05, 2013

      JEAN PAUL SINIBALDI (French, 1857-1909)

      Est: $6,000 - $9,000

      JEAN PAUL SINIBALDI (French, 1857-1909) Untitled "Interior Scene." Signed Sinibaldi l/r. Oil on canvas. Measuring 16 1/4 by 24 1/2 inches.

      A.B.Levy’s Palm Beach
    • Artist: AFTER JEAN PAUL SINIBALDI [1857-1909]
      Nov. 04, 2012

      Artist: AFTER JEAN PAUL SINIBALDI [1857-1909]

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      Artist: AFTER JEAN PAUL SINIBALDI [1857-1909] French Title: Firenze Media: oil on canvas 16.5 x 25 in. / 42 x 64 cm. Notes: signed and titled lower right; framed Provenance: from a Calgary estate and by descent

      Levis Auction
    • Jean-Paul Sinibaldi (1857-1909), The connoisseurs,
      Oct. 17, 2012

      Jean-Paul Sinibaldi (1857-1909), The connoisseurs,

      Est: £400 - £600

      Jean-Paul Sinibaldi (1857-1909), The connoisseurs, Watercolour, Signed lower left, 50.5 x 71cm (20 x 28in)

      Dreweatts 1759
    • Jean-Paul SINIBALDI-1857-1909 LE PAPE DEVANT LA
      May. 13, 2012

      Jean-Paul SINIBALDI-1857-1909 LE PAPE DEVANT LA

      Est: €1,800 - €2,000

      Jean-Paul SINIBALDI-1857-1909 LE PAPE DEVANT LA MORT Huile sur toile signée en bas à gauche du monogramme. 12 x 19

      Eric Pillon Enchères
    • Jean Paul Sinibaldi (1857-1909 French)
      Apr. 17, 2012

      Jean Paul Sinibaldi (1857-1909 French)

      Figures Entering Sedan Chairs in an Ornate Rococo Interior, signed lower right: Sinibaldi, oil on canvas. est:$3000/5000. Provenance: Marshall Field & Company Picture Galleries (see verso frame label); Property Sold to Benefit a Pasadena Non-Profit Organization

      John Moran Auctioneers
    • Attributed to Jean-Paul Sinibaldi (French, 1857-1909) Raising a toast 22 x 31 1/2in
      Feb. 13, 2012

      Attributed to Jean-Paul Sinibaldi (French, 1857-1909) Raising a toast 22 x 31 1/2in

      Raising a toast bears signature ' J. Sinibaldi' (lower left) oil on canvas 22 x 31 1/2in

      Feb. 12, 2012

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

    • Jean-Paul Sinibaldi (1857-1909) The connoisseurs
      Oct. 12, 2011

      Jean-Paul Sinibaldi (1857-1909) The connoisseurs

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Jean-Paul Sinibaldi (1857-1909) The connoisseurs Watercolour Signed lower left 50.5 x 71 cm (20 x 28 in)

      Dreweatts 1759
    • Jean-Paul Sinibaldi (French, 1857-1909)
      Feb. 22, 2011

      Jean-Paul Sinibaldi (French, 1857-1909)

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Jean-Paul Sinibaldi (French, 1857-1909) The connoisseurs signed 'Sinibaldi' (lower left) pencil and watercolour heightened with white 20 x 29 in. (50.9 x 73.7 cm.)

    • Jean-Paul Sinibaldi (French, 1857-1909) Venetian canal scene, 14 x 9in.
      Feb. 10, 2011

      Jean-Paul Sinibaldi (French, 1857-1909) Venetian canal scene, 14 x 9in.

      Est: £600 - £800

      Jean-Paul Sinibaldi (French, 1857-1909) oil on canvas, Venetian canal scene, signed, 14 x 9in.

      Gorringes
      Feb. 09, 2011

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      Jean-Paul Sinibaldi (French, 1857-1909) The Minuet signed 'Sinibaldi' (lower right) oil on canvas 17¾ x 28 in. (45.1 x 71.1 cm.)

      Feb. 08, 2011

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

    • Attributed to Jean Paul Sinibaldi (1856-1909)
      Mar. 27, 2010

      Attributed to Jean Paul Sinibaldi (1856-1909)

      Est: £800 - £1,000

      Attributed to Jean Paul Sinibaldi (1856-1909) Elegantly Dressed Young Lady taking Tea with a Cardinal Signed and inscribed Roma, oil on canvas, 61.5cm by 41cm

      Tennants
      Mar. 16, 2010

      Est: $3,000 - $4,000

      signed lower left: Jean Sinibaldi, oil on canvas. Provenance: Property from a Private Collection, Los Angeles, CA

      John Moran Auctioneers
    • Jean Paul Sinibaldi , French 1857-1909 Exotic Treasures oil on canvas
      Oct. 23, 2008

      Jean Paul Sinibaldi , French 1857-1909 Exotic Treasures oil on canvas

      Est: $20,000 - $30,000

      signed Sinibaldi and inscribed Roma (lower right) oil on canvas

    • Jean-Paul Sinibaldi, (French, 1857-1909), Venetian Scene
      Dec. 13, 2007

      Jean-Paul Sinibaldi, (French, 1857-1909), Venetian Scene

      Jean-Paul Sinibaldi (French, 1857-1909) Venetian Scene oil on canvas signed "Sinibaldi" (lower right) 14 x 9 inches.

      Hindman
    • Jean-Paul SINIBALDI (Paris 1857 - Bourg 1909) -
      Nov. 18, 2007

      Jean-Paul SINIBALDI (Paris 1857 - Bourg 1909) -

      Jean-Paul SINIBALDI (Paris 1857 - Bourg 1909) - Portrait de jeune fille ... 2 500 / 3 000

    • Le Printemps, projet pour le mois de mai
      Jun. 20, 2007

      Le Printemps, projet pour le mois de mai

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      JEAN-PAUL SINIBALDI (PARIS 1857-1909) Le Printemps, projet pour le mois de mai signé 'Paul Sinibaldi' (en bas à droite) Huile sur toile 27,4 x 64,4 cm. (10¾ x 25 3/8 in.)

      Jun. 14, 2007

      Est: £7,000 - £9,000

      The dancing lesson signed 'Sinibaldi/Firenze' (lower right) oil on canvas 56 x 45 cm. (22 x 17 1/2 in.)

    • JEAN-PAUL SINIBALDI (1857-1909) Jeune fille au printemps
      Apr. 29, 2005

      JEAN-PAUL SINIBALDI (1857-1909) Jeune fille au printemps

      Est: €2,500 - €2,800

      JEAN-PAUL SINIBALDI (1857-1909) Jeune fille au printemps Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite. 115 x 86 cm Estimation : € 2,500-2,800

      Oct. 27, 2004

      Est: $7,000 - $9,000

      Promenade dans le jardin d'hiver signed 'P. Sinibaldi' (lower right) oil on canvas 26 x 18 in. (66 x 45.8 cm.)

      Apr. 22, 2004

      Est: $12,000 - $18,000

    • Jean Paul Sinibaldi (French, 1857-1909) Figures beneath trees
      May. 23, 2001

      Jean Paul Sinibaldi (French, 1857-1909) Figures beneath trees

      Est: $448 - $597

    • JEAN PAUL SINIBALDI (FRENCH, 1857-1909) LES BIJOUX DE LA MARIEE
      Feb. 17, 1993

      JEAN PAUL SINIBALDI (FRENCH, 1857-1909) LES BIJOUX DE LA MARIEE

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      signed gouache on paper 20 1/4 by 29 1/4 in. 51.4 by 74.3 cm.