Emil Singer Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1881 - d. 1942

      • Emil Singer Signed Engraving of Vienna Opera
        Aug. 15, 2024

        Emil Singer Signed Engraving of Vienna Opera

        Emil Singer Signed Engraving of Vienna Opera. Measures 18 inches x 21 inches.

        Greenwich Auction
        Jul. 25, 2024

        Greenwich Auction
        Jul. 11, 2024

        Greenwich Auction
      • EMIL SINGER ORIGINAL SIGNED ETCHING OF KARLSKIRCHE
        Jan. 19, 2024

        EMIL SINGER ORIGINAL SIGNED ETCHING OF KARLSKIRCHE

        EMIL SINGER ORIGINAL SIGNED ETCHING OF KARLSKIRCHE (1881-1942) Austrian Jewish impressionist artist best remembered for his numerous etchings of iconic Austrian landmarks and cityscapes. Despite his art's popularity and the support from American friends and politicians, Singer and his wife were deported to the Izbica Ghetto in 1942 and murdered at the Belzec Extermination Camp. A fine original signed etching of one of Vienna's best-loved landmarks Karlskirche (St Charles' Church), 19 x 30 in. (sight), showing the majestic building close up. Signed in bottom blank bottom in pencil: 'Karls Kirch Original Radierungen [Etching] Emil Singer'. Light wear to edges, one small tear at top right margin, otherwise very good.

        Alexander Historical Auctions LLC
      • SINGER, Emil (*17.8.1881 Gaya/ Mähren + nach 12.5.1942), Farbradierung,
        Aug. 21, 2021

        SINGER, Emil (*17.8.1881 Gaya/ Mähren + nach 12.5.1942), Farbradierung,

        SINGER, Emil (*17.8.1881 Gaya/ Mähren + nach 12.5.1942), Farbradierung, Pestsäule am Graben/ Wien, unten links Trockenstempel "Wohlgemuth & Lissner Berlin",rechts signiert, Blattmaß 35,5 x 27,5 cm, hG, HL

        zeitGenossen Antiquitäten - Kunst - Design
      • Emil Singer (1881-1942)
        Dec. 05, 2020

        Emil Singer (1881-1942)

        Emil Singer (1881-1942) NA ZELNÉM TRHU Lept na papíře, 240x195 mm, zn. v tisku vlevo dole "Emil Singer", sign. vpravo dole pod tiskem tužkou "Emil Singer". Paspartováno, rámováno, zaskleno. Emil Singer - rakouský grafik narozený v Kyjově na Moravě. Specializoval se především na techniku leptu a tematicky na pohledy na města a jejich zákoutí. English Translation Emil Singer (1881-1942) ZELNÝ MARKET IN BRNO Etching on paper, 240x195 mm, marked lower left in print "Emil Singer", signed lower right under the print in pencil "Emil Singer". mounted, framed, glazed. German Translation Emil Singer (1881-1942) AUF DEM KRAUTMARKT Radierung auf Papier, 240x195 mm, gez. im Druckbereich links unten "Emil Singer", sign. rechts unten unter dem Druckbereich in Bleistift "Emil Singer". Passepartout, gerahmt, verglast. Euros 71

        Auction House Zezula
      • Emil Singer (1881-1942)
        Dec. 05, 2020

        Emil Singer (1881-1942)

