Julius Simmonds Sold at Auction Prices

Portrait painter, Genre Painter, Still life painter

    • SIMMONDS, JULIUS. 1843 PYRMONT - 19
      Jun. 12, 2023

      SIMMONDS, JULIUS. 1843 PYRMONT - 19

      Simmonds, Julius. 1843 Pyrmont - 1924 Hamburg. Young lady with flower basket in front of Venetian scenery. Oil/canvas, signed Jul. Simmonds lower left, 45.5 x 34 cm, framed 54 x 45.5 cm.

    • Julius Simmonds
      May. 13, 2023

      Julius Simmonds

      Est: €800 - €1,600

      (1843 Pyrmont - 1924 Hamburg) Bauernmädchen mit Katze und Elster in einem Interieur Idyllisches, stimmungsvolles Genrebild des Malers, der an der Großherzoglich-Sächsischen Kunstschule in Weimar bei Arthur von Ramberg und Bernhard Plockhorst studierte sowie an der Kunstakademie in Düsseldorf, wo er Mitglied des Künstlervereins Malkasten war. Öl/Lwd.; L. u. sign. u. dat. 1872 mit Ortsangabe Düsseldorf. 62,5 cm x 49 cm. Wohl Original-Rahmen. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated 1872 with location Düsseldorf. Probably original frame.

    • SIMMONDS, JULIUS. 1843 PYRMONT - 1924 HAMBURG. YOUNG LADY WITH FLOWER BASKET IN FRONT OF VENETIAN
      Apr. 01, 2023

      SIMMONDS, JULIUS. 1843 PYRMONT - 1924 HAMBURG. YOUNG LADY WITH FLOWER BASKET IN FRONT OF VENETIAN

      Simmonds, Julius. 1843 Pyrmont - 1924 Hamburg. Young lady with flower basket in front of Venetian scenery. Oil/canvas, signed Jul. Simmonds lower left, 45.5 x 34 cm, framed 54 x 45.5 cm. Simmonds, Julius. 1843 Pyrmont - 1924 Hamburg. Junge Dame mit Blumenkorb vor venezianischer Kulisse. Öl/Lwd., u. li. sign. Jul. Simmonds, 45,5 x 34 cm, ger. 54 x 45,5 cm.

    • SIMMONDS, JULIUS (1843-1924) "Halbbildnis einer grossbürgerlichen Dame mit prächtiger Halskette"
      Jul. 02, 2022

      SIMMONDS, JULIUS (1843-1924) "Halbbildnis einer grossbürgerlichen Dame mit prächtiger Halskette"

      SIMMONDS, JULIUS (1843-1924) "Half-length portrait of a grand bourgeois lady with a splendid necklace". Oil on canvas, signed, HxW: 63/52 cm. Rest. and doubled. Frame, HxW: 85/73 cm.

    • JULIUS SIMMONDS (GERMAN, 1843-1924) - CELLIST, MIXED MEDIA ON PAPER LAID ON CARDBOARD.
      Jun. 23, 2021

      JULIUS SIMMONDS (GERMAN, 1843-1924) - CELLIST, MIXED MEDIA ON PAPER LAID ON CARDBOARD.

      Est: $300 - $600

      Julius Simmonds (German, 1843-1924) - Cellist, Mixed Media on Paper laid on Cardboard. Signed. 32x27cm.

      Pasarel
    • ALTE DAME IN DER STUBE
      Sep. 12, 2020

      ALTE DAME IN DER STUBE

      Est: €180 - €360

      JULIUS SIMMONDS 1843 - 1924 Old lady in the living room Oil on canvas. 28 x 21 cm (F. 44 x 36 cm). Signed and dated lowe left 'Simmonds 1878'. Min. soiled, part. abraded, rest. Frame. JULIUS SIMMONDS 1843 - 1924 Alte Dame in der Stube Öl auf Leinwand. 28 x 21 cm (R. 44 x 36 cm). Signiert und datiert unten links 'Simmonds 1878'. Min. verschmutzt, part. ber., rest. Rahmen.

