Kazuo Shiraga Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1924 - d. 2008

      • KAZUO SHIRAGA (1924-2008). Kasshiki. oil on canvas 130 x 97 cm. (51 1⁄8 x 3
        Sep. 27, 2024

        KAZUO SHIRAGA (1924-2008). Kasshiki. oil on canvas 130 x 97 cm. (51 1⁄8 x 3

        Est: $5,000,000 - $8,000,000

        KAZUO SHIRAGA (1924-2008). Kasshiki. oil on canvas 130 x 97 cm. (51 1⁄8 x 38 1⁄4 in.).

      • Myojyu (Mysterious Spell)
        Jun. 26, 2024

        Myojyu (Mysterious Spell)

        Est: £300,000 - £400,000

        Kazuo Shiraga 1924 - 2008 Myojyu (Mysterious Spell) signed and dated 80.4 (lower right); signed in Japanese and titled in Japanese (on the stretcher) oil on canvas 100 by 80.5 cm. 39⅜ by 31¾ in. Executed in 1980.

      • KAZUO SHIRAGA (1924-2008) Untitled T33 oil on canvas 31 5⁄8 x 45 7⁄8 in
        May. 16, 2024

        KAZUO SHIRAGA (1924-2008) Untitled T33 oil on canvas 31 5⁄8 x 45 7⁄8 in

        Est: $800,000 - $1,200,000

        KAZUO SHIRAGA (1924-2008) Untitled T33 oil on canvas 31 5⁄8 x 45 7⁄8 in. (80.3 x 116.5 cm.)

      • KAZUO SHIRAGA | Untitled (J-96)
        Jan. 20, 2024

        KAZUO SHIRAGA | Untitled (J-96)

        Est: S$42,000 - S$62,000

        36.4 × 25.8 cm oil on paper signed at the lower right 白髪 一雄《无题 (J-96)》 油彩 纸本 右下方有簽名

        33 Auction
      • KAZUO SHIRAGA, UNTITLED
        Oct. 12, 2023

        KAZUO SHIRAGA, UNTITLED

        Est: €40,000 - €60,000

        KAZUO SHIRAGA (1924 - 2008) Untitled Oil on canvas applied on board 32 x 41 cm Signed lower left PROVENANCE: Private collection, Verona

        Art-Rite
      • 紅日好 (Ko Jitsu Ko)
        Sep. 28, 2023

        紅日好 (Ko Jitsu Ko)

        Est: $50,000 - $70,000

        Property from the Collection of a Notable Museum Director, Japan Kazuo Shiraga 1924 - 2008 紅日好 (Ko Jitsu Ko) signed (lower left); signed, titled, dated and variously inscribed in Japanese (on the reverse)  oil on canvas  13 by 9 ½ in. 33.2 by 24.2 cm. Executed in 1981.

      • KAZUO SHIRAGA (1924-2008) Choryo (Jumping Dragon) oil on canvas 76 1/4 x 10
        Jun. 28, 2023

        KAZUO SHIRAGA (1924-2008) Choryo (Jumping Dragon) oil on canvas 76 1/4 x 10

        Est: £1,200,000 - £1,800,000

        KAZUO SHIRAGA (1924-2008) Choryo (Jumping Dragon) oil on canvas 76 1/4 x 102in. (193.9 x 259.2cm.)

      • KAZUO SHIRAGA (1924-2008) 53 Cellulose Hou oil on canvas 72.5 x 90.5 cm. (2
        May. 29, 2023

        KAZUO SHIRAGA (1924-2008) 53 Cellulose Hou oil on canvas 72.5 x 90.5 cm. (2

        Est: $200,000 - $280,000

        KAZUO SHIRAGA (1924-2008) 53 Cellulose Hou oil on canvas 72.5 x 90.5 cm. (28 1/2 x 35 5/8 in.)

      • KAZUO SHIRAGA (1924-2008) Green and Violet watercolor on paper laid down to
        Dec. 13, 2022

        KAZUO SHIRAGA (1924-2008) Green and Violet watercolor on paper laid down to

        Est: $100,000 - $200,000

        KAZUO SHIRAGA (1924-2008) Green and Violet watercolor on paper laid down to panel 72.5 x 60.5 cm (28 1/2 x 23 7/8 in.)

