Scipione Sold at Auction Prices

Figure painter, Painter, Portrait painter, b. 1904 - d. 1933

    • Scipione (Gino Bonichi) (Macerata 1904-Arco 1933) - Studio per l'Apocalisse (Gli uomini che si voltano), 1930
      Nov. 13, 2024

      Scipione (Gino Bonichi) (Macerata 1904-Arco 1933) - Studio per l'Apocalisse (Gli uomini che si voltano), 1930

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      china ink on paper 29 x 23 cm PROVENANCE Rome, G. Macchia collection; Rome, private collection EXHIBITIONS Rome, Mostra commemorativa di Scipione (Gino Bonichi), Galleria Nazionale di Arte Moderna, April 1954 LITERATURE G. Appella, Scipione, 306 Disegni, Edizioni della Cometa, Rome, 1984, p. 118, n. 115 ill. b/w (published with the title Studio per l'Apocalisse n.4)

    • GINO BONICHI SCIPIONE (MACERATA 1904-ARCO DI TRENTO 1933) LADY WITH FLOWERS
      Jun. 13, 2024

      GINO BONICHI SCIPIONE (MACERATA 1904-ARCO DI TRENTO 1933) LADY WITH FLOWERS

      Est: €1,800 - €2,500

      Lady with flowers 1930 Ink on paper 25,5 x 11,5 cm Drawing for La Camera n. 13 of Bruno Barilli L'Italia Letteraria, anno II, n. 37, Roma, 14 settembre 1930, p. 3; Giuliano Appella, Scipione - 306 disegni, Ed. Della Cometa, 1984, tav. 174, p. 175 Good conditions, framed with glass and passepartout

      Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
    • Scipione Macerata 1904-Arco 1933
      May. 21, 2024

      Scipione Macerata 1904-Arco 1933

      Est: €120,000 - €200,000

      Lot of 39 drawings by Scipione - Considering that: the unified corpus of drawings by Gino Bonichi (Macerata 1904- Arco 1933), known as Scipione, represents not only a rare and extraordinary collection of the artist's graphic works, a valuable testimony to his brief yet significant artistic career, but is also evidence of the painter's profound bond with Enrico Falqui, Notice is hereby given that the SOPRINTENDENZA SPECIALE ARCHEOLOGIA BELLE ARTI E PAESAGGIO DI ROMA (Special Superintendency of Archaeology, Fine Arts and Landscape of Rome) pursuant to art. 14 of Legislative Decree 42/2004 and ss.mm. ii and articles 7 and 8 of Law 241/1990 and ss.mm. ii, has commenced the preliminary investigation for the declaration of cultural interest of the collection of works listed below, as they are considered as a whole to be of exceptional interest. THEREFORE, THE 39 WORKS (LOTS 40 TO 76 OF THE CATALOGUE) WILL BE SOLD IN A SINGLE LOT AND WILL NOT BE ALLOWED TO LEAVE ITALIAN SOIL Scipione, Premiums to the Literati, ink on paper, 1931;
 Scipione, Olfactory Sensations at the Quadriennale, ink on paper, 1931;
 Scipione, Amici al caffè, ink, pencil and collage on paper, 1930;
 Scipione, Galleria d'Arte Moderna a Roma, quel che succede al pianterno e nei sotterranei, ink and collage on paper, 1930;
 Scipione, Le domeniche all'Augusteo, ink on paper, 1930;
 Scipione, Al vero Surrealismo-Et Voilà, ink on paper, 1930;
 Scipione, The Opening of the "Season". The Arrival of the Paris Models, ink on paper, 1930; Scipione, Portrait of Ungaretti, ink on paper, 1931;
 Scipione, Ungaretti walking, ink on paper, 1932;
 Scipione, Cain and Abel asleep, ink on paper, 1932;
 Scipione, The Sixth Seal, ink on paper, 1930;
 Scipione, Ciociara, ink on paper, 1929;
 Scipione, Diana's Bath, ink on paper, 1928;
 Scipio, Diana and Actaeon, ink on paper, 1928;
 Scipio, Manly Nude, ink on paper, 1930;
 Scipio, Nude, ink on paper, 1928;
 Scipio, Study for Apocalypse, ink on paper, 1930;
 Scipione, Study for Apocalypse, ink on paper, 1930;
 Scipione, At the Zoo, pencil and Indian ink on paper, 1929;
 Scipione, Trees at Collepardo, Indian ink on paper, 1929;
 Scipione, Notes for paintings, ink on paper, 1931;
 Scipione, Study of the Hands of the Cardinal Dean, ink on paper, 1929;
 Scipione, Nudes, ink on paper, 1930;
 Scipione, Nudes, ink on paper, 1931;
 Scipione, Study for "The Hunters", ink on paper, 1929;
 Scipione, Sketch No. 1 for "The Muse", ink on paper, 1928;
 Scipione, The Pentecost, ink on paper, 1929;
 Scipione, Friar Preacher, ink on paper, 1930;
 Scipione, Study for a Madonna, ink on paper, 1933;
 Scipione, The Lenten Preacher, ink on paper, 1930;
 Scipione, The Publisher Ceschina, ink on paper, 1931;
 Scipione, Study for the Apocalypse: "...a silence was made in heaven..." or The Calm, ink on paper, 1930;
 Scipione, The Little Horse, ink on paper, 1929;
 Scipione, Nude, ink on paper, 1931;
 Scipione, Horses or Sunset, pencil and ink on paper, 1929;
 Scipione, Missionaries at the Sanatorium, ink on paper, 1933;
 Scipione, Study for The Apocalypse 'Then I saw a great white throne', watercoloured ink on paper, 1930;
 Scipione, Umberto Fracchia on his Deathbed, ink on paper, 1930;
 Scipione, The Nuns, Indian ink and ink on paper, 1933.
 Exhibitions: Scipione, Galleria Nazionale d'Arte Moderna, Rome, 1954 (titled Premio alla Quadriennale)