        Emil Singer (1881-1942) WEIßENKIRCHEN IN DER WACHAU Barevný lept na papíře, 328x275 mm, zn. pod tiskem tužkou vlevo dole "Weißenkirchen in der Wachau" a uprostřed dole "Original-Radierung", sign. pod tiskem tužkou vpravo dole "Emil Singer". Rámováno, zaskleno. Emil Singer - rakouský grafik narozený v Kyjově na Moravě. Specializoval se především na techniku leptu a tematicky na pohledy na města a jejich zákoutí. English Translation Emil Singer (1881-1942) WEIßENKIRCHEN IN DER WACHAU Color etching on paper, 328x275 mm, marked lower left under the print in pencil "Weißenkirchen in der Wachau" and lower center "Original-Radierung", signed lower right under the print in pencil "Emil Singer". Framed, glazed. German Translation Emil Singer (1881-1942) WEIßENKIRCHEN IN DER WACHAU Farbradierung auf Papier, 328x275 mm, gez. unter dem Druckbereich in Bleistift links unten "Weißenkirchen in der Wachau" und in der Mitte unten "Original-Radierung", sign. unter dem Druckbereich in Bleistift rechts unten "Emil Singer". Gerahmt, verglast. Euros 38

        Auction House Zezula
      • Print, Emil Singer
        Dec. 14, 2019

        Print, Emil Singer

        Est: $50 - $100

        Emil Singer (Austrian 1881-1942), "Vienna, Votiv Kirche," etching, pencil signed lower right, overall (with frame): 27"h x 22.25"w

        Clars Auctions
      • Emil Singer (1881 - 1942) - Am Hof 28.5 x 38.5cm
        Oct. 25, 2018

        Emil Singer (1881 - 1942) - Am Hof 28.5 x 38.5cm

        Est: $80 - $120

        Emil Singer (1881 - 1942) Am Hof etching 28.5 x 38.5cm signed lower right

        Lawsons
      • EMIL SINGER (Austrian, b. 1881). CITYSCAPES: THREE WORKS, each pencil signed and titled in pencil lower margin. Color etchings.
        Sep. 15, 2018

        EMIL SINGER (Austrian, b. 1881). CITYSCAPES: THREE WORKS, each pencil signed and titled in pencil lower margin. Color etchings.

        Est: $300 - $400

        EMIL SINGER (Austrian, b. 1881). CITYSCAPES: THREE WORKS, each pencil signed and titled in pencil lower margin. Color etchings - Framed, sight: 14 in. x 16 3/4 in. largest

        Sloans & Kenyon
      • Emil Singer (1881-1942)
        Dec. 10, 2016

        Emil Singer (1881-1942)

        Est: Kč10,000 - Kč20,000

        Emil Singer (1881-1942) RURAL LANDSCAPE. Oil on canvas, 32x47,5 cm, signed lower right „Singer“. Framed. Condition B/C. Emil Singer (1881-1942) VENKOVSKÁ KRAJINA. Olej na plátně, 32x47,5 cm, sign. vpravo dole „Singer“. Rámováno. Stav B/C. Emil Singer (1881-1942) BAUERNLANDSCHAFT. Öl auf Leinwand, 32x47,5 cm, sign. rechts unten „Singer“. Gerahmt. Zustand B/C.

        Auction House Zezula
      • Emil Singer (1881-1942)
        Dec. 10, 2016

        Emil Singer (1881-1942)

        Est: Kč1,900 - Kč3,800

        Emil Singer (1881-1942) ZELNÝ TRH IN BRNO. View of Zelný trh in Brno with the Holy Trinity Column and the Parnas fountain. Etching on paper, 435x528 mm, signed lower right in pencil „Emil Singer“ as well as lower left in print. Emil Singer (1881-1942) ZELNÝ TRH. Pohled na Zelný trh v Brně se sloupem Nejsvětější Trojice a s kašnou Parnas v pozadí. Lept na papíře, 435x528 mm, sign. tužkou vpravo dole „Emil Singer“, taktéž vlevo dole v desce. Emil Singer (1881-1942) KRAUTMARKT. Radierung auf Papier, 435x528 mm, rechts unten mit Bleistift signiert „Emil Singer“, auch links unten im Druck.