      • Kazuo Shiraga (1924-2008) Tojusen huile sur toile 91 x 73.6 cm.
        Dec. 01, 2022

        Kazuo Shiraga (1924-2008) Tojusen huile sur toile 91 x 73.6 cm.

        Est: €300,000 - €500,000

      • 1992 Kazuo Shiraga Untitled
        Nov. 27, 2022

        1992 Kazuo Shiraga Untitled

        Est: $900,000 - $1,300,000

        題識:簽名:白髮 1992;kazuo shiraga;白髮一雄(背面)來源:此作品由藝術家贈予給日本藏家。

        Holly's Auctions
      • KAZUO SHIRAGA (Amagasaki, Japan 1924 - 2008). UNTITLED. INK ON PAPER. SIGNED LOWER RIGHT
        Jul. 07, 2022

        KAZUO SHIRAGA (Amagasaki, Japan 1924 - 2008). UNTITLED. INK ON PAPER. SIGNED LOWER RIGHT

        白髪 一雄 (尼崎、1924-2008) 書道の代表作 1962年 墨 ローマ字で 「Non puoi ottenerlo pensandoci. Non puoi ottenerlo non pensandoci」 と書いてあります。 KAZUO SHIRAGA (Amagasaki, Giappone 1924 - 2008) SENZA TITOLO Inchiostro su carta, cm. 98 x 68 Iscrizione in lingua italiana (Romaji) 'Non puoi ottenerlo pensandoci. Non puoi ottenerlo non pensandoci', in basso a destra Firmato '白髪' (Shiraga), in basso a destra In cornice originale Per partecipare all'asta di questo lotto è richiesto un deposito. Per informazioni contattare commissioni@astebabuino.it KAZUO SHIRAGA (Amagasaki, Japan 1924 - 2008). UNTITLED. INK ON PAPER. SIGNED LOWER RIGHT 98 x 68 cm. Original Frame To participate in the auction of this lot a deposit is required. For further information contact commissioni@astebabuino.it SHIRAGA E IL GRUPPO GUTAI, TORINO 1962 Shiraga aderì al Gruppo Gutai nel 1955, partecipando ad eventi e iniziative negli Stati Uniti, Giappone ed Europa. La prima esperienza espositiva del Gruppo nel Vecchio Continente, avvenne a Torino nel 1959, città di riferimento assoluto per la cultura e l’arte, si consacrò definitivamente quale epicentro dell’evoluzione artistica del Gruppo proprio in occasione delle mostre del marzo e dell’ottobre del 1962. Queste avvennero rispettivamente all'International Center of Aesthetic Research (ICAR, curatori Michel Taipé e Carla Lonzi), dove l'opera fu esposta. Nell''occasione di questo incontro di Torino, Shiraga fu affiancato da artisti internazionali come Pollock, Bacon e Fontana. L'OPERA Realizzato ad inchiostro su carta, il lavoro si distinse, in quanto manifestamente esemplificativo dell’approccio stilistico e concettuale del Maestro, quale strumento interpretativo non solo delle tecniche artistiche prettamente giapponesi, ma anche della produzione ad olio su tela di matrice occidentale, presente nell’esposizione stessa. Particolarmente rilevante è la visione di Shiraga nel contesto dello slancio di modernizzazione post- bellico, che in Giappone si trovava ancora sospeso nella dicotomia tradizione-occidentalizzazione. L’iscrizione calligrafica 'Non puoi ottenerlo pensandoci. Non puoi ottenerlo non pensandoci' sita in basso vicino alla firma, è tratta dallo Zenrin-kushū e pur proponendo una sintesi intelligibile attraverso il linguaggio strutturato, enuncia contestualmente la genesi della destrutturazione formale che caratterizza le opere ad olio di Shiraga. Queste ultime certamente furono il risultato di una dinamica pittorica che trova nella fisicità e nell'azione del gesto corporeo (piedi trascinati su una tela cosparsa di grumi di colore alla ricerca di un contatto più diretto con le cose essenziali) il vero strumento espressivo, ovvero manifestazione diretta dell'arte di vivere), come affermato da Michel Taipé. La concezione moderna del segno pittorico affermatasi nel periodo Meiji (1868-1912), preponderante nello studio della Nihonga (pittura giapponese, nella quale Shiraga si specializza presso la Kyoto Municipal Special School of Painting nel 1942), trova fondatezza nella sua stessa natura. Ovvero la linea non costituisce solamente lo strumento per definire la forma dell’oggetto ma ne è l’espressione simbolica in relazione al profondo significato della vita. L’artista rielabora le percezioni visive attraverso un processo di purificazione di cui l’anima del pittore costituisce il filtro, sia in ambito pittorico che calligrafico. La linea esprime