Johann Georg (1685) Schmidt Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1685 - d. 1748

    • Vasenuhr — Johann Georg Schmidt (Oberschwarzach 1754-1830 Bamberg)
      Nov. 26, 2022

      Vasenuhr — Johann Georg Schmidt (Oberschwarzach 1754-1830 Bamberg)

      Vase clock — Johann Georg Schmidt (Oberschwarzach 1754-1830 Bamberg) On short volute legs and curved base, the all-round curved, gold contoured case; openwork lattice movement under silvered dial, Roman hour numerals and Arabic minuterie, centrally signed. ''Johanes Schmit gentili'', four-quarter strike on two bells, center data display, with night recall. White beech wood, ebonized and partly gilded. 60 x 38 x 16 cm. - Chimes and striking mechanism intact. - Johann Schmidt was the son-in-law of the Bamberg clockmaker Leopold Hoys. - Very rare, museum quality. // Vasenuhr — Johann Georg Schmidt (Oberschwarzach 1754-1830 Bamberg) — Auf kurzen Volutenbeinen und geschweiftem Sockel, das allseitig geschwungene, goldkonturierte Gehäuse; durchbrochenes Gitterwerk unter versilbertem Zifferblatt, römische Stundenzahlen u. arabische Minuterie, mittig sign. „Johanes Schmit gentili", Vierviertel Schlag auf zwei Glocken, Mitte Datenanzeige, mit Nachtabruf. Weißbuchenholz, ebonisiert u. teilvergoldet. 60 x 38 x 16 cm. - Geh- u. Schlagwerk intakt. - Johann Schmidt war der Schwiegersohn des Bamberger Uhrmachers Leopold Hoys. - Sehr selten, museal.

    • GEORG-FRIEDRICH SCHMIDT (SCHONERLINDE 1712-1775 BERLIN)
      Oct. 21, 2009

      GEORG-FRIEDRICH SCHMIDT (SCHONERLINDE 1712-1775 BERLIN)

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      GEORG-FRIEDRICH SCHMIDT (SCHONERLINDE 1712-1775 BERLIN) Portrait présumé de Charles-Nicolas Cochin signé et inscrit 'g.f Schmidt amicus del: Parisüs'; avec inscriptions 'Charles Nicholas Cochin le fils graveur du roi ... dessiné par son ami G. F. Schmidt en 1744' (étiquette au dos du cadre) pierre noire, sanguine, craie blanche, fusain, sur papier brun 40,6 x 30,8 cm.