        Auction House Zezula
      • Emil Singer (1881 - 1942) "Waldwiese", etching, 23 x 20cm, signed lower right
        Nov. 05, 2015

        Emil Singer (1881 - 1942) "Waldwiese", etching, 23 x 20cm, signed lower right

        Lawsons
      • Emil Singer (1881–1942)
        Jun. 20, 2015

        Emil Singer (1881–1942)

        Est: Kč150 - Kč300

        KREMS. Steiner Tor Gate in Krems. Colour etching on paper, 93x60 mm, signed in pencil lower right ‘Emil Singer’, marked in pencil lower left ‘Krems. (Wachau)’. Mounted. Emil Singer (1881–1942) Emil Singer (1881–1942) KREMŽE. Brána Steiner Tor v Kremži. Barevný lept na papíře, 93x60 mm, sign. tužkou vpravo dole „Emil Singer“, zn. tužkou vlevo dole „Krems. (Wachau)“. Paspartováno.

        Auction House Zezula
      • Emil Singer (1881-1942)
        Apr. 18, 2015

        Emil Singer (1881-1942)

        Est: Kč1,500 - Kč3,000

        Emil Singer (1881-1942) AT THE GREEN MARKET. 1918. Late winter afternoon view of the upper part of the Green Market in Brno with the Holy Trinity column, enlivened by a genre scene of female stallholders with laid out goods. The proof of an activity of the Viennese painter of city scenes, E. Singer, in Brno. Etching on paper, 262x212 mm, signed and dated 'Emil Singer 1918' in pencil lower right, signed also in print lower left. Mounted, framed, glassed. Emil Singer (1881-1942) NA ZELNÉM TRHU. 1918. Podvečerní zimní pohled na horní část Zelného trhu v Brně se sloupem Nejsvětější Trojice, oživený žánrovou scénou s trhovkyněmi s vyloženým zbožím. Doklad působení známého vídeňského malíře městských scenérií E. Singera v Brně. Lept na papíře, 262x212 mm, sign. a dat. tužkou vpravo dole „Emil Singer 1918" a taktéž sign. v tisku vlevo dole. Paspartováno, rámováno, zaskleno. Emil Singer - rakouský grafik narozený v Kyjově na Moravě. Specializoval se především na techniku leptu a tematicky na města a jejich zákoutí. Emil Singer (1881-1942 Transport nach Polen) AM KRAUTMARKT. 1918. Winteransicht - Vorabend am Krautmarkt in Brno mit Dreifaltigkeitssäule und Markthändlerinnen. Ein Beweis der Wirkung des bekannten Wiener Stadtszenenmalers E. Singer in Brno. Radierung auf Papier, 262x212 mm, rechts unten mit Bleistift sign. und dat. „Emil Singer 1918", links unten im Druck sign. Passepartout, gerahmt, verglast.

        Auction House Zezula
      • EMIL SINGER A PAIR OF VIENNESE ETCHINGS: "VIENNA ST MICHAEL'S GATE' AND VIENNA BEETHOVEN'S HOUSE Color etching: 9 3/4 x 7 in.
        Oct. 21, 2014

        EMIL SINGER A PAIR OF VIENNESE ETCHINGS: "VIENNA ST MICHAEL'S GATE' AND VIENNA BEETHOVEN'S HOUSE Color etching: 9 3/4 x 7 in.

        EMIL SINGER A PAIR OF VIENNESE ETCHINGS: "VIENNA ST MICHAEL'S GATE' AND VIENNA BEETHOVEN'S HOUSE Color etching: 9 3/4 x 7 in. Framed; lower right signed: Emil Singer

        Potomack Company
      • EMIL SINGER A PAIR OF ETCHINGS OF VIENNA and ONE LANDSCAPE Color etching: 16 14 x 12 in. and 15 1/2 x 11 1/4 in.
        Oct. 21, 2014

        EMIL SINGER A PAIR OF ETCHINGS OF VIENNA and ONE LANDSCAPE Color etching: 16 14 x 12 in. and 15 1/2 x 11 1/4 in.