ciò che è celato all’interno delle cose e afferra la realtà dell’oggetto attraverso la semplificazione e la stilizzazione, ciò in palese contrasto con quanto la realtà sensoriale percepisce per mezzo delle sollecitazioni provenienti dall’osservazione del mondo circostante. La semplificazione nasce pertanto dalla ricerca del dinamismo insito nelle cose ed implica l’eliminazione di tutto il superfluo che deve condurre all’essenza dell’oggetto. Semplificazione e stilizzazione determineranno un susseguirsi di reciproche influenze tra Oriente ed Occidente sin dall'ottocento (Monet e l'Art Nouveau) ed anche nella nuova stagione figurativa avviata in Europa dal Cubismo nel novecento. Proprio negli anni della formazione di Shiraga, i tradizionali confini tra generi espressivi iniziavano ad essere messi in discussione in Giappone da artisti che si allontanavano dalle correnti consolidate, come nel caso di Otake Chikuha (1878-1936), per realizzare opere d’avanguardia che avranno un profondo significato già nell’arte del periodo Taishō (1912-1926). Il successo di Shiraga si innesta nel dopoguerra Americano ed Europeo, in un momento di profonda crisi dell'arte figurativa contemporanea che, con il dripping di Pollock e la sperimentazione di Wols, deve confrontarsi con la sua storia, natura ed essenza primaria, pur non sembrando in grado di travalicare il confine formale e concettuale del pensiero e divenendo, a volte, intenta ad una riduzione quasi nevrotica del gesto pittorico. Shiraga riesce a trasporre un gesto naturale e completamente sciolto dalla calligrafia alla tela grazie alla fisicità del corpo e al fluire delle corde nello spazio, generando un movimento oscillatorio in cui l’artista, con la concentrazione e l’annullamento del sé, si lascia compenetrare dalla dimensione spazio-temporale, depotenziando con il rigore e l'affinamento dell'intuizione liberatrice l'influenza della mente e smantellandone le sue sovrastrutture. In questa maniera supera l'ambiguità generata dal dualismo gesto pittorico ossessivo e contratto-ideale dell'artista. Consideriamo anche che l'artista, in base alla dottrina Zen, non ha come obiettivo quello di padroneggiare il mezzo pittorico, ma di operare in uno spirito che gli consenta di identificarsi con il mezzo stesso. Non si sta, però, assistendo ad un cedimento dell’Occidente all’egemonia spirituale nipponica (Shiraga divenne un Monaco Buddhista Tendai nel 1971, assumendo il nome Sodo - semplice sentiero), ma ad un provvidenziale e consapevole accoglimento da parte dell’Occidente stesso dell’apporto orientale. Un influsso artistico che consente di rigenerare l’impeto creativo moderno, liberandolo da schemi sovra ordinati per portarlo nel mondo reale attraverso una nuova forma di materialità del colore, caratteristica di Shiraga. L’eccezionalità del dipinto, realizzato nel 1962 e contestualmente acquisito da un'importante collezionista, nasce dalla sua unica capacità di riassumere la genesi e lo sviluppo dell’opera di Shiraga nel suo complesso. Questo ha infatti costituito, nella seconda metà del novecento, la base su cui Michel Tapié (teorico dell'Informale) e Carla Lonzi, hanno divulgato l’arte del Maestro in Europa, rendendolo così il fondamento dell’interpretazione dell’esperienza Gutai come concepita dal grande Maestro. Dopo la sua morte nel 2008, l'opera è stata riconosciuta come strumento imprescindibile per una profonda e compiuta comprensione dell’importanza dell'artista e dell'intero Gruppo, collocato nell’arte mondiale moderna e contemporanea BIBLIOGRAFIA Carla Lonzi e Michel Taipé, Shiraga, Dipinti, catalogo mostra, International Center of Aesthetic Research, Torino 1962 Carla Lonzi, L'incontro di Torino. Pittori d'America, Europa, Giappone. Palazzo della Promotrice al Valentino, Torino 1962 Kazuo Shiraga, catalogo mostra, Galerie Nothelfer, Berlino 1992 Gutai. Dipingere con il tempo e lo spazio, Museo Cantonale d'Arte, Lugano 2010 Ringraziamo vivamente il Prof. Riccardo montanari per la cura e la realizzazione della scheda sull'opera