      Casa d'aste ARCADIA
    • Scipione (Gino Bonichi) (Macerata 1904-Arco 1933) - Donna trasteverina, 1930
      May. 16, 2024

      Scipione (Gino Bonichi) (Macerata 1904-Arco 1933) - Donna trasteverina, 1930

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      china ink on paper 24 x 18 cm Signed lower right: Scipione 30 PROVENANCE Rome, Giovanni Omiccioli collection; Rome, private collection LITERATURE G.C.Argan, Marche Arte ’74 – Consuntivi e proposte, Edizioni L'Astrogallo, Ancona, 1974, n.19 M. La Stella, Il libro di Giovanni Omiccioli, Rome, 1982, p.149 G. Appella, Scipione, 306 Disegni, Edizioni della Cometa, Rome, 1984, p.96, n.93

    • Scipione "La disputa" 1929 ink on paper 29.2x31.8 cm Signed and dated 29 lower right Signed, titled and dated 1929 on the reverse Provenance Alberto Della Ragione collection, Genoa Beniamino Levi arte moderna, Milan Private collection, Rom...
      Nov. 29, 2023

      Scipione "La disputa" 1929 ink on paper 29.2x31.8 cm Signed and dated 29 lower right Signed, titled and dated 1929 on the reverse Provenance Alberto Della Ragione collection, Genoa Beniamino Levi arte moderna, Milan Private collection, Rom...

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      (Macerata 1904 - Arco 1933) "La disputa" 1929 ink on paper 29.2x31.8 cm Signed and dated 29 lower right Signed, titled and dated 1929 on the reverse Provenance Alberto Della Ragione collection, Genoa Beniamino Levi arte moderna, Milan Private collection, Rome Exhibitions "Mostra di Scipione" Galleria Nazionale d'Arte Moderna, Rome, 1954, p. 21 n. 6 in catalogue "Scipione" Centro Internazionale di Arti figurative, Biella, November - December 1963 IT "La disputa" 1929 inchiostro su carta cm 29,2x31,8 Firmato e datato 29 in basso a destra Firmato, titolato e datato 1929 al retro Provenienza Collezione Alberto Della Ragione, Genova Beniamino Levi arte moderna, Milano Collezione privata, Roma Esposizioni "Mostra di Scipione" Galleria Nazionale d'Arte Moderna, Roma, 1954, p. 21 n. 6 in catalogo "Scipione" Centro Internazionale di Arti figurative, Biella, novembre-dicembre1963

      Il Ponte Auction House
    • SCIPIONE (GINO BONICHI) 1904-1933 I missionari 1929
      Nov. 07, 2023

      SCIPIONE (GINO BONICHI) 1904-1933 I missionari 1929

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Ink on paper. 7.09 x 8.66 in. Signed on the lower right recto, on the reverse of the drawing title and inscription: "drawing by Scipione the brother Bomichi Goffredo", on the reverse of the frame stamps and signature of the Galleria dell'Obelisco, Rome and hand inscription with title and date. Work authenticated by the artist's brother. Minor defects.