    • Julius Simmonds, 1843 Pyrmont-1924 Hamburg, lady in
      Jun. 27, 2020

      Julius Simmonds, 1843 Pyrmont-1924 Hamburg, lady in

      Est: €200 - €400

      Julius Simmonds, 1843 Pyrmont-1924 Hamburg, lady in costume at the bible study, very nice description of the interior with Dutch faienceplates on board, tile stove and cat, skilful Dutch genre picture, left. center in red sign.J. Simmonds and dat. 1878, 28.3 x 21.2 / 43.5 x 36.5 cm frame l.damaged . German Description: Julius Simmonds, 1843 Pyrmont-1924 Hamburg, Dame im Tracht bei der Bibelstudie, sehr schöne Schilderung des Interieurs mit holländischen Fayencetellern auf dem Wandbord, Kachelofen und Katze, gekonntes holländisches Genrebild, li. mittig in Rot sign. J. Simmonds und dat. 1878, 28.3 x 21.2 / 43.5 x 36.5 cm, Rahmen l.besch.

    • Julius Simmonds, Portrait of Lady w/ Flower Basket
      Oct. 15, 2015

      Julius Simmonds, Portrait of Lady w/ Flower Basket

      Oil on canvas. Framed. Signed lower left. Julius Simmonds, German (1843-1924). Approx. 19" H x 14" W unframed, 27" H x 22" framed. Surface damages.

      Time & Again Galleries
    • Simmonds, Julius
      Jun. 16, 2012

      Simmonds, Julius

      Est: - €250

      Grandmother with child. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated 1879 lower right. Craquelure, restored. GERMAN TEXT: 1843 Bad Pyrmont - 1924 Hamburg. Großmutter mit Kind. Öl/Lw. In einer Wohnstube mit großem Kachelofen im Hintergrund eine Großmutter in dunklem Gewand, mit Schleier über den Augen in einem Sessel sitzend, ihrem kleinen Enkel, in weißen Kniebundhosen, eine Geschichte erzählend. U.r. sign. und 1879 dat. Krakelee, altrest. H. 37, B. 29 cm.

      Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
    • Simmonds, Julius
      Dec. 10, 2011

      Simmonds, Julius

      Est: €500 - €600

      Grandmother with child. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right and dated 1879. Retouching, craquelure. 1843 Bad Pyrmont - 1924 Hamburg. Großmutter mit Kind. Öl/Lw. In einer Wohnstube mit großem Kachelofen im Hintergrund eine Großmutter in dunklem Gewand, mit Schleier über den Augen in einem Sessel sitzend, ihrem kleinen Enkel, in weißen Kniebundhosen, eine Geschichte erzählend. U.r. sign. und 1879 dat. Retuschen, Krakelee. H. 37, B. 29 cm.

      Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
    • Julius Simmonds (German 1843-1924), Portrait of a Court Lady Holding a Pink Rose, oil on panel, 12-3/4 x 9-1/2 in
      Dec. 04, 2010

      Julius Simmonds (German 1843-1924), Portrait of a Court Lady Holding a Pink Rose, oil on panel, 12-3/4 x 9-1/2 in

      Julius Simmonds (German 1843-1924) Portrait of a Court Lady Holding a Pink Rose Signed Jul. Simmonds l.r. Oil on panel 12-3/4 x 9-1/2 in (32.4 x 24.1 cm)

      Weschler's
    • Julius Simmonds (German 1843-1924), Portrait of a Court Lady Holding a Pink Rose, oil on panel. 12-3/4 x 9-1/2 in
      Sep. 25, 2010

      Julius Simmonds (German 1843-1924), Portrait of a Court Lady Holding a Pink Rose, oil on panel. 12-3/4 x 9-1/2 in

      Weschler's
    • SIMMONDS, JULIUS 1843 Pyrmont - Hamburg 1924
      Sep. 12, 2009

      SIMMONDS, JULIUS 1843 Pyrmont - Hamburg 1924

      Est: - €200

      SIMMONDS, JULIUS 1843 Pyrmont - Hamburg 1924 (zugesch.) Damenportrait Öl auf Holz, 21 cm x 16,5 cm, unten in der Mitte undeutlich monogrammiert, min. besch., Rahmen.

    • JULIUS SIMMONDS Bad Pyrmont 1843 - 1924 Hamburg
      Oct. 25, 2008

      JULIUS SIMMONDS Bad Pyrmont 1843 - 1924 Hamburg

      Est: - €720

      JULIUS SIMMONDS Bad Pyrmont 1843 - 1924 Hamburg "Spital in Kärnthen". Blick auf eine Häuserfront mit Garten. Oel auf Karton. Signiert und betitelt. 42,5 x 31,5 cm. Simmonds ließ sich nach der Ausbildung an der Weimarer und Düsseldorfer Akademie in Hamburg nieder, wo er regelmäßig ausstellte. Gerahmt. [sg