      • Kazuo Shiraga (1924-2008) Kyoka Kenro huile sur toile 130 x 195 cm.
        Jun. 28, 2022

        Kazuo Shiraga (1924-2008) Kyoka Kenro huile sur toile 130 x 195 cm.

        Est: €1,200,000 - €1,800,000

      • KAZUO SHIRAGA (1924-2008) Untitled oil on canvas 40 x 31 cm. (15 3/4 x 12 1
        May. 27, 2022

        KAZUO SHIRAGA (1924-2008) Untitled oil on canvas 40 x 31 cm. (15 3/4 x 12 1

        Est: $600,000 - $900,000

        KAZUO SHIRAGA (1924-2008) Untitled oil on canvas 40 x 31 cm. (15 3/4 x 12 1/4 in.)

      • KAZUO SHIRAGA (1924-2008) Ujikawa oil on canvas 183 x 273 cm. (72 x 107 1/2
        May. 26, 2022

        KAZUO SHIRAGA (1924-2008) Ujikawa oil on canvas 183 x 273 cm. (72 x 107 1/2

        Est: $15,000,000 - $24,000,000

        KAZUO SHIRAGA (1924-2008) Ujikawa oil on canvas 183 x 273 cm. (72 x 107 1/2 in.)

      • Kazuo Shiraga 白髮一雄 - Indra 因陀羅
        Apr. 28, 2022

        Kazuo Shiraga 白髮一雄 - Indra 因陀羅

        Est: $2,000,000 - $4,000,000

        Kazuo Shiraga 1924 - 2008 Indra oil on canvas signed; signed, titled and dated 1975 on the reverse 117 by 91 cm.  46 by 35⅞ in. ---------------------------------------------- 白髮一雄 1924-2008年 因陀羅 油畫畫布 1975年作 款識 白髮一雄 白髮一雄,《因陀羅》,1975(作品背面) 117 x 91 公分,46 x 35⅞ 英寸

      • Kazuo Shiraga 白髮一雄 - Twilight of Edo 江戶的深色
        Apr. 28, 2022

        Kazuo Shiraga 白髮一雄 - Twilight of Edo 江戶的深色

        Est: $6,000,000 - $8,000,000

        Kazuo Shiraga 1924 - 2008 Twilight of Edo oil on canvas signed; signed, titled and dated 1963 on the reverse 60 by 90 cm.  23⅝ by 35⅜ in. ---------------------------------------------- 白髮一雄 1924 - 2008年 江戶的深色 油畫畫布 1963年作 款識 白髮一雄 白髮一雄,Kazuo Shiraga,1963,《江戶的深色》(作品背面) 60 x 90 公分,23⅝ x 35⅜ 英寸

      • KAZUO SHIRAGA (1924-2008) Untitled gouache on paper 9.1 x 14.2 cm. (3 5/8 x
        Jan. 21, 2022

        KAZUO SHIRAGA (1924-2008) Untitled gouache on paper 9.1 x 14.2 cm. (3 5/8 x

        Est: $80,000 - $120,000

        KAZUO SHIRAGA (1924-2008) Untitled gouache on paper 9.1 x 14.2 cm. (3 5/8 x 5 5/8 in.)

      • Kazuo Shiraga (Japanese, 1924-2008) Passionate Winner (from The Official Arts Portfolio of the XXIVth Olympiad, Seoul, Korea), 1988
        Dec. 15, 2021

        Kazuo Shiraga (Japanese, 1924-2008) Passionate Winner (from The Official Arts Portfolio of the XXIVth Olympiad, Seoul, Korea), 1988

        Est: $700 - $900

        Kazuo Shiraga (Japanese, 1924-2008) Passionate Winner (from The Official Arts Portfolio of the XXIVth Olympiad, Seoul, Korea), 1988 screenprint signed and numbered 116/300 in pencil 21 1/2 x 28 inches.