        EMIL SINGER A PAIR OF ETCHINGS OF VIENNA and ONE LANDSCAPE Color etching: 16 14 x 12 in. and 15 1/2 x 11 1/4 in. Framed; lower right: signed (3)

        Potomack Company
      • Singer, Emil
        Oct. 18, 2014

        Singer, Emil

        Est: - €75

        Singer, Emil (1881 Gaya, Mähren (Kyjov, Tschechien) - deportiert 1942). Marktszene. Radierung 1911. 40 x 47 cm. Sign, dat. u. bez. ("No 9"), mit dem Namenszug in der Platte. - Ränder etw. stockfl., leicht gebräunt.

      • Singer, Emil
        Oct. 18, 2014

        Singer, Emil

        Est: - €90

        Singer, Emil (1881 Gaya, Mähren (Kyjov, Tschechien) - deportiert 1942). "Im Morgengrauen". Radierung frühes 20. Jh. 24 x 20 cm. Sign., bez. "Original-Radierung" u. betitelt, mit dem Namenszug in der Platte. - Breitrandig, schönes Ex.

      • Singer, Emil
        Oct. 18, 2014

        Singer, Emil

        Est: - €90

        Singer, Emil (1881 Gaya, Mähren (Kyjov, Tschechien) - deportiert 1942). "Stilles Gässchen". Farbradierung frühes 20. Jh. 30 x 21 cm. Sign u. betitelt. Die Abb. zeigt die Schönlaterngasse in Wien. - Breite weiße Ränder etw. stockfl. u. lichtrandig.

      • Singer, Emil
        Oct. 18, 2014

        Singer, Emil

        Est: - €150

        Singer, Emil (1881 Gaya, Mähren (Kyjov, Tschechien) - deportiert 1942). 4. Bl. Radierungen frühes 20. Jh. 8x11 - 13x17,5 cm. Alle sign., tls. betitelt u. eine dat. 1915, zwei zus. mir dem Namenszug in der Platte. Breitrandig. - U.a. vorhanden : "Steyr", "Pratermotiv". - Schöne Ex.

      • Singer, Emil Sonniger Wintertag (Prater)/
        Jul. 12, 2014

        Singer, Emil Sonniger Wintertag (Prater)/

        Est: €150 - €180

        Singer, Emil Sonniger Wintertag (Prater)/ Winterstille (Prater). 2 Aquatintaradierungen in Blau u. Schwarz auf Papier. Je ca. 30 x 40 cm (Plattenmaß). Je signiert, betitelt u. bezeichnet "Original-Radierung". - Je unter Glas gerahmt. Die Blätter unregelmäßig beschnitten u. an den Kanten teils schwach wasserfleckig (im Rahmen nicht sichtbar).

      • EMIL SINGER HAND COLORED ETCHING (Austria, born
        Feb. 26, 2014

        EMIL SINGER HAND COLORED ETCHING (Austria, born

        EMIL SINGER HAND COLORED ETCHING (Austria, born 1881) Titled "Wein: Am Hof," Vienna, a snow covered market. Image measures 11.25" x 15.25", pencil signed "Emil Singer" lower right, titled lower left. In a wood frame.

        O'Gallerie
      • Emil Singer (1881 - ?) - Vienna, Franziskanerplatz 26 x 17cm
        Feb. 13, 2014

        Emil Singer (1881 - ?) - Vienna, Franziskanerplatz 26 x 17cm

        Emil Singer (1881 - ?) Vienna, Franziskanerplatz etching 26 x 17cm signed lower right

        Lawsons
      • Emil Singer (1881-1942 transported into Poland)
        Nov. 09, 2013

        Emil Singer (1881-1942 transported into Poland)