      Aste Bolaffi
    • GINO BONICHI (MACERATA, 1904 - ARCO DI TRENTO, 1933) ALIAS SCIPIONE: PORTRAIT OF ITALO BALBO, 1931
      Feb. 16, 2023

      GINO BONICHI (MACERATA, 1904 - ARCO DI TRENTO, 1933) ALIAS SCIPIONE: PORTRAIT OF ITALO BALBO, 1931

      Est: €2,800 - €3,500

      GINO BONICHI (Macerata, 1904 - Arco di Trento, 1933) ALIAS SCIPIONE Portrait of Italo Balbo, 1931 Mixed media on paper, 35 x 29 cm Signed and dated lower right: Scipione, 1931; signed when gifted to Cornelio di Marzio LITERATURE: The artwork is published on the volume "Vita di Pizzo di Ferro" written by Malaparte-Falqui, edition by Libreria del Littorio, 1931, without signature but typographical description; Giuseppe Appella, "Scipione - 306 disegni", ed. della Cometa, Roma 1984, pg. 256 Excellent conditions, framed with glass and passepartout

      Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
    • SCIPIONE (GINO BONICHI) (1904 - 1933) Ritratto ideale di Mazzacurati.
      Dec. 20, 2022

      SCIPIONE (GINO BONICHI) (1904 - 1933) Ritratto ideale di Mazzacurati.

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      SCIPIONE (GINO BONICHI) (1904 - 1933). Ritratto ideale di Mazzacurati.. Signature and year lower right. The artwork accompanied by a certificate of authenticity issued by Professor Marco Bussagli of the Academy of Fine Arts in Rome on 5 October 2020. Provenance: Private Collection; Cambi, Milan; Private Colleciton.. Cm 27,50 x 40,00. 1932

    • Scipione (Gino Bonichi, Macerata 1904-Arco 1933) - Corrado Alvaro, 1930
      Dec. 19, 2022

      Scipione (Gino Bonichi, Macerata 1904-Arco 1933) - Corrado Alvaro, 1930

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      Titled upper center: Corrado Alvaro Signed lower right: Scipione PROVENANCE Concetto Pozzati collection; Milan, Galleria del Disegno; Milan, Sambonet collection; San Polo d'Enza (RE), La Scaletta Gallery; private collection. LITERATURE Biblioteca di segni. Da una collezione di Concetto Pozzati, Maretti Editions, Cesena 2004, p. 27, n. 6 (illustrated); Il disegno italiano, n. 18, La Scaletta Editions, San Polo 1998-99, p. 85, n. 169 (illustrated); Uomini&donne II. Il disegno italiano, Edizioni La Scaletta,  p. 127 (illustrated).

    • SCIPIONE (GINO BONICHI) (1904 - 1933) Ritratto di donna.
      Sep. 27, 2022

      SCIPIONE (GINO BONICHI) (1904 - 1933) Ritratto di donna.

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      SCIPIONE (GINO BONICHI) (1904 - 1933). Ritratto di donna.. Signed lower right. Rubber stamp Free Art Gallery, Torino on the back.. Cm 25,00 x 25,00.

    • GINO BONICHI (MACERATA, 1904 - ARCO DI TRENTO, 1933) DETTO SCIPIONE: RITRATTO IDEALE DELLA FAMIGLIA D'UN CANDIDATO ALLA PRESIDENZA U.S.A., 1931/32
      Feb. 17, 2022

      GINO BONICHI (MACERATA, 1904 - ARCO DI TRENTO, 1933) DETTO SCIPIONE: RITRATTO IDEALE DELLA FAMIGLIA D'UN CANDIDATO ALLA PRESIDENZA U.S.A., 1931/32