        Hindman
      • KAZUO SHIRAGA (1924-2008) SENZA TITOLO 1965
        Dec. 10, 2021

        KAZUO SHIRAGA (1924-2008) SENZA TITOLO 1965

        Est: €10,000 - €20,000

        Olio su carta, cm. 45x35 Firma in basso a destra. Provenienza: Carla Lonzi, Torino. Certificato dell'autore con foto in data 9 Dicembre 1997.

        Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
      • KAZUO SHIRAGA (1924-2008) Chiken-sei kendoshin oil on canvas 63 ½ x 51 1/8
        Nov. 11, 2021

        KAZUO SHIRAGA (1924-2008) Chiken-sei kendoshin oil on canvas 63 ½ x 51 1/8

        Est: $2,500,000 - $3,500,000

        KAZUO SHIRAGA (1924-2008) Chiken-sei kendoshin oil on canvas 63 ½ x 51 1/8 in. (161.3 x 129.9 cm.)

      • Kazuo Shiraga (1924-2008) - T 56
        Jun. 30, 2021

        Kazuo Shiraga (1924-2008) - T 56

        Est: €900,000 - €1,200,000

        Kazuo Shiraga (1924-2008) T 56 huile sur toile 130 x 97 cm.

      • KAZUO SHIRAGA (1924-2008) - Taera (Divine Music)
        May. 25, 2021

        KAZUO SHIRAGA (1924-2008) - Taera (Divine Music)

        Est: $1,500,000 - $3,500,000

        KAZUO SHIRAGA (1924-2008) Taera (Divine Music) oil on canvas 61 x 73 cm. (23 7/8 x 28 3/4 in.)

      • KAZUO SHIRAGA (1924-2008) Untitled watercolour on paper 28.3 x 37.8 cm. (11
        Apr. 21, 2021

        KAZUO SHIRAGA (1924-2008) Untitled watercolour on paper 28.3 x 37.8 cm. (11

        Est: $50,000 - $80,000

        KAZUO SHIRAGA (1924-2008) Untitled watercolour on paper 28.3 x 37.8 cm. (11 18/ x 14 7/8 in.)

      • Kazuo Shiraga, Passionate Winner, Screenprint
        Jan. 01, 2021

        Kazuo Shiraga, Passionate Winner, Screenprint

        Est: $2,500 - $3,000

        Artist: Kazuo Shiraga, Japanese (1924 - 2008) Title: Passionate Winner Year: 1988 Medium: Screenprint, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 300 Image Size: 21.75 x 28.25 inches Size: 27 in. x 35 in. (68.58 cm x 88.9 cm)

        RoGallery
      • KAZUO SHIRAGA (1924-2008) Henge oil on canvas 130 x 161.5 cm. (51 1/8 x 63
        Dec. 02, 2020

        KAZUO SHIRAGA (1924-2008) Henge oil on canvas 130 x 161.5 cm. (51 1/8 x 63

        Est: $8,000,000 - $12,000,000

        KAZUO SHIRAGA (1924-2008) Henge oil on canvas 130 x 161.5 cm. (51 1/8 x 63 5/8 in.)

      • KAZUO SHIRAGA (1924-2008) Untitled
        Oct. 20, 2020

        KAZUO SHIRAGA (1924-2008) Untitled

        Est: $100,000 - $200,000

        KAZUO SHIRAGA (1924-2008) Untitled signed in Japanese (lower right) watercolour on paper 13 x 9.4 cm. (5 1/8 x 3 3/4 in.) Painted in 1961 ,

      • KAZUO SHIRAGA | Untitled
        Aug. 18, 2020

        KAZUO SHIRAGA | Untitled

        Est: $1,800,000 - $2,500,000

      • KAZUO SHIRAGA | Tentaisei Soushiko (The Winged Tiger)
        Dec. 04, 2019

        KAZUO SHIRAGA | Tentaisei Soushiko (The Winged Tiger)

        Est: €5,000,000 - €7,000,000

        oil on canvas

      • Kazuo Shiraga (1924-2008) Yu-Gyo huile sur toile 134 x 165 cm.
        Dec. 03, 2019

        Kazuo Shiraga (1924-2008) Yu-Gyo huile sur toile 134 x 165 cm.