        Est: Kč1,500 - Kč3,000

        Emil Singer (1881-1942 transported into Poland) VIENNESE TOWN HALL. Colored etching on paper, 345x264 mm, signed at the bottom right corner by the pencil „Emil Singer", bottom left corner pencil signed „Wien: „Rathaus"." And bottom middle part „Original Radierung.". Mounted, framed, glassed. Emil Singer - Austrian graphic painter born in Kyjov, Moravia. Specialized on technics of etching and views on town. Emil Singer (1881-1942 transport do Polska) VÍDEŇSKÁ RADNICE. Barevný lept na papíře, 345x264 mm, sign. vpravo dole tužkou „Emil Singer", zn. vlevo dole tužkou „Wien: „Rathaus"." a dole uprostřed „Original Radierung.". Paspartováno, rámováno, zaskleno. Emil Singer - rakouský grafik narozený v Kyjově na Moravě. Specializoval se především na techniku leptu a tematicky na pohledy na města a jejich zákoutí. Emil Singer (1881-1942 Transport nach Polen) WIENER RATHAUS. Farbradierung auf Papier, 345x264 mm, rechts unten mit Bleistift sign. „Emil Singer", links unten mit Bleistift „Wien: „Rathaus", unten in der Mitte „Original Radierung.". Passepartout, gerahmt, verglast.

        Auction House Zezula
      • Singer, Emil
        Feb. 05, 2011

        Singer, Emil

        Est: - €75

        (1881 Gaya, Mähren (Kyjov, Tschechien) - deportiert 1942). "Wien Karlskirche in Schnee" mit schneefegenden Männern. Radierung mit Tonplatte. 40 bzw. 41,5 x 29,5 cm. Sign, betitelt u. bez. "Original Radierung", mit dem Namenszug in der Platte. Unter Glas gerahmt (nicht ausgerahmt). - W. Ränder etw. stockfl.

      • Singer, Emil
        Jun. 19, 2010

        Singer, Emil

        Est: - €90

        Singer, Emil (1881 Gaya, Mähren (Kyjov, Tschechien) - deportiert 1942). "Wien Karlskirche in Schnee" mit schneefegenden Männern. Radierung mit Tonplatte. 40 bzw. 41,5 x 29,5 cm. Sign, betitelt u. bez. "Original Radierung", mit dem Namenszug in der Platte. Unter Glas gerahmt (nicht ausgerahmt). - W. Ränder etw. stockfl.

      • Singer, Emil: (1881 Gaya, Mähren (Kyjov,
        Feb. 06, 2010

        Singer, Emil: (1881 Gaya, Mähren (Kyjov,

        Est: - €120

        Singer, Emil: (1881 Gaya, Mähren (Kyjov, Tschechien) - deportiert 1942). "Wien Karlskirche in Schnee" mit schneefegenden Männern. Radierung mit Tonplatte. 40 bzw. 41,5 x 29,5 cm. Sign, betitelt u. bez. "Original Radierung", mit dem Namenszug in der Platte. Unter Glas gerahmt (nicht ausgerahmt). - W. Ränder etw. stockfl.

      • Emil Singer (Austrian, 1881-1942), etching printed in color, European square scene, signed lower right, some foxing and staining (heavier in margins), framed under glass, plate size 11 1/2" h. x 15 1/2" w. (not examined out of frame).
        Jun. 11, 2007

        Emil Singer (Austrian, 1881-1942), etching printed in color, European square scene, signed lower right, some foxing and staining (heavier in margins), framed under glass, plate size 11 1/2" h. x 15 1/2" w. (not examined out of frame).

        Est: $40 - $60

        Winter Associates, Inc.
      • Emil Singer (Austrian, b. 1881) Wein: Graben. Signed "EmilSinger" in pencil l.r., titled in pencil
        Mar. 07, 2003

        Emil Singer (Austrian, b. 1881) Wein: Graben. Signed "EmilSinger" in pencil l.r., titled in pencil

        l.l., inscribed "Original Radierung" in pencil l.c. Color etching with aquatint on paper, plate size 14 x 10 3/4 in. (35.6 x 27.3 cm), framed. Condition: Toning, mat staining, not examined out of frame.

        Skinner