      Est: €3,500 - €4,500

      GINO BONICHI (Macerata, 1904 - Arco di Trento, 1933) DETTO SCIPIONE Ritratto ideale della famiglia d'un candidato alla presidenza U.S.A., 1931/32 Ink on paper, 32 x 41 cm Lower right written in ink "Disegno originale di Scipione" and stamp "L'ITALIA LETTERARIA"; lower left written in pen: "Famiglia del forse prossimo Presidente degli U.S.A." . On the back, label and stamps from Campaiola Studio d'Arte. LITERATURE AND EXHIBITIONS: L'Italia Letteraria, 14th August 1932, Rome, pg. 3; Giuseppe Appella, "Scipione, 306 disegni", 1984, ed. della Cometa, n. 273, pg. 275; Giuseppe Appella, Maurizio Fagiolo, Valerio Rivosecchi, Antonello Trombadori, "Scipione 1904-1933", Palace Ricci, Macerata, 1985, n. 99; Francesca Romana Morelli, Emiliano Campaiola, "Immagini e Parole, Roma 1926 - 1965", 2019 Excellent conditions, framed with glass and passepartout

      Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
    • Scipione (1904-1933) - Atteone e Diana
      May. 06, 2021

      Scipione (1904-1933) - Atteone e Diana

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      Scipione (1904-1933) Atteone e Diana olio su tavola 30 x 34.2 cm.

    • GINO BONICHI dit SCIPIONE (1904-1933) Portrait idéalisé de Renato Marino Mazzacurati, 1932
      Jan. 20, 2021

      GINO BONICHI dit SCIPIONE (1904-1933) Portrait idéalisé de Renato Marino Mazzacurati, 1932

      Est: €30,000 - €40,000

      GINO BONICHI dit SCIPIONE (1904-1933) Portrait idéalisé de Renato Marino Mazzacurati, 1932 Huile sur panneau Signée et datée en bas à droite 40 x 30 cm Nous remercions Monsieur Marco Bussagli de nous avoir confirmé l’authenticité de cette œuvre. Un rapport d’expertise de Monsieur Marco Bussagli sera remis à l’acquéreur. Note : Marco Bussagli, commissaire d’exposition, Portrait de famille : un siècle de peinture italienne à travers les œuvres d’une famille d’artistes, Musée du Montparnasse, Paris, 22 septembre - 21 octobre 2012.

      HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
    • G. Bonichi "Scipione", Untitled
      Dec. 04, 2019

      G. Bonichi "Scipione", Untitled

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Gino Bonichi detto Scipione (1904-1933). Ink on paper. 21.5x32.5cm

    • Scipione (1904-1933) - Natura morta con tubino
      Apr. 11, 2018

      Scipione (1904-1933) - Natura morta con tubino

      Est: €60,000 - €80,000

      Scipione (1904-1933) Natura morta con tubino olio su tela cm 59,5x71,5

    • SCIPIONE Cattle 1929 Watercolor Ink
      Nov. 10, 2016

      SCIPIONE Cattle 1929 Watercolor Ink

      Est: €3,500 - €4,500

      SCIPIONEMacarata 1904 - Arco 1933Cattle 1929Watercolour ink on paper cm 16 x 21Signature lower rightOriginsCollezione Vittorio E. Barbaroux MialnoCollezione privata RomaExhibitionsScipione Galleria Nazionale d'Arte Moderna n 9,  Rome 1954by Palma Bucarelli exhibition catalogueLitteratureScipione. I disegni di Giuseppe Appella Ed. Della Cometa 1984p 34 fig 32

      Arte Roma Auctions
    • attributed to Scipione (Gino Bonichi) (Italian 1904-1933) “Sunset”, oil on wood panel, signed “Scipione”, size 12 ¾ x 19 34
      Nov. 03, 2015

      attributed to Scipione (Gino Bonichi) (Italian 1904-1933) “Sunset”, oil on wood panel, signed “Scipione”, size 12 ¾ x 19 34

      Bill Hood & Sons Arts & Antiques Auctions
    • Scipione (1904-1933)
      Nov. 24, 2009

      Scipione (1904-1933)

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Scipione (1904-1933) Bue e vitello firmato e datato Scipione 27 (in basso a destra) carboncino su carta cm 31,5x49,5 Eseguito nel 1927

    • Scipione (1904-1933)
      Nov. 24, 2008

      Scipione (1904-1933)

      Est: €80,000 - €120,000

      Scipione (1904-1933) La predica olio su tavola cm 18x14,5 Eseguito nel 1930 c. Autentiche su fotografie di M. Fagiolo dell'Arco e V. Rivosecchi in data gennaio e febbraio 1990

    • Il profeta in vista di Gerusalemme
      May. 26, 2008

      Il profeta in vista di Gerusalemme

      Est: €50,000 - €70,000

      Scipione (1904-1933) Il profeta in vista di Gerusalemme olio su tavola cm 42x46,7 Eseguito nel 1930