        Est: €350,000 - €450,000

        Kazuo Shiraga (1924-2008) Yu-Gyo signé en japonais (en bas à droite); signé, titré et daté en japonais (au dos) huile sur toile 134 x 165 cm. Peint en 1989. signed in Japanese (lower right); signed, titled and dated in Japanese (on the reverse) oil on canvas 52 ¾ x 65 in. Painted in 1989.

      • KAZUO SHIRAGA (1924-2008) Untitled oil on canvas 32 x 41 cm. (12 5/8 x 16 1/8 in.)
        Nov. 24, 2019

        KAZUO SHIRAGA (1924-2008) Untitled oil on canvas 32 x 41 cm. (12 5/8 x 16 1/8 in.)

        Est: $800,000 - $1,200,000

        KAZUO SHIRAGA (1924-2008) Untitled signed in Japanese (lower right); signed and dated ‘Kazuo Shiraga 1965’ (on the reverse) oil on canvas 32 x 41 cm. (12 5/8 x 16 1/8 in.) Painted in 1965

      • KAZUO SHIRAGA (1924-2008) - Fudo Gomagu
        Nov. 23, 2019

        KAZUO SHIRAGA (1924-2008) - Fudo Gomagu

        Est: $8,000,000 - $12,000,000

        KAZUO SHIRAGA (1924-2008) Fudo Gomagu oil on canvas 97.2 x 130.4 cm. (38 1/4 x 51 3/8 in.)

      • Kazuo Shiraga (1924-2008) Chinzei Hachirotametomo oil on canvas 76 1/8 x 51 5/8in. (193.5 x 131cm.)
        Oct. 04, 2019

        Kazuo Shiraga (1924-2008) Chinzei Hachirotametomo oil on canvas 76 1/8 x 51 5/8in. (193.5 x 131cm.)

        Est: £1,500,000 - £2,000,000

        Kazuo Shiraga (1924-2008) Chinzei Hachirotametomo signed in Japanese and dated '1962' (lower left); signed, titled in Japanese and dated '1962.8 Kazuo Shiraga' (on the reverse) oil on canvas 76 1/8 x 51 5/8in. (193.5 x 131cm.) Painted in 1962

      • Kazuo Shiraga, Untitled
        Jul. 18, 2019

        Kazuo Shiraga, Untitled

        Est: $700 - $900

        Kazuo Shiraga Untitled c. 1985 lithograph on paper 21 h × 28 w in (53 × 71 cm) Signed in Japanese characters and numbered to lower edge ‘PP'. This work is a printer's proof. condition: Print shows in excellent original condition. Acrylic glazing exhibits assorted surface wear and scratches throughout, and would benefit from being replaced prior to installation. Framed behind acrylic measuring 31 x 37 x 1 inches.

        Wright
      • KAZUO SHIRAGA (JAPAN, 1924-2008) Work watercolour on paper 26.5 x 37 cm. (10 3/8 x 14 5/8 in.)
        May. 26, 2019

        KAZUO SHIRAGA (JAPAN, 1924-2008) Work watercolour on paper 26.5 x 37 cm. (10 3/8 x 14 5/8 in.)

        Est: $150,000 - $250,000

        KAZUO SHIRAGA (JAPAN, 1924-2008) Work signed in Japanese, dated ‘1964' (lower left) watercolour on paper 26.5 x 37 cm. (10 3/8 x 14 5/8 in.) Painted in 1964

      • KAZUO SHIRAGA (JAPAN, 1924-2008) Untitled oil on canvas 45.5 x 53 cm. (17 7/8 x 20 7/8 in.)
        May. 25, 2019

        KAZUO SHIRAGA (JAPAN, 1924-2008) Untitled oil on canvas 45.5 x 53 cm. (17 7/8 x 20 7/8 in.)

        Est: $1,000,000 - $2,000,000

        KAZUO SHIRAGA (JAPAN, 1924-2008) Untitled signed in Japanese (lower right); signed ‘Kazuo Shiraga’ and dated ‘1962’ (on the reverse) oil on canvas 45.5 x 53 cm. (17 7/8 x 20 7/8 in.) Executed in 1962

      • KAZUO SHIRAGA - Four works: i) ii) iii) iv) Untitled
        Apr. 11, 2019

        KAZUO SHIRAGA - Four works: i) ii) iii) iv) Untitled

        Est: £6,000 - £8,000

        KAZUO SHIRAGA - Four works: i) ii) iii) iv) Untitled ‡

        Phillips
      • Kazuo Shiraga (Japanese, 1924-2008) Yubu 1978
        Mar. 06, 2019

        Kazuo Shiraga (Japanese, 1924-2008) Yubu 1978

        Est: £15,000 - £20,000

        KAZUO SHIRAGA (1924-2008) Yubu 1978 signed in Japanese and dated 1978.9; signed, titled and dated in Japanese on the reverse oil on paper laid on panel 27.3 by 24.3 cm. 10 3/4 by 9 9/16 in.

      • KAZUO SHIRAGA | Sekito
        Dec. 05, 2018

        KAZUO SHIRAGA | Sekito

        Est: €800,000 - €1,200,000

        oil on canvas

      • KAZUO SHIRAGA | Shusin (Red God)
        Nov. 21, 2018

        KAZUO SHIRAGA | Shusin (Red God)

        Est: £6,000 - £8,000

        signed in Japanese, variously inscribed on the reverse watercolour on paper Executed 'circa' 1980.

      • KAZUO SHIRAGA - Untitled
        Apr. 11, 2018

        KAZUO SHIRAGA - Untitled

        Est: £8,000 - £12,000

        KAZUO SHIRAGA - Untitled

        Phillips
        Apr. 11, 2018

        Est: £12,000 - £18,000

        watercolour on paper

      • KAZUO SHIRAGA | Work BB48
        Nov. 17, 2017

        KAZUO SHIRAGA | Work BB48

        Est: $1,000,000 - $1,500,000

        oil on canvas

      • Kazuo Shiraga, RAI/ KEI/ HUN/ HU/ UN/ HAN/ SYUN, from 'Prints by Kazuo Shiraga 1990'
        Sep. 28, 2017

        Kazuo Shiraga, RAI/ KEI/ HUN/ HU/ UN/ HAN/ SYUN, from 'Prints by Kazuo Shiraga 1990'

        Est: ¥800,000 - ¥1,200,000

        Kazuo Shiraga, RAI/ KEI/ HUN/ HU/ UN/ HAN/ SYUN, from 'Prints by Kazuo Shiraga 1990' the complete set of seven screenprints in colours, 1990, on BFK Rives, each signed and titled in pencil, each numbered 27/60 (there were also 20 A.P.), all with full margins, 'HU' with very minor pinpoint foxmarks in the margin, 'HUN ' and 'HU' with some minor ink staining on the reverse, otherwise all in good condition, original case and title sticker Image: 85x65cm/ 65x85cm (each) Sheet: 101x79cm/ 79x101cm (each)

        Mallet Auction
      • Kazuo Shiraga, Work
        Jul. 13, 2017

        Kazuo Shiraga, Work

        Est: ¥350,000 - ¥450,000

        Kazuo Shiraga, Work gouache on paper (New Year card), 1964, signed and dated (lower left), framed 14.3×9.1cm

        Mallet Auction
      • Kazuo Shiraga, Untitled
        Jul. 13, 2017

        Kazuo Shiraga, Untitled

        Est: ¥700,000 - ¥1,000,000

        Kazuo Shiraga, Untitled lacquer on paper, 1969, signed and dated (lower right), signed and dated again (on the reverse), framed, sold with a certificate by the Kazuo Shiraga Authentication Committee issued by the Japan Art Dealers Association 33.5×24.2cm

        Mallet Auction
      • KAZUO SHIRAGA | Work
        Jun. 07, 2017

        KAZUO SHIRAGA | Work

        Est: €30,000 - €50,000

        gouache on paper

      • KAZUO SHIRAGA | Untitled
        Jun. 07, 2017

        KAZUO SHIRAGA | Untitled

        Est: €10,000 - €15,000

        ink on paper